Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 2008


2008
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
06-Jan Isle of Wight Charity Event 15 Noel Turner 11-4 +1006
11-Jan UK Open 38 Nigel Richards 31-7 +3110
13-Jan West Berks 6 Ed Rossiter 6-0 +616
20-Jan Theobald Park 15 Phil Appleby 11-4 +1216
23-Jan Pitlochry Part I 15 Marjory Flight 11-4 +462
25-Jan Pitlochry Part II 10 Paul Cartman 7-3 +496
27-Jan Chester 17 Martin Harrison 15-2 +1053
27-Jan West Sussex 6 George Gruner 5-1 +523
02-Feb Perth 7 Neil Scott 7-0 +1006
02-Feb Nottingham Nomads (Day 1) 8 Andy Davis 6-2 +311
03-Feb Nottingham Nomads (Day 2) 8 Ed Martin 7-1 +599
09-Feb Brentwood Spring 6 Robert Richland 5-1 +449
10-Feb Northern Ireland Championship 13 Paul Gallen 11-2 +598
17-Feb Peterborough 24 Hour Event 24 Ed Martin 19-5 +1569
17-Feb Scottish Masters 11 Neil Scott 10-1 +1002
17-Feb Andover 6 Graham Harding 5-1 +490
23-Feb New Malden (Feb) 6 Philip Nelkon 6-0 +587
01-Mar Leicester 6 Lewis Mackay 6-0 +577
02-Mar Latimer Place, Chesham 15 Graham Bonham 12-3 +662
08-Mar Swindon 6 James Rossiter 5-1 +949
15-Mar Peterborough 5PP 6 Alec Webb 5-1 +351
15-Mar East Sussex 6 Ann Golding 5-1 +208
22-Mar Exeter: ISCA 6 Alec Webb 5-1 +426
24-Mar Exeter: Easter Matchplay 19 Brett Smitheram 17-2 +1382
29-Mar Peterborough Free Challenge 6 Ben Wilson 5-1 +639
29-Mar Peterborough 'Combined Event' 12 Martin Harrison 9-3 +818
29-Mar Lothian 5 Neil Scott 4-1 +317
5-Apr Sutton Coldfield 6 Steve Perry 5-1 +231
13-Apr Southampton 6 Chris Finlay 5-1 +426
19-Apr Aylesbury 6 Robert Richland 6-0 +605
19-Apr Aberdeen 6 Ross Mackenzie 5-1 +202
26-Apr Havering Evergreens 6 Sandie Simonis 5-1 +627
26-Apr Newcastle 6 Mikki Nicholson 6-0 +842
27-Apr Bourne 6 Lorna Rapley 6-0 +475
04-May Bournemouth RR 6 Gary Oliver 6-0 +637
05-May Spring Matchplay 25 Martin Harrison 20-5 +1267
11-May Brighton & Hove 6 Chris Vicary 5-1 +517
11-May English Grand (Coventry) 17 Helen Gipson 14-3 +1189
17-May Northwood 7 Ed Martin 6-1 +671
18-May Scottish Open 12 Helen Gipson 11-1 +1103
18-May NSC/T Regional (South) 7 Ed Rossiter 6-1 +706
31-May Warrington 7 Bob Violett 6-1 +395
31-May NSC/T Regional (Midland) 7 Harshan Lamabadusuriya 7-0 +991
08-Jun Festival of Scrabble (Edinburgh) 19 Mikki Nicholson 14-5 +1134
15-Jun NSC/T Regional (Northern) 7 Mikki Nicholson 7-0 +546
15-Jun NSC/T Regional (South West) 7 Gareth Williams 6-1 +768
15-Jun Southend Invitational 7 Diane Pratesi 6-1 +351
21-Jun Luton 6 George Gruner 6-0 +358
22-Jun NSC/T Regional (Scotland) 7 Simon Gillam 7-0 +583
