Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


August 2015

BMSC August 29-31
SILK matches August 29
BMSC Ladies and Mens August 28-29
Qadima August 28
BMSC Early Bird August 27-28
Scottish League Scorpions vs Dunedin August 25
Hawkwell August 25
MSO August 23
Peterborough August 22
SILK match August 22
Diaspora August 22
SILK matches August 20
SILK matches August 19
Lincolnshire and Borders League match August 18
Scottish League Roc vs Scorpions August 18
Hawkwell August 18
Scottish League Waverley vs Roc August 16
Ilford August 16
Essex League Forest Gate Wanderers vs JCB August 16
ABSP Masters August 15-16
Middlesex League August 12
Middlesex League August 11
Kent/Essex Invitational August 11
SILK matches August 10
Kent/Essex Invitational August 10
Scottish League Dunedin vs Bingoes August 9
SILK match August 9
Barkingside Invitational August 9
Middlesbrough August 9
Lincolnshire and Borders League matches August 8
Lincolnshire and Borders League match August 5
Hawkwell August 4
SILK match August 3 (July 30)
Wetherby August 2
Scottish RR August 1-2

BMSC main event August 29th-31st. 23 rounds.

Open Division

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 197 210 200 18 +1182 Mark Nyman(GM)
 2 199 203 199 16½ +1537 Paul Gallen(GM)
 3 185 199 187 16 +1067 Piotr Andronowski
 4 188 194 189 15 +1263 Austin Shin(GM)

 5 184 194 186 15  +908 David Webb(GM)
 6 178 182 178 15   +49 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 7 193 188 193 14  +303 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 8 170 186 173 14  +145 Winter 

 9 177 186 179 13½ +373 John Ashmore
10 186 180 185 13  +653 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
11 180 183 181 13  +564 Allan Simmons(GM)
12 162 171 164 13  +504 Vincent Boyle

13 183 182 184 13  +355 Wayne Kelly(GM)
14 159 178 164 13  -188 Ash Coldrick
15 173 176 176 13  -232 Natalie Zolty
16 165 174 168 13  -265 Paloma Raychbart

17 187 169 182 12  +451 Paul Allan(GM)
18 162 169 165 12  +334 Chris Vicary
19 178 171 176 12  +182 Rafal Dominiczak
20 166 177 168 12    +8 Jack Anscomb

21 165 167 167 12   -52 Martin Thompson
22 159 162 161 12  -276 Cecil Muscat
23 166 161 165 12  -296 Ross Mackenzie
24 167 167 167 11  +216 Barry Grossman(Exp)

25 164 161 163 11  +113 Jin_Chor Tan
26 153 157 153 11    -7 Kim Hands
27 149 159 151 11   -66 Anne Ashmore
28 153 161 155 11  -325 Elisabeth Jardine

29 158 160 158 11  -456 Andrew Eames
30 148 158 150 10  +105 James Burley
31 158 153 157 10   +19 Neil Rowley
32 166 149 163 10  -112 Bob Lynn

33 157 154 156 10  -125 Donna Stanton
34 180 161 176 10  -238 Russell Byers(GM)
35 190 168 186 10  -247 Ed Martin(GM)
36 170 158 168 10  -311 Robert Richland(Exp)

37 151 154 150 10  -361 Andy Becher
38 156 159 157 10  -671 Paul Coyle
39 148 155 150 10 -1135 Nicky Huitson
40 157 150 156  9   -29 Colin Northmore

41 151 148 151  9  -352 Phil Kelly
42 169 146 165  9  -406 Steve Perry
43 148 143 147  8  -158 David Shenkin

44 146 139 144  7  -743 Lorraine Crouch
45 149 139 146  7 -1214 Mick Healy
46 130 116 127  2 -2066 Margaret Staunton

Division B   
                  
Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 142 159 146 17 +616 Adrienne Berger
 2 134 151 139 15 +726 Peter Ashurst
 3 147 151 147 15 +296 Alison Sadler
 4 130 146 133 14 +100 Carol{Norwich} Smith

 5 142 148 144 14  +76 Philip Aldous
 6 133 144 136 13 +765 Sylvia Swaney
 7 144 143 144 13 +460 Marjorie Struggles
 8 131 142 134 13 +159 Ann Golding

 9 146 141 145 13  +29 Moira Conway
10 136 143 138 13 -302 Diane Bromilow
11 125 139 128 12 +643 Steve Balment
12 147 136 146 12 +508 Colin Nicol

13 152 138 150 12 +305 Janet Phillips
14 125 138 127 12 +238 Lois McLeod
15 134 138 134 12 +143 Margaret Harkness
16 136 133 135 11 +202 Tom Wilson

17 138 133 135 11  -13 Stephen Wintle
18 128 133 128 11  -24 Sue Bowman
19 133 127 132 10 +241 Jill Parker
20 133 129 133 10 -297 Margaret Pritchett

