Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


September 2015

Lincolnshire and Borders League match September 30
Hawkwell September 29
Middlesex League September 29
Scottish League Bingoes vs Roc September 27
Ilford September 27
Blackburn September 26-27
Middlesex League September 25
Lincolnshire and Borders League matches September 25
Hawkwell September 22
Scottish League Bingoes vs Waverley September 20
MSI NSC September 19-20
SILK match September 19
Swindon Rotary September 13
UK National Youth Championship September 13
Newhaven Round Robin September 12
Warrington September 12
Lincolnshire and Borders League match September 11
Middlesex League September 9 (played on Sept 7)
Hawkwell September 8
Scottish League Waverley vs Scorpions September 7
Morecambe September 4-6
Worksop September 5-6
Elsenham Invitational September 6
Worksop Invitational Warmup September 4
Hawkwell September 1
SILK match September 1

Lincolnshire and Borders League match September 30th result from Nuala O'Rourke.

Old Prf New Wins
155 144 154 3 Nuala O'Rourke         
119 130 119 1 Geoff Cooper            

Hawkwell club rated league games September 29th results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
155 187 156 3 +433 Kevin Synnott
132 161 133 2   +1 Ann Golding
147 123 146 1  +39 Phil Kelly
131  95 130 0 -473 Derek Bower

Middlesex League September 29th results from Steve Perry.
3 rounds.

Karl arrived too late for the first game.
Rachelle was awarded an unrated League win and 75 points spread.

Old Prf New P W Spread
162 192 163 3 3  +46 Vincent Boyle
148 146 148 2 1 +160 Karl Doubtfire
149 146 149 2 1 +159 Rachelle Whiteoak
130 103 129 3 0 -365 George Gruner(Exp)

Scottish League round 3 match September 27th results from Marion Keatings.

Bingoes 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
151 164 151 2 Christine McKenzie
139 164 140 2 Marion Keatings
136 131 136 1 Tom Wilson

Roc  4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
143 159 144 2 Colin Nicol
163 125 162 1 Amy Byrne
136 125 136 1 Sylvia Swaney

Ilford September 27th results from Jeanette Paul.
8 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 186 185 186 6 +746 David Webb(GM)
 2 176 187 177 6 +472 Natalie Zolty
 3 167 185 169 6 +350 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 4 163 183 165 6 +195 Andrei Russell-Gebbett
 5 146 174 149 5 +369 Peter Thomas

 6 148 174 150 5 +255 Victoria Kingham
 7 174 178 174 5  +91 Rafal Dominiczak
 8 157 168 159 5  +78 Paul Coyle
 9 163 171 163 5  -14 Mohamed Kamara
10 157 180 159 5 -190 Quentin Baker

11 167 156 167 4 +212 Steve Perry
12 167 157 167 4  +29 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
13 150 162 150 4   -3 David Shenkin
14 162 158 162 4   -7 Vincent Boyle
15 151 158 152 4  -75 Steve Bartlett

16 160 158 160 4 -102 Craig Solomons
17 168 144 166 3  +75 Bob Violett(Exp)
18 152 150 152 3  +74 James Burley
19 149 145 149 3 -201 Ruth MacInerney
20 147 150 147 3 -345 Phil Kelly

21 148 132 147 2 -259 Rachel Bingham
22 161 125 159 2 -545 Andrew Eames
23 152 122 150 1 -330 Evelyn Wallace
24 152 122 150 1 -875 Nicky Huitson

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 132 168 135 7 +657 Len Edwards
 2 135 151 136 6 +496 Stephen Wintle
 3 138 159 140 6 +434 Martin Leverton
 4 121 146 123 5 +341 Marian Hamer
 5 132 144 133 5 +246 Nick Jenkins

 6 135 146 137 5  +66 Anne Convery
 7 134 137 134 5  +38 Heather Laird (7 rated games)
 8 133 141 134 5 -166 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi   
 9 132 134 132 4  +90 Kim Phipps   
10 138 129 138 4   +4 Ayaz Kazi   

11 137 132 137 4  -76 Karen Game   
12 134 131 135 4 -170 Damian O'Malley   
13 133 114 132 3  -10 Ann Golding   
14 133 115 131 3 -150 Derek Bower   
15 125 121 125 3 -262 Esther Kasket   

16 120 109 119 3 -391 Geoff Cooper   
17 131 106 129 2  +16 Noel Barnes   
18 124  94 121 2 -286 Marie Senior (7 rated games)
19 120 104 119 2 -498 Peter Thorpe 

Geoff Cooper played 7 rated games in this division 
and a non-tournament rated game with Kevin Synnott.

