Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


March 2016

Scottish League Roc vs Eagles March 31
SILK match March 31
Scottish League Bingoes vs Roc March 30
Lincolnshire and Borders League March 30
Hawkwell March 29
SILK matches March 29
Bristol Easter March 26-28
SILK match March 27
SILK matches March 26
Diaspora March 26
Bristol Warmup March 25-26
Coventry Triple March 22-24
Scottish League Scorpions vs Eagles March 23
Middlesex League March 23
Hawkwell March 22
Coventry Double March 20-21
Scottish League Waverley vs Dunedin March 20
Ilford March 20
Newcastle March 19
Sutton Coldfield March 19
Manuden March 19
Pitlochry March 13-16
Hawkwell March 15
Scottish League Scorpions vs Waverley March 14
Yorkshire League match March 14
Essex League The Blank Robbers vs The Outsiders March 13
Yorkshire League match March 12
Nomads Invitational March 12
Essex League Surrender or Elsenham vs The Blank Robbers March 12
Middlesex League March 11
SILK March 10
Hawkwell March 8
Lincolnshire and Borders League March 8
Essex League The Outsiders vs Bingo Landslide and the Beasty Boys March 6
Lincolnshire and Borders League March 6
Lothian March 5
Luton March 5
Scottish League Roc vs Dunedin March 3
Middlesex League March 3
Hawkwell March 1

Scottish League round 1 match March 31st results from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

Roc 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
193 209 193 3 Piotr Andronowski(Exp)
162 198 163 3 Amy Byrne
143 131 143 1 Colin Nicol

Eagles 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
170 149 169 1 Chris Cummins
135 143 135 1 Margaret Harkness
139 111 138 0 Melanie Beaumont

SILK match March 31st result from Marion Keatings

Old Prf New Wins
160 137 159 2 Niyi Adebayo            
116 139 116 1 Michael Harley  

Scottish League round 1 match March 30th results from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

Bingoes 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
141 161 142 2 Marion Keatings
151 128 151 1 Christine McKenzie
142 128 142 1 Tom Wilson

Roc 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
161 161 162 2 Amy Byrne
129 161 130 2 Sylvia Swaney
143 128 143 1 Colin Nicol

Two Lincolnshire and Borders League matches March 30th.
Results from Chris Bluett.

Old Prf New Wins
130  99 129 2 Teresa Lyes
 99 130 100 2 Chris Bluett

Old Prf New Wins
135 116 134 2 Margaret Pritchett
116 135 117 2 Linda Barratt

Hawkwell club rated games March 29th results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds.
  
Old Prf New W Spread
156 161 156 3 +217 Cecil Muscat
151 162 151 3  +72 Phil Kelly
136 138 136 2  +66 Noel Barnes

138 136 138 2  -20 Derek Bower
129 120 128 1 -158 Tony Harris
127 120 127 1 -177 Ann Golding

SILK matches March 29th results from Marion Keatings

Ricky Zinger 2:1 Colin Nicol
Ross Mackenzie 3:0 Caroline Foy
Marion Keatings 3:0 Tom Wilson

Marion Keatings 2:1 Ricky Zinger
Chris Cummins 2:1 Colin Nicol
Colin Nicol 3:0 Marion Keatings

Chris Cummins 3:0 Caroline Foy
Tom Wilson 2:1 Caroline Foy

Old Prf New P Wins  
170 169 170 6 5 Chris Cummins
119 115 119 9 1 Caroline Foy
140 151 141 9 5 Marion Keatings
170 180 170 3 3 Ross Mackenzie

141 159 143 9 5 Colin Nicol
144 113 142 6 2 Tom Wilson
151 140 151 6 3 Ricky Zinger

Bristol Easter Championship March 26th-28th results from Ronnie Reid.
21 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 176 195 180 16 +1159 Rafal Dominiczak
 2 179 191 181 15  +635 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 3 175 186 178 14  +455 Stephen Hunt
 4 155 186 161 14  +330 Amy Byrne

 5 183 180 181 13  +559 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
 6 183 175 181 12  +730 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 7 170 172 170 11   -98 Steve Perry
 8 150 171 154 11  -355 Andy Becher

 9 172 166 171 10  +648 Vincent Boyle
10 162 169 163 10  +458 Natalie Zolty
11 172 166 170 10  +346 John Ashmore
12 177 167 175 10  -225 Rik Kennedy(Exp)

13 173 162 171  9  -530 Chris Vicary
14 169 156 167  8  -685 Robert Richland(Exp)
15 171 150 166  7  -700 Gary Polhill(Exp)
16 149 151 149  7  -729 Kathy Richland

17 153 147 151  6  -944 Kate Sweetlove
18 167 146 163  6 -1054 Alec Webb(Exp)

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread      
 1 148 162 152 15 +889 Kevin Synnott
 2 146 163 149 15 +548 Anne Ashmore
 3 148 153 150 13 +712 Ian Coventry
 4 145 148 146 12 +681 Moira Conway