21 126 129 126 10 -329 Marlene Skinner
22 129 130 129 10 -579 Jake Berliner
23 142 124 138  9 -422 Suzanne Dundas
24 134 125 132  9 -903 Laura Finley

25 136 125 133  9 -972 Mary Allen
26 125 120 125  8 -1275 Barbara Lukey
27 141 115 136  7  -18 Ginny Dixon
28 129 116 126  7 -373 Barbara Morris
       
Division C       
           
Pn Old Prf New WW Spread           
 1 114 136 119 17 +921 Ted Anscomb (22 rated games)
 2 124 132 125 16 +973 Ted Lewis    
 3 125 131 126 16 +782 Pamela Morris (22 rated games)
 4 108 130 113 16 +483 Lou McMeeken    

 5 116 120 116 14 +801 Barbara Hill (21 rated games)
 6 118 124 120 14 +255 Peter Thorpe    
 7 114 124 116 14 +204 Jean Owen    
 8 120 124 121 14 +192 Val Hoskings    
 
 9 122 123 124 14  -18 Esther Kasket    
10 124 116 122 13 +668 Geoff Cooper    
11 112 115 113 12 +205 Mary Doyle    
12 102 114 105 12  -60 Brigitte Brath (22 rated games)

13 120 113 117 12 -125 Denise Saxton (22 rated games)
14 122 110 120 11 +266 Syd Berger    
15 124 108 121 11 -138 Stany Arnold (22 rated games)
16 102 109 105 11 -668 Christine Cartman (22 rated games)

17 110 104 110 10   -9 Paul Cartman (22 rated games)
18 104 102 105  9 -365 Rose Kingdom    
19 113 114 114  8 -264 Hannah Kingston (13 rated games)
20  90  99  92  8 -649 Chris Bluett    

21 102  94 100  7 -501 Caroline Elliott    
22 107  90 104  7 -939 Philippa Morris (22 rated games)
23 112  96 111  6 -708 Jacquie Aldous (19 rated games)
24 106  81  99  4 -1306 Adrian Noller    

Extra rated games

Kathy Richland 1-0 Geoff Cooper
Kathy Richland 1-0 Lou McMeeken

Old Prf New
144 166 145 Kathy Richland

Geoff and Lou's extra games are included in their ratings data above. 

SILK matches August 29th results from Marion Keatings.

Neil Scott(GM) 3-0 Kate Leckie
Niyi Adebayo 2-1 Gloria Schofield  
Kate Leckie 2-1 Niyi Adebayo       
Neil Scott(GM) 3-0 Gloria Schofield 

Old Prf New P Wins 
165 129 159 6 3 Niyi Adebayo        
133 152 134 6 2 Kate Leckie              
115 122 117 6 1 Gloria Schofield    
183 193 184 6 6 Neil Scott(GM)           
 
BMSC Ladies and Mens August 28th-29th.
Results from Mauro Pratesi. 6 rounds.

Ladies Division
        
Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 163 198 165 6 +695 Paloma Raychbart 
 2 147 176 149 5 +147 Anne Ashmore 
 3 153 156 153 4 +323 Elisabeth Jardine 
 4 144 155 144 4 +262 Kathy Richland 
 5 146 159 147 4 +239 Alison Sadler 

 6 162 162 162 4 +195 Amy Byrne 
 7 151 163 152 4  +93 Janet Phillips 
 8 143 141 142 3½ +260 Adrienne Berger 
 9 128 148 129 3½ -96 Barbara Morris 
10 149 131 148 3 +119 Nicky Huitson 

11 149 146 149 3  -52 Beverley Robertshaw 
12 132 148 133 3 -120 Jill Parker 
13 130 130 130 3 -183 Margaret Staunton 
14 101 120 102 3 -221 Caroline Elliott (5 rated games)
15 133 130 133 3 -281 Sylvia Swaney (5 rated games)

16 129 124 128 2  +70 Sue Bowman 
17 128 111 126 2  -77 Marlene Skinner 
18 144 103 142 2  -87 Suzanne Dundas 
19 101 115 102 2 -182 Christine Cartman 
20 116 111 116 1 -120 Christine Tudge (4 rated games)

21 136  96 134 1 -383 Margaret Harkness 
22 122  83 120 0 -601 Val Hoskings 

Men's Division
        
Pn Old Prf New W Spread        
 1 182 197 183 5 +316 Wayne Kelly(GM) 
 2 165 195 167 5 +259 Jared Robinson(Exp) 
 3 147 163 148 4 +339 James Burley 
 4 162 173 162 4 +270 Chris Vicary 

 5 165 180 166 4 +207 Bob Lynn 
 6 169 177 170 4 +120 Winter  
 7 178 156 177 3 +255 John Ashmore
 8 149 143 148 3 +248 David Shenkin

