Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


Nearly every week there is at least one ABSP-rated tournament somewhere in the country. Here you can check up on all the results, see how your friends are doing or how you compare with others. Come back to this page regularly for the latest results. Click an event to show its data or an earlier month to see its rated events.
Updated at 9.30am on Thursday July 30th 2015.

July 2015


LEST Final July 29
Hawkwell July 28
Scottish League Scorpions vs Waverley July 27
Yorkshire League match July 26
Two SILK matches July 26
Nottingham Round Robin July 25-26
Ilford July 26
Diaspora July 25
Essex League match July 25
Lincolnshire and Borders League match July 24
Hackney Invitational July 22
SILK match July 22
Hawkwell July 21
Festival of Scrabble July 18-19
4 SILK matches July 17
SILK match July 16
Middlesex League July 16
Middlesex League matches July 15
SILK match July 15
SILK matches July 14
Hawkwell July 14
Scottish League Roc vs Bingoes July 12
Chigwell July 12
Romford July 11
Wester Hailes July 11
SILK match July 9
Hackney Invitational July 8
SILK match July 8
SILK match July 7
Hawkwell July 7
Scottish League Dunedin vs Scorpions July 7
SILK matches July 6
Darlington Double July 4-5
Kings Norton Invitational July 5
Peterborough 5pp July 4
Yorkshire League match July 3

June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015

December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014

December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013

December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012

December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011

December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010

LEST 2014 (sic) Final result from Ben Tarlow.
Played on July 29th 2015.

Old Prf New Wins
189 181 188 6 Paul Allan(GM)          
171 179 172 4 Ben Tarlow               

Hawkwell club rated league games July 28th results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds. 

Old Prf New W Spread
160 167 160 3 +339 Cecil Muscat
147 142 148 2 +130 James Burley
153 149 153 2   +3 Phil Kelly

159 146 158 2  -45 Kevin Synnott
126 149 127 2  -46 Derek Bower
129 122 129 1 -381 Ann Golding

Scottish League round 2 match completed on July 27th.
Results from Marion Keatings.

Scorpions 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
137 196 139 3 Mary Jones
152  96 150 0 Billy Dott
148  96 147 0 John Balloch

Waverley 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
158 162 158 2 Alan Sinclair
123 162 125 2 Kenneth Ross
158 162 158 2 Wilma Warwick

This match completes round 2.

Team table for rounds 1 and 2.
 
      Matches  Games
          W L  WW LL
Dunedin   7 1  55 17
Waverley  4 4  36 36
Bingoes   4 4  32 40
Roc       3 5  28 44
Scorpions 2 6  29 43

Player table

24 games
          WW Spread 
Ross      22 +2623 
Simon     17 +964 
Alan      16 +602 

James     16 +528 
Wilma     12 +165 
Marion    12 +51 

Christine 12 +7 
Billy     11 +270 
Colin     11 -563

Kenneth    8 -752
Tom        8 -1013
Sylvia     6 -1338
 
Fewer games

        PP W Spread
John    21 8 -690
Mary    21 7 -997
Amy     15 8 +653
Margaret 9 3 -391
Moya     6 3 -119

Yorkshire League match July 26th result from John Hardie.

Old Prf New Wins
151 161 151 3 Matthew Pinner       
 97  87  96 0 Remie Bellamy

SILK matches July 26th results from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
160 151 160 2 Amy Byrne
134 143 134 1 Tom Wilson

Old Prf New Wins
137 114 136 2 Nigel Sibbett
 83 106  84 1 Phil Jones

Nottingham Round Robin July 25th-26th results from Jared Robinson.

Ratings data (18 games)

Old Prf New
126 120 124 Stany Arnold
148 146 147 Anne Ashmore
173 190 175 John Ashmore
124 147 128 Steve Balment
 62  74  64 Lucy Beckmann

124 131 126 Ann Coleman
148 141 146 Moira Conway
125 131 127 Geoff Cooper
135 120 133 Tony Davis
140 147 141 Ginny Dixon

132 109 128 Ivy Dixon-Baird
 83  74  82 Ruby Flood
unr  63  63 Chris Franks
unr  59  59 Samuel Franks
121 120 121 Juliet Green

119 137 122 Val Hoskings
 95 107  97 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
104 111 106 Mel Maltz
109  94 108 Maria Marczak
127 120 125 Lois McLeod

109 104 108 Lou McMeeken
109  97 107 Philippa Morris
134 126 133 Margaret Pritchett
154 146 152 David Shenkin
129 120 127 Marlene Skinner

132 148 135 Sylvia Swaney
103 114 106 Sue Thompson
120 109 118 Christine Tudge

Saturday (9 rounds)

