Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


June 2015

Hawkwell June 30
Ilford June 28
SILK matches June 27
Heart of England June 27
Middlesex League June 26
Scottish League Dunedin vs Roc June 25
Two Middlesex League fixtures June 23
Hawkwell June 23
Two Lincolnshire and Borders League matches June 22
SILK matches June 21
Essex League match June 21
New Malden June 20
Lincoln Summer Solstice June 20
Prestwick June 20
SILK match June 17
Middlesex League June 16
Hawkwell June 16
SILK match June 16
Essex Easygoers June 15
Scottish League Waverley vs Bingoes June 14
Birmingham June 13-14
Portsmouth & Southsea June 14
SILK match June 11
Two Lincolnshire and Borders League matches June 10
SILK match June 9
Hawkwell June 9
Aberdeen June 7
Brighton and Hove RR June 7
Warrington June 6
Yorkshire League match June 3
Hawkwell June 2
Middlesex League June 1 (May 29)

Hawkwell club rated league games June 30th results from Phil Kelly.
3-round RR.
 
Old Prf New W Spread
156 190 157 3 +315 Kevin Synnott
153 157 154 2  +98 Phil Kelly
133 131 134 1 -275 Ann Golding
133  97 132 0 -138 Derek Bower

Ilford June 28th results from Peter Thorpe.
8 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 167 210 171 8 +943 Steve Perry
 2 169 184 170 6 +436 Bob Violett(Exp)
 3 160 185 162 6 +411 Jack Durand
 4 180 187 180 6 +267 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
 5 166 182 167 6    0 Craig Solomons 

 6 187 163 185 5 +781 David Webb(GM)
 7 166 172 166 5 +388 Brian Sugar(GM)
 8 151 176 152 5 +343 Andrew Eames
 9 150 184 153 5 +163 Feroza Bartlett
10 175 168 175 5 +157 Calum Edwards(Exp)

11 168 175 168 5  +61 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
12 151 189 154 5  -18 Cecil Muscat
13 152 168 153 5 -147 David Shenkin
14 190 158 187 4 +591 Austin Shin(GM)
15 182 157 180 4 +323 Femi Awowade(GM)

16 150 156 151 4 +268 Kate Sweetlove
17 155 158 155 4 +150 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
18 175 149 174 4  +79 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
19 164 159 163 4  +17 Paloma Raychbart
20 162 156 161 4 -126 Vincent Boyle

21 151 161 153 4 -304 Phil Kelly
22 146 159 147 4 -347 James Burley
23 149 139 148 3  +54 Paul Coyle
24 168 137 166 3 -148 Mohamed Kamara
25 147 154 148 3 -208 Ruth MacInerney

26 148 141 147 3 -320 Evelyn Wallace
27 145 153 147 3 -395 Rachel Bingham
28 140 122 138 2 -443 Martin Leverton
29 148 124 146 2 -448 Nicky Huitson
30 152 122 150 2 -474 Peter Thomas

31 121 128 121 2 -493 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
32 130 125 129 2 -564 Martin Bloomberg
33 138 126 138 2 -615 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
34 137 109 134 1 -382 Len Edwards

Division B

10-point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Megel Barker's 5-game start rating of 102
was reset to 128 and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 132 164 133 7 +781 Ann Golding
 2 131 152 133 6 +253 Janet Adams
 3 139 153 140 6  +29 Victoria Kingham
 4 135 135 136 5 +382 Karen Game
 5 114 144 116 5 +218 Lynne Riley

 6 128 144 128 5 +163 Megel Barker
 7 134 139 135 5 +129 Anne Convery
 8 122 139 124 5  -17 Geoff Cooper
 9 139 124 138 4 +315 Stephen Wintle
10 121 122 121 4  +76 Esther Kasket

11 133 121 132 4  +74 Nick Jenkins
12 111 129 112 4  +11 Tony Harris
13 133 122 132 4 -192 Noel Barnes
14 135 110 133 3 -100 Derek Bower
15 131 113 130 3 -354 Kim Phipps

16 103 111 103 3 -495 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
17 131 100 129 2 -210 Phyllis Fernandez
18 110  98 109 2 -244 Ron Bucknell
19 112  99 111 2 -468 Paul Cartman
20 107  83 105 1 -351 Colin St_Hill

Division C

PnOldPrfNew W Spread 
1 95 105 96 6 +549 Christine Cartman
2 82 104 84 6 +288 Renee Gilbert
3 94  93 93 5 +204 Viv Bishop
4 67  78 68 4  +23 Eileen Hunter

5 79  80 79 4   +2 Alice Durand
6 91  78 89 4 -138 Jennie Munday
7 78  69 77 3 -184 Jackie Reid
8 53  50 53 0 -744 Stella Burley

SILK matches June 27th results from Marion Keatings.