 9 170 162 169 3 -161 Steve Perry
10 120 146 122 3 -214 Syd Berger
11 123 141 124 3 -488 Ted Lewis
12 148 126 147 2  +35 Colin Nicol

13 153 119 151 2  -14 Andy Becher
14 109 124 110 2 -472 Paul Cartman
15 126 106 125 1  -79 Steve Balment
16 127  87 124 0 -621 Geoff Cooper

Qadima (Israel) Open August 28th results from Evan Cohen.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 158 189 160 7 +567 Raz Naot
 2 186 186 186 6 +1102 Evan Cohen(Exp)
 3 153 156 153 5 +299 Naomi Landau
 4 160 143 159 4 +395 Omri Rosenkrantz

 5 118 131 119 4  -42 Nancy Alroy
 6 130 128 129 4  -58 Maureen Hoch
 7 110 113 111 3  -47 Maxine Tsvaigrach
 8 107 123 111 3 -155 Fifi Lefebvre
 
 9 118 130 119 3 -284 Ami Tzubery
10 123 114 122 3 -309 Gila Blits
11 108  93 107 2 -228 Hilda Ben-Nun
12 104  94 103 2 -392 Juliet Collins

13 110 103 109 2 -407 Phyllis Decastro
14 106  86 105 1 -441 Linda Marguy

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1  86 111  88 6 +729 Karen Adler
 2 101 102 101 5 +154 Charles Silverstone
 3 unr 100 100 5 +135 Julia Jaffe
 4  72  99  76 5  +76 Jack Hoch

 5  96  85  94 4 +140 Miriam Erez
 6  84  79  82 4  +72 Martin Curtis
 7  58  93  67 4  +54 Allan Bernstein
 8 unr  73  73 4  -42 Barbara Greenblatt

 9  66  67  66 3 +161 Charlotte Perlin
10  85  64  83 3  -19 Adriana Spira
11  70  55  68 3 -288 Adina Kfir
12  59  64  60 3 -470 Gail Morris

13  51  50  51 2  -83 Elisheva Auerbach
14 unr  50  50 2 -172 Natalie Elgrod
15  58  50  57 2 -340 Marion Loewenstein
16  50  50  50 1 -107 Angela Levine

BMSC Early Bird August 27th-28th results from Steve Perry.
15 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1 176 182 178 12 +796 John Ashmore
2 169 170 169 10 +372 Winter 
3 148 160 149  8 +351 Nicky Huitson
4 148 161 149  8 +113 Beverley Robertshaw

5 155 152 155  7 +257 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
6 147 148 147  6 -135 Anne Ashmore
7 150 139 149  5 -807 Mick Healy
8 152 132 149  4 -947 David Shenkin    

Division B   

PnOld Prf New WW Spread       
1 125 143 127 11 +350 Geoff Cooper
2 131 136 132 10 +582 Jill Parker
3 127 137 128 10 +454 Marlene Skinner
4 128 119 126  7 +270 Steve Balment
5 117 117 117  7  +52 Ian Nichol

6 134 114 130  7  +31 Carol{Norwich} Smith
7 118 109 118  6 -103 Peter Thorpe
8 109 112 109  6 -232 Paul Cartman
9  98 114 101  6 -818 Christine Cartman
10118 104 116  5 -586 Christine Tudge

Scottish League round 3 match August 25th results from Marion Keatings.

Scorpions 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
150 147 150 1 Billy Dott
138 147 138 1 Mary Jones
147 113 146 0 John Balloch

Dunedin 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
165 195 166 3 Ross Mackenzie
163 162 163 2 James Squires
162 162 162 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)

Hawkwell club rated league games August 25th results from James Burley.
4 rounds. 

Old Prf New W Spread
159 165 159 3 +200 Cecil Muscat
130 168 131 3 +211 Ann Golding
131 142 132 2  +27 Derek Bower
149  95 147 0 -438 James Burley

MSO August 23rd results from James Burley.
7 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 179 200 180 6½ +936 Ed Rossiter(Exp)
 2 177 194 178 6 +732 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 3 168 185 169 6 +476 Winter 
 4 165 190 167 5½ +131 Mohamed Kamara
 5 188 183 188 5 +637 Austin Shin(GM)

 6 165 173 166 5 +371 Andrei Russell-Gebbett
 7 176 164 175 5 +320 Penny Downer(Exp)
 8 143 169 145 5 +285 Tim Hebbes
 9 156 166 157 5 +149 Colin Northmore
10 157 175 159 5 +112 Cecil Muscat

11 188 161 187 4 +448 Paul Allan(GM)
12 157 146 156 4 +353 Mike Whiteoak
13 163 154 162 4 +343 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
14 143 161 145 4 +120 Victoria Kingham
15 162 163 162 4  +26 Vincent Boyle

