UK Open Results


2008 CentreStar   2009 CentreStar   2010 CentreStar   2011 CentreStar   2012 CentreStar   2013 CentreStar


UK Open - Aston Court Hotel, Coventry 7th-11th January 2008

Division O

Rank Won-Lost Spread Class Rating Player Prize
1 31.0- 7.0 +3110 A 205 Nigel Richards (O1) £3000
2 25.0-13.0 +1239 B 180 Mikki Nicholson (O12) £1000
3 24.0-14.0 +1395 A 188 Harshan Lamabadusuriya (O5) £500
4 24.0-14.0 +1392 A 185 Mark Nyman (O8) £250
5 24.0-14.0 +741 A 186 Craig Beevers (O6) £150
6 23.0-15.0 +507 B 177 Jared Robinson (O14) £100
7 23.0-15.0 +187 A 194 Paul Allan (O3)  
8 22.5-15.5 +476 A 195 Helen Gipson (O2)  
9 22.0-16.0 +428 B 175 Adrian Tamas (O15)  
10 22.0-16.0 +224 B 175 Theresa Camilleri (O17)  
11 21.0-17.0 +929 B 180 Azu Ogbogu (O13)  
12 21.0-17.0 +475 B 176 Jake Jacobs (O16)  
13 21.0-17.0 +284 A 185 Stewart Holden (O7)  
14 21.0-17.0 +119 A 182 Martin Harrison (O10)  
15 20.0-18.0 +691 B 167 Darryl Francis (O21)  
16 20.0-18.0 +199 C 152 Mihai Pantis (O34) £100
17 19.0-19.0 +813 A 184 Allan Simmons (O9)  
18 19.0-19.0 +73 B 166 Mike Whiteoak (O22)  
19 19.0-19.0 +57 A 181 Brian Sugar (O11)  
20 19.0-19.0 -100 B 173 Steve Perry (O18)  
21 19.0-19.0 -102 C 154 Paloma Raychbart (O31)  
22 19.0-19.0 -116 C 162 Paul Burton (O25)  
23 19.0-19.0 -311 B 173 Robert Richland (O19)  
24 18.0-20.0 -105 C 162 Neil Rowley (O27)  
25 18.0-20.0 -479 C 162 Chris Harrison (O26)  
26 18.0-20.0 -480 B 164 Cecil Muscat (O23)  
27 17.0-21.0 -395 C 160 Nuala O'Rourke (O29)  
28 17.0-21.0 -633 C 122 David Steel (O35)  
29 16.0-22.0 -579 C 152 Anne Ramsay (O32)  
30 16.0-22.0 -836 B 163 Mike O'Rourke (O24)  
31 16.0-22.0 -1071 C 159 Ian Coventry (O30)  
32 15.5-22.5 -330 C 160 Phil Kelly (O28)  
33 15.0-23.0 -100 B 172 Barry Grossman (O20)  
34 12.0-26.0 -2219 C 149 Len Moir (O33)  
35 8.0-30.0 -2633 C 119 Mary Morgan (O36)


Division A

Rank Won-Lost Spread Class Rating Player Prize
1 26.0-12.0 +777 B 142 Christine Strawbridge (A12) £650
2 25.0-13.0 +1093 A 152 Tom Wilson (A4) £200
3 24.0-14.0 +715 A 150 Ronnie Reid (A7) £150
4 22.0-16.0 +715 A 145 Suzanne Dundas (A10) £100
5 22.0-16.0 +443 A 152 Stephen Wintle (A5) £50
6 21.5-16.5 +605 A 154 Maureen Chamberlain (A3)  
7 21.0-17.0 +14 B 138 Jake Berliner (A16) £50
8 20.0-18.0 +1306 B 0 Barbara Brown (A6)  
9 20.0-18.0 +134 B 140 Richard Moody (A15)  
10 20.0-18.0 -137 B 136 Viv Beckmann (A18)  
11 19.5-18.5 +461 A 155 Maurice Brown (A2)  
12 19.0-19.0 -65 B 142 Ronan Webb (A13)  
13 18.0-20.0 -102 A 143 Lois McLeod (A11)  
14 17.0-21.0 +72 A 147 Eileen Meghen (A9)  
15 17.0-21.0 -199 A 148 Pauline Johnson (A8)  
16 17.0-21.0 -729 A 155 Mary Allen (A1)  
17 17.0-21.0 -929 B 141 Sylvia Swaney (A14)  
18 15.0-23.0 -512 B 135 Jim Wilkie (A20)  
19 10.0-28.0 -1675 B 135 Marjorie Smith (A19)  
20 9.0-29.0 -1987 B 137 Sam Beckwith (A17)


