Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 2012


2012
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
04-Jan UK Open Warmup Event 18 Calum Edwards 12-6 +451
08-Jan UK Open 38 Nigel Richards 34-4 +3657
15-Jan Southend Invitational (Ilford) 9 Rachelle Winer 8-1 +473
18-Jan Pittlochry I 15 Margaret Armstrong 11-4 +584
20-Jan Pittlochry II 10 Caroline Atkins 9-1+505
21-Jan West Berks 7 Andrew Cook 6-1 +587
22-Jan Northern Ireland Champs 15 Paul Gallen 12-3 +1106
29-Jan Chester 17 Lewis Mackay 15-2 +2307
29-Jan West Sussex 6 Brian Jones 6-0 +316
04-Feb Edinburgh 7 Simon Gillam 6-1 +505
11-Feb Southgate 7 Vincent Boyle 6-1 +494
12-Feb Scottish Masters 12 Helen Gipson 10-2 +728
12-Feb Israeli Open 22 Mikki Nicholson 1084 +1952
19-Feb Corby 16 Adrienne Berger 12-4 +727
25-Feb Leicester 7 Chris Hawkins 6-1 +720
26-Feb Southend Invitational (llford) 9 Bob Violett 7-2 +360
03-Mar New Malden 7 New Malden 6-1 +332
10-Mar Peterborough 5PP 7 Paul Allan 6-1 +730
11-Mar Swindon 7 Oliver Garner 6-1 +589
14-Mar Pitlochry 23 Ross Mackenzie 17-6 +926
18-Mar Ilford 9 Diane Pratesi 9-0 +513
24-Mar Coventry Double Day 1 11 Wayne Kelly 10-1 +829
25-Mar Coventry Double Day 2 11 Wayne Kelly 11-0 +1665
27-Mar Coventry Triple Day 1 9 Ruth MacInerney 8-1 +544
28-Mar Coventry Triple Day 2 9 Nicky Huitson 6-3 +637
29-Mar Coventry Triple Day 3 9 Chris Finlay 7-2 +141
31-Mar Aylesbury 7 Adekoyejo Adegbesan 6-1 +234
07-Apr Cadbury Cup 8 Phil Robertshaw 7-1 +702
08-Apr Bristol: Easter Champs 21 Theresa Brousson 15-6 +925
14-Apr Peterborough Free Challenge 7 Paul Allan 5-2 +301
15-Apr Southampton 6 Ed Rossiter 6-0 +453
21-Apr Havering Evergreens 7 Kevin Synnott 6-1 +520
21-Apr Newcastle 7 Azu Ogbogu 5-2 +484
22-Apr Southend Invitational (Ilford) 9 Calum Edwards 9-0 +834
28-Apr Isle Of Wight: First Half 9 Gary Oliver 8-1 +432
29-Apr Isle Of Wight: Second Half 9 Gary Oliver 8-1 +759
05-May Lothian 6 Philips Owolabi 5-1 +771
07-May Spring Matchplay (Daventry) 25 Wayne Kelly 18-7 +1177
13-May Bournemouth RR 7 Neil Green 6-1 +755
14-May European Open (Malta) 32 Mikki Nicholson 24.5-7.5 +2421
19-May NSC(T) South West 7 Phil Robertshaw 6-1 +1171
20-May Malta Open 24 Chinedu Ogwelogu 17-7 +579
20-May LSL Pairs and Singles 7 Lewis Mackay 6-1 +892
26-May Luton 7 Phil Kelly 6-1 +343
27-May Scottish Open 13 Toh Weibin 10.5-2.5 +1248
5-Jun Grand Jubilee (Final Day) 9 Theresa Brousson 6-3 +366
9-Jun NSC/T London & SE 7 David Webb 7-0 +285
10-Jun Hove Round Robin 9 James Rossiter 7-2 +668
10-Jun NSC/T Scotland 7 Allan Simmons 6-1 +674
16-Jun New Malden 7 Paul Allan 5-2 +507
16-Jun NSC/T North 7 Howard Wilde 6-1 +583
23-Jun NSC/T Midlands 7 Martin Harrison 6-1 +594
24-Jun Project WYSC: Chigwell 8 Calum Edwards 6-2 +366
30-Jun Lincoln 7 Jason Carney 6-1 +438
01-Jul Masters 16 Femi Awowade 11-5 +832
01-Jul Southend Invitational (Ilford) 9 Vincent Boyle 6-3 +795
