Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


January 2016

Chester January 29-31
Essex League Blank Robbers vs Wanstead Dead or Alive January 30
Edinburgh January 30
Hawkwell January 26
Ilford January 24
Hockley Heath Invitational January 24
Kent Invitational January 23
Pitlochry January 20-22
Pitlochry January 17-20
Hawkwell January 19
Norwich Club RR January 17
Essex League The Outsiders vs Wanstead Dead or Alive January 17
Northern Ireland Championship January 16-17
Hawkwell January 12
UK Open Final Fling January 9-10
UK Open Extra January 7-8
UK Open January 4-6
UK Open Warmup January 2-3
Broadie Abroad December 31 2015-January 1 2016

Chester January 29th-31st results from Kathy Rush. 
17 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 186 200 189 14½ +1429 Allan Simmons(GM)
 2 196 187 195 12 +1237 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 3 179 185 180 12 +1155 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 4 185 173 183 10  +648 Phil Robertshaw(GM)

 5 170 170 170 10  +359 Robert Richland(Exp)
 6 168 161 168 8½   +86 Steve Perry
 7 169 160 168  8  +194 Natalie Zolty
 8 150 159 152  8  -127 Adrienne Berger

 9 144 159 147  8  -279 Alison Sadler
10 158 152 157  7  -426 Mike Evans
11 150 153 151  7  -430 Chris Harrison
12 147 152 148  7  -512 Kathy Richland

13 145 153 146  7  -568 Janet Phillips
14 148 147 147  6  -821 Steve Graston
15 145 147 145  6 -1097 Ginny Dixon
16 159 140 157  5  -848 Nuala O'Rourke
  
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread           
 1 130 172 137 15 +1022 Chris Davies
 2 133 153 137 12  +558 Jill Parker
 3 144 147 143 11  +447 Moira Conway
 4 138 142 138 10  +290 Diane Bromilow

 5 131 138 132  9  +334 Margaret Pritchett
 6 141 135 139  9   +71 Marjorie Struggles
 7 130 137 132  9   +29 Jake Berliner
 8 140 136 140  9    +5 David Shenkin

 9 126 137 129  9  -342 Jill Bright
10 143 129 140  8  +377 Peter Ashurst
11 138 131 137  8  -245 Pat Wheeler
12 133 118 130  6   -80 Dave Hoskisson

13 133 118 131  6  -186 Steve Balment
14 128 119 126  6  -746 Marlene Skinner
15 121 113 120  5  -551 Juliet Green
16 124 107 122  4  -983 Geoff Cooper

Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 116 131 119 13 +723 Barbara Hill
 2 unr 126 126 12 +867 Tom Daniel
 3 116 125 117 12 +693 Jean Owen
 4 unr 119 119 11 +372 Ellen Singer

 5  96 121 100 11 +366 Rhoda Farrington
 6 105 120 108 11 +347 Stephen Robinson
 7 119 113 118 10 +182 Syd Berger
 8 113 107 112  9 +329 Barbara Lukey

 9 104 108 104  9 +284 Philippa Morris
10 112 101 111  8  +40 June Johnstone
11  97  89  96  6 -394 Rose Wall
12  97  90  97  6 -597 Chris Bluett

13 unr  91  91  6 -853 Anne Thornley
14  85  83  85  5 -399 Ann Toft
15  97  83  95  5 -604 Viv Bishop
16  81  66  78  2 -1356 Ruby Flood 

Essex League match January 30th results from Mike Whiteoak. 
9 rounds.

Blank Robbers 15 wins +544

Old Prf New W Spread
167 173 168 7 +710 Craig Solomons
139 150 140 5   -7 Ayaz Kazi
132 127 132 3 -159 Nick Jenkins

Wanstead Dead or Alive 12 wins -544

Old Prf New W Spread
157 152 156 5 +266 Mike Whiteoak
151 140 150 4  -62 Rachelle Whiteoak
124 128 125 3 -748 Marian Hamer

Edinburgh January 30th results from Ross Mackenzie.
7 rounds.