Division B

Rank Won-Lost Spread Class Rating Player Prize
1 29.0- 9.0 +2086 A 133 Anthony Pinnell (B5) £650
2 27.5-10.5 +1826 A 131 Ted Lewis (B7) £200
3 27.0-11.0 +1396 B 122 David Holmes (B13) £150
4 26.0-12.0 +2179 A 134 Steve Balment (B2) £100
5 24.5-13.5 +563 A 135 Barbara Goodban (B1) £50
6 24.0-14.0 +997 A 132 Marlene Skinner (B6)  
7 22.0-16.0 +530 B 126 Andy Gray (B11) £50
8 19.0-19.0 -336 B 114 Viv Plewes (B19)  
9 18.5-19.5 -373 A 127 Juliet Green (B10)  
10 18.0-20.0 -198 B 119 Paul Cartman (B14)  
11 18.0-20.0 -618 B 115 Sarah Jane Jamison (B17)  
12 16.0-22.0 -1079 B 114 David Lavender (B18)  
13 15.0-23.0 -479 A 130 Liz Barber (B8)  
14 15.0-23.0 -666 A 133 Mary Doyle (B4)  
15 15.0-23.0 -961 A 133 Stany Arnold (B3)  
16 14.5-23.5 -145 A 130 Jean (Wales) Williams (B9)  
17 14.0-24.0 -1417 B 113 June Wilson (B20)  
18 13.0-25.0 -1232 B 119 Barbara Lukey (B15)  
19 12.0-26.0 -949 B 118 Peter Lindeck (B16)  
20 12.0-26.0 -1124 B 122 Wasinee Beech (B12)


Division C

Rank Won-Lost Spread Class Rating Player Prize
1 30.0- 8.0 +2397 B 100 Brid Ni Bhirain (C13) £650
2 27.0-11.0 +1385 A 107 Peter Bailey (C3) £200
3 24.5-13.5 +522 B 92 Kerry Constant (C17) £150
4 24.0-14.0 +934 A 102 Anne Darby (C6) £100
5 23.0-15.0 +871 A 104 Sheila Smith (C5) £50
6 23.0-15.0 +756 B 100 Bronagh Kenny (C11) £50
7 22.5-15.5 +507 A 101 Caroline Elliott (C10)  
8 21.0-17.0 +484 B 100 Heather Laird (C12)  
9 20.5-17.5 +720 A 101 Georgie Burchell (C9)  
10 19.0-19.0 -29 B 87 Sally Hanson (C18)  
11 18.0-20.0 +195 A 112 Colin Nicol (C1)  
12 18.0-20.0 -262 A 106 Peter Ernest (C4)  
13 17.0-21.0 -187 A 110 Daphne Fletcher (C2)  
14 17.0-21.0 -425 A 102 Barrie Hall (C7)  
15 17.0-21.0 -1132 B 93 Ruby Flood (C16)  
16 16.0-22.0 -609 A 102 Ian Kendall (C8)  
17 15.5-22.5 -812 B 83 Myra Copleston (C19)  
18 14.0-24.0 -863 B 93 Christine Cartman (C15)  
19 13.0-25.0 -1602 B 97 Mavis Ernest (C14)  
20 0.0-38.0 -2850 B 0 AN Other (C20)


