Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 2013


2013
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
06-Jan UK Open Warmup Event 38 Nigel Richards 30-8 +2766
10-Jan UK Open 38 Nigel Richards 35-3 +4481
13-Jan UK Open Final Fling 18 Nigel Richards 18-0 +1878
16-Jan Pitlochry I 15 Kate Leckie 13-2 +982
18-Jan Pitlochry II 10 Marjory Flight 8-2 +693
26-Jan 9th Diaspora Invitational 8 Femi Awowade 7-1 +326
27-Jan Ilford Invitational 9 Barry Grossman 6-3 +324
27-Jan Chester 17 Phil Robertshaw 15-2 +1669
02-Feb Edinburgh 7 Piotr Andronowski 6-1 +346
17-Feb Scottish Masters 12 Ross Mackenzie 9-3 +539
16-Feb Nottingham Round Robin Day 1 7 Steve Perry 6-1 +369
17-Feb Nottingham Round Robin Day 2 7 Anne Ashmore 7-0 +560
16-Feb MSI Vienna Early Bird 4 Wojtek Usakiewicz 4-0 +440
18-Feb MSI Vienna Main Event 24 Nigel Richards 23-1 +3722
24-Feb Ilford Invitational 9 Calum Edwards 7-2 +636
24-Feb Southampton 6 Steve Perry 5-1 +635
24-Feb Cleveland Cheap as Chips 7 Craig Beevers 7-0 +768
24-Feb 5th Israeli Open 22 Elie Dangoor 18-4 +1820
02-Mar Leicester 7 Mark Goodwin 6-1 +404
09-Mar New Malden 7 Calum Edwards 6-1 +530
09-Mar Peterborough 5PP 7 Lewis Mackay 5.5-1.5 +172
13-Mar Pitlochry 25 Ross Mackenzie 22-3 +2183
16-Mar Peterborough Free Challenge 7 Paul Allan 5-2 +363
17-Mar Swindon 7 Toh Weibin 6-1 +1010
23-Mar Coventry Double Day 1 11 Paul Allan 10-1 +1472
24-Mar Coventry Double Day 2 11 Paul Allan 10-1 +910
26-Mar Coventry Triple Day 1 9 Feargal Weatherhead 8-1 +1164
27-Mar Coventry Triple Day 2 9 Diane Pratesi 8-1 +887
28-Mar Coventry Triple Day 3 9 Feargal Weatherhead 9-0 +674
30-Mar Cadbury Cup 8 John Ashmore 7-1 +416
31-Mar Ilford Invitational 9 Oliver Garner 7-2 +871
01-Apr Bristol: Easter Championships 21 Phil Robertshaw 14-7 +866
07-Apr Peterborough 'All-Nighter' 24 Margaret Harkness 17-7 +954
13-Apr Aylesbury 7 Austin Shin 6-1 +1053
13-Apr Newcastle 7 Melanie Beaumont 6-1 +560
14-Apr MSI Marbella 24 Nigel Richards 20-4 +2263
20-Apr Havering Evergreens 7 Terry Kirk 6-1 +704
21-Apr All Ireland Championships 14 Ed Martin 11-3 +1331
27-Apr Lothian 6 Simon Gillam 5-1 +383
27-Apr 12th Diaspora 8 Calum Edwards 7-1 +452
28-Apr Ilford Invitational 9 Calum Edwards 8-1 +685
27-Apr Isle of Wight: Day 1 9 Penny Downer 8-1 +787
28-Apr Isle of Wight: Day 2 9 Gary Oliver 8-1 +690
28-Apr Newport 7 Mike Evans 5-2 +243
06-May Spring Matchplay (Daventry) 25 Martin Harrison 17-7 +954
11-May 13th Diaspora 8 Austin Shin 8-0 +788
12-May Bournemouth RR 7 Gary Oliver 6-1 +422
