Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


December 2014

Twixmas December 29-30
Ilford December 28
Yorkshire League match December 27
Hawkwell rated league games December 23
Loughton Invitational December 23
Essex League match Wanstead Dead or Alive vs Billericay Bandits December 20
Yorkshire League match December 17
Hawkwell rated league games December 16
Essex League match Forest Gate Wanderers vs The Outsiders December 14
BEST Final December 13-14
Mountnessing Christmas Invitational December 13
Hawkwell rated league games December 9
Mike O'Rourke Memorial Tournament December 7
Essex League match The Blank Robbers vs Wanstead Dead or Alive December 6
Mike O'Rourke Memorial Tournament Warm Up December 6
Hawkwell rated league games December 2
Yorkshire League match December 1
Lincolnshire and Borders League December 1

Twixmas December 29-30 results from David Wilson.
15 rounds. 

Division A

In round 1, Ruth MacInerney had an unrated tournament win of +75
because her opponent Donna Stanton was a late arrival.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 163 173 165 10 +671 Paloma Raychbart
 2 169 173 168 10 +510 Chris Vicary
 3 165 173 167 10 +349 Bob Violett(Exp)
 4 174 166 172  9 +479 Elie Dangoor(Exp)

 5 169 166 170  9 +323 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
 6 154 172 156  9 +219 Donna Stanton (14 rated games)
 7 153 167 155  9  -50 Kate Sweetlove
 8 153 161 155  8 +151 Gerard Fox

 9 146 161 149  8 -342 Adrienne Berger
10 155 150 153  7  -89 Ruth MacInerney (14 rated games)
11 164 153 162  7 -146 Stu Harkness
12 153 147 152  6 -173 David Shenkin

13 141 148 142  6 -316 James Burley
14 146 141 146  5 -288 Steve Balment
15 162 133 158  4 -612 Nuala O'Rourke
16 145 128 143  3 -686 Janet Phillips
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread     
 1 136 162 140 13 +751 Philip Aldous
 2 133 144 135 10 +479 Ann Golding
 3 135 143 136 10 +208 Sylvia Swaney
 4 136 132 135  9 +474 George Gruner(Exp)
 5 130 135 130  9 +313 Margaret Harkness

 6 138 138 137  9 +267 Marjorie Struggles
 7 127 137 128  9  +28 Barbara Morris
 8 115 129 117  8  +24 Esther Kasket
 9 126 129 126  8 -267 Rosalind Wilson
10 118 122 118  7 +170 Ted Lewis

11 131 120 130  7 +143 Geoff Cooper
12 141 120 137  7 +102 Ginny Dixon
13 128 123 127  7  -67 Peter Hall
14 139 115 136  6  +72 Rhoda Gray
15 112 115 113  6 -122 Syd Berger

16 111 113 112  6 -331 Jacquie Aldous
17 106 114 108  6 -347 Caroline Elliott
18 125 109 124  5  -76 Marlene Skinner
19 101 105 102  5 -825 Duncan MacFarlane
20 110  91 108  3 -996 Fay Madeley

Ilford December 28th results from Pete Thorpe.

Divisions A and B were 9 rounds (20 minutes per player per game).
Division C was 8 rounds (25 minutes per player per game).

Division A
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 171 191 173 7 +517 Rafal Dominiczak
 2 179 193 181 7 +460 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 3 165 182 167 6 +448 Craig Solomons
 4 184 182 184 6 +298 Suresh Chinnaiyah
 5 165 180 166 6 +250 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

 6 166 167 165 5 +464 Vincent Boyle
 7 152 173 153 5  +82 David Shenkin
 8 152 167 153 5  +37 Kate Sweetlove
 9 166 168 166 5  -49 Kiattisak Thepsuriya
10 165 162 165 5  -65 Bob Violett(Exp)

11 167 161 166 5 -127 Barry Grossman(Exp)
12 168 160 167 4 +223 Mohamed Kamara
13 162 156 161 4 -221 David Holmes
14 147 149 148 4 -374 Phil Kelly
15 153 140 152 3  +37 Natalie Zolty

