Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


September 2014

Scottish League match Scorpions vs Bingoes September 30
Hawkwell September 30
Scottish League match Waverley vs Dunedin September 28
Guisborough September 28
Ilford September 28
Yorkshire League September 28
Peterborough Free Challenge September 27
Yorkshire League September 23
Middlesex League September 23
Hawkwell September 23
Middlesex League September 22
Scottish League match Roc vs Scorpions September 22
Scottish League match Bingoes vs Waverley September 21
Rotary Open Scrabble Championship Of Wiltshire September 21
Middlesex League September 17
Lincolnshire and Borders League match September 17
Hawkwell September 16
Scottish League match Bingoes vs Eagles September 14
Chrystal in Willesden Green September 13
SILK match September 11
BEST match Chris May vs David Eldar September 9-10
Middlesex League September 9
Hawkwell September 9
Lincolnshire and Borders League matches September 7
Scottish League match Bingoes vs Roc September 7
Morecambe September 5-7
BEST match Paul Gallen vs Neil Scott September 6-7
Havering September 6
Newhaven September 6
Hawkwell September 2
Scottish League match Eagles vs Scorpions September 1

Scottish League round 3 match September 30th result from Marion Keatings.

Scorpions 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
152 198 153 3 Billy Dott
143 164 144 2 John Balloch
138 164 139 2 Mary Jones

Bingoes 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
152 161 153 2 Christine McKenzie
150  94 148 0 Marion Keatings
141  94 140 0 Tom Wilson

Hawkwell rated club league games September 30th results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
150 187 151 3 +155 Kevin Synnott
133 160 134 2  +48 Ann Golding
145 122 144 1  -47 Phil Kelly
134  93 133 0 -156 James Burley

Scottish League round 3 match September 28th result from Marion Keatings.

Waverley 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
158 184 158 2 Alan Sinclair
162 151 161 1 Wilma Warwick
124 147 125 1 Kenneth Ross

Dunedin 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
175 168 175 2 Ross Mackenzie
163 165 163 2 James Squires
164 131 163 1 Simon Gillam(Exp) 

Guisborough September 28th results from Craig Beevers.
7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 166 165 166 5 +722 Neil Rowley
2 153 154 153 4 +150 Colin Northmore
3 139 158 141 4  +21 Colin Nicol

4 152 149 151 4  -45 Gerard Fox
5 137 139 137 3  -57 Jill Parker
6 129 112 127 1 -791 Geoff Cooper

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
       
1 101 142 104 7 +427 Rose Wall
2 106 119 106 5 +242 Rose Kingdom
3 128 105 126 4 +212 Viv Beckmann

4  97  80  96 3 +104 Florence Davies
5  58  63  59 2  -73 Lucy Beckmann
6  52  50  52 0 -912 Carol Mouncey

Ilford September 28th results from Peter Thorpe.
9 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 162 190 164 7 +657 Bob Violett(Exp)
 2 162 190 164 7 +306 Vincent Boyle
 3 158 180 161 6 +222 Rafal Dominiczak
 4 160 168 161 5 +379 David Holmes
 5 170 168 169 5 +197 Barry Grossman(Exp)

 6 173 168 173 5  +39 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 7 159 170 160 5  -25 Craig Solomons
 8 173 156 171 4 +291 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 9 166 153 165 4   +8 Mike Whiteoak
10 159 157 159 4 -214 Sandie Simonis(Exp)

11 158 155 159 4 -289 Mohamed Kamara
12 160 144 159 3 -211 Jack Durand
13 154 132 152 2 -670 Rachelle Whiteoak
14 151 133 150 2 -690 David Shenkin
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 146 169 148 7 +235 Victoria Kingham
 2 149 167 151 7 +101 Evelyn Wallace
 3 138 165 141 6½ +140 Martin Leverton
 4 137 151 138 5½ +427 Karen Game
 5 147 145 147 5 +404 Nick Jenkins

 6 130 149 131 5 +117 Stephen Wintle
 7 134 144 135 5  +80 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
 8 132 141 134 4½ -316 James Burley
 9 151 134 150 4   -2 Kevin Synnott
10 139 136 139 4 -210 Len Edwards