 5 137 149 140 12 +456 Diane Bromilow
 6 146 146 145 12  -17 Alison Sadler
 7 141 148 142 12  -61 Paul Cousins
 8 142 146 143 11½ +97 Janet Phillips

 9 131 143 135 11 +111 Sue Bowman
10 131 135 132 9½ -434 Mary Allen
11 146 131 144  9 +102 David Shenkin
12 147 131 145  9 -157 Nicky Huitson

13 133 127 133  8 -755 Jake Berliner
14 129 128 128  8 -956 Ted Lewis
15 136 118 133  6 -423 Peter Ashurst
16 134 112 130  5 -793 Pat Wheeler

Division C

10 point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Deborah Rodman's 16-game start
rating of 116 was reset to 103 and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 128 131 128 14 +1587 Margaret Staunton
 2 130 126 129 13  +398 Geoff Cooper
 3 107 127 112 13   +88 Stephen Robinson
 4 105 121 110 12  +193 Rosemary Wood

 5 110 122 114 12  -214 Paul Harding
 6 123 115 121 11  +499 Steve Balment
 7 123 115 121 11  +169 Kim Phipps
 8 120 116 119 11   -66 Peter Thorpe

 9 122 113 120 11  -100 Marlene Skinner
10 114 113 115 11  -494 Mel Maltz
11 115 109 114 10   -78 Margaret Marshall
12 105 109 106 10  -312 Nicola Staunton

13  97 101  97  8  -343 Adrian Noller
14 100 100  99  8  -416 Philippa Morris
15 103  95 103  7  -256 Deborah Rodman
16  99  90  98  6  -655 Caroline Elliott

SILK match March 27th result from Marion Keatings. 

Old Prf New Wins
193 186 193 2 Piotr Andronowski(Exp)   
169 176 170 1 Ross Mackenzie 

SILK matches March 26th results from Marion Keatings.

Piotr Andronowski 3:0 Margaret Harkness 
Chris Cummins 2:1 Simon Gillam 
Stu Harkness 2:1 Colin Nicol 

Ross Mackenzie 2:1 Colin Nicol 
Stu Harkness 3:0 Margaret Harkness 
Piotr Andronowski 3:0 Ricky Zinger

Chris Cummins 2:1 Tom Wilson 
Simon Gillam 2:1 Ross Mackenzie 

Piotr Andronowski 3:0 Chris Cummins 
Margaret Harkness 2:1 Tom Wilson 
Stu Harkness 2:1 Ricky Zinger 

Old Prf New P Wins
191 208 193 9 9 Piotr Andronowski(Exp)
171 160 170 9 4 Chris Cummins
160 170 161 6 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)

135 132 135 9 2 Margaret Harkness
159 170 160 9 7 Stu Harkness
170 150 169 6 3 Ross Mackenzie

141 148 141 6 2 Colin Nicol
145 136 144 6 2 Tom Wilson
152 142 151 6 1 Ricky Zinger          

37th Diaspora March 26th
Results from Sanmi Odelana. 8 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 200 216 202 8 +639 David Eldar(GM)
 2 197 188 197 6 +550 Austin Shin(GM)
 3 148 165 149 5 +329 James Burley
 4 154 172 155 5  +18 Mohamed Kamara

 5 158 176 159 5  +11 Andrew Eames
 6 169 159 168 4 +197 Kwaku Sapong
 7 157 162 157 4 +153 Ebi Sosseh
 8 163 158 163 4  +47 Paloma Raychbart

 9 149 161 149 4 -138 Abiodun Adeyemi
10 118 141 120 3½ -25 John Matthews
11 152 151 152 3½ -79 Olajide Akinyemi
12 163 140 162 3 -114 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

13 150 147 150 3 -315 Sanmi Odelana
14 130 132 130 3 -413 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
15 132 118 131 2 -728 Paul Steadman
16 150 102 146 1 -132 Alex_Gboye Balogun

Bristol Warmup March 25th-26th results from Ronnie Reid.
8 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 180 211 183 8 +977 Wayne Kelly(GM) 
 2 172 163 172 5 +329 John Ashmore (7 rated games)
 3 175 170 175 5 +209 Stephen Hunt 
 4 173 174 173 5  +99 Chris Vicary 
 5 154 171 155 5  -99 Amy Byrne 

 6 145 159 146 4 +247 Anne Ashmore (7 rated games)
 7 171 158 170 4 +186 Steve Perry 
 8 150 160 150 4 -105 Beverley Robertshaw 
 9 147 152 147 4 -121 Nicky Huitson 
10 147 170 148 4 -278 Kevin Synnott (6 rated games)

11 146 145 146 3 -181 David Shenkin 
12 143 138 142 3 -319 Janet Phillips 
13 147 127 146 2 -529 Alison Sadler 
14 140  98 136 0 -415 Peter Ashurst 

