Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


April 2016

MISO Early Bird April 29
Middlesex League April 27
Lincolnshire and Borders League match April 27
Lincolnshire and Borders League matches April 26
Hawkwell April 26
Ilford April 24
Newcastle Matchplay April 24
Yorkshire League matches April 23
Kent Invitational April 23
BEST Plate match April 19
Hawkwell April 19
Middlesex League April 18
Lincolnshire and Borders League match April 18
Scottish League match April 17
Southampton April 17
Morecambe April 15-17
Collingham 5pp April 17
Yorkshire League match April 16
Motherwell April 16
Diaspora April 16
Lincolnshire and Borders League match April 15
Three SILK matches April 13
Scottish League match April 12
Hawkwell April 12
German Nationals April 9-10
Two SILK matches April 10
Scottish League match April 10
Essex League match April 10
Four SILK matches April 9
Essex League match April 9
Woodford April 9
SILK match April 7
Yorkshire League match April 6
Hawkwell April 5
Five SILK matches April 3
Scottish League match April 3
Essex League match April 3
Aylesbury April 2
Lincolnshire and Borders League match April 1
April Fools Invitational April 1

MISO Early Bird April 29 results from John Chew. 
9 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 182 196 186 8 +829 Leslie Charles
 2 163 192 166 7 +658 Simon Gillam(Exp)
 3 143 180 146 7 +457 Jayne Mackenzie
 4 181 173 181 6 +540 Rafal Dominiczak

 5 142 173 144 6  +50 Mario Saliba
 6 155 168 156 6 -158 Cecil Muscat
 7 152 149 151 5 +348 Cicely Bruce
 8 168 163 168 5 +235 Bob Violett(Exp)

 9 154 160 155 5 +112 Nicky Vella-Laurenti
10 unr 144 144 5  +12 Heather Long
11 163 156 162 5 -103 Alec Webb(Exp)
12 169 148 167 4 +168 David Delicata

13 168 146 165 4  +35 Vincent Boyle
14 145 150 145 4 -143 Nicky Huitson
15 128 142 130 4 -163 Moira Fenech
16 155 143 154 4 -174 Paul{Austral} Richards

17 153 141 153 4 -189 Kevin Synnott
18 unr 142 142 4 -307 Angie Pearse
19 158 127 155 3   +3 Karen Richards
20 152 125 149 3 -106 Phil Kelly

21 120 126 120 3 -243 Pamela Morris
22 138 133 137 3 -665 John Barker
23 107 108 108 2 -689 Joe Caruana
24 unr  94  94 1 -507 Carol Johnsen

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 126 149 128 7 +553 Peter Thorpe
 2 125 144 126 7 +494 Eileen Meghen
 3 116 139 118 7 +201 Dominic Borg
 4 117 125 118 6 +748 Mary Doyle
 5 132 130 132 6 +441 Paul Steadman

 6 117 134 119 6 +159 Anna Borg
 7 unr 132 132 6 +115 Peter Bauer
 8 114 129 115 6  +55 Albert Zammit
 9 unr 126 126 6 -144 Joanne Manson
10 126 119 126 5 +479 Mario Seychell

11 unr 120 120 5 +231 Betty Eriksen
12 116 120 117 5 +135 Kunihiko Kuroda
13 125 118 124 5  +49 Sammy Mangion
14 109 119 109 5  -38 Marlene Calleja
15 107 121 114 5 -104 Kevin Pirotta

16 122  96 120 4  -96 Mario Camilleri
17 128 105 126 4 -133 Breda O'Brien
18 109 105 109 4 -159 Pawlu Frendo
19  81 109  89 4 -300 Carmen Stafrace
20 100 109 101 4 -613 Reno Zammit

21 108  90 107 3  -26 Mary Morgan
22 114 100 112 3  -44 Pauline Cilia
23 125  90 121 3  -70 Josephine Mayo
24 100  92 100 3 -126 Paula Docherty
25  87 101  89 3 -163 Bryan Priest

26  97 102  97 3 -513 Moses Azzopardi
27 109  72 105 1 -417 Philip Turner
28  56  50  56 0 -714 Marion Loewenstein

Middlesex League April 27th results from Steve Perry. 
3 rounds (RR).

Old Prf New W Spread
167 204	168 3 +303 Philip Nelkon(GM)
171 170	171 2  +65 Steve Perry
161 139	160 1  -61 Barry Grossman(Exp)
129 116	128 0 -307 George Gruner(Exp)

Lincolnshire and Borders League match April 27th 
Result from Nuala O'Rourke. 