11 138 128 137 3½ -126 Rachel Bingham
12 148 120 145 3 -126 Phil Kelly
13 135 115 133 2 -612 Ann Golding
14 139  99 136 1 -112 George Gruner(Exp)
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 103 142 107 7 +522 Lynne Riley
 2 123 134 124 7 +505 Marian Hamer
 3 127 121 126 6 +317 Martin Bloomberg
 4 102 131 105 6 +316 Jeanette Paul
 5 100 109 101 5  +14 Jo Holland

 6 102 114 102 5 -113 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 7 127  94 125 4 +347 Derek Bower
 8 123  98 121 4 +162 Anne Convery
 9 121 101 119 4 +108 Phyllis Fernandez
10  74  97  77 4 -208 Alice Durand

11 100  97  99 4 -299 Colin St_Hill
12  97 100  97 4 -401 Ron Bucknell
13 101  88 101 3 -316 Sandra Weston
14  80  52  77 0 -954 Kim Buckle

Yorkshire League match September 28th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
178 183 178 2 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)      
166 161 166 1 Paul{Halifax} Thompson 

Peterborough Free Challenge September 27th.
Results from Gerard Fox. 7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 185 183 184 5 +358 Martin Harrison(GM)
2 150 188 153 5  +47 Graham Wakefield
3 191 167 189 4 +258 Lewis Mackay(GM)
4 192 172 190 4 +231 Paul Allan(GM)
5 155 175 156 4 +178 Ashley Coldrick

6 165 177 166 4  -72 Kwaku Sapong
7 153 165 154 3  +76 Nuala O'Rourke
8 155 163 156 3 -358 Anne Ashmore
9 166 138 164 2 -272 Quentin Baker
10151 135 150 1 -446 Feroza Bartlett

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 145 172 147 5½ +213 Lorraine Crouch
2 149 164 150 5 +445 Andrew Eames
3 146 165 148 5 +221 Mick Healy
4 141 151 142 4 -100 Ginny Dixon
5 135 152 136 4 -147 Teresa Lyes

6 150 142 149 3½ +28 Peter Thomas
7 143 134 140 3  +94 Nigel Turner
8 141 137 141 3  +76 Heather Burnet
9 137 107 135 1 -329 Carol{Norwich} Smith
10141 106 139 1 -501 Marjorie Struggles

Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 133 165 135 6 +887 Steve Balment
2 132 137 132 4 +196 James Burley
3 126 138 126 4  +20 Barbara Lukey
4 131 137 131 4 -272 Trevor Warwick

5 129 137 129 4 -285 Yvonne Eade
6 129 123 129 3 +160 Geoff Cooper
7 133 108 131 2 -154 Angela Burke
8 128  95 126 1 -552 Paul Steadman

Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 123 140 124 5 +348 Margaret Pritchett
2 117 126 117 4 +320 Marlene Skinner
3 118 126 119 4 +100 Linda Barratt
4 125 125 125 4  +13 Jim Lyes

5 116 112 116 3  +14 Esther Kasket
6 120 112 120 3 -120 Liz Barber
7 114 112 114 3 -169 Chris Payne
8 118  98 117 2 -506 Michael Thomas

Division E

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 100 118 102 5 +142 Jeanette Paul
2 103 110 103 4½ +64 Gill{Norwich} Thompson
3 110 102 109 4 +172 Eileen Foster
4  97  97  97 3½ -27 Jean Mainwaring

5  95  90  95 3  +61 Sheila Smith
6  96  90  95 3 -108 Betty Benton
7  88  91  88 3 -143 Chris Bluett
8  84  77  83 2 -161 Janet Watson

Division F

10 point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Janet Burton's 7-game start rating of 57 was reset to 76,
and the division was recalculated. 

