Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


Nearly every week there is at least one ABSP-rated tournament somewhere in the country. Here you can check up on all the results, see how your friends are doing or how you compare with others. Come back to this page regularly for the latest results. Click an event to show its data or an earlier month to see its rated events.
Updated at 11am on Tuesday April 22nd 2014.

April 2014

Easter April 19-21
BEST match Femi Awowade vs James Burley April 21
2 Scottish League matches April 20
Yorkshire League April 20
4 SILK matches April 19
23rd Diaspora April 19
Easter Warmup April 18-19
Barkingside Champions Tournament April 18
Yorkshire League April 17
SILK match April 16
Yorkshire League April 15
West Midlands League April 14
Lincolnshire and Borders League April 13
Essex League Forest Gate Wanderers vs The Outsiders April 13
Newcastle April 12
Aylesbury April 12
West Midlands League April 11
West Midlands League April 10
Middlesex League April 10
BEST match Amy Byrne vs Colin Nicol April 10
Hawkwell April 8
Scottish League Scorpions vs Dunedin April 7
Lincolnshire and Borders League April 7
BEST round 1 match Paul Gallen vs Theresa Bennett April 6
Lincolnshire and Borders League April 6
MSI Leeds April 6
MSI Leeds April 5
Lothian April 5
Sutton Coldfield April 5
Hackney Six April 4
Hawkwell April 1

March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010

Easter April 19th-21st results from Ronnie Reid.
21 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 181 206 186 17 +1176 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
 2 179 192 182 14 +664 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
 3 175 189 177 13 +527 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 4 203 181 199 12 +975 Paul Gallen(GM)

 5 174 182 175 12 +974 Terry Kirk(GM)
 6 161 175 163 11  +11 Natalie Zolty
 7 188 177 186 11  -13 Allan Simmons(GM)
 8 170 176 172 11  -82 Anand Buddhdev

 9 175 175 176 11 -123 Chris Vicary
10 172 170 171 10  +14 Stephen Hunt
11 179 163 176  9 -405 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
12 169 165 168  9 -609 Steve Perry

13 168 165 167  9 -648 John Ashmore
14 162 156 160  7 -807 Bob Lynn
15 159 151 157  6 -453 Anne Ashmore
16 159 150 159  6 -1201 Graham Harding

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 141 162 145 14 +1022 Beverley Robertshaw
 2 149 160 151 13½ +474 Alison Sadler
 3 146 160 148 13½ +390 Moira Conway
 4 146 156 149 13 +320 David Shenkin

 5 140 158 144 13  +18 Sue Bowman
 6 156 151 155 12 +583 Helen Harding
 7 146 148 145 11 -112 Peter Thomas
 8 147 147 148 11 -327 Suzanne Dundas

 9 141 145 143 10½ +95 Adrienne Berger
10 139 142 139 10 +230 Margaret Staunton
11 144 137 143  9 -509 Janet Phillips
12 141 131 140 7½ -542 Nicky Huitson

13 152 127 146  7 -431 Ian Coventry
14 139 105 133  2 -1211 Peter Ashurst

Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 127 159 133 16 +358 Pat Wheeler
 2 139 147 142 14 +812 Kate Sweetlove
 3 127 148 131 14 +577 Sylvia Swaney
 4 127 141 130 12½ +304 Geoff Cooper

 5 127 139 129 12 +629 Ann Golding
 6 131 134 133 11 +397 Paul Cousins
 7 137 134 136 11 +328 Valerie Nash
 8 134 134 135 11 -313 Viv Beckmann

 9 133 128 131 10 +156 Jake Berliner
10 138 124 136  9  -13 Ted Lewis
11 132 124 132  9 -489 Mary Allen
12 131 124 130  9 -507 Kim Phipps

13 129 105 124  5 -1136 Jill Bright
14 129  99 124 3½ -1103 Stany Arnold

Division D

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 125 130 126 14½ +483 Marlene Skinner
 2 122 124 123 13 +1099 Steve Balment
 3 114 122 115 12½ -164 Margaret Marshall
 4 124 118 123 12 +443 Anlaug Frydenlund

 5 117 114 117 11½ -25 Syd Berger
 6 107 114 109 11 +804 Nicola Staunton
 7 106 112 107 11 -252 Paul Harding
 8 112 111 113 10½ -14 Philip Turner

 9 102 107 104 10 +164 Philippa Morris
10 102 109 103 10 +149 Anne Darby
11  96 103  96  9 -645 Rosina Cornelius
12  99  98  99  8 -565 Caroline Elliott