16 158 155 157 4  +19 Ebi Sosseh
17 150 164 151 4  -16 Phil Kelly
18 157 156 156 4  -49 Kevin Synnott
19 155 149 155 4  -67 Feroza Bartlett
20 155 163 156 4  -72 Paul Coyle

21 128 151 129 4  -92 Jake Berliner
22 146 153 146 4  -96 Ruth MacInerney
23 180 149 178 3 +215 Rafal Dominiczak
24 166 132 163 3 +192 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
25 125 131 125 3 +178 Geoff Cooper

26 115 121 115 3  +65 Angele Andrews
27 149 137 148 3  -35 Nicky Huitson
28  99 105  99 3  -51 Peggy Fehily
29 133 145 134 3  -95 Janet Adams
30 115 127 116 3 -104 Bobbie Penn

31 106 124 107 3 -137 Mel Maltz
32 153 141 152 3 -200 David Shenkin
33 156 118 153 2  +60 Andy Becher
34 133 103 131 2  -25 George Gruner(Exp)
35  95  93  95 2 -134 Baldip Kaur

36 104 100 104 2 -297 Rose Kingdom
37 122 118 122 2 -341 Esther Kasket
38 124 126 125 2 -361 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
39 117 122 118 2 -390 Peter Thorpe
40 unr  78  78 1 -1192 Sundarah Sundaragopal

41  71  57  68 0 -923 Liz Grahame-Wright
42  52  50  52 0 -1491 Stella Burley

Peterborough Free Challenge Combined August 22nd results from Jeanette Paul.
7 rounds.

Division A
 
Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 188 185 188 5 +601 Paul Allan(GM)
 2 176 178 176 5 +565 John Ashmore
 3 169 181 170 5 +335 Chris Hawkins(Exp)
 4 172 177 173 5 +270 Paul Bassett
 5 156 191 158 5 +145 Andrew Eames

 6 152 182 154 5  -63 Greg Kelly
 7 181 168 180 4 +266 Russell Byers(GM)
 8 157 165 157 4 +261 Quentin Baker
 9 162 165 162 4  +37 Craig Solomons
10 150 164 151 4  +28 Evelyn Wallace

11 155 178 156 4 -130 Colin Northmore
12 163 145 163 3 +206 Gerard Fox
13 149 143 149 3  +84 Nicky Huitson
14 146 144 146 3  +27 Lorraine Crouch
15 151 149 151 3  -22 Graham Wakefield

16 157 151 157 3 -261 Kevin Synnott
17 150 148 150 3 -419 Mick Healy
18 171 130 168 2 -123 Winter 
19 135 124 133 2 -246 Nigel Sibbett
20 117 124 118 2 -341 Tony Harris

21 157 130 155 2 -383 Feroza Bartlett
22 117 111 117 1 -837 Peter Thorpe

Division B
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread     
 1 142 169 144 6 +247 Marjorie Struggles
 2 137 155 140 5½ +188 Nigel Turner
 3 141 155 141 5 +283 Ginny Dixon
 4 131 154 132 5 +133 Heather Laird
 5 123 151 125 5  +79 Barbara Lukey

 6 126 139 126 4  -36 Paul Steadman
 7 135 124 134 3  -79 Carol{Norwich} Smith
 8 125 122 125 3 -159 Geoff Cooper
 9 127 109 126 2  -41 Angela Burke
10 130 103 128 1½ -127 Steve Balment

11 122  93 120 1 -145 Linda Barratt
12 129  95 127 1 -343 Marlene Skinner

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread         
 1 120 143 122 7 +684 Esther Kasket
 2 117 112 116 5 +929 John Matthews
 3 102 114 103 5 +261 Gill{Norwich} Thompson
 4 104 101 104 4 +192 Rose Kingdom
 5  93  94  93 4  +39 Sheila Smith

 6  83 101  84 4 -177 Barbara{Lincoln} Green
 7 105  85 103 3 +564 Maisie Culpin
 8  87  79  87 3 -294 Kim Buckle
 9  71  71  71 3 -335 Liz Grahame-Wright
10  61  60  60 2 -398 Bill Croft

11  50  50  50 1 -684 Jackie Prince
12 unr  50  50 1 -781 Ruth Thompson-Partridge

SILK match August 22nd result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
185 170 185 2 Piotr Andronowski        
153 168 153 1 Ricky Zinger 

33rd Diaspora August 22nd results from Sanmi Odelana.
8 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 184 194 185 6 +524 Suresh Chinnaiyah
 2 179 186 180 6 +301 Rafal Dominiczak
 3 154 172 155 5 +403 Kwaku Sapong
 4 143 170 145 5  +11 Peter Winnick
 5 149 151 149 4 +179 Sanmi Odelana

 6 175 157 173 4  -17 Femi Awowade(GM)
 7 149 148 149 4 -109 Abiodun Adeyemi
 8 134 125 133 3  -46 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
 9 163 139 162 3 -224 Olakunle Ajayi
10 100  88  99 0 -1022 Peggy Fehily

SILK matches August 20th results from Marion Keatings.