Also played

Old Prf New
unr 121 121 Victor Dawodu (5 rated games) 
155 170 155 Kevin Synnott (1 non-tournament rated game)

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread          
 1 115 140 118 7 +190 Angele Andrews   
 2 118 127 118 6 +360 Tony Harris   
 3  92 116  94 5 +497 Viv Bishop (7 rated games)
 4 103 112 104 5 +261 Malcolm Davis   
 5  96 110  96 5 +123 Rosemary Wood   

 6  95 105  97 4 +172 Baldip Kaur   
 7  99  98  98 4  +52 Adrian Noller   
 8 unr  90  90 4  -53 Anthony Aikulola (7 rated games)
 9 107  84 105 3 -189 Colin St_Hill   
10  91  72  88 2 -304 Jenni Chan   

11 unr  76  76 2 -415 Dani Epstein   
12 111  66 108 2 -544 Ron Bucknell  

Division D

PnOldPrf New W Spread     
1 84 103  86 6 +355 Claire Violett   
2 88 100  89 6 +325 Jennie Munday   
3 88 104  89 6 +107 Kim Buckle   
4 87  76  87 4 +223 Rosemarie Howis
   
5 68  73  68 4  -53 Eileen Hunter   
6 77  61  76 3 -329 Jackie Reid   
7 54  50  54 2 -334 Stella Burley   
8 57  50  53 1 -294 Kara Twaits   

Blackburn Dunkenhalgh Spa September 26-27 results from Craig Beevers.

Ratings data (14 games)

Old Prf New
126 123 126 Steve Balment
146 146 146 Adrienne Berger
120 121 121 Syd Berger
117 152 122 Juliet Green
131  95 127 Iain Harley

109 127 111 Rose Kingdom
155 157 155 Colin Northmore
127 118 125 Marlene Skinner
144 141 143 Marjorie Struggles
167 164 166 Martin Thompson

Session 1 (9 game RR)

Pn W Spread
 1 8 +468 Colin Northmore  
 2 7 +775 Martin Thompson  
 3 6 +284 Marjorie Struggles  
 4 5   -1 Juliet Green  
 5 4 +173 Steve Balment  

 6 4  +67 Adrienne Berger 
 7 4  +25 Syd Berger 
 8 3 -462 Rose Kingdom 
 9 2 -612 Iain Harley 
10 2 -717 Marlene Skinner 

Session 2 (5 games)

This session was split into two divisions based on the standings of the first session.
Each division was a round robin plus a game between the odd one out in each division 
each round.
Hence the sum of the spreads in each division below is not zero. 

Division A
   
Pn W Spread  
1  4 +389 Martin Thompson 
2  4  +44 Juliet Green 
3  2 +133 Marjorie Struggles 
4  2 -119 Colin Northmore 
5  1  -74 Steve Balment 
   
Division B
   
Pn W Spread   
1  5 +360 Adrienne Berger 
2  3  +56 Marlene Skinner 
3  3 -255 Rose Kingdom 
4  1 -257 Syd Berger 
5  0 -277 Iain Harley 

Middlesex League September 25th results from Steve Perry.
3 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread
168 185 168 2 +102 Philip Nelkon(GM)
167 185 167 2 -105 Steve Perry
185 146 184 1  +29 Suresh Chinnaiyah
152 157 152 1  -26 James Burley

Three Lincolnshire and Borders League matches September 25th.
Results from Teresa Lyes and Ash Coldrick.

