Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


November 2014

Ilford November 30
H-B Holidays Harrogate November 28-30
Diaspora November 29
Lincolnshire and Borders League November 27
Loughton Invitational November 27
Lincolnshire and Borders League November 26
Middlesex League November 25
Hawkwell November 25
Middlesex League November 24
Winter Matchplay November 22-23
SCT Rounds 1-24 November 19-21
SCT Wednesday Open November 19
Hawkwell November 18
Lincolnshire and Borders League November 17
Reading Round Robin November 15-16
British Youth Championship November 16
Essex League match Harmony vs The Blank Robbers November 15
Middlesex League November 11
Hawkwell November 11
Yorkshire League November 11
Lincolnshire and Borders League November 10
Chigwell November 9
Luton November 8
Edinburgh November 8
Hawkwell November 4
Yorkshire League November 2
Cheadle November 1-2
NSC November 1-2
Essex League match Outsiders vs Harmony November 1

Ilford November 30th results from Pete Thorpe.
Divisions A-C had 9 rounds (20 minutes per player per game).
Division D had 8 rounds (25 minutes per player per game).

Division A
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 172 200 175 8 +932 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 2 161 189 164 7 +440 Craig Solomons
 3 165 188 168 7 +388 Mohamed Kamara
 4 156 179 159 6 +147 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
 5 149 166 151 5 +142 Feroza Bartlett

 6 167 163 167 5  +96 Vincent Boyle
 7 171 165 170 5  +95 Chris Keeley
 8 166 163 167 5  +33 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 9 152 150 152 4  +62 David Shenkin
10 150 152 151 4  -37 Peter Thomas

11 165 153 163 4 -115 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
12 149 150 149 4 -159 Evelyn Wallace
13 149 141 149 3  -35 Victoria Kingham
14 154 140 153 3 -298 Andrew Eames
15 167 141 165 3 -358 Bob Violett(Exp)

16 160 139 158 3 -367 Cecil Muscat
17 145 138 145 3 -487 James Burley
18 147 126 146 2 -479 Phil Kelly
   
Division B 
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 143 158 145 7 +663 Paul Coyle
 2 139 158 142 7  +97 Rachel Bingham
 3 125 150 127 6  +79 Anne Convery
 4 127 149 129 6  -44 Ann Golding

 5 126 137 126 5 +301 Martin Bloomberg
 6 132 136 132 5 +182 Ayaz Kazi
 7 127 135 128 5 +109 Geoff Cooper
 8 137 137 137 5  -54 Len Edwards

 9 142 127 141 4  -44 Martin Leverton
10 137 124 136 4 -151 Sue Ball
11 134 123 133 4 -181 Derek Bower
12 124 129 124 4 -260 Marian Hamer

13 135 112 134 3  -24 Karen Game
14 121 116 121 3 -323 Stuart May
15 128 104 126 2 -157 Jo Ramjane
16 120 102 118 2 -193 Stanley Ngundi
       
Division C 
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 103 136 106 7 +361 Dan Smith
 2 120 131 121 7  +84 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 3 105 123 107 6 +235 Jeanette Paul
 4 116 121 115 6 +178 Esther Kasket

 5 104 124 105 6 +166 Ron Bucknell
 6 102 111 102 5 +228 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 7 112 113 112 5  +42 Angele Andrews
 8  99 104  99 4½ +131 Colin St Hill

 9 102 103 102 4  +17 Tony Harris
10 100  99 101 4  -21 Sandra Weston
11 101  91 101 3½ -69 Malcolm Davis
12 119  87 117 3 -115 Priscilla Munday

13  92  88  92 3 -122 Viv Bishop
14  99  85  96 3 -244 Bobbie Penn
15 101  85  99 3 -351 Jo Holland
16 100  75  92 2 -520 Michael Hardiyanto

Division D (8 rounds)       
          
PnOld Prf New W Spread
1  86 101  88 6 +440 Sandra Richards
2  82 102  88 6 +315 Jennie Munday
3  84  89  85 5 +382 Alison Stilwell
4 unr  88  88 5 +163 Jackie Towler

5  75  91  77 5  +65 Jackie Reid
6  64  63  64 3  -57 Eileen Hunter
7  83  52  80 2 -301 Claire Violett
8  52  50  51 0 -1007 Stella Burley

H-B Holidays Harrogate November 28th-30th results from John Harrison.