Division B

10 point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Deborah Rodman's 8-game start rating of 87
was reset to 115 and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 128 152 130 7 +293 Geoff Cooper 
 2 127 143 128 6 +532 Margaret Staunton
 3 115 144 116 6 +471 Deborah Rodman
 4 131 129 131 5 +194 Sue Bowman
 5 118 135 120 5  +67 Peter Thorpe

 6 122 130 123 5  +65 Kim Phipps
 7 114 120 114 4 -258 Mel Maltz
 8 131 109 129 3½ -374 Ted Lewis
 9 109 107 110 3    0 Paul Harding
10 108 109 108 3 -170 Philip Turner

11 137 104 134 3 -175 Pat Wheeler
12 106  96 105 2  -37 Nicola Staunton
13 117  97 115 2 -333 Margaret Marshall
14 100  89  99 1½ -275 Caroline Elliott

Coventry Triple March 22nd-24th results from Craig Beevers.

Ratings Data

The RG column shows rated games total.

Old Prf RG New
126 117 27 123 Steve Balment
146 149 27 147 Adrienne Berger
125 129 27 126 Syd Berger
128 125 27 128 Geoff Cooper
134 116 26 127 Ann Golding

130 124 27 129 Tony Harris
152 145 26 151 Phil Kelly
142 155 26 146 Len Moir
155 162 26 156 Cecil Muscat
159 170 27 162 Nuala O'Rourke

164 162 27 163 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
119 134 27 122 Marlene Skinner
167 159 27 165 Bob Violett(Exp)
149 147 27 148 Fern Wheelwright

Session 1

13 rounds

Pn WW Spread
 1 10 +913 Nuala O'Rourke 
 2 10 +737 Diane Pratesi(Exp) 
 3  8 +791 Cecil Muscat 
 4  8 +276 Phil Kelly 

 5  8 +256 Len Moir 
 6  8 +238 Adrienne Berger 
 7  8 +210 Bob Violett(Exp)
 8  7 -216 Fern Wheelwright
  
 9  5 -245 Ann Golding 
10  5 -529 Syd Berger 
11  5 -611 Marlene Skinner 

12  3 -793 Tony Harris 
13  3 -856 Geoff Cooper 
14  2 -371 Steve Balment

Session 2. 7 rounds 
      
Division A

PnW Spread   
1 5 +560 Cecil Muscat 
2 4½ +240 Diane Pratesi(Exp) 
3 4 +328 Nuala O'Rourke 
4 4 +186 Adrienne Berger 
5 4 -199 Bob Violett(Exp) 
6 2½ -331 Fern Wheelwright 
7 2 -269 Phil Kelly 
8 2 -515 Len Moir 

Division B

PnW Spread         
1 5 +189 Marlene Skinner 
2 4 +100 Tony Harris 
3 4  -29 Syd Berger 
4 4 -190 Geoff Cooper 
5 3 +128 Steve Balment 
6 1 -198 Ann Golding   

Session 3. 7 rounds. 

Division A

PnW Spread 
1 6 +237 Nuala O'Rourke 
2 5 +607 Bob Violett(Exp) 
3 4 +186 Cecil Muscat 
4 4 -111 Fern Wheelwright
 
5 3½ +41 Diane Pratesi(Exp) 
6 2 -232 Tony Harris 
7 2 -377 Adrienne Berger 
8 1½ -351 Marlene Skinner  

Division B

PnW Spread   
1 7 +395 Len Moir 
2 4 +242 Phil Kelly 
3 3  +58 Geoff Cooper 

4 3 -176 Steve Balment 
5 2 -207 Ann Golding 
6 2 -312 Syd Berger 

Scottish League round 1 match March 23rd results from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

Scorpions 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
134 165 135 2 Mary Jones
144 132 143 1 John Balloch
130 131 130 1 Moya Dewar

Eagles 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
172 153 171 2 Chris Cummins
138 153 139 2 Melanie Beaumont
135 119 135 1 Margaret Harkness

Middlesex League March 23rd results from Steve Perry.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
178 210 179 3 +430 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
161 149 161 1  -31 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
171 146 171 1 -142 Steve Perry
149 153 150 1 -257 Sanmi Odelana

Hawkwell club rated games March 22nd results from James Burley.
3 rounds - RR
  
Old Prf New W Spread 
136 196 138 3  +69 Derek Bower
147 159 147 2 +181 Kevin Synnott
149 125 148 1  -40 James Burley
141  94 139 0 -210 Ayaz Kazi

Coventry Double March 20th-21st results from Craig Beevers.
18 rounds. 