Division A 

Pn W Spread
 1 9 +996 John Ashmore 
 2 7 +329 Ginny Dixon 
 3 6 +277 Anne Ashmore 
 4 6  +36 Sylvia Swaney 

 5 5 +382 Moira Conway 
 6 3 -295 Margaret Pritchett 
 7 3 -333 David Shenkin 
 8 3 -463 Tony Davis 

 9 2 -437 Marlene Skinner 
10 1 -492 Ivy Dixon-Baird 

Division B

Pn W Spread
 1 7  +21 Steve Balment 
 2 6 +115 Val Hoskings 

 3 5 +358 Stany Arnold 
 4 5  +61 Ann Coleman 
 5 5  +22 Juliet Green 
 6 5  -99 Geoff Cooper 
 7 4  -94 Lois McLeod 
 8 3 +163 Christine Tudge 

 9 3 -287 Lou McMeeken 
10 2 -260 Maria Marczak 

Division C

PnW Spread   
1 7 +491 Margaret Leonard-McGhee 
2 7 +329 Sue Thompson 

3 6 +341 Philippa Morris 
4 6 +333 Mel Maltz 
5 3 -103 Chris Franks 

6 3 -356 Samuel Franks 
7 2 -464 Lucy Beckmann 
8 2 -571 Ruby Flood 

The bottom 2 players in A and B were relegated to B and C
and replaced by the top 2 in B and C.

Sunday (9 rounds)

Division A 

Pn W Spread
 1 9 +848 John Ashmore 
 2 7 +326 David Shenkin 
 3 5 +177 Steve Balment 
 4 4  -56 Moira Conway 
 5 4 -131 Anne Ashmore 

 6 4 -156 Val Hoskings 
 7 4 -296 Sylvia Swaney 
 8 3  -26 Margaret Pritchett 
 9 3 -134 Ginny Dixon 
10 2 -552 Tony Davis 

Division B

PnW Spread   
 1 6 +312 Geoff Cooper 
 2 6 +122 Ann Coleman 
 3 5  +68 Lois McLeod 
 4 5  -13 Marlene Skinner 
 5 4  +87 Ivy Dixon-Baird 

 6 4  +58 Juliet Green 
 7 4  +53 Christine Tudge 
 8 4  -74 Stany Arnold 
 9 4 -266 Sue Thompson 
10 3 -347 Margaret Leonard-McGhee 
   
Division C
 
PnW Spread
1 7 +422 Mel Maltz 
2 6 +417 Lou McMeeken 
3 5 +626 Philippa Morris 
4 5 +377 Maria Marczak 

5 5 -165 Lucy Beckmann 
6 4½ -368 Ruby Flood 
7 2 -720 Chris Franks 
8 1½ -589 Samuel Franks 

Ilford July 26th results from Kevin Synnott.
8 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 183 215 186 7 +461 Azu Ogbogu(Exp)
2 185 190 185 5 +383 David Webb(GM)
3 176 190 177 5 +294 Calum Edwards(Exp)
4 176 190 177 5 +143 Rik Kennedy(Exp)

5 181 164 180 3  +24 Rafal Dominiczak
6 176 166 175 3 -110 Femi Awowade(GM)
7 173 165 173 3 -391 Natalie Zolty
8 171 140 169 1 -804 Steve Perry
       
Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 166 191 167 6 +475 Mohamed Kamara
2 162 178 163 5 +331 Toke Aka
3 169 178 169 5 +233 Bob Violett(Exp)
4 166 172 167 4½ -111 Brian Sugar(GM)

5 162 165 163 4  -46 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
6 166 153 165 3 -216 Barry Grossman(Exp)
7 168 146 166 2½ -378 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
8 164 141 162 2 -288 Vincent Boyle

Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 158 179 160 6 +478 Cecil Muscat
2 153 168 155 5 +217 Alex_Gboye Balogun
3 156 167 157 5  -40 Feroza Bartlett
4 151 155 152 4  +67 Paul Coyle

5 155 154 155 4  -96 Andrew Eames
6 159 142 157 3 -121 Quentin Baker
7 151 143 150 3 -268 Kate Sweetlove
8 155 130 153 2 -237 Phil Kelly

Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread 
1 145 173 147 6 +320 Colin Nicol
2 148 160 149 5 +208 Evelyn Wallace
3 148 160 149 5 -125 Nicky Huitson
4 147 148 147 4 +180 James Burley

5 146 148 146 4  -84 Chrystal Rose
6 148 135 146 3  -56 Nick Lynch
7 149 135 148 3 -133 Peter Thomas
8 148 122 146 2 -310 Ruth MacInerney

Division E

PnOld Prf New W Spread      
1 140 172 142 7 +570 Victoria Kingham
2 135 141 136 4½ +90 Anne Convery
3 133 142 133 4½ +39 Len Edwards
4 133 136 133 4 +219 Nick Jenkins

5 138 135 138 4 -169 Stephen Wintle
6 135 123 134 3 -212 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
7 136 122 135 3 -226 Karen Game
8 133 111 131 2 -311 Janet Adams

Division F

10 point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Megel Barker's
13-game start rating of 128 was reset to 139
and the division was recalculated. 

