Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


January 2015

Lincolnshire and Borders League matches January 28
Hawkwell January 27
Lincolnshire and Borders League match January 26
Hockley Heath January 25
Ilford January 25
29th Diaspora January 24
East Midlands Invitational January 24
Hawkwell January 20
Bishops Stortford January 17
Pitlochry 2-night Holiday Tournament January 14-16
Pitlochry 3-night Holiday Tournament January 11-14
Hawkwell January 13
Hawkwell January 6
UK Open Final Fling January 5-6
UK Open January 2-4

Lincolnshire and Borders League matches January 28th results from Nuala O'Rourke.

Old Prf New Wins
162 167 163 3 Nuala O'Rourke
142 137 141 1 Teresa Lyes

Old Prf New Wins
124 171 126 4 Margaret Pritchett
121  74 119 0 Jim Lyes

Hawkwell club rated league games January 27th results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread 
136 161 136 3 +196 Ann Golding
136 166 137 3 +109 Kevin Synnott
149 134 148 2  +54 Phil Kelly
130  89 129 0 -359 Derek Bower

Lincolnshire and Borders League match January 26th result from Gerard Fox.

Old Prf New Wins
118 124 118 2 Linda Barratt            
124 118 124 2 Geoff Cooper             

Hockley Heath Invitational January 25th results from Jeanette Paul.
7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread 
1 159 209 162 7 +667 Nuala O'Rourke
2 158 181 160 5 +395 Rick Blakeway
3 156 167 156 4   +9 Andrew Eames
4 168 165 168 4 -158 Jared Robinson(Exp)

5 162 152 161 3 +202 Jack Anscomb
6 157 153 157 3  +18 Ash Coldrick
7 160 138 158 2 -602 Joanne Hiley
8 155 110 152 0 -531 Kate Sweetlove
       
Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread 
1 154 160 154 5 +349 Natalie Zolty
2 153 160 153 5 +226 Karl Kwiatkowski
3 145 161 146 5 +178 Lorraine Crouch
4 153 146 153 4 +280 Kim Hands

5 147 147 147 4 +100 Mick Healey
6 126 135 126 3 -240 Paul Steadman
7 125 107 124 1 -321 Yvonne McKeon
8 120 108 119 1 -572 Ted Anscomb
       
Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread 
1 118 146 120 7 +648 Christine Tudge
2  97 120  98 5 +109 Derek Sergeant
3 108 119 109 5  +55 Fay Madeley
4 113  90 111 3  +33 Paul Cartman

5  83  94  84 3  +20 Emma Marks
6  87  93  88 3 -123 Gillian James
7  92  78  91 2 -301 Christine Cartman
8  92  50  85 0 -441 Anne Tomlinson
    
Division D

Pn Old Prf New W Spread        
1 unr 111 111 6 +545 Sarah Robbins
2  83  99  85 5   +6 Charles Martin
3 unr  85  85 4  +55 Kevin Cardno
4  77  72  76 3 +183 Patricia Quirke

5 unr  72  72 3 +166 Erica Warner
6  67  73  67 3  -73 Kiran Pal
7  70  73  70 3 -276 Clare Boarder
8  64  50  60 1 -606 Tracie Pal

Ilford January 25th results from Pete Thorpe.
8 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 180 217 183 8 +880 Azu Ogbogu(Exp)
 2 167 194 169 6 +457 Craig Solomons
 3 167 173 167 5 +419 Bob Violett(Exp)
 4 169 169 169 5 +351 Chris Keeley
 5 175 177 176 5  +50 Rafal Dominiczak

 6 178 169 178 5 -115 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 7 159 171 160 4 +301 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
 8 170 168 170 4 +104 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 9 158 161 158 4  +37 Cecil Muscat
10 167 163 167 4  -31 Vincent Boyle

11 147 165 148 4  -51 Victoria Kingham
12 185 161 183 4 -140 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
13 146 148 146 3 -101 Evelyn Wallace
14 147 148 147 3 -203 Rachelle Whiteoak
15 149 152 149 3 -381 Phil Kelly

16 162 151 161 3 -492 Mike Whiteoak
17 167 140 165 2 -215 Mohamed Kamara
18 150 115 147 0 -870 Ruth MacInerney

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread        
 1 145 161 146 6 +324 David Shenkin
 2 144 151 145 5 +428 Paul Coyle
 3 138 153 139 5 +407 Maurice McParland
 4 134 154 136 5   -8 Ayaz Kazi
 5 134 142 135 4 +269 Karen Game

