Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


November 2015

Lincolnshire and Borders League November 29
Ilford November 29
Manuden November 28
Lincolnshire and Borders League November 27
Middlesex League November 25
Yorkshire League November 24
Hawkwell November 24
Yorkshire League November 22
Winter Matchplay November 21-22
Lincolnshire and Borders League November 20
Lincolnshire and Borders League November 17
Reading November 14-15
Essex League Team Innit vs Forest Gate Wanderers November 15
Edinburgh November 14
Middlesex League November 11
Yorkshire League November 10
Hawkwell November 10
Yorkshire League November 9
Chigwell November 8
Kent Invitational November 7
Essex League Wanstead Dead or Alive vs Harmony November 7
Lincolnshire and Borders League November 6
Hawkwell November 3
Cheadle House October 31-November 1
Essex League Outsiders vs Blank Robbers November 1

Lincolnshire and Borders League match November 29th result from Jim Lyes.

Old Prf New Wins
117 145 119 4 Jim Lyes                 
 95  67  95 0 Chris Bluett   

Ilford November 29th results from Jeanette Paul.
8 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 188 210 190 7 +982 David Webb(GM)
2 173 199 175 6 +320 Rafal Dominiczak
3 167 202 170 6  -47 Cecil Muscat
4 170 175 170 4  -48 Barry Grossman(Exp)

5 183 161 181 3 +163 Suresh Chinnaiyah
6 176 161 174 3 -247 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
7 173 163 173 3 -484 Natalie Zolty
8 167 126 164 0 -639 Jared Robinson(Exp)

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 163 198 166 7 +598 Bob Violett(Exp)
2 160 186 163 6 +124 Mike Chappell
3 160 174 161 5 +298 Quentin Baker
4 165 173 166 5  +62 Vincent Boyle

5 160 161 160 4 +294 Craig Solomons
6 162 149 162 3 -316 Jack Durand
7 160 124 157 1 -395 Wojtek Usakiewicz
8 159 124 157 1 -665 Victoria Kingham

Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 157 180 159 6 +436 Andrew Eames
2 158 180 160 6 +160 Paul Coyle
3 159 167 160 5 +181 James Burley
4 148 156 149 4  -57 Ruth MacInerney

5 159 155 159 4 -181 Nuala O'Rourke
6 159 141 158 3 +230 Mohamed Kamara
7 150 130 148 2 -226 Evelyn Wallace
8 148 130 147 2 -543 Rachel Bingham

Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 137 168 140 6 +365 Karen Game
2 148 153 148 5  -28 David Shenkin
3 145 154 145 5  -60 Phil Kelly
4 135 142 136 4  +94 Derek Bower

5 143 142 143 4 -144 Stephen Wintle
6 145 129 144 3 +149 Peter Thomas
7 138 129 138 3 -429 Ayaz Kazi
8 143 117 141 2  +53 Nicky Huitson

Division E

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 132 170 135 7 +283 Nick Jenkins
2 134 158 135 6 +262 Ann Golding
3 132 146 132 5 +153 Janet Adams
4 129 134 129 4   -9 Noel Barnes

5 135 120 134 3  +67 Damian O'Malley
6 135 120 133 3  +23 Len Edwards
7 134 108 132 2  -70 Heather Laird
8 133 108 131 2 -709 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi

Division F

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 129 150 130 6 +449 Jake Berliner
2 126 138 126 5 +108 Jo Ramjane
3 124 139 125 5 -126 Marian Hamer
4 126 126 126 4  -85 Geoff Cooper

5 124 126 125 4  -97 Josephine Mayo
6 125 114 124 3   -5 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
7 125 114 125 3  -18 Esther Kasket
8 128 100 126 2 -226 Kim Phipps

Division G

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 114 153 117 7 +410 Peter Thorpe
2 115 141 118 6 +173 Lynne Riley
3 117 128 118 5 +136 Angele Andrews
4 120 114 120 4 +205 Bobbie Penn

5 119 115 119 4  +76 Sean Cunningham
6 110 117 111 4 -195 Sumbul Siddiqui
7 112  79 110 1 -163 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
8 117  77 114 1 -642 Stuart May

Division H

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 103 127 104 6 +285 Dan Smith
2 102 115 104 5 +288 Marc Gillis
3 108 108 107 4½ +251 Ron Bucknell
4 101 109 101 4½ +114 Adrian Noller

