Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


March 2015

Scottish League Scorpions vs Dunedin March 31
Hawkwell March 31
Yorkshire League match March 31
SILK March 29
Middlesbrough March 29
Ilford March 29
31st Diaspora March 28
Sutton Coldfield March 28
Coventry Triple March 23-25
Hawkwell March 24
Scottish League Dunedin vs Bingoes March 22
Coventry Double March 21-22
Lothian March 21
Yorkshire League match March 18
Pitlochry March 15-18
Lincolnshire and Borders League match March 18
Middlesex League March 17
Hawkwell March 17
Middlesex League March 16
Lincolnshire and Borders League match March 14
Essex League match Forest Gate Wanderers vs The Blank Robbers March 14
SILK March 14
SILK March 12
Middlesex League March 11
Hawkwell March 10
Scottish League Roc vs Scorpions March 9
Scottish League Dunedin vs Waverley March 8
Swindon March 8
Lincolnshire and Borders League match March 8
SILK March 8
Essex League match The Outsiders vs Forest Gate Wanderers March 8
Romford Evergreens March 7
Two Lincolnshire and Borders League matches March 7
SILK March 4
Hawkwell March 3
Scottish League Waverley vs Scorpions March 2
Scottish League Bingoes vs Roc March 1
Essex League match The Blank Robbers vs Harmony March 1
Essex League match Team Innit vs The Outsiders March 1
Middlesex League March 1

Scottish League round 1 match March 31st result from Marion Keatings.

Scorpions 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
151 148 151 1 Billy Dott
148 148 148 1 John Balloch
136 148 137 1 Mary Jones

Dunedin 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
166 195 167 3 Ross Mackenzie
164 162 164 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)
163 128 162 1 James Squires

Hawkwell club rated league games March 31st results from Phil Kelly.
3 rounds (round robin).

Old Prf New W Spread
139 159 139 2 +167 Ann Golding
130 162 131 2  -94 Derek Bower
147 123 146 1  -16 Kevin Synnott
149 122 148 1  -57 Phil Kelly

Yorkshire League match March 31st result from John Hardie.

Old Prf New Wins
158 168 158 2 Neil Rowley
151 141 151 1 Matthew Pinner

SILK matches March 29th results from Marion Keatings.

Chris Cummins 2:1 Piotr Andronowski
Chris Cummins 3:0 Tom Wilson
Ross Mackenzie 2:1 Chris Cummins
Piotr Andronowski 2:1 Tom Wilson
Simon Gillam(Exp) 2:1 Ross Mackenzie

Old Prf New P Wins
184 152 183 6 3 Piotr Andronowski
161 181 163 9 6 Chris Cummins
164 183 164 3 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)
166 162 166 6 3 Ross Mackenzie
142 138 142 6 1 Tom Wilson
              
Middlesbrough Cheap as Chips March 29th results from Craig Beevers.
7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 180 195 181 6 +400 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)
2 173 168 173 4 +233 Mark Goodwin
3 155 170 157 4  +98 Gerard Fox
4 153 170 155 4  +18 Colin Northmore

5 158 155 157 3   -3 Donna Stanton
6 159 155 158 3  -37 Ash Coldrick
7 163 155 163 3 -217 Martin Thompson
8 155 127 153 1 -492 Amy Byrne

Division B
             
PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 133 164 135 5 +353 Margaret Harkness
2 139 156 140 4½ +86 Marjorie Struggles
3 131 150 132 4 -106 Laura Finley
4 144 141 144 3½ +39 Richard Moody

5 139 134 138 3 +192 Len Moir
6 143 134 143 3 -120 Colin Nicol
7 151 133 150 3 -265 Adrienne Berger
8 150 119 148 2 -179 Pauline Johnson

Division C
    
PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 126 154 127 6 +161 Gordon Procter
2 130 139 130 5 +425 Tony Davis
3 121 140 123 5 +201 Samantha Beckwith
4 124 125 124 4 +252 Margaret Burdon

5 115 127 116 4 +149 Liz Barber
6 114  98 113 2  -80 Syd Berger
7 112  98 111 2 -419 Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen
8 109  70 106 0 -689 Sylvia McCulloch

Division D
            
PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 103 121 104 5 +495 Barbara McLaren
2 102 121 104 5 +215 Kriss Foster
3 103 121 104 5  +57 Linda Moir
4  99 108 100 4 +134 Remie Bellamy

5  95 108  97 4 -200 Paul Dobson
6 102  93 100 3  +51 Gina Brailey
7  93  66  91 1 -354 Sheila Smith
8 105  64 102 1 -398 Rose Kingdom

Division E

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Angie Brodie's 18-game start 
rating of 59 was reset to 69 and the division recalculated.        
       
