Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


April 2015

Lincolnshire and Borders League match April 30
Yorkshire League match April 28
Middlesex League April 28
Southampton April 26
Ilford April 26
Motherwell April 25
Middlesex League April 23
Scottish League Scorpions vs Bingoes April 21
Hawkwell April 21
Lincolnshire and Borders League match April 21
Lincolnshire and Borders League match April 20
Newcastle April 19
Peterborough Invitational April 19
Essex League match Team Innit vs Wanstead Dead or Alive April 19
Germany April 18
Lincolnshire and Borders League match April 16
Yorkshire League match April 15
Hawkwell April 14
Middlesex League April 12
Yorkshire League match April 12
Scottish League Waverley vs Bingoes April 12
Aylesbury April 11
Middlesex League April 8
SILK April 8
SILK April 7
Hawkwell April 7
Yorkshire League match April 6
Bristol Easter Championship April 4-6
Bristol Warmup April 3-4
Essex League match JCB vs Harmony April 3
Middlesex League April 1

Lincolnshire and Borders League match April 30th result from Ash Coldrick. 

Old Prf New Wins
156 167 157 4 Ash Coldrick            
117 106 117 0 Geoff Cooper             
 
Yorkshire League match April 28th result from John Hardie.

Old Prf New Wins
158 168 158 3 Neil Rowley     
100  90  99 0 Vicky Norton 

Middlesex League April 28th results from Steve Perry.
3 rounds (round robin).

Old Prf New W Spread
167 172 167 2 +67 Steve Perry
142 181 143 2 +22 James Burley
175 136 173 1 -35 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
150 145 150 1 -54 Rachelle Whiteoak

Southampton April 26th results from David Wilson.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 175 196 176 6 +822 Gary Oliver(GM)
 2 176 198 178 6 +311 Penny Downer(Exp)
 3 178 175 178 5 +523 Ed Rossiter(Exp)
 4 161 180 163 5 +268 Bob Lynn
 5 157 173 159 5 +210 Ebi Sosseh

 6 167 168 167 4 +377 Steve Perry
 7 154 170 155 4 +339 Kim Hands
 8 164 162 164 4  +42 Natalie Zolty
 9 150 169 151 4  +14 Elisabeth Jardine
10 146 165 148 4  -20 Elizabeth Hull

11 157 161 157 4  -24 Andy Becher
12 146 165 147 4  -28 Alan Bailey
13 151 170 152 4 -100 Chris Finlay
14 154 149 154 3 +182 Helen Harding
15 163 153 163 3 +180 Graham Harding

16 149 152 150 3 -153 Timothy Lawrence
17 151 146 150 3 -215 Frankie Mairey
18 165 145 164 3 -347 Noel Turner(Exp)
19 154 136 151 2 -271 Brian Jones

20 164 133 161 2 -325 Kiattisak Thepsuriya
21 151 137 150 2 -391 Maureen Chamberlain
22 150 136 150 2 -411 Kate Sweetlove
23 147 134 146 2 -427 Ian Burn
24 151 106 148 0 -556 Graham Bonham
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 132 160 134 6 +515 Carol Stanley
 2 139 164 140 6 +270 Wanda De_Poitiers
 3 130 147 131 5 +258 Ruth Marsden
 4 134 148 135 5 +242 Val Wright
 5 117 149 119 5 +205 Wendy Tiley

 6 136 147 137 5  +49 Kathryn Henry
 7 137 135 138 4 +245 Peter Hunt
 8 137 134 136 4 +170 Brenda Margereson
 9 126 136 126 4 +149 George Newman
10 129 135 129 4  +97 David Lawton

11 136 135 136 4  +84 Valerie Nash
12 122 121 122 3 +111 Rita Todd
13 121 119 121 3  +26 Carol Bartlett
14 126 121 125 3  -46 Rosalind Wilson
15 118 119 119 3  -92 Anne Darby

16 124 124 124 3 -172 Theresa Ellis
17 130 106 128 2 -171 Margaret Staunton
18 127 107 125 2 -227 Tanya Robson
19 117 106 116 2 -307 Janet Bonham
20 120 104 119 2 -341 Heather Roberts

