Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 2006


2006
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
21-Jan West Berks 6 Di Dennis 6-0 +507
25-Jan Pitlochry I 15 Amy Byrne 14-1 +796
27-Jan Pitlochry II 10 Kate Surtees 7-3 +649
29-Jan Chester 16 Robert Richland 12-4 +837
29-Jan West Sussex 6 Penny Downer 5-1 +441
04-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Andy Davis 8-0 +704
05-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Jackie McLeod 6-2 +580
12-Feb Andover 6 Chris Finlay 6-0 +305
18-Feb Peterborough (Free Challenge) 6 Pete Finley 5-1 +338
19-Feb Scottish Masters 11 Allan Simmons 8-3 +651
25-Feb Leicester 6 Lewis Mackay 5-1 +400
25-Feb New Malden 6 George Gruner 6-0 +404
05-Mar Swindon 6 David Sutton 6-0 +578
12-Mar Grantham 6 Andy Roughton 5-1 +301
18-Mar Peterborough (5PP rated) 6 Terry Kirk 5-1 +493
18-Mar East Sussex 6 Gary Fox 6-0 +501
19-Mar Southampton 6 Gary Oliver 5-1 +429
08-Apr Billericay 6 Ben Tarlow 5-1 +429
09-Apr Durham 11 Wayne Kelly 9-2 +482
15-Apr Lothian 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +252
15-Apr Exeter: ISCA 6 Rael Hayman 5-1 +407
17-Apr Exeter: Easter Matchplay 19 Brett Smitheram 15-4 +1253
22-Apr Newcastle 5 Laura Finley 4-1 +228
29-Apr Havering Evergreens 6 Ruth MacInerney 6-0 +207
29-Apr Welsh Masters 7 Gareth Williams 7-0 +555
30-Apr Scottish Open 12 Helen Gipson 11-1 +956
07-May Bourne 6 Ben Tarlow 5-1 +614
07-May Bournemouth 6 Wale Fashina 6-0 +422
13-May Newport 6 Shane O'Neill 6-0 +556
13-May Mapperley Invitational 5 Russell Byers 4-1 +362
20-May Warrington 6 Mike Willis 6-0 +486
21-May Brighton & Hove 6 Ed Martin 6-0 +572
21-May NSC Regional South West 6 John Grayson 6-0 +815
29-May Stoke Rochford 19 Mike Whiteoak 13-6 +913
03-Jun NSC Regional London & SE 6 Jackie McLeod 6-0 +424
04-Jun Melton Mowbray 6 Lewis Mackay 6-0 +595
11-Jun NSC Regional Northern 6 Wayne Kelly 6-0 +497
17-Jun NSC Regional Midlands 6 Nick Deller 6-0 +263
18-Jun NSC Regional South 6 Karl Khoshnaw 6-0 +409
18-Jun Peterlee 6 Craig Beevers 5-1 +281
24-Jun NSC Regional Scotland 6 Amy Byrne 5-1 +526
25-Jun Hendon 6 David Shenkin 6-0 +581
02-Jul Summer Matchplay 11 Paul Allan 8-3 +709
02-Jul Essex Invitational 7 Brian Sugar 6-1 +415
04-Jul LEST Final ~11 Chris Hawkins 6-5
09-Jul Masters 15 David Webb 11-4 +1111
13-Jul Saxon (Germany) 14 Gareth Williams 13-1 +1139
15-Jul New Malden 6 Mikki Nicholson 5-1 +427
16-Jul Germanica 14 Gareth Williams 10-4 +949
22-Jul Lincoln 6 Alec Webb 6-0 +555
29-Jul Romford 6 Ben Tarlow 5-1 +208
05-Aug Nottingham Nomads 8 Andrew Perry 5.5-2.5 +506
06-Aug Nottingham Nomads (Day 2) 8 Andrew Perry 6-2 +351
12-Aug Billericay 6 Sandie Simonis 5-1 +285
12-Aug Scottish RR (Day 1) 7 Helen Gipson 6-1 +450
13-Aug Scottish RR (Day 2) 7 Paul Allan 6-1 +556
26-Aug BMSC Gents Event 6 Christian Brown 6-0 +276
26-Aug BMSC Ladies Event 6 Di Dennis 6-0 +567
28-Aug BMSC Main Event 18 Brett Smitheram 13-5 +1105
01-Sep MSO (Friday) 4 Victoria Kingham 4-0 +437
02-Sep MSO (Saturday) 6 Sandie Simonis 5-1 +581
02-Sep Essex Invitational 7 Diane Pratesi 7-0 +397
09-Sep Havering 6 Bob Berry 5-1 +488
10-Sep NSC Semi-Final 12 Jake Jacobs 10-2 +587
17-Sep Norwich 6 Bob Violett 5-1 +532
17-Sep Durham Grand Weekend 13 Mikki Nicholson 10-3 +469
23-Sep NSCT Final 18 Edinburgh 13.5-4.5 +504
30-Sep New Player Event 5 Olakunle Ajayi 5-0 +397
01-Oct Bournemouth 6 Bob Lynn 5-1 +460
07-Oct Edinburgh 5 Wilma Warwick 4-1 +419
07-Oct Cardiff (Day 1) 7 Di Dennis 6-1 +506
08-Oct Cardiff (Day 2) 7 Di Dennis 6-1 +368
08-Oct Garvald (Charity Event) 6 Marion Keatings 5-1 +396
15-Oct Salisbury 6 Chris Finlay 4-2 +173
15-Oct Yarnfield 12 wayne Kelly 10-2 +674
22-Oct BEST Final ~19 Phil Appleby 10-9
28-Oct Elgin 5 Amy Byrne 4-1 +306
29-Oct Shipley 5 Lee Hartley 4-1 +245
04-Nov Isle Of Wight: Vectis 5 Helen Harding 5-0 +240
05-Nov Isle Of Wight: Main Event 11 Penny Downer 9-2 +668
05-Nov NSC: Final ~5 Jake Jacobs 3-2
11-Nov Glasgow 6 allan Simmons 5-1 +547
11-Nov Luton 6 George Gruner 5-1 +401
18-Nov Lincoln Round Robin 7 Gareth Williams 7-0 +523
19-Nov Eastbourne Extravaganza 17 David Shenkin 12.5-4.5 +330
26-Nov Winter Matchplay 11 Craig Beevers 9-2 +840
02-Dec Manchester 6 Christian Brown 5-1 +609
02-Dec Hockley 6 George Gruner 5-1 +291
03-Dec Home International 12x4 England 29-19 +1288
17-Dec Stoke Rochford 12 Wayne Kelly 12-0 +789



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us