Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 2007


2007
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
07-Jan Isle of Wight Charity Event 15 Stewart Holden 12-3 +1571
07-Jan South Essex Round Robin 7 Paloma Raychbart 5-2 +411
20-Jan West Berks 6 Bob Berry 6-0 +464
24-Jan Pitlochry I 15 Stephen Wintle 12-3 +595
26-Jan Pitlochry II 10 Kate Surtees 7-3 +541
28-Jan Chester 17 Phil Robertshaw 13-4 +1380
28-Jan West Sussex 6 Rael Hayman 6-0 +340
03-Feb Perth 7 Simon Gillam 6-1 +412
03-Feb Nottingham Nomads (Day 1) 8 Brian Sugar 6-2 +346
04-Feb Nottingham Nomads (Day 2) 8 Andrew Perry 6-2 +481
11-Feb Wirral Open 10 Ed Martin 8-2 +544
18-Feb Andover 6 Steve Perry 5.5-0.5 +272
24-Feb Peterborough 5PP 6 Austin Shin 5-1 +568
24-Feb New Malden 6 Ed Martin 6-0 +473
25-Feb Scottish Masters 11 Paul Allan 8-3 +281
03-Mar Leicester 6 Christian Brown 5-1 +505
11-Mar Swindon 6 Ed Martin 5-1 +422
18-Mar East Sussex 6 Chris Vicary 6-0 +641
24-Mar Peterborough (Free Challenge) 6 Ed Martin 5-1 +488
25-Mar Southampton 6 Phil Appleby 5-1 +530
31-Mar Lothian 5 Mikki Nicholson 5-0 +318
07-Apr Exeter ISCA 6 Nick Deller 5-1 +589
09-Apr Exeter: Easter Matchplay 19 Elie Dangoor 15-4 +267
15-Apr Durham 11 Ed Martin 9-2 +292
21-Apr Romford, Collier Row 6 Philip Nelkon 5-1 +192
22-Apr Amsterdam 12 Mike Whiteoak 10-2 +806
28-Apr Newcastle 5 Cathy Anderson 4-1 +311
29-Apr Bourne 6 Chris Hawkins 6-0 +318
29-Apr Harrow 6 Dennis Ikekeregor 5-1 +466
13-May Scottish Open 12 Helen Gipson 10-2 +1102
13-May Bournemouth RR 6 Wale Fashina 6-0 +608
19-May Warrington 6 Mikki Nicholson 6-0 +492
20-May Brighton 6 Gary Oliver 6-0 +853
20-May NSCT South West 6 Mike Whiteoak 6-0 +689
28-May Stoke Rochford 18 Helen Harding 13-5 +821
02-Jun Havering Evergreens 6 Mike Whiteoak 5-1 +427
02-Jun Welsh Masters 6 Gareth Williams 5-1 +405
03-Jun Melton Mowbray 6 Alec Webb 5-1 +587
03-Jun NSCT South 6 James Rossiter 5-1 +734
09-Jun NSCT Midlands 6 Evan Simpson 6-0 +777
10-Jun Summer Matchplay (Edinburgh) 12 Helen Gipson 12-0 +1358
17-Jun NSCT North 6 Lewis Mackay 6-0 +506
24-Jun NSCT Scotland 6 Amy Byrne 5-1 +480
24-Jun Essex Extraordinaire 6 Bob Violett 5-1 +451
30-Jun New Malden 6 Stewart Houten 6-0 +461
01-Jul Masters 15 Allan Simmons 12-3 +986
01-Jul Cheadle House 13 Phil Robertshaw 9-4 +648
07-July NSCT London & South East 6 Ed Martin 5-1 +536
14-July Lincoln 6 Russell Byers 5-1 +464
15-July Gorse Hill 13 Chris May 11-2 +909
16-July LEST Final ~11 Stewart Holden 6-0
21-July Aylesbury 6 Austin Shin 5-1 +376
21-July Inverness 5 Margaret Armstrong 4-1 +355
29-July New Place, Southampton 15 Steve Perry 10-5 +353
04-Aug Nottingham Nomads (Day 1) 8 Stewart Holden 5-3 +543
05-Aug Nottingham Nomads (Day 2) 8 Wayne Kelly 6-2 +618
11-Aug Peterborough Speed Event 10 Robert Richland 8-2 +375
11-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 1) 7 Chris Harrison 6-1 +312
11-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 2) 7 Ross MacKenzie 5-2 -5
18-Aug MSO 6 Mike Chappell 6-0 +559
25-Aug BMSC Ladies' Event 6 Diane Pratesi 5.5-0.5 +435
25-Aug BMSC Mens' Event 6 Martin Harrison 5-1 +674
25-Aug New Player Event 5 Jay Osborn 5-0 +367
27-Aug British Matchplay Scrabble Championship 18 Paul Allan 13-5 +1097
01-Sep Havering 6 Rael Hayman 5-1 +762
09-Sep Wychwood Park, Crewe 15 Wayne Kelly 11-4 +1169
09-Sep Middlesbrough 6 Craig Beevers 5-1 +569
16-Sep NSC Semifinal 12 Stewart Holden 10-2 +1222
16-Sep Norwich 6 Graham Wakefield 5-1 +586
23-Sep Durham Grand Weekend 13 Lewis Mackay 12-1 +1379
29-Sep Hockley 6 Calum Edwards 6-0 +386
29-Sep NSCT Final 7x3 Peterborough Group ob Three 14-7 +640
06-Oct Edinburgh 6 Allan Simmons 5-1 +532
06-Oct Stafford 6 Graham Haigh 5-1 +611
07-Oct Bournemouth 6 Ed Rossiter 6-0 +674
09-Oct Cock of the North 16 Helen Gipson 14-2 +1223
13-Oct Cardiff (Day 1) 7 ??? ?-? +?
14-Oct Cardiff (Day 2) 7 Martin Harrison 6-1 +386
14-Oct Salisbury 6 Gary Oliver 5-1 +273
21-Oct National Scrabble Championship ~5 Paul Allan 3-1
27-Oct Lincoln Round Robin 8 Neil Rowley 7-1 +610
27-Oct Elgin 5 Tom Wilson 5-0 +319
28-Oct Essex League 1K 7 Austin Shin 5-2 +420
03-Nov Romford 6 Mike Chappell 5-1 +527
03-Nov Isle of Wight: Vectis 5 Helen Harding 5-0 +558
04-Nov Isle of Wight: Main Event 11 Gary Oliver 9-2 +658
04-Nov Cheadle House, Cheadle 15 Wayne Kelly 13-2 +1310
10-Nov Glasgow 6 Neil Scott 5-1 +442
10-Nov Luton 6 George Gruner 6-0 +446
25-Nov Eastbourne Extravaganza 17 Chris Vicary 13-4 +1494
25-Nov Winter Matchplay 12 Femi Awowade 10-2 +778
25-Nov WEST Final ~11 Gareth Williams 6-2
01-Dec Mayfield 7 Anne Steward 6-1 +325
02-Dec Home International ~12x4 England 36-12 +2442
09-Dec CHEST Final ~11 Phil Robertshaw 6-2
09-Dec Lochee 6 Neil Scott 5-1 +260
09-Dec Nottingham Eight 8 Martin Harrison 7-1 +534
15-Dec Oakdale Invitational 7 Kevin Synnott 6-1 +436
16-Dec Stoke Rochford 12 John Ashmore 10-2 +406
30-Dec Twixmas, Northants 15 Phil Robertshaw 11-4 +740



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us