15 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 137 138 137 9 +481 Stephen Wintle
2 143 136 143 9  -20 Ginny Dixon
3 121 132 122 8  +23 Viv Beckmann
4 121 131 122 8 -109 Barbara Lukey

5 134 124 133 7 +256 Sarah Stokes
6 123 125 124 7 +157 Samantha Beckwith
7 128 125 127 7 -274 Tony Davis
8 116 112 117 5 -514 Juliet Green

Division B

PnOld Prf New WW Spread       
1 100 112 101 10 +410 Sue Thompson
2 100 106 101  9 +329 Marjorie Gillott
3  95 106  97  9 -183 Paula Docherty
4 107  98 105  8 +301 Maria Marczak

5  86 100  89  8 -119 Isobel Gillies
6  92  93  94  7  +35 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
7 103  92 101  7  -68 Rose Wall
8  85  60  81  2 -705 Dorothy Clark

Division C

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1  69  86  74 10 +840 Julie Rees
2  78  78  78  9 +544 Jean Hendrick
3  58  82  61  9  -11 Lucy Beckmann

4  82  70  81  8 +306 Ruby Flood
5  77  64  75  7 -280 Hazel Boddy
6  52  50  51  2 -1399 Carol Mouncey

28th Diaspora November 29th results from Sanmi Odelana.
8 rounds.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 170 195 172 7 +393 Calum Edwards(Exp)
2 186 168 185 5 +498 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
3 165 165 165 5 +177 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
4 145 163 146 4½ +91 Sanmi Odelana

5 143 154 145 4  +31 James Burley
6 149 147 149 3½ -92 Victoria Kingham
7 154 125 151 2 -275 Abiodun Adeyemi
8 121 116 120 1 -823 Stanley Ngundi

Lincolnshire and Borders League match November 27th result from Gerard Fox.

Old Prf New Wins
135 122 135 2 Teresa Lyes           
122 135 123 2 Jim Lyes

Loughton Invitational November 27th results from Calum Edwards.
8 rounds. 

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 170 177 170 6 +551 Calum Edwards(Exp)
2 170 182 171 6 +272 Chris Keeley
3 165 167 165 5 +303 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
4 147 175 149 5 +151 Evelyn Wallace
5 134 164 137 4 -188 Len Edwards

6 161 141 160 3 -139 Cecil Muscat
7 169 140 167 3 -162 Vincent Boyle
8 140 149 139 3 -171 Kevin Synnott
9 163 144 162 3 -271 Mike Whiteoak
10151 132 149 2 -346 Rachelle Whiteoak

Lincolnshire and Borders League match November 26th result from Nuala O'Rourke.

Old Prf New Wins
158 167 158 3 Nuala O'Rourke         
142 133 142 1 Heather Burnet

Middlesex League November 25th results from Steve Perry.

3 rounds - only 2 games for each player because Player A was absent.

Old Prf New W Spread
148 210 149 2  +97 Victoria Kingham
168 150 167 1   +8 Steve Perry
151 108 150 0 -105 Joe Bridal

Hawkwell rated league games November 25th results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
147 151 147 2 +173 Phil Kelly
140 153 140 2 +118 Kevin Synnott
134 122 134 1  -44 Derek Bower
128 124 127 1 -247 Ann Golding

Middlesex League November 24th results from Steve Perry.

Old Prf New W Spread
164 174 164 2 +102 Philip Nelkon(GM)
162 174 163 2  +24 Mike Whiteoak
152 144 151 1  -19 Rachelle Whiteoak
157 143 156 1 -107 Sandie Simonis(Exp)

Winter Matchplay November 22-23 results from David Wilson.
17 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 173 185 174 13 +1110 John Ashmore
 2 166 185 169 13 +649 Vincent Boyle
 3 165 180 167 12 +524 Bob Violett(Exp)
 4 166 174 168 11 +859 Steve Perry

 5 165 168 166 10 +343 Alec Webb(Exp)
 6 162 161 163  9 +574 Paloma Raychbart
 7 160 162 161  9 +143 Cecil Muscat
 8 157 155 157  8  +95 Sandie Simonis(Exp)

 9 155 156 156  8 -116 Elisabeth Jardine
10 151 157 151  8 -358 Anne Ashmore
11 145 158 147  8 -838 Phil Kelly
12 164 149 162  7  +38 Jack Anscomb

13 149 152 149  7 -333 Feroza Bartlett
14 152 152 152  7 -433 Graham Bonham
15 154 151 154  7 -583 Andrew Eames
16 174 143 169  6 -345 Chris Vicary

17 150 145 150  6 -706 Peter Thomas
18 157 132 152  4 -623 David Shenkin

Division B
       
Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 129 157 132 13 +892 Graham Maker
 2 131 151 135 12 +617 Heather Laird
 3 138 146 140 11 +540 Moira Conway
 4 133 144 135 10½ +60 Sharon Landau
 
 5 144 136 142 9½ +461 Amy Byrne
 6 126 134 127  9  -23 Geoff Cooper
 7 145 127 145  8 +361 Steve Balment
 8 132 127 130  8 +156 Margaret Staunton

 9 123 129 124  8 +113 Stany Arnold
10 126 128 126  8  -52 Rosalind Wilson
11 128 129 127  8 -493 Barbara Dein
12 130 121 128  7 -336 Peter Hall

13 120 123 120  7 -777 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
14 145 114 140  6 -125 Kevin Synnott
15 121 117 122  6 -715 Marlene Skinner
16 123 110 121  5 -679 Barbara Lukey

Division C

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, the 7-game start rating of 87 for John Matthews
was reset to 113 and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 114 123 116 12 +735 Esther Kasket
 2 103 124 106 12 +616 Caroline Elliott
 3 113 123 113 12 +609 John Matthews
 4 119 117 118 11 +854 Ted Lewis

 5 119 117 119 11 +261 Janet Bonham
 6 103 112 104 10 +207 Mel Maltz
 7 102 105 101  9 +394 Malcolm Davis
 8  99 106 100  9 +172 Vicky Norton

 9 106  98 104  8  +28 Philippa Morris
10  90 101  92  8  -23 Viv Bishop
11 119  98 115  8  -26 Jennifer Clifford
12 106 100 105  8  -32 Adrian Noller

13  82  87  83  6 -505 Claire Violett
14 104  79 100  5 -603 Peter Ernest
15  75  81  76  5 -985 Jenny Harris
16  80  62  77  2 -1702 Mavis Ernest

Scrabble Champions Tournament rounds 1-24 November 19th-21st results from John Chew.