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 143 161 146 15 +1108 David Shenkin
 2 120 146 125 12  +102 Syd Berger
 3 125 137 126 11  +521 Steve Balment
 4 145 138 143 11  +518 Janet Phillips

 5 133 128 131 10  +491 Sue Bowman
 6 149 131 146 10  +253 Adrienne Berger
 7 126 133 128 10  -324 Geoff Cooper
 8 120 119 119  8   +89 Marlene Skinner

 9 119 118 119  8  -299 Stany Arnold
10 123 107 120  6  -763 Ian Nichol
11 116  98 114  4  -770 Barbara Lukey
12  88  90  88  3  -926 Tricia Walker

Scottish League round 1 match March 20th results from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

Waverley 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
163 148 162 1 Alan Sinclair
129 148 130 1 Kenneth Ross
157 115 156 0 Wilma Warwick

Dunedin 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
169 200 170 3 Ross Mackenzie
164 200 165 3 James Squires
161 133 160 1 Simon Gillam(Exp)

Ilford March 20th results from Peter Thorpe.
8 rounds. 

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 191 213 193 7 +637 David Webb(GM)
2 173 205 176 6 +479 Rafal Dominiczak
3 176 190 177 5 +340 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
4 177 177 178 4  +23 Calum Edwards(Exp)

5 179 164 178 3 -208 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
6 175 165 175 3 -250 Craig Solomons
7 174 152 172 2 -388 Vincent Boyle
8 174 152 172 2 -633 John Ashmore

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 164 197 167 7 +385 Bob Violett(Exp)
2 160 185 162 6 +151 Quentin Baker
3 155 160 155 4 +217 Mike Whiteoak
4 161 160 162 4  -62 Paul Coyle

5 159 147 158 3  +25 Andrew Eames
6 156 147 155 3 -112 Cecil Muscat
7 163 147 162 3 -213 Barry Grossman(Exp)
8 160 135 155 2 -391 Asanka Amarasinghe

Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 143 171 145 6 +176 Anne Ashmore
2 155 155 154 5 +191 Mohamed Kamara
3 147 157 149 5  +41 James Burley
4 141 146 140 4 +131 Stephen Wintle

5 141 148 144 4  -85 Simon Riley
6 148 130 147 3 -239 Nicky Huitson
7 141 132 141 3 -292 Ayaz Kazi
8 142 119 141 2  +77 Ginny Dixon

Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 140 163 142 6 +397 Evelyn Wallace
2 140 150 141 5 +204 Len Edwards
3 134 151 136 5  +36 Noel Barnes
4 135 138 135 4 +374 Anne Convery

5 140 137 141 4 +277 Marc Meakin
6 137 125 136 3 -276 Martin Leverton
7 136 125 134 3 -676 Ann Golding
8 139 112 136 2 -336 Derek Bower

Division E

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 129 168 132 7 +583 Janet Adams
2 130 143 131 5 +352 Nick Jenkins
3 130 143 131 5 +324 Martin Bloomberg
4 131 143 132 5 -116 Paul Steadman

5 130 130 130 4 -145 Tony Harris
6 131 118 130 3 -323 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
7 132 105 131 2 -152 Alan Abela
8 130  93 127 1 -523 Phyllis Fernandez

Division F

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 unr 142 142 6 +496 Carson Ip
2 106 134 109 5 +459 Marc Gillis
3 123 134 124 5 +269 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
4 123 117 122 4 -182 Kim Phipps

5 107 121 109 4 -207 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
6 105 109 106 3   -1 Colin St Hill
7 124 104 122 3 -433 Marian Hamer
8 122  92 119 2 -401 Esther Kasket

Division G

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 103 124 105 6½ +665 Rosemary Wood
2  93 107  94 5½ +114 Viv Bishop
3=100 102 100 5  +296 Jo Holland
3= 86  96  87 5  +296 Claire Violett
5  91  96  91 5  -164 Jackie Towler

6  90  84  90 4  -178 Kim Buckle
7  90  84  89 4  -184 Jennie Munday
8  88  71  87 3  -153 Renee Gilbert
9  53  56  54 2  -194 Stella Burley
10 56  50  55 0  -498 Kara Twaits

Newcastle Lady Day Nine-Timer March 19th results from John Harrison.
9 rounds. 

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 166 168 166 7 +586 Martin Thompson
 2 140 158 141 6 +265 Colin Nicol
 3 147 158 148 6 +241 Cathy Anderson
 4 166 157 166 6 +136 Colin Northmore
 5 155 146 154 5 +366 Amy Byrne

 6 134 148 135 5  +93 Tony Davis
 7 142 125 140 3  -37 Richard Moody
 8 122 126 122 3 -404 Rhoda Gray
 9 121 115 120 2 -433 Margaret Burdon
10 123 115 123 2 -813 Samantha Beckwith

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 108 133 110 8 +681 Sue Thompson
 2 113 117 114 7 +686 Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen
 3 114 108 113 6 +712 Fiona Shoesmith
 4 108 113 109 6 +355 Barbara McLaren

 5 100  98 100 5 +215 Rona Falconer
 6  93  93  94 5  +73 Sheila Smith
 7 114 102 113 5  -93 Rose Kingdom
 8  72  88  74 4 -311 Martin Fagan

 9  81  71  80 3 -291 Michael Murray
10  73  73  73 3 -333 Edward Moran
11  62  62  62 2 -468 Lucy Beckmann
12 unr  50  50 0 -1226 Sue Mortimer

Sutton Coldfield March 19th results from Jessica Pratesi.
7 rounds. 