Ross Mackenzie 3:0 Stu Harkness  
Stu Harkness 3:0 Tom Wilson   

Old Prf New P Wins              
163 153 163 6 3 Stu Harkness            
168 213 170 3 3 Ross Mackenzie           
138 113 137 3 0 Tom Wilson   

Heart of England June 27th results from David Wilson.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 187 198 188 6 +701 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 2 166 197 169 6 +627 Natalie Zolty
 3 158 199 161 6 +176 Ash Coldrick
 4 168 169 167 4 +284 Jack Anscomb
 5 155 170 156 4 +280 Donna Stanton

 6 150 166 151 4 +134 Andrew Eames
 7 167 169 167 4 +106 Steve Perry
 8 160 164 161 4  +33 Gerard Fox
 9 155 168 155 4  +18 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
10 181 148 179 3 +345 Wayne Kelly(GM)

11 146 154 146 3  -70 Alison Sadler
12 173 157 171 3 -243 Robert Richland(Exp)
13 147 158 148 3 -327 Nicky Huitson
14 158 138 157 2 -117 Rick Blakeway
15 151 138 150 2 -361 Feroza Bartlett

16 165 135 163 2 -419 Andrew Roughton(Exp)
17 150 138 150 2 -586 Mick Healy
18 149 122 146 1 -581 Lorraine Crouch
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread    
 1 124 156 127 5 +413 Lois McLeod
 2 135 154 137 5 +312 Valerie Nash
 3 141 153 141 5 +143 Adrienne Berger
 4 125 155 127 5  +89 Richard Woodward
 5 137 152 138 5  -44 Kay Powick

 6 135 136 136 4 +237 Carol Arthurton
 7 143 138 143 4 +162 Kathy Richland
 8 127 132 128 3½-215 Minu Anderson
 9 134 121 133 3  -64 Dorn Osborne
10 127 122 127 3 -314 Sheila Green

11 126 112 125 2  +19 Rosalind Wilson
12 133 108 130 2  -75 Marlene Skinner
13 125 111 124 2 -443 Bernard Mayhew
14 126  88 123 ½ -220 Steve Balment
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 108 137 110 5 +195 Bobbie Penn
 2 123 137 125 5 +143 Paul Walford
 3 110 140 112 5 +135 Paul Cartman
 4 108 142 111 5 +106 Peter Thorpe
 5 121 123 121 4 +312 Esther Kasket
 
 6 123 121 122 4 +200 Ian Nichol
 7 120 126 120 4 +127 Christine Tudge
 8 124 111 122 3  +15 Geoff Cooper
 9 120 111 119 3 -108 Anne Darby
10 122 109 120 3 -127 Denise Saxton

11 118 109 118 3 -132 Syd Berger
12 109  96 109 2 -182 Kenneth Lovell
13 108  96 107 2 -424 Fay Madeley
14 124  80 120 1 -260 Yvonne McKeon
       
Division D

10 Point Rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Erica Warner's 7-game start rating of 72
was reset to 82 and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1  76 118  84 6 +327 Patricia Quirke (6 rated games)
 2 104 114 105 5 +294 Stephen Robinson (6 rated games)
 3  89 102  90 5 +233 Chris Bluett
 4  84 101  87 5 +140 Anne Tomlinson

 5  86  86  86 4 +375 Gillian James
 6  96  88  95 4 +121 Barbara Haggett
 7  99  95  99 4  +10 Derek Turner
 8  67  95  69 4  -76 Dorothy Jackson

 9  82  91  82 4  -77 Erica Warner
10  96  75  95 3 +100 Christine Cartman
11  85  70  77 3  +50 Kevin Cardno
12  77  73  77 3  -81 Olga Robinson

13  67  62  67 2 -241 Kiran Pal
14  81  66  80 2 -267 Christine Silvester
15  70  50  67 1 -423 Clare Boarder
16  60  50  58 1 -485 Tracie Pal

Middlesex League June 26th. Results from Steve Perry.
3-round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
182 173 182 2 +103 Femi Awowade(GM)
167 178 167 2  +53 Steve Perry
161 180 162 2  +37 Vincent Boyle
140 119 139 0 -193 Victoria Kingham

Scottish League round 2 match June 25th result from Marion Keatings.