PnOld Prf New W Spread      
1 128 156 129 6 +417 Ann Golding
2 139 155 139 6  +79 Megel Barker
3 130 143 130 5  +60 Martin Bloomberg
4 130 130 130 4  +72 Jake Berliner

5 131 119 129 3  +99 Noel Barnes
6 127 119 127 3  -32 Phyllis Fernandez
7 132 118 131 3 -417 Heather Laird
8 129 106 126 2 -278 Derek Bower

Division G

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 123 139 124 6  +88 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
2 119 126 120 5 +407 Esther Kasket
3 117 114 117 4  +87 Tony Harris
4 115 115 115 4   +8 Peter Thorpe

5 108 115 109 4  -13 Colin St_Hill
6 109 116 110 4  -73 Ron Bucknell
7 116 103 115 3  -83 Bobbie Penn
8 111  89 109 2 -421 Paul Cartman

Division H

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 103 137 105 7 +388 Malcolm Davis
2  95 114  96 5 +287 Rosemary Wood
3  96 114  98 5  +98 Christine Cartman
4 106 111 107 5  -55 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson

5 106  99 106 4 +101 Adrian Noller
6  92  77  91 2  -85 Jenni Chan
7  98  76  97 2 -321 Jo Holland
8 105  74 103 2 -413 Dan Smith

Division I

PnOldPrfNew W Spread       
1  84 98 85 6 +577 Alison Stilwell
2  82 94 84 6 +360 Claire Violett
3  80 98 83 6 +242 Jackie Towler

4 unr 57 57 3 -119 Kara Twaits
5  68 59 68 3 -345 Eileen Hunter
6  53 50 52 0 -715 Stella Burley

32nd Diaspora July 25th results from Sanmi Odelana.
8 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 181 202 183 7 +531 Azu Ogbogu(Exp)
 2 188 188 188 6 +404 Austin Shin(GM)
 3 160 192 162 6 +208 Toke Aka
 4 162 172 163 5 +178 Olakunle Ajayi
 5 154 152 154 4 +252 Kwaku Sapong

 6 159 165 160 4 +118 Fidelis Olotu
 7 178 164 176 4 +115 Femi Awowade(GM)
 8 146 156 146 4  -29 Chrystal Rose
 9 166 164 166 4  -46 Mohamed Kamara
10 159 157 158 4 -107 Ebi Sosseh

11 150 159 150 4 -357 Sanmi Odelana
12 155 135 153 2 -104 Alex_Gboye Balogun
13 151 136 149 2 -265 Abiodun Adeyemi
14 138 104 135 0 -898 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi

Essex League match July 25th results from James Burley
9 rounds.

JCB 14 wins (-115)

Old Prf New W Spread
169 161 169 6 +480 Bob Violett(Exp)
146 161 147 6 -155 James Burley
129 116 127 2 -440 Phyllis Fernandez

The Blank Robbers 13 wins (+115)

Old Prf New W Spread
163 165 163 6 +652 Craig Solomons
137 142 138 4 -289 Ayaz Kazi
132 131 133 3 -248 Nick Jenkins

Lincolnshire and Borders League match July 24th result from Geoff Cooper.

Old Prf New Wins
144 124 144 2 Heather Burnet           
124 144 125 2 Geoff Cooper             

Hackney Invitational July 22nd results from Kevin Synnott.
7 rounds.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 157 175 158 5 +403 Cecil Muscat
2 146 179 148 5 +182 Evelyn Wallace
3 164 160 163 4 +129 Craig Solomons

4 159 147 159 3 -225 Kevin Synnott
5 162 131 160 2  -84 Toke Aka
6 141 137 140 2 -405 Victoria Kingham

SILK match July 22nd result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
169 186 170 3 Ross Mackenzie
136 119 136 0 Margaret Harkness

Hawkwell club rated league games July 21st results from Kevin Synnott.
3 round RR. 