13 113  96 110 7½ -929 Paul Dundas
14 111  91 107 6½ -548 Rosemary Wood

BEST match April 21st

Old Prf New Wins
173 183 173 4 Femi Awowade(GM)
101  91 100 0 James Burley

Scottish League round 1 matches April 20th results from Marion Keatings.
Match 1

Dunedin 5 wins 

Old Prf New Wins
170 196 171 3 Ross Mackenzie
159 130 158 1 Simon Gillam(Exp)
155 130 154 1 James Squires

Bingoes 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
152 178 153 2 Christine McKenzie
148 178 149 2 Marion Keatings
139 111 138 0 Tom Wilson

Match 2

Waverley 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
161 181 162 3 Alan Sinclair
161 148 160 2 Wilma Warwick
128 113 127 1 Kenneth Ross

Eagles 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
148 167 149 2 Melanie Beaumont
124 133 124 1 Margaret Harkness
117  97 117 0 Helgemarie Farrow

Yorkshire League match April 20th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
175 180 175 2 Kristian Saether
163 158 163 1 John Hardie

4 SILK matches April 19th results from Marion Keatings.

Neil Scott 3:0 Margaret Armstrong 
Peter Preston 2:1 Michael Harley 
Neil Scott 3:0 Peter Preston 
Michael Harley 2:1 Margaret Armstrong 

Old Prf New Wins  
184 200 185 6 Neil Scott(GM)
121 146 122 3 Michael Harley
156 136 154 2 Peter Preston
135 115 134 1 Margaret Armstrong

23rd Diaspora April 19th results from Sanmi Odelana.
8 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 184 192 185 6½ +541 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 2 146 173 149 6 +349 Victoria Kingham
 3 162 188 164 6 +288 Vincent Boyle
 4 173 180 174 5½ +318 Rafal Dominiczak
 5 163 167 163 5  +43 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

 6 159 161 160 4 +149 Paloma Raychbart
 7 152 154 152 4  -77 Sanmi Odelana
 8 112 131 114 4 -160 Sree Sukumar
 9 165 138 163 3 +139 Fidelis Olotu
10 160 139 158 3  -42 Abiodun Adeyemi

11  99 116 101 3 -297 James Burley
12 132 114 131 2 -303 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
13 145 107 142 2 -437 Evelyn Wallace
14 119 111 118 2 -511 Stanley Ngundi

Easter Warmup April 18th-19th results from Ronnie Reid.
8 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 173 196 175 7 +682 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 2 174 187 175 6 +397 Chris Vicary
 3 169 181 170 6 +340 Anand Buddhdev
 4 172 182 172 6 +332 Stephen Hunt
 5 182 172 181 5 +413 Phil Robertshaw(GM)

 6 162 160 162 5 +307 Bob Lynn
 7 144 172 147 5  +13 Suzanne Dundas
 8 168 171 169 5  -94 Steve Perry
 9 181 150 179 4 +108 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
10 142 162 144 4  +69 Janet Phillips

11 169 153 168 4  -63 John Ashmore
12 139 158 141 4 -222 Adrienne Berger
13 160 142 159 3 +128 Anne Ashmore
14 146 145 146 3  -23 Peter Thomas
15 146 147 146 3  -95 David Shenkin

16 149 147 149 3 -391 Alison Sadler
17 140 130 139 2 -291 Margaret Staunton
18 149 135 148 2 -309 Kim Hands
19 142 135 141 2 -557 Nicky Huitson
20 141 120 140 1 -744 Sue Bowman

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 139 178 141 8 +949 Beverley Robertshaw
 2 138 150 139 6 +471 Kate Sweetlove
 3 127 150 129 6 +332 Jill Bright
 4 126 134 127 5 +358 Geoff Cooper
 5 127 134 127 5 +270 Pat Wheeler

 6 139 130 138 5 +206 Ted Lewis
 7 128 139 129 5 +190 Stany Arnold
 8 122 139 124 5   -1 Anlaug Frydenlund
 9 127 130 127 5 -112 Sylvia Swaney
10 139 126 139 4  -35 Peter Ashurst

11 106 119 107 4  -70 Nicola Staunton
12 115 123 114 4  -94 Margaret Marshall
13 128 113 127 3 +150 Ann Golding
14 133 106 131 3 +123 Kim Phipps
15 113 114 113 3 -396 Paul Dundas