16 156 141 155 3 -183 Ruth MacInerney
17 145 136 144 3 -346 Paul Coyle
18 146 139 146 3 -375 Nick Jenkins
19 148 125 145 2 -432 Evelyn Wallace
20 142 127 141 2 -644 James Burley

Division B
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 132 166 134 8 +525 Ayaz Kazi
 2 142 158 143 7 +509 Rachel Bingham
 3 132 141 133 6 +284 Ann Golding
 4 129 146 131 6 +225 Geoff Cooper
 5 126 136 127 5 +334 Jo Ramjane

 6 142 136 141 5 +208 Maurice McParland
 7 137 126 136 5 +190 Damian O'Malley
 8 105 131 108 5  +24 Ron Bucknell
 9 124 121 124 4 +154 Nick Stone
10 118 126 119 4  -75 Stanley Ngundi 

11 130 118 128 4 -106 Derek Bower 
12 126 118 125 4 -135 Martin Bloomberg 
13 123 118 123 4 -162 Marian Hamer 
14 137 117 136 4 -171 Stephen Wintle 
15 121 120 122 4 -276 Phyllis Fernandez 

16 136 111 135 3 -378 Noel Barnes 
17 106  96 105 2 -689 Jeanette Paul 
18 105  85 104 1 -461 Dan Smith 

Division C (8 rounds).
       
PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 101 119 103 7 +499 Sandra Weston (7 rated games)
2  99  91  98 5 +129 Jo Holland (7 rated games)
3  82  94  83 5 +104 Claire Violett (7 rated games)
4  84  91  84 5  -33 Keith Woodruff (7 rated games)
5  92  78  92 4 +205 Viv Bishop (7 rated games)

6  51  53  51 3 -140 Stella Burley (6 rated games)
7  80  63  79 3 -164 Renee Gilbert (7 rated games)

Yorkshire League match December 27th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
173 183 173 2 Mark Goodwin            
166 156 166 1 Paul{Halifax} Thompson 

Hawkwell club rated league games December 23rd results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread
130 162 132 3 +331 Ann Golding
146 160 147 3 +242 Phil Kelly
140 113 138 1 -126 Kevin Synnott
131 112 130 1 -447 Derek Bower

Loughton Invitational December 23rd results from Calum Edwards.
7 rounds.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 178 196 179 6 +502 Calum Edwards(Exp) 
2 166 158 165 3  -17 Craig Solomons
3 170 152 169 3 -191 Chris Keeley  
4 142 150 142 2 -294 James Burley 

Essex League match December 20th results from Mike Whiteoak.

Wanstead Dead or Alive 15 wins +597

Old Prf New W Spread
162 156 162 6 +422 Mike Whiteoak
148 145 147 5 +245 Rachelle Whiteoak
122 134 123 4  -70 Marian Hamer

Billericay Bandits 12 wins -597

Old Prf New W Spread
145 161 146 6 +103 Phil Kelly
129 138 130 4 -282 Ann Golding
144 116 142 2 -418 James Burley

Yorkshire League match December 17th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
179 189 179 3 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)     
 97  87  97 0 Derek Sergeant          

Hawkwell club rated league games December 16th results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
145 150 145 2  +73 Phil Kelly
129 156 129 2  -12 Ann Golding
131 122 131 1  +42 Derek Bower
141 118 140 1 -103 Kevin Synnott

Essex League match December 14th results from Calum Edwards.

Forest Gate Wanderers 19 wins +1046

Old Prf New W Spread
175 199 178 8 +677 Calum Edwards(Exp)
158 188 161 7 +572 Jack Durand
137 155 138 4 -203 Len Edwards

The Outsiders 8 wins -1046.

Old Prf New W Spread
164 140 162 3 -273 Tim Knight
149 140 149 3 -306 Victoria Kingham
168 129 166 2 -467 Vincent Boyle

BEST Final December 13th-14th result from Paul Allan.

Old Prf New WW
202 208 203 10 Chris May
191 185 190  5 Paul Allan(GM)

Mountnessing Christmas Invitational December 13th results from Pete Thorpe.
7 rounds.