14-May European Open 32 Helen Gipson 24-8 +2324
20-May Malta Open 24 Helen Gipson 18-6 +1124
25-May Ilford Invitational 9 Rafal Dominiczak 7-2 +545
27-May English Grand 30 Phil Robertshaw 24-6 +1892
01-Jun NSC/T Scotland 7 Allan Simmons 6-1 +437
01-Jun York Weekend: Saturday 7 David Webb 7-0 +573
02-Jun York Weekend: Sunday 7 David Webb 6-1 +784
02-Jun NSC/T South West 7 Stephen Hunt 7-0 +635
02-Jun NSC/T South 7 Penny Downer 6-1 +510
08-Jun Lincoln 7 Kristian Saether 7-0 +894
08-Jun NSC/T London & SE 7 Vincent Boyle 6-1 +635
16-Jun Scottish Open 13 Neil Scott 10-3 +1167
15-Jun Cotswold RR Day 1 7 Bob Linn 7-0 +492
16-Jun Cotswold RR Day 2 7 Bob Linn 7-0 +759
16-Jun Brighton & Hove 9 Cecil Muscat 7-2 +383
22-Jun NSC/T Midlands 7 Paul Allan 6-1 +723
22-Jun Romford 7 Diane Pratesi 6-1 +430
29-Jun Luton 7 Oliver Garner 5-2 +768
30-Jun Ilford Invitational 9 Rafal Dominiczak 7-2 +568
30-Jun Masters 16 Paul Gallen 11-5 +633
07-Jul English Round Robin 17 Rafal Dominiczak 13-4 +1443
07-Jul Northern Ireland Champs 15 Kevin McMahon 13-2 +1259
14-Jul Festival of Scrabble (Market H'boro) 19 Terry Kirk 16-3 +1096
14-Jul LSL Singles and Pairs 7 Oliver Garner 6-1 +503
14-Jul Cleveland Cheap as Chips 7 Pauline Johnson 6-1 +265
20-Jul Nottingham Nomads Higgledy-Piggledy 10 Paul Allan 9-1 +1452
20-Jul Prestwick 7 Simon Gillam 5-2 +546
20-Jul 15th Diaspora 8 Austin Shin 8-0 +634
20-Jul Knutsford 6 Mark Nyman 6-0 +555
27-Jul Nottingham Round Robin Day 1 7 Jason Carney 7-0 +644
28-Jul Nottingham Round Robin Day 2 7 John Ashmore 6-1 +468
03-Aug Scottish Round Robin Day 1 7 Melanie Beaumont 7-0 +765
04-Aug Scottish Round Robin Day 2 7 Simon Gillam 6-1 +460
03-Aug Sheffield Day 1 7 Paul (Halifax) Thompson 5-2 +471
04-Aug Sheffield Day 2 7 Wayne Kelly 5-2 +310
10-Aug Easygoers 8 Terry Kirk 6-2 +419
10-Aug Heart of England 7 Wayne Kelly 7-0 +654
11-Aug Wetherby 7 Donna Stanton 6-1 +345
17-Aug MSO 7 Calum Edwards 7-0 +1150
18-Aug Ilford Invitational 9 Diane Pratesi 7-2 +650
24-Aug BMSC Warm-up (Ladies') 6 Amy Byrne 6-0 +649
24-Aug BMSC Warm-up (Men's) 6 Martin Harrison 5-1 +545
26-Aug BMSC Main Event 21 Paul Gallen 16-5 +1188
01-Sep Chrystal in Willesden Green 7 Elie Dangoor 6-1 +600
07-Sep Havering 7 Kevin Synnott 6-1 +346
13-Sep Cardiff Early Bird 6 Mark Nyman 5-1 +715
14-Sep Cardiff Open Day 1 7 Elie Dangoor 6-1 +701
15-Sep Cardiff Open Day 2 7 Janet Phillips 6-1 +519
15-Sep NSC Semifinal 14 Paul Allan 10-2 +1002
21-Sep Leighton Buzzard 6 Bob Berry 6-0 +330