Ricky Zinger 2-1 Simon Gillam(Exp)  
Ricky Zinger 2-1 Margaret Harkness    

Old Prf New P W
163 135 162 3 1 Simon Gillam(Exp)        
136 135 136 3 1 Margaret Harkness        
152 166 153 6 4 Ricky Zinger

SILK matches August 19th results from Marion Keatings.

Gloria Schofield 3-0 Phil Jones       
Kate Leckie 2-1 Nigel Sibbett
Gloria Schofield 2-1 Nigel Sibbett
Phil Jones 2-1 Kate Leckie

Old Prf New P Wins
 84  98  86 6 2 Phil Jones
133 114 133 6 3 Kate Leckie
106 143 115 6 5 Gloria Schofield
136 103 135 6 2 Nigel Sibbett

Lincolnshire and Borders League match August 18th result from Gerard Fox.

Old Prf New Wins
162 185 163 3 Gerard Fox
160 137 159 1 Ash Coldrick

Scottish League round 3 match August 18th results from Marion Keatings.

Roc 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
162 161 162 2 Amy Byrne
147 161 148 2 Colin Nicol
134  95 133 0 Sylvia Swaney

Scorpions 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
150 164 150 2 Billy Dott
137 164 138 2 Mary Jones
147 131 147 1 John Balloch

Hawkwell club rated league games August 18th results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds. 

Old Prf New W Spread
156 192 157 4 +351 Kevin Synnott
129 144 130 2 +102 Ann Golding
130 142 131 2  +16 Noel Barnes

130 142 131 2  +12 Derek Bower
151 144 150 2 -170 Phil Kelly
159  92 157 0 -311 Cecil Muscat

Scottish League round 3 match August 16th results from Marion Keatings.

Waverley 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
158 198 159 3 Wilma Warwick
158 165 158 2 Alan Sinclair
125 132 125 1 Kenneth Ross

Roc 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
147 164 147 2 Colin Nicol
163 130 162 1 Amy Byrne
135  97 134 0 Sylvia Swaney

Ilford August 16th results from Kevin Synnott.
8 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 184 185 184 6 +522 Suresh Chinnaiyah
 2 165 190 167 6 +395 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 3 152 191 155 6 +182 Paul Coyle
 4 180 173 179 5 +432 Rafal Dominiczak

 5 162 171 162 5  -66 Vincent Boyle
 6 163 152 162 4 +400 Craig Solomons
 7 163 159 163 4  +90 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
 8 149 164 150 4  -33 Evelyn Wallace

 9 155 158 156 4  -59 Andrew Eames
10 152 162 153 4 -303 David Shenkin
11 142 157 143 4 -432 Victoria Kingham
12 167 143 165 3  +78 Mohamed Kamara

13 146 145 146 3 -305 Ruth MacInerney
14 160 134 159 2  -76 Cecil Muscat
15 158 136 156 2 -356 Kevin Synnott
16 152 132 151 2 -469 Phil Kelly

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 131 157 133 6 +109 Janet Adams
 2 135 145 136 5 +310 Karen Game
 3 129 145 130 5  +40 Noel Barnes
 4 129 146 130 5  -35 Derek Bower
 5 132 144 133 5  -66 George Gruner(Exp)

 6 133 132 132 4 +143 Nick Jenkins
 7 134 132 134 4 +123 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
 8 136 118 135 3  +84 Anne Convery
 9 130 107 128 2 -281 Jake Berliner
10 130  95 128 1 -427 Martin Bloomberg

Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 129 144 129 6 +754 Ann Golding
2 129 131 129 5 +159 Alan Abela
3 124 121 124 4 +116 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
4 120 121 120 4  +52 Esther Kasket

5 110 122 111 4 -243 Ron Bucknell
6 114 119 115 4 -253 Angele Andrews
7 125 106 124 3  +46 Marie Senior
8 109  96 108 2 -631 Colin St_Hill

Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 107 125 110 7 +544 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
2  96 112  96 6 +311 Rosemary Wood
3  85 116  88 6 +181 Alison Stilwell
4  86  90  87 4  -44 Kim Buckle

5  89  78  88 3 +204 Jennie Munday
6  86  72  85 3 +144 Renee Gilbert
7 105  75 103 3 -118 Malcolm Davis
8  52  50  52 0 -1222 Stella Burley

Essex League match August 16th results from Calum Edwards.
9 rounds.