The top 8 listed below qualify for the final stages which will not be ABSP rated 
because of the clash with the Winter Matchplay.

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation,
Suresh Chinnaiyah's 15-game start rating of 173 was reset to 184
John Mayhew's 13-game start rating of 170 was reset to 155 
and the event was recalculated.

39 players did not have an ABSP rating.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 191 216 196 19  +820 Craig Beevers(GM)
 2 195 210 198 18  +902 David Eldar
 3 205 205 206 17 +1471 Adam Logan
 4 unr 205 205 17 +1298 David Wiegand

 5 198 209 202 17 +1217 Brett Smitheram(GM)
 6 202 206 202 17 +1033 Chris May
 7 175 198 179 16  +996 Chris Lipe
 8 195 198 195 16  +909 Alastair Richards(GM)

 9 unr 200 200 16  +539 Peter Armstrong
10 unr 190 190 15 +1436 John O'Laughlin
11 220 197 214 15 +1147 Nigel Richards(GM)
12 unr 195 195 15  +874 Vannitha Balasingam

13 unr 195 195 15  +727 Waseem Khatri
14 187 194 188 15  +651 Theresa Brousson(GM)
15 165 189 170 15  +558 Calum Edwards(Exp)
16 190 191 191 15  +353 Paul Allan(GM)

17 184 193 186 14½ +603 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
18 unr 182 182 14½ +394 Leslie Charles
19 188 181 186 14  +985 Lewis Mackay(GM)
20 unr 184 184 14  +961 Stefan Rau

21 178 187 179 14  +923 Azu Ogbogu(Exp)
22 193 194 192 14  +910 Austin Shin(GM)
23 unr 181 181 14  +718 Joel Wapnick
24 184 183 184 14  +693 Piotr Andronowski

25 unr 194 194 14  +525 Jesse Day
26 175 181 177 14  +332 Terry Kirk(GM)
27 unr 185 185 14  +195 Evans Clinchy
28 unr 191 191 14  +174 Jesse Matthews

29 183 191 184 14   -39 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
30 184 190 184 14  -101 Suresh Chinnaiyah
31 unr 185 185 13½ +879 Evan Berofsky
32 unr 168 168 13  +777 Cecilia Le

33 182 184 182 13  +666 Joanne Craig
34 172 166 171 13  +553 Bob Linn
35 unr 176 176 13  +496 Jason Keller
36 173 185 176 13  +488 Gerry Carter

37 unr 175 175 13  +486 Marty Gabriel
38 175 165 174 13  +399 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
39 unr 175 175 13  +365 Irfan Siddiqui
40 172 171 171 13  +348 Jared Robinson(Exp)

41 unr 191 191 13  +226 David Koenig
42 176 173 175 13  +199 Ben Withers
43 189 174 184 13  +186 Neil Scott(GM)
44 168 177 170 13  +155 Mohammad Sulaiman

45 154 172 158 13  -105 Nuala O'Rourke
46 unr 173 173 12  +905 Michael Akonor
47 unr 140 140 12  +666 Alex Tan
48 unr 173 173 12  +363 James Kramer

49 unr 165 165 12  +334 Ze Tristan    
50 177 167 175 12    +5 Penny Downer(Exp)    
51 171 171 171 12   -44 Rafal Dominiczak    
52 163 166 164 12   -77 Karen Richards    

53 139 155 143 12  -192 Ewa Kondracka    
54 165 167 166 12  -254 Steve Perry    
55 146 153 148 12  -285 John Barker    
56 176 164 174 12  -317 Ross Mackenzie    

57 172 180 176 12  -359 Graham Haigh    
58 unr 167 167 12  -481 Rodney Romany    
59 146 165 150 12  -482 Ian Coventry (23 rated games)
60 165 170 166 12  -659 Barry Grossman(Exp)    

61 160 176 165 12  -948 Mohamed Kamara    
62 167 169 168 12 -1063 David Delicata    
63 unr 178 178 11½ +360 Odette Rio    
64 182 167 179 11½ +130 Wayne Kelly(GM)    

65 unr 167 167 11½ -407 Fred Magu    
66 156 150 154 11  +734 Donna Stanton    
67 185 168 183 11  +435 David Webb(GM)    
68 168 158 165 11   -79 Diane Pratesi(Exp)    