Old Prf New W Spread
128 161 129 2 +197 Derek Bower
159 151 159 2 +134 Kevin Synnott
145 155 146 2  -51 James Burley
129  94 128 0 -280 Ann Golding

Festival of Scrabble - Westminster Academy July 18th-19th.
Results from Craig Beevers. 15 rounds.

Open Division 

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 198 207 200 12½ +1224 David Eldar(GM)
 2 187 198 188 11 +889 Austin Shin(GM)
 3 188 195 189 11 +796 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 4 169 184 171 10 +658 Steve Perry
 5 170 182 173 10 +557 Natalie Zolty

 6 162 192 166 10 +360 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 7 179 187 180 10 +206 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 8 176 180 177  9 +448 Gerry Carter
 9 179 180 178  9 +194 Femi Awowade(GM)
10 166 170 166  9  +19 Mohamed Kamara

11 182 178 181  9  +17 Rafal Dominiczak
12 175 179 176  9 -170 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
13 159 182 162 8½   -3 Chris Vicary
14 187 167 183  8 +575 Suresh Chinnaiyah
15 180 165 178  8 +464 Jessica Pratesi

16 164 167 164  8 +313 Vincent Boyle
17 154 163 155  8  +66 Phil Kelly
18 155 162 156  8  -30 Nuala O'Rourke
19 127 160 131  8 -215 Natasha Pratesi
20 143 158 145 7½   -1 Colin Nicol

21 183 168 181  7 +251 Azu Ogbogu(Exp)
22 156 154 156  7 +184 Raymond Tate
23 164 155 163  7  +69 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
24 148 164 151  7  -94 Paul Coyle
25 181 152 176  7 -127 Rik Kennedy(Exp)

26 155 157 156  7 -201 Feroza Bartlett
27 157 154 157  7 -215 Cecil Muscat
28 162 160 162  7 -334 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
29 168 168 168  7 -381 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
30 150 148 151 6½ -289 Timothy Lawrence

31 139 145 141  6  -75 Victoria Kingham
32 149 145 148  6 -158 Ruth MacInerney
33 145 148 145  6 -344 James Burley
34 155 150 155  6 -449 Andrew Eames
35 148 146 148  6 -467 Nicky Huitson

36 146 143 146  6 -709 Evelyn Wallace
37 150 138 148  5 -227 Chris Harrison
38 165 147 162  5 -305 Toke Aka
39 162 139 159  5 -343 Quentin Baker
40 150 142 148  5 -391 Joe Bridal

41 162 137 159  5 -471 Kevin Synnott
42 133 112 130  1 -1291 George Gruner(Exp)

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 130 140 132 11 +667 Kim Phipps
 2 132 137 133 11 +662 Lee Graham
 3 110 147 116 11 +298 Bobbie Penn 
 4 111 137 115 10 +129 Peter Thorpe
 5 121 133 123  9 +488 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen

 6 105 125 108  9 +280 Colin St_Hill
 7  99 129 103  9  -79 Malcolm Davis
 8 135 120 133  8 +243 Anlaug Frydenlund
 9 135 116 132  8 +190 Heather Laird
10 123 118 123  8  +97 Ted Lewis

11 132 118 130  7 +129 Jake Berliner
12 128 109 123  7  -66 Russell Morris
13 125 109 124  7 -305 Geoff Cooper
14 104 112 105  7 -367 Dan Smith
15 122 105 119  6 -140 Esther Kasket

16 103  98 101  5 -129 Caroline Elliott
17 105 100 104  5 -299 Mel Maltz
18 118  95 114  5 -493 Angele Andrews
19  96  91  95  4 -620 Baldip Kaur
20  91  86  90  3 -685 Angie Brodie

SILK matches July 17th results from Marion Keatings.

Margaret Armstrong 2:1 Gloria Schofield 
Sandy MacLeod 2:1 Kate Leckie 
Margaret Armstrong 2:1 Kate Leckie 
Sandy MacLeod 3:0 Gloria Schofield

10 point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Gloria Schofield's
14-game start rating of 116 was reset to 106
and the ratings were recalculated. 

Old Prf New P:W
134 137 134 6:4 Margaret Armstrong
135 102 133 6:2 Kate Leckie
104 154 107 6:5 Sandy MacLeod
106  86 106 6:1 Gloria Schofield

SILK match July 16th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
169 178 169 2 Ross Mackenzie
161 152 161 1 James Squires

Middlesex League July 16th results from Steve Perry.
3-round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
173 215 175 3 +527 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
169 183 169 2   +9 Steve Perry
164 152 164 1 -197 Vincent Boyle
163 119 162 0 -339 Sandie Simonis(Exp)

Two Middlesex League fixtures July 15th results from Steve Perry.