Old Prf New Wins
160 185 161 4 Nuala O'Rourke          
135 110 134 0 Margaret Pritchett

Lincolnshire and Borders League matches April 26th 
Results from Teresa Lyes. 

Old Prf New Wins
117 167 120 4 Jim Lyes
117  67 115 0 Linda Barratt

Old Prf New Wins
159 132 158 2 Gerard Fox
132 159 133 2 Teresa Lyes

Hawkwell club rated games April 26th results from Tony Harris.
3 rounds (RR).
  
Old Prf New W Spread
137 180 138 3 +412 Noel Barnes
134 148 135 2  +93 Derek Bower
126 117 126 1 -291 Ann Golding
131  82 130 0 -214 Tony Harris

Ilford April 24th results from Calum Edwards.
8 rounds.

Division A

Ayaz Kazi had to leave after round 4 because of an emergency.
The unmatched player in the final four rounds each received a 
tournament win and 100 points spread. They each played a 
rated game against Kevin Synnott.

George Gruner 470-380 Kevin Synnott 
Marc Meakin 403-363 Kevin Synnott  
Len Edwards 409-408 Kevin Synnott 
Kevin Synnott 481-424 David Webb(GM) 

These games are included in the Prf column below.

Old Prf New P Wins          
154 126 153 4 1 Kevin Synnott  

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 193 202 194 8 +1001 David Webb(GM)   
 2 162 189 164 6½ +415 Paul Coyle   
 3 205 201 205 6 +737 David Eldar(GM)   
 4 162 182 163 6 +380 Quentin Baker   

 5 180 186 181 6 +238 Rafal Dominiczak   
 6 169 183 169 5½ +371 Femi Awowade(GM)   
 7 191 176 189 5 +457 Austin Shin(GM)   
 8 164 169 164 5 +285 Paloma Raychbart   

 9 170 176 171 5 +215 Steve Perry   
10 176 175 176 5 +134 Craig Solomons   
11 160 168 161 5    0 Barry Grossman(Exp)   
12 151 157 151 4 +313 James Burley   

13 141 146 141 4 +133 Karen Game   
14 151 154 152 4  +32 Steve Bartlett   
15 168 166 168 4  -13 Bob Violett(Exp)   
16 144 151 145 4  -19 Peter Thomas   

17 168 166 168 4  -59 Vincent Boyle   
18 150 156 151 4 -194 Rachel Bingham   
19 144 164 145 4 -265 Nicky Huitson   
20 142 151 143 4 -371 Len Edwards   

21 156 148 156 3  +23 Victoria Kingham   
22 142 142 142 3  +12 Evelyn Wallace   
23 165 143 163 3  -28 Andrei Russell-Gebbett   
24 154 144 153 3  -29 Mohamed Kamara   

25 155 146 154 3 -171 Mike Whiteoak   
26 129 134 129 3 -251 George Gruner(Exp)   
27 145 144 145 3 -420 David Shenkin   
28 154 138 152 2 -299 Andrew Eames   

29 141 122 139 2 -403 Marc Meakin   
30 130 120 129 2 -447 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi   
31 133 126 132 2 -669 Paul Steadman   
32 139 105 137 0 -1108 Ayaz Kazi (4 rated games)  
          
Division B     

Pn Old Prf New W Spread          
 1 128 163 130 7 +342 Phyllis Fernandez   
 2 131 143 132 6 +492 Nick Jenkins   
 3 126 132 126 5 +672 Ann Golding   
 4 132 130 132 5 +307 Janet Adams   

 5 137 137 137 5 +245 Noel Barnes   
 6 128 133 129 5 +149 John Matthews   
 7 126 129 126 5  -13 Barbara Dein   
 8 119 140 121 5 -129 Esther Kasket   

 9 112 110 111 4 +297 Norma Galley   
10 121 126 121 4 +131 Marie Senior   
11 120 128 121 4  +89 Sean Cunningham   
12 104 126 107 4  +24 Dan Smith   

13 122 117 122 4 -130 Jo Ramjane   
14 135 120 133 4 -151 Anne Convery   
15 118 114 118 4 -222 Angele Andrews   
16 133 105 130 3  +61 Jake Berliner   

17 136 100 134 3  -21 Derek Bower   
18  86 101  93 3 -171 Jeffrey Burgin   
19 110 112 110 3 -182 Malcolm Shaw   
20 121 114 119 3 -265 Kim Phipps   