69 161 148 157 11   -80 Kwaku Sapong    
70 152 152 151 11  -112 Matthew Pinner    
71 unr 166 166 11  -131 Moizullah Baig    
72 unr 162 162 11  -207 Timothy Adamson    

73 179 167 178 11  -263 Steve Polatnick    
74 165 156 164 11  -279 Jin_Chor Tan (22 rated games)
75 166 164 165 11  -335 Toke Aka    
76 163 156 162 11  -460 David Holmes    

77 135 146 138 11  -671 Nicky Huitson    
78 138 157 142 11  -685 Maurice McParland    
79 unr 155 156 10½  -94 Scott Jackson    
80 158 150 156 10½ -778 Sandy Nang    

81 unr 151 151 10  +307 Becky Dyer    
82 164 143 160 10  +181 Chris Cummins    
83 unr 153 153 10    -4 Abdullah Abbasi (23 rated games)
84 168 158 166 10  -180 Simon Gillam(Exp)    

85 151 152 152 10  -190 Cicely Bruce    
86 155 147 155 10  -406 John Mayhew    
87 140 137 138 10  -643 Rowan Callaghan (23 rated games)
88 153 148 152 10  -748 Dan Sandu    

89 unr 146 146 10  -802 Terry_Kang Rau    
90 unr 154 154 10  -875 Gunnar Andersson    
91 161 144 157 10  -897 Neil Rowley    
92 131 135 133 10  -960 Anlaug Frydenlund    

93 unr 129 129 10 -1232 Cornelia Guest (23 rated games)
94 158 143 154 9½  -329 Natalie Zolty    
95 158 143 156 9½  -449 Ruth MacInerney    
96 153 131 149  9   -68 Beverley Robertshaw    

97 121 125 121  9   -84 Stanley Ngundi    
98 unr 130 130  9  -148 Walker Willingham    
99 129 126 130  9  -264 Mauro Pratesi    
100133 128 133  9  -609 Catalin Caba    

101unr 136 136  9 -1024 Ying_Ming Poh    
102104 118 109  9 -1223 Sumbul Siddiqui    
103unr 112 112  7 -1271 Paul Spies    
104130 117 123  7 -1382 Warodom Geamsakul    

105unr 100 100  6 -3126 H Hardiyanto (22 rated games)
106unr  99  99  5 -1428 Sharon Sorensen    
107unr  99  99  5 -1690 Mikolaj Szymanski    
108unr  77  77  3 -2668 Viliam Snabel    

Scrabble Champions Tournament Wednesday Open November 19th.

Results from John Chew. There were 7 players and 7 rounds, so everyone played 6 games. 
For each player, I have removed the unrated tournament win and spread points for the bye
from the supplied final table to show total rated wins. 

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 165 165 165 4 +553 Bob Violett(Exp)
2 158 160 157 4 +278 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
3 166 160 166 4 +268 Vincent Boyle
4 157 165 157 4  +31 Tim Charlton

5 127 137 128 3 +107 Russell Morris
6 111 108 110 2  -64 Oyelade Bankole
7 unr  50  50 0 -1173 Benn Glazier

Hawkwell rated league games November 18th results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread
132 161 134 3  +71 Derek Bower
127 139 128 2  +62 Ann Golding
145 138 145 2  +10 Phil Kelly
146 112 145 1 -143 Kevin Synnott

Lincolnshire and Borders League match November 17th result from Gerard Fox.

Old Prf New Wins
152 185 153 4 Gerard Fox               
135 102 134 0 Sarah Stokes             

Reading Round Robin November 15th-16th.

Ratings data.
14 rounds. 2 games were not played (see tables below).

10 point rule adjusment.
After the first calculation, Martin Thomas's 14-game start rating of 126 
was reset to 149 and the ratings were recalculated.

Ga column shows rated games for each player.

Old Prf Ga New
108 109 14 108 Maureen Barlow
162 151 14 160 Andy Becher
141 142 14 141 Sue Bowman
139 143 14 138 Moira Conway

124 133 14 126 Geoff Cooper
 99 113 14 101 Rosina Cornelius
 98  84 13  96 Iris Cornish
124 103 14 122 Anne Darby

147 137 14 146 Wanda De Poitiers
151 169 14 152 Gerard Fox
160 147 14 159 Graham Harding
154 162 14 155 Helen Harding

 76  70 13  75 Jenny Harris
148 163 14 150 Elizabeth Hull
123 127 14 123 Barbara Lukey
104 119 14 106 Philippa Morris

138 128 14 137 Valerie Nash
165 161 14 165 Steve Perry
147 129 14 145 Janet Phillips
196 188 14 195 Alastair Richards(GM)

164 161 14 163 Karen Richards
155 159 14 157 David Shenkin
149 172 14 150 Martin Thomas
112 125 14 113 Evelyn Wansbrough

101  96 13 101 Jill Warren
 91  83 13  91 Stanley Wilkinson
112  95 14 109 Nova Williams
135 152 14 137 Stephen Wintle

Results from John Harrison.