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 172 205 175 7 +735 Jack Anscomb
 2=180 182 180 5 +324 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 2=142 182 144 5 +324 Lorraine Crouch
 4 170 184 171 5 +108 Steve Perry

 5 158 167 159 4 +132 Donna Stanton
 6 148 159 149 4  -34 Kathy Richland
 7 152 157 152 4  -88 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
 8 149 164 149 4 -320 Mick Healy

 9 164 144 162 3 +181 Natalie Zolty
10 159 145 159 3  +98 Andrew Eames
11 140 151 141 3 -113 Valerie Nash
12 157 149 156 3 -185 Mike Evans

13 138 131 137 2 -184 Diane Bromilow
14 163 135 160 2 -248 Martin Thomas
15 149 133 149 2 -265 Adrienne Berger
16 150 102 147 0 -465 James Burley

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W  Spread
 1 124 160 126 6 +363 Geoff Cooper
 2 129 145 130 5 +318 Richard Woodward
 3 119 146 120 5 +269 Syd Berger
 4 134 144 135 5 +229 Margaret Pritchett

 5 116 145 118 5  +75 John Matthews
 6 117 129 119 4  +99 Ted Anscomb
 7 122 136 123 4  +68 Paul Walford
 8 119 132 120 4  +58 Jenny Sakamoto 

 9 132 114 131 3  +77 Paul Steadman
10 133 113 131 3  +60 Rowan Callaghan
11 116 116 116 3 -310 Anne Darby
12 124 101 122 2 -132 Bernard Mayhew

13 123 100 121 2 -155 Yvonne McKeon
14 122 100 120 2 -295 Minu Anderson
15 127 103 125 2 -301 Sheila Green
16 116  89 114 1 -423 Val Hoskings

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W  Spread
 1 109 129 110 6 +479 Kenneth Lovell
 2 100 122 101 5 +223 Christine Cartman
 3  82 121  89 5 +124 Michael Garcia
 4 112 119 114 5  +90 Adrian Bailey

 5 108 101 108 4 +244 Eileen Foster
 6 104  98 103 4  +87 Fay Madeley
 7 111  83 109 3 +112 Paul Cartman
 8  70  84  72 3  +86 Clare Boarder

 9  84  87  84 3  +46 Gillian James
10  83  82  83 3  -80 Anne Tomlinson
11 100  83  99 3  -86 Chris Bluett
12 unr  88  88 3 -213 Jackie Martin

13  99  56  95 1 -545 Derek Turner
14  59  55  58 1 -567 Jan Dewsbery

Manuden Invitational March 19th results from Peter Thorpe.
8 rounds. 

PnOld Prf New W  Spread
1 173 187 174 7  +728 John Ashmore
2 172 189 175 7  +666 Craig Solomons
3 145 169 147 5  +391 Kevin Synnott
4 147 157 148 5   -86 Nicky Huitson
5 166 149 164 4  +134 Bob Violett(Exp)

6 158 143 156 3½ -235 Cecil Muscat
7 144 133 143 3   -14 Anne Ashmore
8 130 127 130 2  -303 Tony Harris
9 117 122 118 2  -795 Peter Thorpe
10144 120 142 1½ -486 Ginny Dixon

Pitlochry March 13th-16th results from Ross Mackenzie. 25 rounds. 

Division B had 13 players, so 6 games were played 
in each round apart from round 19 (see below). 
The player with the bye received a tournament win and +100 spread.

Two players did not play some games because of ill health.

In Division A, Kate Leckie did not play in rounds 13-16.
Her opponents Kate Surtees, Sylvia Swaney, Anne Steward and Stephen Wintle
each received a tournament win and +100 spread.

In Division B, Christine Tudge did not play in rounds 19-25.  
In round 19, her opponent Juliet Green received a tournament win and +100 spread, 
and Maria Marczak received a tournament win and +100 spread for the scheduled bye.
From round 20 onwards, Christine was paired with the bye.

In rounds 13-15, the Division A player paired with Kate Leckie played 
a non-tournament rated game with Division B bye player. The results were:

Kate Surtees 337-312 Joyce Clegg 
Isobel Gillies 332-324 Sylvia Swaney 
Anne Steward  409-299 Jennifer Payne

The final tables include the ratings data for these extra games.
The RG column shows each player's rated games total.