22-Sep Rotary Open Scrabble Champs of Wiltshire 7 Gareth Williams 6-1 +239
28-Sep Glenrothes 7 James Squires 6-1 +488
28-Sep NSCT Final 7x3 Cambridge Punters 15-6 +921
28-Sep Darlington Double Day 1 7 Jackie McLeod 5-2 +302
29-Sep Darlington Double Day 2 7 Martin Thompson 6-1 +229
05-Oct Glasgow 7 Neil Scott 7-0 +722
06-Oct Middlesbrough Cheap as Chips 7 Matthew Pinner 5-2 +90
06-Oct German Open 21 Evan Cohen 16-5 +1313
04-Oct Cock of the North RR1 7 Wayne Kelly 6-1 +785
05-Oct Cock of the North RR2 7 Wayne Kelly 6-1 +600
06-Oct Cock of the North RR3 7 Wayne Kelly 7-0 +1146
07-Oct Coventry Triple Day 1 9 Phil Kelly 8-1 +485
08-Oct Coventry Triple Day 2 9 Diane Pratesi 7-2 +722
09-Oct Coventry Triple Day 3 9 Diane Pratesi 8-1 +472
12-Oct 17th Diaspora Invitational 8 Austin Shin 7-1 +323
13-Oct Nailsea 7 Tom Sharp 6-1 +468
13-Oct Bournemouth 6 Ed Rossiter 5-1 +412
19-Oct Great North Round Robin Day 1 7 Mark Hollingsworth 6-1 +419
20-Oct Great North Round Robin Day 2 7 John Ashmore 6-1 +482
20-Oct Hockley Heath Invitational 7 Andrew Roughton 5-2 +431
26-Oct East Midlands Open 7 Russell Byers 7-0 +514
27-Oct SILK Final 15 Piotr Andronowski 12-3 +902
27-Oct 3rd AShmore Anniversary Invitational 12 Nick Deller 9-3 +988
27-Oct Ilford Invitational 9 Vincent Boyle 7-2 +992
02-Nov Solihull Day 1 9 Diane Pratesi 7-2 +453
03-Nov Solihull Day 2 9 Chrystal Rose 6-3 +272
03-Nov NSC Final 5 Paul Allan 3-1
09-Nov Luton 7 Phil Kelly 5-2 +477
10-Nov International Team Tournament 20x4 Scotland 51-29 +2340
10-Nov Chigwell 8 Mohamad Kamara 6-2 +282
10-Nov Cheadle 15 Ross Mackenzie 10-5 +506
16-Nov Edinburgh 7 Neil Scott 6-1 +448
16-Nov Warrington 7 Donna Stanton 6-1 +241
16-Nov 18th Diaspora 8 Toh Weibin 7-1 +585
17-Nov BEST Final 19 Paul Gallen 10-7
16-Nov Reading Round Robin Day 1 7 Steve Perry 7-0 +738
17-Nov Reading Round Robin Day 2 7 Bob Violett 6-1 +142
17-Nov UK Youth Championships 7 Jack Durand 6-1 +822
16-Nov York Weekend: Saturday 7 Neil Rowley 6-1 +464
17-Nov York Weekend: Sunday 7 Wayne Kelly 7-0 +585
24-Nov Winter Matchplay 15 Austin Shin 14-1 +1432
30-Nov Kelso (Borders) 7 Allan Simmons 5.5-1.5 +317
07-Dec Mike O'Rourke Memorial Warmup 5 Anne Ashmore 5-0 +272
08-Dec Mike O'Rourke Memorial 7 Natalie Zolty 5-2 +613
14-Dec Newhaven 7 Chris Cummins 5-2 +85
18-Dec LEST Final 11 Lewis Mackay 6-1
21-Dec 19th Diaspora 8 Austin Shin 6-2 +390
22-Dec Mountnessing Invitational 7 Bob Violett 5-2 +545
30-Dec Twixmas 15 Elie Dangoor 14-1 +1287



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us