Dunedin 8 wins

Old Prf New Wins
168 186 168 3 Ross Mackenzie
161 186 162 3 James Squires
162 153 161 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)

Roc 1 win

Old Prf New Wins
143 147 143 1 Colin Nicol
138 114 137 0 Margaret Harkness
128 114 128 0 Sylvia Swaney

Middlesex League June 23rd. Each group was a 3-round RR.

Results from Steve Perry.

Old Prf New W Spread
166 213 168 3 +404 Philip Nelkon(GM)
160 182 160 2 -125 Barry Grossman(Exp)
168 146 168 1  -29 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
162 115 161 0 -250 Vincent Boyle

Results from Mike Whiteoak.

Old Prf New W Spread
145 170 146 2 +302 James Burley
150 169 150 2  -98 Sanmi Odelana
159 166 159 2 -108 Mike Whiteoak
152 101 150 0  -96 Karl Doubtfire

Hawkwell club rated league games June 23rd results from Phil Kelly.
3-round RR.
 
Old Prf New W Spread
155 196 156 3 +403 Kevin Synnott
150 164 151 2   -4 Phil Kelly
135 136 135 1 -202 Derek Bower
152  97 151 0 -197 Cecil Muscat

Lincolnshire and Borders League matches June 22nd results from Teresa Lyes.

Old Prf New Wins 
136 195 138 4 Teresa Lyes
145  86 143 0 Heather Burnet

Old Prf New Wins 
117 165 119 4 Linda Barratt
115  67 113 0 Jim Lyes

SILK matches June 21st results from Marion Keatings.

Sandy MacLeod 2:1 Phil Jones
Margaret Armstrong 3:0 Nigel Sibbett
Nigel Sibbett 3:0 Sandy MacLeod
Margaret Armstrong 2:1 Phil Jones

Old Prf New
133 149 134 Margaret Armstrong  
 81  96  83 Phil Jones  
105  93 104 Sandy MacLeod  
138 119 137 Nigel Sibbett  

Essex League match June 21st results from Calum Edwards.
9 rounds.

Forest Gate Wanderers 17 wins (+1113)

Old Prf New W Spread
175 178 175 7 +650 Calum Edwards(Exp)
161 156 160 5 +245 Jack Durand
135 156 137 5 +218 Len Edwards

Harmony 10 wins (-1113)

Old Prf New W Spread
168 174 168 6 +115 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
134 129 134 2 -542 Anne Convery
149 129 148 2 -686 Evelyn Wallace

New Malden June 20th results from Mauro Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 173 199 175 7 +640 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 2 152 186 155 6 +151 Kevin Synnott
 3 163 174 163 5 +318 Quentin Baker
 4 151 172 152 5 +220 Cecil Muscat
 5 148 178 150 5 +217 Phil Kelly

 6 139 158 140 4 +379 Victoria Kingham
 7 158 155 158 4 +248 Bob Berry
 8 143 164 145 4 +226 James Burley
 9 167 164 167 4 +224 Steve Perry
10 166 160 166 4  +83 Craig Solomons

11 149 165 151 4  -23 Steve Bartlett
12 159 157 159 4  -79 Chris Vicary
13 144 162 145 4 -152 Rachel Bingham
14 164 145 162 3  +97 Vincent Boyle
15 152 144 152 3  +95 David Shenkin

16 137 141 138 3   +5 Peter Hunt
17 171 146 168 3  -28 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
18 147 147 147 3 -182 Ruth MacInerney
19 149 146 149 3 -598 Evelyn Wallace
20 140 127 139 2  -19 Stephen Wintle

21 151 129 150 2 -595 Timothy Lawrence
22 149 119 147 1 -306 Nicky Huitson
23 136 107 133 1 -400 Nick Jenkins
24 136  99 133 0 -521 George Gruner(Exp)