Division A

Pn Old Prf RG New WW Spread
 1 165 178 25 169 22 +2539 Ross Mackenzie
 2 145 156 25 147 16  +609 Nicky Huitson
 3 141 153 25 145 15   -61 Tom Wilson
 4 133 141 25 135 12½  -55 Margaret Harkness
 5 142 137 24 141 12   +26 Stephen Wintle

 6 141 133 25 138 11  -256 Kate Surtees
 7 143 132 25 140 10  -221 Colin Nicol
 8 131 126 25 129 10  -687 Sylvia Swaney
 9 128 137 21 129  9½ -817 Kate Leckie
10 143 120 25 137  7 -1077 Anne Steward

Division B

Pn Old Prf RG New WW  Spread
 1 123 126 23 124 17½ +924 Juliet Green
 2 119 126 24 119 17  +946 Caroline Foy
 3 123 126 24 124 17  +385 Geoff Cooper
 4 124 117 24 122 15  +615 Rhoda Gray
 5  93 107 25  96 14  +481 Joyce Clegg

 6  96 107 24  99 14   -92 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
 7  88 103 23  91 13  -138 Lena Glass
 8 107  91 24 104 11  -182 Jennifer Payne
 9 108  89 23 103 11  -252 Carol Grant
10 117 109 17 115 10½ +293 Christine Tudge

11 104  90 23 101 10½ -172 Maria Marczak
12  71  85 23  78  9½ -898 Aileen Morrison
13  91  87 24  90  9  -610 Isobel Gillies 

Hawkwell club rated games March 15th results from Phil Kelly.
3 rounds - RR
  
Old Prf New W Spread      
151 159 152 2  +66 Phil Kelly
135 165 136 2 -118 Ann Golding
159 123 158 1 +129 Cecil Muscat
134 132 134 1  -77 Noel Barnes

Scottish League round 1 match March 14th results from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

Scorpions 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
151 132 150 1 Billy Dott
130 132 130 1 Moya Dewar
135  99 134 0 Mary Jones

Waverley 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
162 189 163 3 Alan Sinclair
156 189 157 3 Wilma Warwick
129 122 129 1 Kenneth Ross

Yorkshire League match March 14th result from Andrea Adnan.

Old Prf New Wins
106 112 106 2 Derek Sergeant
 95  89  95 1 Remie Bellamy

Essex League match March 13th results from Mike Whiteoak. 
9 rounds.

The Blank Robbers 9½ wins -1144

Old Prf New W Spread
172 173 172 5  -20 Craig Solomons
141 145 141 2½ -655 Ayaz Kazi
130 137 130 2 -469 Nick Jenkins
   
The Outsiders 17½ wins +1144

Old Prf New W Spread
173 176 173 7 +616 Rafal Dominiczak
153 164 154 6 +381 Tim Knight
176 150 174 4½ +147 Vincent Boyle

Yorkshire League match March 12th result from Andrea Adnan.

Old Prf New Wins           
175 185 175 3 Andrew Goodwin(Exp) 
100  90 100 0 Vicky Norton             

Nomads Invitational March 12th results from Ben Wilson. 
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 182 197 183 6 +310 Paul Allan(GM)
 2 157 187 159 5 +197 Andrew Eames
 3 157 181 159 5 +167 Nuala O'Rourke
 4 177 168 176 4 +378 Russell Byers(GM)

 5 158 169 158 4 +157 Donna Stanton
 6 147 172 149 4  -77 Mick Healy
 7 163 149 162 3  +82 Gerard Fox
 8 141 149 142 3 -418 Lorraine Crouch

 9 136 136 136 2½ -166 Ivy Dixon-Baird
10 177 139 175 2  -22 Jason Carney(Exp)
11 161 124 159 2 -111 Greg Kelly
12 139 123 138 1½ -497 Marjorie Struggles

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 136 149 137 5 +306 Jill Parker
2 133 150 134 5  +74 Margaret Pritchett
3 122 137 122 4   +4 Paul Walford
4 131 121 130 3  +54 Teresa Lyes

5 125 122 125 3   -8 Lorna Rapley
6 134 121 130 3 -101 Denis Shields
7 123 122 123 3 -117 Geoff Cooper
8 126 108 125 2 -212 Steve Balment

Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 114 151 116 6 +454 Barbara Lukey
2 118 151 121 6 +365 Lois McLeod
3 120 122 120 4 +116 Marlene Skinner
4 119 108 118 3 +143 Jim Lyes

5 117 108 116 3  -63 Linda Barratt
6 117 108 117 3 -244 David Garland
7 108  95 106 2 -392 Liz Barber
8 110  80 108 1 -379 Eileen Foster

Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1  83 117  85 6 +269 Barbara{Lincoln} Green
2  97 102  98 5 +607 Darryl Hentley
3 100 102 100 5 +437 Chris Bluett
4 103  73  99 3  +87 Michael Holligan

5  67  77  69 3 -140 Julie Preston
6  71  76  71 3 -366 Liz Grahame-Wright
7  81  61  79 2 -322 Brian Rowell
8  53  50  53 1 -572 Jackie Prince

Essex League match March 12th results from James Burley. 
9 rounds.