Old Prf New Wins
140 125 140 3 Teresa Lyes
 93 108  94 1 Chris Bluett

Old Prf New Wins
120 136 120 2 Linda Barratt
136 120 135 2 Margaret Pritchett

Old Prf New Wins
164 174 164 4 Ash Coldrick
115 105 114 0 Jim Lyes

Hawkwell club rated league games September 22nd results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
131 202 133 3 +319 Ann Golding
155 161 155 2  -96 Kevin Synnott
152 128 152 1 -134 James Burley
149  96 147 0  -89 Phil Kelly

Scottish League round 3 match September 20th results from Marion Keatings.

Bingoes 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
135 163 136 2 Tom Wilson
151 130 151 1 Christine McKenzie
140 130 139 1 Marion Keatings

Waverley 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
125 192 126 3 Kenneth Ross
157 159 157 2 Wilma Warwick
158  92 156 0 Alan Sinclair

Mind Sports International National Scrabble Championship
September 19th-20th. 17 rounds.
Results and unplayed games information from Mauro Pratesi.

Games not played:
Round 9: Geoff Cooper vs Andy Gray
Geoff went to room thinking only eight games. 
Andy given an unrated tournament win of 75.

Paul Gallen withdrew from the tournament after round 14.
Round 15: Margaret Emmott given no win and 0 spread points
Round 16: Anne Darby given no win and 0 spread points
Round 17: Craig Beevers given no win and 0 spread points

Pn Old Prf Ga New WW Spread
 1 196 215 16 200 14 +1619 Craig Beevers(GM)
 2 189 206 17 192 13 +1292 Austin Shin(GM)
 3 193 199 17 194 12  +448 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 4 162 190 17 167 12  +443 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
 5 182 188 17 183 11  +594 Paul Allan(GM)

 6 181 194 17 183 11  +503 Allan Simmons(GM)
 7 165 173 17 166 11  +392 Chris Vicary
 8 187 179 17 186 10½ +334 Piotr Andronowski
 9 178 176 17 178 10  +558 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
10 165 174 17 167 10  +487 Steve Perry

11 178 176 17 178 10  +451 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
12 184 178 17 183 10  +390 Wayne Kelly(GM)
13 163 165 17 163 10   +49 Amy Byrne
14 175 178 17 176 10   +37 Gary Oliver(GM)
15 155 168 17 156 10   -29 Kwaku Sapong

16 154 169 17 155 10   -83 Kevin Synnott
17 181 161 17 178  9 +1069 Ed Rossiter(Exp)
18 200 176 17 195  9  +380 Mark Nyman(GM)
19 157 167 17 158  9  +347 Donna Stanton
20 169 168 17 170  9   +51 Chris Cummins

21 175 168 17 174  9   -29 Jessica Pratesi
22 149 167 17 152  9  -191 James Burley
23 160 164 17 161  9  -367 Andrew Eames
24 199 185 14 197  8½ +473 Paul Gallen(GM)
25 172 154 17 168  8  +655 Femi Awowade(GM)

26 165 143 17 162  8  +489 Paloma Raychbart
27 157 146 17 155  8  +273 Colin Northmore
28 166 152 17 163  8  +190 Andrei Russell-Gebbett
29 157 159 17 158  8   +46 Ebi Sosseh
30 164 154 17 162  8  -109 Vincent Boyle

31 149 144 17 148  8  -173 Graham Bonham
32 156 146 17 155  8  -257 Nuala O'Rourke
33 142 162 17 145  8  -325 Peter Ashurst
34 125 123 17 125  8  -452 Ted Lewis
35 176 166 17 174  8  -477 Rafal Dominiczak

36 147 154 17 149  8  -742 Ruth MacInerney
37 163 156 17 163  7  +278 Graham Harding
38 167 148 17 163  7   +29 Mohamed Kamara
39 121 124 17 121  7  -188 Stany Arnold
40 152 151 17 152  7  -254 Nicky Huitson

