Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


February 2016

Middlesex League February 29
Scottish League Roc vs Scorpions February 29
Scottish League Dunedin vs Bingoes February 28
Scottish League Waverley vs Roc February 28
Churchtown February 28
Ilford February 28
Yorkshire League match February 27
Leicester February 27
Kent Invitational February 27
Scottish League Eagles vs Dunedin February 25
SILK match February 25
Yorkshire League match February 25
Middlesex League and extra rated games February 24
SILK match February 24
Hawkwell February 23
Israeli Open February 19-21
Isle of Wight February 19-21
Nottingham RR February 20-21
SILK matches February 21
Yorkshire League match February 19
Hawkwell February 16
Scottish Masters February 13-14
Diaspora February 13
East Midlands Championship February 13
Scottish League Eagles vs Waverley February 12
Middlesex League February 10
Hawkwell February 9
Middlesbrough February 7
Kent Invitational February 6-7
Romford Evergreens February 6
Lincolnshire & Borders League matches February 2
Hawkwell February 2

Middlesex League February 29th results from Steve Perry.
3 rounds (RR). 

Old Prf New W Spread
181 178 181 2  +72 Suresh Chinnaiyah
168 182 169 2  +40 Femi Awowade(GM)
167 149 167 1  +14 Philip Nelkon(GM)
149 155 149 1 -126 Sanmi Odelana

Scottish League round 1 match February 29th Results from Marion Keatings. 3 rounds.

Roc 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
152 194 153 3 Amy Byrne
130 160 131 2 Sylvia Swaney
144 160 144 2 Colin Nicol

Scorpions 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
150 159 151 2 Billy Dott
145  92 144 0 John Balloch
136  92 134 0 Mary Jones

Scottish League round 1 match February 28th Results from Marion Keatings. 3 rounds.

Dunedin 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
165 161 165 2 Ross Mackenzie
162 161 161 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)
165 127 164 1 James Squires

Bingoes 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
140 181 141 2 Tom Wilson
152 147 151 1 Christine McKenzie
140 147 140 1 Marion Keatings

Scottish League round 1 match February 28th results from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

Waverley 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
162 158 162 2 Alan Sinclair
156 158 156 2 Wilma Warwick
129  92 128 0 Kenneth Ross

Roc 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
150 199 152 3 Amy Byrne
144 132 144 1 Colin Nicol
131 132 130 1 Sylvia Swaney

Churchtown Dublin February 28th results from Paul Gallen.
7 rounds.
 
10 Point Rule Adjustment

After the first calculation, Paula Ryan's 13-game start rating
of 69 was reset to 80 and the division was recalculated. 

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 197 207 198 7 +1362 Paul Gallen(GM) 
2  80 104  80 4   +21 Paula Ryan (6 rated games)
3 104 106 104 4    +8 Anne Creaven (6 rated games)

4 137 144 138 4    +4 Danny McMullan 
5  82 112  85 4  -206 Phyllis Lambe (6 rated games)
6 110 115 112 4  -209 John Kennedy (6 rated games)

7 127  96 125 3   -98 Eileen Meghen (6 rated games)
8 104  94 103 3  -277 Anne Lyng (6 rated games)
9 126  87 118 2  -235 Siobhan Buckley (6 rated games)

Ilford February 28th results from Jeanette Paul.
8 rounds.

Division A

10 Point Rule Adjustment

After the first calculation, Simon Riley's 7-game start rating
of 159 was reset to 141 and the division was recalculated. 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 168 212 172 8 +538 Craig Solomons
 2 203 210 204 7 +501 Brett Smitheram(GM)
 3 176 188 178 6 +542 Vincent Boyle
 4 177 168 177 5 +493 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 5 165 178 166 5 +465 Bob Violett(Exp)

 6 192 180 191 5 +443 David Webb(GM)
 7 180 168 179 5 +283 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 8 175 181 176 5 +198 Rafal Dominiczak
 9 169 165 169 5  -53 Kwaku Sapong
10 147 177 150 5  -70 Rachel Bingham

11 159 185 161 5 -226 Paul Coyle
12 178 170 178 4 +330 Ed Rossiter(Exp)
13 170 167 170 4 +218 Steve Perry
14 176 162 174 4 +163 Gary Oliver(GM)
15 179 154 177 4 +155 Gareth Williams(GM)

16 143 163 144 4  +83 Peter Thomas
17 162 171 163 4 -129 Barry Grossman(Exp)
18 159 172 160 4 -220 Quentin Baker
19 153 156 153 3½ -232 James Burley
20 148 156 148 3½ -302 Ruth MacInerney

21 147 143 147 3  +92 Nicky Huitson
22 155 149 155 3  -67 Mohamed Kamara
23 150 155 150 3  -76 Phil Kelly
24 160 156 160 3 -232 Jack Durand
25 143 151 143 3 -240 David Shenkin

26 168 143 166 3 -304 Colin Northmore
27 163 142 161 2 -262 Cecil Muscat
28 157 138 156 2 -343 Victoria Kingham
29 143 120 141 1 -818 Evelyn Wallace
30 141 126 141 1 -930 Simon Riley