21 116  91 115 2 -291 Mel Maltz   
22  53  50  53 0 -1234 Stella Burley   
          
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread  
 1  93 114  95 5½ +203 Viv Bishop   
 2  97 110  98 5 +160 Adrian Noller   
 3 106 100 105 4½ +57 Colin St_Hill   
 4 110  94 108 4 +178 Rosemary Wood   
 5 100  98 100 4 +148 Jo Holland   

 6  89  97  90 4  +17 Jennie Munday   
 7  87  97  88 4   -2 Alison Stilwell   
 8 109  85 107 3  -10 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   
 9  87  81  87 3 -285 Claire Violett   
10  80  82  80 3 -466 Keith Woodruff  

Newcastle Matchplay April 24th results from John Harrison.
7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 173 199 175 6 +405 Graham Haigh
2 166 186 168 5 -117 Martin Thompson
3 159 172 160 4  +91 Matthew Pinner
4 167 171 168 4  +41 Darryl Francis(Exp)

5 166 157 166 3  +22 Neil Rowley
6 166 157 166 3  -35 Colin Northmore
7 154 145 153 2  -86 Raymond Tate
8 165 129 163 1 -321 Amy Byrne

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 138 176 141 6 +434 Marjorie Struggles
2 137 169 140 5½ +373 Tony Davis
3 144 161 146 5 +371 Colin Nicol
4 135 155 136 4½  -7 Heather Burnet

5 148 146 148 4 +161 Pauline Johnson
6 137 105 135 1 -428 Jill Parker
7 146 103 143 1 -443 Len Moir
8 134 105 132 1 -461 Laura Finley

Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 129 153 131 6 +561 Geoff Cooper
2 119 140 120 5 +413 Paul Dobson
3 120 140 121 5 +301 Margaret Burdon
4 115 119 115 3½ -218 Christine Tudge

5 123 111 122 3 +165 Samantha Beckwith
6 114  98 113 2 -354 Barbara Lukey
7 114  98 113 2 -559 Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen
8 114  91 112 1½ -309 Rose Kingdom
       
Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 108 141 110 6 +397 Kriss Foster
2 111 124 112 5 +304 Fay Wilcox
3 105 103 105 3½ +159 Gina Brailey

4 112  97 110 3 -152 Michael Thomas
5  94  90  93 2½ -422 Sheila Smith
6  95  69  94 1 -286 Remie Bellamy

Division E

PnOldPrfNew W Spread       
1 85 108 90 6 +817 Ben Broadbent
2 80  94 82 5 +454 Gil Hunter
3 73  77 73 4  +99 Edward Moran

4 80  78 79 4  -60 Michael Murray
5 62  50 62 1 -339 Lucy Beckmann
6 51  50 51 1 -971 Carol Mouncey    

Yorkshire League matches April 23rd results from Andrea Adnan.

John Hardie 2-1 Andrea Adnan
Andrew Goodwin(Exp) 2-1 Matthew Pinner

Matthew Pinner 3-0 Andrea Adnan
Andrew Goodwin(Exp) 2-1 John Hardie

Old Prf New P Wins
175 177 175 6 4 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)
158 171 159 6 4 Matthew Pinner
163 154 162 6 3 John Hardie
133 127 133 6 1 Andrea Adnan

Kent Invitational April 23rd results from Kevin Synnott. 
9 rounds (RR).

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 151 175 154 7 +426 Andrew Eames
 2 176 164 176 6 +743 Craig Solomons
 3 unr 162 162 6 +600 Ganesh Asirvatham
 4 125 154 128 5 -109 John Matthews
 5 143 142 142 4 -245 Evelyn Wallace

 6 161 140 160 4 -280 Nuala O'Rourke
 7 144 142 144 4 -287 Nicky Huitson
 8 124 143 126 4 -305 Peter Thorpe
 9 131 132 131 3 -311 Tony Harris
10 157 119 154 2 -232 Kevin Synnott

BEST Plate match April 19th result from Phil Kelly.
The match was best of 7 games.

Old Prf New Wins
123 150 125 4 Russell Morris         
133 106 131 2 Damian O'Malley    

Russell plays Phil Kelly in this section's Plate Final which will be best of 9 games.

Hawkwell club rated games April 19th results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds.
  
Old Prf New W Spread
125 163 126 3 +300 Ann Golding
151 158 152 3  +59 Phil Kelly
131 135 131 2  -76 Tony Harris
138  90 136 0 -283 Derek Bower

Middlesex League April 18th results from Steve Perry. 
3 rounds (RR).

