Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 1996


1996
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
07-Jan Essex Classic 5 Ruth Morgan-Thomas 4-1 +410
13-Jan East Sussex 5 Priscilla Encarnacion 4-1 +225
28-Jan Cambridge 5 Allan Saldanha 4-1 +389
03-Feb Leicester 5 Russell Byers 5-0 +189
04-Feb Harrow Weald ? Brian Sugar ?
10-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Russell Byers 6-2 +211
11-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Martin Fowkes 7-1 +310
10-Feb Swansea 5 Philip Nelkon 5-0 +434
18-Feb Newcastle DSS 5 David Acton 5-0 +508
25-Feb Chester 16 Clive Spate 13-3 +1219
25-Feb Scottish Masters 11 Iain Harley 9-2 +633
02-Mar East Berks 11 Andy Davis 10-1 +606
03-Mar Cleveland Challenge 5 Pauline Johnson 4-1 +248
17-Mar Durham 10 Clive Spate 9-1 +1362
24-Mar Southampton 5 Andy Davis 5-0 +833
31-Mar Bon Accord (Aberdeen) 12 Neil Scott 10-2 +898
06-Apr Exeter: Isca 6 Cecil Muscat 5-1 +559
08-Apr Easter Matchplay 19 Andrew Fisher 12-7 +749
13-Apr Frodsham 5 Debbie Heaton 5-0 +457
20-Apr Lothian 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +149
21-Apr Wimbledon (Marsden) 6 Jackie McLeod 6-0 +441
27-Apr Leicester (Lord Mayor's) 5 Terry Kirk 5-0 +166
09-May APSP Masters 16 Gareth Williams 13-3 +757
11-May Bury 5 Helen Grayson 4-1 +444
19-May Melton Mowbray 5 Graeme Thomas 5-0 +575
26-May Scottish Championships 5 Carol Malkin 5-0 +525
02-Jun Peterlee 5 Wilma Warwick 5-0 +130
08-Jun Lang Toun 5 Paul Allan 5-0 +256
09-Jun Surrey Charity Event 13 Allan Simmons 11-2 +735
16-Jun Havering 5 Gareth Williams 5-0 +436
22-Jun Three Rivers Masters 5 Cathy Anderson 4-1 +228
23-Jun Richmond 5 Allan Saldanha 5-0 +411
23-Jun Cleveland Challenge 5 Margaret Burdon 5-0 +575
29-Jun Canterbury 5 Allan Saldanha 5-0 +396
07-Jul Summer Matchplay 11 Martin Fowkes 9-2 +696
13-Jul Luton 5 Robert Richland 5-0 +460
13-Jul Inverness 5 Gareth Williams 5-0 +474
27-Jul Romford RR 5 Terry Kirk 4-1 +52
03-Aug Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 David Webb 7-1 +441
04-Aug Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Russell Byers 7-1 +623
10-Aug Perth 5 Fran Thompson 5-0 +212
11-Aug Pinner 6 Simon Carter 5-1 +539
24-Aug BMSC Ladies 6 Jackie McLeod 6-0 +445
26-Aug British Matchplay Scrabble Championship 17 Mark Nyman 14-3 +1145
31-Aug NSC/BASC Regional (Midland) 5 Steve Balment 4-1 +346
01-Sep NSC/BASC Regional (Northern) 5 Joyce Cansfield 5-0 +207
08-Sep Cheltenham 11 John Grayson 10-1 +756
08-Sep Newcastle Weekend 10 David Acton 10-0 +1024
14-Sep Sheffmatch 5 Helen Greenaway 5-0 +208
15-Sep NSC/BASC Regional (S. West) 5 Andy Davis 5-0 +611
22-Sep NSC/BASC Regional (Scottish) 5 Fran Thompson 5-0 +460
28-Sep NSC/BASC Regional (S.East) 5 Andy Cook 5-0 +450
29-Sep Crieff 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +578
05-Oct Edinburgh 5 David Acton 5-0 +440
06-Oct Bournemouth 5 Terry Hollington 5-0 +523
19-Oct East London 6 Di Dennis 6-0 +497
26-Oct Elgin 4 Kate Surtees 4-0
27-Oct Three Rivers Masters 5 Maria Thomson 3-2 +125
27-Oct Avon Matchplay 5 Gareth Williams 5-0 +296
03-Nov Letchworth 5 Robert Richland 5-0 +510
09-Nov Glasgow 5 Alan Sinclair 5-0 +661
17-Nov Isle of Wight 11 Helen Gipson 9-2 +749
24-Nov Cleveland Challenge 5 Tony Davis 4-1 +335
24-Nov Winter Matchplay 11 Joyce Cansfield 9-2 +773
01-Dec National Scrabble Championship ~5 Andrew Fisher 3-1 (Final)
01-Dec BASC Final 4 Wendy Lindridge 4-0 +410
15-Dec Merton Charity 6 Terry Kirk 5-1 +461



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us