 6 135 141 136 4 +115 Ann Golding
 7 139 138 140 4 -189 Stephen Wintle
 8 143 138 143 4 -225 Rachel Bingham
 9 135 128 134 3  -85 Noel Barnes
10 137 128 136 3 -200 Len Edwards

11 146 127 144 3 -363 Nick Jenkins
12 144 114 141 2 -473 James Burley
  
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 126 166 129 7 +288 Alan Abela
 2 129 150 131 6 +221 Anne Convery
 3 122 139 123 5 +133 Phyllis Fernandez
 4 128 141 130 5 +104 Kim Phipps
 5 121 124 121 4 +262 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen

 6 125 126 125 4 +156 Martin Bloomberg
 7 133 127 133 4 -108 Anlaug Frydenlund
 8 134 111 132 3 +268 Janet Adams
 9 132 112 130 3  -66 Derek Bower
10 114 114 115 3 -222 Lynne Riley

11 117 115 117 3 -470 Priscilla Munday
12 128  86 124 1 -566 Geoff Cooper

Division D

10 point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Jackie Towler's 8-game start rating of 88
was reset to 75 and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 106 134 109 7 +636 Bobbie Penn
 2 104 118 106 6 +233 Tony Harris
 3 101 112 102 5 +357 Jo Holland
 4  99 112 100 5 +200 Colin St_Hill
 5  92 114  94 5  +64 Viv Bishop

 6 105  96 105 4 +224 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 7  88  99  90 4 -209 Jennie Munday
 8 104  86 103 3 -165 Dan Smith
 9 108  83 107 3 -171 Ron Bucknell
10 103  84 101 3 -191 Sandra Weston

11  88  72  87 2 -277 Sandra Richards
12  75  62  75 1 -701 Jackie Towler
  
Division E

PnOldPrf New W Spread        
1 79 108 81  7 +480 Renee Gilbert
2 77  96 78  6 +412 Alice Durand
3 77  94 79  6 +352 Jackie Reid
4 82  71 81  4 +103 Claire Violett
5 64  72 64  4  -14 Eileen Hunter

6 85  58 83  3 +154 Alison Stilwell
7 52  50 51  2 -461 Stella Burley
8 unr 50 50  0 -1026 David Wood  

29th Diaspora January 24th results from Sanmi Odelana.
8 rounds.

PnOld Prf New W Spread 
1 173 191 175 6 +428 Rafal Dominiczak
2 165 190 167 6 +266 Vincent Boyle
3 180 177 180 5 +435 Azu Ogbogu(Exp)
4 165 165 165 4 +237 Paloma Raychbart

5 178 164 178 4  +96 Calum Edwards(Exp)
6 146 153 147 3 -428 Sanmi Odelana
7 166 154 165 3 -538 Barry Grossman(Exp)
8 149 127 147 1 -496 Victoria Kingham

East Midlands Invitational January 24th results from Jeanette Paul.
8 rounds.

Mick Healey received an unrated forfeit win and 75 spread points for the 
round 1 game against Jill Parker who arrived too late.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 179 206 182 8 +710 Russell Byers(GM)
 2 155 180 157 7 +661 Ash Coldrick
 3 181 179 181 6 +809 Martin Harrison(GM)
 4 170 176 170 6 +538 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 5 142 176 145 6 +525 Heather Burnet

 6 176 172 176 6 +427 John Ashmore
 7 138 180 142 6 +251 Teresa Lyes
 8 151 166 152 6 +182 Anne Ashmore
 9 189 168 188 5 +641 Paul Allan(GM)
10 158 160 159 5 +264 Nuala O'Rourke

11 170 158 168 5 +258 Jared Robinson(Exp)
12 155 154 155 5  -69 Alison Sadler
13 145 139 144 4½ +105 Steve Balment
14 144 136 144 4 +184 James Burley
15 146 130 145 4  -16 Lorraine Crouch

16 124 148 126 4 -117 Natasha Pratesi
17 149 127 147 4 -123 Mick Healey (7 rated games)
18 137 134 138 3  +62 Marjorie Struggles
19 137 128 137 3 -190 Ginny Dixon
20 135 135 135 3 -216 Jill Parker (7 rated games) 

21 117 134 118 3 -310 Linda Barratt
22 134 138 135 3 -393 Nigel Turner
23 130 134 129 3 -398 Trevor Warwick
24 136 124 135 2½ -187 Ivy Dixon-Baird
25 125 115 124 2 -430 Margaret Pritchett

26 122 113 121 2 -611 Jim Lyes
27 129 121 128 2 -808 Lorna Rapley
28 131 105 129 1 -643 Angela Burke
29  97  95  97 1 -676 Derek Sergeant
30 126  93 124 0 -430 Lois McLeod
             
Division B

Geoff Cooper received an unrated forfeit win and 75 spread points for the 
round 1 game against Brian Rowell who arrived too late.