UK Open - Aston Court Hotel, Coventry 5-9 January 2009

Division A

Rank Won-Lost Spread Class Rating Player Prize
1 31.0- 7.0 +1841 A 187 Helen Gipson (A8) £2400
2 27.0-11.0 +1958 A 192 Phil Robertshaw (A6) £800
3 26.0-12.0 +2393 A 210 Nigel Richards (A1) £400
4 25.0-13.0 +1486 A 193 Craig Beevers (A5) £200
5 24.5-13.5 +1317 A 197 Mikki Nicholson (A3) £120
6 23.0-15.0 +1647 A 199 Harshan Lamabadusuriya (A2) £80
7 23.0-15.0 +934 B 174 Philips Owolabi (A13) £80
8 22.0-16.0 +356 A 189 Martin Harrison (A7)  
9 22.0-16.0 +107 B 177 Wayne Kelly (A12)  
10 21.0-17.0 +1126 B 181 Adrian Tamas (A11)  
11 21.0-17.0 +513 C 0 Chrys Placca (A32)  
12 20.0-18.0 -499 B 169 Steve Perry (A17)  
13 19.0-19.0 +547 B 171 Jason Carney (A16)  
14 19.0-19.0 +165 A 182 Theresa Camilleri (A9)  
15 19.0-19.0 +90 B 163 Cecil Muscat (A20)  
16 18.5-19.5 -666 C 159 Ray Tate (A24) £80
17 18.0-20.0 +637 A 182 Jake Jacobs (A10)  
18 18.0-20.0 -93 B 173 Darryl Francis (A14)  
19 18.0-20.0 -532 B 172 Alastair Richards (A15)  
20 18.0-20.0 -756 C 160 Paul Burton (A23)  
21 17.5-20.5 -547 B 163 Alex Gboye Balogun (A19)  
22 17.0-21.0 -215 C 153 Karen Richards (A25)  
23 17.0-21.0 -671 B 167 Bob Lynn (A18)  
24 16.0-22.0 -1215 C 161 Nuala O'Rourke (A22)  
25 15.5-22.5 -244 A 196 Allan Simmons (A4)  
26 15.0-23.0 -649 C 0 Llewellin Jegels (A31)  
27 15.0-23.0 -1142 C 152 Paul (Aus) Richards (A26)  
28 14.0-24.0 -879 C 147 Lenny Moir (A28)  
29 14.0-24.0 -1473 C 0 Christine Cooper (A30)  
30 12.0-26.0 -1968 C 151 Peter Thomas (A27)  
31 11.0-27.0 -1725 C 144 David Steel (A29)  
32 11.0-27.0 -1843 C 161 Chris Harrison (A21)


Division B

Rank Won-Lost Spread Class Rating Player Prize
1 27.0-11.0 +1533 A 156 Mike O'Rourke (B5) £1000
2 25.0-13.0 +713 A 153 Maureen Chamberlain (B7) £300
3 25.0-13.0 +402 B 139 Neil Broom (B19) £150
4 24.0-14.0 +120 B 150 Suzanne Dundas (B12) £100
5 23.5-14.5 +1101 B 149 Dan Sandu (B13) £75
6 23.0-15.0 +1154 B 148 Tom Wilson (B14) £75
7 21.0-17.0 +435 B 145 Sue Bowman (B15)  
8 20.0-18.0 +54 B 142 Andy Gray (B16)  
9 20.0-18.0 -5 A 158 Alan Georgeson (B3)  
10 19.5-18.5 +111 A 155 Anne Ramsay (B6)  
11 19.0-19.0 -38 A 153 Ian Coventry (B8)  
12 18.0-20.0 +126 B 140 Jim Wilkie (B18)  
13 17.5-20.5 -180 B 151 Ann Golding (B9)  
14 17.5-20.5 -192 A 159 Graham Bonham (B1)  
15 17.0-21.0 -159 A 158 Mihai Pantis (B4)  
16 16.0-22.0 -295 A 159 Christine Strawbridge (B2)  
17 16.0-22.0 -410 B 150 Barbara Brown (B11)  
18 16.0-22.0 -459 B 151 Ronnie Reid (B10)  
19 15.0-23.0 -1161 B 140 Eileen Meghen (B17)