5  98 103  98 4  -65 Viv Bishop
6 103  90 102 3 -160 Colin St_Hill
7 102  89 101 3 -230 Jo Holland
8 101  78  99 2 -483 Malcolm Davis

Division I

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Richard Mallinson's 7-game start rating of 65
was reset to the new (15-game) rating of 81, and the division was recalculated.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1  80 119  83 7 +809 Alice Durand
2  81  94  81 5 +282 Richard Mallinson
3  86  94  87 5 +263 Renee Gilbert
4  84  94  85 5 +259 Claire Violett
5  88  90  88 5  +29 Alison Stilwell 

6  88  78  87 4  -61 Jenni Chan
7  89  65  88 3 -137 Rosemarie Howis
8  95  67  93 3 -138 Baldip Kaur
9  53  65  54 3 -392 Stella Burley
10 52  50  52 0 -914 Kara Twaits

Manuden (Essex) Invitational November 28th results from James Burley.
8 rounds: 7 round RR and King of the Hill in round 8.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 156 191 159 7 +557 Nuala O'Rourke 
2 167 164 167 5 +515 Cecil Muscat 
3 158 166 159 5 -153 James Burley 
4 171 152 170 4 +295 Barry Grossman(Exp) 

5 151 139 150 3   +2 Kevin Synnott 
6 150 139 150 3 -213 Evelyn Wallace 
7 112 138 114 3 -359 Peter Thorpe 
8 146 122 143 2 -644 Nicky Huitson 

Lincolnshire and Borders League match November 27th result from Ash Coldrick.

Old Prf New Wins
163 166 164 3 Ash Coldrick
141 138 141 1 Heather Burnet

Middlesex League November 25th results from Steve Perry.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
169 179 169 2 +332 Femi Awowade(GM)
166 180 166 2  +32 Steve Perry
171 145 171 1 -143 Barry Grossman(Exp)
150 152 150 1 -221 Rachelle Whiteoak

Yorkshire League matches November 24th results from Andrea Adnan.

Old Prf New Wins
175 185 176 3 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)
110 100 110 0 Michael Thomas

Old Prf New Wins
155 179 156 2 Matthew Pinner
162 138 161 1 Paul{Halifax} Thompson

Hawkwell rated club games November 24th results from Phil Kelly.

Old Prf New P W Spread
156 200 158 4 4 +281 James Burley
132 199 135 3 3 +267 Derek Bower
167 146 167 4 2 +124 Cecil Muscat

152 136 151 3 1  -22 Kevin Synnott
146 122 145 4 1 -307 Phil Kelly
135  96 134 4 0 -343 Ann Golding

Yorkshire League November 22nd result from Andrea Adnan.

Old Prf New Wins
111 116 110 2 Michael Thomas 
 99  94  99 1 Vicky Norton             
                  
Winter Matchplay November 21st-22nd results from David Wilson.
17 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 194 197 195 14 +1278 Austin Shin(GM)
 2 168 184 171 12  +766 Chris Vicary
 3 157 185 162 12  +526 Colin Northmore
 4 169 177 170 11  +629 Jack Anscomb
 5 178 178 179 11  +496 John Ashmore

 6 174 174 173 10  +737 Rafal Dominiczak
 7 164 172 165 10  +453 Vincent Boyle
 8 156 165 157 10  +210 Andrew Eames
 9 178 169 176 10   +42 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
10 165 170 167 10   -45 Cecil Muscat

11 175 162 173  9  +310 Natalie Zolty
12 156 169 157  9  +279 Kwaku Sapong
13 167 161 166  9  +238 Steve Perry
14 150 166 153  9   +50 Anne Ashmore
15 166 157 165  9  -243 Paloma Raychbart

16 147 153 148  8  +371 David Shenkin
17 143 157 145  8  +134 Pauline Johnson
18 144 156 146  8  -442 Phil Kelly
19 164 153 162  8  -456 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
20 157 152 156 7½  -76 James Burley

21 155 148 154  7  +381 Feroza Bartlett
22 159 151 156  7   -20 Amy Byrne
23 144 146 145  7  -313 Daniel Milton
24 145 149 145  7  -481 Peter Thomas
25 145 140 143  6  -304 Graham Bonham

