Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 2005


2005
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
15-Jan West Berks 6 Philip Nelkon 6-0 +655
26-Jan Pitlochry I 15 Kate Leckie 11.5-4.5 +510
28-Jan Pitlochry II 10 Kate Surtees 8-2 +594
30-Jan Chester 16 Wayne Kelly 14-2 +1450
05-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Adam Logan 7-1 +417
06-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Helen Gipson 7-1 +376
06-Feb West Sussex 6 Doj Graham 5-1 +373
13-Feb Hampshire Open 6 Austin Shin 6-0 +799
19-Feb New Malden 6 Philip Nelkon 5-1 +616
20-Feb Scottish Masters 11 Allan Simmons 10-1 +872
26-Feb Leicester 6 Austin Shin 5-1 +321
13-Mar Swindon 6 John Grayson 5-1 +500
19-Mar Lothian 5 Caroline Atkins 5-0 +225
19-Mar East Sussex 6 George Gruner 5-1 +405
26-Mar Exeter: Isca 6 Di Dennis 5-1 +494
28-Mar Easter Matchplay 19 Ed Martin 13-6 +759
02-Apr Southend 6 Bob Violett 5.5-0.5 +291
09-Apr Amsterdam 6 Sandie Simonis 6-0 +413
10-Apr Southampton 6 Phil Appleby 6-0 +768
16-Apr Brentwood 6 Bob Berry 5-1 +387
17-Apr Durham 10 Adam Logan 10-0 +1126
23-Apr Newcastle 5 Allan Simmons 4-1 +347
24-Apr Welsh Masters 8 Gareth Williams 7-1 +553
07-May Newport 6 Shane O'Neill 5-1 +494
07-May MSO Cambridge 6 Jackie McLeod 6-0 +574
08-May Bournemouth 6 Penny Downer 5-1 +467
08-May Bourne 6 Alec Webb 5-1 +558
08-May Scottish Championships 12 Allan Simmons 10-2 +730
21-May NSC/NSCT Regional (Scotland) 6 Neil Scott 5-1 +806
22-May NSC/NSCT Regional (Northern) 6 Neil Rowley 6-0 +507
28-May Yarnfield Pre-Event 5 Theresa Camilleri 5-0 +357
30-May Yarnfield Main Event 19 Wayne Kelly 16-3 +1249
04-Jun NSC/NSCT Regional (London & SE) 6 Robert Richland 6-0 +992
05-Jun Melton Mowbray 6 Paul Nind 6-0 +578
05-Jun NSC/NSCT Regional (South) 6 David Sutton 6-0 +883
11-Jun NSC/NSCT Regional (Midland) 6 Russell Byers 6-0 +840
11-Jun Lang Toun 7 Peter Igweke 6-1 +363
12-Jun Peterlee 5 Joyce Cansfield 4-1 +320
12-Jun Brighton & Hove 6 Ed Martin 6-0 +821
19-Jun Cleveland Expt. (5 p.p.) 5 Craig Beevers 5-0 +753
25-Jun Havering Evergreens 6 Sandie Simonis 5-1 +437
26-Jun NSC/NSCT Regional (South-West) 6 John Grayson 6-0 +759
26-Jun Isle of Wight 6 Gary Oliver 6-0 +705
26-Jun Isle of Wight 6 Gary Oliver 6-0 +705
01-Jul Saxon 6 Karl Khoshnaw 4-2 +298
Germanica 14 Alec Webb 11-3 +786
03-Jul Nottingham (5pp, unrated) 7 Clive Spate 6-1 +288
09-Jul New Malden 6 George Gruner 5-1 +341
10-Jul Summer Matchplay 11 Stewart Holden 8-3 +689
16-Jul Inverness 5 Wilma Warwick 5-0 +440
23-Jul Lincoln 6 Chris Hawkins 5-1 +651
06-Aug Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Helen Gipson 7-1 +427
07-Aug Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Helen Gipson 5-3 +315
06-Aug Scottish Round Robin (day 1) 7 Kate Surtees 5-2 +281
07-Aug Scottish Round Robin (day 2) 7 Tom Wilson 5-2 +164
13-Aug Billericay 6 Bob Violett 5-1 +250
27-Aug BMSC Ladies 6 Maureen Chamberlain 6-0 +277
27-Aug BMSC Gents 6 Abraham Sosseh 6-0 +500
29-Aug BMSC Main Event 17 Harshan Lamabadusuriya 13-4 +701
04-Sep Havering 6 Austin Shin 6-0 +486
10-Sep NSCT Final 21 Nottingham Nomads `14-7 +872
17-Sep LEST Final ~11 Stewart Holden 6-2
18-Sep Norwich 6 Sarah Wilks 5-1 +442
18-Sep IOW Tuition Event 6 Mike Whiteoak 6-0 +321
25-Sep Middlesbrough 5 Martin Thompson 5-0 +194
25-Sep National Championship 12 Wale Fashina 10-2 +444
01-Oct Edinburgh 5 Raymond Tate 5-0 +264
02-Oct Stafford 12 Di Dennis 9-3 +824
02-Oct Bournemouth 6 Ben Tarlow 5-1 +427
08-Oct Cardiff (Day 1) 7 Janet Phillips 6-1 +601
09-Oct Cardiff (Day 2) 7 Steve Perry 6-1 +446
16-Oct ABSP Masters 15 Brett Smitheram 11-4 +693
22-Oct Lincoln Round Robin 6 Chris Hawkins 5-1 +470
22-Oct Southend 6 Steve Perry 6-0 +503
29-Oct Elgin 5 Amy Byrne 4-1 +418
30-Oct British Team Tournament 12x4 Scotland 36-12 +1520
05-Nov Weston-super-mare 6 Peter Darby 6-0 +299
05-Nov Isle Of Wight: Vectis 5 Alastair Richards 5-0 +526
06-Nov Isle Of Wight: Main Event 11 Elie Dangoor 9-2 +1066
12-Nov Luton 6 Chris Keeley 5-1 +274
12-Nov Glasgow 6 Allan Simmons 6-0 +806
20-Nov WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 24 (+~5) ADAM LOGAN 3-0 (20-4 +1613)
27-Nov Winter Matchplay 11 Austin Shin 9-2 +644
03-Dec Swansea 5 David Williams 5-0 +200
03-Dec Manchester Open 6 Wayne Kelly 6-0 +653
11-Dec Stoke Rochford 12 Jackie McLeod 9-3 +916



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us