Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 2010


2010
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
08-Jan UK Open 38 Nigel Richards 29-9 +3640
20-Jan Pilochry I 15 Marjory Flight 11-4 +226
22-Jan Pitlochry II 10 Trish Johnson 7-3 +388
24-Jan Northern Ireland Champs 13 Paul Gallen 10-3 +634
31-Jan Chester 17 Robert Richland 14-3 +909
31-Jan West Sussex 6 Gary Oliver 5-1 +582
06-Feb Edinburgh 7 Alan Sinclair 6-1 +334
06-Feb Nottingham Nomads (Day 1) 8 Harshan Lamabadusuriya 7-1 +708
07-Feb Nottingham Nomads (Day 2) 8 Howard Wilde 6-2 -4
13-Feb Burnham-on-Sea Invitational 7 Janet Phillips 6-1 +447
13-Feb Southgate 7 Barry Grossman 7-0 +820
14-Feb Scottish Masters 12 Allan Simmons 11-1 +1142
20-Feb Peterborough 5PP 7 John Ashmore 5.5-1.5 +229
21-Feb Andover 6 David Sutton 6-0 +619
21-Feb Darlington 15 Toke Aka 12-3 +716
27-Feb Leicester 6 Wayne Kelly 6-0 +871
28-Feb Eastbourne Extravaganza 20 Penny Downer 14-6 +1277
06-Mar New Malden 7 Ed Martin 6-1 +631
13-Mar Lothian 6 Neil Scott 6-0 +670
13-Mar East Sussex 6 Chris Vicary 5-1 +646
14-Mar Swindon 7 Dick Green 6-1 +360
20-Mar Peterborough Free Challenge 7 Jason Carney 6-1 +452
25-Mar Ramsgate RR 15 Amy Byrne 5-0 +533 (day 3)
27-Mar Coventry Double (Day 1) 11 Chris May 9-2 +1031
28-Mar Coventry Double (Day 2) 11 Ed Martin 8-3 +895
03-Apr Glevum Matchplay 8 Wayne Kelly 7-1 +699
04-Apr Hockley 9 Calum Edwards 7-2 +549
05-Apr Gloucester: Easter Matchplay 21 Wayne Kelly 15-6 +889
11-Apr Peterborough 24 Hour Event 24 Chris May 18-6 +1579
11-Apr Southampton 6 Noel Turner 6-0 +416
17-Apr Aylesbury 7 Calum Edwards 7-0 +526
18-Apr Newcastle 7 Amy Byrne 5-2 +497
18-Apr Worksop Invitational 23 Nick Deller 17-6 +1513
24-Apr Middlesex Invitational 8 David Webb 6-2 +737
24-Apr Sutton Coldfield 6 Paul (England) Richards 6-0 +519
24-Apr Havering Evergreens 7 Diane Pratesi 6.5-0.5 +501
25-Apr Bourne 7 Chris Hawkins 6-1 +119
25-Apr Portishead RR 6 Gareth Williams 5-1 +44
01-May Another Lothian 6 Neil Scott 6-0 +521
03-May Daventry: Spring Matchplay 25 Martin Harrison 16-9 +1407
08-May LEST Final ~11 Chris Hawkins 6-4
09-May Bournemouth 7 Steve Perry 6-1 +678
11-May European Open - Malta 32 Nigel Richards 27-5 +4106
16-May NSCT - Northern Ireland 7 Paul Gallen 6-1 +894
16-May Malta Open 21 Mohammad Sulaiman 16-5 +1494
22-May Luton 7 Paul Allan 7-0 +708
23-May NSC/T North 7 Lewis Mackay 6-1 +801
23-May NSC/T South 7 Gary Oliver 7-0 +784
23-May Scottish Open 13 Neil Scott 10.5-2.5 +998
31-May English Grand (Coventry) 30 Wale Fashina 23-7 +1808
05-Jun NSC/T Scotland 7 Helen Gipson 7-0 +558
05-Jun UK Youth Scrabble Fest 7 Jessica Pratesi 7-0 +1149
13-Jun Brighton & Hove 6 Gary Oliver 5-1 +530
19-Jun NSCT - Midlands 7 Paul Allan 6.5-0.5 +567