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 137 169 140 7 +472 Len Edwards
 2 133 154 135 6 +475 Anne Convery
 3 130 157 132 6 +312 Paul Steadman
 4 131 155 134 6  +32 Noel Barnes
 5 129 140 130 5 +397 Martin Bloomberg

 6 140 142 140 5 +344 Ayaz Kazi
 7 130 146 131 5 +301 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
 8 139 142 140 5 +262 Marc Meakin
 9 137 144 138 5 +245 Derek Bower
10 141 139 141 4½ +131 Karen Game

11 131 121 130 4  +95 George Gruner(Exp)
12 137 129 136 4  -32 Ann Golding
13 133 129 133 4 -122 Damian O'Malley
14 129 129 129 4 -190 Phyllis Fernandez
15 122 129 122 4 -249 Esther Kasket

16 112 130 114 4 -251 Mel Maltz
17 123 115 122 3  +46 Bobbie Penn
18 132 114 131 3   -4 Nick Jenkins
19 143 114 141 3  -60 Stephen Wintle
20 124 115 123 3 -165 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen

21 118 115 118 3 -198 Angele Andrews
22 114 115 114 3 -238 Rose Kingdom
23 123 116 122 3 -367 Jo Ramjane

24 125 112 124 2½ -247 Marian Hamer
25 125  91 122 1 -297 Geoff Cooper
26 116  90 114 1 -692 Lynne Riley

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 104 123 106 6 +581 Marc Gillis
 2 104 123 105 6 +316 Colin St Hill
 3 100 119 101 6 +247 Rosemary Wood
 4  90 101  90 5 +127 Kim Buckle
 5 108 106 107 5 +100 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson

 6 108  90 106 4 +155 Sumbul Siddiqui
 7  87  88  87 4 +132 Alison Stilwell
 8  87  85  87 4 -402 Renee Gilbert
 9  95  71  93 3 +195 Viv Bishop
10 102  81 100 3 +106 Jo Holland

11  86  74  85 3 -128 Claire Violett
12  52  72  56 3 -150 Kara Twaits
13  91  87  91 3 -240 Jackie Towler
14  54  50  54 1 -1039 Stella Burley

Yorkshire League match February 27th result from Andrea Adnan.

Old Prf New Wins
162 172 163 3 John Hardie              
100  90 100 0 Vicky Norton             

Leicester February 27th results from Mauro Pratesi.
7 rounds 

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 175 206 177 6 +308 Russell Byers(GM)
 2 168 204 170 6 +178 Steve Perry
 3 165 192 168 5 +442 Colin Northmore
 4 180 191 180 5 +414 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 5 195 189 195 5 +264 Lewis Mackay(GM)

 6 160 172 161 4 +161 Greg Kelly
 7 173 156 172 3  +86 Jack Anscomb
 8 165 162 165 3  +12 Ash Coldrick
 9 162 152 161 3   +7 Gerard Fox
10 157 154 157 3  -65 Matthew Pinner

11 170 154 169 3  -76 Robert Richland(Exp)
12 158 164 159 3 -131 Nuala O'Rourke
13 147 151 147 3 -154 Elizabeth Hull
14 165 153 164 3 -159 Natalie Zolty
15 162 159 161 3 -298 Jared Robinson(Exp)

16 159 142 158 2 -147 Andrew Eames
17 148 138 148 2 -311 Kathy Richland
18 154 125 152 1 -531 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 145 168 147 6 +397 Mick Healy
 2 133 171 136 6 +393 Ivy Dixon-Baird
 3 142 156 144 5 +422 Lesley Trotter
 4 136 155 137 5  +62 Philip Aldous
 5 140 135 139 4 +188 Marjorie Struggles

 6 125 146 126 4 +169 Steve Balment
 7 136 141 136 4 +164 Jill Parker
 8 132 144 133 4  +47 Rowan Callaghan
 9 143 135 142 4  +10 Lorraine Crouch
10 128 143 129 4  -56 Trevor Warwick

11 145 120 143 3   +4 Ginny Dixon
12 132 127 131 3  -11 Teresa Lyes
13 137 124 135 3 -115 Heather Burnet
14 125 127 125 3 -274 Geoff Cooper
15 124 111 123 2 -201 Medina Brown

16 126 111 121 2 -228 Tom Daniel
17 123  99 122 1 -444 Paul Walford
18 126  84 123 0 -527 Carmen Toscano

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 121 150 123 6 +634 Yvonne McKeon
 2 108 150 111 6 +352 Michael Thomas
 3 117 136 118 5 +120 Lois McLeod
 4 118 120 118 4  +67 Linda Barratt
 5 116 121 116 4  +57 Val Hoskings

 6 117 120 117 4  +56 David Garland
 7 117 121 117 4  +50 Ted Anscomb
 8 109 120 110 4  -26 Eileen Foster
 9 110 121 111 4  -79 Jeanette Paul
10 111 115 111 3½ -222 Jacquie Aldous