PnOldPrf New W Spread
1  77 94 79  6 +300 Barbara{Lincoln} Green
2  76 94 76  6 +165 Janet Burton
3  63 82 72  5 +347 Liz Grahame-Wright
4  62 68 64  4  +20 Liz Coltman

5  57 54 57  3  -55 Bill Croft
6  50 50 50  2  -80 Teresa Pickett
7 unr 50 50  1 -235 Gina Starling
8  50 50 50  1 -462 Fiona Misquitta

Yorkshire League match September 23rd result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
166 184 166 2 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
167 149 166 1 Neil Rowley

Middlesex League September 23rd results from Steve Perry.
3 rounds (round robin).

Old Prf New W Spread
156 209 157 3 +229 Bob Berry
166 172 166 2  +10 Steve Perry
140 147 140 1    0 Maurice McParland
170 104 168 0 -239 Philip Nelkon(GM)

Hawkwell rated club league games September 23rd results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
151 153 151 2 +271 Kevin Synnott
148 154 148 2   +8 Phil Kelly
127 128 127 1 -124 Derek Bower
135 125 135 1 -155 Ann Golding

Middlesex League September 22nd results from Steve Perry.
3 rounds (round robin).

Old Prf New W Spread
169 214 170 3 +203 Philip Nelkon(GM)
170 180 170 2 +191 Barry Grossman(Exp)
159 151 158 1  -89 Rafal Dominiczak
163 116 162 0 -305 Vincent Boyle

Scottish League round 3 match September 22nd result from Marion Keatings.

Roc 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
135 195 136 3 Sylvia Swaney
144 128 143 1 Amy Byrne
140 128 139 1 Colin Nicol

Scorpions 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
152 156 152 2 Billy Dott
143 156 143 2 John Balloch
140  90 138 0 Mary Jones

Scottish League round 3 match September 21st result from Marion Keatings.

Bingoes 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins        
140 164 141 2 Tom Wilson
152 131 152 1 Christine McKenzie
151 131 150 1 Marion Keatings

Waverley 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins 
161 198 162 3 Wilma Warwick
157 164 158 2 Alan Sinclair
125  98 124 0 Kenneth Ross

Rotary Open Scrabble Championship of Wiltshire September 21st results from David Wilson.
7 rounds.

Division A 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 186 206 188 7 +432 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
 2 155 199 158 6 +205 Mohamed Kamara
 3 155 178 157 5 +360 Tom Sharp
 4 160 181 162 5  +62 Andy Becher
 5 181 160 179 4 +540 David Sutton(Exp)

 6 156 159 156 4 +428 Natalie Zolty
 7 155 166 155 4 +229 Chris Finlay
 8 174 166 173 4  +93 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 9 158 160 159 4  +33 Ruth MacInerney
10 160 160 160 4 -107 Cecil Muscat

11 148 162 149 4 -109 Elizabeth Hull
12 152 155 152 3 +139 Beverley Robertshaw
13 146 144 146 3  -53 Alan Bailey
14 152 148 152 3 -143 Gerard Fox
15 153 153 153 3 -288 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson

16 150 145 149 2½ -68 Andrew Eames
17 148 142 147 2½ -325 Janet Phillips
18 151 133 151 2 -195 Kevin Synnott
19 149 133 148 2 -230 Phil Kelly
20 149 134 149 2 -385 Mark Murray

21 152 139 151 2 -512 David Shenkin
22 147 114 146 1 -106 Wanda De_Poitiers
  
Division B 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread     
 1 133 161 135 6 +690 Valerie Nash
 2 133 162 135 6 +366 Val Wright
 3 116 155 120 5 +224 Rob Blundell
 4 136 149 137 5 +118 Karen Game
 5 144 150 145 5  +86 Kate Sweetlove

 6 116 143 118 4½ +94 Margaret Marshall
 7 128 135 131 4 +222 Jack Moran
 8 127 143 128 4  +54 Viv Beckmann
 9 130 134 130 4  -11 Ruth Marsden
10 144 132 143 4  -27 Sue Bowman

11 119 136 120 4  -57 Jenny Sakamoto
12 129 122 129 3 +135 Mauro Pratesi
13 128 126 128 3  -13 Yvonne McKeon
14 130 116 129 3  -90 Geoff Cooper
15 136 121 135 3 -170 Ann Golding