Saturday

Division A

PnW Spread
1 5 +129 Alastair Richards(GM) 
2 4 +351 Gerard Fox 
3 4 +185 Karen Richards 
4 4  +59 Helen Harding 
5 3  -15 Steve Perry 
6 3 -264 Graham Harding 

7 3 -315 Andy Becher 
8 2 -130 David Shenkin 

Division B   

PnW Spread   
1 6 +453 Stephen Wintle 
2 5 +680 Martin Thomas 

3 5 +297 Elizabeth Hull 
4 4 +493 Sue Bowman 
5 3   -6 Moira Conway 
6 2 -435 Valerie Nash
 
7 2 -462 Wanda De Poitiers 
8 1 -1020 Janet Phillips 

Division C

Round 1 game Stanley Wilkinson vs Jill Warren was not played.
Both delayed by travel problems.
   
Pn W Spread   
1  6 +681 Geoff Cooper
2  6 +427 Barbara Lukey

3  5  +43 Rosina Cornelius
4  4  +47 Philippa Morris
5  4  +44 Evelyn Wansbrough
6  3  +17 Nova Williams
7  3   +3 Maureen Barlow

8  2  -65 Jill Warren
9  2 -296 Stanley Wilkinson
10 2 -200 Iris Cornish
11 2 -268 Anne Darby
12 2 -433 Jenny Harris
    
Sunday

The bottom two placed players in A&B were relegated to B&C
and replaced by the top two in B&C.

Division A

PnW Spread
1 6 +912 Alastair Richards(GM) 
2 5  +86 Martin Thomas 
3 4 +244 Steve Perry 
4 4 -108 Gerard Fox 

5 3 -142 Helen Harding 
6 3 -235 Karen Richards 
7 2 -284 Graham Harding 
8 1 -473 Stephen Wintle 
   
Division B

PnW Spread
1 6 +561 David Shenkin 
2 5 +600 Elizabeth Hull 
3 4  -41 Moira Conway 
4 4  -45 Andy Becher 

5 3  -74 Sue Bowman 
6 3 -164 Valerie Nash 
7 2 -325 Geoff Cooper 
8 1 -512 Barbara Lukey 

Division C
   
Round 1 game Jenny Harris vs Iris Cornish was not played. Jenny arrived too late.

Pn W Spread
1  6 +739 Wanda De Poitiers
2  6 +671 Janet Phillips
3  5 +164 Evelyn Wansbrough
4  4 +290 Anne Darby

5  4  +67 Maureen Barlow
6  4  +59 Jill Warren
7  4  -43 Philippa Morris
8  3 +114 Rosina Cornelius

9  2 -306 Iris Cornish
10 2 -527 Stanley Wilkinson
11 2 -556 Nova Williams
12 0 -672 Jenny Harris


British Youth Championship November 16th. Results from Calum Edwards. 
7 rounds. The tournament was for those born on or after 1/1/1997. 

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, William Rarichara's 7-game start rating of 50
was reset to 63 and the event was recalculated.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 160 142 158 5 +898 Jack Durand
2 122 116 122 5 +372 Natasha Pratesi
3  94 126  97 5 +336 Shrinidhi Prakash

4  63  81  66 3 -625 William Rarichara
5  77  71  77 2 -180 Alice Durand
6  69  50  67 1 -801 Kiran Pal
      
Essex League match November 15th results from Mike Whiteoak.
9 rounds.

Harmony 16 wins +502 spread

Old Prf New W Spread
147 160 147 6 +430 Evelyn Wallace
123 149 125 5 +282 Anne Convery
130 149 132 5 -210 Derek Bower

The Blank Robbers 11 wins -502 spread

Old Prf New W Spread
161 161 161 7 +410 Craig Solomons
148 106 145 2 -307 Nick Jenkins
120 106 119 2 -605 Phyllis Fernandez

Middlesex League November 11th results from Steve Perry.

Two round robin groups.

Old Prf New W Spread
165 204 166 3 +669 Vincent Boyle
179 167 178 2  -69 Femi Awowade(GM)
137 146 138 1  -33 Maurice McParland
146 110 145 0 -567 Sanmi Odelana

Old Prf New W Spread
165 172 165 2 +260 Barry Grossman(Exp)
155 176 156 2 +135 Bob Berry
175 169 175 2  -50 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
137 115 136 0 -345 George Gruner(Exp)

Hawkwell rated league games November 11th results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread
144 163 145 3 +197 Phil Kelly
127 138 127 2 +217 Ann Golding
130 136 130 2 -103 Derek Bower
148 111 146 1 -311 Kevin Synnott

Yorkshire League match November 11th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
173 183 173 3 Mark Goodwin
 95  85  95 0 Derek Sergeant

Lincolnshire and Borders League match November 10th result from Gerard Fox.

Old Prf New Wins
156 134 155 2 Ash Coldrick
134 156 135 2 Sarah Stokes

Chigwell November 9th results from Mauro Pratesi.
8 rounds.