Surrender or Elsenham 14 wins -98

Old Prf New W Spread
150 153 150 5 +239 James Burley
168 153 166 5  -78 Bob Violett(Exp)
129 141 130 4 -259 Phyllis Fernandez

The Blank Robbers 13 wins +98

Old Prf New W Spread
171 177 172 7 +365 Craig Solomons
140 143 141 4 -217 Ayaz Kazi
131 121 130 2  -50 Nick Jenkins

Middlesex League March 11th results from Russell Morris.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
167 186 167 3 +150 Philip Nelkon(GM)
152 123 150 1  -37 James Burley
123 132 124 1  -44 Russell Morris
130 131 130 1  -69 George Gruner(Exp)

SILK matches March 10th results from Marion Keatings.
6 rounds.

Kate Leckie 3:0 Phil Jones
Nigel Sibbett 3:0 Kate Leckie
Gloria Schofield 3:0 Phil Jones
Gloria Schofield 2:1 Nigel Sibbett

Old Prf New Wins
114 143 118 5 Gloria Schofield
133 138 133 4 Nigel Sibbett
129 111 128 3 Kate Leckie
 86  70  84 0 Phil Jones

Hawkwell club rated games March 8th results from Phil Kelly.

4 rounds - RR then KotH in round 4.

Old Prf New W Spread
150 174 151 3 +98 Phil Kelly
138 146 139 2 +32 Derek Bower
160 144 159 2 -82 Cecil Muscat
136 122 135 1 -48 Ann Golding

Lincolnshire and Borders League match March 8th.
Result from Gerard Fox.

Old Prf New Wins 
162 183 163 3 Gerard Fox            
158 137 157 1 Nuala O'Rourke           

Essex League match March 6th results from Mike Whiteoak. 
9 rounds.

The Outsiders 22 wins +2311

Old Prf New W Spread
176 178 176 8 +1121 Vincent Boyle
174 165 173 7  +763 Rafal Dominiczak
153 158 153 7  +427 Tim Knight

Bingo Landslide and the Beasty Boys 5 wins -2311

Old Prf New W Spread 
145 151 145 3  -566 Nicky Huitson
129 136 130 2  -655 Tony Harris
118 106 117 0 -1090 Peter Thorpe

Two Lincolnshire and Borders League matches March 6th.
Results from Geoff Cooper.

Old Prf New Wins 
122 143 123 3 Geoff Cooper
118  97 117 1 Linda Barratt

Old Prf New Wins 
131 118 131 2 Teresa Lyes
118 131 119 2 Jim Lyes

Lothian March 5th results from Alan Sinclair. 7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 183 202 185 7 +622 Neil Scott(GM)
 2 172 174 172 5 +385 Chris Cummins
 3 154 176 155 5 +342 Amy Byrne
 4 161 157 161 4 +210 Simon Gillam(Exp)

 5 147 163 148 4  +48 Sandra Hoffland
 6 147 164 148 4  +16 Peter Preston
 7 141 145 141 3 +169 Tom Wilson
 8 143 141 143 3  -72 Colin Nicol

 9 140 131 140 2 -239 Marion Keatings
10 138 126 138 2 -247 Margaret Armstrong
11 148 129 146 2 -559 Jim Wilkie
12 146 113 143 1 -675 Anne Steward

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 127 159 130 6 +373 Moya Dewar
 2 134 146 135 5 +408 Alec Robertson
 3 133 137 133 5 +255 Margaret Harkness
 4 130 142 131 5 +103 Sheena Wilson
 
 5 128 140 129 4½ +277 Kenneth Ross
 6 134 137 135 4½ +21 Mary Jones
 7 105 121 106 4  +71 John Fyfe
 8 115 127 116 4  +22 Michael Harley

 9 122 128 123 4  -43 Juliet Green
10 131 105 129 3  +73 Kate Leckie
11 128 112 127 3  +50 Linda Bradford
12 125 105 124 3 -108 Rhoda Gray

13 106 115 106 3 -136 Willie Scott
14 105  97 104 2 -159 Maria Marczak
15 104  90 103 2 -211 Sybil Berrecloth
16 107 105 107 2 -282 Jennifer Payne

17 101  95 100 2 -347 Ian Whyte
18 108  82 106 1 -367 Mary Orr

Division C

10-point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Aileen Morrison's 14-game 58 start rating
was reset to 71 and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1  95 110  96 6 +611 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
 2  71  96  71 5 +334 Aileen Morrison
 3  82  96  83 5 +166 Maria Raffaelli
 4  88  78  88 4 +542 Lena Glass