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 127 162 130 6½ +388 Peter Hall
 2 134 144 134 5 +323 Carol Stanley
 3 130 141 131 5 +301 Kim Phipps
 4 119 149 121 5 +291 Esther Kasket
 5 133 145 134 5 +290 Damian O'Malley

 6 126 140 127 5 +252 Natasha Pratesi
 7 104 140 107 5 +130 Colin St_Hill
 8 136 129 135 4½ +168 Karen Game
 9 132 129 131 4 +132 Phyllis Fernandez
10 133 125 132 4  +32 David Lawton

11 122 125 123 4  -59 Ted Lewis
12 126 123 125 4 -191 Richard Woodward
13 106 128 108 3½ -178 Peter Thorpe
14 117 116 117 3 +510 Jill Jones
15 132 102 130 3  -20 Jake Berliner 

16 110 117 111 3 -127 Tony Harris
17 115 112 115 3 -136 Linda Bird
18 121 113 121 3 -171 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
19 134 104 132 3 -284 Ann Golding
20 114 105 114 2½ -162 Peter Bailey

21 110  98 109 2  -39 Maggie Fleming
22 106  95 105 2 -259 Mel Maltz
23 108 101 108 2 -268 Bobbie Penn

24 102 101 102 2 -338 Malcolm Davis
25 105  80 103 1 -256 Caroline Elliott
26 109  87 107 1 -329 Sara Hardy

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1  87 131  93 7 +686 Pat Llanwarne
 2  90 114  92 6 +598 Jenni Chan
 3 101 120 102 5½ +321 Anne Connolly
 4  95 110  96 5 +315 Baldip Kaur
 5  99 112  99 5 +114 Susan Thorne

 6  90 102  90 5  -10 Mabel Choularton
 7 100  95  99 4 +175 Peter Ernest
 8 unr  90  90 4 +162 Alison Clayton
 9  65  90  67 4  +37 Eileen Hunter
10  93  94  93 4  +29 Jacqui White

11  74  90  75 4  +11 Mavis Ernest 
12  85  82  85 4  -60 Cindy Hollyer 
13  77  85  78 4 -117 Jackie Reid
14  99  90  99 3½ +228 Lena Cook
15  99  81  97 3  +79 Rosemary Wood

16  82  85  82 3  +77 John Francis
17  96  65  94 3  +58 Viv Bishop
18  85  74  84 3 -143 Alison Stilwell
19  70  76  70 3 -179 Mary Harris
20  54  70  62 3 -362 Tim Smee

21  84  61  82 2 -176 Renee Gilbert
22  69  55  67 2 -337 Vera Allen
23  77  51  73 2 -437 Monique Loy

24  56  50  56 1 -159 Barbara Horlock
25  56  50  55 1 -438 Peggy Lavender
26  53  50  53 0 -472 Stella Burley

Lincoln Summer Solstice June 20th results from Craig Beevers. 
8 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 178 194 180 7 +828 Martin Harrison(GM)
 2 147 182 150 6 +281 Mick Healy
 3 182 178 182 6 +185 Russell Byers(GM)
 4 152 173 153 5 +139 Raymond Tate

 5 150 172 151 5 -192 Matthew Pinner
 6 164 155 163 4 +383 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
 7 158 156 158 4 +253 Ash Coldrick
 8 150 157 152 4 -115 Greg Kelly

 9 145 144 145 3  -39 Heather Burnet
10 160 139 158 3  -83 Colin Northmore
11 147 143 146 3 -135 Alison Sadler
12 152 138 150 3 -207 Andrew Eames

13 149 140 149 3 -282 Lorraine Crouch
14 147 142 148 3 -349 Pauline Johnson
15 145 144 145 3 -405 Marjorie Struggles
16 157 126 154 2 -262 Nuala O'Rourke       
      
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 132 168 135 7 +458 Tony Davis
 2 130 157 132 6 +413 Ivy Dixon-Baird
 3 139 152 140 6 +225 Ginny Dixon
 4 unr 143 143 5 +148 Denis Shields

 5 124 145 126 5 +102 Paul Steadman
 6 126 143 127 5  +65 Gordon Procter
 7 134 127 133 4 +177 Marlene Skinner
 8 126 126 126 4 +109 Steve Balment