Division A
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 163 192 165 6 +357 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 2 167 173 168 5 +215 Vincent Boyle
 3 175 166 175 4½ +450 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 4 142 164 144 4 +306 James Burley
 5 166 162 166 4  -59 Craig Solomons

 6 147 153 148 3½ -101 Evelyn Wallace
 7 165 149 165 3  +87 Bob Violett(Exp)
 8 136 134 136 2  -78 Sue Ball
 9 137 133 137 2 -478 Len Edwards
10 146 117 145 1 -699 Phil Kelly
       
Division B
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 127 153 129 6 +313 Anne Convery
 2 128 137 129 5 +253 Ann Golding
 3 119 142 121 5 +170 Phyllis Fernandez
 4 123 123 122 4  +71 Marian Hamer
 5 118 123 118 4  -18 Terry Corps

 6 134 110 131 3 +160 Derek Bower
 7 102 110 102 3 -230 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 8 102  89 101 2  -31 Tony Harris
 9 106  97 105 2 -256 Dan Smith
10 106  82 105 1 -432 Jenny Corps

Division C
       
PnOld Prf New W Spread
1  80 115  82 5 +233 Claire Violett
2  99 113 101 5  +89 Hilda Bennett
3  92 101  92 4 +208 Jacqui White
4  99  98  99 4  -54 Jo Holland

5  92  84  90 3  +83 Christina Brown
6  89  85  89 3  +17 Cindy Hollyer
7  88  87  88 3 -115 Sandra Richards
8  99  55  96 1 -461 Joyce Frost

Hawkwell club rated league games December 9th results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
141 158 141 2 +123 Kevin Synnott
133 160 134 2 +116 Derek Bower
146 156 146 2  +56 Phil Kelly
144  90 142 0 -295 James Burley

Mike O'Rourke Memorial Tournament December 7th. 
Results from Ben Wilson. 7 rounds.

Division A
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 181 190 181 6 +365 Martin Harrison(GM)      
 2 147 172 149 5 +506 Mick Healy      
 3 161 175 162 5 +245 Nuala O'Rourke      
 4 175 179 176 5 +174 John Ashmore      
 5 155 165 155 4 +320 Alison Sadler      

 6 155 156 155 4 +243 Ash Coldrick
 7 153 155 154 4 +185 Andrew Eames      
 8 151 168 152 4  +30 Kate Sweetlove      
 9 152 161 153 4   +3 Kim Hands      
10 154 154 153 3½ -132 Natalie Zolty  
    
11 143 148 143 3  +24 Amy Byrne      
12 153 149 153 3 -161 Colin Northmore      
13 149 150 149 3 -177 Victoria Kingham      
14 151 150 151 3 -417 Anne Ashmore      
15 146 136 146 2½ -274 Steve Balment  
    
16 149 129 147 2  -42 Evelyn Wallace      
17 145 129 144 2 -132 James Burley      
18 149 104 146 0 -760 Lorraine Crouch  

Division B
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread    
 1 130 154 131 5 +406 Angela Burke      
 2 135 153 136 5 +237 Teresa Lyes      
 3 135 153 137 5 +228 Damian O'Malley      
 4 141 154 142 5 +209 Heather Burnet      
 5 123 153 125 5 +198 Marlene Skinner  
    
 6 128 140 129 4 +273 Geoff Cooper      
 7 117 137 119 4 +268 Juliet Green      
 8 126 137 126 4 +213 Lois McLeod      
 9 141 137 141 4  -77 Ginny Dixon      
10 137 121 136 3  -16 Diane Bromilow 
     
11 125 125 125 3  -29 Margaret Pritchett      
12 125 123 124 3  -55 Jim Lyes      
13 132 122 131 3  -88 Sarah Stokes      
14 129 124 129 3 -273 Lorna Rapley      
15 137 106 136 2 -177 Carol{Norwich} Smith 
     
16 131 107 130 2 -255 Trevor Warwick      
17 137 110 135 2 -356 Jill Parker      
18 120  93 118 1 -706 Linda Barratt     

Division C
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 105 134 111 6 +513 Keith Lomax      
 2  95 120  97 5 +400 Derek Sergeant      
 3 111 120 112 5 +323 Eileen Foster      
 4 107 123 108 5 +309 Maisie Culpin      
 5 115 122 115 5 +263 Michael Thomas   
   