21 117  95 116 1 -493 Sheila Jolliffe
22 128  89 126 1 -572 Mark Smith
   
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 109 147 112 7 +557 Yvonne Lambert
 2 113 135 115 6 +318 Philip Turner
 3 106 108 107 5 +396 Alan Everitt
 4 100 114 100 5 +315 Jill Warren
 5  97 122  99 5 +240 Iris Cornish

 6 102 117 104 5  +88 Stephen Robinson
 7 104 101 104 4 +409 Janet Milford
 8 111  98 110 4 +240 Evelyn Wansbrough
 9  78 103  81 4 +152 Peter Young
10 115 107 115 4 +101 Peter Bailey

11  82 104  84 4  +84 Steven Henry
12  94  96  93 4   -3 Brian Beaumont
13 100  86  99 3  -22 Hannah Corbett
14  71  82  72 3  -82 Ruth Turner
15  97  87  95 3 -139 Pat Sillence

16  95  94  95 3 -173 Jan Vokes-Taylor
17  83  89  83 3 -204 Pat Johnson
18  89  97  89 3 -227 Irene Lawes
19 114  79 112 2  -65 Malcolm Shaw
20 109  70 106 2 -208 Judy Young

21  67  67  67 2 -289 Helen Thompson
22  79  66  76 2 -505 Janet Harley
23  72  56  70 1 -307 Vera Allen
24  73  50  69 0 -676 Sue Burton

Ilford April 26th results from Jeanette Paul.
8 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 180 196 181 6 +327 Rafal Dominiczak
 2 183 196 184 6 +305 David Webb(GM)
 3 163 180 165 5 +511 Andrei Russell-Gebbett
 4 173 179 173 5  -75 Calum Edwards(Exp)

 5 157 167 160 4 +288 Asanka Amarasinghe
 6 160 169 161 4 +136 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 7 167 170 167 4  +25 Vincent Boyle
 8 163 170 163 4 -132 Mike Whiteoak

 9 166 156 166 3 -262 Paloma Raychbart
10 164 155 164 3 -507 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
11 177 140 174 2 -219 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
12 169 143 167 2 -397 Craig Solomons

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 146 198 150 8 +626 Rachelle Whiteoak
 2 153 174 155 6 +398 Kevin Synnott
 3 153 160 154 5 +217 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
 4 147 161 149 5 +213 Paul Coyle

 5 142 160 144 5 +102 Phil Kelly
 6 152 158 153 5  -88 David Shenkin
 7 150 148 150 4  +92 Evelyn Wallace
 8 143 147 144 4  +66 Nicky Huitson

 9 152 146 152 4  -72 Feroza Bartlett
10 148 148 148 4  -96 Nick Lynch
11 143 134 142 3 +198 Victoria Kingham
12 143 136 143 3 -110 Rachel Bingham

13 139 134 138 3 -248 Ann Golding
14 149 133 148 3 -446 Ruth MacInerney
15 153 122 151 2 -284 Andrew Eames
16 145  98 142 0 -568 James Burley

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 126 169 130 7 +372 Martin Bloomberg
 2 126 157 129 6 +306 Phyllis Fernandez
 3 138 142 138 5 +399 George Gruner(Exp)
 4 133 143 133 5 +330 Damian O'Malley

 5 136 141 137 5 +117 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
 6 136 142 137 5  +98 Len Edwards
 7 136 132 135 4  +21 Karen Game
 8 136 130 136 4  +20 Nick Jenkins

 9 121 131 121 4  -64 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
10 127 131 127 4 -114 Kim Phipps
11 121 131 121 4 -173 Marian Hamer
12 136 115 135 3   +3 Heather Laird

13 133 118 131 3 -591 Noel Barnes
14 127 104 126 2 -116 Jo Ramjane
15 118 108 117 2 -362 Geoff Cooper
16 135  90 132 1 -246 Jake Berliner

Division D

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 108 143 110 7 +764 Paul Cartman
 2 114 118 115 5 +292 Esther Kasket
 3 106 120 107 5 +285 Jeanette Paul
 4 108 121 110 5 +224 Ron Bucknell
 5 118 119 119 5 -185 Angele Andrews