Division A
  
Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 165 196 167 6 +338 James Squires
 2 188 184 188 5 +465 Piotr Andronowski(Exp)
 3 160 186 162 5 +223 Alan Sinclair
 4 171 174 171 4 +394 Chris Cummins

 5 183 171 183 4 +323 Neil Scott(GM)
 6 156 175 157 4  +38 Wilma Warwick
 7 144 163 145 4  +31 Colin Nicol
 8 156 154 155 3 +168 James Burley

 9 unr 152 152 3 -686 Innis Carson
10 147 137 147 2 -329 Sandra Hoffland
11 164 122 161 1 -429 Simon Gillam(Exp)
12 148 120 147 1 -536 Peter Preston

Division B
  
Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 139 169 140 6 +471 Tom Wilson
 2 134 155 136 5 +265 Mary Jones
 3 141 140 141 4 +269 Marion Keatings
 4 134 137 134 4  +70 Alec Robertson

 5 138 139 138 4  +69 Margaret Armstrong
 6 126 142 127 4  -88 Moya Dewar
 7 128 130 128 3½ -390 Sylvia Swaney
 8 135 124 134 3 +296 Margaret Harkness

 9 131 116 130 2½ +59 Sheena Wilson
10 119 110 119 2 -215 Caroline Foy
11 128 109 127 2 -360 Yvonne Holland
12 126 108 125 2 -446 Rhoda Gray

Division C
  
Pn Old Prf New W Spread      
 1 102 146 105 7 +607 John Fyfe
 2 108 117 109 5 +375 Sandy MacLeod
 3 114 120 115 5 +258 Michael Harley
 4 101  95 101 4 +181 Ian Whyte

 5 107 103 107 4 +121 Jennifer Payne
 6  92  84  91 4  +70 Isobel Gillies
 7  76  85  77 4  +56 Beverley Raeburn
 8 105 105 105 4 -115 Maria Marczak

 9  95  92  95 3 +140 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
10  85  73  85 3 -236 Frances Mayes
11  83  67  82 2 -181 Maria Raffaelli
12  58  57  58 2 -189 Aileen Morrison

13 unr  50  50 1 -514 Steven Morrice
14 unr  50  50 1 -573 Pamela Farr

Hawkwell rated club games January 26th results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds. Noel and Derek did not play in round 4.

Old Prf New P W Spread
166 161 166 4 3 +272 Cecil Muscat
147 166 148 4 3 +261 Phil Kelly
132 193 134 3 3 +174 Noel Barnes

136 120 136 3 1 -135 Derek Bower
137 120 136 4 1 -288 Ann Golding
127  95 126 4 0 -284 Tony Harris

Ilford January 24th results from Peter Thorpe.
8 rounds.

Open Division

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 161 205 163 7 +753 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 2 173 197 176 7 +454 Vincent Boyle
 3 193 186 192 6 +658 David Webb(GM)
 4 166 175 167 6 +656 Craig Solomons
 5 166 185 168 6 +387 Bob Violett(Exp)

 6 175 180 176 6 +378 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
 7 156 160 157 5 +412 Mike Whiteoak
 8 157 169 157 5 +233 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 9 166 165 166 5  +26 Cecil Muscat
10 144 165 145 5 -114 Kevin Synnott

11 173 160 173 4½ +264 Rafal Dominiczak
12 156 160 156 4½ +182 James Burley
13 147 154 147 4 +242 Rachel Bingham
14 158 151 158 4 +165 Mohamed Kamara
15 137 146 138 4  +34 Martin Leverton

16 107 142 110 4  -79 Jeanette Paul
17 151 145 151 4 -112 Rachelle Whiteoak
18 147 149 147 4 -305 Nicky Huitson
19 151 152 151 4 -329 Steve Bartlett
20 128 138 129 3  +15 Martin Bloomberg

21 161 141 159 3  -13 Quentin Baker
22 147 144 146 3  -73 Evelyn Wallace
23 150 134 149 3 -183 Ruth MacInerney
24 129 136 130 3 -310 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
25 144 132 143 3 -340 Peter Thomas

26 134 133 133 3 -382 Damian O'Malley
27 137 135 137 3 -392 Ann Golding
28 160 135 159 3 -515 Paul Coyle
29 149 122 147 2 -196 Phil Kelly
30 140 122 139 2 -361 Ayaz Kazi