26 158 141 156  6  -647 Nuala O'Rourke
27 159 138 156  6  -726 Elisabeth Jardine
28 143 135 141  5 -1054 Marjorie Struggles
29 147 139 146  5 -1157 Nicky Huitson
30 147 129 145 4½  -936 Richard Moody
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 140 154 143 13 +585 Stephen Wintle
 2 121 149 125 12 +340 Esther Kasket
 3 132 142 134 11 +806 Steve Balment
 4 124 143 128 11 +477 Tony Harris
 5 145 142 145 11 +453 Moira Conway

 6 135 142 135 11 +232 Andy Gray
 7 122 137 126 10 +342 Geoff Cooper
 8 120 131 123  9 -205 Ian Nichol
 9 124 125 124  8  -75 Ted Lewis
10 126 125 126  8 -155 Barbara Morris

11 128 125 128  8 -190 Marlene Skinner
12 130 125 130  8 -306 Peter Hall
13 122 119 122  7  -12 Alistair Baker
14 125 119 125  7 -331 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
15 128 113 126  6 -471 Rosalind Wilson

16 130 107 127  5 -245 Margaret Staunton
17 132 101 127  4 -429 Graham Maker
18 119 102 115  4 -816 Barbara Lukey
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread        
 1 117 138 121 14 +932 Janet Bonham
 2 119 132 120 13 +883 Stany Arnold
 3 115 126 119 12 +822 Sean Cunningham
 4 115 120 116 11 +599 John Matthews
 5 110 121 111 11 +516 Mel Maltz

 6 119 114 119 10 +727 Ted Anscomb
 7 115 114 114 10 +355 Anne Darby
 8  99 110 101  9  -10 Adrian Noller
 9 102 109 105  9 -330 Stephen Robinson
10 114 103 112  8  -59 Peter Thorpe

11 100  98 100  7 +183 Rosemary Wood
12  92  98  93  7 -223 Margaret Emmott
13 101  98 100  7 -225 Peter Ernest
14  98  98  98  7 -645 Viv Bishop
15 117  91 114  6 -271 Rose Kingdom

16 102  92 101  6 -578 Malcolm Davis
17 101  86  99  5 -651 Caroline Elliott
18  75  63  72  1 -2025 Mavis Ernest

Lincolnshire and Borders League match November 20th result from Gerard Fox.

Old Prf New Wins
160 160 159 3½ Gerard Fox            
122 122 122  ½ Geoff Cooper  

Lincolnshire and Borders League match November 17th result from Margaret Pritchett.

Old Prf New Wins
161 132 160 2 Gerard Fox              
132 161 133 2 Margaret Pritchett    

Reading November 14th-15th.

Ratings Data.

The RG column is the number of rated games for each player
at this weekend, including an extra rated non-tournament 
game between Andrew Eames and Peter Thorpe. 

Old Prf RG New
108 112 18 109 Maureen Barlow
151 150 17 150 Andy Becher
127 138 17 129 Jake Berliner
126 135 18 128 Sue Bowman

156 141 18 154 Tim Charlton
145 150 14 145 Moira Conway
120 132 17 122 Geoff Cooper
100 105 17 101 Iris Cornish

158 150 18 156 Andrew Eames
163 155 17 161 Graham Harding
154 163 18 155 Helen Harding
 83  98 18  84 Cindy Hollyer

147 147 18 147 Nicky Huitson
146 147 17 147 Elizabeth Hull
122 120 17 121 Esther Kasket
121 111 18 119 Barbara Lukey

104 109 11 104 Philippa Morris
149 147 17 148 Janet Phillips
145 158 18 147 David Shenkin
118 103 18 114 Peter Thorpe

 82  84 18  82 Tricia Walker
111  95 18 107 Evelyn Wansbrough
 99  81 18  95 Jill Warren
 91 106 17  94 Jacqui White

 93  95 18  94 Stanley Wilkinson
101  93 18 100 Rosemary Wood

Final Tables from John Harrison.

Saturday November 14th. 9 rounds.