Forest Gate Wanderers 14 wins +888 spread

Old Prf New W Spread
176 179 177 7 +707 Calum Edwards(Exp)
162 154 160 5 +428 Jack Durand
134 120 132 2 -247 Len Edwards

JCB 13 wins -888 spread

Old Prf New W Spread
168 174 169 6   -9 Bob Violett(Exp)
149 152 149 4 -351 James Burley
127 138 128 3 -528 Phyllis Fernandez

ABSP Masters August 15th-16th results from Peter Ashurst.
16 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 189 216 193 14 +868 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 2 184 198 186 11 +696 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
 3 177 199 180 11  +43 Allan Simmons(GM)
 4 200 191 199 10 +807 Paul Gallen(GM)

 5 183 193 185 10 +197 Piotr Andronowski
 6 177 190 178  9 +259 Rik Kennedy(Exp) (15 rated games)
 7 184 185 184  9 +184 David Webb(GM)
 8 181 186 182  9   +9 Wayne Kelly(GM)

 9 176 180 177  8 +178 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
10 184 176 183  8  +25 Neil Scott(GM) (15 rated games)
11 175 180 176  8 -234 John Ashmore
12 176 174 175  7  +62 Femi Awowade(GM)

13 178 160 175  5 -339 Jessica Pratesi
14 162 156 162  4 -605 Chris Vicary
15 181 148 176  3 -1192 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)
16 168 143 165  2 -958 Ross MacKenzie

Middlesex League August 12th results from Steve Perry.
3-round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
183 206 184 3 +261 Suresh Chinnaiyah
176 175 176 2 +197 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
149 150 149 1 -251 Rachelle Whiteoak
142 119 142 0 -207 Victoria Kingham

Middlesex League August 11th results from Steve Perry.
3-round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
130 209 132 3 +275 George Gruner(Exp)
170 163 170 2  -65 Steve Perry
158 133 157 1 +117 Mike Whiteoak
150 103 149 0 -327 Sanmi Odelana

Kent/Essex Invitational August 11th results from Peter Thorpe.
10 rounds (double round robin). 

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 149 160 149 7 +962 Evelyn Wallace
2 149 150 149 6 +339 Nicky Huitson
3 158 148 158 6 +161 Kevin Synnott

4 151 129 149 4 -183 James Burley
5 124 135 125 4 -494 Marie Senior
6 117 126 117 3 -785 Peter Thorpe

SILK matches August 10th results from Marion Keatings.

Stu Harkness 3-0 Marion Keatings
Ricky Zinger 3-0 Marion Keatings
Simon Gillam 3-0 Amy Byrne
Amy Byrne 2-1 Ricky Zinger

Old Prf New P Wins
164 139 163 6 2 Amy Byrne
161 214 163 3 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
165 193 165 3 3 Stu Harkness
143 108 140 6 0 Marion Keatings
150 170 152 6 4 Ricky Zinger

Kent/Essex Invitational August 10th results from Peter Thorpe.
10 rounds (double round robin). 

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 147 185 151 9 +519 James Burley
2 149 155 149 6 +200 Evelyn Wallace
3 147 155 148 6 +144 Rachel Bingham

4 115 140 117 4  -54 Peter Thorpe
5 152 124 149 3 -301 Nicky Huitson
6 162 113 158 2 -508 Kevin Synnott

Scottish League round 3 match August 9th results from Marion Keatings.

Dunedin 8 wins

Old Prf New Wins
161 194 163 3 James Squires
160 194 161 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
168 161 168 2 Ross Mackenzie

Bingoes 1 win

Old Prf New Wins
136 146 136 1 Tom Wilson
152 113 151 0 Christine McKenzie
144 113 143 0 Marion Keatings

SILK match August 9th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
162 153 161 2 James Squires
136 145 136 1 Tom Wilson

Barkingside (Sid Zelinsky Birthday Invitational) August 9th.
Results from Calum Edwards. 9 rounds (round robin).

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
1  202 207 203 8 +976 Brett Smitheram(GM)
2  158 195 162 7 +137 Kevin Synnott
3  169 183 170 6 +288 Steve Perry
4  185 171 184 5 +401 David Webb(GM)
5  177 160 176 4 +164 Calum Edwards(Exp)

6  162 161 162 4 -219 Vincent Boyle
7  158 161 158 4 -272 Mike Whiteoak
8  169 160 168 4 -389 Bob Violett(Exp)
9  133 137 134 2 -554 Len Edwards
10 150 128 149 1 -532 Rachelle Whiteoak

Middlesbrough August 9th results from Craig Beevers.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 164 190 165 6 +357 Martin Thompson
 2 163 179 164 5 +375 Amy Byrne
 3 156 164 157 4 +195 Donna Stanton
 4 162 164 162 4 +173 Paul{Halifax} Thompson