31 140 124 139 2 -419 Marc Meakin
32 130  91 127 0 -736 Tony Harris

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 126 159 129 6 +181 Phyllis Fernandez
 2 123 143 124 5 +262 Geoff Cooper
 3 131 139 132 5 +211 Noel Barnes
 4 139 143 141 5 +129 Karen Game
 5 134 137 135 5  +96 Len Edwards

 6 141 128 140 4 +264 David Shenkin
 7 123 131 124 4 -121 Marian Hamer
 8 133 126 132 4 -129 Nick Jenkins
 9 111 126 112 4 -186 Mel Maltz
10 138 111 136 3 +160 Derek Bower

11 125 112 124 3  -47 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
12 111  81 108 0 -820 Sumbul Siddiqui

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 103 117 108 6 +830 Anthony Aikulola
 2 104 111 104 6 +274 Colin St_Hill
 3  88 109  90 5  +77 Kim Buckle
 4  88 101  90 5  +31 Jackie Towler

 5  89 100  90 5   +5 Jennie Munday
 6 100  87 100 4 +194 Rosemary Wood
 7  87  87  88 4  -30 Rosemarie Howis
 8 101  88 100 4 -138 Adrian Noller

 9  82  76  82 3 -115 Cindy Hollyer
10  88  75  87 3 -141 Alison Stilwell
11  84  78  84 3 -232 Claire Violett
12  54  50  54 0 -755 Stella Burley

Hockley Heath Invitational January 24th results from Jessica Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 167 186 168 5 +248 Steve Perry
2 176 185 176 5 +245 Russell Byers(GM)
3 164 186 165 5 +189 Ash Coldrick
4 158 173 159 4 +194 Nuala O'Rourke

5 159 173 160 4   +1 Andrew Eames
6 171 157 169 3  +16 Natalie Zolty
7 164 129 162 1 -397 Jared Robinson(Exp)
8 160 130 158 1 -496 Rick Blakeway
     
Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 157 165 158 5 +199 Greg Kelly
2 156 150 155 4 +184 Joanne Hiley
3 143 152 144 4  -11 Mick Healy
4 144 152 145 4  -26 Lorraine Crouch

5 146 138 145 3  +46 Ginny Dixon
6 144 138 144 3  -42 Theresa Scallan
7 136 139 136 3 -113 Carol Arthurton
8 133 125 133 2 -237 Dorn Osborne
       
Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 133 179 136 7 +1016 Rob Blundell
2 133 136 133 4 -413 Steve Balment
3 121 123 121 3 +126 Yvonne McKeon
4 133 121 132 3  +12 Ivy Dixon-Baird

5 130 122 130 3  -15 Paul Steadman
6 128 122 128 3  -65 Marlene Skinner
7 131 122 131 3 -104 Margaret Pritchett
8 124 108 123 2 -557 Paul Walford

Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 110 122 112 5 +164 Adrian Bailey
2  95 124  97 5  +81 Chris Bluett
3 111 107 111 4 +353 Paul Cartman
4 117 107 116 4 +275 Denise Saxton

5 110 108 110 4 +150 Eileen Foster
6  94  81  93 2 -246 Cathy Poacher
7  91  82  90 2 -338 Charles Martin
8  85  83  85 2 -439 Emma Marks

Division E

The supplied final table included a tournament win
and 100 spread points for each player for the bye.

I've removed these from the table below which shows
the data for the six rated games for each player.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1  82 112  91 5 +325 Erica Warner
2  83  95  84 4  +64 Gillian James
3  84  78  83 3 +188 Anne Tomlinson
4  82  79  82 3  +46 Patricia Quirke

5  69  81  70 3  +39 Clare Boarder
6  77  80  78 3  -77 Kevin Cardno
7  77  50  76 0 -585 Christine Silvester

Kent Invitational January 23rd results from Peter Thorpe.
10 rounds - double Round Robin.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 144 177 147 8 +328 Evelyn Wallace
2 157 155 156 6 +298 James Burley
3 169 145 166 5 +287 Cecil Muscat

4 112 149 116 5 -133 Peter Thorpe
5 145 136 144 4    0 Kevin Synnott
6 150 115 147 2 -780 Nicky Huitson