Division A

Pn W Spread
1  6  -23 Nicky Huitson 
2  5 +378 Andy Becher 
3  5 +291 Moira Conway 
4  5  +97 David Shenkin 
5  5  +32 Helen Harding 
6  4  +26 Tim Charlton 
7  4   +2 Andrew Eames 

8  4 -197 Graham Harding 
9  4 -330 Janet Phillips 
10 3 -276 Elizabeth Hull 

Division B

Pn W Spread  
 1 7 +774 Geoff Cooper 
 2 7 +334 Sue Bowman 
 3 5 +405 Jake Berliner 

 4 5 +205 Maureen Barlow 
 5 5 -106 Esther Kasket 
 6 4 -108 Peter Thorpe 
 7 4 -398 Philippa Morris 

 8 3 -282 Barbara Lukey 
 9 3 -389 Evelyn Wansbrough 
10 2 -435 Rosemary Wood 

Division C

Pn W Spread   
 1 7 +505 Jacqui White 
 2 6 +188 Iris Cornish 
 3 5 -297 Cindy Hollyer
 
 4 4 +153 Stanley Wilkinson 
 5 3 -390 Tricia Walker 
 6 2 -159 Jill Warren 

The bottom three in A and B were relegated to B and C
and were replaced by the top three in B and C.       

Sunday November 15th. 9 rounds.

Division A

Pn W Spread    
 1 7 +749 Helen Harding  
 2 6 +248 David Shenkin  
 3 6 +192 Andrew Eames (8 rated games)
 4 6  -62 Jake Berliner (8 rated games)
 5 5 +423 Andy Becher (8 rated games)

 6 4  -51 Tim Charlton  
 7 3    0 Sue Bowman  
 8 3 -303 Nicky Huitson  
 9 3 -674 Geoff Cooper (8 rated games)
10 2 -522 Moira Conway (5 rated games)

Division B

Pn W Spread    
 1 8 +1039 Graham Harding (8 rated games)
 2 8 +975 Elizabeth Hull (8 rated games)
 3 7 +665 Janet Phillips (8 rated games)
 4 5  -56 Esther Kasket (8 rated games)
 5 4 -382 Iris Cornish (8 rated games)

 6 3 -150 Maureen Barlow  
 7 3 -267 Peter Thorpe (8 rated games)
 8 3 -588 Cindy Hollyer  
 9 3 -690 Jacqui White (8 rated games)
10 1 -546 Philippa Morris (2 rated games)

Division C

Pn W Spread    
 1 7 +289 Barbara Lukey  
 2 4½ -12 Stanley Wilkinson  
 3 4½ -336 Jill Warren  

 4 4 +114 Evelyn Wansbrough  
 5 4  +10 Rosemary Wood 
 6 3  -65 Tricia Walker

Essex League match November 15th results from Calum Edwards.
9 rounds.

Team Innit 11 wins (-1463) 

Old Prf New W Spread
152 153	152 4 -163 Kevin Synnott
144 153	144 4 -461 Phil	Kelly
122 137	124 3 -839 Tony	Harris

Forest Gate Wanderers 16 wins (+1463)

Old Prf New W Spread
177 183	177 8 +1440 Calum Edwards(Exp)
161 156	162 6  +312 Jack Durand
137 112	135 2  -289 Len	Edwards

Edinburgh November 14th results from Ross Mackenzie.
7 rounds.

Division A

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Sam McElhinney's 7-game start rating of 175
was reset to 161 and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 188 194 188 6 +825 Piotr Andronowski
 2 183 199 184 6 +439 Allan Simmons(GM)
 3 166 176 166 5 +362 Ross Mackenzie
 4 156 178 157 5  -52 James Burley

 5 159 166 160 4  -13 Alan Sinclair
 6 149 165 150 4 -204 Evelyn Wallace
 7 163 160 163 3½ +78 James Squires
 8 161 148 161 3 +101 Sam McElhinney

 9 140 153 141 3 -109 Marion Keatings
10 144 145 144 3 -176 Colin Nicol
11 156 151 156 3 -199 Wilma Warwick
12 unr 142 142 2½ -322 George Warnock

13 147 138 147 2  +25 Anne Steward
14 150 136 149 2  -80 Jim Wilkie
15 160 129 159 2 -230 Amy Byrne
16 148 132 147 2 -445 Sandra Hoffland

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 123 175 126 7 +410 Moya Dewar
 2 126 143 127 5  +30 Rhoda Gray
 3 129 129 128 4  +87 Yvonne Holland
 4 138 131 137 4  +30 Tom Wilson
 5 135 128 135 4  -76 Sylvia Swaney