 6 108 106 108 4 +180 Bobbie Penn
 7  96 103  97 4  +91 Christine Cartman
 8 106 103 106 4 -171 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 9 102  92 100 3 -119 Rosemary Wood
10 101  93 101 3 -140 Colin St_Hill

11 101  90 100 3 -164 Malcolm Davis
12 105  92 104 3 -264 Adrian Noller
13  98  90  98 3 -300 Jo Holland
14 100  81  99 2 -493 Sandra Weston

Division E

Pn OldPrfNew W Spread
 1 94 110 96 6 +412 Viv Bishop
 2 83 113 85 6 +179 Kim Buckle
 3 87  95 88 5  +56 Jennie Munday
 4 80  96 84 5 -221 Jackie Towler
 5 88  80 88 4 +131 Rosemarie Howis

 6 82  84 83 4  +96 Renee Gilbert
 7 85  70 83 3 +163 Alison Stilwell
 8 77  72 76 3 -316 Jackie Reid
 9 66  60 65 2 -223 Eileen Hunter
10 95  57 90 2 -277 Jenni Chan

Motherwell April 25th results from Ross Mackenzie.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 184 199 184 6 +700 Neil Scott(GM)
 2 155 205 159 6 +519 Amy Byrne
 3 151 178 153 5 +143 Raymond Tate
 4 161 162 161 4 +129 Wilma Warwick

 5 164 169 164 4 -166 Simon Gillam(Exp)
 6 172 150 165 3 +149 Niyi Adebayo
 7 180 152 178 3 +117 Allan Simmons(GM)
 8 161 155 160 3  +36 Alan Sinclair

 9 170 154 168 3  +27 Anand Buddhdev
10 144 150 144 3 -367 Marion Keatings
11 142 123 140 1 -576 Colin Nicol
12 140 127 140 1 -711 Tom Wilson
              
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 133 145 134 5 +337 Margaret Armstrong
 2 137 148 138 5 +287 Mary Jones
 3 128 147 129 5 +112 Rhoda Gray
 4 120 132 120 4 +153 Juliet Green

 5 128 129 128 4  +15 Sheena Wilson
 6 116 136 117 4  -58 Ken McGinness
 7 127 128 128 3½ +15 Moya Dewar
 8 135 125 134 3½ -482 Margaret Harkness

 9 112 117 113 3 +245 Gordon Bruce
10 131 100 129 2  +77 Yvonne Holland
11 119 101 117 2 -200 Caroline Foy
12 112  89 110 1 -501 Mary Orr
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread      
 1  97 138 104 7 +775 Paul Dobson
 2 105 113 106 5 +305 Sandy MacLeod
 3  97 123  99 5  -33 Sybil Berrecloth
 4 104  94 103 4 +285 Kriss Foster

 5 108 104 108 4 +180 Carol Grant
 6  96  97  96 4  -54 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
 7  91  88  91 3 +113 Isobel Gillies
 8 110  90 108 3  -46 Maria Marczak

 9  76  84  80 3 -122 Fay Wilcox
10 103  64 100 2  +23 Nora Bain
11  53  63  55 2 -575 Maureen O'Donnell
12  52  50  52 0 -851 Ian Campbell

Middlesex League April 23rd results from Steve Perry.
3 rounds (round robin).

Old Prf New W Spread
177 169 177 2 +179 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
167 172 167 2 +128 Vincent Boyle
151 144 150 1 -133 Sanmi Odelana
138 148 138 1 -174 George Gruner(Exp)

Scottish League round 1 match April 21st result from Marion Keatings.

Scorpions 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
151 162 152 2 Billy Dott
137 129 137 1 Mary Jones
148  96 147 0 John Balloch

Bingoes 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
142 195 144 3 Marion Keatings
155 162 155 2 Christine McKenzie
140 129 140 1 Tom Wilson

Hawkwell club rated league games April 21st results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds. 

Old Prf New W Spread
143 141 142 2 +162 Phil Kelly
133 147 134 2  +35 Derek Bower
153 137 153 2  -13 Kevin Synnott
139 143 139 2 -184 Ann Golding

Lincolnshire and Borders League match April 21st result from Margaret Pritchett. 