Pitlochry Holiday Tournament January 20th-22nd results from Alan Sinclair.
10 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 146 158 147 7½ +640 Amy Byrne 
 2 129 154 131 7 +392 Sheena Wilson (9 rated games)
 3 148 154 147 7 +257 Caroline Atkins 
 4 141 152 143 7 +178 Stephen Wintle 

 5 136 156 138 7  +72 Margaret Armstrong 
 6 135 126 134 5 +211 Mary Jones (9 rated games)
 7 147 132 146 5  -37 Anne Steward 
 8 138 147 138 5  -47 Derek Bower (8 rated games)

 9 135 133 135 5  -88 Margaret Harkness 
10 120 132 121 5 -274 Juliet Green 
11 131 130 131 4½ +75 Janice Bease 
12 126 121 126 4  -51 Rhoda Gray 

13 126 114 126 3½ -162 Moya Dewar 
14 111 118 111 3½ -434 Paul Cartman 
15 125 106 123 2 -204 Ian Nichol 
16 135  99 131 2 -528 Kate Leckie 

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread        
 1 103 130 105 8 +753 Maria Marczak
 2 105 131 107 8 +414 Jennifer Payne
 3 107 120 108 7 +167 Sandy MacLeod
 4  99 121 102 7 +164 John Fyfe
 5 108 119 110 7 +125 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson

 6  93  96  93 5 +270 Joyce Clegg
 7 102  97 102 5 +253 Jo Holland
 8  98  96  97 5 +198 Rose Wall
 9 109  98 108 5  -25 Carol Grant
10  92  94  92 5  -98 Isobel Gillies

11 109  98 108 5 -110 Sue Thompson
12  74  93  76 5 -122 Beverley Raeburn
13 100 102 101 5 -176 Christine Cartman
14  97  81  95 4  +52 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
15  95  81  94 4  +36 Margot Montgomery

16  89  82  88 4   -3 Lena Glass
17  84  84  85 4 -173 Frances Mayes
18  90  71  88 3 -302 Alison Stilwell
19  94  71  91 3 -420 Florence Davies
20  71  52  68 1 -1003 Letty Burrell

Pitlochry Holiday Tournament January 17th-20th results from Alan Sinclair.
15 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 134 163 138 12 +750 Derek Bower
 2 134 143 135  9 +461 Mary Jones
 3 147 142 147  9 +272 Anne Steward
 4 149 142 148  9 +271 Caroline Atkins

 5 127 143 129  9  +21 Sheena Wilson
 6 117 137 121  8 +353 Jim Lyes
 7 123 137 125  8  +59 Ian Nichol
 8 137 129 136  7   +8 Margaret Armstrong

 9 130 130 131  7  -10 Janice Bease
10 116 131 118  7 -455 Linda Barratt
11 143 126 141 6½ +186 Kate Surtees
12 135 126 135 6½ -253 Kate Leckie

13 126 123 126  6 -185 Moya Dewar
14 127 123 126  6 -654 Rhoda Gray
15 136 116 132  5 -389 Teresa Lyes
16 145 115 141  5 -435 Stephen Wintle

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread          
 1  88 123  93 11 +466 Joyce Clegg   
 2 100 121 104 11 +423 Sybil Berrecloth   
 3 114 115 115 10 +413 Isobel Philip   
 4 106 116 109 10 +209 Carol Grant   
 5  98 106  99  9 +419 John Fyfe   

 6 109 105 109  9 +317 Sue Thompson   
 7 100 109 102  9 +252 Jo Holland   
 8 113 105 111  9 +236 Paul Cartman   
 9 108 104 107  9 +211 Sandy MacLeod   
10 105  96 103  8 +526 Maria Marczak (14 rated games)

11 110 101 108  8 +240 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   
12  97  91  97  7  +46 Margaret Leonard-McGhee   
13  78  93  79  7 -174 Rena Waddell (14 rated games)
14 102  88 100  7 -270 Christine Cartman   
15  93  93  94  7 -350 Florence Davies   

16  93  87  92  6 -126 Isobel Gillies   
17  90  86  90  6 -260 Alison Stilwell   
18  82  89  84  6 -526 Frances Mayes   
19  72  82  74  5 -368 Beverley Raeburn   
20 101  82  98  5 -453 Rose Wall (13 rated games)

21  92  72  89  4 -326 Lena Glass   
22  72  59  71  2 -930 Letty Burrell 

Hawkwell rated club games January 19th results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds - Round Robin then King of the Hill in round 4.