07-Jul LEST Final 11 Chris Hawkins 6-4
08-Jul Festival of Scrabble 19 Azu Ogbogu 13-6 +1129
15-Jul English Open 21 Nigel Richards 19-2 +1969
22-Jul Corby 7 Paul Allan 7-0 +1034
29-Jul Peterborough All-Nighter 24 Nigel Richards 20-4 +1647
04-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 1) 7 Philips Owolabi 5-2 +533
05-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 2) 7 Philips Owolabi 6-1 +597
05-Aug Telford Double 18 Bob Violett 13-5 +425
05-Aug Ilford Invitational 9 Calum Edwards 7-2 +724
10-Aug UK Youth Championship 10 Jessica Pratesi 10-0 +2697
11-Aug Romford 7 Danny Bekhor 6-1 +613
12-Aug Wetherby 7 Wale Fashina 6-1 +578
18-Aug MSO 7 Oliver Garner 6-1 +926
25-Aug BMSC Warmup (Ladies) 6 Amy Byrne 5-1 +303
25-Aug BMSC Warmup (Men) 6 Rik Kennedy 5-1 +275
27-Aug BMSC Main Event 21 Kevin McMahon 17-4 +1714
02-Sep International Team Tournament 20x4 Scotland 55-25 +4156
16-Sep NSC Semifinal 14 Paul Gallen 11-3 +863
22-Sep Glenrothes 7 Wilma Warwick 5-2 +428
22-Sep Havering 7 Calum Edwards 6-1 +644
29-Sep NSCT Final 3x7 Cambridge Punters 15.5-5.5 +1337
30-Sep Warrington 7 Phil Robertshaw 6-1 +293
30-Sep Ilford Invitational 9 Vincent Boyle 8-1 +613
06-Oct Glasgow 7 James Squires 6-1 +395
07-Oct Cock of the North 22 Theresa Brousson 16-6 +1113
07-Oct Bournemouth 6 Ed Rossiter 6-0 +466
09-Oct Coventry Triple (Day 1) 9 Steve Balment 8-1 +460
10-Oct Coventry Triple (Day 2) 9 Adekoyejo Adegbesan 7-2 +278
11-Oct Coventry Triple (Day 3) 9 Chris Finlay 7-2 +359
14-Oct Romanian Open 22 Helen Gipson 20-2 +1533
20-Oct 6th Diaspora Invitational 10 Philips Owolabi 10-0 +1030
21-Oct Nailsea 7 Phil Robertshaw 7-0 +900
21-Oct Chrystal 50 7 Wale Fashina 7-0 +646
28-Oct Southend Invitational (Ilford) 9 Oliver Garner 8-1 +613
28-Oct Ashmore Anniversary Invitational 12 Nick Deller 12-0 +1081
03-Nov Luton 7 Kwaku Sapong 7-0 +584
04-Nov Cheadle 15 Ross MacKenzie 13-2 +1538
04-Nov NSC Final 5 Paul Gallen 3-1
10-Nov Edinburgh 7 Jackie McLeod 7-0 +1485
10-Nov 7th Diaspora Invitational 8 Philips Owolabi 6-2 +822
11-Nov Project WYSC Chigwell 8 Toh Weibin 6-2 +570
17-Nov Solihull (Day 1) 9 Steve Perry 8-1 +551
18-Nov Solihull (Day 2) 9 Steve Perry 6-3 +502
24-Nov Borders Tournament 7 Allan Simmons 6-1 +452
25-Nov Winter Matchplay 15 Craig Beevers 12-3 +851
25-Nov Ilford Invitational (November) 9 Bob Violett 7-2 +588
02-Dec BEST Final 19 Lewis Mackay 10.5-7.5
03-Dec Prague Main Event 24 Nigel Richards 22-2 +1579
08-Dec Newhaven 7 Simon Gillam 5.5-1.5 +296
08-Dec Nottingham Nomads Open 9 MV Niranjan 8-1 +582
09-Dec Grantham Mike O'Rourke Memorial 7 Martin Harrison 7-0 +1029
23-Dec Mountnessing Xmas Invitational 7 Diane Pratesi 6-1 +366
30-Dec Twixmas 15 Phil Robertshaw 11-4 +728
30-Dec Ilford Invitational 9 Mike Whiteoak 8-1 +711



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us