PnOld Prf New W Spread 
1 unr 139 139 7 +488 Daniel Kirk
2  69  94  69 5 +189 Angie Brodie
3  81  94  82 5 +114 Barbara{Lincoln} Green
4  70  70  70 3 +257 Edward Moran
5 unr  72  72 3 +124 Ben Broadbent

6  83  70  82 3 -172 Michael Murray
7  71  75  72 3 -241 Brian Little
8 unr  76  76 3 -275 Fay Wilcox
9  91  57  88 2  -31 Gwen Linfoot
10unr  50  50 1 -453 Dorothea Morris

Ilford March 29th results from Jeanette Paul.
8 rounds.

Open Division

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 174 210 178 8 +505 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 2 175 176 174 6 +805 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 3 168 181 169 6 +555 Bob Violett(Exp)
 4 159 188 161 6 +391 Jack Durand
 5 167 183 167 6 +207 Vincent Boyle

 6 190 171 188 5 +706 Austin Shin(GM)
 7 168 165 168 5 +518 Craig Solomons
 8 180 168 179 5 +384 Rafal Dominiczak
 9 145 165 147 5 +256 Paul Coyle
10 165 168 165 5 +167 Jared Robinson(Exp)

11 161 171 162 5 +102 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
12 144 176 147 5 -233 Kevin Synnott
13 163 147 161 4 +171 Barry Grossman(Exp)
14 166 144 164 4  +56 Kiattisak Thepsuriya
15 168 163 168 4  -74 Steve Perry

16 155 160 155 4  -78 Cecil Muscat
17 167 152 166 4  -95 Mohamed Kamara
18 150 157 151 4 -172 Peter Thomas
19 164 161 163 4 -227 Andrei Russell-Gebbett
20 133 162 136 4 -367 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi

21 154 150 153 4 -389 Andrew Eames
22 144 144 143 3½ -91 Evelyn Wallace
23 143 139 142 3½-384 James Burley
24 150 142 149 3  -17 Steve Bartlett
25 139 146 139 3  -22 Ann Golding

26 152 144 152 3 -137 Feroza Bartlett
27 143 140 143 3 -269 Rachel Bingham
28 151 137 150 3 -312 Ruth MacInerney
29 151 133 150 2  -77 David Shenkin
30 125 129 126 2 -208 Martin Bloomberg

31 120 128 121 2 -234 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
32 139 124 138 2 -382 Maurice McParland
33 150 125 149 2 -471 Phil Kelly
34 140 114 138 1 -584 Len Edwards

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread         
 1 134 157 136 6 +433 Karen Game
 2 137 156 139 6 +373 Nicky Huitson
 3 146 156 148 6 +130 Nick Lynch
 4 135 159 137 6  +55 Heather Laird

 5 129 146 130 5  +80 Derek Bower
 6 125 146 127 5  +33 Phyllis Fernandez
 7 133 133 133 4 +215 Noel Barnes
 8 142 125 141 4 +186 Stephen Wintle

 9 132 131 131 4  +51 Janet Adams
10 122 122 122 3 +139 Marian Hamer
11 127 118 127 3  -31 Barbara Dein
12 139 116 136 3  -74 Nick Jenkins

13 134 118 134 3 -469 Anne Convery
14 117 107 116 2  -64 Priscilla Munday
15 118 106 117 2 -511 Geoff Cooper
16 130 103 129 2 -546 Kim Phipps

Division C
      
Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 116 142 118 7 +368 Angele Andrews
 2 115 115 115 5 +407 Jennifer Clifford
 3 114 116 114 5 +266 Esther Kasket
 4 105 120 106 5 +194 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson

 5 105 116 106 5  -89 Adrian Noller
 6  99 118 101 5 -200 Malcolm Davis
 7 108 106 108 4 +299 Ron Bucknell
 8 103 107 104 4 +207 Jeanette Paul

 9 100 105 101 4 +202 Colin St_Hill
10 103 106 104 4 +141 Dan Smith
11 100 108 100 4 -258 Sandra Weston
12 115  89 114 3  -31 Lynne Riley

13 110  89 108 3 -186 Bobbie Penn
14  94  82  93 2 -308 Viv Bishop
15  94  80  93 2 -468 Baldip Kaur
16 100  81  98 2 -544 Jo Holland

Division D
       
PnOld PrfNew W Spread       
1  87 104 88 6 +553 Rosemarie Howis
2  82 109 84 6 +319 Claire Violett
3  88  93 89 5 +326 Sandra Richards
4  84  96 85 5  +93 Alison Stilwell

5  75  89 80 5   +5 Jackie Towler
6  78  78 79 4 +330 Alice Durand
7  65  78 66 4  +42 Eileen Hunter
8  83  76 82 4   +3 Renee Gilbert

9  91  67 87 3 -103 Jennie Munday
10 82  64 80 3 -309 Keith Woodruff
11 79  53 77 2 -320 Jackie Reid
12 55  50 54 1 -939 Stella Burley

31st Diaspora March 28th results from Sanmi Odelana.