11 111 107 111 3  +56 Paul Cartman
12 111 108 110 3   -6 Alison Lowe
13 115 105 114 3 -290 Rose Kingdom
14 108  99 107 2½ +66 Vivienne Stokes
15 110  92 108 2  +74 Liz Barber

16 122  92 120 2   +9 Marlene Skinner
17 108  96 107 2 -428 Stephen Robinson
18 121  78 118 1 -490 Jim Lyes

Division D

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1  98 123 100 6 +497 Chris Bluett
 2  98 110  99 5 +318 Malcolm Davis
 3  99 115 100 5 +295 Christine Cartman
 4  97 108  97 5 +195 Adrian Noller
 5 100  97 100 4 +162 Rosemary Wood

 6  58 100  67 4  +62 Julie Preston
 7  96  95  96 4 -124 Irene Newberry
 8 105  94 103 4 -262 Michael Holligan
 9  87  97  88 3½  -3 Angela Rigley
10  91  96  92 3½ -77 Anne Thornley

11  99  76  97 3  +73 Rosemary Jordan
12 unr  78  78 3  -50 Lemuel Payne
13  90  82  90 3  -82 Charles Martin
14 102  74 100 3 -101 Maisie Culpin
15  76  78  75 3 -282 Christine Silvester

16  83  71  83 2  -73 Barbara{Lincoln} Green
17  72  50  70 1 -220 Ann Gregson
18  65  52  64 1 -328 Michael Slow

Kent Invitational (Manuden) February 27th results from James Burley.
9 rounds (RR)

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 174 190 176 8 +580 Vincent Boyle
 2 175 179 175 7 +940 Rafal Dominiczak
 3 146 157 147 5  -44 Nicky Huitson
 4 164 156 162 5  -78 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 5 126 157 129 5 -327 Tony Harris

 6 144 146 145 4 -153 Kevin Synnott
 7 165 134 163 3  -51 Cecil Muscat
 8 143 135 143 3  -72 Evelyn Wallace
 9 155 134 153 3 -178 James Burley
10 116 121 117 2 -617 Peter Thorpe

Scottish League round 1 match February 25th results from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

Eagles 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
171 180 172 2 Chris Cummins
138 147 138 1 Melanie Beaumont
134 114 133 0 Margaret Harkness

Dunedin  6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
165 164 165 2 Ross Mackenzie
164 164 165 2 James Squires
162 164 162 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)

SILK match February 25th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
144 180 144 2 Colin Nicol              
163 127 162 1 Simon Gillam(Exp)        

Yorkshire League match February 25th result from Andrea Adnan.

Old Prf New Wins
133 111 133 2 Andrea Adnan             
 94 116  95 1 Remie Bellamy           

Middlesex League session and extra rated games February 24th results from Mike Whiteoak.

A Round Robin Middlesex League session

W Spread
3 +193 Barry Grossman(Exp)   
2 +204 Chris Keeley   
1  -28 Rachelle Whiteoak   
0 -369 Vincent Boyle   

was followed by a rated Round Robin of nonleague games. 

W Spread
2 +135 Vincent Boyle   
2  -40 Rachelle Whiteoak   
1  -41 Barry Grossman(Exp)   
1  -54 Chris Keeley 

Ratings data.  

Old Prf New W Spread
163 180 164 4 +152 Barry Grossman(Exp)
162 164 161 3 +150 Chris Keeley
152 167 153 3  -68 Rachelle Whiteoak
176 142 174 2 -234 Vincent Boyle

SILK match February 24th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
133 161 134 2 Margaret Harkness       
144 116 144 1 Colin Nicol 

Hawkwell rated club games February 23rd results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds. Derek and Noel did not play in round 4.

Old Prf New P W Spread
165 186 165 4 4 +368 Cecil Muscat
136 157 137 3 2  +23 Derek Bower
126 146 126 4 2 +223 Tony Harris

150 141 150 4 2  +95 Phil Kelly
138 119 137 4 1 -357 Ann Golding
132  92 131 3 0 -352 Noel Barnes

8th Israeli Open February 19th-21st results from Evan Cohen.
22 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 186 204 189 22 +3004 Evan Cohen(Exp) (18 rated games)
 2 167 165 166 15 +1381 Anand Buddhdev 
 3 119 131 122 14  +991 Ami Tzubery 
 4 145 163 148 14  +178 Pramit Kamath 
 5 unr 141 141 14  +160 Tobey Roland 

 6 120 142 125 14  -349 Nancy Alroy 
 7 165 154 163 13 +1212 Paloma Raychbart 
 8 115 120 116 13  +610 Mary Doyle 
 9 153 150 154 13  +301 Naomi Landau 
10 103 130 109 13  -101 Juliet Collins 

11 132 134 133 13  -248 Jake Berliner 
12 159 140 155 12 +1025 Omri Rosenkrantz 
13 122 108 118 12  +364 Pamela Morris 
14 141 129 138 12  +349 John Barker 
15 101 106 102 12  +318 Charles Silverstone 