Old Prf New Wins
132 117 132 3 Margaret Pritchett
 84  99  84 1 Chris Bluett

Lincolnshire and Borders League match April 20th result from Geoff Cooper. 

Old Prf New Wins
129 144 130 3 Sarah Stokes
119 104 118 1 Geoff Cooper

Newcastle April 19th results from John Harrison.
7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 155 176 157 5 +510 Colin Northmore
2 163 175 164 5 +353 Martin Thompson
3 167 175 167 5  +64 Darryl Francis(Exp)
4 153 162 155 4  +13 Amy Byrne

5 140 150 140 3 -247 Marjorie Struggles
6 171 131 169 2 +438 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
7 148 135 147 2 -254 Pauline Johnson
8 143 135 142 2 -877 Colin Nicol
       
Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 138 165 140 6 +227 Len Moir
2 130 166 132 6 +226 Tony Davis
3 132 151 133 5 +283 Laura Finley
4 139 122 137 3  +45 Ginny Dixon

5 123 124 123 3  +19 Barbara Lukey
6 127 123 126 3 -137 Sylvia Swaney
7 127 109 126 2 -381 Gordon Procter
8 124  81 121 0 -282 Margaret Burdon
       
Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 116 159 119 7 +443 Geoff Cooper
2 104 133 107 5 +121 Barbara McLaren
3 123 116 122 4 +488 Samantha Beckwith
4 106 104 106 3 +208 Sylvia McCulloch

5 111 103 111 3   +1 Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen
6 104 104 104 3 -272 Linda Moir
7 116  88 114 2 -279 Michael Thomas
8 102  76 100 1 -710 Rose Kingdom
       
Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 100 128 101 7 +603 Sue Thompson
2  91 101  91 5 +312 Sheila Smith
3  69  89  74 4 +175 Angie Brodie
4  78  88  78 4 -278 Jean Hendrick

5 100  71  98 3 +150 Remie Bellamy
6  72  60  70 2 -168 Brian Little
7  62  62  62 2 -360 Ann Miller
8  73  50  67 1 -434 Mary Gelston

Peterborough Invitational April 19 results from Jeanette Paul.
7 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 168 197 170 7 +680 Chris Hawkins(Exp)
 2 152 156 153 5 +319 Kevin Synnott 
 3 149 158 150 5 +267 Evelyn Wallace 
 4 158 142 156 4 +266 Ash Coldrick 
 5 144 150 145 4  +41 James Burley 

 6 157 155 156 4  +40 Gerard Fox 
 7 129 139 129 4   -2 Sarah Stokes 
 8 104 140 106 4 -187 Jeanette Paul 
 9 163 137 161 3  +51 Nuala O'Rourke 
10  99 123 101 3 -152 Derek Sergeant 

11 115 108 114 2  -74 Chris Payne 
12 124 124 124 2 -108 Paul Steadman 
13 128  90 125 1 -540 Lorna Rapley 
14 124  94 120 1 -601 John Matthews 

Essex League match April 19th results from Mike Whiteoak.
9 rounds.

Team Innit 16 wins +546

Old Prf New W Spread
161 161 160 6 +184 Barry Grossman(Exp)
154 150 154 5 +464 Cecil Muscat
143 150 143 5 -102 Phil Kelly

Wanstead Dead or Alive 11 wins -546

Old Prf New W Spread
163 169 163 6 +324 Mike Whiteoak
147 147 146 4  -23 Rachelle Whiteoak
122 114 121 1 -847 Marian Hamer

German Nationals/German-Austrian Qualification Tournament
Played in Bad Wimpfen on April 18th. Results from Ben Berger.
7 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 129 139 130 6 +196 Pamela Morris
 2  99 125 100 5 +410 Peggy Fehily
 3  94 107  97 5 +184 Darryl Hentley
 4 115 106 114 4 +548 Ben Berger
 5 119 110 118 4 +517 Mary Doyle

 6 102  97 102 4 +196 Brigitte Brath
 7 101  82  94 3 +164 Mags Treanor
 8  50  57  53 2  -34 Emil Stafford
 9  50  57  51 2 -390 Zaffar Mahmood
10 unr  50  50 0 -1791 Jane Bockers

Lincolnshire and Borders League match April 16th result from Gerard Fox. 