8 rounds. The 8 players shown with 7 rated games each received an unrated
tournament win and 75 spread points for the bye, which makes the sum of spreads +600.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 179 198 181 6 +672 Femi Awowade(GM) 
 2 191 190 190 6 +618 Austin Shin(GM) 
 3 173 195 175 6 +449 Calum Edwards(Exp) 
 4 179 178 180 5 +338 Rafal Dominiczak 
 5 159 164 159 5 -146 Fidelis Olotu 

 6 175 170 174 5 -211 Diane Pratesi(Exp) 
 7 157 153 157 4 +215 Ebi Sosseh (7 rated games)
 8 136 150 137 4 +181 Nicky Huitson (7 rated games)
 9 157 148 156 4  -52 Kwaku Sapong (7 rated games)
10 150 158 151 4 -126 Abiodun Adeyemi (7 rated games)

11 149 164 151 4 -222 Sanmi Odelana 
12 142 155 143 4 -229 Peter Winnick (7 rated games)
13 144 133 143 3  -11 Victoria Kingham (7 rated games)
14 171 110 167 2 -252 Vincent Boyle (7 rated games)
15 134 123 133 2 -624 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi (7 rated games)

Sutton Coldfield March 28th results from Rick Blakeway.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 155 188 158 6 +803 Donna Stanton
 2 156 194 161 6 +398 Martin Thomas
 3 159 171 160 5 +414 Natalie Zolty
 4 141 179 143 5 +103 James Burley

 5 180 158 178 4 +266 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 6 163 163 164 4 +255 Jack Anscomb
 7 148 159 148 4 -227 Lorraine Crouch
 8 168 141 165 3 +333 Jared Robinson(Exp)

 9 147 151 147 3  +31 Mick Healey
10 140 146 140 3 -163 Chris Civil
11 153 147 153 3 -333 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
12 151 148 150 3 -532 Greg Kelly

13 141 135 141 2 -230 Kathy Richland
14 157 129 155 2 -299 Joanne Hiley
15 145 132 145 2 -407 Heather Burnet
16 154 119 151 1 -412 Adrienne Berger

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 132 178 135 7 +672 Marlene Skinner
 2 128 147 129 5 +188 Margaret Pritchett
 3 135 146 135 5  +83 Steve Balment
 4 116 135 117 4 +295 Michael Thomas

 5 135 131 135 4 +151 Diane Bromilow
 6 125 128 125 4  +69 Paul Steadman
 7 137 133 137 4  +55 Kay Powick
 8 125 133 127 4 -162 John Matthews

 9 114 118 114 3 +140 Syd Berger
10 125 117 124 3  +72 Lois McLeod
11 114 117 115 3  +12 Chris Payne
12 122 118 122 3 -170 Denise Saxton

13 120 100 118 2  -25 Geoff Cooper
14 127 103 126 2 -409 Richard Woodward
15 119 100 118 2 -468 Christine Tudge
16 119  90 117 1 -503 Ted Anscomb

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 110 142 112 7 +810 Eileen Foster
 2 unr 119 119 5 +260 Adrian Bailey
 3 112 122 112 5 +242 Fiona Shoesmith
 4 103 107 103 4 +345 Jeanette Paul
 5 109  97 108 4   -1 Fay Madeley

 6  94 105  94 4 -295 Cathy Poacher
 7  88  78  87 3  -94 Gillian James
 8  85  81  84 3 -114 Anne Tomlinson
 9  84  85  84 3 -224 Chris Bluett
10  50  75  59 3 -321 Jan Dewsbery

11  96  63  95 2   0  Christine Cartman
12  71  74  71 2  -47 Martin Fagan
13  88  61  82 2 -272 Michael Garcia
14 unr  63  63 2 -289 Janet Evans

Coventry Triple March 23rd-25th results from Craig Beevers.

Ratings data. Everyone played 27 games.

Old Prf New
139 124 135 Steve Balment
146 151 148 Emma Brown
144 146 145 Moira Conway
124 107 120 Geoff Cooper

155 139 151 Chris Finlay
142 151 144 Victoria Kingham
153 145 152 Jayne Mackenzie
139 141 139 Len Moir

105 114 107 Philippa Morris
166 152 163 Nuala O'Rourke
131 125 129 Jill Parker
171 182 175 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

157 168 158 Neil Rowley
128 143 132 Marlene Skinner
127 135 130 Sylvia Swaney
166 169 168 Bob Violett(Exp)

Final tables. 

There were 3 9-game sessions. After session 1 and 2, 
the bottom 2 in A were relegated to B and replaced by the top 2 in B.