Division C

Rank Won-Lost Spread Class Rating Player Prize
1 29.0- 9.0 +2193 B 128 Naomi Landau (C12) £1000
2 29.0- 9.0 +1823 A 139 Pauline Johnson (C2) £300
3 28.0-10.0 +1387 B 124 Steve Balment (C16) £150
4 26.0-12.0 +1138 B 125 Tim Knight (C14) £100
5 23.0-15.0 +958 A 137 Ted Lewis (C5) £75
6 22.0-16.0 +118 A 131 Mary Allen (C7)  
7 21.0-17.0 +564 B 130 Sylvia Swaney (C10) £75
8 21.0-17.0 +358 B 130 Rafal Dominiczak (C1)  
9 21.0-17.0 -391 A 138 Marlene Skinner (C4)  
10 20.0-18.0 +30 A 131 Brid Ni Bhriain (C8)  
11 19.0-19.0 +82 B 124 Wasinee Beech (C17)  
12 18.0-20.0 +19 A 131 Stephen Wintle (C9)  
13 18.0-20.0 -533 A 134 Barbara Goodban (C6)  
14 16.5-21.5 -650 A 138 Jake Berliner (C3)  
15 15.5-22.5 -50 B 123 Colin Nicol (C18)  
16 14.0-24.0 -599 B 126 Stany Arnold (C13)  
17 14.0-24.0 -964 B 128 Nicky Huitson (C11)  
18 13.0-25.0 -1585 B 125 Carmen Toscano (C15)  
19 12.0-26.0 -1048 B 123 Sam Beckwith (C19)


Division D

Rank Won-Lost Spread Class Rating Player Prize
1 28.0-10.0 +2126 A 116 Marjorie Smith (D4) £1000
2 26.0-12.0 +1337 A 113 Georgie Burchell (D6) £300
3 24.0-14.0 +1558 A 111 Julie Tate (D7) £150
4 24.0-14.0 +1339 A 122 Anne Darby (D2) £100
5 24.0-14.0 +256 B 105 Ruby Flood (D9) £75
6 23.0-15.0 +921 A 121 Janet Bonham (D3)  
7 22.0-16.0 +636 A 114 Peter Bailey (D5)  
8 22.0-16.0 +261 B 100 Caroline Elliott (D12) £75
9 20.0-18.0 -538 B 98 Christine Cartman (D13)  
10 19.0-19.0 +190 A 107 Bronagh Kenny (D8)  
11 18.5-19.5 -204 A 108 Sheila Smith (D11)  
12 17.0-21.0 -881 B 90 Joy Rowe (D17)  
13 15.0-23.0 -1006 B 95 Kerry Constant (D14)  
14 14.5-23.5 -928 A 122 Paul Cartman (D1)  
15 13.0-25.0 -593 B 104 Carmen Borg (D10)  
16 13.0-25.0 -1307 B 93 Myra Copleston (D16)  
17 10.0-28.0 -1507 B 0 Ovidiu Tamas (D18)  
18 9.0-29.0 -1660 B 94 Barrie Hall (D15)


UK Open - Aston Court Hotel, Coventry 4-8 January 2010

Division A

RankWon-LostSpreadClassPlayerPrize
129–9+3640ANigel Richards (A1)£2100
227–11+1626APaul Allan (A7)£700
327–11+1452ACraig Beevers (A2)£350
425–13+612AChris May (A3)£175
523–15+841AHelen Gipson (A5)£105
622–16+1243AMikki Nicholson (A6)£70
722–16+864BMartin Harrison (A12) 
822–16+608BPhilips Owolabi (A10) 
921–17+496BTheresa Brousson (A11) 
1020–18+833AHarshan Lamabadusuriya (A4) 
1120–18+322BBrian Sugar (A13) 
1220–18+258CSteve Perry (A25)£70
1319–19+32BWayne Kelly (A14) 
1419–19-579BEvan Cohen (A15) 
1518–20+381APhil Robertshaw (A9) 
1618–20-382BFeargal Weatherhead (A16) 
1718–20-639BBarry Grossman (A18) 
1817–21+111AAdrian Tamas (A8) 
1917–21-637CAlex Gboye Balogun (A19) 
2017–21-908CJojo Delia (A26) 
2116–22-904CRay Tate (A27) 
2216–22-1072CCecil Muscat (A21) 
2316–22-1712CPaloma Raychbart (A20) 
2415–23-1288CMaureen Chamberlain (A24) 
2514–24-1325CAbraham Sosseh (A22) 
2613–25-606BVincent Boyle (A17) 
2711–27-1693CRonan Webb (A28) 
2810–28-1574COlakunle Ajayi (A23) 