16 122 112 120 12  +316 Cody McCormick 
17  83 100  92 12   -56 Barbara Kliner 
18  83 104  89 12  -250 Sharon Peress 
19 160 157 160 11  +156 Raz Naot (18 rated games)
20 122 102 119 11  +532 Gila Blits 

21 112 102 111 11  +371 Paul Cartman 
22 111 108 111 11  +257 Brigitte Brath 
23  94 106  98 11   +79 Miriam Erez 
24 107 110 108 11   -38 Linda Marguy 
25 109  97 105 11  -374 Raquelle Azran 

26 111 108 110 11  -389 Maxine Tsvaigrach 
27  83 107  89 11  -569 Adriana Spira 
28 107  93 103 10  +467 Hilda Ben-Nun 
29 111 101 107 10   +29 Fifi Lefebvre 
30 109  96 106 10   -44 Phyllis Decastro 

31 101  95  99 10  -180 Christine Cartman 
32 102  92 100 10  -194 Paula Docherty 
33  96  93  95 10  -392 Peggy Fehily
34  78  80  77 10  -605 Estelle Matthews
35  69  72  70 10  -615 Allan Bernstein

36  50  65  57 10  -735 Angela Levine
37  68  75  70  9½ -543 Adina Kfir
38  89  90  89  9  -475 Karen Adler
39  71  83  75  9  -581 Janis Harris
40  56  63  58  9  -631 Miryam Blum

41  76  78  76  9 -1200 Jack Hoch
42  60  63  61  8  -306 Gail Morris
43  55  50  53  7½ -479 Tony Bongo

44  57  50  56  7  -387 Marion Loewenstein
45  51  50  51  6  -546 Elisheva Auerbach
46  50  50  50  1 -1813 Gila Shapiro   

Isle of Wight February 19th-21st results from Steve Perry.

Ratings data. 18 rounds. The Ga column shows total rated games for each player

Old Prf Ga New
150 146 18 150 Alan Bailey
109  87 17 106 Maureen Barlow
117 123 18 116 Carol Bartlett
 97  81 16  95 Joyce Caruth
111 110 12 110 Ian Caws

141 164 18 145 Wanda De Poitiers
147 156 18 149 Chris Finlay
 76  74  8  75 Peter Frost
 92 108 17  94 Gerry Gleeson
161 138 18 157 Graham Harding

155 155 18 155 Helen Harding
107 115 18 109 David Holt
138 132 18 139 Peter Hunt
158 155 18 157 Elisabeth Jardine
116 114 17 115 Sheila Jolliffe

148 140 18 147 Brian Jones
151 170 18 154 Timothy Lawrence
109 109 18 109 Kenneth Lovell
105  95 17 103 Janet Milford
174 187 18 176 Gary Oliver(GM)

168 168 18 168 Steve Perry
146 141 18 145 Janet Phillips
126 110 17 123 Kim Phipps
139 110 18 133 David Reading
119 128 18 121 Heather Roberts

122 105 18 118 Brenda Rodwell
118 123 18 119 Jenny Sakamoto
127 133 18 127 Margaret Staunton
101 130 18 106 Nicola Staunton
146 152 18 146 Ivan Swallow

117 105 17 115 Wendy Tiley
109 103 17 108 Philip Turner
 75  78  3  75 Ruth Turner
 84 101 16  88 Tricia Walker
107 113 18 107 Evelyn Wansbrough

 95  81 16  93 Jill Warren
 94 109 17  96 Stanley Wilkinson
 98  65 11  94 Jean{Ryde} Williams
 81 108 16  86 Peter Young

Sessions 1-3 (9 rounds)

Division A

Pn W Spread
 1 8 +988 Gary Oliver(GM)
 2 6 +635 Helen Harding 
 3 6 +552 Steve Perry 
 4 5 +246 Timothy Lawrence 

 5 5 -123 Brian Jones 
 6 4 -157 Graham Harding 
 7 4 -192 Elisabeth Jardine 
 8 3 -761 Chris Finlay 

 9 2 -310 Alan Bailey 
10 2 -878 Janet Phillips 

Division B

Pn W Spread
 1 8 +473 Wanda De Poitiers 
 2 7 +309 Ivan Swallow 

 3 6 +139 Margaret Staunton 
 4 5  +31 Carol Bartlett 
 5 5  -72 Heather Roberts 
 6 4 +199 Peter Hunt 
 7 4 -453 Jenny Sakamoto 
 8 3   +9 David Reading 

 9 2 -167 Kim Phipps 
10 1 -468 Wendy Tiley 

Division C

Pn W Spread
 1 7 +460 Nicola Staunton 
 2 6 +363 Evelyn Wansbrough 

 3 6  -60 Ian Caws 
 4 5 -225 David Holt 
 5 4 +193 Janet Milford 
 6 4  +37 Brenda Rodwell 
 7 4   -6 Kenneth Lovell 
 8 4 -168 Sheila Jolliffe 

 9 3 -290 Philip Turner 
10 2 -304 Maureen Barlow 

Division D

Pn W Spread
 1 7 +493 Peter Young 
 2 6 +116 Gerry Gleeson
 
 3 6  +82 Jill Warren 
 4 5 +289 Stanley Wilkinson 
 5 4  -62 Joyce Caruth 
 6 4 -158 Tricia Walker 
 7 3 -176 Jean{Ryde} Williams

Also played in D
Ruth Turner P3 W1 L2.