Session 1

Division A

PnW Spread
1 7 +334 Diane Pratesi(Exp) 
2 5 +349 Neil Rowley 
3 5 +123 Bob Violett(Exp) 
4 4  -20 Nuala O'Rourke 
5 4  -40 Jayne Mackenzie 
6 4 -203 Chris Finlay 

7 4 -205 Emma Brown 
8 3 -338 Moira Conway 
 
Division B

PnW Spread
1 7 +562 Victoria Kingham 
2 6 +127 Marlene Skinner 

3 5  +72 Len Moir 
4 5 -168 Sylvia Swaney 
5 4  +45 Jill Parker 
6 4  -72 Philippa Morris 
7 3 -303 Geoff Cooper 
8 2 -263 Steve Balment 
   
Session 2   
   
Division A

PnW Spread
1 7 +650 Neil Rowley 
2 6 +306 Bob Violett(Exp) 
3 6 +129 Diane Pratesi(Exp) 
4 6  +29 Nuala O'Rourke 
5 4  -64 Marlene Skinner 
6 3 -377 Victoria Kingham
 
7 2 -329 Chris Finlay 
8 2 -344 Jayne Mackenzie 
    
Division B

PnW Spread   
1 8 +651 Emma Brown 
2 7 +935 Moira Conway 

3 6 +107 Steve Balment 
4 5 +113 Len Moir 
5 4 -256 Jill Parker 
6 3 -265 Sylvia Swaney 
7 2 -616 Philippa Morris 
8 1 -669 Geoff Cooper 
    
Session 3

Division A

PnW Spread
1 8 +445 Diane Pratesi(Exp) 
2 7 +578 Bob Violett(Exp) 
3 5 +343 Neil Rowley 
4 5  +58 Victoria Kingham 

5 3 -218 Nuala O'Rourke 
6 3 -293 Moira Conway 
7 3 -324 Emma Brown 
8 2 -589 Marlene Skinner 
   
Division B

PnW Spread     
1 6 +378 Sylvia Swaney 
2 6 +336 Len Moir 
3 6 +330 Jayne Mackenzie 
4 5 -119 Chris Finlay 

5 4 +101 Steve Balment 
6 4 -160 Jill Parker 
7 3 -318 Geoff Cooper 
8 2 -548 Philippa Morris 

Hawkwell club rated league games March 24th results from Phil Kelly.
3 rounds (round robin).

Old Prf New W Spread
150 154 150 2 +397 Phil Kelly
138 158 139 2  +44 Ann Golding
128 161 129 2 -195 Derek Bower
146  89 144 0 -246 Kevin Synnott

Scottish League round 1 match March 22nd result from Marion Keatings.

Dunedin 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
167 162 166 2 Ross Mackenzie
163 162 164 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)
165  96 163 0 James Squires

Bingoes 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
155 182 155 2 Christine McKenzie
140 182 142 2 Tom Wilson
142 148 142 1 Marion Keatings

Coventry Double March 21st-22nd results from Craig Beevers.

Ratings data. Everyone played 22 games.

Old Prf New
123 145 129 Stany Arnold
142 124 139 Steve Balment
135 145 136 Sue Bowman
122 128 124 Geoff Cooper

108 114 110 Caroline Elliott
156 154 155 Chris Finlay
137 143 138 Ann Golding
148 160 150 Phil Kelly

147 126 142 Victoria Kingham
119 133 122 Ted Lewis
124 120 123 Barbara Lukey
153 153 153 Jayne Mackenzie

138 143 139 Len Moir
102 105 103 Linda Moir
135 119 131 Jill Parker
148 158 150 Janet Phillips

151 153 151 David Shenkin
129 125 128 Marlene Skinner
157 144 155 Donna Stanton
168 151 164 Chris Vicary

Saturday March 21st
11 rounds.

Division A

Pn W Spread
1  8 +255 David Shenkin 
2  8 +228 Chris Vicary 
3  6   -4 Jayne Mackenzie 
4  6  -45 Janet Phillips 

5  6 -224 Phil Kelly 
6  5 +105 Donna Stanton 
7  5 -147 Chris Finlay
 
8  4  -33 Len Moir 
9  4 -248 Steve Balment 
10 3 +113 Victoria Kingham 

Division B

Pn W Spread   
1  9 +360 Stany Arnold 
2  7 +266 Ann Golding 
3  6 +203 Ted Lewis 

4  6 +160 Sue Bowman 
5  6 -126 Caroline Elliott 
6 5½ +489 Jill Parker 
7  5  +37 Barbara Lukey 

8  5 -420 Marlene Skinner 
9  3½ -91 Geoff Cooper 
10 2 -878 Linda Moir 

The bottom 3 in A were relegated to B
The top 3 in B were promoted to A. 

Sunday March 22nd
11 rounds.