This fixture was a 3-round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
187 207 187 3 +327 Suresh Chinnaiyah
162 148 162 1  +60 Barry Grossman(Exp)
150 152 150 1 -137 Karl Doubtfire
158 150 158 1 -250 Mike Whiteoak

Player X was absent so the three players each played two rated games.

Old Prf New W Spread
167 198 168 2 +207 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
150 156 150 1 +128 Rachelle Whiteoak
146 108 145 0 -335 James Burley

SILK match July 15th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
142 161 143 2 Colin Nicol
144 125 144 1 Marion Keatings

SILK matches July 14h results from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
184 161 183 2 Piotr Andronowski
144 167 144 1 Marion Keatings

Old Prf New Wins
170 151 169 2 Ross Mackenzie
134 153 134 1 Tom Wilson

Hawkwell club rated league games July 14th results from Phil Kelly.
3 rounds. 

Old Prf New W Spread
161 196 162 3 +253 Kevin Synnott
156 162 157 2 +196 Cecil Muscat
154 162 154 2  +67 Phil Kelly

129 130 129 1 -108 Ann Golding
147 130 146 1 -190 James Burley
129  96 128 0 -218 Derek Bower

Scottish League round 2 match July 12th result from Marion Keatings.

Roc 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
159 160 160 2 Amy Byrne
142 126 142 1 Colin Nicol
133 126 132 1 Sylvia Swaney

Bingoes 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
142 195 144 3 Marion Keatings
152 161 152 2 Christine McKenzie
135  95 134 0 Tom Wilson

Chigwell Pairs and Singles July 12th results from Mauro Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Individual results

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 163 190 164 6 +469 Vincent Boyle
 2 180 194 181 6 +435 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
 3 153 193 155 6 +320 Feroza Bartlett
 4 174 167 173 5 +853 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 5 176 175 176 5 +503 Gerry Carter

 6 175 180 176 5 +500 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 7 155 179 156 5 +277 Cecil Muscat
 8 159 178 161 5 +275 Kevin Synnott
 9 164 180 164 5 +272 Danny Bekhor
10 148 170 149 5 +181 Ruth MacInerney

11 166 165 166 5 +173 Mohamed Kamara
12 152 176 154 5  +30 David Shenkin
13 167 176 167 5  +20 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
14 175 150 173 4 +438 John Ashmore
15 171 146 169 4 +293 Steve Perry

16 170 154 169 4 +290 Bob Violett(Exp)
17 165 154 164 4 +221 Craig Solomons
18 129 144 130 4 +193 Martin Bloomberg
19 127 149 129 4 +117 Phyllis Fernandez
20 146 137 146 4 +102 Evelyn Wallace

21 124 133 125 4  +58 Geoff Cooper
22 138 153 139 4  +49 Marc Meakin
23 162 161 162 4  -17 Barry Grossman(Exp)
24 148 155 148 4  -40 Nicky Huitson
25 155 153 155 4  -57 Andrew Eames

26 164 147 163 3 +403 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
27 140 137 139 3 +218 Victoria Kingham
28 121 129 122 3 +145 Cody McCormick
29 132 127 131 3 +117 Noel Barnes
30 137 125 137 3 +104 Sue Ball

31 148 147 148 3  +90 Anne Ashmore
32 148 128 147 3  +70 James Burley
33 119 112 118 3  +40 Anne Darby
34 159 148 158 3  -84 Mike Whiteoak
35 150 145 149 3 -223 Peter Thomas

36 131 116 129 3 -240 Ann Golding
37 151 146 150 3 -248 Rachelle Whiteoak
38 131 117 130 3 -318 Mauro Pratesi
39 134 129 133 3 -431 Len Edwards
40  86 100  87 3 -469 Rosemarie Howis

41  84 112  86 3 -472 Renee Gilbert
42 137 118 135 2 -164 Anlaug Frydenlund
43  85  82  84 2 -250 Cindy Hollyer
44  99  86  98 2 -281 Lena Cook
45 110 121 111 2 -289 Peter Thorpe

46 131 105 129 2 -322 Derek Bower
47  82  76  82 2 -360 Claire Violett
48 107 110 108 2 -391 Sara Hardy
49  93  90  93 2 -483 Jacqui White
50  93  73  92 1 -199 Viv Bishop

51  53  50  53 1 -655 Stella Burley
52  55  50  54 0 -1263 Peggy Lavender

Pairs results.

