Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


December 2015

Yorkshire League match December 31
Twixmas December 29-30
Ilford December 27
Hawkwell December 22
Ilford Christmas Invitational December 20
Manuden December 19
Essex Easygoers December 16
Hawkwell December 15
Middlesex League December 15
Middlesex League December 14
Elsenham Christmas Invitational December 13
Yorkshire League match December 12
Essex League The Outsiders vs JCB December 12
35th Diaspora December 12
Hawkwell December 8
Harrogate December 4-6
Mike O'Rourke Memorial Tournament Main Event December 6
Essex League JCB vs Wanstead Dead or Alive December 5
Mike O'Rourke Memorial Tournament Warmup December 5
Essex Easygoers December 4
Lincolnshire and Borders League December 2
Hawkwell December 1
Yorkshire League match December 1

Yorkshire League match December 31st result from Andrea Adnan.

Old Prf New Wins
100 160 102 3 Derek Sergeant          
110  50 108 0 Michael Thomas  

Twixmas December 29th-30th results from David Wilson.
15 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread 
 1 181 192 183 12 +648 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 2 176 186 178 11 +686 Ed Rossiter(Exp)
 3 171 179 173 10 +597 Chris Vicary
 4 175 179 175 10 +553 John Ashmore

 5 163 173 164  9 +155 Bob Violett(Exp)
 6 165 166 165  8 +136 Paloma Raychbart
 7 156 167 157  8  +42 Andrew Eames
 8 159 167 159  8  -86 Amy Byrne

 9 162 166 163  8 -209 Gerard Fox
10 163 160 162  7 +176 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
11 157 160 159  7 -115 Matthew Pinner
12 156 160 158  7 -366 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson

13 151 154 152  6  -65 Ruth MacInerney
14 159 140 156  4 -578 Nuala O'Rourke
15 152 134 149  3 -377 Anne Ashmore
16 163 126 158  2 -1197 James Burley

Division B

10 Point Rule Adjustment.

After the first calculation, Ying Ming Poh's 24-game start rating of 136
was reset to 150 and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread 
 1 150 170 150 12 +704 Ying Ming Poh
 2 140 164 144 11 +349 Ginny Dixon
 3 135 158 137 10 +378 Suzanne Dundas
 4 143 151 145  9 +375 Nicky Huitson

 5 144 150 144  9 +322 Peter Thomas
 6 143 151 143  9 +196 Mick Healy
 7 133 151 135  9  +74 Margaret Harkness
 8 135 144 137  8 +381 Steve Balment
 
 9 148 144 148  8 -242 David Shenkin
10 148 137 146  7  +99 Adrienne Berger
11 145 137 145  7 -375 Stephen Wintle
12 134 131 134  6 -345 Damian O'Malley

13 135 124 133  5  -95 Sylvia Swaney
14 143 117 140  4 -530 Philip Aldous
15 143 111 139  3 -372 Ann Golding
16 132 111 130  3 -919 Alan Abela
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread        
 1 122 151 126 13 +1148 Ted Lewis
 2 130 139 131 11 +397 George Gruner(Exp)
 3 124 133 125 10 +631 Esther Kasket
 4 124 126 123  9 +346 Syd Berger

 5 130 126 130  9 +320 Tony Harris
 6 127 123 127  9 +274 Rhoda Gray
 7 128 117 127  8 +440 Marlene Skinner
 8 104 118 107  8 +205 Duncan MacFarlane

 9 110 116 110  8  +36 Jacquie Aldous
10 126 117 125  8 -384 Rosalind Wilson
11 109 110 110  7   +4 Paul Cartman
12 103 113 104  7  -99 Paul Dundas

13 116 102 114  6 -137 Peter Thorpe
14  99 102  99  6 -370 Christine Cartman
15  97 105 101  6 -372 Michael Holligan
16  99  93  98  5  -61 Caroline Elliott

17 126  87 121  4 -322 Barbara Morris
18  54  51  54  1 -2056 Stella Burley

Ilford December 27th results from Jeanette Paul.
8 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread 
1 190 217 193 8 +643 David Webb(GM)
2 174 182 175 5 +334 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
3 165 170 166 4 +293 Craig Solomons
4 171 171 171 4  -56 Vincent Boyle

5 165 170 165 4 -208 Mike Chappell
6 168 158 167 3 -346 Cecil Muscat
7 165 148 163 2 -248 James Burley
8 165 146 163 2 -412 Bob Violett(Exp)

Division B       

Pn Old Prf New W Spread        
 1 145 175 147 7 +662 Phil Kelly
 2 138 164 140 7 +611 Maurice McParland
 3 148 176 151 7 +326 Ruth MacInerney
 4 143 159 145 6 +412 Stephen Wintle
 5 147 140 146 5 +566 Kevin Synnott