Division A

Pn W Spread
1  8 +466 Phil Kelly 
2  7 +285 Chris Finlay 
3  7 +241 Janet Phillips 
4  6 +716 Jayne Mackenzie 
5  6 -176 Ann Golding 

6  5 +161 Donna Stanton 
7  4 -165 Ted Lewis 
8  4 -455 Chris Vicary 
9  4 -467 David Shenkin 
10 4 -606 Stany Arnold 

Division B

Pn W Spread
 1 9 +590 Sue Bowman 
 2 8 +408 Geoff Cooper 
 3 8 +339 Len Moir 
 4 6 -113 Marlene Skinner 
 5 5  +78 Victoria Kingham 

 6 5  +11 Barbara Lukey 
 7 4  +41 Steve Balment 
 8 4  -78 Jill Parker 
 9 4 -737 Linda Moir 
10 2 -539 Caroline Elliott 

Lothian March 21st results from Alan Sinclair.
6 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 152 190 155 5 +314 Amy Byrne
 2 185 172 184 4 +568 Helen Gipson(GM)
 3 149 177 151 4 +172 Sandra Hoffland
 4 163 174 163 4  -61 Simon Gillam(Exp)

 5 147 153 148 3 +291 Anne Steward
 6 151 162 151 3 +111 Raymond Tate
 7 147 163 148 3 -288 Jim Wilkie
 8 150 162 151 3 -326 Alan Georgeson

 9 169 132 167 2  +14 Ross Mackenzie
10 142 135 141 2 -128 James Burley
11 182 141 180 2 -284 Allan Simmons(GM)
12 145 120 143 1 -383 Colin Nicol

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 139 159 140 5 +695 Tom Wilson
 2 123 165 126 5 +477 Linda Bradford
 3 135 159 136 5 +112 Mary Jones
 4 115 146 116 4  -53 Ken McGinness

 5 134 122 134 3 +294 Alec Robertson
 6 127 126 127 3  +60 Moya Dewar
 7 119 127 119 3   +5 Caroline Foy
 8 128 123 128 3  -87 Sheena Wilson

 9 126 124 126 3 -108 Kenneth Ross
10 128 121 127 3 -188 Sylvia Swaney
11 119 126 120 3 -192 Juliet Green
12 110 110 110 2  -16 Maria Marczak

13 119 111 118 2  -76 Michael Harley
14 130 105 128 2 -192 Rhoda Gray
15 138  84 135 1 -327 Margaret Armstrong
16 110  91 109 1 -404 Willie Scott

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 101 121 102 5 +265 Ian Whyte
 2  89 133  91 5 +169 Lena Glass
 3  96 102  96 4 +441 John Fyfe
 4  69 100  71 4 +201 Sheila Johnston

 5  96 105  97 4  +54 Sybil Berrecloth
 6  97  88  96 3  +75 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
 7 104  90 103 3  +74 Sandy MacLeod
 8 104  87 103 3  +27 Nora Bain

 9  83  74  83 3  -10 Maria Raffaelli
10  69  88  70 3  -28 Beverley Raeburn
11 100  61  98 2  -27 Jennifer Payne
12  59  61  59 2 -290 Zandra Begg

13  53  50  52 1 -414 Ian Campbell
14  66  50  65 0 -537 Bob Horne

Yorkshire League match March 18th result from John Hardie.

Old Prf New Wins
179 189 180 3 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)      
100  90 100 0 Vicky Norton           

Pitlochry March 15th-18th results from  Ross Mackenzie.
25 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 163 171 166 20 +1235 Nuala O'Rourke
 2 170 168 169 19 +1795 Ross Mackenzie
 3 142 153 144 16  +620 Kate Surtees
 4 145 144 145 14   +18 Colin Nicol

 5 137 136 136 12   -10 Nicky Huitson
 6 143 131 139 11  +136 Tom Wilson
 7 143 132 139 11    +3 Nick Jenkins
 8 127 133 128 11  -621 Sylvia Swaney

 9 119 132 122 11  -745 Geoff Cooper
10 119 124 120  9  -258 Viv Beckmann
11 133 123 130  9  -507 Rhoda Gray
12 120 115 119  7 -1666 Juliet Green

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 116 131 119 21 +1372 Christine Tudge
 2 109 113 110 16  +989 Maria Marczak
 3 117 107 114 15 +1051 Helgemarie Farrow
 4 103 107 104 15  +196 Nora Bain

 5  98 105 100 14  +352 Jennifer Payne
 6  95 101  97 13  +288 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
 7 111  99 108 13   -30 Carol Grant 
 8  88  95  89 11½  -76 Lena Glass

 9  89  93  91 11½ -207 Isobel Gillies
10  93  83  90  9  -545 Joyce Clegg
11  80  83  81  9 -1155 Martin Byrne
12  74  56  69  2 -2235 Sheila Johnston

Lincolnshire and Borders League match March 18th result from Heather Burnet.

Old Prf New Wins
145 127 145 2 Heather Burnet
127 145 128 2 Margaret Pritchett

Middlesex League March 17th results from Mike Whiteoak.
3 rounds (round robin).

