Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 2011


2011
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
04-Jan UK Open Warmup Event 18 Nigel Richards 14-4 1399
09-Jan UK Open 48 Nigel Richards 36-12 +3813
15-Jan West Berks 7 David Sutton 6-1 +561
19-Jan Pitlochry I 15 Caroline Atkins 13-2 +843
19-Jan Pitlochry II 10 Kate Leckie 7.5-2.5 +378
22-Jan Peterborough 5PP 7 Austin Shin 5-2 +496
23-Jan Ilford RR 9 Calum Edwards 7-2 +656
23-Jan Northern Ireland Champs 13 Brett Smitheram 10-3 +735
30-Jan Chester 17 Robert Richland 14-3 +837
05-Feb Edinburgh 7 Neil Scott 6-1 +598
05-Feb Nottingham Nomads (Day 1) 8 Martin Harrison 6-2 +399
06-Feb Nottingham Nomads 8 Lewis Mackay 5.5-2.5 +296
13-Feb Scottish Masters 12 Helen Gipson 9-3 +1221
13-Feb Southend Invitational 9 Barry Grossman 7-2 +583
20-Feb Corby 7 Christian Brown 6-1 +568
20-Feb Grand Hampshire Open 6 Gary Oliver 6-0 +778
26-Feb Leicester 6 Austin Shin 5-1 +424
05-Mar New Malden 7 Mikki Nicholson 6-1 +629
13-Mar Swindon 7 Fidelis Olotu 6-1 +613
13-Mar German Open 22 Elie Dangoor 19-3 +1503
19-Mar Peterborough Free Challenge 7 Martin Harrison 6-1 +415
20-Mar Southend Invitational 9 Diane Pratesi 7-2 +273
26-Mar Coventry Double Day 1 11 Paul (Eng) Richards 9-2 +107
27-Mar Coventry Double Day 2 11 Mark Nyman 10-1 +1063
27-Mar Pitlochry 23 Ross Mackenzie 18-5 +1875
02-Apr Aylesbury 7 David Sutton 5-2 +537
03-Apr Worksop Invitational 22 Russell Byers 17-5 +1066
09-Apr Newcastle 7 Martin Thompson 5-2 +1348
09-Apr Sutton Coldfield 7 Wayne Kelly 6-1 +695
09-Apr Newhaven 7 Neil Scott 6-1 +965
10-Apr Southampton 6 Ed Rossiter 6-0 +609
16-Apr Havering Evergreens 7 Rachelle Winer 6-1 +466
23-Apr Glevum Matchplay 8 Phil Robertshaw 8-0 +1251
25-Apr Gloucester: Easter Matchplay 21 Elie Dangoor 17-4 +1568
02-May Newport Pagnell: Spring Matchplay 25 Martin Harrison 19-6 +1465
08-May Bournemouth RR 7 Ed Rossiter 5-2 +424
09-May European Open (Malta) 32 Theresa Brousson 25-6* +2664
15-May Malta Open 24 Helen Gipson 18-6 +1106
15-May NSC/T South 7 Ed Rossiter 7-0 +1232
21-May NSC/T Midlands 7 Paul Allan 7-0 +716
21-May Luton 7 Austin Shin 7-0 +793
30-May English Grand 30 Martin Harrison 23-7 +2119
05-June Festival of Scrabble (Market Harborough) 19 Azu Ogbogu 16-3 +1075
12-Jun NSC/T Regional Northern Ireland 7 Kevin McMahon 6-1 +712
12-Jun NSC/T Regional Scotland 7 Helen Gipson 7-0 +727
12-Jun Brighton & Hove 7 Gary Oliver 5-1 +496
18-Jun New Malden 7 Femi Awowade 7-0 +1080
19-Jun NSC/T Regional Northern 7 Wayne Kelly 7-0 +730
19-Jun NSC/T Regional South West 7 Stephen Hunt 6-1 +777
25-Jun Lincoln 7 Matthew Pinner 6-1 +213
25-Jun NSC/T Regional London & SE 7 David Webb 7-0 +732
26-Jun Scottish Open 13 David Webb 12-1 +1285