 9 123 128 124 4  +55 Geoff Cooper
10 117 128 118 4  +41 John Matthews
11 141 128 141 4   +2 Philip Aldous
12 124 127 124 4 -199 Lois McLeod

13 117 113 117 3 -267 David Garland
14 120 105 114 2½ -313 Alison Lowe
15 131 106 129 2½ -392 Jill Parker
16 118 104 117 2  -71 Linda Barratt

17 139  98 136 2 -190 Teresa Lyes
18 116 102 115 2 -363 Liz Barber

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread   
 1 114 137 117 7 +926 Chris Payne
 2  77 128  85 6 +301 Angie Brodie
 3 103 119 107 5½ +437 Martin Culliney
 4 116 118 115 5½ +267 Jim Lyes

 5  87 113  89 5  +73 Chris Bluett
 6  81 107  83 5  -11 Brian Rowell
 7 102  86 101 4 +181 Rose Kingdom
 8 113 102 112 4  +65 Jacquie Aldous

 9 103  97 103 4  +38 Sue Thompson
10 112  90 110 4   +8 Eileen Foster
11 102  98 100 4  -44 Nigel Gardner
12 106  89 104 4 -113 Sylvia McCulloch

13  82  96  83 4 -273 Barbara{Lincoln} Green
14  87  72  85 3  -84 Hazel Packham
15  97  87  97 3 -151 Remie Bellamy
16 109  63 105 2  -42 Maisie Culpin

17  57  61  58 2 -581 Julie Preston
18 unr  50  50 0 -997 Jackie Prince

Prestwick June 20th results from Ross Mackenzie.
7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 167 183 168 6 +466 Ross Mackenzie
2 167 168 168 5 +549 Chris Cummins
3 136 158 138 4  +86 Mary Jones
4 162 155 162 4  +38 Simon Gillam(Exp)

5 142 158 143 4  -79 Colin Nicol
6 137 144 138 3 -228 Margaret Harkness
7 143 129 142 2 -383 Marion Keatings
8 141 101 138 0 -449 Tom Wilson

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 125 140 126 5 +429 Moya Dewar
2 128 126 128 4 +238 Sylvia Swaney
3 117 127 117 4  +41 Caroline Foy
4 117 127 118 4 -142 Ken McGinness

5 112 114 112 3  -69 Helgemarie Farrow
6 122 112 121 3 -154 Juliet Green
7 112 114 113 3 -170 Fiona Shoesmith
8 124  98 122 2 -173 Rhoda Gray

Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1  71  82  72 4 +106 Martin Fagan
2  90  85  90 4  +78 Joyce Clegg
3  95  88  95 4  +66 Margaret Leonard-McGhee

4  95  83  94 4  +60 Paul Roberts
5  71  87  71 4   -4 Sheila Johnston
6 unr  50  50 1 -306 Linda Hopper

SILK match June 17th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
184 194 184 3 Piotr Andronowski        
137 127 137 0 Margaret Harkness  

Middlesex League June 16th results from Steve Perry.
3-round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
159 167 160 2 +144 Barry Grossman(Exp)
150 170 151 2 +114 Rachelle Whiteoak
165 165 164 2  -48 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
137 108 136 0 -210 George Gruner(Exp)    

Hawkwell club rated league games June 16th results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds. 

Old Prf New W Spread
147 164 148 3 +252 Phil Kelly
143 141 143 2  +21 James Burley
135 140 135 2  -54 Derek Bower
135 115 134 1 -219 Ann Golding

SILK match June 16th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
183 193 184 3 Piotr Andronowski        
143 133 142 0 Colin Nicol             

Essex Easygoers June 15th results from Phil Kelly.
8 rounds - round robin then King of the Hill in round 8.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 168 182 169 6  +56 Bob Violett(Exp)
2 151 174 152 5  +29 Kevin Synnott
3 150 173 151 5   +8 Cecil Muscat
4 168 159 166 4 +205 Craig Solomons

5 161 145 159 3 +189 Barry Grossman(Exp)
6 164 145 162 3   -3 Chris Keeley
7 165 147 164 3 -190 Vincent Boyle
8 147 149 147 3 -294 Phil Kelly

Scottish League round 2 match June 14th result from Marion Keatings.