The bottom 2 players in A-C were relegated to B-D
and replaced by the top 2 in B-D.

Sessions 4-6 (9 rounds)

Division A

Pn W Spread
 1 7 +633 Gary Oliver(GM) 
 2 6½ +231 Timothy Lawrence 
 3 6 +118 Chris Finlay 
 4 5½ +629 Steve Perry 
 5 5 +224 Elisabeth Jardine 

 6 5  -86 Wanda De Poitiers 
 7 4 -155 Ivan Swallow 
 8 3 -457 Helen Harding 
 9 2 -342 Graham Harding 
10 1 -795 Brian Jones 

Division B

Pn W Spread
 1 8 +530 Alan Bailey 
 2 7 +410 Janet Phillips 
 3 6  -67 Peter Hunt 
 4 4  -14 Nicola Staunton 
 5 4  -41 Jenny Sakamoto 

 6 4  -50 Margaret Staunton 
 7 4 -341 Heather Roberts 
 8 3   +6 David Reading 
 9 3  -52 Carol Bartlett 
10 2 -381 Evelyn Wansbrough 

Division C

Pn W Spread
 1 6½ +433 Sheila Jolliffe 
 2 6 +261 Kim Phipps 
 3 6 +213 Wendy Tiley 
 4 5  +16 Kenneth Lovell 
 5 5  -98 Gerry Gleeson 

 6 5 -172 David Holt 
 7 4½   0 Brenda Rodwell 
 8 4  +39 Peter Young 
 9 3  +30 Janet Milford 

Also played in C 
Ian Caws P3 W0 L3
 
Division D

Pn W Spread
 1 7 +376 Stanley Wilkinson 
 2 7 +341 Tricia Walker 
 3 7 +285 Philip Turner 
 4 5  -43 Maureen Barlow 

 5 4   +1 Joyce Caruth 
 6 3 -141 Peter Frost 
 7 2 -148 Jill Warren

Also played in D 
Jean{Ryde} Williams P3 W1 L2. 

Nottingham Round Robin February 20th-21st results from John Harrison.

Ratings data. Everyone played 18 games.

Old Prf New
120 122 119 Stany Arnold
148 129 144 Anne Ashmore
175 169 173 John Ashmore
130 108 125 Steve Balment

 64  57  62 Lucy Beckmann
 95  91  94 Remie Bellamy
151 142 149 Adrienne Berger
120 114 119 Syd Berger

143 154 145 Moira Conway
125 130 125 Geoff Cooper
102 106 102 Maisie Culpin
148 123 145 Ginny Dixon

132 138 133 Ivy Dixon-Baird
109 133 115 Paul Dobson
 72  62  70 Mavis Ernest
100 105 101 Peter Ernest

 78  87  79 Ruby Flood
108 110 109 Kriss Foster
120 132 122 Juliet Green
 83  75  82 Cindy Hollyer

146 148 146 Nicky Huitson
123 115 122 Esther Kasket
114 109 114 Barbara Lukey
121 103 117 Lois Mcleod

104  84 100 Philippa Morris
 82  77  81 Michael Murray
 98  92  97 Adrian Noller
129 152 133 Margaret Pritchett

139 171 143 David Shenkin
124 114 122 Marlene Skinner
132 130 131 Sarah Stokes
139 143 140 Marjorie Struggles

128 143 131 Sylvia Swaney
117 121 116 Peter Thorpe
 94 108  97 Jacqui White
103 127 112 Fay Wilcox

Saturday February 20th. 9 rounds.

Division A

Pn W Spread
 1 7 +610 David Shenkin
 2 7 +416 John Ashmore
 3 5 +517 Moira Conway
 4 5  +26 Ivy Dixon-Baird

 5 5  +18 Nicky Huitson
 6 4 -128 Adrienne Berger
 7 4 -533 Marjorie Struggles

 8 3 -160 Anne Ashmore
 9 3 -270 Sarah Stokes
10 2 -496 Ginny Dixon

Division B

Pn W Spread
 1 7 +392 Sylvia Swaney
 2 6 +417 Esther Kasket
 3 6 +185 Juliet Green

 4 6  +37 Margaret Pritchett
 5 5 +381 Geoff Cooper
 6 3  -51 Lois Mcleod
 7 3 -165 Marlene Skinner

 8 3 -330 Syd Berger
 9 3 -400 Stany Arnold
10 3 -466 Steve Balment

Division C

Pn W Spread
 1 8 +617 Paul Dobson
 2 8 +352 Peter Thorpe
 3 6 +362 Fay Wilcox

 4 5 +201 Kriss Foster
 5 5 -296 Peter Ernest
 6 4  -14 Barbara Lukey
 7 3  -94 Adrian Noller

 8 2 -238 Remie Bellamy
 9 2 -400 Maisie Culpin
10 2 -490 Philippa Morris

Division D

Pn W Spread    
 1 7 +391 Jacqui White
 2 6  +43 Cindy Hollyer
 3 5 +285 Ruby Flood

 4 4  -52 Mavis Ernest
 5 3    0 Michael Murray
 6 2 -667 Lucy Beckmann

The bottom three players in A-C were relegated to B-D
and replaced by the top three in B-D.