Old Prf New W Spread
168 192 169 4 +156 Cecil Muscat
129 148 130 2  -17 Tony Harris
150 126 149 1  +33 Phil Kelly
137 119 137 1 -172 Ann Golding

Norwich Club Round Robin January 17th results from Anne Ashmore. 
7 rounds.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 175 174 175 6 +747 John Ashmore
2 140 153 141 5 +183 Nigel Turner
3 106 153 110 5 -249 Joyce Ashmore
4 149 131 148 3½ +314 Anne Ashmore

5 110 132 111 3½ -202 Jacquie Aldous
6 135 125 135 3  -57 Carol{Norwich} Smith
7 140  96 136 1 -274 Philip Aldous
8 106  96 105 1 -462 Gill Thompson

Essex League match January 17th results from Mike Whiteoak. 
9 rounds.

The Outsiders 18 wins +997

Old Prf New W Spread      
173 173 173 7 +726 Rafal Dominiczak
172 173 173 7 +352 Vincent Boyle
155 137 153 4  -81 Tim Knight

Wanstead Dead or Alive 9 wins -997

Old Prf New W Spread  
155 172 156 5  -93 Mike Whiteoak
149 161 151 4  +49 Rachelle Whiteoak
124 111 123 0 -953 Marian Hamer

Northern Ireland Championship January 16-17 results from Stewart Holden.
15 rounds. 
The 15 players shown with 14 rated games received 
a tournament win and 75 spread points for the bye.
Hence the sum of spreads is +1125

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 193 197 193 12 +655 Mark Nyman(GM) 
 2 162 191 167 11 +940 Steve Perry 
 3 192 188 192 11 +535 Kevin McMahon(GM) 
 4 180 177 179 10 +956 Stewart Holden(GM) 

 5 147 170 151 9½ +590 Celine McCart 
 6 158 168 158 9½ +111 Nuala O'Rourke 
 7 173 170 173  9 +713 Chris Vicary 
 8 157 157 157  9 +267 James Burley 

 9 149 157 150  9 -222 Nicky Huitson 
10 177 161 174 8½ +513 Feargal Weatherhead(Exp) 
11 156 164 158 8½  +34 Elisabeth Jardine 
12 176 155 172  8 +528 Andrew Goodwin(Exp) 

13 160 171 161  8 +485 Joseph McGinley 
14 159 138 156  8 +336 Ronan Webb (14 rated games)
15 143 144 144  8  -88 Theresa Scallan (14 rated games)
16 124 148 128  8 -110 Breda O'Brien (14 rated games)

17 126 138 128  8 -182 David Mills (14 rated games)
18 135 156 138  8 -601 Liam Donnelly 
19 167 159 168 7½  +11 Kwaku Sapong 
20 154 128 150  7  +51 Alex_Gboye Balogun (14 rated games)

21 148 143 146  7 -167 Amy Byrne 
22 114 133 118  7 -341 John McCart (14 rated games)
23 102 128 106  7 -386 Derek Sergeant (14 rated games)
24 113 131 115 6½ +126 Mary Doyle (14 rated games)

25 145 119 142  6 +214 Richard Moody (14 rated games)
26 141 120 137  6 -418 Danny McMullan (14 rated games)
27 128 120 127  6 -695 Eileen Meghen (14 rated games)
28 134 130 133  6 -757 Sarah-Jane Holden (14 rated games)

29 131 102 128  4 -291 Pauline Weatherhead (14 rated games)
30 114 100 112  4 -781 Peter Thorpe (14 rated games)
31  98  88  96  3 -901 Peggy Fehily (14 rated games)

Hawkwell rated club games January 12th results from Phil Kelly.
Everyone played 4 games.

Old Prf New W Spread
148 192 150 4 +267 Phil Kelly
168 168 168 3 +282 Cecil Muscat
138 142 137 2  +77 Ann Golding

158 142 157 2  -57 James Burley
134 128 134 1 -171 Derek Bower
130 103 129 0 -398 Tony Harris

UK Open Final Fling January 9th-10th Results from Craig Beevers.
18 rounds (double round robin).