Waverley 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
159 162 159 2 Alan Sinclair
158 128 157 1 Wilma Warwick
123 128 123 1 Kenneth Ross

Bingoes 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
141 197 143 3 Marion Keatings
141 163 141 2 Tom Wilson
153  97 152 0 Christine McKenzie

Birmingham June 13th-14th results from John Harrison.

Ratings data. 18 rounds.

Old Prf New
128 111 126 Stany Arnold
126 128 126 Steve Balment
150 137 148 Moira Conway
119 140 123 Geoff Cooper (17 rated games)

 90 101  92 Margaret Emmott
 87  84  86 Gillian James
108 106 108 Fay Madeley
110 100 109 Philippa Morris

147 134 144 Mark Murray
165 175 167 Steve Perry
128 140 130 Kim Phipps
154 148 152 David Shenkin

134 134 134 Marlene Skinner
144 143 145 Marjorie Struggles
122 111 120 Christine Tudge (17 rated games)
134 154 137 Pat Wheeler

Session 1. 9 rounds.

Division A

PnW Spread
1 8 +709 Steve Perry 
2 5  +39 Pat Wheeler 
3 5  +32 Kim Phipps 
4 5  -55 David Shenkin 
5 4  +74 Moira Conway 
6 4  -10 Marlene Skinner 

7 3 -226 Mark Murray 
8 2 -563 Marjorie Struggles 

Division B

PnW Spread
1 6 +444 Christine Tudge 
2 6  +55 Geoff Cooper 

3 5 +344 Steve Balment 
4 5  +91 Philippa Morris 
5 5  -78 Fay Madeley 
6 4 -220 Stany Arnold 
7 4 -393 Margaret Emmott 
8 1 -243 Gillian James 

Bottom 2 in A were relegated to B and replaced by the top 2 in B.

Session 2. 9 rounds.

Division A

PnW Spread  
1 7 +514 Steve Perry 
2 6 +316 Pat Wheeler 
3 5 +215 David Shenkin 
4 5  +16 Geoff Cooper 

5 4  -72 Moira Conway 
6 4 -172 Kim Phipps 
7 4 -351 Marlene Skinner 
8 1 -466 Christine Tudge 

Division B

PnW Spread 
1 9 +964 Marjorie Struggles 
2 6 +284 Steve Balment 
3 6 +240 Mark Murray 
4 4 -167 Stany Arnold
 
5 3 -198 Gillian James 
6 3 -315 Margaret Emmott 
7 3 -449 Fay Madeley 
8 2 -359 Philippa Morris 

Portsmouth & Southsea June 14th results from Ruth Marsden.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 161 193 166 6 +807 Martin Thomas
 2 178 178 179 5 +535 Ed Rossiter(Exp)
 3 163 183 165 5 +172 Bob Lynn
 4 166 179 168 5 +161 Mohamed Kamara
 5 151 184 153 5  -43 Chris Finlay
       
 6 177 170 176 4  +40 Gary Oliver(GM)
 7 150 168 151 4  -26 Timothy Lawrence
 8 152 164 153 4  -36 Elisabeth Jardine
 9 147 162 149 4 -100 Nicky Huitson
10 150 169 151 4 -245 Kevin Synnott
       
11 157 146 156 3 +211 Andy Becher
12 160 146 159 3 +189 Kiattisak Thepsuriya
13 148 146 148 3   -9 Alan Bailey
14 149 152 149 3  -44 Evelyn Wallace
15 178 149 176 3 -150 Penny Downer(Exp)
       
16 147 154 147 3 -166 Phil Kelly
17 155 132 154 2 -115 Kim Hands
18 151 131 150 2 -291 Kate Sweetlove
19 150 131 148 2 -448 Brian Jones
20 150 103 146 0 -442 Frankie Mairey
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread      
 1 146 167 147 6 +542 Elizabeth Hull
 2 134 170 136 6 +262 Karen Game
 3 128 152 130 5 +182 Michael Baxendale
 4 131 155 133 5 +128 David Lawton
 5 144 137 143 4 +522 James Burley
       
 6 134 135 134 4 +207 Carol Stanley
 7 141 134 140 4 +203 David Reading
 8 116 139 118 4  +49 Angele Andrews
 9 137 135 137 4  +17 Kathryn Henry
10 131 119 130 3  +44 Margaret Staunton
       