Division B

RankWon-LostSpreadClassPlayerPrize
131–7+2203AMihai Pantis (B6)£1500
225–13+1025ADavid Steel (B4)£400
324½–13½+257ATom Wilson (B7)£200
424–14+337APaul Thompson (B1)£150
521–17+499APhil Kelly (B5)£75
621–17+245ASue Bowman (B8) 
720–18+286AGraham Bonham (B2) 
820–18+271AChris Harrison (B3) 
918½–19½-505BEileen Meghen (B17)£75
1018–20+486BOmri Rosenkrantz (B20) 
1118–20-75BChristine Strawbridge (B15) 
1218–20-183AAnn Golding (B10) 
1318–20-550BMary Allen (B11) 
1418–20-807BPauline Johnson (B13) 
1517–21+203BNaomi Landau (B12) 
1616–22-654BBarbara Goodban (B19) 
1715–23-744ALen Moir (B9) 
1814–24+6BRichard Moody (B14) 
1914–24-344BSylvia Swaney (B16) 
209–29-1956BJanet Bonham (B18) 


Division C

RankWon-LostSpreadClassPlayerPrize
127½–10½+2530ARafal Dominiczak (C7)£1500
227½–10½+863AAndy Gray (C6)£400
325–13+1745BSteve Balment (C15)£200
425–13+883AJill Parker (C9)£150
524½–13½+557AJim Wilkie (C3)£75
623–15+921BMarlene Skinner (C11)£75
722–16+1314AVictoria Kingham (C4) 
821–17+877AAnnie Hawes (C2) 
920–18+41ASam Beckwith (C5) 
1019–19-242BMargaret Marshall (C20) 
1117–21-223BBrid Ui Bhriain (C14) 
1216½–21½-826BStany Arnold (C16) 
1316–22-68BMary Doyle (C12) 
1416–22-707ANicky Huitson (C10) 
1516–22-800ATed Lewis (C8) 
1614½–23½-1416BGeorgie Burchell (C17) 
1714–24-741AGila Blits (C1) 
1813½–24½-1680BPeter Bailey (C13) 
1912–26-1311BAnne Darby (C19) 
2010–28-1717BPaul Cartman (C18) 


Division D

RankWon-LostSpreadClassPlayerPrize
133–5+2347APauline Weatherhead (D6)£1500
224–14+157AKen Lovell (D7)£350
322–16+785ABronagh Kenny (D3)£175
422–16+687AIan Kendall (D8)£125
522–16+576BOvidiu Tamas (D16)£65
622–16+446BCarmen Borg (D13)£65
722–16+55BDuncan MacFarlane (D11) 
821–17+646ACharles Tollit (D5) 
921–17+157ACaroline Elliott (D4) 
1019–19+294AJenny Sakamoto (D9) 
1118–20+195AJulie Tate (D1) 
1218–20-456BRuby Flood (D14) 
1317–21-818AKerry Constant (D2) 
1416–22-167BJoy Rowe (D12) 
1515–23-66BChristine Cartman (D10) 
1613–25-347BMyra Copleston (D15) 
179–29-2393BPeggy Fehily (D17) 
188–30-2098BBrigitte Brath (D18) 