Sunday February 21st. 9 rounds.

Division A

Pn W Spread    
 1 7 +620 David Shenkin
 2 7 +583 John Ashmore
 3 6 +110 Moira Conway
 4 5 +406 Marjorie Struggles
 5 5  +94 Adrienne Berger

 6 5  -60 Nicky Huitson
 7 4  -77 Sylvia Swaney
 8 3 -292 Ivy Dixon-Baird
 9 3 -660 Juliet Green
10 0 -724 Esther Kasket

Division B

Pn W Spread   
 1 8 +430 Margaret Pritchett
 2 5 +447 Anne Ashmore
 3 5 +289 Geoff Cooper
 4 5 +192 Ginny Dixon
 5 5   -5 Fay Wilcox

 6 5  -41 Sarah Stokes
 7 4  -75 Paul Dobson
 8 4 -353 Marlene Skinner
 9 2 -201 Lois Mcleod
10 2 -683 Peter Thorpe

Division C

Pn W Spread
 1 7½ +294 Stany Arnold
 2 6 +655 Barbara Lukey
 3 6  +79 Syd Berger
 4 5 +299 Steve Balment
 5 5 +250 Kriss Foster

 6 5  +40 Jacqui White
 7 4 +174 Peter Ernest
 8 3½ -177 Adrian Noller
 9 3 -772 Ruby Flood
10 0 -842 Cindy Hollyer

Division D

Pn W Spread
 1 9 +774 Maisie Culpin
 2 6 +348 Remie Bellamy
 3 5 +506 Philippa Morris
 
 4 5 -242 Michael Murray
 5 2 -464 Lucy Beckmann
 6 0 -922 Mavis Ernest

Ten SILK matches February 21st 
Results from Marion Keatings.

Simon Gillam(Exp) 3-0 Caroline Foy
Amy Byrne 2-1 Marion Keatings
Piotr Andronowski(Exp) 3-0 Colin Nicol
Amy Byrne 2-1 Ross Mackenzie
Piotr Andronowski(Exp) 3-0 Tom Wilson

Margaret Harkness 2-1 Marion Keatings
Colin Nicol 2-1 Caroline Foy
Piotr Andronowski(Exp) 3-0 Simon Gillam(Exp)
Ross Mackenzie 3-0 Margaret Harkness
Colin Nicol 2-1 Tom Wilson

Old Prf New P W
190 204 191 9 9 Piotr Andronowski(Exp)
149 170 150 6 4 Amy Byrne
119 118 119 6 1 Caroline Foy

163 156 163 6 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
133 136 133 6 2 Margaret Harkness
141 124 140 6 2 Marion Keatings

165 158 165 6 4 Ross Mackenzie
144 142 144 9 4 Colin Nicol
140 129 140 6 1 Tom Wilson

Yorkshire League match February 19th result from Andrea Adnan.

Old Prf New Wins
174 184 175 3 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)
106  96 106 0 Derek Sergeant

Hawkwell rated club games February 16th 
Results from Phil Kelly. 4 rounds.  

Old Prf New W Spread
154 172 155 3  +62 James Burley
132 152 132 2  +80 Noel Barnes
166 140 165 2  +79 Cecil Muscat

151 140 150 2  -26 Phil Kelly
137 152 138 2 -135 Ann Golding
136 122 136 1  -60 Derek Bower

Scottish Masters February 13th-14th results from Neil Scott.
14 rounds. Round robin then King of the Hill in rounds 12-14.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 188 197 190 11 +1256 Piotr Andronowski(Exp)
 2 183 186 183 10  +912 Neil Scott(GM)
 3 189 188 190 10  +153 Allan Simmons(GM)
 4 161 177 163  8  +338 Simon Gillam(Exp)

 5 172 172 171  8  -453 Chris Cummins
 6 165 165 165  7   +26 Ross Mackenzie
 7 147 157 149  6  -128 Amy Byrne
 8 151 156 152  6  -306 Ricky Zinger

 9 151 150 152  5  -487 Christine McKenzie
10 161 150 159  5  -549 Stu Harkness
11 167 140 164  4    +5 James Squires
12 147 144 147  4  -767 Sandra Hoffland

36th Diaspora February 13th
Results from Sanmi Odelana. 8 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 200 206 200 7 +820 David Eldar(GM)
 2 173 198 175 6 +659 Rafal Dominiczak
 3 196 195 196 6 +330 Austin Shin(GM)
 4 176 178 176 5 +142 Vincent Boyle

 5 168 169 169 5  +52 Kwaku Sapong
 6 169 160 168 4 +248 Femi Awowade(GM)
 7 149 158 149 4 +101 Abiodun Adeyemi
 8 151 163 152 4  +32 Kate Sweetlove

 9 153 172 154 4  -65 James Burley
10 148 159 149 4 -279 Sanmi Odelana
11 168 140 165 3 +225 Natalie Zolty
12 158 142 157 3 -149 Ebi Sosseh

13 158 145 156 3 -530 Fidelis Olotu
14 158 138 155 2 -266 Mohamed Kamara
15 130 130 130 2 -628 Paul Steadman
16 130 131 130 2 -692 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi

East Midlands Championship February 13th
Results from Jeanette Paul. 8 rounds.