16 129 120 128 3 -195 Tanya Robson
17 116 120 116 3 -307 Sharon Hewitt
18 130 102 127 2  -77 Rosalind Wilson
19 124 105 122 2 -176 Miri Purse
20 123 101 121 1½ -298 Carol Bartlett

21 128  94 126 1 -275 Bryn Packer
22 117  91 115 1 -293 Christine Tudge

Division C 

10 point rule adjustments: after the first calculation, 

the 15-game start rating of 95 for Sean Cunningham was reset to 115, 
the 13-game start rating of 93 for Mark Shaw was reset to 109,

and the division was recalculated.    

Division C 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 115 156 115 7 +345 Sean Cunningham
 2 109 137 109 6 +214 Mark Shaw
 3 110 118 109 5 +335 Philip Turner
 4 111 125 112 5  +61 Nova Williams
 5 107 102 106 4 +217 Paul Harding

 6 111 102 111 4 +209 Anne Darby
 7 107 106 107 4  +36 Claire Cottle
 8 112 113 113 4   -1 Paul Grimshaw
 9  88 106  90 4  -56 Stephen Robinson
10  71 107  79 4 -119 Ron Dobree

11  79 108  80 4 -287 Jenny Harris
12 104  95 103 3 +151 Florence Fontaine
13 115  89 113 3 +105 Pat Broderick
14 115  95 114 3   -2 Paul Cartman
15  82  90  83 3  -15 Pat Johnson

16 114  86 112 3  -93 Evelyn Wansbrough
17 101  88 100 3  -95 Colin St_Hill
18  99  93  99 3 -105 Margaret Emmott
19  81  77  80 2  +28 Charles Martin
20  98  67  95 1 -147 Iris Cornish

21  85  68  84 1 -277 Moira Metcalf
22  79  64  76 1 -504 Judy Tame

Middlesex League September 17th results from Steve Perry.
3 rounds (round robin).

Old Prf New Wins
159 170 159 2 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
145 175 146 2 Victoria Kingham
170 166 170 2 Barry Grossman(Exp)
145 108 144 0 Sanmi Odelana

Lincolnshire and Borders League match September 17th result from Nuala O'Rourke.

Old Prf New W Spread
152 160 153 3½ Nuala O'Rourke
123 115 123  ½ Margaret Pritchett   

Hawkwell rated club league games September 16th results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
148 189 149 3 +324 Phil Kelly
151 154 151 2  +13 Kevin Synnott
136 126 136 1  -32 Ann Golding
129  95 127 0 -305 Derek Bower

Scottish League round 3 match September 14th result from Marion Keatings.

Bingoes 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins 
151 181 152 3 Christine McKenzie
151 148 151 2 Marion Keatings
140 115 140 1 Tom Wilson

Eagles 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins 
142 131 141 1 Melanie Beaumont
131 131 131 1 Margaret Harkness
121 131 121 1 Helgemarie Farrow

Chrystal in Willesden Green September 13th results from Pete Thorpe.
8 rounds.

Division A 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 177 203 178 7 +400 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 2 164 185 166 6 +487 Steve Perry
 3 173 191 173 6 +481 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 4 164 190 166 6 +346 Quentin Baker
 5 193 174 192 5 +584 Paul Allan(GM)

 6 180 175 181 5 +294 Femi Awowade(GM)
 7 163 174 163 5 +194 Vincent Boyle
 8 162 173 163 5 +168 Andrei Russell-Gebbett
 9 157 164 158 4 +103 Ruth MacInerney
10 150 165 152 4  -36 Gerard Fox

11 154 170 156 4 -102 Bob Berry
12 174 162 174 4 -123 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
13 151 160 152 4 -220 David Shenkin
14 151 148 151 3  +97 Kevin Synnott
15 159 149 159 3 -114 Sandie Simonis(Exp)

16 161 150 160 3 -208 Cecil Muscat
17 156 153 155 3 -253 Ashley Coldrick
18 153 146 153 3 -417 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
19 150 149 150 3 -471 Andrew Eames
20 156 153 155 3 -486 Mohamed Kamara