16  99 108  99 3 -422 Caroline Elliott
17 119  88 117 2 -270 Syd Berger
18  53  68  61 2 -529 Anthony Bateman
19 111  80 109 1 -355 James Ducker
20 113  72 111 1 -765 Rosemary Wood

Barkingside Champions Tournament April 18th result from  Calum Edwards.
9 rounds (round robin)

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 198 206 198 8 +703 Brett Smitheram(GM)
2 186 194 187 7 +669 David Webb(GM)
3 162 186 164 6 +286 Barry Grossman(Exp)
4 161 175 162 5 +291 Vincent Boyle
5 185 172 184 5  -35 Calum Edwards(Exp)

6 170 163 169 4 +196 Brian Sugar(GM)
7 149 164 151 4 -374 Kevin Synnott
8 161 153 160 3 -478 Cecil Muscat
9 165 141 163 2 -410 Mike Whiteoak
10147 131 146 1 -848 Len Edwards

Yorkshire League match April 17th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
163 173 163 3 John Hardie
102  92 101 0 Remie Bellamy

SILK match April 16th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
165 176 165 2 Chris Cummins
159 148 159 1 Amy Byrne

Yorkshire League match April 15th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins          
118 119 118 2 Michael Thomas 
102 101 102 1 Remie Bellamy           

West Midlands League match April 14th result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins                
150 150 150 3 Dennis Hussey
125 125 125 1 Richard Woodward

Two Lincolnshire and Borders League matches April 13th. 
Results from Gerard Fox.

Old Prf New Wins
141 122 141 2 Teresa Lyes
122 141 123 2 Alan Abela

Old Prf New Wins
128 119 127 2 Jim Lyes
119 128 120 2 Linda Barratt

Essex League match April 13th results from Calum Edwards.
9 rounds.

Forest Gate Wanderers 20 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
184 198 185 8 +537 Calum Edwards(Exp)
160 187 163 7 +456 Jack Durand
144 165 147 5 +203 Len Edwards

The Outsiders 7 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
166 146 165 3 -516 Tim Knight
147 135 146 2 -321 Victoria Kingham
164 135 161 2 -359 Vincent Boyle

Newcastle April 12th results from John Harrison.
7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 157 190 159 6 +391 Amy Byrne
2 163 175 163 5  +31 Martin Thompson
3 146 163 147 4  +57 Pauline Johnson
4 171 159 170 4   +3 Ross Mackenzie

5 158 147 156 3 +100 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
6 147 148 147 3  -83 Colin Nicol
7 150 134 148 2 -215 Melanie Beaumont
8 144 120 142 1 -284 Colin Northmore

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 unr 152 152 5 +108 Daniel O'Dowd
2 137 140 137 4 +308 Tony Davis
3 124 142 125 4  +93 Samantha Beckwith
4 123 142 124 4   +4 Margaret Harkness

5 125 142 127 4  -99 Sylvia Swaney
6 126 127 126 3  -30 Geoff Cooper
7 138 111 136 2 -175 Trish Matthews
8 143 111 140 2 -209 Len Moir

Division C

Michael Thomas was awarded an unrated tournament win
and 75 spread points for the unplayed first round game
against Remie Bellamy.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 118 126 118 5 +378 Michael Thomas (6 rated games)
2 107 131 109 5 +139 Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen
3 116 129 117 5  +54 Helgemarie Farrow
4 101 126 102 4  +76 Remie Bellamy (6 rated games)

5 105 102 105 3  -76 Rose Kingdom
6 112 101 111 3  -87 Carol Grant
7 110  87 109 2 -223 Linda Moir
8 103  74 100 1 -261 Rona Falconer

Division D

PnOldPrfNewW Spread
1 95 97 96 4 +129 Gina Brailey
2 94 97 94 4 +126 Lena Glass
3 81 97 83 4  -49 Harry Daturoko

4 91 82 90 3  -41 Terry Avery
5 93 82 92 3  -75 Florence Davies
6 84 83 83 3  -90 Isobel Gillies

Division E

PnOldPrfNewW Spread
1 81 88 82 5 +316 Gil Hunter
2 73 73 73 4  +21 Mary Gelston
3 53 74 55 4   +1 Lucy Beckmann

4 65 73 68 4  -21 Edward Moran
5 unr50 50 2  -55 Anne-Marie Thomas
6 77 50 73 2 -262 Brian Little

Aylesbury April 12th results from David Wilson.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 192 210 193 6 +606 David Eldar
 2 161 191 163 5 +341 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 3 192 192 192 5 +325 Paul Allan(GM)
 4 183 194 184 5 +311 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 5 181 188 181 5 +212 Rik Kennedy(Exp)