Pn WW Spread
 1 10 +684 Carter/MacInerney
 2 10 +452 Grossman/Boyle
 3 10 +302 Bekhor/Shenkin
 4 10 +263 Bartlett/Eames
 5  9 +377 Synnott/Wallace
 
 6  9 +326 Muscat/Meakin
 7  8 +1256 Dangoor/Simonis
 8  8 +271 Kennedy/Frydenlund 
 9  8  +69 Edwards/Edwards
10  7 +528 Ashmore/Ashmore

11  7 +411 Bloomberg/Kingham
12  7 +333 Darby/Perry
13  7 +221 Ball/Fernandez
14  7 -310 Kamara/White
15  6 +215 JBurley/McCormick

16  6  -70 Violett/Violett
17  6 -101 Bower/Solomons
18  6 -123 Barnes/Golding
19  6 -192 Cooper/Hollyer
20  6 -329 Huitson/Thorpe

21  6 -332 Whiteoak/Whiteoak
22  6 -635 SBurley/DPratesi
23  6 -692 Howis/Thomas

24  4 -671 Bishop/Gilbert
25  4 -672 Cook/Hardy
26  3 -1581 MPratesi/Lavender

Romford July 11th results from Jacqui White.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 174 192 175 6 +407 John Ashmore
 2 178 184 179 5 +378 Gareth Williams(GM)
 3 176 182 176 5 +365 Gerry Carter
 4 164 174 165 4½ +159 Craig Solomons
 5 171 168 170 4 +292 Bob Violett(Exp)
 
 6 162 169 163 4 +264 Vincent Boyle
 7 158 170 159 4 +111 Kevin Synnott
 8 175 175 175 4  +88 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 9 146 166 148 4  +60 James Burley
10 153 174 155 4 -161 Cecil Muscat

11 148 158 148 3½ +85 Nicky Huitson
12 168 148 167 3 +118 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
13 158 151 158 3  -83 Bob Berry
14 146 150 146 3 -265 Evelyn Wallace
15 148 136 148 2  +27 Anne Ashmore

16 140 134 140 2 -450 Victoria Kingham
17 156 122 154 1 -612 Phil Kelly
18 153 123 152 1 -783 David Shenkin

Division B

10 point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Jean Camp's 7-game start rating of 133
was reset to 114 and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 130 162 132 6 +435 Jake Berliner
 2 134 148 135 5 +356 Carol{Norwich} Smith
 3 132 142 132 5 +331 Nick Jenkins
 4 114 148 117 5   +9 Tony Harris
 5 124 130 124 4 +306 Geoff Cooper

 6 118 133 119 4 +104 Terry Corps
7= 137 137 137 4  -77 Sue Ball
7= 134 128 134 4  -77 Len Edwards
 9 107 116 107 3 +272 Sara Hardy
10 127 117 127 3  -14 Richard Woodward

11 133 110 131 3  -81 Ann Golding
12 114 115 114 3  -90 Peter Bailey
13 121 119 121 3 -182 Cody McCormick
14 109 112 110 3 -241 Peter Thorpe
15 132  98 131 2 +120 Derek Bower

16 114  95 114 2 -314 Jean Camp
17 129 101 127 2 -329 Phyllis Fernandez
18 109 106 109 2 -528 Ron Bucknell
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 103 147 106 7 +575 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 2  97 112  98 5 +321 Jo Holland
 3 105 119 106 5 +302 Adrian Noller
 4  99 120  99 5  +37 Lena Cook 

 5  95 104  95 4 +111 Joan Everitt
 6 102 101 102 4  +78 Gill{Norwich} Thompson
 7 105 106 105 4  +33 Jenny Corps
 8  96  97  96 4  +32 Irene Newberry

 9  96  86  95 3  +78 Rosemary Wood
10  95  89  94 3  +64 Joan Rees
11  85  87  85 3 -137 Cindy Hollyer
12  88  67  86 2  -60 Rosemarie Howis
 
13  89  79  88 2  -91 Sandra Stocker (previously Sandra Richards)
14  84  60  82 2 -271 Claire Violett
15 102  65  99 2 -310 Malcolm Davis
16  53  54  53 1 -762 Stella Burley

Wester Hailes (Edinburgh) July 11th results from Ross Mackenzie.
6 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 158 190 159 5 +581 Amy Byrne
 2 183 196 184 5 +524 Neil Scott(GM)
 3 163 192 164 5 +341 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
 4 178 166 177 4 +170 Allan Simmons(GM)
 5 170 172 170 4  +38 Ross Mackenzie

 6 161 160 161 3 +361 James Squires
 7 157 170 158 3   +7 Wilma Warwick
 8 174 156 173 3  -47 Graham Haigh
 9 132 148 133 3 -251 Sylvia Swaney
10 159 142 158 2  -11 Alan Sinclair