21 161 132 159 2  -76 Rafal Dominiczak
22 165 109 160 0 -648 Jack Durand

Division B 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 147 165 149 6 +554 Evelyn Wallace
 2 145 166 146 6 +483 Chrystal Rose
 3 148 166 150 6 +315 Peter Thomas
 4 150 164 151 6 +238 Feroza Bartlett
 5 146 154 147 5 +304 Nick Jenkins

 6 144 151 144 5 +174 Kate Sweetlove
 7 137 145 138 5  +76 Rachel Bingham
 8 138 150 139 5  +54 George Gruner(Exp)
 9 145 137 145 4 +314 Sanmi Odelana
10 139 137 139 4  +59 Len Edwards

11 132 136 133 4   -9 Damian O'Malley
12 141 138 140 4  -20 Nick Lynch
13 130 130 130 4 -219 Stephen Wintle
14 123 116 123 3  +27 Nick Stone
15 132 129 132 3  -92 James Burley

16 126 120 125 3 -116 Ted Lewis
17 122 119 122 3 -154 Natasha Pratesi
18 126 120 125 3 -351 Richard Woodward
19 131 119 130 3 -407 Rosalind Wilson
20 131 120 131 3 -421 Trevor Warwick

21 125 105 123 2 -281 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
22 123  97 121 1 -528 Stanley Ngundi
       
Division C 

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, the 7-game start rating of 78 for Sean Cunningham
was reset to 95 and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 103 128 106 7 +524 Malcolm Davis
 2 102 123 103 6 +339 Mel Maltz
 3 120 127 121 6 +314 Phyllis Fernandez
 4 100 113 102 6 +168 Tony Harris
 5 116 110 115 5 +349 Paul Cartman

 6 117 111 116 5 +263 Esther Kasket
 7  95 110  95 5 +152 Sean Cunningham
 8 103 114 103 5  -76 Dan Smith
 9 107  86 105 4  +99 Elizabeth Terry
10  99  99  99 4  +74 Bobbie Penn

11  83 102  84 4  +65 Alison Stilwell
12  92 103  92 4   +7 Christine Cartman
13  88  98  89 4  -27 Viv Bishop
14 104  83 102 3 +104 Rosemary Wood
15 100  71  95 3   -8 Jenni Chan

16 100  77  98 3 -130 Caroline Elliott
17  87  76  82 3 -142 Jennie Munday
18  83  80  82 3 -176 John Francis
19  89  68  87 2 -176 Rosemarie Howis
20  63  66  63 2 -432 Barbara{LSL} Green
 
21 unr  63  63 2 -495 Liz Grahame-Wright
22  60  67  62 2 -796 Liz Coltman

SILK match September 11th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
149 158 149 2 Ricky Zinger 
141 132 140 1 Tom Wilson               
      
This was the last SILK group match. The six qualifiers for the SILK Final on October 25-26 are
      
Piotr Andronowski
Chris Cummins
Simon Gillam
Ross Mackenzie
Neil Scott
James Squires

BEST quarter final September 9th-10th result from Chris May.

Old Prf New Wins
201 207 202 8 Chris May  
195 189 194 5 David Eldar  

Middlesex League September 9th results from Steve Perry.
3 rounds (round robin).

Old Prf New W Spread            
137 173 138 2 +139 George Gruner(Exp)
163 164 163 2  +44 Vincent Boyle
155 133 154 1  -51 Rachelle Whiteoak
150 135 149 1 -132 Joe Bridal 

Hawkwell rated club league games September 9th results from Phil Kelly.

Old Prf New P:W Spread
149 191 151 4:4 +293 Kevin Synnott
129 128 129 3:1  -18 Derek Bower
149 116 148 4:1 -107 Phil Kelly
137 126 136 3:1 -168 Ann Golding

Lincolnshire and Borders League matches September 7th results from Gerard Fox.