Old Prf New W Spread
181 201 182 3 +333 Suresh Chinnaiyah
150 172 151 2 -146 Sanmi Odelana
161 135 160 1  +53 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
124 108 123 0 -240 Russell Morris

Lincolnshire and Borders League match completed on April 18th 
Result from Geoff Cooper. 

Old Prf New Wins
128 143 129 3 Geoff Cooper             
118 103 117 1 Jim Lyes                

Scottish League round 1 match April 17th results from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

Scorpions 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
132 161 133 2 Mary Jones
149  95 147 0 Billy Dott
132  95 131 0 Moya Dewar

Bingoes 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
152 188 153 3 Christine McKenzie
142 154 142 2 Marion Keatings
140 154 140 2 Tom Wilson

Southampton April 17th results from David Wilson.  
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 163 187 164 6 +875 Natalie Zolty
 2 144 189 147 6  -54 Elizabeth Hull
 3 149 185 151 5 +266 Chris Finlay
 4 156 169 157 5 +154 Kevin Synnott
 5 150 173 151 5 +139 Phil Kelly

 6 145 182 147 5  -28 Wanda De Poitiers
 7 178 167 177 4½ +583 Ed Rossiter(Exp)
 8 157 153 157 4 +390 Graham Harding
 9 176 156 175 4 +218 Penny Downer(Exp)
10 157 159 157 4 +144 Ebi Sosseh

11 157 164 158 4  +39 Elisabeth Jardine
12 142 158 144 4  -11 Graham Bonham
13 175 157 173 4  -16 James Rossiter
14 141 161 143 4 -148 Evelyn Wallace
15 146 167 148 4 -172 Frankie Mairey

16 150 166 151 3½ +64 James Burley
17 153 144 152 3 +178 Andy Becher
18 171 144 170 3  +61 Steve Perry
19 147 150 147 3  -75 Brian Jones
20 172 141 170 3 -118 Gary Oliver(GM)

21 159 134 157 2 +134 Kiattisak Thepsuriya
22 155 128 153 2  -99 Helen Harding
23 161 130 159 2 -229 Bob Lynn
24 150 131 149 2 -238 Alan Bailey
25 142 132 142 2 -350 Paul Cousins

26 132 137 132 2 -780 Ruth Marsden
27 128 116 127 1 -366 Margaret Staunton
28 143 120 141 1 -561 Janet Phillips

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 135 157 136 6 +432 Peter Hunt
 2 125 161 128 6 +424 George Newman
 3 137 140 137 5 +321 Kathryn Henry
 4 105 137 107 5 +151 Evelyn Wansbrough
 5 107 125 108 4 +244 Maureen Barlow

 6 126 129 126 4 +121 Mark Smith
 7 123 125 124 4  +81 Janet Bonham
 8 118 123 118 4  +72 Carol Bartlett
 9 134 124 134 4  -19 David Lawton
10 125 123 125 4  -92 Rosalind Wilson

11 114 123 115 4 -185 Paul Harding
12 120 112 119 3 -110 Jenny Sakamoto
13 121 106 120 3 -135 Heather Roberts
14 108 117 109 3 -203 Philip Turner
15 115  96 114 2   -8 Sheila Jolliffe

16 102  95 102 2 -130 Janet Milford
17 113  94 112 2 -146 Anne Darby
18 112  95 110 2 -254 Peter Bailey
19 113  99 112 2 -344 Norma Galley
20 109  82 106 1 -220 David Holt

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1  86 112  89 5 +312 Peter Young
 2 102  95 102 4  +96 Iris Cornish
 3 unr  96  96 4  +59 David Christie
 4  85  98  86 4   -6 Steven Henry

 5  95  96  96 4  -80 Jan Vokes-Taylor
 6  96  82  94 3  -35 Hannah Corbett
 7  83  84  83 3 -123 Pat Johnson
 8  77  56  75 1 -223 Margaret Scamell

H-B Holidays Morecambe April 15th-17th results from John Harrison.  
14 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1 141 156 142 11 +378 Ginny Dixon
2 135 142 137  9 +337 Tony Davis
3 131 132 131 7½ +508 Sarah Stokes
4 129 129 128  7 -160 Jill Bright
5 130 125 129 6½  -30 Pat Wheeler
6 119 123 120  6 -241 Viv Beckmann
7 123 116 122  5 -225 Ann Coleman
8 124 108 121  4 -567 Juliet Green

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 110 121 112 11 +965 Sue Thompson
 2  99 121 104 11 +478 Michael Holligan
 3 111 116 112 10 +657 June Johnstone
 4  91 112  92 10 +408 Florence Davies
 5  93  90  92  7  +70 Moreen Shillitoe

 6  90  90  90  7  -91 Olive Martin
 7 110  83 106  6 -289 Hilary Birdsall
 8  79  79  79  5 -200 Sylvia Oates
 9  79  62  76  3 -326 Ruby Flood
10  51  50  51  0 -1672 Carol Mouncey

Collingham 5pp April 17th results from Gerard Fox.  
7 rounds.