11 125 125 125 3  -38 Tanya Robson
12 127 124 127 3 -111 Peter Hall
13 119 125 120 3 -132 Anne Darby
14 124 126 123 3 -640 Theresa Ellis
15 133 107 131 2 -167 Val Wright
       
16 118 110 117 2 -247 Wendy Tiley
17 122  94 120 1 -320 Rita Todd
18 136  92 133 1 -501 Brenda Margereson
      
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread   
 1 114 151 117 7 +608 Sheila Jolliffe
 2 114 123 115 5 +462 Yvonne Lambert
 3 102 116 102 5 +297 Nicola Staunton
 4 101 129 104 5 +294 Colin St_Hill
 5  94 113  95 4  +83 Jan Vokes-Taylor
       
 6 115 106 114 4   -1 Peter Bailey
 7 106  99 106 4  -64 Peter Thorpe
 8  93 118  95 4 -144 Baldip Kaur
 9 112  97 110 3½ +178 Malcolm Shaw
10  86  88  87 3  +56 Steven Henry
       
11 unr  88  88 3  -92 Peter Britt
12  93  86  92 3 -404 Brian Beaumont
13  99  78  97 2½  +3 Iris Cornish
14 116  90 114 2½ -181 Vivienne Newman
15  97  79  96 2½ -276 Jean Shaw
       
16  89  69  88 2 -195 Irene Lawes
17 unr  79  79 2 -362 Marilyn Morgan
18  70  59  69 1 -262 Vera Allen

SILK match June 11th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
151 179 152 2 Ricky Zinger  
162 134 161 1 James Squires            
           
Lincolnshire and Borders League matches June 10th results from Geoff Cooper.

Old Prf New Wins
160 170 160 4 Gerard Fox
 87  77  87 0 Chris Bluett

Old Prf New Wins
134 145 134 3 Margaret Pritchett
120 109 119 1 Geoff Cooper

SILK match June 9th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
183 179 183 2 Piotr Andronowski
162 166 162 1 James Squires

Hawkwell club rated league games June 9th results from Phil Kelly.
3 rounds (round robin).

Old Prf New W Spread
148 189 150 3 +339 Kevin Synnott
147 156 147 2 +161 Phil Kelly
135 127 135 1  -80 Ann Golding
136  93 135 0 -420 Derek Bower

Aberdeen June 7th results from Neil Scott.
6 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 141 167 143 4 +177 Colin Nicol
2 168 162 167 4 +117 Ross Mackenzie
3 148 160 148 4  +40 Peter Preston
4 152 144 152 3  +99 Raymond Tate
5 134 146 135 3 -123 Kate Leckie
       
6 145 125 144 2 +107 Kate Surtees
7 142 130 141 2  -80 Tom Wilson
8 133 129 133 2 -337 Margaret Armstrong

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 124 142 125 5 +341 Moya Dewar
 2 128 128 128 4 +161 Sheena Wilson
 3  95 130  99 4 +155 Marc Gillis
 4  99 122 100 4  -43 Sybil Berrecloth
 5 105 118 105 3  +59 Sandy MacLeod
       
 6 unr 114 114 3 -114 Isobel Philip
 7 118 106 117 3 -159 Michael Harley
 8 126  86 123 2 -125 Kenneth Ross
 9 109  78 106 1  -93 Willie Scott
10  83  78  83 1 -182 Alison Peters

Brighton and Hove Round Robin June 7th results from Ruth Marsden.
9 rounds.
       
Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
1  172 207 175 9 +902 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
2  177 196 178 8 +807 Ed Rossiter(Exp)
3  167 152 166 4 +149 Mohamed Kamara
4  161 153 160 4  +80 Kiattisak Thepsuriya
5  150 154 151 4  -28 Chris Finlay
       
6  160 153 159 4 -250 Ebi Sosseh
7  148 155 148 4 -360 Kevin Synnott
8  147 144 147 3 -244 Phil Kelly
9  157 142 156 3 -588 Tim Charlton
10 150 132 149 2 -468 Evelyn Wallace
 
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread      
 1 143 151 144 6 +359 James Burley
 2 129 153 131 6 +284 David Lawton
 3 147 140 147 5 +113 Nicky Huitson
 4 134 141 134 5  +52 Karen Game
 5 131 142 132 5  -92 Ruth Marsden
       