Division A 
       
10pt rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Suresh Chinnaiyah's 7-game start rating of 161
was reset to 173 and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 159 201 161 7 +452 Craig Solomons
 2 173 184 173 6 +652 Suresh Chinnaiyah
 3 170 183 174 6 +282 John Tabasa
 4 164 171 165 5  +56 Vincent Boyle
 5 149 165 150 4 +115 Peter Thomas

 6 154 158 155 4  +85 David Shenkin
 7 161 160 160 4  -44 Mohamed Kamara
 8 165 159 165 4  -59 Bob Violett(Exp)
 9 162 158 162 4 -240 Paloma Raychbart
10 167 147 165 3 +281 Calum Edwards(Exp)

11 166 149 165 3 -139 Barry Grossman(Exp)
12 160 138 158 2 -214 Ruth MacInerney
13 149 137 148 2 -536 Victoria Kingham
14 149 136 148 2 -691 Kevin Synnott

Division B 
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 131 175 135 7 +543 Stephen Wintle
 2 148 158 150 6 +499 Steve Bartlett
 3 141 157 143 6 +190 James Burley
 4 127 144 127 5 -279 Ann Golding
 5 130 136 130 4 +321 Jake Berliner

 6 128 138 130 4  +54 Derek Bower
 7 119 133 120 4  +32 Phyllis Fernandez
 8 144 136 143 4 -176 Paul Coyle
 9 124 121 124 3 +162 Nick Stone
10 146 118 144 3  -99 Phil Kelly

11 141 118 139 3 -151 Rachel Bingham
12 125 118 124 3 -202 Geoff Cooper
13 136 116 134 3 -388 Len Edwards
14 122  93 119 1 -506 Ted Lewis

Division C 
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1  99 143 104 8 +517 Ron Bucknell
 2 102 113 103 6 +387 Caroline Elliott
 3 104 101 105 5 +553 Jeanette Paul
 4  93 104  95 5 +120 Marc Gillis
 5  91  90  91 4 +281 Peter Thorpe

 6  81  94  82 4 -161 Claire Violett
 7  87  76  87 3 -187 Rosemarie Howis
 8  90  77  89 3 -378 Cindy Hollyer
 9  95  50  92 1 -416 Jacqui White
10  56  55  56 1 -716 Peggy Lavender

Luton November 8th results from David Wilson.
7 rounds.

Division A 
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 177 191 178 6 +595 Gareth Williams(GM)
 2 166 191 167 6 +493 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 3 167 176 168 5 +374 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 4 159 155 159 4 +215 Craig Solomons
 5 152 160 152 4 +205 Graham Bonham

 6 158 163 158 4 +186 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
 7 140 164 141 4 +157 James Burley
 8 149 160 151 4  +23 Gerard Fox
 9 153 163 154 4  +20 David Shenkin
10 154 157 154 4 -390 Andrew Eames

11 167 144 165 3 +174 Steve Perry
12 157 140 155 3  +47 Bob Berry
13 138 146 138 3  +25 Andy Gray
14 148 149 149 3  -46 Victoria Kingham
15 137 145 138 3 -208 Valerie Nash

16 149 136 148 2 -224 Elizabeth Hull
17 150 132 149 2 -260 Feroza Bartlett
18 157 125 155 2 -304 Dennis Hussey
19 137 128 137 2 -338 George Gruner(Exp)
20 142 132 142 2 -744 Martin Leverton

Division B 
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 132 155 134 5½ +214 Janet Adams
 2 135 150 136 5 +373 Len Edwards
 3 127 150 128 5 +270 Kim Phipps
 4 136 146 137 5 +266 Peter Hunt
 5 124 151 126 5 +109 Margaret Pritchett

 6 123 130 123 4 +273 Rob Blundell
 7 122 130 124 4 +174 Anne Darby
 8 136 135 136 4 +156 Kathryn Henry
 9 132 132 132 4  +34 Ayaz Kazi
10 125 137 126 4  +18 Lois McLeod

11 119 131 119 4  -14 Jenny Sakamoto
12 120 122 120 3½ -29 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
13 119 118 119 3  +94 Janet Bonham
14 127 113 126 3  -31 Paul Steadman
15 116 119 116 3  -63 Georgie Burchell

16 127 114 126 3  -64 Rosalind Wilson
17 127 114 125 3 -175 Richard Woodward
18 133 115 131 3 -290 Heather Laird
19 127 109 125 3 -298 Geoff Cooper
20 115 102 114 2  +46 Esther Kasket

21 unr  87  87 1 -508 John Matthews
22 119  69 116 0 -555 Ken Bird

Division C

10 point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Ann Lewis's 14-game start rating of 95
was reset to 82 and the division was re-rated. 
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 110 134 111 6 +318 Eileen Foster
 2 105 117 106 5 +373 Adrian Noller
 3 unr 117 117 5 +354 Keith King
 4 113 120 113 5 +273 Peter Bailey
 5  82 127  85 5 +208 Angela Rigley

 6 103  94 103 4 +381 Mel Maltz
 7 113 103 112 4 +304 Sara Hardy
 8  89 112  90 4 +112 Viv Bishop
 9 102 105 102 4  +97 Tony Harris
10  95  99  97 4  -46 Paul Habershon

11  98 104  99 4  -52 Stan Spacey
12  86  84  86 3  +38 Chris Bluett
13 103  88 102 3 -115 Lena Cook
14  96  89  96 3 -116 Irene Newberry
15 102  88 101 3 -137 Florence Fontaine

16  79  93  80 3 -142 Renee Gilbert
17 104  76 102 2 -219 Malcolm Davis
18  82  57  82 1 -385 Ann Lewis
19  79  53  76 1 -411 Jenny Harris
20 unr  56  56 1 -835 Cherry Shade

Edinburgh November 8th results from Ross Mackenzie.
7 rounds.