41 154 147 17 153  7  -346 Matthew Pinner
42 124 126 17 125  7  -386 Esther Kasket
43 138 144 17 139  7  -413 Valerie Nash
44 116 127 17 119  7  -458 Bobbie Penn
45 105 130 17 109  7  -584 Rose Kingdom

46 137 126 16 135  6  -409 Andy Gray
47 118 118 17 118  6  -581 Janet Bonham
48 132 121 17 131  6  -959 Natasha Pratesi
49 119 121 16 119  5  -885 Anne Darby
50 122 109 16 120  5  -499 Geoff Cooper

51 100 112 17 101  5  -935 Caroline Elliott
52  94  83 16  92  1 -1746 Margaret Emmott

SILK match September 19th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
164 170 164 2 Stu Harkness             
153 147 153 1 Ricky Zinger  

This was the last qualifying match. 
Niyi Adebayo,Piotr Andronowski,Chris Cummins,Stu Harkness,Ross Mackenzie 
and Neil Scott have qualified for the SILK Final on October 24-25.

Rotary Open Scrabble Championship of Wiltshire September 13th.
Results from Mauro Pratesi. 7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 147 192 150 6 +132 David Shenkin
 2 180 190 181 5½ +234 Ed Rossiter(Exp)
 3 155 179 156 5 +361 Elisabeth Jardine
 4 179 181 179 5 +175 Gareth Williams(GM)
 5 176 179 176 5 +134 Natalie Zolty

 6 159 170 160 4 +585 Andrew Eames
 7 176 165 175 4 +503 Gary Oliver(GM)
 8 148 169 150 4 +119 Alan Bailey
 9 154 166 154 4  +75 Tom Sharp
10 150 168 151 4 -140 Andy Becher

11 154 163 155 4 -193 Martin Taylor
12 179 163 179 3½ +189 David Sutton(Exp)
13 149 144 148 3  -24 Karl Doubtfire
14 157 152 157 3  -26 Rick Blakeway
15 163 156 162 3 -152 Bob Lynn

16 153 144 152 3 -158 Nicky Huitson
17 153 153 153 3 -214 Chris Finlay
18 149 142 149 2 -223 James Burley
19 147 134 146 2 -230 Elizabeth Hull
20 150 135 149 2 -265 Phil Kelly

21 150 119 148 1 -352 Janet Phillips
22 157 125 154 1 -530 Kevin Synnott

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 146 166 147 6 +471 Ruth MacInerney
 2 127 168 130 6 +432 Margaret Staunton
 3 147 153 148 5 +530 Victoria Kingham
 4 137 142 138 4½ +313 Valerie Nash
 5 132 147 133 4½ -22 David Lawton

 6 129 137 129 4 +137 Jake Berliner
 7 128 137 128 4 +132 Minu Anderson
 8 119 140 120 4 +116 Peter Thorpe
 9 124 140 125 4  +86 Bryn Packer
10 136 142 137 4  -43 Karen Game

11 141 139 141 4 -300 Ed Breed
12 128 123 128 3 +283 Sue Bowman
13 120 125 120 3 +136 Yvonne McKeon
14 139 121 130 3  +58 Ashley De Safrin
15 136 127 136 3  -42 Terry Jones

16 132 122 131 3  -65 Ann Golding
17 133 127 133 3 -123 Mary Allen
18 134 126 134 3 -293 Carol Stanley
19 131 121 130 3 -475 George Gruner(Exp)
20 123 111 122 2 -150 Geoff Cooper

21 125  92 122 1 -430 Tanya Robson
22 121  81 118 0 -751 Carol Bartlett

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread  
 1 115 157 119 7 +404 Jenny Burgess
 2  92 124  96 5 +437 Hepzi Rodrigues
 3 118 128 119 5 +302 Anne Darby
 4  92 122  94 5 +247 Margaret Emmott
 5 116 111 116 4½ +170 Jill Burgess

 6 106 125 108 4½ +61 Claire Cottle
 7 119 113 120 4 +338 Jenny Sakamoto
 8 116 104 115 4 +266 Lynne Riley
 9 102 103 102 4 +192 Florence Fontaine
10 104 108 104 4  +77 Janet Milford