11 143 140 142 2 -298 Marion Keatings
12 137 119 135 1 -274 Tom Wilson
13 137 124 136 1 -458 Margaret Harkness
14 144 121 142 1 -683 Colin Nicol

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread   
1 128 151 128 5  +76 Moya Dewar
2 104 136 108 4 +104 Paul Dobson
3 123 123 123 3 +182 Kenneth Ross
4 128 114 128 3 +113 Linda Bradford

5 122 120 122 3  +63 Rhoda Gray
6 129 118 128 3 -136 Yvonne Holland
7 101  99 102 2 -266 Ian Whyte
8 105  81 103 1 -136 Kriss Foster
       
Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1  98 132 100 6 +240 Jennifer Payne
2 100 102 101 4 +235 Sybil Berrecloth
3  72  88  80 3 +171 Ben Broadbent

4  96  87  96 3  -68 John Fyfe
5  70  58  70 1 -246 Beverley Raeburn
6  83  51  81 1 -332 Alison Peters

SILK match July 9th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
182 218 183 3 Neil Scott(GM) 
168 132 165 0 Niyi Adebayo 

Hackney Invitational July 8th results from Barry Grossman.
8 rounds.

PnOld Prf New W Spread            
1 160 188 162 6 +555 Barry Grossman(Exp)
2 161 173 162 5 +251 Vincent Boyle
3 170 174 171 5 -159 Bob Violett(Exp)
4 158 163 158 4  +33 Kevin Synnott

5 153 153 153 3 -104 Cecil Muscat
6 180 154 179 3 -183 Femi Awowade(GM) (7 games)
7 156 152 156 3 -197 Phil Kelly
8 167 137 164 2 -219 Craig Solomons

Also played (1 game)

Old Prf New W Spread 
140 211 140 1 +23 Victoria Kingham                 

SILK match July 8th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
170 159 170 2 Ross Mackenzie
142 153 143 1 Marion Keatings

SILK match July 7th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
169 159 169 2 Chris Cummins
142 152 142 1 Marion Keatings

Hawkwell club rated league games July 7th results from Phil Kelly
4 rounds - two players played 3 games.

Old Prf New P W Spread
154 198 156 4 4 +321 Phil Kelly
145 168 146 4 3  -25 James Burley
158 163 158 3 2   +5 Kevin Synnott

132 129 132 3 1  +54 Derek Bower
154 123 153 4 1  -62 Cecil Muscat
134  96 133 4 0 -293 Ann Golding

Scottish League round 2 match July 7th result from Marion Keatings.

Dunedin 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
170 190 170 3 Ross Mackenzie
162 155 161 2 James Squires
161 122 160 1 Simon Gillam(Exp)

Scorpions 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
126 180 128 2 Moya Dewar
152 148 152 1 Billy Dott
138 114 137 0 Mary Jones

SILK matches July 6th results from Marion Keatings.

Chris Cummins 3:0 Ricky Zinger 
Ross Mackenzie 2:1 Ricky Zinger

Old Prf New P W
168 202 169 3 3 Chris Cummins
170 169 170 3 2 Ross Mackenzie
152 136 150 6 1 Ricky Zinger

Darlington Double July 4th-5th results from Craig Beevers.
Ratings data. Everyone played 18 games.

Old Prf New
111  98 110 Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen
121 131 123 Samantha Beckwith
141 153 143 Adrienne Berger
118 131 120 Syd Berger

 85 105  91 Angie Brodie
159 144 158 Amy Byrne
124 119 124 Geoff Cooper
146 153 148 Nicky Huitson

101 125 104 Rose Kingdom
121 131 123 Barbara Lukey
151 120 145 Jayne Mackenzie
139 134 138 Len Moir

104  93 101 Linda Moir
122 108 117 Ian Nichol
143 153 144 Colin Nicol
158 130 154 Colin Northmore

129 132 128 Jill Parker
128 143 132 Sylvia Swaney
153 169 156 Raymond Tate
111  93 109 Peter Thorpe

Session 1 (9 rounds)

Division A 

Pn W Spread
 1 7 +392 Adrienne Berger 
 2 7 +204 Raymond Tate 
 3 5 +466 Colin Northmore 
 4 5 +236 Colin Nicol 
 5 5  -96 Nicky Huitson 

 6 4½ -133 Amy Byrne 
 7 4 -459 Sylvia Swaney 
 8 3½ -85 Len Moir 
 9 3 -141 Jill Parker 
10 1 -384 Jayne Mackenzie 

Division B 

Pn W Spread
 1 7 +496 Samantha Beckwith 
 2 6 +578 Rose Kingdom 
 3 6  +95 Syd Berger 
 4 5 +334 Ian Nichol 
 5 5 +282 Geoff Cooper 

 6 5 +230 Barbara Lukey 
 7 4   +8 Elisabeth Allen 
 8 3 -159 Angie Brodie 
 9 2 -929 Peter Thorpe 
10 2 -935 Linda Moir 

Jill and Jayne were relegated to B.
Samantha and Rose were promoted to A.