 6 147 150 148 5 +417 David Shenkin
 7 143 149 143 5 +323 Nicky Huitson
 8 144 137 144 5 +290 Peter Thomas
 9 127 154 130 5  +70 Paul Steadman
10 130 128 129 4 +369 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi

11 124 130 125 4  +63 Geoff Cooper
12 146 127 144 4  +56 Evelyn Wallace
13 134 128 134 4   -9 Derek Bower
14 127 131 126 4  -76 Phyllis Fernandez
15 121 114 120 4 -161 Sean Cunningham

16 143 131 143 4 -213 Ann Golding
17 117 110 116 3   +3 Peter Thorpe
18 130 120 129 3  -23 Janet Adams
19 133 112 131 3 -181 Noel Barnes
20 134 116 133 3 -187 Nick Jenkins

21 109 108 109 3 -262 Ron Bucknell
22  84  96  84 3 -325 Claire Violett
23  87 103  89 3 -346 Jennie Munday

24 unr  86  86 2 -833 Jeffrey Burgin
25 126  82 123 1 -275 Jo Ramjane
26  55  50  54 0 -1277 Stella Burley

Hawkwell rated club games December 22nd results from Phil Kelly.
4 games per player except Kevin and Derek (3 games).

Old Prf New P W Spread
141 203 143 4 4 +180 Ann Golding
168 175 168 4 3 +286 Cecil Muscat
165 147 165 4 2  -57 James Burley

147 133 147 3 1  +51 Kevin Synnott
134 134 134 3 1  -58 Derek Bower
146 105 145 4 0 -402 Phil Kelly

Ilford Christmas Invitational December 20th results from Jeanette Paul.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 169 191 171 6 +625 Vincent Boyle
 2 164 176 165 5 +158 James Burley
 3 162 169 163 4½ +122 Jack Durand
 4 165 165 165 4 +746 Mike Chappell

 5 165 161 165 4 +195 Bob Violett(Exp)
 6 169 166 168 4  +99 Cecil Muscat
 7 166 165 165 4 -120 Craig Solomons
 8 141 166 143 4 -141 Nicky Huitson

 9 156 159 155 3½ -294 Tim Knight
10 162 150 161 3 +229 Barry Grossman(Exp)
11 156 150 156 3 +207 Andrew Eames
12 144 150 144 3 -243 Peter Thomas

13 148 134 147 2 -200 David Shenkin
14 149 134 148 2 -318 Ruth MacInerney
15 148 137 147 2 -443 Kevin Synnott
16 143 133 143 2 -622 Stephen Wintle

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 129 185 133 7 +662 Noel Barnes
 2 138 155 140 5 +224 Ayaz Kazi
 3 132 156 133 5 +169 Anne Convery
 4 132 142 132 4 +324 Alan Abela

 5 133 142 134 4  +72 Len Edwards
 6 132 141 134 4  +19 Derek Bower
 7 140 143 141 4   +6 Ann Golding
 8 140 126 139 3  +10 Karen Game

 9 138 126 137 3  -94 Martin Leverton
10 135 127 134 3 -229 Nick Jenkins
11 137 112 135 2 -277 Sue Ball
12 128 113 127 2 -332 Phyllis Fernandez

13 131 111 130 2 -387 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
14 132  99 130 1 -167 Janet Adams

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread          
 1 unr 159 159 6 +183 Simon Riley
 2 123 145 124 5 +289 Marian Hamer
 3 125 150 127 5 +235 Paul Steadman
 4 119 133 119 4½ +127 Terry Corps

 5 124 130 125 4 +182 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 6 120 130 121 4 +153 Bobbie Penn
 7 108 131 109 4  +67 Ron Bucknell
 8 105 114 105 3 +101 Jenny Corps

 9 126 118 126 3  -43 Kim Phipps
10 110 113 110 3 -331 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
11 125 108 124 2½ -207 Geoff Cooper
12 118  97 117 2 -128 Peter Thorpe

13 124  94 122 2 -191 Ted Lewis
14 118  83 115 1 -437 Lynne Riley

Division D

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 102 125 104 6 +320 Colin St_Hill
 2  86 111  88 5 +245 Jackie Towler
 3  88 116  90 5  +25 Alison Stilwell
 4  99  98  99 4 +176 Caroline Elliott

 5  83 105  85 4 +139 Alice Durand
 6  98  89  97 4  +94 Viv Bishop
 7 unr  96  96 4   +1 Steve Gregory
 8 101  92 100 4 -158 Jo Holland