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 211 207 209 14 +1326 Nigel Richards(GM)
 2 194 197 196 12   +81 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 3 196 191 196 11  +760 Austin Shin(GM)
 4 184 187 184 10  +240 Paul Allan(GM)
 5 170 183 171  9  +386 Natalie Zolty

 6 171 177 172  8  -332 Vincent Boyle
 7 170 177 173  8  -335 Jack Anscomb
 8 173 171 173  7  -211 Rafal Dominiczak
 9 182 165 179  6  -763 Wayne Kelly(GM)
10 165 161 164  5 -1152 Ying Ming Poh

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 164 171 166 14 +1332 Bob Violett(Exp)
 2 144 156 146 11  -135 Ginny Dixon
 3 151 150 150 10  +281 Ruth MacInerney
 4 141 151 144 10  +275 Suzanne Dundas
 5 142 146 142  9  +571 Len Moir

 6 136 146 139  9  +139 Tom Wilson
 7 155 139 151  8   -42 Kate Sweetlove
 8 150 134 149  7  -210 Nicky Huitson
 9 139 135 138  7  -904 Ann Golding
10 130 125 128  5 -1307 Sylvia Swaney

Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 114 137 117 13  +316 Ted Anscomb
 2 130 130 131 12  +285 Ted Lewis
 3 121 125 123 11   +67 Bobbie Penn
 4 117 120 118 10  +640 Viv Beckmann
 5 125 114 123  9  +355 Geoff Cooper

 6 126 114 124  9   +16 Scott Bowman
 7 114 109 114  8  -291 Peter Thorpe
 8  99 105 100  7  +220 Caroline Elliott
 9 116 103 113  7  -475 Barbara Lukey
10  82  89  84  4 -1133 Tricia Walker

UK Open Extra January 7th-8th Results from Craig Beevers.
17 rounds (round robin).

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 210 220 211 17 +2160 Nigel Richards(GM)
 2 157 168 159 12  +948 Andrew Eames
 3 163 169 165 12  +907 Ying_Ming Poh
 4 159 165 160 11½ +773 Rick Blakeway
 5 148 158 150 10½ +255 Nicky Huitson

 6 150 155 151 10   -41 Ruth MacInerney
 7 165 154 163  9½ +578 Martin Thomas
 8 163 154 161  9½ +510 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
 9 139 149 141  9  +143 Suzanne Dundas
10 157 144 155  8  -252 Bob Berry

11 139 137 139  7  -428 Ann Golding
12 158 133 154  6  -328 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
13 144 131 142  6  -480 Len Moir
14 110 127 113  6  -704 Paul Cartman
15  99 121 102  6 -1142 Christine Cartman

16 130 125 130  5  -983 Sylvia Swaney
17 138 119 136  4  -429 Tom Wilson
18 117 118 116  4 -1487 Barbara Lukey

UK Open January 4th-6th Results from Craig Beevers.
30 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 213 208 210 25 +3224 Nigel Richards(GM)
 2 160 184 167 20  +875 Kwaku Sapong
 3 185 175 182 18 +1396 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 4 160 175 165 18  +771 Colin Northmore
 5 155 176 163 18   -81 Ying_Ming Poh

 6 163 172 165 17  +395 James Squires
 7 183 168 180 16  +874 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 8 161 170 165 16  +234 Neil Rowley
 9 167 168 168 16  +137 Cecil Muscat
10 158 163 159 15  -415 Rick Blakeway

11 156 160 158 15  -464 Nuala O'Rourke
12 169 162 167 14  -148 Paul Burton
13 164 151 160 12  -700 Jack Durand
14 147 150 148 12 -1022 Phil Kelly
15 167 149 162 11  -112 Steve Perry

16 152 143 150 10 -1256 Ruth MacInerney
17 146 144 145 10 -1572 Kevin Synnott
18 145 134 141  7 -2136 David Shenkin