 6 107  91 106 4 +205 Jeanette Paul      
 7  91 102  92 4  +40 Christine Cartman      
 8 114  99 113 4  -83 Paul Cartman      
 9 109  83 103 3  +89 Martin Culliney      
10 104  84 102 3  -10 Rose Kingdom  
    
11  68  85  71 3  -78 Janice Clough      
12  58  71  58 3 -183 Bill Croft (6 rated games)   
13  86  72  84 3 -273 Chris Bluett (6 rated games)   
14 unr  80  80 2½ -237 Ann Thorp      
15  91  81  90 2½ -272 Mabel Choularton 
     
16  81  59  79 2 -174 Janet Watson      
17  51  50  51 1 -586 Stella Burley (6 rated games)   
    
Also played   

Old Prf New
 87 106 91 Darryl Hentley (4 rated games)  

Darryl had to leave after round 4. He had won 2 games and lost 2 games. 
His round 5-7 opponents (with 6 rated games above) were each awarded
an unrated tournament win and 75 spread points.

Essex League match December 6th results from Mike Whiteoak.
9 rounds.

The Blank Robbers 16 wins +509

Old Prf New W Spread
164 184 166 8 +797 Craig Solomons
145 151 146 5 -201 Nick Jenkins
132 128 132 3  -87 Ayaz Kazi

Wanstead Dead or Alive 11 wins -509

Old Prf New W Spread
162 164 162 6 +464 Mike Whiteoak
149 141 148 4 -243 Rachelle Whiteoak
124 108 123 1 -730 Marian Hamer

Mike O'Rourke Memorial Tournament Warm Up December 6th. 
Results from Ben Wilson. 6 rounds.

Division A
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 158 195 161 5½ +422 Nuala O'Rourke
 2 174 191 175 5 +292 John Ashmore
 3 182 170 181 4 +224 Martin Harrison(GM)
 4 142 172 143 4 +140 Amy Byrne

 5 153 161 153 3½ +303 Colin Northmore
 6 154 156 154 3 +147 Natalie Zolty
 7 171 146 170 3 +111 Jared Robinson(Exp)
 8 151 150 151 3  +23 Kate Sweetlove

 9 151 148 151 3   +4 Anne Ashmore
10 145 152 146 3  -63 Steve Balment
11 137 149 137 3  -84 Carol{Norwich} Smith
12 149 140 149 2  -77 Victoria Kingham

13 137 137 137 2 -153 Diane Bromilow
14 149 140 149 2 -278 Evelyn Wallace
15 143 114 141 1 -499 Ginny Dixon
16 143 118 141 1 -512 Heather Burnet

Division B
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 123 155 125 5 +472 Jim Lyes
 2 135 155 137 5 +384 Jill Parker
 3 134 156 135 5 +180 Damian O'Malley
 4 122 138 123 4 +218 Marlene Skinner

 5 135 144 135 4  +92 Teresa Lyes
 6 120 123 120 3 +322 Linda Barratt
 7 133 112 132 3  -47 Sarah Stokes
 8 131 117 129 3  -80 Lorna Rapley

 9 128 116 128 3 -156 Geoff Cooper
10 117 131 117 3 -189 Juliet Green
11 126 103 125 2 +114 Margaret Pritchett
12  86  87  86 2 -141 Chris Bluett

13 117  90 115 2 -158 Michael Thomas
14  84  90  87 2 -484 Darryl Hentley
15 105  80 104 1  -81 Rose Kingdom
16  68  66  68 1 -446 Janice Clough  

Hawkwell club rated league games December 2nd results from Phil Kelly.
3 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread
139 186 141 3  +73 Kevin Synnott
146 150 146 2 +165 Phil Kelly
133 121 133 1 +133 Derek Bower
129  89 128 0 -371 Ann Golding

Yorkshire League match December 1st result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
163 140 162 2 John Hardie
117 140 117 1 Michael Thomas

Lincolnshire and Borders League match December 1st result from Gerard Fox.

Old Prf New Wins
142 144 143 3 Heather Burnet
119 117 120 1 Linda Barratt