 9 101  87  99 3 +292 Hilda Bennett
10  87  88  87 3 -327 Renee Gilbert
11  84  66  82 2  -88 Cindy Hollyer
12  89  67  87 2 -118 Jennie Munday

13  85  62  84 2 -121 Claire Violett
14  55  53  55 1 -480 Stella Burley

Manuden Invitational December 19th results from Peter Thorpe.
10 rounds - double RR.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 161 181 164 8½ +914 James Burley
2 161 171 162 7½ +372 Barry Grossman(Exp)
3 156 156 156 6  +401 Andrew Eames

4 148 138 148 4  -138 Kevin Synnott
5 143 129 141 3  -422 Nicky Huitson
6 119 113 118 1 -1127 Peter Thorpe

Essex Easygoers Invitational December 16th results from Kevin Synnott.
9 rounds.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 167 185 169 7 +492 Vincent Boyle
2 164 184 166 7  +37 Craig Solomons
3 164 175 165 6 +416 Mike Chappell
4 170 152 169 4 +317 Cecil Muscat

5 147 150 146 4 -143 Evelyn Wallace
6 164 140 161 3  -68 Barry Grossman(Exp)
7 129 141 130 3 -672 Tony Harris
8 150 128 148 2 -379 Kevin Synnott

Hawkwell rated club games December 15th results from Phil Kelly.

4 games per player except Kevin and Derek (3 games)

Old Prf New P W Spread
138 190 140 4 4 +216 Ann Golding
170 165 170 4 3 +136 Cecil Muscat
146 147 146 4 2 -111 Phil Kelly

150 135 150 3 1  +83 Kevin Synnott
129 122 129 4 1  -30 Tony Harris
133  96 132 3 0 -294 Derek Bower

Middlesex League December 15th 
Results from Steve Perry. 3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
180 205 181 3 +452 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
161 175 161 2  +56 James Burley
165 141 164 1 -172 Barry Grossman(Exp)
131 116 130 0 -336 George Gruner(Exp)

Middlesex League December 14th 
Results from Mike Whiteoak and Steve Perry.

Old Prf New P W Spread
146 116 146 1 0  -36 Karl Doubtfire
167 156 167 2 1   -1 Philip Nelkon(GM)
166 196 166 1 1  +36 Steve Perry

162 207 163 3 3 +108 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
155 112 155 1 0  -73 Mike Whiteoak
150 114 149 2 0  -34 Rachelle Whiteoak

Elsenham Christmas Invitational December 13th results from Jeanette Paul.
8 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 162 187 164 7 +907 Craig Solomons
 2 157 158 156 6 +593 Andrew Eames
 3 163 170 164 6 +539 Mike Chappell
 4 160 161 161 6 +406 James Burley
 5 132 163 134 6 +374 Heather Laird

 6 149 179 150 6 +265 Kevin Synnott
 7 130 160 133 5 +600 Rob Blundell
 8 145 153 146 5 +181 Phil Kelly
 9 137 152 138 5 +176 Ann Golding
10 130 148 132 5  +66 Alan Abela

11 124 132 125 4 +300 Paul Steadman
12 167 143 165 4 +152 Bob Violett(Exp)
13 154 143 153 4 +133 Feroza Bartlett
14 167 137 165 4  +41 Barry Grossman(Exp)
15 172 146 170 4  -98 Cecil Muscat

16 148 130 147 4 -109 Evelyn Wallace
17  81 113  86 4 -456 Jackie Towler
18 107 129 108 4 -605 Ron Bucknell
19 125 112 124 3 -120 Esther Kasket
20 128 132 129 3 -168 Tony Harris

21 125 105 123 3 -223 Marian Hamer
22 130 126 131 3 -340 George Gruner(Exp)
23 135  98 133 2  +20 Derek Bower
24 130 108 128 2 -377 Phyllis Fernandez
25 112  96 107 2 -403 Jean Camp

26  88  91  87 2 -526 Rosemarie Howis
27  88  77  88 2 -624 Kim Buckle
28  55  54  55 1 -704 Stella Burley

Yorkshire League match December 12th result from Andrea Adnan.

Old Prf New Wins
156 166 157 3 Matthew Pinner           
110 100 110 0 Michael Thomas          

Essex League match December 12th Results from James Burley. 
9 rounds.

The Outsiders 17 wins +699

Old Prf New W Spread
166 180 167 7 +590 Vincent Boyle
175 159 173 5  +68 Rafal Dominiczak
156 158 156 5  +41 Tim Knight

JCB 10 wins -699

Old Prf New W Spread
164 193 167 7 +602 Bob Violett(Exp)
162 138 160 2 -493 James Burley
130 125 130 1 -808 Phyllis Fernandez

35th Diaspora December 12th results from Sanmi Odelana.

