Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 1997


1997
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
05-Jan Essex Classic 5 Martin Bloomberg 5-0 +271
19-Jan Chester 16 Janet Phillips 13-3 +1286
19-Jan Nottingham 5 Di Dennis 3-2 +162
26-Jan Hampshire Congress 5 Helen Gipson 5-0 +?
08-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 David Webb 6-2 +512
09-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Phil Appleby 7-1 +610
16-Feb Scottish Masters 11 Wilma Warwick 10-1 +627
22-Feb Leicester 5 Chris Hawkins 4-1 +474
23-Feb DSS Newcastle 5 David Acton 4.5-0.5 +393
02-Mar East Berks 11 Elie Dangoor 9-2 +571
09-Mar Swindon 5 Dick Green 4-1 +365
09-Mar Three Rivers Masters 5 David Acton 5-0 +439
13-Mar Porlock Holiday 5 Joy Lloyd 5-0 +439
15-Mar East Sussex 5 Darryl Francis 5-0 +338
16-Mar Cleveland Challenge 5 Dave Dawson 4-1 +159
22-Mar Lothian 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +579
22-Mar Frodsham 5 Steve Balment 5-0 +265
29-Mar Exeter Isca 6 Terry Kirk 5-1 +489
31-Mar Easter Matchplay 19 Terry Kirk 13-6 +697
05-Apr Bon Accord (Aberdeen) 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +487
06-Apr Romford 5 Sandie Simonis 5-0 +499
13-Apr Southampton 5 Danny Bekhor 5-0 +480
20-Apr Wimbledon (Marsden) 6 Darryl Francis 5-1 +758
20-Apr Gwent 5 Janet Phillips 5-0 +367
27-Apr Durham 10 Clive Spate 8-2 +932
04-May Scottish Championships 12 Wilma Warwick 10-2 +665
04-May London League 6 Evan Simpson 6-0 +551
18-May Melton Mowbray 5 Peter Ashurst 5-0 +474
31-May Cardiff 5 John Grayson 5-0 +630
08-Jun APSP Masters 16 Mark Nyman 11-5 +882
08-Jun Peterlee 5 David Acton 5-0 +529
15-Jun Havering 12 Gareth Williams 10-2 +558
21-Jun Lang Toun 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +740
28-Jun Canterbury 5 Allan Simmons 5-0 +469
05-Jul Inverness 5 Raymond Tate 5-0 +365
06-Jul Summer Matchplay 11 David Acton 9-2 +645
12-Jul Luton 5 Paul Golder 5-0 +443
13-Jul Cleveland Challenge 5 Paul ine Johnson 3-2 +133
27-Jul Surrey 16 Andy Cook 14-2 +776
02-Aug Perth 5 Raymond Tate 5-0 +305
23-Aug BMSC Ladies 6 Fran Thompson 5-1 +492
24-Aug MSO 15 Evan Simpson 10-5 +815
25-Aug British Matchplay Scrabble Championship 17 Andy Davis 13-4 +1030
30-Aug NSC Regional (South East) 6 Dick Green 6-0 +507
31-Aug NSC Regional (Midland) 6 Alec Webb 5-1 +242
07-Sep NSC Regional (Scottish) 6 Caroline Atkins 5-1 +378
13-Sep NSC Regional (South West) 6 Brett Smitheram 6-0 +441
14-Sep Newcastle 9 Donald Macleod 9-0 +587
21-Sep NSC Regional (Northern) 6 Mark Nyman 6-0 +868
21-Sep Crieff 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +773
27-Sep Sheffmatch 5 Andy Roughton 4-1 +549
05-Oct National Scrabble Championship ~5 Andrew Cook 3-0 (Final)
11-Oct Edinburgh 5 Wilma Warwick 5-0 +222
12-Oct Bournemouth Invitation 5 Joy Lloyd 5-0 +408
18-Oct East London 6 Philip Nelkon 6-0 +753
25-Oct Elgin 5 Amy Byrne 5-0 +387
02-Nov Cleveland Challenge 5 Flo Davies 4-1 +157
02-Nov Isle of Wight 11 Terry Kirk 9-2 +936
07-Nov Porlock Holiday 8 Diana Beasley 7-1 +870
09-Nov Havering 6 Philip Cohen 5-1 +477
15-Nov Glasgow 5 Simon Gillam 5-0 +735
24-Nov WORLD SCRABBLE CHAMPIONSHIP ~5 JOEL SHERMAN (USA) 3-1 (Final)
30-Nov Winter Matchplay 11 Bob Violett 10-1 +798
13-Dec Romford Round Robin 5 Alec Webb 3-2 +324



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us