11 117 115 117 4  +54 Margaret Marshall
12 110 111 110 4  -20 Malcolm Shaw
13  99  86  98 3 +125 Hannah Corbett
14 108  94 107 3 +121 Colin St Hill
15 112 102 111 3  -34 Evelyn Wansbrough

16  86  91  87 3  -35 Charles Martin
17  97  96  97 3  -60 Iris Cornish
18=105  92 104 3 -106 Pam Sparkes
18=102  90  96 3 -106 Howard Houlston
20  52  79  54 3 -363 Stella Burley

21  84  71  83 2 -595 Moira Metcalf
22 105  50 101 1 -225 Stephen Robinson
23  74  67  74 1 -498 Judy Tame
24  67  57  66 1 -752 Vera Allen

UK National Youth Championship September 13th results from Jessica Pratesi.
7 rounds. Age restriction - entrants must have been born after December 31st 1997.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 160 175 161 7 +875 Jack Durand
2 131 128 132 4 -218 Natasha Pratesi
3  79  78  80 2 -257 Alice Durand
4  73  63  72 1 -400 Josh Irvine

Newhaven Round Robin September 12th results from Alan Sinclair.
7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread 
1 184 184 183 5 +474 Neil Scott(GM)
2 165 172 165 4 +280 Ross Mackenzie
3 162 173 163 4 +224 Simon Gillam(Exp)
4 163 172 163 4  +64 James Squires

5 169 172 169 4  -34 Chris Cummins
6 162 173 163 4 -304 Amy Byrne
7 165 144 164 2 -388 Stu Harkness
8 150 131 149 1 -316 Alan Georgeson  

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 148 172 150 6 +206 Jim Wilkie
2 134 159 136 5 +404 Margaret Armstrong
3 140 144 140 4 +230 Marion Keatings
4 135 131 135 3  +73 Tom Wilson

5 134 131 134 3  -59 Margaret Harkness
6 127 132 128 3 -175 Linda Bradford
7 136 116 134 2 -192 Mary Jones
8 146 115 143 2 -487 Colin Nicol

Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread        
1 124 143 125 5 +298 Kenneth Ross
2 122 142 123 5 +210 Rhoda Gray
3 117 143 119 5 +132 Caroline Foy

4 127 113 127 3 -248 Moya Dewar
5 118  99 117 2 -166 Ken McGinness
6 117  86 115 1 -226 Michael Harley

Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread      
1  98 141 101 6 +429 Ian Whyte
2 103 126 105 5 +230 Jennifer Payne
3 100 112 101 4 +154 Nora Bain
4 107 111 108 4  +24 Sandy MacLeod

5 110  89 109 2½ +38 Maria Marczak
6 110  89 108 2½ -413 Mary Orr
7  98  84  97 2 -118 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
8 108  82 106 2 -344 Carol Grant 

Division E

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1  93 101  94 5 +316 Isobel Gillies
2  96  99  96 5 +253 John Fyfe
3  91 105  93 5 +195 Lena Glass

4  59  94  61 4  -80 Zandra Begg
5  69  63  68 2 -389 Margaret{Edbgh} McGhee
6  81  50  79 0 -295 Alison Peters

Warrington September 12th results from Wayne Kelly.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 176 175 176 5 +523 Russell Byers(GM)
 2 163 172 163 5 +440 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 3 168 177 169 5 +297 Robert Richland(Exp)
 4 148 180 150 5 +169 Chris Harrison

 5 172 178 173 5 +133 Graham Haigh
 6 155 173 156 4½ +113 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
 7 156 165 157 4 +303 Colin Northmore
 8 159 165 160 4   +2 Chris Quartermaine

 9 156 158 157 4  -50 Donna Stanton
10 145 158 147 3½ -89 Kathy Richland
11 150 146 148 3 +119 Steve Graston
12 170 141 168 3  +37 Bob Violett(Exp)

13 144 147 145 3  -30 Orla Judge
14 156 151 155 3 -134 Greg Kelly
15 144 136 144 2 -123 Marjorie Struggles
16 145 138 144 2 -447 Ken Heaton