 5  85  76  84 4 +189 Frances Mayes
 6  81  74  81 4 +183 Alison Peters
 7  71  77  72 4  -50 Sheila Johnston
 8  53  83  56 4  -58 Ian Campbell

 9  65  50  63 2 -492 Bob Horne
10  61  50  61 2 -573 Zandra Begg
11  50  50  50 1 -378 Pamela Farr
12  50  50  50 1 -474 Steven Morrice

Luton March 5th results from David Wilson.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 196 211 197 7 +693 Austin Shin(GM)
 2 166 180 167 5 +440 Anand Buddhdev
 3 166 184 168 5 +347 Bob Violett(Exp)
 4 161 194 164 5 +224 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

 5 156 191 158 5 +172 Bob Berry
 6 164 169 164 4 +676 Natalie Zolty
 7 183 169 182 4 +416 Paul Allan(GM)
 8 160 173 161 4 +165 Sandie Simonis(Exp)

 9 163 171 163 4 -176 Barry Grossman(Exp)
10 153 170 154 4 -177 Feroza Bartlett
11 152 170 153 4 -192 Kate Sweetlove
12 161 182 162 4 -293 Gerard Fox

13 159 157 158 3 +113 Nuala O'Rourke
14 173 156 172 3  +48 Paul Bassett
15 169 156 169 3   +4 Kwaku Sapong
16 172 153 171 3  -16 Craig Solomons

17 150 151 150 3  -47 Phil Kelly
18 160 168 160 3 -148 Cecil Muscat
19 179 138 176 2 +253 Vincent Boyle
20 162 146 161 2 -223 Bob Lynn

21 153 140 152 2 -412 James Burley
22 176 146 174 2 -413 Rafal Dominiczak
23 158 141 157 2 -752 Andrew Eames
24 148 126 147 1 -702 Ruth MacInerney

Division B

10-point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Robert Kaczmarek's 7-game 140 start rating
was reset to 111 and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 141 154 142 5 +537 Stephen Wintle
 2 121 154 123 5 +394 Janet Bonham
 3 144 156 145 5 +359 Kevin Synnott
 4 135 160 137 5 +265 Andy Gray

 5 147 154 147 5 +254 Mick Healy
 6 130 161 132 5 +252 Alan Abela
 7 143 138 143 4 +221 David Shenkin
 8 141 138 140 4  +94 Evelyn Wallace

 9 128 145 129 4  -39 Richard Woodward
10 129 142 130 4  -59 Mauro Pratesi
11 143 137 144 4 -145 Ginny Dixon
12 143 136 142 4 -167 Graham Bonham

13 147 125 145 3  +59 Elizabeth Hull
14 125 127 126 3  +47 Rosalind Wilson
15 147 125 145 3  +11 Nicky Huitson
16 138 124 137 3  -32 Martin Leverton

17 142 119 141 3 -131 Lorraine Crouch
18 132 126 132 3 -245 Paul Steadman
19 117 128 118 3 -293 Peter Thorpe
20 129 131 129 3 -417 Tony Harris

21 122 115 122 2  -62 Esther Kasket
22 122 117 122 2 -224 Geoff Cooper
23 136 120 136 2 -319 Ann Golding
24 111  82 111 0 -360 Robert Kaczmarek

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 111 127 113 6 +476 Jeanette Paul
 2 101 125 103 6 +204 Rosemary Wood
 3 111 116 112 5 +323 Peter Bailey
 4 101 117 102 5 +174 Iris Cornish

 5  85 101  86 4 +387 Claire Violett
 6  87  95  88 4 +197 Renee Gilbert
 7  93 100  93 4 +110 Viv Bishop
 8  97  91  97 4   +2 Adrian Noller

 9  83  77  83 3  +97 Barbara{Lincoln} Green
10  75  87  75 3  +36 Christine Silvester
11  90  80  90 3   -3 Kim Buckle
12  97  87  96 3 -171 Jacqui White

13  82  64  80 2 -160 Cindy Hollyer
14  99  66  96 2 -405 Malcolm Davis
15  71  68  71 2 -506 Liz Grahame-Wright
16  54  50  53 0 -761 Stella Burley

Scottish League round 1 match March 3rd results from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

Roc 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
153 180 154 2 Amy Byrne
144 113 143 0 Colin Nicol
131 113 131 0 Sylvia Swaney

Dunedin 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
165 193 165 3 Ross Mackenzie
164 159 164 2 James Squires
161 159 161 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)

Middlesex League March 3rd results from Steve Perry.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
178 209 179 3 +333 Vincent Boyle
179 176 179 2  +63 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
161 146 160 1 -115 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
130 117 130 0 -281 George Gruner(Exp)

Hawkwell club rated games March 1st results from Kevin Synnott.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
161 156 160 2 +132 Cecil Muscat
138 164 138 2  +27 Derek Bower
136 131 136 1  -20 Ann Golding
145 128 144 1 -139 Kevin Synnott