29-Jun ABSP Masters 15 Harshan Lamabadusuriya 12-3 +816
29-Jun Nottingham 8 8 Mike O'Rourke 6-2 +233
05-Jul NSC/T Regional (London/SE) 7 Terry Kirk 7-0 +646
05-Jul Cardiff (Day 1) 7 Chris Fenwick 6-1 +296
06-Jul Cardiff (Day 2) 7 Martin Harrison 6-1 +296
06-Jul Middlesbrough 6 Craig Beevers 6-0 +640
13-Jul New Place, Southampton 15 Steve Perry 11-4 +388
19-Jul Romford 6 Diane Pratesi 5-1 +504
20-Jul Carlisle 14 Martin Harrison 11-3 +844
27-Jul Coventry Premier 18 Martin Harrison 16-2 +1647
02-Aug Nottingham Nomads (Day 1) 8 Lewis Mackay 8-0 +698
03-Aug Nottingham Nomads (Day 2) 8 Wayne Kelly 7-1 +414
09-Aug Scottish RR (Day 1) 7 Ross Mackenzie 5-2 +566
10-Aug Scottish RR (Day 2) 7 Ross Mackenzie 6-1 +479
10-Aug English Open 19 Nigel Richards 15-4 +1536
15-Aug MSO (Friday) 4 David Shenkin 3-1 +495
16-Aug MSO (Saturday) 7 Austin Shin 6-1 +558
16-Aug LEST Final ~11 Evan Simpson 6-3
17-Aug Littlehampton 7 Gary Fox 5.5-1.5 +168
23-Aug BMSC Men's Event 6 Martin Harrison 5-1 +393
23-Aug BMSC Ladies' Event 6 Alison Sadler 6-0 +447
25-Aug BMSC Main Event 18 Allan Simmons 14-4 +1304
06-Sep Havering 6 Bob Violett 5-1 +474
07-Sep Norwich 6 Chris Hawkins 5-1 +679
13-Sep Stafford 7 Gwynfor Owen 6-1 +273
14-Sep NSC Semi-final 14 Allan Simmons 11-3 +595
21-Sep Wychwood Park, Crewe 15 Cecil Muscat 12-3 +575
27-Sep NSCT Final 7X3 Cumbrian Untouchables 16-5 +1437
28-Sep Shipley RR 6 Ross Mackenzie 5-1 +131
04-Oct Hockley 6 Christina French 5-1 +421
04-Oct Edinburgh 6 Marion Keatings 5-1 +111
05-Oct Bournemouth RR 6 Phil Appleby 6-0 +611
05-Oct NSC Final ~5 Allan Simmons 3-1
12-Oct Salisbury 7 James Rossiter 6-1 +450
18-Oct Weston-Super-Mare 6 Neil Green 5-1 +501
18-Oct Mapperley 8 Russell Byers 7-1 +296
18-Oct Glenrothes 6 Iain Harley 5-1 +283
19-Oct BEST Final ~19 Harshan Lamabadusuriya 10-7
19-Oct SILK Final 15 Neil Scott 14-1 +1149
25-Oct Elgin 5 Alan Sinclair 5-0 +398
26-Oct Home International (Scotland) 12x4 England 27-21 +992
26-Oct Hockley RR 7 Philip Nelkon 5-2 +568
26-Oct 1st Israel Tourney 18 Evan Cohen 16-2 +1352
02-Nov Cheadle House 15 Paul (Hull) Thompson 11-4 +283
08-Nov Glasgow 6 Neil Scott 5-1 +474
08-Nov Luton 7 Bob Berry 6-1 +398
08-Nov IOW: Vectis Event 5 James Rossiter 5-0 +453
09-Nov IOW: Main Event 11 Steve Perry 8-3 +637
09-Nov East Yorkshire 6 Paul Nind 6-0 +447
15-Nov Lincoln RR 9 Russell Byers 7-2 +529
16-Nov Lochee 6 Neil Scott 5-1 +455
23-Nov Winter Matchplay 13 Austin Shin 11-2 +1013
21-Dec Mountnessing (Essex) Invitational 6 Ann Golding 4-2 +167
30-Dec Twixmas 15 Nick Deller 12-3 +826



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us