Association of British Scrabble Players
Front page
Join the ABSP!
Latest news
Calendar of events
Results
ratings
Games
Sponsors
Who's who
Photos
Publications
Features
Scrabble Clubs
Word lists
Other Web links
Credits

2009
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
03-Jan Isle of Wight Charity Event (first half) 8 Paul (UK) Richards 7-1 +478
04-Jan Isle of Wight Charity Event (second half) 8 Penny Downer 8-0 +789
09-Jan UK Open 38 Helen Gipson 31-7 +1841
11-Jan Southend 7 Ed Martin 5-2 +346
17-Jan West Berks 7 Chris Vicary 6-1 +630
21-Jan Pitlochry I 15 Moya Dewar 10.5-4.5 +659
23-Jan Pitlochry II 10 Anne Steward 8.5-1.5 +394
25-Jan Northern Ireland Championships 13 Paul Gallen 11-2 +1264
25-Jan West Sussex 6 Kevin Synnott 5-1 +699
01-Feb Chester 17 Wayne Kelly 14-3 +1580
07-Feb New Malden 6 Vincent Boyle 6-0 +557
07-Feb Edinburgh 7 Neil Scott 6-1 +593
07-Feb Nottingham Nomads (Day 1) 8 Bob Violett 6-2 +414
08-Feb Nottingham Nomads (Day 2) 8 Wayne Kelly 7-1 +789
14-Feb New Player Event 6 Rebecca Sheldrick 5-0 +582
15-Feb Scottish Masters 11 Allan Simmons 10-1 +697
21-Feb Peterborough 5PP 7 Ed Martin 6-1 +444
22-Feb Andover 6 Penny Downer 5-1 +717
28-Feb Leicester 6 Wayne Kelly 6-0 +516
07-Mar Peterborough Free Challenge 7 Martin Harrison 6-1 +368
07-Mar Lothian 6 Neil Scott 5-1 +472
08-Mar Swindon 7 George Gruner 6-1 +342
14-Mar East Sussex 6 Gary Fox 5-1 +536
14-Mar Cardiff RR 7 Neil Green 6-1 +620
15-Mar Cheshunt 15 Ed Martin 12-3 +1054
22-Mar Peterborough 24 Hour Event 24 Mark Nyman 20-4 +1787
28-Mar Sutton Coldfield 6 Evan Simpson 5-1 +378
29-Mar Southampton 6 Ed Rossiter 6-0 +525
04-Apr Havering Evergreens 6 Rachelle Winer 5-1 +274
06-Apr European Open 34 Terry Kirk 28-6 +2380
11-Apr Glevum 8 Wayne Kelly 7-1 +701
13-Apr Gloucester: Easter Matchplay 21 Phil Robertshaw 17-4 +925
19-Apr Coventry Double day 1 11 Jackie McLeod 8-3 +653
20-Apr Coventry Double day 2 11 Paul Allan 9-2 +922
25-Apr Aylesbury 7 George Gruner 5.5-1.5 +248
25-Apr Lothian 6 Neil Scott 6-0 +595
26-Apr Bourne 7 Nick Deller 6-1 +587
03-May Malta Open 20 Philips Owolabi 16-4 +1406
04-May Newport Pagnell: Spring Matchplay 30 Austin Shin 24-6 +1911
09-May Middlesex Invitational 10 David Webb 7-3 +519
10-May Bournemouth Round Robin 7 Steve Perry 6-1 +422
16-May Northwood 7 Elie Dangoor 6-1 +491
17-May Scottish Open 12 Neil Scott 10-2 +896
17-May NSC/T Qualifier (South) 7 Chris Finlay 7-0 +498
25-May English Grand 30 Paul Allan 25.5-4.5 +2602
31-May NSC/T Qualifier (South-West) 7 Gareth Williams 6-1 +833
31-May Southend Invitational (Hockley) 9 Cecil Muscat 7-2 +203
06-June Luton 7 Cecil Muscat 7-0 +472