UK Open - Quality Hotel, Coventry 5th-9th January 2011

Division A

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
ClassPlayerPrize
136–12+3813207205-2ANigel Richards (A1/MYS)£2000
233–15+2290184197+13ANathan Benedict (A7/USA)£600
332–16+1395178196+18BAlastair Richards (A14/AUS)£350+300
429–19+1387174188+14BSteve Polatnick (A15/USA)£200
529–19+970178189+11BWale Fashina (A13/NGA)£150
628–20+1542194186-8AEd Martin (A4/Eng)
728–20+845191184-7ACraig Beevers (A5/Eng)
827–21+1431181184+3BDavid Webb (A11/Eng)£100
927–21+1196179179+0BWayne Kelly (A12/Eng)
1027–21+998199184-15APhil Robertshaw (A3/Eng)
1126½–21½+385186183-3ATheresa Brousson (A6/MLT)
1226–22+951174178+4BFeargal Weatherhead (A16/IRL)
1326–22-11184180-4ABob Linn (A8/USA)
1425½–22½+668182176-6ATerry Kirk (A9/Eng)
1525–23+1393181177-4BMartin Harrison (A10/Eng)
1625–23-592164179+15CSteve Perry (A21/Eng)£100
1724–24-187168170+2BAdekoyejo Adegbesan (A17/NGA)
1824–24-522166174+8BKaren Richards (A18/AUS)
1923–25-342165170+5BBob Lynn (A19/Eng)
2022–26-518163164+1CCecil Muscat (A23/MLT)
2122–26-1545165167+2BDavid Steel (A20/Eng)
2221–27+137207170-37AMohammad Sulaiman (A2/PAK)
2320–28-417158159+1CGraham Haigh (A24/Eng)
2420–28-1368164161-3CPeter Thomas (A22/Eng)
2519–29-1259157155-2CJohn Barker (A25/AUS)
2618–30-1453156153-3CRaymond Tate (A26/Sco)
2717–31-1735147151+4CRichard Moody (A28/Eng)
2816–32-1952147149+2CLen Moir (A27/Eng)
2914–34-3259141143+2CAlan Childs (A30/Eng)
3010–38-4241144135-9CTolani Ayo-Awojobi (A29/NGA)


Division B

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
ClassPlayerPrize
136–12+2332143173+30BSteve Balment (B11/Eng)£750
233–15+1471147166+19BRafal Dominiczak (B7/POL)£350
333–15+956157165+8APaul Thompson (B2/Eng)£200
430–18+1780157159+2AIan Coventry (B1/Eng)£100
527–21+371152153+1AGraham Bonham (B4/Eng)£50
625–23+430147149+2BTom Wilson (B10/Sco)£50
724–24+253151147-4AChris Harrison (B6/Eng)
824–24-574152146-6APhil Kelly (B5/Eng)
923–25+217156144-12AMaureen Chamberlain (B3/Eng)
1023–25-10147145-2BSuzanne Dundas (B8/NLD)
1122–26+21137143+6BJim Wilkie (B15/Sco)
1219–29-1148136137+1BMary Allen (B16/Wal)
1318–30-1501147134-13BEileen Meghen (B9/IRL)
1417–31-1411143132-11BAnn Golding (B12/Eng)
1515–33-1530139128-11BAndy Gray (B13/Eng)
1615–33-1657137128-9BChristine Strawbridge (B14/MLT)


Division C

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
ClassPlayerPrize
132–16+1266115140+25BMary Doyle (C15/IRL)£750
230½–17½+789131135+4ANicky Huitson (C4/Eng)£350
329–19-250124133+9ARowan Callaghan (C6/Eng)£200
427½–20½+431132129-3ASylvia Swaney (C3/Sco)£100
526½–21½+428117128+11BBronagh Kenny (C10/IRL)£50
625½–22½+374115126+11BAnne Darby (C14/Eng)£50
724½–23½+122120123+3BIan Kendall (C9/Eng)
824–24-19135122-13AMarlene Skinner (C1/Eng)
923–25+642134119-15ABarbara Goodban (C2/Eng)
1023–25-89120120+0BJanet Bonham (C8/Eng)
1122–26+215129118-11AGeoff Cooper (C5/Eng)
1220–28+144116114-2BMargaret Marshall (C12/Eng)
1320–28-917114114+0BTed Lewis (C16/Eng)
1420–28-1906115114-1BGeorgie Burchell (C13/Eng)
1518½–29½-785121110-11APauline Weatherhead (C7/IRL)
1618–30-445117110-7BBreda O'Brien (C11/IRL)


Division D

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
ClassPlayerPrize
138–10+3477107128+21ATheresa Scallan (D4/IRL)£750
231–17+845111113+2APaul Cartman (D1/Eng)£350
328–20+168394107+13BOvidiu Tamas (D12/ROM)£200
427–21+1064110102-8AMolly Lane (D2/Eng)£100
527–21+77105102-3AKenneth Lovell (D6/Eng)£50
626½–21½-75107104-3ADuncan Macfarlane (D3/Eng)
726–22+683102100-2BPeter Terry (D10/Eng)£50
825–23+353103100-3BJenny Sakamoto (D9/Eng)
924–24+30010496-8ARod Winfield (D8/Eng)
1023–25-7669496+2BKerry Constant (D11/IRL)
1121½–26½-101310591-14ACaroline Elliott (D5/Eng)
1221–27-13326390+27BBrigitte Brath (D16/DEU)
1319½–28½-517105101-4AJulie Tate (D7/Sco)
1418½–29½-10839387-6BChristine Cartman (D13/Eng)
1517–31-16889183-8BRuby Flood (D14/Eng)
1611–37-20087770-7BPeggy Fehily (D15/DEU)