The other players shown with 7 rated games and Brian Rowell each received
an unrated tournament win and 75 spread points for the bye caused by the uneven 
number of players each round.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread        
 1 126 162 128 8 +645 Geoff Cooper (7 rated games) 
 2 120 131 121 6 +376 Barbara Lukey 
 3 127 133 127 6 +195 Marlene Skinner 
 4 124 111 123 5 +275 Paul Walford (7 rated games)

 5 120  92 118 4 +184 Liz Barber (7 rated games)
 6 112  97 111 4   -1 Eileen Foster (7 rated games)
 7  80  99  81 4  -89 Kim Buckle (7 rated games)
 8  58  83  60 4 -119 Bill Croft (7 rated games)

 9  82  79  81 3 -113 Brian Rowell (6 rated games)
10  72  65  70 3 -279 Liz Grahame-Wright (7 rated games)
11  66  50  63 1 -474 Liz Coltman (7 rated games)

Hawkwell club rated league games January 20th results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread 
134 162 135 3 -110 Ann Golding
149 135 149 2  +37 Phil Kelly
131 138 132 2  -18 Derek Bower
137 116 136 1  +91 Kevin Synnott

Bishops Stortford January 17th results from Mauro Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 171 193 172 6 +484 Paul Bassett
 2 168 195 170 6 +170 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 3 186 173 185 5 +458 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 4 167 174 167 5 +226 Craig Solomons
 5 167 180 167 5 +122 Bob Violett(Exp)

 6 154 185 156 5  +57 Andrew Eames
 7 145 167 146 4 +332 Evelyn Wallace
 8 179 165 178 4 +211 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 9 166 163 166 4 +131 Barry Grossman(Exp)
10 149 150 149 3 +205 Victoria Kingham

11 143 152 144 3 +119 James Burley
12 150 156 151 3  +55 Joe Bridal
13 155 150 154 3 -188 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
14 151 146 150 3 -317 Ruth MacInerney
15 149 146 149 3 -329 Phil Kelly

16 138 123 137 2  -93 Len Edwards
17 146 136 145 2 -289 David Shenkin
18 138 122 137 2 -311 Kevin Synnott
19 140 113 138 1 -408 Philip Aldous
20 136 110 134 1 -635 Ann Golding

Division B

Richard Woodward arrived too late for round 1. His opponent Adrian Noller 
received an unrated tournament win and 75 spread points for the bye.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread  
 1 130 161 131 6 +368 Margaret Staunton
 2 135 154 137 6 +284 George Gruner(Exp)
 3 131 141 131 5 +694 Derek Bower
 4 125 135 125 4 +344 Richard Woodward (6 rated games)
 5 135 128 135 4 +325 Heather Laird

 6 129 125 129 4 +232 Anne Convery
 7 117 131 118 4 +130 Esther Kasket
 8 112 126 113 4  +16 Jacquie Aldous
 9 105 126 106 4  +15 Adrian Noller (6 rated games)
10 122 128 122 4 -105 Phyllis Fernandez

11 105 103 105 3  +30 Jeanette Paul
12 136 112 135 3  -35 Damian O'Malley
13 123 108 122 3  -45 Marian Hamer
14 115 113 115 3  -63 Sean Cunningham
15 108 111 108 3 -386 Ron Bucknell

16 113 116 113 3 -399 Paul Cartman
17 118 103 110 2 -280 Chris Brolly
18 unr 100 100 2 -496 Carol Wylde
19 127  96 126 2 -570 Alan Abela
20 112  86 110 1  -59 Sara Hardy

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 101 136 104 7 +763 Tony Harris
 2 unr 133 133 6 +435 Jean Camp
 3 101 111 103 5 +369 Malcolm Davis
 4  91 109  92 5 +184 Peter Thorpe
 5  77 117  80 5  -24 Kim Buckle

 6  93  96  95 4 +229 Anne Brolly
 7  99  99  99 4 +175 Peggy Fehily
 8 unr 103 103 4  -48 David Frost
 9  92  94  92 4  -62 Christine Cartman
10 103  82 101 3 +244 Rosemary Wood

11  83  78  82 3 +122 Claire Violett
12  89  76  88 3  +88 Cindy Hollyer
13 102  79 100 3  +41 Lena Cook
14 unr  68  68 3 -119 Helen White
15 unr  77  77 3 -160 Petrina Lees