Old Prf New W Spread
175 199 175 3 +239 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
146 175 147 2  +47 Victoria Kingham
164 136 164 1 +225 Mike Whiteoak
137 112 136 0 -511 George Gruner(Exp)

Hawkwell club rated league games March 17th results from Phil Kelly.
3 rounds (round robin).

Old Prf New W Spread
128 161 128 2 +242 Derek Bower
146 155 146 2 +128 Kevin Synnott
148 154 148 2 +115 Phil Kelly
138  91 137 0 -485 Ann Golding

Middlesex League March 16th results from Steve Perry.

3 rounds (round robin).

Old Prf New W Spread
164 203 165 3 +169 Philip Nelkon(GM)
136 179 137 2  +80 George Gruner(Exp)
169 134 168 1  +49 Steve Perry
153 106 152 0 -298 Karl Kwiatkowski

Lincolnshire and Borders League match March 14th result from Teresa Lyes.

Old Prf New Wins
142 144 142 3 Teresa Lyes  
119 117 119 1 Linda Barratt

Essex League match March 14th results from Calum Edwards.
9 rounds.

Forest Gate Wanderers 17½ wins +1151 spread

Old Prf New W Spread
175 166 173 6 +493 Calum Edwards(Exp)
137 166 140 6  +16 Len Edwards
158 160 159 5½ +642 Jack Durand

The Blank Robbers 9½ wins -1151 spread

Old Prf New W Spread
142 151 143 4 -252 Nick Jenkins
169 140 168 3 -484 Craig Solomons
137 134 137 2½ -415 Ayaz Kazi

SILK matches March 14th results from Marion Keatings.

Chris Cummins 2:1 Colin Nicol
Simon Gillam 2:1 James Squires
James Squires 3:0 Colin Nicol

Margaret Harkness 2:1 Tom Wilson
Chris Cummins 2:1 Simon Gillam
James Squires 2:1 Marion Keatings

Old Prf New P W
161 171 161 6 4 Chris Cummins
163 163 163 6 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
132 160 133 3 2 Margaret Harkness

142 148 142 3 1 Marion Keatings
145 130 145 6 1 Colin Nicol
165 167 165 9 6 James Squires
143 115 143 3 1 Tom Wilson

SILK match March 12th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
164 179 165 2 James Squires            
162 147 161 1 Chris Cummins 

Middlesex League March 11th results from Steve Perry.

3 rounds (round robin).

Old Prf New W Spread
162 170 163 2 +139 Barry Grossman(Exp)
145 175 146 2  +88 Victoria Kingham
171 167 171 2  +33 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
143 109 142 0 -260 James Burley
      
Hawkwell club rated league games March 10th results from Phil Kelly.
3 rounds (round robin).

Old Prf New W Spread
144 188 146 3 +222 Kevin Synnott
147 154 148 2 +211 Phil Kelly
128 127 128 1 -200 Derek Bower
140  90 138 0 -233 Ann Golding

Scottish League round 1 match March 9th result from Marion Keatings.

Roc 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins 
152 162 152 2 Amy Byrne
145 162 145 2 Colin Nicol
127 128 127 1 Sylvia Swaney

Scorpions 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
150 191 151 3 Billy Dott
148 125 148 1 John Balloch
137  91 135 0 Mary Jones

Scottish League round 1 match March 8th result from Marion Keatings.

Dunedin 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
169 200 170 3 Ross Mackenzie
164 166 164 2 James Squires
164 133 163 1 Simon Gillam(Exp)

Waverley 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
159 182 160 2 Alan Sinclair
162 149 162 1 Wilma Warwick
127 115 126 0 Kenneth Ross  

Swindon March 8th results from Mauro Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 177 206 179 6 +249 Rafal Dominiczak
 2 183 191 183 5 +323 David Webb(GM)
 3 184 192 185 5 +278 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
 4 191 196 191 5 +257 Austin Shin(GM)
 5 178 182 178 5  +42 Gareth Williams(GM)

 6 179 180 179 4 +689 David Sutton(Exp)
 7 177 168 176 4 +135 Terry Kirk(GM)
 8 170 175 171 4 +117 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 9 154 177 156 4  +40 Chris Finlay
10 162 178 163 4 -111 Graham Harding

11 156 172 158 4 -300 Mike Evans
12 177 156 175 3 +142 Gary Oliver(GM)
13 153 155 154 3  +59 Andrew Eames
14 152 151 152 3  -71 Graham Bonham
15 159 160 159 3 -109 Natalie Zolty

16 152 161 153 3 -257 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
17 162 146 161 2 -221 Bob Lynn
18 155 144 154 2 -257 Helen Harding
19 160 130 157 1 -420 Andy Becher
20 153 114 150 0 -585 Kate Sweetlove
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread        
 1 152 178 154 6 +800 Kim Hands
 2 147 178 149 6 +251 Linda Vickers
 3 144 167 146 5 +419 Emma Brown
 4 150 167 151 5  +24 David Shenkin
 5 142 168 144 5  +17 Evelyn Wallace