20-Jun NSCT - South West 7 Stephen HUnt 6-1 +870
20-Jun Southend Invitational (Ilford) 7 Peter Thomas 6-1 +583
26-Jun Ayr 7 Wilma Warwick 5-2 +556
26-Jun NSCT - London & South East 7 Fidelis Olotu 6-1 +520
26-Jun Project Manila - Chigwell 8 Calum Edwards 6-2 +642
03-Jul Novotel, Glasgow 7 Darryl Francis 5.5-1.5 +435
03-Jul Romford 7 Calum Edwards 6-1 +474
04-Jul Masters 18 Lewis Mackay 14-4 +828
11-Jul Sheffmatch 6 Wayne Kelly 5-1 +409
18-Jul English Open 21 Mark Nyman 16-5 +1206
18-Jul Southend Invitational 9 Calum Edwards 7-2 +609
24-Jul Newhaven, Edinburgh 6 Neil Scott 5-1 +232
24-Jul New Malden 7 Steve Perry 6-1 +801
07-Aug Nottingham Nomads (Day 1) 8 Phil Robertshaw 8-0 +630
08-Aug Nottingham Nomads (Day 2) 8 Phil Robertshaw 7-1 +629
07-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 1) 7 Stuart Harkness 6-1 +244
08-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 2) 7 Simon Gillam 5-2 +434
08-Aug Southend RR Invitational 9 Mike Chappell 8-1 +701
15-Aug Wetherby 7 Martin Thompson 6-1 +694
22-Aug MSO 7 Martin Thompson 6-1 +369
27-Aug BMSC Ladies 6 Pauline Johnson 5-1 +417
27-Aug BMSC Men 6 Martin Harrison 6-0 +433
30-Aug BMSC: Main Event 22 Brett Smitheram 18-4 +1592
04-Sep Havering 7 Danny Bekhor 7-0 +573
05-Sep Middlesbrough 6 Wale Fashina 6-0 +567
11-Sep Southend RR Invitational 9 Kevin Synnott 7-2 +282
12-Sep NSC Semi-Final 14 Mark Nyman 11-3 +1019
18-Sep Lincoln 7 Martin Harrison 6-1 +477
25-Sep NSCT Final 7x3 Oxford Dons 13-8 +559
25-Sep West Sussex 7 Gary Oliver 6-1 646
26-Sep Norwich 7 Richard Evans 7-0 +588
26-Sep Carlisle 15 Mikki Nicholson 11-4 1256
02-Oct Edinburgh 7 Ricky Zinger 6-1 472
03-Oct Cock Of The North 22 Wayne Kelly 19-3 +1418
03-Oct Bournemouth 6 James Rossiter 6-0 +547
09-Oct Nailsea 7 Neil Green 5-2 +544
10-Oct Israeli Open 20 Sam Kantimathi 15-5 +1181
17-Oct BEST Final ~19 Mark Nyman 10-8
17-Oct Southend RR Invitational 9 Calum Edwards 7-2 +240
24-Oct Cheadle House 15 Wayne Kelly 14-1 +2391
24-Oct Project Manila (2) 8 Paul Allan 6.5-1.5 +1146
31-Oct NSC Final ~5 Mikki Nicholson 3-2
07-Nov Peterborough All-Nighter 24 Lewis Mackay 18-6 +940
13-Nov Glasgow 6 Neil Scott 5-1 +311
13-Nov Luton 7 Mike Whiteoak 6-1 +329
21-Nov Winter Matchplay 15 Brian Sugar 11-4 +730
28-Nov Four Nations 12x4 England 29-19 +2112
28-Nov Southend RR Invitational 9 Mike Whiteoak 7-2 +439
04-Dec Mapperley Invitational 5 Christian Brown 4-1 +343
12-Dec Mountnessing Invitational 9 Mike Whiteoak 6-3 +686
13-Dec Yorkshire League Xmas Invitational 4 Mark Goodwin 4-0 +206
23-Dec SILK Final 12 Neil Scott 10-2
27-Dec Middlesex Invitational 5PP 10 Ed Martin 10-0 +1043
28-Dec Middlesex Invitational 5PP 8 David Webb 7-1 +427
30-Dec Twixmas 15 Alec Webb 11-4 +826



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us