16 unr  63  63 2 +139 Sheanna Ashman
17  76  55  74 2  -43 Jenny Harris
18  51  52  52 2 -638 Stella Burley
19 unr  50  50 1 -838 John Ellis
20  56  50  55 1 -857 Peggy Lavender

Pitlochry 2-night Holiday Tournament January 14th-16th.
Results from Alan Sinclair. 10 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 144 160 146 8 +700 Anne Steward
 2 136 158 138 8 +561 Margaret Armstrong
 3 148 154 149 7 +497 Caroline Atkins
 4 128 154 130 7  +83 Janice Bease
 5 130 137 131 6 +328 Margaret Harkness

 6 134 138 134 6  -55 Kate Leckie
 7 124 144 126 6 -153 Geoff Cooper
 8 144 130 142 5½ +358 Kate Surtees
 9 138 128 138 5   -8 Mary Jones
10 128 127 128 4½ -61 Sheena Wilson

11 135 128 134 4½ -319 Rhoda Gray
12 119 122 119 4   +6 Juliet Green
13 139 113 136 4  -55 Marjory Flight
14 107 118 108 4 -463 Maria Marczak
15 120 110 119 3½ -227 Helgemarie Farrow

16 113 107 111 3 -660 Carol Grant
17 130  94 127 2  +21 Moya Dewar
18 104  99 103 2 -553 Nora Bain

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread        
 1 103 134 105 9 +790 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 2 102 117 104 7 +342 Rose Wall
 3 100 113 101 7 +335 Jo Holland
 4  92 116  95 7 +267 Margot Montgomery

 5 103 109 103 7 +181 Sandy MacLeod
 6  98 106  99 7 +150 Jennifer Payne (9 rated games)
 7  95 104  96 6 +214 Margaret Leonard-McGhee

 8  87 100  88 5 +250 Lena Glass (9 rated games)
 9  97  92  96 5 +111 Florence Davies
10  96  80  95 4  +64 John Fyfe
11 101  82  99 4   +5 Sue Thompson
12  90  84  89 4  -92 Isobel Gillies

13  94  82  93 4 -484 Joyce Clegg
14  73  62  72 2 -637 Letty Burrell
15  80  52  78 1 -604 Frances Mayes
16  71  54  69 1 -892 Beverley Raeburn

Pitlochry 3-night Holiday Tournament January 11th-14th.
Results from Alan Sinclair. 15 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread 
 1 136 163 139 12 +781 Stephen Wintle
 2 133 157 136 11 +646 Margaret Armstrong
 3 143 147 144 10 +1069 Anne Steward
 4 136 146 138 10 +475 Teresa Lyes
 5 125 148 128 10 +157 Sheena Wilson

 6 137 147 139 10 +148 Marjory Flight
 7 145 141 145  9 +582 Evelyn Wallace
 8 128 143 131  9 +537 Derek Bower
 9 135 133 134  8 +304 Kate Leckie
10 139 135 138  8 -158 Mary Jones

11 127 134 128  8 -175 Janice Bease
12 152 125 148  7  +97 Caroline Atkins
13 118 128 120  7  +26 Helgemarie Farrow
14 136 124 135  7 -203 Rhoda Gray
15 105 120 107  6 -119 Maria Marczak

16 133 112 130  5 -181 Moya Dewar
17 126 109 124  5 -543 Geoff Cooper
18 118 112 117  5 -707 Linda Barratt
19 112 114 113  5 -796 Carol Grant
20 124 111 122  5 -1179 Jim Lyes

21 149 106 144  4 -177 Kate Surtees
22 105 105 104  4 -584 Nora Bain

Division B     
       
Everyone played 14 rated games.   

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread     
 1  93 110  96 10 +511 John Fyfe
 2  96 107  97 9½ +584 Florence Davies
 3 101 103 102  9 +602 Rose Wall
 4  98 103 100  9 +585 Jo Holland
 5 103 103 103  9 +262 Sandy MacLeod

 6 101 103 101  9  +53 Sue Thompson
 7 102  96 103  8 +551 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 8  89  96  90  8 +339 Isobel Gillies
 9  94  96  95  8 +177 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
10  96  82  94  6  -20 Joyce Clegg

11  90  78  87 5½  -95 Lena Glass
12  80  76  80  5 -239 Frances Mayes
13  70  76  71  5 -522 Beverley Raeburn
14  74  69  73  4 -738 Letty Burrell
15  51  50  51  0 -2050 Carol Mouncey

Hawkwell club rated league games January 13th results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread 
142 165 143 3 +128 James Burley
138 145 138 2 +127 Kevin Synnott
135 143 136 2  +30 Ann Golding
151 113 149 1 -285 Phil Kelly