8 rounds. Kwaku played 8 rated games.
Everyone else played 7 rated games and received a tournament win
and 75 spread points for the bye. Thus the sum of spreads is +600. 

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 157 193 160 7 +347 Kwaku Sapong
2 167 172 167 6 +538 Barry Grossman(Exp)
3 166 162 166 5 +135 Steve Perry

4 147 165 148 5 +134 Sanmi Odelana
5 148 167 149 5 -138 Abiodun Adeyemi
6 155 142 154 4 +168 Alex_Gboye Balogun

7 131 138 131 3 -106 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
8 160 128 158 3 -176 Fidelis Olotu
9 162 119 159 2 -302 Olakunle Ajayi

Hawkwell rated club games December 8th results from Phil Kelly.

4 games per player except Cecil and Kevin (3 games)

Old Prf New P W Spread
171 198 172 3 3 +194 Cecil Muscat
136 179 137 4 3  -13 Ann Golding
145 148 145 4 2  -76 Phil Kelly

163 123 162 4 1 +112 James Burley
149 131 149 3 1   -4 Kevin Synnott
136 123 135 4 1 -213 Derek Bower

H-B Holidays Harrogate December 4th-6th. 
Results from John Harrison. 14 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 145 140 144 9 +360 Moira Conway
2 115 137 117 8 +268 Barbara Lukey
3 149 132 147 8  +74 Neil Darbyshire

4 123 138 124 8  +70 Samantha Beckwith
5 120 122 120 6  -50 Juliet Green
6 120 102 117 3 -722 Viv Beckmann

Division B

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1 105 136 109 13 +875 Sue Thompson
2  99 123 102 11 +618 Paula Docherty
3  97 101  97  8 -114 Margaret Leonard-McGhee

4 109  81 105  5 -102 Maria Marczak
5  96  73  93  4 -162 Florence Davies
6  65  57  64  1 -1115 Lucy Beckmann

4th Annual Mike O'Rourke Memorial Tournament Main Event December 6th. 
Results from Jeanette Paul. 7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 185 183 186 5 +537 Allan Simmons(GM)
 2 169 185 170 5 +311 Natalie Zolty
 3 161 190 163 5 +283 James Burley
 4 160 190 162 5 -222 Gerard Fox

 5 158 175 159 4  -81 Amy Byrne
 6 156 170 156 4 -334 Matthew Pinner
 7 168 154 167 3 +209 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 8 160 159 159 3  +93 Nuala O'Rourke

 9 165 154 164 3 -103 Ash Coldrick
10 152 143 152 2 -113 Anne Ashmore
11 177 138 175 2 -277 John Ashmore
12 159 129 157 1 -303 Andrew Eames

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 138 172 140 5½+219 Ginny Dixon
 2 142 165 143 5 +129 Nicky Huitson
 3 150 149 149 4 +435 Kevin Synnott
 4 142 150 143 4 +198 Mick Healy
 5 144 149 144 4 +187 Alison Sadler

 6 148 150 148 4  -17 Evelyn Wallace
 7 144 142 144 3½-158 Lorraine Crouch
 8 141 137 141 3 -156 Marjorie Struggles
 9 141 123 140 2 -208 Teresa Lyes
10 142  94 139 0 -629 Heather Burnet

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 130 166 132 6 +352 Sarah Stokes
 2 128 150 129 5 +403 Angela Burke
 3 133 152 135 5 +344 Steve Balment
 4 136 136 135 4 +145 Carol{Norwich} Smith
 5 133 136 133 4  +10 Jill Parker

 6 128 137 128 4 -130 Marlene Skinner
 7 124 108 124 2 -175 Paul Walford
 8 126 108 125 2 -331 Geoff Cooper
 9 133 109 131 2 -332 Margaret Pritchett
10 127  95 124 1 -286 Paul Steadman

Division D

10 point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Michael Holligan's 7-game rating of 114
was reset to his 14-game rating of 97 and the division was recalculated. 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 117 136 119 5 +153 Peter Thorpe
 2 119 136 121 5  -26 Sean Cunningham
 3 117 123 117 4 +207 Jim Lyes
 4 109 124 110 4 +113 Michael Thomas
 5 124 122 124 4  +76 Lorna Rapley

 6 111 106 111 3  +91 Keith Lomax
 7 111 103 110 3  +83 Martin Culliney
 8 122 105 121 3  +73 Lois McLeod
 9 117 107 117 3  +15 Linda Barratt
10  97  80  97 1 -785 Michael Holligan 