Old Prf New Wins
157 170 157 3 Gerard Fox 
145 132 145 1 Heather Burnet  

Yorkshire League match April 15th result from John Hardie.

Old Prf New Wins
151 161 152 3 Russell Smith
100  90 100 0 Remie Bellamy

Hawkwell club rated league games April 14th results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds. 

Old Prf New W Spread
152 164 152 3 +211 Kevin Synnott
132 145 133 2  +28 Derek Bower
139 145 139 2  -47 Ann Golding
144 114 143 1 -192 Phil Kelly

Middlesex League April 12th results from Steve Perry.
3 rounds (round robin).

Old Prf New W Spread
182 203 184 3 +184 Suresh Chinnaiyah
152 147 152 1   -2 Karl Doubtfire
165 142 164 1  -52 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
143 150 143 1 -130 Victoria Kingham

Karl Doubtfire was previously Karl Kwiatkowski

Yorkshire League match April 12th result from John Hardie.

Old Prf New Wins
166 143 165 2 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
 98 121  99 1 Derek Sergeant

Scottish League match April 12th result from Marion Keatings.

Waverley 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
160 196 161 3 Alan Sinclair
126 163 127 2 Kenneth Ross
162 130 161 1 Wilma Warwick

Bingoes 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
142 166 142 2 Marion Keatings
155 133 155 1 Christine McKenzie
142  99 140 0 Tom Wilson

Aylesbury April 11th results from David Wilson.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 162 206 165 7 +425 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
 2 179 189 179 6 +712 David Sutton(Exp)
 3 168 178 169 5 +382 Craig Solomons
 4 188 180 187 5 +380 Austin Shin(GM)
 5 168 183 169 5 +104 Bob Violett(Exp)

 6 165 184 167 5   +3 Vincent Boyle
 7 146 190 149 5  -17 Evelyn Wallace
 8 150 169 152 4 +332 David Shenkin
 9 143 166 144 4 +179 James Burley
10 178 166 177 4 +127 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

11 174 163 173 4 +106 Calum Edwards(Exp)
12 181 169 180 4  +86 Jessica Pratesi
13 157 158 157 4   +3 Andy Becher
14 156 168 157 4 -128 Bob Berry
15 168 150 167 3 +406 Steve Perry

16 143 149 143 3 +148 Nicky Huitson
17 147 148 147 3  +15 Ian Burn
18 152 154 152 3  -19 Feroza Bartlett
19 153 159 153 3 -119 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
20 160 143 158 3 -166 Rick Blakeway

21 155 154 154 3 -324 Cecil Muscat
22 148 135 148 2 -120 Emma Brown
23 152 142 151 2 -222 Graham Bonham
24 152 146 152 2 -405 Kevin Synnott
25 150 132 149 2 -435 Ruth MacInerney

26 151 137 150 2 -501 Joe Bridal
27 148 123 146 1 -397 Elizabeth Hull
28 148 101 144 0 -555 Phil Kelly
     
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 131 165 133 6 +576 Steve Balment
 2 136 167 138 6 +231 George Gruner(Exp)
 3 141 151 142 5 +344 Stephen Wintle
 4 138 150 139 5 +227 Ann Golding
 5 122 150 124 5 +151 Marie Senior

 6 123 154 125 5 +140 Ted Lewis
 7 119 150 121 5  +96 Carol Bartlett
 8 136 138 136 4 +294 Valerie Nash
 9 126 134 126 4 +232 Rosalind Wilson
10 138 135 138 4  +88 Andy Gray

11 135 132 135 4  +51 Jake Berliner
12 130 137 129 4  +46 David Lawton
13 132 134 132 4  -25 Carol Stanley
14 114 135 116 4  -70 Fran Burling
15 127 123 126 3 +168 Phyllis Fernandez

16 121 123 121 3 +164 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
17 125 119 124 3  +87 Paul Steadman
18 137 122 136 3  -94 Heather Laird
19 124 120 124 3 -371 June Edwards
20 127 106 124 2   -5 John Matthews

21 117 106 116 2 -183 Geoff Cooper
22 138 103 136 2 -282 Len Edwards
23 119 103 118 2 -449 Anne Darby

