Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 2001


2001
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
06-Jan Southend 6 George Gruner 6-0 +630
14-Jan Richmond 5 Evan Simpson 5-0 +383
16-Jan Chester 16 Steve Balment 13-3 +1137
20-Jan West Berks 6 Andy Davis 5-1 +553
03-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Andrew Fisher 6-2 +453
04-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Mark Nyman 6-2 +729
10-Feb Waverley 5 Neil Scott 4-1 +304
11-Feb Peterlee Provincial (Invitational) 5 Pete Finley 4-1 +310
18-Feb North East Masters 5 Pete Finley 4-1 +389
18-Feb West Sussex 5 Karl Khoshnaw 5-0 +457
18-Feb Cleveland Challenge 5 Laura Finley 4-1 +?
24-Feb Lothian 5 Neil Scott 4-1 +381
25-Feb Hampshire Open 6 Nick Ball 5-1 +531
04-Mar Newcastle DSS 5 Joyce Cansfield 5-0 +252
04-Mar Swindon 5 Ruth MacInerney 5-0 +?
10-Mar East Sussex 5 Darryl Francis 5-0 +595
11-Mar Scottish Masters 11 Paul Allan 9-2 +739
17-Mar Romford 6 George Gruner 5-1 +572
18-Mar Jersey Weekend 10 Sheila Green 7-3 +291
24-Mar Jersey Weekday 20 Alec Webb 17-3 +1703
25-Mar Durham 10 Paul Allan 9-1 +667
01-Apr Southampton 5 Phil Appleby 5-1 +724
14-Apr Exeter: Isca 6 Noel Turner 6-0 +370
16-Apr Easter Matchplay 18 Gareth Williams 14.5-3.5 +718
21-Apr Bon Accord (Aberdeen) 5 Paul Allan 5-0 +877
29-Apr Melton Mowbray 5 Steve Perry 5-0 +634
13-May Scottish Championships 12 Neil Scott 10-2 +1238
20-May Newcastle 5 Pete Finley 5-0 +619
20-May Essex League Invitational 7 Sanmi Odelana 5-2 +229
20-May Newport 5 Eric Smith ?
29-May Stoke Rochford 18 Terry Kirk 17-1 +1605
09-Jun Lincoln 5 Russell Byers 5-0 +582
09-Jun Dunfermline 5 Malcolm Quirie 5-0 +633
10-Jun Peterlee 5 Pete Finley ?
01-Jul Summer Matchplay 11 Paul Allan 9-2 +845
07-Jul Luton 5 Stewart Holden 5-0 +230
07-Jul Inverness 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +391
22-Jul Cleveland Challenge 5 Cathy Anderson 4-1 +497
22-Jul Richmond (Summer) 5 Alan Bailey 5-0 +229
04-Aug Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Allan Simmons 6-2 +68
05-Aug Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Di Dennis 6-2 +248
11-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 1) 7 Neil Scott 5-2 +235
12-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 2) 7 Neil Scott 6-1 +516
25-Aug BMSC Ladies 6 Ruth MacInerney 6-0 +441
27-Aug British Matchplay Scrabble Championship 17 Andy Cook 13-4 +967
22-Sep Havering 6 Robert Felt ?
30-Sep BEST (Final) ~19 Andrew Fisher 10-9
06-Oct Edinburgh 5 Wilma Warwick 4-1 +299
07-Oct Bournemouth 5 Noel Turner 5-0 +288
21-Oct National Scrabble Championship 10 Mark Nyman ?
27-Oct Elgin 5 Moya Dewar 5-0 +266
04-Nov Cleveland Challenge 5 David Dawson 5-0 +228
10-Nov ABSP Masters 15 Andy Davis 11-4 +557
17-Nov Swansea 5 Pete Liggett 4.5-0.5 +343
17-Nov Glasgow 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +703
25-Nov Winter Matchplay 11 Andy Cook 9-2 +1026
17-Dec WORLD SCRABBLE CHAMPIONSHIP ~5 BRIAN CAPPELLETTO 3-1 (Final)
16-Dec Southend 6 Ian Burn 5-1 +208



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us