 6 164 176 164 4 +123 Vincent Boyle
 7 193 171 192 4  +89 Austin Shin(GM)
 8 181 179 181 4  +62 David Sutton(Exp)
 9 167 178 168 4  -58 Steve Perry
10 155 158 155 3  +51 Bob Berry

11 152 157 152 3 -164 Andrew Eames
12 153 158 154 3 -179 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
13 164 163 164 3 -182 Andy Becher
14 160 157 160 3 -220 Abiodun Adeyemi
15 158 156 158 3 -237 Sandie Simonis(Exp)

16 160 168 161 3 -401 Cecil Muscat
17 158 143 156 2   +8 Graham Bonham
18 162 147 161 2 -183 David Holmes
19 162 147 160 2 -260 Jack Durand
20 168 132 165 1 -244 Fidelis Olotu
              
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 141 182 144 6 +166 Len Edwards
 2 147 164 148 5 +289 Feroza Bartlett
 3 145 164 147 5  -43 Ian Burn
 4 146 149 145 4 +294 Evelyn Wallace
 5 150 151 150 4 +225 Martin Taylor

 6 142 153 143 4 +206 Alan Bailey
 7 147 151 147 4 +130 Ruth MacInerney
 8 150 149 150 4 +102 Elizabeth Hull
 9 138 150 139 4  +96 Ted Lewis
10 149 151 149 4  +60 Kevin Synnott

11 146 135 146 3 +231 David Shenkin
12 136 135 137 3  +77 Valerie Nash
13 141 137 141 3  -80 Jonny Maitland
14 138 137 138 3  -82 Kate Sweetlove
15 148 135 147 3  -85 Phil Kelly

16 139 137 139 3 -152 Stephen Wintle
17 149 119 147 2  -86 Victoria Kingham
18 139 122 138 2 -375 Martin Leverton
19 135 122 128 2 -432 Jack Moran
20 141 121 139 2 -541 Andy Gray
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 133 158 135 6 +452 George Gruner(Exp)
 2 129 159 131 6 +222 Damian O'Malley
 3 116 145 119 5 +520 Stanley Ngundi
 4 127 147 129 5 +309 Heather Laird
 5 131 148 131 5 +236 David Lawton

 6 120 149 122 5 +229 Anlaug Frydenlund
 7 124 130 125 4 +213 Paul Steadman
 8 133 128 133 4 +155 Janet Adams
 9 116 129 116 4 -174 Paul Cartman
10 134 130 134 4 -221 Rosalind Wilson

11 113 117 113 3 +153 Evelyn Wansbrough
12 129 117 128 3 +144 Ann Golding
13 132 114 131 3  -24 Carol Stanley
14 112 120 113 3  -85 Rosemary Wood
15 114 118 114 3 -191 Fran Burling

16 116 121 117 3 -285 Malcolm Shaw
17 118 121 118 3 -307 Esther Kasket
18 129 103 127 2 -104 Mauro Pratesi
19 128  97 125 2 -163 Richard Woodward
20 124 101 123 2 -179 Carol Bartlett

21 128  97 127 2 -328 Tanya Robson
22 120  78 116 0 -572 Sharon Hewitt
       
Division D

Pn Old Prf New W Spread      
 1  98 129 100 6 +341 Christine Cartman
 2 101 125 103 6 +232 Audrey Medhurst
 3 101 114 102 5 +354 Anne Darby
 4  98 108  99 5 +282 James Burley
 5 111 117 111 5 +233 Nova Williams

 6 107 113 107 5 +161 Maureen Barlow
 7 101  95  99 4 +363 Adrian Noller
 8 103  97 103 4 +181 Hannah Corbett
 9 102  97 102 4 +156 Malcolm Davis
10  86 105  87 4  +22 Viv Bishop

11  98 102  99 4  +15 Caroline Elliott
12  91  98  95 4 -179 Ann Lewis
13  95  83  94 3  +60 Peter Johnson
14  95  88  95 3  -99 Jacqui White
15  84  78  83 3 -267 John Francis

16  77  79  77 3 -313 Eileen Johnson
17  87  65  85 2  +29 Jenny Harris
18  81  70  80 2  -20 Renee Gilbert
19  73  63  72 2 -200 Vera Allen
20  83  62  80 1 -294 Christine Harding

21 unr  50  50 1 -498 Joy Mowat
22  58  50  57 1 -559 Peggy Lavender

West Midlands League match result from Paul Cartman.