24 117 103 116 2 -466 Norma Galley
25 136  88 133 1 -378 Marlene Skinner
26 120  81 117 0 -572 Janet Bonham
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 112 147 114 7 +661 Malcolm Shaw
 2  97 125  99 5½ +105 Peter Johnson
 3 107 122 108 5 +513 Paul Cartman 
 4  95 124  96 5 +499 Christine Cartman 
 5  95 127  97 5 +302 Iris Cornish 

 6 106 115 107 5 +110 Tony Harris 
 7 111 108 111 4½ +149 Evelyn Wansbrough 
 8 108  97 108 4 +333 Ron Bucknell 
 9  93 101  94 4 +125 Viv Bishop (6 rated games)
10 100 105 100 4 +111 Hannah Corbett 

11 101  94 101 4  -23 Malcolm Davis 
12 108  99 107 4 -125 Caroline Elliott 
13 102  97 102 3½ +80 Rosemary Wood 
14 104  91 104 3½ -122 Peter Thorpe 
15 unr  87  87 3  -39 Dawn Shepherd 

16 106  87 105 3 -144 Adrian Noller 
17  92  92  93 3 -157 Jacqui White 
18  72  73  72 3 -230 Vera Allen (6 rated games)
19  84  88  84 3 -399 Claire Violett 
20  87  64  85 2  +98 Cindy Hollyer 

21  82  75  80 2  +41 Ann Lewis 
22 107  58 104 2  -54 Mel Maltz (6 rated games)
23 109  86 109 2 -253 Nova Williams (4 rated games)

24  78  76  78 2 -302 Eileen Johnson 
25  55  62  56 2 -541 Peggy Lavender 
26  54  50  54 0 -738 Stella Burley 

Middlesex League April 8th results from Mike Whiteoak.
3 rounds (round robin).

Old Prf New W Spread
183 175 182 2  +94 Suresh Chinnaiyah
165 181 165 2  +42 Vincent Boyle
147 154 147 1 +131 Rachelle Whiteoak
164 148 163 1 -267 Mike Whiteoak

SILK matches April 8th results from Marion Keatings.

Piotr Andronowski 2:1 Stu Harkness
Stu Harkness 2:1 Simon Gillam(Exp)

Old Prf New P Wins
183 180 183 3 2 Piotr Andronowski
164 146 164 3 1 Simon Gillam(Exp)
163 174 163 6 3 Stu Harkness

SILK match April 7th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
103 152 105 2 Sandy MacLeod          
135  86 133 1 Margaret Armstrong      
           
Hawkwell club rated league games April 7th results from Kevin Synnott.
3 rounds (round robin)

Old Prf New W  Spread
155 174 155 2½ +157 Cecil Muscat
152 159 152 2  +209 Kevin Synnott
132 149 132 1½ +159 Derek Bower
139  96 138 0  -525 Ann Golding

Yorkshire League match April 6th result from John Hardie.

Old Prf New Wins
166 176 166 3 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
117 107 116 0 Michael Thomas   
           
Bristol Easter Championship April 4th-6th results from Ronnie Reid.
21 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 179 197 181 16 +933 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 2 186 191 187 15 +1597 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 3 174 183 176 13 +505 Stephen Hunt
 4 168 182 171 13 +423 Robert Richland(Exp)
 5 178 177 178 12 +390 Terry Kirk(GM)

 6 185 178 184 12 +350 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
 7 179 178 180 12 +239 Rafal Dominiczak
 8 173 177 173 12  +73 John Ashmore
 9 160 179 164 12  -42 Natalie Zolty
10 183 172 180 11 +190 Rik Kennedy(Exp)

11 181 168 178 10 +295 Ed Rossiter(Exp)
12 175 169 175 10  -29 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
13 167 157 165  8 -304 Vincent Boyle
14 147 158 150  8 -891 David Shenkin
15 163 152 159  7 -809 Chris Vicary

16 152 152 152  7 -1285 Alison Sadler
17 150 146 150  6 -772 Adrienne Berger
18 157 141 154  5 -863 Tom Sharp
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 149 155 152 14 +539 Kevin Synnott
 2 141 152 143 13 +769 Kathy Richland
 3 149 150 149 13 +395 Janet Phillips
 4 144 145 144 12  -34 Suzanne Dundas
 5 134 143 137 11½ +146 Anlaug Frydenlund