Division E

10 point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Nicholas Partridge's 6-game rating of 50
was reset to his 12-game rating of 64 and the division was recalculated

The players shown with 6 rated games received an unrated tournament win 
and 75 points spread for the bye. Thus the sum of spreads is +525.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 unr 134 134 6 +343 Liz Gill (6 rated games)
2 108 113 109 5 +426 Alison Lowe 
3 100  97 100 5 +285 Derek Sergeant (6 rated games)

4 103  92 103 4 +337 Maisie Culpin 
5  64  86  68 4  +93 Nicholas Partridge (6 rated games)
6  54  71  55 4  +55 Stella Burley (6 rated games)

7 unr  62  62 3 -284 Alison Bailey (6 rated games)
8  51  54  52 3 -333 Ruth Thompson-Partridge (6 rated games)
9  60  50  59 1 -397 Bill Croft (6 rated games)

Essex League match December 5th
Results from Mike Whiteoak. 9 rounds.

JCB 18 wins +796

Old Prf New W Spread
160 172 161 7 +383 James Burley
164 161 164 6 +423 Bob Violett(Exp)
128 150 130 5  -10 Phyllis Fernandez

Wanstead Dead or Alive 9 wins -796

Old Prf New W Spread
150 145 150 4  -35 Rachelle Whiteoak
157 134 155 3 -284 Mike Whiteoak
125 123 125 2 -477 Marian Hamer

4th Annual Mike O'Rourke Memorial Tournament Warmup December 5th 
Results from Jeanette Paul. 6 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 184 189 185 5 +608 Allan Simmons(GM)
 2 158 184 160 4½ +443 Nuala O'Rourke
 3 159 171 160 4 +163 Gerard Fox
 4 143 172 144 4 +104 Lorraine Crouch

 5 156 174 158 4  +55 Amy Byrne
 6 141 168 142 4 -205 Nicky Huitson
 7 179 156 177 3½ +250 John Ashmore
 8 169 150 168 3   +9 Barry Grossman(Exp)

 9 135 152 136 3 -113 Carol{Norwich} Smith
10 141 156 142 3 -118 Heather Burnet
11 141 137 141 2   -7 Teresa Lyes
12 138 131 138 2  -43 Ginny Dixon

13 141 138 141 2 -111 Marjorie Struggles
14 153 136 152 2 -234 Anne Ashmore
15 143 128 142 1 -229 Mick Healy
16 173 113 169 1 -572 Natalie Zolty

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread     
 1 124 139 124 5 +324 Lorna Rapley
 2 133 137 133 4 +364 Jill Parker
 3 126 137 127 4 +206 Paul Steadman
 4 107 139 111 4 +112 Martin Culliney

 5 128 138 128 4  +53 Marlene Skinner
 6 117 126 117 3  +62 Peter Thorpe
 7 134 120 133 3  +19 Steve Balment
 8 126 113 126 3  +13 Geoff Cooper

 9 112 110 111 3   -2 Keith Lomax
10 110 101 109 3  -10 Michael Thomas
11 119  93 117 2 -143 Jim Lyes
12 118 101 117 2 -271 Linda Barratt

13 unr  50  50 1 -253 Nicholas Partridge
14  50  52  51 1 -474 Ruth Thompson-Partridge 
       
Essex Easygoers Invitational December 4th 2015 results from Phil Kelly.

8 rounds: 7 round RR then King of the Hill in round 8.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 160 187 162 6 +361 Craig Solomons
2 163 172 163 5 +230 Mike Chappell
3 170 172 171 5  +68 Cecil Muscat
4 166 161 166 4 -110 Vincent Boyle

5 170 145 169 3 +218 Barry Grossman(Exp)
6 150 150 150 3  -99 Kevin Synnott
7 166 149 164 3 -188 Bob Violett(Exp)
8 144 152 145 3 -480 Phil Kelly

Lincolnshire and Borders League match December 2nd result from Ash Coldrick. 

Old Prf New Wins
164 184 165 3 Ash Coldrick             
159 139 158 1 Nuala O'Rourke     

Hawkwell rated club games December 1st results from Phil Kelly.

4 rounds - RR then King of the Hill in round 4.

Old Prf New W Spread
170 191 170 4 +451 Cecil Muscat
150 149 150 2 +162 Kevin Synnott
135 159 136 2 -290 Ann Golding
145 101 144 0 -323 Phil Kelly

Yorkshire League match December 1st result from Andrea Adnan.

Old Prf New Wins 
 99 152 100 3 Vicky Norton            
102  50 100 0 Derek Sergeant