Open Division 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 159 183 161 6 +363 Greg Kelly
 2 175 178 175 5 +619 Jason Carney(Exp)
 3 170 174 170 5 +449 Chris Hawkins(Exp)
 4 129 169 132 5 +315 Teresa Lyes
 5 176 166 175 4 +243 Russell Byers(GM)

 6 166 157 166 4 +224 Colin Northmore
 7 145 165 147 4 +127 Alison Sadler
 8 147 166 148 4   -8 Pauline Johnson
 9 158 159 158 4  -91 Matthew Pinner
10 165 145 164 3  -76 Ash Coldrick

11 152 148 151 3 -109 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
12 162 138 161 3 -114 Nuala O'Rourke
13 144 147 144 3 -125 Lorraine Crouch
14 134 139 135 3 -435 Margaret Pritchett
15 159 123 156 2  -76 Donna Stanton

16 137 138 137 2 -322 Jill Parker
17 149 136 148 2 -482 Mick Healy
18 118 114 118 1 -502 Jim Lyes

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 121 141 122 6 +536 Lois McLeod
 2 139 136 139 5 +289 Nigel Turner
 3 120 140 121 5 +196 Marlene Skinner
 4 110 148 115 5 +160 Alison Lowe
 5 127 138 128 5 +133 Geoff Cooper

 6 121 130 122 5 +120 Steve Balment
 7 111 130 112 4  +81 Michael Thomas
 8 135 122 134 4  +56 Laura Finley
 9 113 132 114 4  -71 Rose Kingdom
10 134 120 134 4  -78 Carol{Norwich} Smith

11 136 100 134 3 +331 Ivy Dixon-Baird
12 125 104 123 3 +141 Lorna Rapley
13 111 106 110 3  +46 Paul Cartman
14  90 103  92 3  -17 Kim Buckle
15 101 113 102 3 -166 Christine Cartman

16 127  85 124 2  -24 Angela Burke
17 105  92 104 2 -216 Doug Hill
18 100 100 100 2 -287 Chris Bluett
19  75  70  74 1 -544 Christine Silvester
20  85  73  85 1 -686 Barbara{Lincoln} Green

Yorkshire League match April 16th result from Andrea Adnan.

Old Prf New Wins 
 95 117  95 2 Remie Bellamy            
100  78  99 1 Vicky Norton             

Motherwell April 16th results from Ross Mackenzie. 
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 162 182 163 5 +231 Alan Sinclair
 2 163 182 165 5 +131 Amy Byrne
 3 155 183 157 5 +113 Wilma Warwick
 4 162 170 163 4  -85 Simon Gillam(Exp)
 5 186 154 184 3 +226 Neil Scott(GM)

 6 143 157 144 3 +195 Colin Nicol
 7 171 157 170 3  -30 Chris Cummins
 8 148 156 149 3 -161 Billy Dott
 9 160 137 158 2 -284 Stu Harkness
10 166 139 164 2 -336 James Squires

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 129 156 130 5 +201 Kate Leckie
 2 130 155 132 5  +17 Moya Dewar
 3 127 142 129 4 +218 Yvonne Holland
 4 140 139 140 4 +161 Tom Wilson
 5 142 140 142 4 +144 John Balloch

 6 141 140 142 4  +98 Marion Keatings
 7 135 128 135 3  +89 Margaret Harkness
 8 137 126 137 3 -229 Anne Steward
 9 122 113 121 2 -169 Rhoda Gray
10 134  98 132 1 -530 Mary Jones

Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 101 116 104 5 +268 Liz Robertson
2  96 118  97 5 +216 Joyce Clegg
3 101 103 100 4 +341 Maria Marczak

4 104  83 103 3  +27 Jennifer Payne
5 106  83 104 3 -174 Willie Scott
6  50  54  52 1 -678 Linda Hopper

38th Diaspora April 16th results from Sanmi Odelana. 
8 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 203 209 205 7 +733 David Eldar(GM) 
 2 179 201 180 6 +487 Rafal Dominiczak 
 3 168 185 170 6 +274 Kwaku Sapong 
 4 169 170 169 5 +223 Femi Awowade(GM) 