Open Division

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 172 199 174 7 +553 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)
 2 184 179 183 6 +282 Paul Allan(GM)
 3 177 183 177 6 +148 Jason Carney(Exp)
 4 157 175 158 5 +292 Nuala O'Rourke

 5 158 178 160 5 +173 Greg Kelly
 6 145 171 147 5  +69 Pauline Johnson
 7 144 160 145 4 +248 Mick Healy
 8 153 158 154 4  +84 Raymond Tate

 9 176 156 175 4  -71 Russell Byers(GM)
10 151 156 151 4 -241 Phil Kelly
11 161 141 159 3 +156 Andrew Eames
12 159 140 157 3 -165 Matthew Pinner

13 136 142 136 3 -419 Jill Parker
14 139 128 137 2 -217 Heather Burnet
15 153 128 151 2 -321 Adrienne Berger
16 145 118 143 1 -571 Lorraine Crouch

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread      
 1 145 184 148 8 +817 Ginny Dixon
 2 133 161 135 6 +141 Laura Finley
 3 139 149 139 5  -23 Marjorie Struggles
 4 132 137 132 4 +410 Ivy Dixon-Baird
 5 134 135 134 4  +65 Carol{Norwich} Smith

 6 131 124 130 3  -68 Steve Balment
 7 141 121 134 3 -301 Denis Shields
 8 142 123 139 3 -365 Nigel Turner
 9 129 111 127 2 -312 Angela Burke
10 131 113 129 2 -364 Margaret Pritchett

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 124 144 125 6 +555 Lorna Rapley
 2 123 145 125 6 +393 Geoff Cooper
 3 113 132 114 5 +358 Barbara Lukey
 4 111 131 112 5 +293 Paul Cartman
 5 119 134 120 5   -6 Syd Berger

 6=121 120 121 4  +10 Lois McLeod
 6=118 120 118 4  +10 Linda Barratt
 8 126  93 124 2 -181 Marlene Skinner
 9 129  93 126 2 -439 Carmen Toscano
10 112  83 110 1 -993 Liz Barber

Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread     
1 103 130 109 6 +149 Nigel Gardner
2 109 117 111 5 +294 Alison Lowe
3 101 118 105 5 +254 Michael Holligan
4 110 105 109 4  +62 Eileen Foster

5 101 105 103 4 -168 Angie Brodie
6 110  91 107 3 -155 Martin Culliney
7 103  92 102 3 -206 Maisie Culpin
8 101  81  97 2 -230 Darryl Hentley

Division E

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1  97 110  98 7 +709 Chris Bluett
2 101 100 101 6  -37 Christine Cartman
3  84  76  83 4  -78 Barbara{Lincoln} Green
4  70  78  71 4 -103 Liz Grahame-Wright

5  50  60  53 3  +45 Jackie Prince
6  83  59  81 3 -195 Brian Rowell
7  50  60  55 3 -202 Gina Starling
8  59  52  59 2 -139 Bill Croft

Scottish League round 1 match February 12th results from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

Eagles 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
171 200 172 3 Chris Cummins
139 132 138 1 Melanie Beaumont
134  99 133 0 Margaret Harkness

Waverley 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
162 165 162 2 Alan Sinclair
128 164 129 2 Kenneth Ross
157 131 156 1 Wilma Warwick

Middlesex League February 10th results from Steve Perry.
3 rounds (RR). 

Old Prf New W Spread
162 177 162 2  +61 Chris Keeley
151 164 152 1½ +16 Rachelle Whiteoak
168 159 168 1½ -17 Steve Perry
163 144 163 1  -60 Barry Grossman(Exp)

Hawkwell rated club games February 9th results from Phil Kelly.
3 rounds (RR). 