 6 121 114 120 3 +163 Juliet Green
 7 117 121 117 3  -53 Ken McGinness
 8 109 103 109 2 -142 Maria Marczak
 9 115 105 114 2 -189 Michael Harley
10 124  88 120 1 -260 Caroline Ainley

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1  96 119  98 6 +439 John Fyfe
 2  79 127  82 6 +331 Frances Mayes
 3 106 109 106 5 +468 Carol Grant
 4  93  85  92 4 +300 Lena Glass
 5  70  91  72 4 +194 Beverley Raeburn

 6 101  88 100 4 +117 Sybil Berrecloth
 7  98  90  97 4   -8 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
 8  79  97  81 4  -15 Alison Peters
 9  94  70  93 3 +298 Isobel Gillies
10 103  76 101 3  +41 Nora Bain

11 unr  58  58 2 -252 Aileen Morrison
12 unr  53  53 2 -490 Paul Meehan
13  73  64  72 2 -648 Nancy Yorkston
14  53  50  53 0 -775 Ian Campbell

Middlesex League November 11th results from Sanmi Odelana.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
169 182 169 2 +102 Femi Awowade(GM)
184 177 183 2  +93 Suresh Chinnaiyah
165 150 164 1  +54 Vincent Boyle
146 156 147 1 -249 Sanmi Odelana

Yorkshire League November 10th result from John Hardie.

Old Prf New Wins
155 165 155 3 Matthew Pinner
102  92 102 0 Derek Sergeant

Yorkshire League November 10th result from Andrea Adnan.

Old Prf New Wins
161 138 161 2 Neil Rowley
102 125 102 1 Derek Sergeant

Hawkwell rated club games November 10th results from Phil Kelly.

Old Prf New P W Spread
164 197 165 4 4 +369 Cecil Muscat
155 169 156 4 3 +305 James Burley
152 165 152 3 2 +257 Kevin Synnott

132 129 132 3 1 -290 Derek Bower
144 126 144 4 1 -288 Phil Kelly
137 101 135 4 0 -353 Ann Golding

Yorkshire League November 9th result from John Hardie.

Old Prf New Wins
162 139 161 2 Neil Rowley
110 133 111 1 Michael Thomas

Chigwell November 8th results from Mauro Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 163 194 165 6 +669 Vincent Boyle
 2 160 178 160 5 +216 Craig Solomons
 3 174 179 174 5 +154 Rafal Dominiczak
 4 142 175 144 5  +66 Phil Kelly

 5 164 164 164 4 +192 Cecil Muscat
 6 153 167 155 4   -8 James Burley
 7 158 163 158 4  -70 Andrew Eames
 8 147 162 148 4 -155 Rachel Bingham

 9 165 146 163 3 +328 Bob Violett(Exp)
10 152 147 152 3 +146 Kevin Synnott
11 166 142 164 3 -230 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
12 145 149 145 3 -283 David Shenkin

13 150 130 148 2  +10 Ruth MacInerney
14 147 134 145 2 -238 Peter Thomas
15 150 136 149 2 -358 Evelyn Wallace
16 149 120 147 1 -439 Nicky Huitson

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 138 167 140 6  +19 Stephen Wintle
 2 126 154 127 5 +499 Jake Berliner
 3 131 150 132 5 +447 Derek Bower
 4 139 151 140 5 +430 Marc Meakin

 5 121 138 122 4 +282 Tony Harris
 6 125 139 126 4 +246 Paul Steadman
 7 138 137 137 4 +237 Len Edwards
 8 127 137 128 4 -162 Martin Bloomberg

 9 138 124 137 3  +74 Ann Golding
10 124 124 124 3  -90 Ted Lewis
11 135 121 134 3 -190 Heather Laird
12 129 123 128 3 -219 Phyllis Fernandez

13 118 118 118 3 -316 Peter Thorpe
14 121 109 120 2 -252 Geoff Cooper
15 139 106 137 2 -257 Frankie Latham
16 126 78  122 0 -748 Esther Kasket

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 107 122 108 5 +430 Ron Bucknell
 2 109 119 110 5 +380 Sumbul Siddiqui
 3  99 115 101 5 +261 Rosemary Wood
 4  99 126 102 5 +159 Marc Gillis

 5  87 114  89 5  +78 Rosemarie Howis
 6 113 104 112 4 +261 Peter Bailey
 7 114 108 112 4 +154 Jean Camp
 8 110 105 110 4  +71 Mel Maltz

 9  83  97  83 3½ -208 Cindy Hollyer
10  84  85  84 3 +147 Claire Violett
11  92  85  91 3  +59 Jacqui White
12 102  95 101 3 -184 Caroline Elliott

13 105  68 102 2½ +18 Malcolm Davis
14  76  63  75 2 -535 Steve Wilkinson
15  85  60  81 1 -274 Jackie Towler
16  53  51  53 1 -817 Stella Burley

Kent Invitational November 7th results from Peter Thorpe.
9 rounds (triple RR).