 5 175 181 175 5 +155 Rik Kennedy(Exp) 
 6 164 166 164 4 +211 Paloma Raychbart 
 7 162 164 162 4 +107 Diane Pratesi(Exp) 
 8 170 155 168 4 +102 Vincent Boyle 

 9 148 161 149 4  -86 Abiodun Adeyemi 
10 194 158 191 3  +30 Austin Shin(GM) 
11 154 151 154 3  -83 Mohamed Kamara 
12 150 144 150 3 -339 Sanmi Odelana 

13 123 146 125 3 -411 John Matthews 
14 130 138 130 3 -773 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi 
15 154 120 151 2 -230 Andrew Eames 
16 133 128 133 2 -400 Paul Steadman 

Lincolnshire and Borders League match April 15th result from Geoff Cooper.  

Old Prf New Wins
159 152 159 3 Gerard Fox              
127 134 127 1 Geoff Cooper             

SILK matches April 13th results from Marion Keatings.
       
Ricky Zinger 2-1 Ross Mackenzie  
Chris Cummins 2-1 Ross Mackenzie  
Chris Cummins 3-0 Ricky Zinger  

Old Prf New P Wins
170 194 171 6 5 Chris Cummins
171 144 169 6 2 Ross Mackenzie
151 154 151 6 2 Ricky Zinger

Scottish League round 1 match April 12th results from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

Dunedin 9 wins

Old Prf New Wins
170 193 171 3 Ross Mackenzie
165 193 166 3 James Squires
160 193 162 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)

Scorpions 0 wins

Old Prf New Wins
150 115 148 0 Billy Dott
143 115 142 0 John Balloch
135 115 134 0 Mary Jones

Hawkwell club rated games April 12th results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds.
  
Old Prf New W Spread
154 183 155 4 +494 Cecil Muscat
138 143 138 2  +94 Derek Bower
151 133 150 2  -19 Phil Kelly

130 142 131 2  -46 Tony Harris
136 142 137 2 -154 Noel Barnes
127  93 125 0 -369 Ann Golding

German Nationals played in Berlin April 9th-10th results from James Burley.
15 rounds.
  
10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Emil Stafford's 15-game start rating of 53
was reset to 65 and the event was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 157 164 159 11 +1013 Charles Micallef
 2 157 169 159 11  +900 Wojtek Usakiewicz
 3 147 169 150 11  +734 James Burley
 4 181 164 179 10  +720 Rafal Dominiczak

 5 158 162 159 10  +528 Kay McColgan
 6 161 150 159  9  +722 Gerard Fox
 7 144 152 146  9  +597 Suzanne Dundas
 8 115 135 119  9  +491 Paul Dobson

 9 116 125 117  8  +518 Mary Doyle
10 154 136 151  8  +361 Tom Sharp
11 118 131 120  8  +333 Pamela Morris
12 167 141 164  8  +262 Anand Buddhdev

13  95 113  98  8   -22 Peggy Fehily
14 120 122 121  7  +255 Cody McCormick
15 109 101 108  7   +50 Kriss Foster
16 151 134 149  7   +48 Kate Sweetlove

17 112 106 111  7   -17 Fay Wilcox
18 111 112 112  7  -132 Brigitte Brath
19  94 111 102  7  -207 Mags Treanor
20  65  83  69  7  -553 Emil Stafford

21 110 103 108  6  -272 Mary Morgan
22 unr  77  77  6  -555 Alex Greenwood
23  98  98  98  6  -575 Darryl Hentley
24 100  87  92  5  -631 Karen Reimann

25 unr  50  50  3 -1489 Paul Greenwood
26  50  50  50  0 -3079 Jane Bockers

SILK matches April 10th results from Marion Keatings.

Simon Gillam(Exp) 2-1 Margaret Harkness 
Margaret Harkness 3-0 Caroline Foy  

Old Prf New P Wins
119  83 118 3 0 Caroline Foy           
161 150 160 3 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)        
133 157 135 6 4 Margaret Harkness       

Scottish League round 1 match April 10th results from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

Bingoes 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
150 199 152 3 Christine McKenzie
141 133 141 1 Marion Keatings
142  99 140 0 Tom Wilson

Waverley 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
162 161 162 2 Alan Sinclair
130 161 131 2 Kenneth Ross
156 128 155 1 Wilma Warwick

Essex League match April 10th results from Phil Kelly.
9 rounds.