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread      
 1 146 165 150 20 +979 Adrienne Berger
 2 157 153 157 17 +771 Charles Micallef
 3 140 155 145 17 +227 Maurice McParland
 4 145 154 148 17 -431 Nicky Huitson
 5 155 147 153 15 +210 Raymond Tate

 6 149 144 148 14 -344 Jim Wilkie
 7 139 142 141 13  +22 Paul Cousins
 8 151 140 148 13 -167 Ian Coventry
 9 154 136 148 12 -414 Amy Byrne
10 139 139 139 12 -853 Suzanne Dundas

Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 137 142 138 21 +1606 Tom Wilson
 2 127 134 128 18  +694 Marlene Skinner
 3 134 129 133 17 +1128 Steve Balment
 4 133 128 130 17  +475 Sylvia Swaney
 5  91 130 102 17  -143 Angie Brodie
 
 6 113 121 115 15  +107 Rose Kingdom
 7 119 119 119 14  -746 Syd Berger
 8 137 111 131 12 -1224 Ian Kendall
 9 117 110 116 11  -669 Lynne Riley
10 119 101 114  8 -1228 Ted Anscomb

UK Open Warmup January 2nd-3rd Results from Craig Beevers.
18 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 214 211 213 15 +1625 Nigel Richards(GM)
 2 195 198 196 14 +1259 Austin Shin(GM)
 3 183 194 185 13  +512 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 4 166 178 167 10  +135 Steve Perry

 5 163 171 164  9  +228 Jack Durand
 6 170 170 170  9  +153 Natalie Zolty
 7 156 171 158  9  -426 James Burley
 8 166 167 165  8  -490 Ross Mackenzie

 9 162 151 160  6   -91 Colin Northmore
10 161 154 161  6  -520 Stu Harkness
11 158 147 156  5  -872 Nuala O'Rourke
12 157 140 154  4 -1513 Amy Byrne

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 150 164 155 12 +615 Ying_Ming Poh
 2 149 159 151 11 +749 Ian Coventry
 3 150 158 151 11 +359 Kim Hands
 4 156 157 155 11 +237 Raymond Tate

 5 141 159 144 11 +193 Len Moir
 6 152 152 152 10  -58 Ruth MacInerney
 7 146 147 146  9  +79 Adrienne Berger
 8 138 142 139  8 -201 Suzanne Dundas

 9 146 141 145  8 -349 Nicky Huitson
10 148 133 145 6½  -23 David Shenkin
11 148 130 145  6 -455 Janet Phillips
12 140 123 136 4½ -1146 Teresa Lyes

Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread 
 1 128 154 133 14 +922 Sue Bowman
 2 126 144 130 12 +439 Ted Lewis
 3 132 137 131 11 +588 Mary Allen
 4 136 137 137 11 -113 Ian Kendall
 5 127 127 127  9 -129 Marlene Skinner

 6 125 127 125  9 -198 Geoff Cooper
 7 137 115 134  7 -334 Steve Balment
 8 117 117 117  7 -345 Barbara Lukey
 9 117 111 116  6 -323 Linda Barratt
10 123  99 119  4 -507 Syd Berger
       
Division D

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 115 125 117 12 +649 Lynne Riley
 2 117 119 117 11 -561 Jim Lyes
 3 108 114 111 10 +284 Brigitte Brath
 4 107 109 106  9 +451 Georgie Burchell 
 5 115 108 114  9 +193 Peter Thorpe

 6 115 108 115  9  +56 Yvonne Lambert
 7 114 108 113  9 -399 Rose Kingdom
 8  98 104  99  8  -99 Caroline Elliott
 9 107  98 104  7 -371 Fay Madeley
10  90  94  91  6 -203 Angie Brodie

Broadie Abroad Invitational December 31 2015 - January 1 2016 
Played in Daventry. Results from James Burley.

15 rounds - double RR and King of the Hill in round 15.

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1 195 181 193 11 +1148 Mark Nyman(GM)
2 156 164 158  9 +227 Nuala O'Rourke
3 162 157 161  8 +243 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
4 145 155 146  8 -168 Nicky Huitson

5 159 148 157  7 +128 Amy Byrne
6 137 149 138  7  -94 Suzanne Dundas
7 158 146 156  6 -206 James Burley
8 114 127 115  4 -1278 Peter Thorpe