UK Open - Quality Hotel, Coventry 3rd-8th January 2012

Warm Up Event, 3rd-4th January 2012



Division A

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
PlayerPrize
112–6+451176201+25Calum Edwards (1-7)£60
211–7+834207186−21Nigel Richards (1-1)£40
311–7+636181188+7Bob Linn (1-5)£20
410–8−40185 Ben Withers (1-12)
510–8−75160186+26Neil Rowley (1-11)
69–9+266193175−18Phil Robertshaw (1-2)
79–9−46185187+2Wayne Kelly (1-3)
88–10+253180177−3Martin Harrison (1-6)
98–10−162167178+11Alec Webb (1-10)
108–10−312185171−14Steve Polatnick (1-4)
118–10−1088172175+3Steve Perry (1-8)
124–14−753170153−17Barry Grossman (1-9)


Division B

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
PlayerPrize
115–3+1534157186+29Sandie Simonis (2-3)£60
211–7+345150165+15Nuala O'Rourke (2-9)£40
311–7+292155164+9Peter Thomas (2-4)
411–7+54151165+14Beverley Calder (2-7)
510–8+528158158+0Ian Coventry (2-1)
68–10−156152148−4Janet Phillips (2-6)
78–10−388151148−3Jayne Mackenzie (2-8)
87–11−72157142−15Rick Blakeway (2-2)
97–11−190154142−12Maurice Brown (2-5)
102–16−1947148115−33Eileen Meghen (2-10)


Division C

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
PlayerPrize
113–5+767142160+18Kim Hands (3-1)£60
212–6+480138155+17Nicky Huitson (3-5)£40
311–7+143137150+13Yvonne Eade (3-7)
410–8+64141144+3Suzanne Dundas (3-2)
510–8+19137144+7Tom Wilson (3-9)
69–9−498138138+0Andy Gray (3-4)
78–10−188137133−4Sue Bowman (3-6)
87–11+11141127−14Jill Parker (3-3)
97–11−20137127−10Barbara Goodban (3-8)
103–15−778136105−31Ann Golding (3-10)


Division D

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
PlayerPrize
113–5+822135151+16Len Moir (4-2)£60
212–6+518136145+9Sylvia Swaney (4-1)£40
311–7+225133140+7Tolani Ayo-Awojobi (4-3)
410–8+398120136+16Marlene Skinner (4-10)
510–8+343133134+1Rosalind Wilson (4-4)
69½–8½+415129132+3Geoff Cooper (4-6)
77½–10½−297128121−7Ted Lewis (4-7)
86–12−704121114−7Valerie Morris (4-9)
96–12−1284127113−14Paul Cartman (4-8)
105–13−436131107−24Steve Balment (4-5)


Division E

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
PlayerPrize
112–6+206117126+9Barbara Lukey (5-2)£60
212–6+203108127+19Jenny Sakamoto (5-7)£40
310–8+536119114−5Dave Hoskisson (5-1)
410–8+457116115−1Georgie Burchell (5-3)
59–9+33108110+2Caroline Elliott (5-6)
69–9−495111+16Christine Cartman (5-10)
78–10+187114104−10Anne Darby (5-5)
87–11−39411698−18Fay Madeley (5-4)
97–11−53998100+2Duncan MacFarlane (5-9)
106–12−68510793−14Kenneth Lovell (5-8)