26-Jun Project Qatar 8 Barry Grossman 8-0 +577
2-Jul Romford 7 Calum Edwards 6-1 +401
03-Jul Masters 16 Craig Beevers 12-4 +803
9-Jul Ayr/Prestwick 7 Ross Mackenzie 6.5-0.5 +683
10-Jul Corby 7 Paul Allan 7-0 +695
17-Jul English Open 21 Theresa Brousson 18-3 +1841
23-Jul Lothian 6 Neil Scott 6-0 +708
24-Jul Peterborough All-Nighter 24 Lewis Mackay 20-4 +2306
06-Aug Nottingham Nomads (Day 1) 8 Phil Robertshaw 7-1 +478
07-Aug Nottingham Nomads 8 Martin Harrison 5-3 +594
13-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 1) 7 Ross Mackenzie 5-2 +380
14-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 2) 7 Ross Mackenzie 6-1 +410
14-Aug LEST Final ~11 Evan Simpson 6-2
14-Aug Wetherby 7 Kim Hands 6-1 +287
14-Aug Ilford (Aug) 9 Calum Edwards 8-1 +567
21-Aug MSO 7 Nick Ascroft 5-2 (+178)
27-Aug BMSC Ladies' Warmup Event 6 Diane Pratesi 5-1 +373
27-Aug BMSC Men's Warmup Event 6 Martin Harrison 5-1 +398
29-Aug BMSC Main Event 21 Lewis Mackay 16-5 +829
03-Sep All-In, Solihull 5 Alistair Richards 5-0 +471
03-Sep Havering 7 Austin Shin 6-1 +893
04-Sep UK Youth Scrabble Fest 7 Oliver Garner 5-2 +586
11-Sep NSC Semi-Final 14 Gary Oliver 10-4 +802
11-Sep Ilford (Sep) 9 David Holmes 7-2 +510
17-Sep Perth 7 Neil Scott 6-1 +436
18-Sep Middlesbrough 7 Craig Beevers 6-1 +826
24-Sep NSCT Final 7x3 Southampton Saints 15-6 +693
25-Sep Norwich 7 Paul Allan 7-0 +798
01-Oct Kelso 7 Simon Gillam 6-1 +535
02-Oct Bournemouth 6 Stewart Houten 6-0 +729
08-Oct Edinburgh 7 Neil Scott 6-1 +917
09-Oct Cock of the North (Coventry) 22 Alistair Richards 18-4 +2190
09-Oct Ilford 7 Mike Chappell 5-2 +443
09-Oct Hove Actually 9 James Rossiter 7-2 +708
11-Oct Coventry Triple Day 1 9 David Shenkin 7-2 +323
12-Oct Coventry Triple Day 2 9 Janet Phillips 7-2 +617
13-Oct Coventry Triple Day 3 9 Paloma Raychbart 8-1 +1115
16-Oct Bourne 7 Kristian Saether 5-2 +398
23-Oct Nailsea 7 Gareth Williams 6-1 +537
30-Oct LSL 40th Anniversary 7 Austin Shin 7-0 +784
5-Nov Lincoln RR 8 Andrew Goodwin 7-1 +576
5-Nov Cheadle 15 Howard Wilde 13-2 +1421
6-Nov NSC Final ~5 Wayne Kelly 3-2
12-Nov Luton 7 Paul Allan 6-1 +648
13-Nov BEST Final ~19 Mikki Nicholson 10-9
13-Nov Project WYSC Chigwell 8 Barry Grossman 7-1 +195
13-Nov Four Nations 12x4 Ireland 33-15 +1560
20-Nov Winter Matchplay 15 Adam Logan 11-4 +1190
27-Nov Southend Invitational (Ilford) 9 Cecil Muscat 6.5-2.5 +441
10-Dec Newhaven 7 Neil Scott 6-1 +610
10-Dec Mountnessing Invitational 7 Vincent Boyle 6-1 +672
11-Dec Worksop Open Main Event 15 Howard Wilde 15-0 +2170
27-Dec Southend Invitational 9 Calum Edwards 6.5-2.5 +186
30-Dec Twixmas 15 Jackie McLeod 10-5 +561



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us