 6 149 150 148 4 +181 Mark Murray
 7 143 153 144 4 +152 Kevin Synnott
 8 137 155 139 4  +81 Jean Rappitt
 9 151 148 150 4  +29 Elisabeth Jardine
10 137 150 137 4 -151 Peter Hunt

11 138 138 138 3  +59 Andy Gray
12 146 136 145 3  -14 Tia Corkish
13 152 138 151 3  -16 Ruth MacInerney
14 149 138 148 3 -304 Elizabeth Hull
15 139 138 139 3 -377 Rose Calder

16 137 126 136 2  -80 Valerie Nash
17 150 121 148 2 -138 Janet Phillips
18 148 122 146 2 -143 Alan Bailey
19 143 111 141 1 -338 Ed Breed
20 138 111 136 1 -452 Terry Jones
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread      
 1 137 154 138 6 +187 David Williams
 2 122 138 125 5 +226 John Matthews
 3 112 143 115 5 +225 Jenny Burgess
 4 135 138 135 5  +93 Sue Bowman
 5 125 125 125 4 +330 Paul Steadman

 6 122 128 123 4 +321 Anne Darby
 7 116 126 116 4 +268 Christine Tudge
 8 119 128 120 4 +213 Janet Bonham
 9 131 124 131 4 +191 Margaret Staunton
10 106 128 107 4 +132 Paul Cartman

11 120 128 120 4 -103 Heather Roberts
12 126 113 124 3  +42 Bryn Packer
13 120 114 119 3  -87 Carol Bartlett
14 128 110 127 3 -216 Tanya Robson
15 111 113 111 3 -435 Evelyn Wansbrough

16 119 100 118 2 -177 Margaret Marshall
17 119 106 118 2 -221 Jenny Sakamoto
18 114  98 113 2 -241 Paul Grimshaw
19 108  99 107 2 -271 Mel Maltz
20 107  84 105 1 -477 Paul Harding
       
Division D

Pn Old Prf New W Spread      
 1  98 129 101 6 +389 Stephen Robinson
 2 100 117 103 5 +309 Mark Shaw
 3  95 119  96 5 +284 Christine Cartman
 4 105 115 105 5  -35 Pam Sparkes
 5 105 104 104 4 +130 Janet Milford

 6  97  97  97 4  +94 Peter Johnson
 7 unr 102 102 4  +15 Howard Houlston
 8  85 102  86 4  -11 Charles Martin
 9  93  85  92 3  +84 Gerry Gleeson
10 101  89 100 3  +64 Hannah Corbett

11  94  90  93 3  -34 Maria Treadwell
12  96  92  95 3  -87 Iris Cornish
13  89  89  89 3 -145 Irene Lawes
14  96  77  94 2½ -104 Margaret Emmott
15  79  77  78 2½ -216 Eileen Johnson

16  96  69  90 2  -87 Tricia Walker
17  95  75  93 2 -288 Sheila Smith
18  75  73  74 2 -362 Judy Tame

Lincolnshire and Borders League match March 8th result from Gerard Fox.

Old Prf New Wins
155 143 155 3 Gerard Fox
118 130 119 1 Jim Lyes

SILK matches March 8th results from Marion Keatings.

Colin Nicol 2:1 Ricky Zinger 
Tom Wilson 3:0 Marion Keatings 
Amy Byrne 3:0 Margaret Harkness 

Ricky Zinger 3:0 Tom Wilson
Amy Byrne 3:0 Colin Nicol
Marion Keatings 2:1 Margaret Harkness

Old Prf New Wins
150 189 152 6 Amy Byrne
133 113 132 1 Margaret Harkness
143 121 142 2 Marion Keatings

145 133 145 2 Colin Nicol
143 146 143 3 Tom Wilson
149 161 151 4 Ricky Zinger

Essex League match March 8th results from Calum Edwards.
9 rounds.

The Outsiders 16 wins (+409)

Old Prf New W Spread
169 186 171 7 +708 Vincent Boyle
159 164 159 5  +20 Tim Knight
145 152 145 4 -319 Victoria Kingham

Forest Gate Wanderers 11 wins (-409)

Old Prf New W Spread
178 152 175 4 +299 Calum Edwards(Exp)
136 152 137 4 -230 Len Edwards
160 141 158 3 -478 Jack Durand

Romford Evergreens March 7th results from Jacqui White.
7 rounds. 