Division A 
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 187 209 189 7 +675 Neil Scott(GM)
 2 174 198 176 6 +188 Ross Mackenzie
 3 184 182 184 5 +382 Piotr Andronowski
 4 144 170 146 4 +130 Jim Wilkie

 5 162 166 162 4 +112 Wilma Warwick
 6 148 167 149 4  +93 Kate Surtees
 7 164 160 164 4  +67 Chris Cummins
 8 146 168 149 4 -103 Marion Keatings

 9 142 148 143 3 +133 Colin Nicol
10 153 140 153 3  -44 Colin Northmore
11 152 148 152 3 -121 Raymond Tate
12 144 146 144 3 -355 Amy Byrne

13 162 139 160 2  -25 James Squires
14 152 131 151 2 -260 Alan Georgeson
15 149 118 147 1 -386 Evelyn Wallace
16 141 114 139 1 -486 Melanie Beaumont

Division B 
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 133 148 135 5 +176 Sylvia Swaney
 2 110 149 112 5 +128 Carol Grant
 3 138 136 139 4 +231 Rhoda Gray
 4 115 137 116 4 +175 Juliet Green

 5 134 133 133 4  -10 Moya Dewar
 6 130 135 130 4  -78 Yvonne Holland
 7 121 125 121 3  +61 Helen Polhill
 8 140 121 139 3   +4 Mary Jones

 9 140 118 138 3  -75 Tom Wilson
10 134 114 133 3 -149 Alec Robertson
11 121 109 120 2  -90 Caroline Foy
12 119 109 119 2 -373 Michael Harley
       
Division C 
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1  92 138  96 7 +459 Sybil Berrecloth
 2  91 116  92 5 +161 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
 3 106 112 107 5 +158 Maria Marczak
 4 106 101 105 4 +397 Rose Kingdom

 5 106 100 105 4 +292 Nora Bain
 6  85  95  86 4  -47 Isobel Gillies
 7  80  78  80 3 -116 Frances Mayes
 8  55  79  57 3 -399 Zandra Begg
 
 9  83  63  82 2  -45 Maria Raffaelli
10  94  69  93 2 -155 John Fyfe
11  74  64  74 2 -408 Sheila Johnston
12  93  50  90 1 -297 Lena Glass

Hawkwell rated league games November 4th results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
127 158 128 2 +216 Derek Bower
150 150 149 2  +80 Kevin Synnott
146 152 146 2  +75 Phil Kelly
128  91 127 0 -371 Ann Golding

Old Prf New W Spread
127 158 128 2 +216 Derek Bower
150 150 149 2  +80 Kevin Synnott
146 152 146 2  +75 Phil Kelly
128  91 127 0 -371 Ann Golding

Yorkshire League matches November 2nd results from Geoff Goodwin.

Neil Rowley 2:1 Vicky Norton
Neil Rowley 3:0 Michael Thomas
John Hardie 2:1 Matthew Pinner

Vicky Norton was previously Vicky Owen.

Old Prf New P:W
163 169 163 3:2 John Hardie
 98 121  99 3:1 Vicky Norton
152 146 152 3:1 Matthew Pinner
162 155 161 6:5 Neil Rowley
117 107 117 3:0 Michael Thomas

Cheadle November 1st-2nd results from Ross Mackenzie.
15 rounds. 

Division A

Donna Stanton did not play in round 8.
Her opponent Ross Mackenzie received an unrated tournament win and 75 spread points.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 175 175 174 12 +588 Ross Mackenzie (14 rated games)
 2 170 163 169 10 +693 Robert Richland(Exp)
 3 152 168 155 10 +452 Alison Sadler
 4 158 151 156  8 +259 Donna Stanton (14 rated games)
 5 140 154 142  8 +163 Colin Nicol

 6 135 153 137  8  -34 Kathy Richland
 7 142 152 145  8 -157 Steve Balment
 8 147 144 146  7 +208 Adrienne Berger
 9 157 145 157  7 -273 Chris Quartermaine
10 139 138 140  6 +240 Tom Wilson

11 140 139 140  6 -202 Rowan Callaghan
12 138 137 138  6 -445 Marjorie Struggles
13 134 138 135  6 -701 Kate Leckie
14 147 117 143  3 -791 Gwynfor Owen

Division B 
       
Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 129 152 133 12 +643 Iain Harley
 2 131 139 131 10 +415 Peter Ashurst
 3 133 132 133  9 +681 Sylvia Swaney
 4 133 132 134  9 +552 Moya Dewar
 5 123 132 123  9 +247 Barbara Lukey

 6 129 124 127  8  +57 Geoff Cooper
 7 113 125 115  8   -4 Juliet Green
 8 128 125 126  8  -36 Carl Barnes
 9 130 117 128  7 -138 Jill Bright
10 123 117 121  7 -180 Viv Beckmann

11 107 111 108  6 -186 June Johnstone
12 122 107 121  6 -203 Marlene Skinner
13 112 108 112  6 -253 Syd Berger
14  58  50  58  0 -1595 Lucy Beckmann

National Scrabble Championship November 1st-2nd.
Results from Steve Perry. 17 rounds.