 6 132 144 135 11½ -278 Jake Berliner
 7 145 140 144 11 +248 Moira Conway
 8 148 141 146 11 +113 Anne Ashmore
 9 141 142 143 11 -181 Nicky Huitson
10 135 141 135 11 -362 Diane Bromilow

11 135 137 136 10 +129 Mary Allen
12 145 136 144 10  +78 Tia Corkish
13 129 137 132 10  -60 Margaret Pritchett
14 135 137 136 10 -334 Marlene Skinner
15 130 131 130  9 -275 Margaret Staunton

16 134 126 131  8 -191 Steve Balment
17 134 122 133  7 -539 Pat Wheeler
18 136 117 131  6 -163 Sue Bowman

Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 130 141 134 16½ +1455 Peter Ashurst
 2  96 131 104 13½ +565 Peter Thorpe
 3 122 126 123 13 +431 Ted Lewis
 4 105 127 108 13 +284 Paul Harding

 5 116 120 117 12 +645 Geoff Cooper
 6 129 120 127 12 +242 Kim Phipps
 7 119 115 117 11  -65 Margaret Marshall
 8 119 116 119 11 -125 Christine Tudge

 9 113 114 113 10½ -67 Syd Berger
10 112 113 113 10 +275 Philip Turner
11 101 107 102  9 -312 Stephen Robinson
12 107 106 108  9 -379 Philippa Morris

13 123  99 119  8 -448 Anne Darby
14 110  96 108  7 -605 Caroline Elliott
15 105  95 103 6½ -1188 Paul Dundas
16 107  91 103  6 -708 Nicola Staunton

Bristol Warmup April 3rd-4th results from Ronnie Reid.
8 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 176 197 178 7 +330 Terry Kirk(GM)
 2 178 186 179 6 +905 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 3 172 177 173 6 +122 John Ashmore
 4 139 166 141 5  +20 Nicky Huitson
 5 146 164 149 5   +8 Kevin Synnott

 6 164 157 163 4 +371 Chris Vicary
 7 157 156 157 4 +200 Tom Sharp
 8 144 148 144 4 -208 Suzanne Dundas
 9 149 146 148 3  -37 Beverley Robertshaw
10 150 142 149 3 -118 Janet Phillips

11 149 133 148 3 -305 Anne Ashmore
12 136 137 136 3 -547 Sue Bowman
13 135 120 134 2 -344 Pat Wheeler
14 150 114 147 1 -397 David Shenkin

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread        
 1 127 158 130 7 +684 Peter Ashurst
 2 129 146 129 6 +145 Kim Phipps
 3 131 131 130 5 +191 Margaret Staunton
 4 135 129 135 5 +163 Marlene Skinner
 5  92 138  96 5 -131 Peter Thorpe

 6 135 123 134 4 +288 Steve Balment
 7 118 124 119 4 +147 Margaret Marshall
 8 122 115 122 4   -8 Ted Lewis
 9 118 125 119 4  -37 Christine Tudge
10 117 102 116 3  +10 Geoff Cooper

11 110 107 110 3 -340 Caroline Elliott
12 108  92 107 2 -246 Nicola Staunton
13 130  92 127 2 -330 Sylvia Swaney
14 107  95 105 2 -536 Paul Dundas

Essex League match April 3rd results from Calum Edwards.
9 rounds.

JCB 19 wins +705 spread

Old Prf New W Spread
169 164 168 7 +409 Bob Violett(Exp)
166 153 164 6 +343 Chris Keeley
142 153 143 6  -47 James Burley

Harmony 8 wins -705 spread

Old Prf New W Spread
143 165 146 5 +248 Evelyn Wallace
131 142 132 3 -356 Derek Bower
134 109 132 0 -597 Anne Convery

Middlesex League April 1st results from Steve Perry.
3 rounds (round robin).

Old Prf New W Spread
175 181 175 2 +259 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
181 179 181 2 +161 Femi Awowade(GM)
162 152 162 1 -169 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
151 156 151 1 -251 Sanmi Odelana