Bingo Landslide and the Beastie Boys 13½ wins +94

Old Prf New W  Spread
143 156 144 6  +419 Nicky Huitson
129 145 130 5  +194 Tony Harris
124 117 124 2½ -519 Peter Thorpe

Team Innit 13½ wins -94

Old Prf New W  Spread
138 149 138 6  +125 Derek Bower
151 143 151 5½ +318 Phil Kelly
128 104 127 2  -537 Ann Golding

SILK matches April 9th results from Marion Keatings.
    
Margaret Armstrong 3-0 Phil Jones
Nigel Sibbett 3-0 Sandy MacLeod

Margaret Armstrong 2-1 Nigel Sibbett
Sandy MacLeod 2-1 Phil Jones

Old Prf New P Wins
138 149 139 6 5 Margaret Armstrong
133 140 133 6 4 Nigel Sibbett
109  92 108 6 2 Sandy MacLeod
 85  84  84 6 1 Phil Jones

Essex League match April 9th results from Kevin Synnott.
9 rounds.

By 'Eck 19 wins +2673

Old Prf New W Spread
160 160 160 7 +1215 Barry Grossman(Exp)
155 160 156 7 +1069 Kevin Synnott
141 138 141 5  +389 Evelyn Wallace

Bingo Landslide and the Beastie Boys 8 wins -2673

Old Prf New W Spread
142 158 143 5  -753 Nicky Huitson
129 124 129 2  -738 Tony Harris
125 113 124 1 -1182 Peter Thorpe

Woodford Invitational April 9th results from Calum Edwards.
7 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 202 211 203 6 +755 David Eldar(GM)
 2 178 190 179 5 +420 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 3 177 196 180 5 +246 Abiodun Olaleru
 4 163 175 164 4  +46 Paloma Raychbart
 5 195 173 194 4 -180 Austin Shin(GM)

 6 154 160 154 3 -112 Mohamed Kamara
 7 132 144 133 3 -146 Paul Steadman
 8 122 130 123 2 -164 John Matthews
 9 149 139 148 2 -303 Abiodun Adeyemi
10 158 112 154 1 -562 Andrew Eames

SILK match April 7th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
170 180 170 2 Chris Cummins            
163 153 163 1 Amy Byrne 

Yorkshire League match April 6th result from Andrea Adnan.

Old Prf New Wins
157 167 158 3 Matthew Pinner       
106  96 106 0 Derek Sergeant        

Hawkwell club rated games April 5th results from Tony Harris.
4 rounds - round robin then King of the Hill in round 4.
  
Old Prf New W Spread
127 163 128 3  +89 Ann Golding
128 162 129 3  +78 Tony Harris
156 134 154 2 -136 Cecil Muscat
140  92 138 0  -31 Derek Bower

SILK matches April 3rd results from Marion Keatings.

Neil Scott 3-0 Nigel Sibbett
Michael Harley 2-1 Phil Jones
Neil Scott 3-0 Phil Jones
Nigel Sibbett 2-1 Michael Harley
Piotr Andronowski 3-0 Stu Harkness

Old Prf New P Wins
193 210 194 3 3 Piotr Andronowski(Exp)
160 143 160 3 0 Stu Harkness
116 108 116 6 3 Michael Harley

 84  87  85 6 1 Phil Jones
185 195 186 6 6 Neil Scott(GM)
133 128 133 6 2 Nigel Sibbett

Scottish League round 1 match April 3rd results from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

Bingoes 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
151 131 150 1 Christine McKenzie
142 131 141 1 Marion Keatings
142 131 142 1 Tom Wilson

Eagles 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
169 195 170 3 Chris Cummins
138 195 140 3 Melanie Beaumont
135  95 133 0 Margaret Harkness

Essex League match April 3rd results from James Burley.
9 rounds.

Bingo Landslide and the Beastie Boys 11 wins -291

Old Prf New W Spread
121 152 125 5   +6 Peter Thorpe
143 131 142 3   +2 Nicky Huitson
135 131 134 3 -299 Sue Ball

Surrender or Elsenham 16 wins +291

Old Prf New W Spread
167 174 168 8 +610 Bob Violett(Exp)
127 127 128 4  -13 Phyllis Fernandez
150 127 147 4 -306 James Burley

Aylesbury April 2nd results from David Wilson.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 180 195 181 6 +541 Rafal Dominiczak
 2 175 191 176 6 +536 Craig Solomons
 3 165 203 167 6 +390 Bob Violett(Exp)
 4 179 179 179 5 +513 David Sutton(Exp)
 5 170 179 171 5 +385 Steve Perry