Hawkwell club rated league games January 6th results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread 
135 156 135 2 +126 Ann Golding
151 150 151 2 -169 Phil Kelly
128 125 128 1 +137 Derek Bower
138 121 138 1  -94 Kevin Synnott

UK Open Final Fling January 5th-6th results from Craig Beevers.
18 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread 
 1 195 203 196 17 +1769 Alastair Richards(GM)
 2 166 180 168 13  +707 Steve Perry
 3 167 170 167 11  +712 Bob Violett(Exp)
 4 165 168 165 10½ +147 Vincent Boyle

 5 152 158 154  9   +61 Natalie Zolty
 6 151 158 153  8½ -542 Adrienne Berger
 7 154 153 154  8  -379 Jayne Mackenzie
 8 162 148 158  7  -224 Karen Richards

 9 145 149 145  7  -358 Steve Balment
10 150 147 149  6½ -785 Ian Coventry
11 153 143 151  6  -711 Ruth MacInerney
12 149 133 146  4½ -397 David Shenkin
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread        
 1 143 172 148 16½ +1315 Janet Phillips
 2 143 166 147 15½ +1591 Amy Byrne
 3 140 160 144 14½ +1474 Daniel Milton
 4  96 130 106  9  -501 Bobbie Penn

 5 145 124 142  8   -40 Tom Wilson
 6 122 127 122  8  -526 Viv Beckmann
 7 128 122 127  7½ -428 Marlene Skinner
 8 141 120 137  7  -257 Len Moir

 9 128 119 126  7  -546 Geoff Cooper
10 128 115 125  6  -504 Scott Bowman
11 141 108 135  5  -495 Sue Bowman
12 112 103 111  4 -1083 Syd Berger

UK Open January 2nd-4th results from Craig Beevers.
30 rounds.

Open Division 

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread 
 1 190 191 189 20 +1806 Paul Allan(GM)
 2 195 192 195 20 +1527 Alastair Richards(GM)
 3 172 188 175 19  +705 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 4 188 181 187 18  +959 Theresa Brousson(GM)
 5 179 183 180 18  +670 Azu Ogbogu(Exp)

 6 181 175 181 17   -70 Jessica Pratesi
 7 148 161 151 16  +114 Phil Kelly
 8 153 158 153 16   +94 Ruth MacInerney
 9 161 159 160 16   -59 Jack Durand
10 166 171 168 16  -459 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

11 181 167 179 15  +780 Calum Edwards(Exp)
12 167 161 166 15  +376 Steve Perry
13 164 155 162 14½ -139 Karen Richards
14 138 146 140 14  -559 Daniel Milton
15 151 159 154 14  -779 Jayne Mackenzie

16 141 137 138 13½  -80 Sarbjeet Kalsi
17 152 141 149 13    -9 David Shenkin
18 125 131 128 12  -904 Scott Bowman
19 122 127 124 11  -843 Natasha Pratesi
20  99  91  94  2 -3130 Mbeleokpo Aganaba
              
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread  
 1 138 167 145 23  +929 Tom Wilson
 2 149 156 151 20  +867 Adrienne Berger
 3 150 152 150 19 +1133 Ian Coventry
 4 159 148 157 18  +839 Ebi Sosseh
 5 146 145 145 17  +493 Steve Balment

 6 131 147 136 17   +47 Ian Kendall
 7 133 143 136 16  +348 Paul Cousins
 8 151 134 146 14   -73 Christine Strawbridge
 9 141 134 138 13½ -366 Maurice McParland
10 128 130 127 12  -534 Chris Davies

11 125 127 125 11  -333 Breda O'Brien
12 136 125 133 11  -789 Sylvia Swaney
13 130 122 128 10  -749 Geoff Cooper
14 130 117 125 8½ -1812 Eileen Meghen
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread 
 1 124 136 128 22 +1118 Marlene Skinner
 2 118 125 119 18½ +1333 Ted Lewis
 3 110 121 114 17½ +503 Hannah Kingston
 4 118 120 119 17   +79 Mary Doyle
 5 109 119 114 16½ +295 Lynne Riley

 6 122 116 120 16  +225 Barbara Lukey
 7 117 109 112 14  -591 Malcolm Shaw
 8 113 108 112 13½ -606 Syd Berger
 9 108 103 108 12   -65 Caroline Elliott
10 100 100  99 11  -341 Brigitte Brath

11 102 101 103 11  -803 Duncan MacFarlane
12 116 100 110 11 -1147 Georgie Burchell