Session 2 (9 rounds)

Division A 

Pn W Spread   
 1 7 +129 Raymond Tate 
 2 6 +283 Colin Nicol 
 3 6  -14 Nicky Huitson 
 4 5 +195 Amy Byrne 
 5 5 -212 Sylvia Swaney 

 6 4 +398 Adrienne Berger 
 7 4 -128 Len Moir 
 8 3 -150 Rose Kingdom 
 9 3 -196 Samantha Beckwith 
10 2 -305 Colin Northmore 

Division B 

Pn W Spread   
 1 7 +375 Barbara Lukey 
 2 6 +571 Jayne Mackenzie 
 3 6 +375 Jill Parker 
 4 6 +165 Syd Berger 
 5 5 +152 Geoff Cooper 

 6 4 -347 Angie Brodie 
 7 3 -217 Ian Nichol 
 8 3 -241 Peter Thorpe 
 9 3 -625 Linda Moir 
10 2 -208 Elisabeth Allen 

Kings Norton Invitational July 5th results from Rick Blakeway.
7 rounds. Double round robin then King of the Hill in round 7.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 169 180 170 5 +448 Natalie Zolty
2 154 172 155 4  +37 Nuala O'Rourke
3 157 157 157 3 -252 Rick Blakeway
4 167 138 166 2 -233 Jack Anscomb

Peterborough 5-point penalty challenge July 4th results from Jeanette Paul.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 152 197 155 6 +690 Andrew Eames
 2 167 175 167 5 +486 Craig Solomons
 3 158 179 159 5 +283 Neil Rowley
 4 173 179 174 5  +88 John Ashmore
 5 157 168 158 4 +339 Kevin Synnott

 6 182 160 181 4 +278 Russell Byers(GM)
 7 161 170 162 4  +63 Gerard Fox
 8 170 162 169 4  +30 Chris Hawkins(Exp)
 9 143 171 144 4  -74 Heather Burnet
10 146 146 146 3  +96 Lorraine Crouch

11 152 149 152 3  -34 Greg Kelly
12 163 144 162 3 -256 Quentin Baker
13 157 146 157 3 -361 Rick Blakeway
14 150 150 150 3 -487 Mick Healy
15 154 136 153 2 -189 Kim Hands

16 147 132 146 2 -261 Evelyn Wallace
17 138 134 138 2 -449 Teresa Lyes
18 153 125 151 1 -242 Graham Wakefield

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 132 164 137 6 +363 Nigel Turner
 2 145 148 145 5 +276 Marjorie Struggles
 3 133 150 135 5 +161 Heather Laird
 4 123 141 124 4 +296 Steve Balment
 5 121 134 122 4  +25 Esther Kasket

 6 128 130 129 3½ +139 Alan Abela
 7 147 128 145 3½ +32 James Burley
 8 130 118 129 3 -115 Marlene Skinner
 9 117 117 117 3 -142 Chris Payne
10 135 117 134 3 -216 Carol{Norwich} Smith

11 119 125 120 3 -239 Linda Barratt
12 128 111 127 2  -79 Angela Burke
13 115 104 115 2 -200 Yvonne Lambert
14 118 104 117 2 -301 John Matthews

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread     
 1 113 133 114 6 +379 Jim Lyes
 2 115 123 116 5 +418 Liz Barber
 3 112 124 114 5 +210 Tony Harris
 4 114 114 113 4 +351 Michael Thomas
 5  85 101  86 4  -10 Kim Buckle

 6 unr 105 105 4  -24 Ruth Flack
 7 105 109 105 4  -65 Adrian Noller
 8  91  98  91 3½ +214 Sheila Smith
 9 114  96 110 3½ +213 Alison Lowe
10 103  82 102 3  +70 Gill{Norwich} Thompson

11  97  95  96 3 -134 Rosemary Wood
12  83  68  82 2 -245 Barbara{Lincoln} Green
13  60  66  61 2 -392 Bill Croft
14  53  50  53 0 -985 Stella Burley

Yorkshire League match July 3rd result from John Hardie.

Old Prf New Wins
181 191 181 3 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)     
101  91 101 0 Derek Sergeant           





Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2014

Contact Us