 6 153 179 155 5 +384 Kevin Synnott
 7 148 184 150 5  +94 Emma Brown
 8 174 159 172 4 +301 Gary Oliver(GM)
 9 163 171 163 4 +246 Paloma Raychbart
10 158 159 158 4 +243 Bob Berry

11=197 169 195 4 +223 Austin Shin(GM)
11=171 160 170 4 +223 Vincent Boyle
13 149 168 150 4 +123 James Burley
14 144 160 145 4  +42 David Shenkin
15 175 165 175 4  +14 Rik Kennedy(Exp)

16 142 149 142 3  +91 Graham Bonham
17 141 154 142 3 -129 Len Edwards
18 162 145 160 3 -131 Barry Grossman(Exp)
19 161 157 161 3 -190 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
20 145 153 145 3 -202 Wanda De_Poitiers

21 156 150 156 3 -249 Cecil Muscat
22 152 151 152 3 -423 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
23 159 142 158 2½ -255 Andrew Eames
24 150 153 150 2½ -469 Alan Bailey
25 145 138 144 2 -213 Elizabeth Hull

26 142 136 141 2 -250 Evelyn Wallace
27 154 138 153 2 -313 Andy Becher
28 155 143 154 2 -396 Mohamed Kamara
29 145 120 143 1 -290 Nicky Huitson
30 141 100 138 0 -839 Valerie Nash

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 120 148 122 5 +355 John Matthews
 2 116 145 118 5 +304 Fran Burling
 3 115 147 118 5 +178 Jennifer Clifford
 4 119 146 121 5 +174 Peter Thorpe
 5 116 147 118 5 +107 Carol Bartlett

 6 137 149 138 5   -9 Andy Gray
 7 119 131 120 4 +256 June Edwards
 8 131 134 132 4 +218 Paul Steadman
 9 128 130 128 4 +118 Tony Harris
10 124 134 125 4  +37 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen

11 118 133 119 4  +13 Sharon Hewitt
12 122 134 123 4  -39 Alistair Baker
13 134 132 135 4 -205 Heather Laird
14 130 120 129 3 +174 George Gruner(Exp)
15 126 114 125 3 +133 Rosalind Wilson

16 130 117 129 3  +49 Richard Woodward
17 119 117 119 3  -21 Ted Anscomb
18 127 118 126 3 -175 Barbara Dein
19 115 121 116 3 -294 Mel Maltz
20 140 116 138 3 -303 Stephen Wintle

21 129  97 127 2  -83 Geoff Cooper
22 123 101 122 2 -200 Tanya Robson
23 139  86 135 1  -75 Peter Hunt
24 116  76 113 0 -712 Anne Darby

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 111 135 119 6 +666 Robert Kaczmarek
 2 114 127 116 6 +632 Val Hoskings
 3 109 134 111 6 +218 Paul Cartman
 4 113 117 113 5 +300 Norma Galley
 5 106 118 107 5  +36 Maureen Barlow

 6  80 111  82 4 +188 Cindy Hollyer
 7 101 105 101 4 +159 Christine Cartman
 8  99 102 100 4 +129 Peter Johnson
 9 109 102 108 4 +124 Nova Williams
10 110 106 110 4  +71 Rosemary Wood

11  96 106  97 4  +43 Malcolm Davis
12 103  98 102 4  -59 Janet Milford
13 107  76 105 3 +180 Evelyn Wansbrough
14  85  91  86 3  +96 Chris{Aylesbury} Baker
15  98  89  96 3  -29 Hannah Corbett

16  97  96  97 3  -37 Adrian Noller
17  87  92  87 3 -129 Claire Violett
18  96  85  95 3 -199 Jacqui White
19  80  73  79 2  -92 Christine Harding
20  94  71  93 2 -118 Viv Bishop

21  87  71  87 2 -342 Renee Gilbert
22  78  64  77 2 -372 Eileen Johnson
23  50  60  53 2 -774 John Ellis
24  54  50  53 0 -691 Stella Burley

Lincolnshire and Borders League match April 1st result from Gerard Fox.

Old Prf New Wins
162 147 161 3 Gerard Fox  
100 115 100 1 Chris Bluett 

April Fools Invitational April 1st results from James Burley.
8 rounds.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 152 157 153 6  +702 Kevin Synnott 
2 138 158 140 6  +316 Derek Bower 
3 149 144 149 5  +476 James Burley 
4 128 130 128 4  +100 Tony Harris
 
5 135 133 135 4    +2 Sue Ball
6 127 125 127 4    -9 Ann Golding 
7 127 118 127 3   -72 Phyllis Fernandez 
8  54  50  54 0 -1515 Stella Burley