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 166 172 166 6 +328 Bob Violett(Exp)
 2 171 161 170 5 +275 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 3 138 169 140 5 +269 Ann Golding
 4 141 155 142 4 +217 Stephen Wintle
 5 143 150 143 4 +179 Kevin Synnott

 6 142 150 142 4  +56 Evelyn Wallace
 7 135 149 136 4  -62 Len Edwards
 8 134 140 135 3 +212 Heather Laird
 9 148 133 147 3  +42 Phil Kelly
10 137 140 137 3 -169 Sue Ball

11 132 137 132 3 -338 Janet Adams
12 135 121 132 2  -93 Nigel Turner
13 136 119 135 2 -396 Carol{Norwich} Smith
14 145 107 142 1 -520 Nick Jenkins

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 125 166 127 7 +903 Richard Woodward
 2 130 150 131 6 +356 Mauro Pratesi
 3 113 132 115 4½ +173 Peter Bailey
 4 121 128 123 4½ -187 Margaret Flack

 5 117 122 120 4 +343 Keith King
 6 117 122 117 4 +268 Priscilla Munday
 7 101 121 102 4  +26 Florence Fontaine
 8 108 123 108 4  -46 Ron Bucknell

 9 106 107 106 3 -126 Tony Harris
10 121 104 119 3 -237 Stuart May
11 100 100  99 3 -255 Malcolm Davis
12 131  88 128 2  -64 Derek Bower

13  97  90  94 2 -160 Paul Habershon
14 115  95 114 2 -298 Esther Kasket
15 106  89 105 2 -443 Adrian Noller
16 102  72 100 1 -253 Jo Holland
      
Division C

Pn OldPrfNew W Spread
 1 94 115 95 6 +476 Joan Rees
 2 82 103 83 5 +343 Renee Gilbert
 3 87  96 87 5 +208 Rosemarie Howis
 4 95  84 94 4 +194 Viv Bishop
 5 82  84 82 4 +150 Claire Violett

 6 95  94 95 4  +65 Joan Everitt
 7 88  84 87 4  -39 Cindy Hollyer
 8 51  85 55 4 -224 Stella Burley
 9 96  73 94 3  +50 Joyce Frost

10 56  68 62 3  -19 Cherry Shade
11 64  71 65 3  -25 Eileen Hunter
12 81  50 79 2 -155 Jackie Reid
13 50  50 50 2 -543 John Ellis
14 55  50 55 0 -481 Peggy Lavender

Lincolnshire and Borders League matches March 7th results from Gerard Fox.

Old Prf New Wins
159 151 159 3 Ash Coldrick
126 134 127 1 Margaret Pritchett

Old Prf New Wins
155 143 155 3 Gerard Fox
118 130 119 1 Linda Barratt

SILK match March 4th result from Marion Keatings

Old Prf New Wins
184 200 184 3 Piotr Andronowski     
150 134 150 0 Amy Byrne  

Hawkwell club rated league games March 3rd results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread
147 162 148 3 +230 Phil Kelly
144 136 143 2  +72 Kevin Synnott
130 143 131 2  -85 Derek Bower
138 117 138 1 -217 Ann Golding

Scottish League round 1 match March 2nd result from Marion Keatings.

Waverley 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
161 196 162 3 Wilma Warwick
159 162 159 2 Alan Sinclair
126 162 127 2 Kenneth Ross

Scorpions 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
147 165 148 2 John Balloch
152  99 150 0 Billy Dott
138  99 137 0 Mary Jones

Scottish League round 1 match March 1st result from Marion Keatings.
Bingoes 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
154 190 155 3 Christine McKenzie
144 124 143 1 Tom Wilson
145  90 143 0 Marion Keatings

Roc 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
150 164 150 2 Amy Byrne
144 164 145 2 Colin Nicol
127 131 127 1 Sylvia Swaney

Essex League match March 1st results from Calum Edwards.
9 rounds.

The Blank Robbers 18 wins +358 spread

Old Prf New W Spread
135 164 137 7  -66 Ayaz Kazi
170 153 169 6 +300 Craig Solomons
145 142 145 5 +124 Nick Jenkins

Harmony 9 wins -358 spread

Old Prf New W Spread
131 167 134 6 +208 Anne Convery
131 122 130 2 -278 Derek Bower
146 111 142 1 -288 Evelyn Wallace

Essex League match March 1st results from Phil Kelly.
9 rounds.

Team Innit 14 wins -348 spread

Old Prf New W Spread
140 176 144 6 +291 Kevin Synnott
137 154 138 4 -275 Ann Golding
147 154 147 4 -364 Phil Kelly

The Outsiders 13 wins +348 spread

Old Prf New W Spread
169 169 169 7 +643 Vincent Boyle
162 125 159 3 -145 Tim Knight
148 125 145 3 -150 Victoria Kingham

Middlesex League March 1st results from Steve Perry.
3 rounds (round robin).

Old Prf New W Spread
168 216 169 3 +330 Steve Perry
148 189 149 2   -2 Sanmi Odelana
185 143 183 1  -31 Suresh Chinnaiyah
164 117 162 0 -297 Barry Grossman(Exp)