 5 162 163 162 4  +86 Gerard Fox
 6 145 168 147 4  -73 Colin Nicol
 7 153 162 154 4  -82 Matthew Pinner
 8 173 165 172 4 -116 Graham Haigh

 9 159 146 158 3 +127 Neil Rowley
10=155 151 155 3  +48 Colin Northmore
10=146 148 147 3  +48 Richard Moody
12 156 149 156 3 -110 Raymond Tate

13 148 134 147 2 -569 James Burley
14 146 106 143 0 -459 Pauline Johnson

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 138 183 142 7 +663 Len Moir
2 128 170 131 6 +363 Jill Parker
3 132 141 133 4 -125 Tony Davis
4 135 126 134 3 +164 Laura Finley

5 145 110 142 2  -72 Marjorie Struggles
6 126 113 125 2 -216 Geoff Cooper
7 125 113 124 2 -356 Gordon Procter
8 138 111 136 2 -421 Margaret Harkness

Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 116 123 117 4 +164 Liz Barber
2 103 125 104 4 +135 Rose Kingdom
3 124 122 123 4   +2 Barbara Lukey
4 110 124 111 4 -108 Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen

5 108 124 108 4 -197 Barbara McLaren
6 122 108 121 3 +195 Viv Beckmann
7 123 108 123 3  +45 Samantha Beckwith
8 121  94 120 2 -236 Margaret Burdon

Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 100 128 105 6 +109 Gina Brailey
2  91 115  93 5 +151 Sheila Smith
3 101  99 101 4  -22 Linda Moir
4  90  86  90 3 +136 Angie Brodie

5 101  85  99 3 +114 Sylvia McCulloch
6  82  87  83 3 -196 Barbara{Lincoln} Green
7  82  73  81 2 -114 Gil Hunter
8  96  71  95 2 -178 Remie Bellamy

Division E

10 Point Rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, the 7-game start rating of 50 
for Dorothea Morris was reset to 81 and the division recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
1  81 111  81  7 +651 Dorothea Morris
2  76  98  78  6 +450 Dorothy Henry
3  70  84  73  5 +209 Edward Moran
4  64  71  65  4 +512 Lucy Beckmann

5  70  50  68  2 +133 Brian Little
6 unr  50  50  2 -609 Ryan Ayirebi
7 unr  50  50  1 -541 Catherine Keany
8 unr  50  50  1 -805 Emma Ayirebi

Lincolnshire and Borders League matches August 8th

Result from Ash Coldrick.

Old Prf New Wins
120 160 122 2 Linda Barratt
161 121 160 2 Ash Coldrick

Result from Nuala O'Rourke.

Old Prf New Wins
157 167 157 4 Nuala O'Rourke
115 105 115 0 Jim Lyes

Lincolnshire and Borders League match August 5th result from Teresa Lyes.

Old Prf New Wins
139 141 140 3 Teresa Lyes
116 114 115 1 Jim Lyes

Hawkwell club rated league games August 4th results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds. 

Old Prf New W Spread
127 173 129 3 +235 Derek Bower
153 135 152 2  -22 Phil Kelly
158 134 158 2  -77 Kevin Synnott
129 124 129 1 -136 Ann Golding

SILK match result from Marion Keatings.

Rated as played on August 3rd. 
The match was played on July 30th, but I did not receive the result 
until after their Scottish Round Robin games had been rated.

Old Prf New Wins
161 180 162 2 James Squires
163 144 163 1 Amy Byrne

Wetherby August 2nd results from Craig Beevers.
9 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 180 183 181 7 +707 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 2 163 188 164 7 +682 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
 3 156 173 157 6 +187 Nuala O'Rourke
 4 151 170 153 6  +82 Matthew Pinner

 5 154 163 155 5 +365 Colin Northmore
 6 163 159 162 5 +280 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
 7 156 154 156 5 +139 Donna Stanton
 8 171 162 170 5   +6 Robert Richland(Exp)

 9 143 147 144 4  +19 Kathy Richland
10 141 148 142 4  -42 Philip Aldous
11 144 152 146 4 -101 Richard Moody
12 156 147 156 4 -138 Raymond Tate

13 141 134 141 3 -455 Ginny Dixon
14 145 136 145 3 -732 Marjorie Struggles
15 148 121 146 2 -363 Pauline Johnson
16 148 122 145 2 -636 Ken Heaton

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 138 156 139 7 +437 Teresa Lyes
 2 128 156 130 7 +307 Steve Balment
 3 127 148 129 6 +359 Marlene Skinner
 4 133 146 135 6 +198 Laura Finley

 5 123 134 124 5 +211 Barbara Lukey
 6 136 134 136 5 +126 Diane Bromilow
 7 130 136 130 5  -90 Peter Hall
 8 131 120 130 4 +233 Iain Harley