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Ian Nichol's 14-game start rating of 108
was reset to 120 and the data were recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 202 202 202 13 +1287 Chris May
 2 184 203 187 13  +696 Theresa Brousson(GM)
 3 184 185 184 12 +1153 Piotr Andronowski
 4 167 190 171 12 +1133 Rafal Dominiczak
 5 200 196 199 12  +726 Paul Gallen(GM)

 6 176 204 181 12  +367 Jessica Pratesi
 7 194 198 195 12  +235 David Eldar
 8 192 192 193 11  +860 Austin Shin(GM)
 9 193 181 191 11  +779 Craig Beevers(GM)
10 190 192 190 11  +757 Paul Allan(GM)

11 190 188 190 11  +583 Ed Martin(GM)
12 185 180 184 11  +458 Allan Simmons(GM)
13 187 193 188 11  +408 Lewis Mackay(GM)
14 171 179 173 11  +387 John Ashmore
15 175 189 177 11  +152 Penny Downer(Exp)

16 163 172 164 10  +817 Vincent Boyle
17 187 171 184 10  +466 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
18 157 180 161 10  +362 Fidelis Olotu
19 161 171 163 10  +355 Bob Lynn
20 182 179 182 10  +349 Wayne Kelly(GM)

21 167 168 166 10  +261 Barry Grossman(Exp)
22 169 163 167 10  +234 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
23 171 178 171 9½  -198 Jake Jacobs
24 188 171 185  9 +1260 David Webb(GM)
25 177 161 174  9  +717 Chris Vicary

26 158 159 158  9  +360 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
27 155 162 155  9  +272 Elisabeth Jardine
28 172 156 170  9  +198 Brian Sugar(GM)
29 159 163 160  9  +175 Ruth MacInerney
30 163 174 165  9   -77 Alec Webb(Exp)

31 178 161 175  9  -206 Terry Kirk(GM)
32 151 161 153  9  -216 Beverley Robertshaw
33 159 170 160  9  -302 Cecil Muscat
34 170 149 166  8  +762 Calum Edwards(Exp)
35 189 158 183  8  +408 Phil Robertshaw(GM)

36 163 162 162  8  +325 Paloma Raychbart
37 164 148 163  8  +278 Quentin Baker
38 176 160 174  8  +212 Stephen Hunt
39 150 146 150  8  +145 Kevin Synnott
40 157 164 158  8   -24 Natalie Zolty

41 154 153 154  8  -105 Martin Taylor
42 147 150 149  8  -151 Lorraine Crouch
43 177 165 175  8  -189 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
44 146 159 146  8  -393 Phil Kelly
45 148 161 151  8  -448 Kate Sweetlove

46 135 156 140  8  -465 James Burley
47 151 156 151  8  -476 Anne Ashmore
48 152 159 152  8  -906 Graham Bonham
49 156 136 154  7   -65 Andrew Eames
50 137 137 137  7  -148 Valerie Nash

51 146 145 147  7  -322 Mick Healy
52 140 136 138  7  -404 David Reading
53 135 148 138  7  -435 Andy Gray
54 152 153 153  7  -484 David Shenkin
55 117 138 119  7  -684 Janet Bonham

56 117 139 122  7  -745 Anne Darby
57 120 134 123  7  -828 Ian Nichol
58 164 144 161 6½  +270 Kwaku Sapong
59 148 138 147 6½  -247 Janet Phillips
60 128 130 128  6  -513 Ann Golding

61 126 132 127  6  -795 Paul Steadman
62 143 146 143  6 -1098 Richard Moody
63 135 122 133 5½  -387 Dave Hoskisson
64 136 109 132  5   -42 Margaret Staunton
65 121 107 118  5  -800 Wendy Tiley

66 138 125 135  5  -875 Len Edwards
67 117 106 115  5 -1071 Esther Kasket
68 115 118 115  5 -1196 Sheila Jolliffe
69  93  94  93  5 -1429 Stephen Robinson
70  80  75  79  2 -1483 Jenny Harris

Essex League match November 1st results from Mike Whiteoak.
9 rounds.

Outsiders 20½ wins +1538

Old Prf New W Spread
164 161 164 7 +870 Tim Knight
166 162 165 7 +314 Bob Violett(Exp)
147 156 148 6½ +354 Victoria Kingha

Harmony wins 6½ -1538

Old Prf New W Spread
150 142 149 3   +8 Evelyn Wallace
123 130 123 2 -761 Anne Convery
127 126 127 1½ -785 Derek Bower