Main Event, 5th-8th January 2012



Division A

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
ClassPlayerPrize
134–4+3657203214+11ANigel Richards (A1/NZL)£1650
228–10+2100190198+8APhil Robertshaw (A3/Eng)£600
327–11+2735187195+8AWeibin Toh (A5/SGP)£300
427–11+1443191195+4ACraig Beevers (A2/Eng)£150
526–12+1759184192+8AWayne Kelly (A8/Eng)£100
625–13+2830178189+11BMartin Harrison (A11/Eng)£100
722–16+976188181−7ATheresa Brousson (A4/MLT)
822–16+672172180+8BAdekoyejo Adegbesan (A15/Eng)
921–17+1101176177+1BFemi Awowade (A12/Eng)
1021–17+660186179−7AWale Fashina (A6/Eng)
1121–17+352184177−7ABob Linn (A9/USA)
1221–17+224172172+0BVictor Amartey (A28/GHA)
1320–18+397185174−11ABen Withers (A7/USA)
1420–18−750155169+14CPhil Kelly (A19/Eng)£100
1519–19+1411182166−16BSteve Polatnick (A10/USA)
1618–20−190158164+6BIan Coventry (A17/Eng)
1718–20−348174162−12BSteve Perry (A13/Eng)
1818–20−643163164+1BRay Tate (A16/Sco)
1916–22−839135152+17CSue Bowman (A25/Eng)£280
2015–23−668173156−17BCecil Muscat (A14/MLT)
2115–23−1028157155−2CPeter Thomas (A18/Eng)
2215–23−2053152150−2CJanet Phillips (A20/Eng)
2314–24−1256151148−3CJayne Mackenzie (A21/Eng)
2413½–24½−1932136144+8CLen Moir (A24/Eng)
2511–27−1332142140−2CNicky Huitson (A23/Eng)
269–29−4009129131+2CIan Kendall (A27/Eng)
278½–29½−2015148134−14CRichard Moody (A22/Eng)
287–31−3254134127−7CTolani Ayo-Awojobi (A26/Eng)


Division B

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
ClassPlayerPrize
127–11+1149125160+35BTheresa Scallan (B18/IRL)£750
224–14+968138151+13BTom Wilson (B11/Sco)£350
323–15+652144150+6AEileen Meghen (B5/IRL)£200
423–15+318142148+6AJim Wilkie (B6/Sco)£100
522–16+1209158145−13ARafal Dominiczak (B1/POL)£75
622–16+805141146+5ASuzanne Dundas (B7/NLD)
721–17+508138144+6BChristine Strawbridge (B10/MLT)£75
821–17−118131144+13BAnn Golding (B16/Eng)
919–19+366138138+0BAndy Gray (B9/Eng)
1019–19+239152137−15ANuala O'Rourke (B3/Nir)
1119–19+109146138−8AAdrienne Berger (B4/Eng)
1218–20+126153134−19ABeverley Calder (B2/Eng)
1318–20−202139135−4AJill Parker (B8/Eng)
1417–21−659137132−5BSylvia Swaney (B14/Sco)
1517–21−688129132+3BGeoff Cooper (B17/Eng)
1615–23−634136126−10BBarbara Goodban (B15/Eng)
1715–23−1433137126−11BMary Allen (B12/Wal)
182–36−2715137139+2BRowan Callaghan (B13/Eng)


Division C

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
ClassPlayerPrize
125–13+1424126126+0ATed Lewis (C3/Eng)£750
224½–13½+1314120125+5ABreda O'Brien (C4/IRL)£350
324–14+1793118123+5ADave Hoskisson (C7/Eng)£200
424–14+1033120123+3AOvidiu Tamas (C5/ROM)£100
524–14+835111124+13BJenny Sakamoto (C10/Eng)£75
622–16+535119117−2ABarbara Lukey (C6/Eng)
722–16+481127117−10AMary Doyle (C1/IRL)
822–16+280116118+2AGeorgie Burchell (C9/Eng)
921½–16½+265109116+7BJulie Tate (C11/Sco)£75
1017–21+403116104−12ASyd Berger (C8/Eng)
1117–21−377108105−3BCaroline Elliott (C12/Eng)
1217–21−833105104−1BKen Lovell (C13/Eng)
1316–22−77412699−27APaul Cartman (C2/Eng)
1416–22−109397101+4BChristine Cartman (C15/Eng)
1516–22−116485103+18BPeggy Fehily (C17/DEU)
1614–24−3059995−4BDuncan MacFarlane (C14/Eng)
1712–26−14168890+2BCarmen Borg (C16/MLT)
188–30−24018080+0BMyra Copleston (C18/Wal)


SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

Contact Us