07-Jun Stoke-on-Trent: Festival of Scrabble 22 Martin Harrison 21-1 +2406
14-Jun NSC/T Qualifier (North) 7 Mark Nyman 7-0 +619
20-Jun NSC/T Qualifier (Midlands) 7 Martin Harrison 6.5-0.5 +444
21-Jun NSC/T Qualifier (Scotland) 7 Anne Steward 6-1 +509
27-Jun Lincoln 7 Jason Carney 6-1 +583
27-Jun NSC/T Qualifier (London/SE) 7 Austin Shin 6-1 +857
05-Jul Masters 15 Jared Robinson 9-6 +412
11-Jul Newhaven RR 7 Neil Scott 7-0 +713
11-Jul Romford 6 Vincent Boyle 5-1 +545
18-Jul New Malden 6 Bob Berry 6-0 +610
19-Jul English Open 21 Lewis Mackay 15-6 +599
19-Jul Brighton & Hove 6 Danny Bekhor 5-1 +524
08-Aug Nottingham Nomads (Day 1) 8 Wayne Kelly 6-2 +639
09-Aug Nottingham Nomads (Day 2) 8 Martin Harrison 6-2 +631
08-Aug Scottish RR (Day 1) 7 Helen Gipson 7-0 +990
09-Aug Scottish RR (Day 2) 7 Neil Scott 6-1 +464
15-Aug LEST Final ~11 Evan Simpson 6-5
16-Aug West Sussex RR 8 Gary Oliver 5-2 +523
29-Aug BMSC Ladies' Event 6 Karen Richards 6-0 +395
29-Aug BMSC Men's Event 6 Russell Byers 5-1 +417
31-Aug BMSC Main Event 20 Mark Nyman 16-4 +1669
05-Sep Havering 6 Vincent Boyle 6-0 +556
06-Sep Lochee 6 Neil Scott 6-0 +769
13-Sep NSC Semi-final 14 David Webb 12-2 +882
20-Sep Middlesbrough 6 Craig Beevers 6-0 +722
20-Sep Norwich 6 Philip Aldous 5-1 +530
26-Sep NSCT Final 7x3 Lincoln Allstars 13.5-7.5 +124
27-Sep Shipley RR 6 Phil Robertshaw 5-1 +324
27-Sep Hockley RR Invitational 9 Steve Perry 7-2 +778
04-Oct 'Cock 'o The North' 22 Harshan Lamabadusuriya 19-3 +2053
04-Oct Bournemouth 7 Gary Oliver 6-1 +712
10-Oct Edinburgh 6 Ross Mackenzie 5-1 +621
11-Oct Four Nations 48 England 28.5-19.5 +987
11-Oct Salisbury 7 Ed Rossiter 5-2 +378
15-Oct Ramsgate RR 15 Chris Vicary 5-2 +587 (day 3)
18-Oct Israeli Open 20 Adam Logan 17.5-2.5 +1584
18-Oct NSC Final ~5 Craig Beevers 3-0
25-Oct Cheadle House 22 Robert Richland 17-5 +1027
31-Oct Elgin 6 Wilma Warwick 5-1 +354
01-Nov BEST Final ~19 David Webb 10-6
01-Nov New Player Event, Peterborough 6 Matt Bayfield 6-0 +538
01-Nov 'Experienced' Player Event, Peterborough 8 Martin Harrison 7-1 +1250
07-Nov Glasgow 6 Billy Dott 5-1 +286
07-Nov Luton 7 Karen Richards 7-0 +317
14-Nov Isle of Wight: Vectis 5 James Rossiter 4-1 +689
15-Nov Isle of Wight: Main Event 11 Phil Appleby 8-3 +575
15-Nov Stoke-on-Trent 22 Amy Byrne 17-5 +1194
22-Nov Winter Matchplay 15 Azu Ogbogu 13-2 +1126
28-Nov Nailsea 7 John Grayson 6-1 +628
28-Nov Newcastle-under-Lyme 6 Richard Woodward 5-1 +529
5-Dec East Yorkshire 7 Paul (Eng) Richards 6-1 +391
6-Dec Cheltenham 15 Jackie McLeod 13-2 +1025
20-Dec Mountnessing Invitational 9 Calum Edwards 7-2 +625
27-Dec Hockley Invitational 9 Mike Whiteoak 8-1 +519
30-Dec Twixmas 15 John Ashmore 11-4 +96