Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 2003


2003
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
18-Jan West Berks 6 George Gruner 5-1 +474
24-Jan Chester 16 George Gruner 11-5 +954
29-Jan Pitlochry 15 Kate Surtees 10.5-4.5 +733
01-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Andy Davis 6-2 +493
02-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Stewart Holden 7-1 +532
09-Feb West Sussex 6 Ruth MacInerney 6-0 +381
09-Feb Three Rivers/Cleveland Challenge 5 Pete Finley 4-1 +285
15-Feb New Malden 6 Vincent Boyle 6-0 +589
16-Feb Hampshire Open 6 Austin Shin 5-1 +503
22-Feb Brentwood 6 Paul Chadwick 5-1 +393
23-Feb Scottish Masters 11 Wilma Warwick 8-3 +752
01-Mar Leicester 6 Russell Byers 5-1 +891
09-Mar Swindon 6 Harshan Lamabadusuriya 5-1 +800
15-Mar Lothian 5 Ross MacKenzie 5-0 +365
16-Mar Melton Mowbray 5 Alec Webb 5-0 +616
30-Mar Durham 10 Allan Simmons 9-1 +419
13-Apr Romford RR 7 Alec Webb 6-1 +423
18-Apr Exeter: Isca 6 Stewart Holden 5-1 +460
21-Apr Easter Matchplay 19 Femi Awowade 15-4 +990
26-Apr Newcastle 5 Neil Rowley 5-0 +533
05-May MSO Cambridge 5 Adam Philpotts 5-0 +773
11-May Scottish Championships 12 Allan Simmons 10.5-1.5 +1002
11-May Newport 5 Jean Rappitt 5-0 +222
12-May Morecambe ? Jill Bright 13-? +780
16-May Southampton 5 Nick Ball 4-1 +474
18-May Bournemouth 5 Steve Perry 4-1 +248
26-May Stoke Rochford 19 Helen Gipson 14-5 +1145
07-Jun Lincoln 6 Russell Byers 5-1 +494
08-Jun ABSP Masters 15 Mark Nyman 10-5 +576
08-Jun Peterlee 5 Laura Finley ?
08-Jun Brighton 6 David Webb 5-1 +431
14-Jun Lang Toun 5 Paul Allan 4-1 +382
21-Jun Luton 6 Mark Nyman 5-1 +566
30-Jun Rhein 16 Karl Khoshnaw 13-3 +873
06-Jul Summer Matchplay 11 Martin Thompson 8-3 +737
11-Jul Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Andy Davis 6-2 +273
12-Jul Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Andy Davis 5-3 +471
12-Jul New Malden 6 Mark Nyman 6-0 +389
26-Jul Inverness 5 Kate Leckie 5-0
09-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 1) 7 Wilma Warwick 5-2 +277
10-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 2) 7 Alan Sinclair 6-1 +489
22-Aug BMSC Ladies 6 Maureen Chamberlain 5-1 +356
25-Aug British Matchplay Scrabble Championships 17 Brett Smitheram 14-3 +1350
13-Sep East Sussex 6 Danny Bekhor 5-1 +160
28-Sep Cardiff 6 Neil Green 6-0 +620
28-Sep BEST (Final) ~19 Phil Appleby 10-6
04-Oct Edinburgh 5 Anne Steward 5-0 +486
05-Oct Middlesbrough 5 Pete Finley 5-0 +417
05-Oct Bournemouth 6 Chris Finlay 5-1 +357
11-Oct Havering 6 George Gruner 6-0 +613
24-Oct WORLD SCRABBLE CHAMPIONSHIP ~5 PANUPOL SUJJAYAKORN 3-2 (Final)
25-Oct Elgin 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +396
31-Oct IOW: Vectis 5 Noel Turner 5-0 +446
02-Nov Isle of Wight 11 Sandie Simonis 9-2 +616
08-Nov Glasgow 5 Amy Byrne 5-0 +615
15-Nov Southend 6 George Gruner 6-0 +706
15-Nov Swansea 5 David Williams 4.5-0.5 +248
16-Nov National Scrabble Championship ~5 Harshan Lamabadusuriya 3-0 (Final)
23-Nov Romford 6 Bob Violett 5-1 +401
30-Nov Winter Matchplay 11 Pete Finley 9-2 +818
14-Dec Stoke Rochford 12 Shanker Menon 10-2 +880



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us