 6 128 142 128 5 -183 Verity Cross
 7 127 131 127 4 -394 Peter Hall
 8 147 118 144 3 +136 Lynne Murphy
 9 141 118 140 3  -55 Stephen Wintle
10 129 120 128 3 -220 Mary Siggers

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 116 128 117 7 +686 Priscilla Munday
 2 124 129 125 7 +662 Tanya Robson
 3 113 128 115 7 +339 Anne Cheesman
 4 104 117 106 6 +219 Peter Thorpe
 5 116 106 115 5 +579 Peter Bailey
       
 6 unr  95  95 4  -80 Nick Dell
 7 103  83 101 3 -507 Colin St_Hill
 8  98  84  95 3 -553 Peter Carr
 9  69  72  70 2 -733 Anne Lewin
10  66  60  65 1 -612 Eileen Hunter

Warrington June 6th results from Wayne Kelly.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 171 196 173 6 +405 Robert Richland(Exp)
 2 145 199 148 6 +292 Ken Heaton
 3 181 179 181 5 +428 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)
 4 173 180 173 5 +280 Mark Goodwin
 5 154 169 155 4 +164 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson

 6 175 166 174 4 +159 Graham Haigh
 7 159 159 158 4 +129 Neil Rowley
 8 158 169 159 4  -35 Chris Quartermaine
 9 139 161 141 4 -123 Adrienne Berger
10 150 151 150 3  +59 Chris Harrison

11 180 151 178 3  +25 Martin Harrison(GM)
12 143 150 144 3 -181 Marjorie Struggles
13 165 151 164 3 -192 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
14 144 134 143 2   -7 James Burley
15 155 133 154 2 -186 Tom Sharp

16 145 134 144 2 -204 Orla Judge
17 143 134 143 2 -332 Kathy Richland
18 157 121 155 1 -681 Donna Stanton
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 116 163 120 6 +169 Geoff Cooper
 2 135 145 136 5 +578 Diane Bromilow
 3 137 143 138 5 +112 Peter Ashurst
 4 117 130 118 4 -114 Syd Berger
 5 122 120 122 3 +198 Juliet Green

 6 116 118 116 3 +135 Liz Barber
 7 137 113 133 3  +87 Stephen Troop
 8 133 116 131 3  -11 Iain Harley
 9 114 124 114 3 -114 Ted Anscomb
10 115 118 115 3 -345 Barbara Hill

11 130 104 129 2 -299 Jill Bright
12 126 105 122 2 -396 Carl Barnes

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 unr 150 150 7 +857 Steve Graston
 2 103 128 105 5 +166 Kriss Foster
 3 110 107 110 4 +347 Paul Cartman
 4 114 111 114 4  +44 Michael Thomas
 5  97 111  99 4 -165 Joseph Bolas

 6  80  93  84 3 -126 Fay Wilcox
 7 109  96 109 3 -209 June Johnstone
 8  97  84  96 2 -170 Christine Cartman
 9  93  84  92 2 -322 Lauren Walker
10  89  66  87 1 -422 Ann Toft

Yorkshire League match June 3rd result from John Hardie.

Old Prf New Wins
181 175 181 2 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)      
158 164 159 1 Neil Rowley  

Hawkwell club rated league games June 2nd results from Phil Kelly.
3 rounds (round robin).

Old Prf New W Spread
135 161 135 2  +81 Ann Golding
147 157 147 2  +71 Phil Kelly
149 123 148 1  +12 Kevin Synnott
137 127 136 1 -164 Derek Bower

Middlesex League June 1st (May 29th) results from Steve Perry.

Two Middlesex League fixtures were played on May 29th.
I received the results on June 2nd, after at least one
player in each group had played other rated games.

I therefore rated the games as played on June 1st,
using ratings current on that date.

Each group was a 3-round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
185 207 187 3 +513 Suresh Chinnaiyah
182 174 182 2 +127 Femi Awowade(GM)
144 151 144 1 -426 James Burley
138 117 137 0 -214 George Gruner(Exp)

Old Prf New W Spread
165 197 166 3 +348 Philip Nelkon(GM)
151 135 150 1   +2 Rachelle Whiteoak
150 135 150 1 -145 Sanmi Odelana
139 139 139 1 -205 Victoria Kingham