 9 133 122 132 4  -55 Tony Davis
10 116 123 116 4  -62 Liz Barber
11 121 123 122 4 -224 Viv Beckmann
12 120 123 120 4 -334 Linda Barratt

13 127 113 126 3 -206 Geoff Cooper
14 139 109 135 3 -338 Jean Rappitt
15 127 111 125 3 -372 Gordon Procter
16 126 102 124 2 -190 Ann Coleman

Division C

10 point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Fay Wilcox's 21 game start 
rating of 84 was reset to 94 and the division recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 115 133 116 7 +521 Barbara Hill
 2 114 132 116 7 +335 Jim Lyes
 3 113 122 114 6 +351 Fiona Shoesmith
 4  94 115  94 6 +100 Fay Wilcox

 5 107 114 108 6  +58 Barbara McLaren
 6 103 111 104 5 +394 Kriss Foster
 7 112 105 112 5 +170 Jacquie Aldous
 8 108  97 106 5 +141 Paul Dobson

 9  96  99  96 5  +20 Remie Bellamy
10 104  88 103 4  -37 Rose Kingdom
11  82  86  82 4  -41 Michael Murray
12  80  75  78 3 -278 Ben Broadbent

13  72  80  73 3 -327 Martin Fagan
14 104  62 101 2 -235 Sylvia McCulloch
15  82  63  80 2 -585 Marjorie Lunn
16  64  67  64 2 -587 Lucy Beckmann

Scottish Round Robin August 1st-2nd results from Neil Scott.

Ratings data (14 games)

Old Prf New
134 132 134 Margaret Armstrong
138 106 134 Peter Ashurst
128 113 127 Linda Bradford
160 177 163 Amy Byrne

 90  93  90 Joyce Clegg
169 162 169 Chris Cummins
128 121 127 Moya Dewar
160 161 160 Simon Gillam(Exp)

 92 100  93 Isobel Gillies
121 110 120 Juliet Green
136 152 138 Margaret Harkness
163 177 165 Stu Harkness

149 166 152 Nicky Huitson
139 127 137 Mary Jones
 97 107  98 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
170 162 168 Ross Mackenzie

107 104 107 Sandy MacLeod
108 125 110 Maria Marczak
147 126 145 Colin Nicol
100 114 103 Jennifer Payne

161 170 161 James Squires
144 137 143 Kate Surtees
135 130 135 Sylvia Swaney
102  85  98 Ian Whyte

128 138 130 Sheena Wilson
134 145 136 Tom Wilson

Saturday (7 games)

Division A

PnW Spread
1 5 +273 C.Cummins
2 5  +94 J.Squires
3 4 +321 A.Byrne
4 4 +307 S.Harkness
5 4 -184 R.Mackenzie
    
6 3 +461 S.Gillam(Exp)
7 3 -331 N.Huitson
8 0 -941 C.Nicol
    
Division B

PnW Spread     
 1 5 +117 T.Wilson
 2 4 +243 S.Wilson
 3 4  +24 S.Swaney

 4 4    0 K.Surtees
 5 4  -21 M.Jones
 6 4  -59 M.Armstrong
 7 4 -100 M.Harkness

 8 3 +174 P.Ashurst
 9 2  -35 M.Dewar
10 1 -343 L.Bradford

Division C

PnW Spread    
1 6 +300 M.Marczak
2 4 +273 S.MacLeod
3 4 +104 J.Green

4 4   +7 J.Payne
5 3  -26 J.Clegg
6 3  -55 I.Gillies
7 2 -291 M.Leonard-McGhee
8 2 -312 I.Whyte

The bottom 3 players in A and B were relegated
to B and C and replaced by the top 3 in B and C.

Sunday (7 games)
    
Division A

PnW Spread     
1 6 +715 A.Byrne
2 6 +584 S.Harkness
3 4 +223 J.Squires
4 4 +186 R.Mackenzie

5 3 -292 C.Cummins    
6 2 -337 S.Wilson
7 2 -386 T.Wilson
8 1 -693 S.Swaney

Division B

Pn W Spread    
 1 7 +603 N.Huitson
 2 6 +564 S.Gillam(Exp)
 3 5 +609 M.Harkness
 4 4  -83 C.Nicol
 5 3½ -24 K.Surtees
    
 6 2½  -2 M.Armstrong
 7 2 -187 M.Jones
 8 2 -217 J.Green
 9 2 -976 M.Marczak
10 1 -287 S.MacLeod
    
Division C

PnW Spread     
1 5 +544 M.Dewar
2 5 +494 L.Bradford
3 5 +152 M.Leonard-McGhee
4 4 -294 J.Payne
5 3 -288 I.Gillies
    
6 2 -133 J.Clegg
7 2 -183 P.Ashurst
8 2 -292 I.Whyte