The games were played earlier, but were rated as played on April 11th,
the date of receipt of the results, because both players had had later games rated.

Old Prf New Wins
130 115 130 3 Yvonne McKeon 
 64  79  67 1 Clare Boarder

West Midlands League match April 10th result from Paul Cartman

Old Prf New Wins                
129 154 130 3 Yvonne McKeon 
129 104 128 1 Richard Woodward

Middlesex League April 10th result from Steve Perry.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
157 198 158 3 +388 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
148 167 149 2  +38 Victoria Kingham
142 136 142 1 -103 Maurice McParland
153  99 151 0 -323 Joe Bridal

BEST Scotland match April 10th result from Amy Byrne.

Old Prf New Wins
155 179 157 4 Amy Byrne
149 125 147 1 Colin Nicol

Hawkwell rated club league games April 8th results from Phil Kelly.
3 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread
133 192 134 3 +139 Derek Bower
149 154 149 2 +183 Kevin Synnott
148 121 148 1 -138 Phil Kelly
130  93 129 0 -184 Ann Golding


Scottish League round 1 match April 7th. Result from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

Scorpions 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins 
153 144 153 1 Billy Dott
135 144 135 1 Mary Jones
133 111 133 0 Moya Dewar

Dunedin 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
153 190 155 3 James Squires
171 157 171 2 Ross Mackenzie
159 157 159 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)

Lincolnshire and Borders League match April 7th result from Gerard Fox.

Old Prf New Wins
160 127	158 2 Ashley Coldrick
127 160	128 2 Jim Lyes

BEST round 1 match April 6th result from Paul Gallen.

Old Prf New Wins
203 213 203 4 Paul Gallen(GM)
 63  53  62 0 Theresa Bennett

Lincolnshire and Borders League match April 6th result from Gerard Fox.

Old Prf New Wins
152 154 153 3 Gerard Fox
129 127 129 1 Margaret Pritchett

MSI Leeds April 6th results from Craig Beevers.
6 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 198 214 198 6 +918 Mark Nyman(GM)
 2 169 202 171 5 +357 Graham Haigh
 3 172 184 173 4 +395 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 4 185 177 184 4 +377 Martin Harrison(GM)

 5 163 187 165 4 +187 Neil Rowley
 6 149 184 151 4 -179 Chris Harrison
 7 196 159 193 3 +172 Austin Shin(GM)
 8 171 156 170 3 +165 Robert Richland(Exp)

 9 161 163 162 3 -132 Donna Stanton
10 141 162 143 3 -257 Richard Moody
11 154 128 152 2  -22 Ian Coventry
12 142 132 142 2  -90 Orla Judge

13 159 141 158 2 -159 Matthew Pinner
14 126 129 126 2 -439 Geoff Cooper
15 135 114 134 1 -531 Kathy Suddick
16  96  84  95 0 -762 Derek Sergeant

MSI Leeds April 5th results from Craig Beevers.
7 rounds.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 153 163 154 7 +694 Ian Coventry
2  78 100  81 4  -73 Harry Daturoko
3  98  79  96 3  +43 Derek Sergeant
4 unr  50  50 0 -664 Brian Dallas

Lothian April 5th results from Alan Sinclair.
6 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 183 206 184 6 +562 Neil Scott(GM)
 2 170 173 171 4 +295 Ross Mackenzie
 3 150 150 150 3 +144 Melanie Beaumont
 4 155 160 155 3  +39 Amy Byrne

 5 153 158 153 3   +9 James Squires
 6 166 150 165 3   -1 Chris Cummins
 7 144 161 146 3  -30 Pauline Johnson
 8 159 156 159 3 -146 Simon Gillam(Exp)

 9 148 155 149 3 -220 Colin Nicol
10 140 134 139 2  -30 Tom Wilson
11 153 138 152 2  -40 Caroline Atkins
12 143 122 142 1 -582 Anne Steward

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 121 159 122 5 +540 Linda Bradford
 2 131 152 132 5 +211 Iain Harley
 3 121 141 123 4 +193 Caroline Foy
 4 136 139 135 4 +177 Margaret Armstrong
 5 131 141 131 4 +159 Rhoda Gray

 6 120 138 121 4 +136 Michael Harley
 7 134 137 134 4  -40 Alec Robertson
 8 129 117 128 3   -7 Kenneth Ross
 9 135 117 133 3   -9 Moya Dewar
10 122 123 122 3  -21 Helen Polhill