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 150 180 152 8 +965  Kevin Synnott
2 154 145 153 5  +68  James Burley
3 149 147 149 5  +67  Nicky Huitson
4 120 101 118 0 -1100 Peter Thorpe

Essex League match November 7th results from Calum Edwards.
9 rounds.

Wanstead Dead or Alive 18 wins (+482)

Old Prf New W Spread
156 178 157 8 +498 Mike Whiteoak
149 166 150 7 +562 Rachelle Whiteoak
123 122 124 3 -578 Marian Hamer

Harmony 9 wins (-482)

Old Prf New W Spread
150 137 150 4  +95 Evelyn Wallace
131 137 131 4 -125 Derek Bower
135 104 132 1 -452 Anne Convery

Lincolnshire and Borders League matches November 6th results from Teresa Lyes.

Old Prf New Wins
162 141 161 2 Gerard Fox
141 162 141 2 Teresa Lyes

Old Prf New Wins
142 116 141 2 Heather Burnet
116 142 117 2 Jim Lyes

Hawkwell rated club games November 3rd results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread.
163 191 164 4 +530 Cecil Muscat
137 147 138 2  -19 Ann Golding
150 141 150 2  -37 Kevin Synnott

154 147 154 2  -46 James Burley
143 126 142 1  -21 Phil Kelly
131 126 131 1 -407 Derek Bower

Cheadle House October 31st-November 1st results from Ross Mackenzie.
15 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 169 177 170 12 +804 Robert Richland(Exp)
 2 160 171 161 11 +822 Chris Quartermaine
 3 166 168 165 10½ +620 Bob Violett(Exp)
 4 167 157 166  9 +258 Ross Mackenzie

 5 147 159 149  9  +65 Nicky Huitson
 6 157 151 157  8 +695 Colin Northmore
 7 143 152 144  8 +176 Colin Nicol
 8 147 152 148  8  -72 Adrienne Berger

 9 139 149 141 7½ -193 Teresa Lyes
10 147 145 147  7  -14 Kathy Richland
11 145 146 144  7 -276 Alison Sadler
12 137 146 138  7 -328 Tom Wilson

13 138 133 138  5 -416 Diane Bromilow
14 136 133 135  5 -576 Sylvia Swaney
15 145 126 143  4 -479 Peter Ashurst
16 136 113 132  2 -1086 Margaret Pritchett

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 127 166 132 14 +1272 Iain Harley
 2 131 145 132 11 +951 Steve Balment
 3 118 139 121 10 +575 Geoff Cooper
 4 126 129 126 8½  +24 Jill Bright

 5 124 126 124  8 +262 Syd Berger
 6 128 125 128  8   -6 Marlene Skinner
 7 114 126 116  8 -167 Jim Lyes 
 8 115 126 117  8 -523 Rose Kingdom

 9 112 120 112  7 -174 June Johnstone
10 118 119 118  7 -426 Linda Barratt
11 121 116 120 6½  -73 Viv Beckmann
12 129 112 124  6 -253 Caroline Ainley

13 121 113 120  6 -260 Peter Thorpe
14 126 106 123  5 +248 Moya Dewar
15 125  99 121  4 -670 Barbara Lukey
16 125  92 121  3 -780 Juliet Green

Essex League match November 1st results from Calum Edwards.
9 rounds.

The Outsiders 20½ (+2109)

Old Prf New W Spread
162 171 163 7½ +700 Vincent Boyle
174 170 174 7  +924 Rafal Dominiczak
157 153 156 6  +485 Tim Knight

The Blank Robbers 6½ (-2109)

Old Prf New W Spread
160 159 160 4 -337 Craig Solomons
132 136 132 2 -776 Nick Jenkins
117 113 117 ½ -996 Angele Andrews