Old Prf New W Spread
136 156 137 2 +104 Ann Golding
135 157 136 2  +32 Derek Bower
151 151 151 2  -12 Phil Kelly
133  91 132 0 -124 Noel Barnes

Middlesbrough Cheap as Chips February 7th 
Results from Craig Beevers. 7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 165 189 166 6 +550 Neil Rowley
2 161 176 161 5 +177 Stu Harkness
3 166 161 166 4 +351 Martin Thompson
4 152 163 153 4  -62 Adrienne Berger

5 145 149 145 3 -195 Pauline Johnson
6 142 135 142 2 -178 Len Moir
7 164 132 162 2 -319 Gerard Fox
8 145 135 144 2 -324 Colin Nicol    

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 132 152 133 5 +159 Laura Finley
2 134 152 136 5 +154 George Downing
3 122 146 123 4½ -242 Geoff Cooper
4 122 139 123 4 +565 Gordon Procter

5 139 137 139 4 +132 Marjorie Struggles
6 137 116 136 2½ -151 Jill Parker
7 124 110 123 2  +29 Samantha Beckwith
8 136  94 134 1 -646 Tony Davis

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 120 134 121 5 +542 Margaret Burdon
 2 111 135 113 5 +418 Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen
 3 118 135 119 5 +195 Syd Berger
 4 118 133 119 5 +142 Viv Beckmann
 5 112 122 113 4 -186 Barbara Lukey

 6 108 107 108 3 -170 Barbara McLaren
 7 115 100 114 2½ +79 Fiona Shoesmith
 8 118  98 117 2½ -171 Christine Tudge
 9 114  92 112 2 -216 Liz Barber
10 102  79 101 1 -633 Angie Brodie
       
Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 100 131 102 7 +659 Anne Lynas
2  88 104  89 5 +272 Gwen Linfoot
3  83  91  83 4  +12 Brian Rowell
4  85  76  84 3  -21 Barbara{Lincoln} Green

5  81  77  80 3  -70 Gil Hunter
6  99  74  97 3 -103 Sylvia McCulloch
7  68  64  68 2 -293 Brian Little
8  64  51  64 1 -456 Lucy Beckmann

Kent Invitational February 6th-7th 
Results from Peter Thorpe. 18 rounds (sextuple RR).

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1 147 146 146 11 +508 Nicky Huitson
2 144 147 144 11  +84 Kevin Synnott
3 146 136 143  9 +114 Evelyn Wallace
4 116 123 117  5 -706 Peter Thorpe

Romford Evergreens February 6th. 
Results from Jacqui White. 7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 157 206 161 7 +867 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 2 168 176 168 5 +558 Steve Perry
 3 173 174 173 5 +341 Paul Bassett
 4 160 162 161 4 +106 Andrew Eames
 5 155 163 156 4   +6 Bob Berry

 6 150 164 151 4 -142 Rachelle Whiteoak
 7 156 144 155 3 +274 Mike Whiteoak
 8 143 145 143 3 -121 Stephen Wintle
 9 141 143 142 3 -181 Nigel Turner
10 150 149 151 3 -482 Phil Kelly

11 168 126 165 2 -228 Bob Violett(Exp)
12 140 134 139 2 -283 David Shenkin
13 136 129 135 2 -331 Derek Bower
14 149 132 148 2 -384 Ruth MacInerney

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 135 162 137 6 +513 Len Edwards
 2 119 146 121 5 +278 Terry Corps
 3 133 140 133 5 +256 Anne Convery
 4 129 144 129 5  +30 Phyllis Fernandez

 5 132 127 132 4 +161 Jake Berliner
 6 114 133 116 4 +118 Anne Darby
 7 126 127 126 4  +76 Tony Harris
 8 105 130 107 4  -47 Jenny Corps

 9 128 113 128 3 +192 Richard Woodward
10 135 116 134 3 -129 Carol{Norwich} Smith
11 131 110 129 3 -134 Mauro Pratesi
12 117 118 117 3 -265 Priscilla Munday

13 112 101 111 2  +50 Peter Bailey
14 125  99 123 2 -463 Esther Kasket
15 102  99 102 2 -515 Jo Holland
16 110  88 108 1 -121 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1  84 115  86 5 +366 Claire Violett
 2 100 112 100 5 +292 Rosemary Wood
 3  90 105  93 5   +5 Christina Brown
 4  90 103  91 5   -5 Jackie Towler
 5  95  94  95 4 +243 Paul Habershon

 6  99  99  99 4  +38 Hilda Bennett
 7  95  89  95 4  +29 Joan Everitt
 8  88  81  87 3 +246 Sandra Stocker
 9  99  77  98 3  +87 Malcolm Davis
10  82  86  83 3   +5 Cindy Hollyer
 
11 100  77  98 3  -65 Adrian Noller
12  76  74  76 3 -325 Jackie Reid
13  68  56  67 1 -300 Eileen Hunter
14  54  54  54 1 -616 Stella Burley

Two Lincolnshire & Borders League matches February 2nd. 
Results from Gerard and Nuala.

Old Prf New Wins
163 182 164 4 Gerard Fox
132 113 131 0 Margaret Pritchett

Old Prf New Wins
157 167 157 4 Nuala O'Rourke
 97  87  97 0 Chris Bluett

Hawkwell rated club games February 2nd results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds. Noel and Kevin did not play in round 4.

Old Prf New P W Spread
148 200 150 4 4 +453 Phil Kelly
166 168 166 4 3 +258 Cecil Muscat
136 151 136 4 2 -198 Derek Bower

145 129 144 3 1  -13 Kevin Synnott
134 132 133 3 1  -96 Noel Barnes
155  99 153 4 0 -404 James Burley