11 111 126 112 3  -58 Carol Grant
12 115 127 116 3 -116 Helgemarie Farrow
13 136 106 135 2  +21 Mary Jones
14 133 103 131 2  +15 Yvonne Holland
15 117 111 116 2 -149 Juliet Green

16 103 109 104 2 -373 Maria Marczak
17 109  80 106 ½ -272 Nora Bain
18 103  82 102 ½ -407 Ian Whyte

Division C

Pn OldPrfNew W Spread
 1 98 112 99 5 +203 Sandy MacLeod
 2 83  93 84 4 +191 Isobel Gillies
 3 94 102 94 4 +153 Lena Glass
 4 84  98 85 4 +135 Alison Peters

 5 75 100 77 4  +85 Sheila Johnston
 6 85  74 84 3 +241 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
 7 95  79 94 3 +235 Jennifer Payne
 8 68  74 68 3 +119 Margaret Smith

 9 68  75 69 3  -33 Beverley Raeburn
10 68  53 66 2 -268 Bob Horne
11 55  50 55 1 -462 Zandra Begg
12 53  50 53 0 -599 Andreas Wilhelm

Sutton Coldfield April 5th results from Rick Blakeway.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 161 202 164 7 +295 Jack Anscomb
 2 160 173 161 5 +473 Natalie Zolty
 3 170 174 171 5 +328 Robert Richland(Exp)
 4 140 177 143 5 +192 Rowan Callaghan

 5 167 158 167 4 +114 Steve Perry
 6 160 156 160 4  -63 Ashley Coldrick
 7 149 160 149 4 -266 Kim Hands
 8 144 157 146 3½ +196 Evelyn Wallace

 9 141 146 142 3  +42 Chris Civil
10 143 150 144 3   +1 Mick Healy
11 145 143 146 3 -112 Lorraine Crouch
12 151 136 150 3 -121 Dennis Hussey

13 156 141 156 3 -217 Mike Evans
14 138 129 138 2  +18 Kate Sweetlove
15 138 120 136 1½ -224 Valerie Nash
16 156  96 152 0 -656 Andrew Eames
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread     
 1 119 162 122 6 +537 Steve Balment
 2 126 142 127 5 +324 Lois McLeod
 3 123 147 125 5 +267 Paul Walford
 4 116 148 118 5 +141 Jenny Sakamoto

 5 135 131 135 4 +478 Kathy Suddick
 6 123 136 124 4 +114 Paul Steadman
 7 129 133 129 4 -251 Richard Woodward
 8 116 117 116 3  +74 Christine Tudge

 9 130 114 129 3   +3 Yvonne McKeon
10 130 116 129 3  -62 Margaret Pritchett
11 116 120 116 3 -100 Paul Cartman
12 125 120 125 3 -158 Marlene Skinner

13 129 117 129 3 -278 Trevor Warwick
14 127 102 126 2 -135 Geoff Cooper
15 131 102 129 2 -474 Sheila Green
16 118  88 116 1 -480 Val Hoskings
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 111 113 112 5 +360 Ted Anscomb
 2 105 111 105 5 +300 Kenneth Lovell
 3  96 114  98 5 +229 James Burley
 4 109 115 110 5 +135 Eileen Foster

 5  75  89  77 4 +271 Charles Martin
 6  82  99  84 4 +227 Emma Marks
 7 113  99 112 4 +180 Fay Madeley
 8  69  96  73 4  -63 Josh Irvine

 9 102  97 101 3½ +48 Anne Darby
10  87  78  84 3 +190 Anne Tomlinson
11 100  66  98 3  +76 Christine Cartman
12 unr  72  72 3 -167 Chris Bluett

13  56  70  64 3 -222 Gillian James
14  88  75  86 3 -245 Martyn Washbourne
15 unr  50  50 1½ -227 Jan Dewsbery
16 unr  50  50 0 -1092 Duncan Weaver

Hackney Six April 4th results from Barry Grossman.
10 rounds - double round robin.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 163 163 164 6 +291 Vincent Boyle
2 160 164 160 6  +92 Cecil Muscat
3 163 153 162 5 +282 Barry Grossman(Exp)

4 145 157 146 5 +137 Moira Conway
5 147 156 148 5 -269 Victoria Kingham
6 151 136 149 3 -533 Kevin Synnott
       
Hawkwell rated club league games April 1st results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread
151 160 151 3 +189 Kevin Synnott
131 158 133 2½ -93 Derek Bower
130 133 130 1½ +51 Ann Golding
150 110 148 1 -147 Phil Kelly



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us