17 147 121 145 1 -502 Alison Sadler
18 144 119 142 1 -761 Heather Burnet

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 139 178 142 7 +275 Peter Ashurst
 2 131 150 133 5 +309 Ivy Dixon-Baird
 3 130 151 131 5 +165 Iain Harley
 4 133 150 136 5  +45 Stephen Troop

 5 138 133 138 4 +224 Diane Bromilow
 6 126 138 127 4 +157 Marlene Skinner
 7 127 137 128 4  +94 Richard Woodward
 8 122 134 123 4  +43 Geoff Cooper

 9 119 118 119 3  -12 Ted Anscomb
10 117 119 117 3 -102 Juliet Green
11 125 119 124 3 -156 Barbara Lukey
12 125 119 125 3 -204 Paul Walford

13 127 105 125 2  +22 Jill Bright
14 128 106 126 2 -260 Steve Balment
15 124  90 122 1 -193 Gordon Procter
16 125  89 122 1 -407 Lois McLeod

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread    
 1 104 152 108 7 +359 Kriss Foster
 2  94 139 103 6 +410 Fay Wilcox
 3 100 110 103 4 +412 Nigel Gardner
 4 105 107 105 4 +151 Rose Kingdom

 5 116 105 116 4 +133 Barbara Hill
 6 106 104 106 4 +130 Paul Dobson
 7  99 105  99 4  +41 Sylvia McCulloch
 8  92 111  93 4   -3 Chris Bluett

 9  78 107  85 4  -74 Ben Broadbent
10  90  90  90 3    0 Mabel Choularton
11  99  93  99 3   -7 Joseph Bolas
12 111  86 109 3  -54 June Johnstone

13  84  80  84 2 -268 Claire Violett
14 117  75 114 2 -374 Liz Barber
15  88  68  87 1 -276 Ann Toft
16 113  62 110 1 -580 Michael Thomas

Lincolnshire and Borders League match September 11th result from Nuala O'Rourke.

Old Prf New Wins
156 141 156 3 Nuala O'Rourke 
 92 107  92 1 Chris Bluett  

Middlesex League results from Steve Perry. 3 rounds.

The games were played on September 7th but were rated as played on September 9th
because James Burley's Hawkwell games on September 8th had already been rated
when I received the results.

Old Prf New W Spread
149 178 149 2 +84 James Burley
162 174 162 2  +3 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
173 137 172 1  +8 Femi Awowade(GM)
150 145 149 1 -95 Karl Doubtfire

Hawkwell club rated league games September 8th results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds. Kevin and Derek played 3 rated games.

Old Prf New P W Spread
160 167 161 4 3 +190 Cecil Muscat
131 198 133 3 3 +179 Derek Bower
156 170 157 3 2 +264 Kevin Synnott

150 125 149 4 1  -20 James Burley
151 117 150 4 1 -291 Phil Kelly
132 123 132 4 1 -322 Ann Golding

Scottish League round 3 match September 7th results from Marion Keatings.

Waverley 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
158 155 158 2 Alan Sinclair
159 122 157 1 Wilma Warwick
125 122 124 1 Kenneth Ross

Scorpions 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
150 197 151 3 Billy Dott
127 164 127 2 Moya Dewar
138  97 136 0 Mary Jones

H-B Holidays Morecambe September 4th-6th results from John Harrison.
14 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1 136 162 140 11 +371 Ginny Dixon
2 133 156 136 10 +206 Tony Davis
3 137 148 138  9 +246 Pat Wheeler
4 148 139 146  8 +349 Peter Thomas

5 145 132 143  7 +204 Jayne MacKenzie
6 129 113 127  4 -168 Jill Bright
7 124 114 123  4 -687 Ann Coleman
8 120 107 117  3 -521 Juliet Green

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 109 118 111 9 +417 June Johnstone
2 109 118 111 9 +210 Marlene Diskin
3  99 119 101 9   -6 Peter Ernest
4 103 104 103 7 +159 Maisie Culpin

5  97 105  99 7 +123 Paula Docherty
6  96  98  96 6  -35 Florence Davies
7 106  97 105 6 -167 Sue Thompson
8 115  74 110 3 -701 Hilary Birdsall

Division C

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1  91 114  93 12 +639 Moreen Shillitoe
2  87  99  88 10 +514 Ann Toft
3  82  75  81  6½ -82 Ruby Flood

4  75  74  75  6 -353 Mavis Ernest
5  75  70  74  5½ +21 Hazel Boddy
6  67  50  65  2 -739 Jane Craig

Worksop September 5th-6th results from Jared Robinson.
26 rounds - double round robin.
       
Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
1  176 177 176 20 +1612 Russell Byers(GM)
2  176 166 174 17 +1664 Howard Wilde(Exp)
3  168 164 167 17 +1035 Jared Robinson(Exp)
4  154 163 156 17  +683 Greg Kelly
5  156 159 156 16  +871 Nuala O'Rourke

6  145 159 148 16  +714 Peter Winnick
7  145 155 147 15  +476 Victoria Kingham
8  165 156 164 15  +420 Ash Coldrick
9  163 148 160 13  -107 Gerard Fox

10 129 143 131 12  -603 Ivy Dixon-Baird
11 133 142 136 11½ -431 Margaret Pritchett
12 124 125 124 7½ -1432 Lorna Rapley
13 127 112 125  4 -1996 Lois McLeod
14  92  85  92  1 -2906 Chris Bluett

Elsenham Invitational September 6th results from Kevin Synnott.
8 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread  
 1 150 177 153 6 +407 Nicky Huitson
 2 169 176 170 6 +330 Bob Violett(Exp)
 3 151 168 152 5 +500 Evelyn Wallace
 4 157 160 156 5 +106 Kevin Synnott

 5 160 166 160 5 -213 Cecil Muscat
 6 158 154 159 4  -51 Andrew Eames
 7 132 157 134 4 -148 Heather Laird
 8 152 141 151 3  +67 Phil Kelly

 9 168 138 165 3  +18 Paloma Raychbart
10 131 139 131 3 -179 Derek Bower
11 162 131 160 3 -314 Craig Solomons
12 133 118 132 1 -523 Ann Golding

Division B

10 Point Rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, the 7-game start rating of 100 
for Carol Wylde was reset to 90 and the division recalculated.

PnOld Prf New W Spread 
1 128 130 129 6 +366 Phyllis Fernandez
2  97 131  99 6 +140 Jo Holland
3 110 116 111 5 +501 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
4 118 112 118 5 +473 Tony Harris
5 111 103 111 4½  +5 Ron Bucknell
6 120 103 119 4  +19 Peter Thorpe
7  90  79  88 3  +14 Carol Wylde
8  84  88  84 3 -179 Claire Violett
9  87  82  88 2½ -322 Kim Buckle
10 52  52  52 1 -1017 Stella Burley

Worksop Invitational Warmup September 4th results from Jared Robinson.
4 rounds.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 167 205 168 4 +156 Jared Robinson(Exp)
2 164 178 165 3 +478 Ash Coldrick
3 128 143 129 2 +103 Ivy Dixon-Baird
4 154 153 154 2  +89 Greg Kelly

5 145 144 145 2  +33 Peter Winnick
6 145 146 145 2 -114 Victoria Kingham
7 157 124 156 1 -305 Nuala O'Rourke
8 125  93 124 0 -440 Lorna Rapley

Hawkwell club rated league games September 1st results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds. Kevin and Derek played 3 rated games

Old Prf New P W Spread
151 175 152 4 3 +190 Phil Kelly
161 143 160 4 2  +26 Cecil Muscat
156 171 157 3 2   -6 Kevin Synnott 

150 143 150 4 2  -93 James Burley
134 124 133 4 1  -31 Ann Golding
132 132 131 3 1  -86 Derek Bower

SILK match September 1st result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
134 167 135 3 Kate Leckie  
117  84 114 0 Gloria Schofield