Old Prf New W Spread
125 151 126 3 Alan Abela
126 100 125 1 Jim Lyes 

116 162 118 3 Linda Barratt
137  91 135 1 Teresa Lyes

Scottish League round 3 match September 7th result from Marion Keatings.

Bingoes 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins 
149 190 151 3 Marion Keatings
151 157 151 2 Christine McKenzie
140 157 141 2 Tom Wilson

Roc 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins 
140 130 140 1 Colin Nicol
135 130 135 1 Sylvia Swaney
145  97 144 0 Amy Byrne

Morecambe September 5th-7th results from John Harrison.
14 rounds - each division was a double round robin.

Division A 

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1 146 150 148 10 +865 Janet Phillips
2 127 152 130 10 +387 Jill Bright
3 132 145 134  9 +100 Pat Wheeler
4 129 131 128  7 +362 Tony Davis

5 122 132 124  7  +55 Ann Coleman
6 144 121 141  6  -74 Ginny Dixon
7 127 117 126  5 -752 Barbara Lukey
8 117  97 115  2 -943 Hilary Birdsall

Division B 

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1 110 131 113 11 +497 Juliet Green
2 108 117 108  9 +570 June Johnstone
3 102 118 104  9 +288 Peter Ernest
4  98 111 100  8 +195 Sue Thompson

5  98  90  97  5 -103 Florence Davies
6 104  89 101  5 -426 Rose Wall
7 106  89 103  5 -537 Sheila Miller
8 100  82  97  4 -484 Jean Shaw

Division C 

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
 1 91 124  96 13 +864 Paula Docherty
 2 87  92  88 8½ +307 Ann Toft
 3 81  90  82  8 +430 Ruby Flood
 4 80  86  80 7½  +22 Mavis Ernest

 5 77  83  78  7  -43 Jean Hendrick
 6 95  74  91  6  -36 Hazel Brannan
 7 96  60  91  4 -492 Moreen Shillitoe
 8 52  50  52  2 -1052 Carol Mouncey

BEST quarter final September 6th-7th result from Simon Gillam.

Old Prf New Wins
203 193 201 8 Paul Gallen(GM)          
190 200 192 7 Neil Scott(GM)           

Havering September 6th results from Jacqui White.
7 rounds. 

Division A 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 173 196 174 6 +441 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 2 160 194 162 6 +301 Bob Violett(Exp)
 3 173 178 173 5 +329 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 4 144 183 146 5  +26 Nick Jenkins
 5 155 166 156 4 +152 Mohamed Kamara

 6 157 161 157 4 +127 Ruth MacInerney
 7 144 161 145 4  -14 Victoria Kingham
 8 146 163 147 4  -84 Evelyn Wallace
 9 167 146 165 3 +187 Kwaku Sapong
10 149 150 150 3 +159 Feroza Bartlett

11 160 150 159 3 +158 Craig Solomons
12 156 146 154 3 +137 Bob Berry
13 162 144 161 3  -37 Cecil Muscat
14 165 143 163 3  -55 Vincent Boyle
15 171 149 170 3 -117 Chris Keeley

16 149 152 149 3 -124 Kevin Synnott
17 152 152 152 3 -169 Addam Merali-Hosiene
18 150 150 151 3 -318 David Shenkin
19 150 120 149 1 -502 Phil Kelly
20 140 117 139 1 -597 Len Edwards
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 127 157 129 6 +468 Mauro Pratesi
 2 138 147 138 5 +410 Martin Leverton
 3 130 145 132 5 +294 James Burley
 4 140 146 143 5 +192 Nigel Turner
 5 127 148 129 5  +12 Derek Bower

 6 138 127 137 4 +308 George Gruner(Exp)
 7 122 127 122 4 +292 Natasha Pratesi
 8 123 129 123 4 +253 Anne Convery
 9 135 133 135 4 +227 Philip Aldous
10 119 137 120 4  +44 Phyllis Fernandez

11 120 127 120 4 -151 Priscilla Munday
12 137 124 137 3½ +27 Carol{Norwich} Smith
13 137 126 137 3½ -27 Ann Golding
14 114 116 113 3 -143 Peter Bailey
15 105 113 105 3 -151 Adrian Noller

16 120 103 118 2 -206 Terry Corps
17 105 101 103 2 -310 Gwen Walsh
18 110 105 109 2 -350 Jacquie Aldous
19 107  83 106 1 -404 Jenny Corps
20 107  68 104 0 -785 Rosemary Wood

Division C 

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, the 7-game start rating of 51 for Paul Dobson
was reset to 68 and the division was recalculated.


Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1  98 134 101 7 +627 Paul Carter
 2 103 112 103 5 +381 Malcolm Davis
 3  99 100 100 5 +288 Jo Holland
 4  89 104  89 5   +2 Rosemarie Howis
 5 101  94 100 4 +278 Tony Harris

 6  90  87  90 4  +71 Cindy Hollyer
 7 102  99 102 4  +36 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 8  73 100  75 4  +22 Jackie Reid
 9  87 100  88 4   -5 Viv Bishop
10 unr  78  78 3 +235 Sean Cunningham

11  98  74  96 3  +82 Irene Newberry
12  81  80  81 3   +4 Claire Violett
13 104  83 103 3   -8 Gill{Norwich} Thompson
14  63  79  64 3 -362 Eileen Hunter
15  88  64  86 2   -3 Sandra Richards

16  62  69  66 2 -277 Rebecca Williamson
17  84  63  83 2 -292 John Francis
18  55  50  53 0 -1079 Stella Burley

Newhaven September 6th results from Alan Sinclair.
7 rounds. Each division was a round robin.

Division A 

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 178 216 181 7 +565 Piotr Andronowski
2 186 172 185 4 +323 Allan Simmons(GM)
3 167 175 167 4   +7 Chris Cummins
4 175 173 175 4 -308 Ross Mackenzie

5 149 163 150 3 -228 Sandra Hoffland
6 153 148 152 2  +44 Raymond Tate
7 166 146 164 2 -153 Simon Gillam(Exp)
8 165 146 164 2 -250 Stu Harkness

Division B 

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 137 179 140 6 +395 Colin Nicol
2 146 163 148 5 +239 Kate Surtees
3 145 163 145 5 +168 Amy Byrne
4 142 149 143 4  +19 Anne Steward

5 139 121 138 2 -162 Rhoda Gray
6 146 120 144 2 -196 Anne Ramsay
7 141 121 140 2 -217 Tom Wilson
8 142 121 140 2 -246 Mary Jones

Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 132 163 133 6 +193 Moya Dewar
2 133 163 135 6 +110 Sylvia Swaney
3 122 136 123 4 +222 Linda Bradford
4 131 135 131 4 +178 Margaret Harkness

5 135 106 133 2  -63 Margaret Armstrong
6 124 107 116 2 -110 Gloria Schofield
7 126 107 125 2 -181 Kenneth Ross
8 123 108 123 2 -349 Helen Polhill

Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 118 144 119 6 +457 Michael Harley
2 120 129 121 5 +390 Helgemarie Farrow
3 115 115 115 4 +118 Ken McGinness
4 101 117 102 4  -37 Ian Whyte

5 111 102 110 3  -86 Carol Grant
6 102 103 103 3  -88 Sandy MacLeod
7 107  88 106 2 -238 Maria Marczak
8  99  75  97 1 -516 Paul Roberts

Division E

PnOld Prf New W Spread   
1  94 139  98 7 +545 Jennifer Payne
2  93  96  94 4 +288 Kriss Foster
3  89  97  90 4  +78 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
4  84  97  85 4  +39 Isobel Gillies

5  94  96  94 4  -19 John Fyfe
6  94  82  93 3  -35 Lena Glass
7  85  69  84 2 -299 Alison Peters
8  83  50  80 0 -597 Frances Mayes

Division F 

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, the 14-game start rating of 51 for Paul Dobson
was reset to 68 and the division was recalculated.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1  68 100  68 6 +713 Paul Dobson
2  69  86  70 5 +306 Beverley Raeburn
3  81  70  80 4 +413 Martin Byrne
4  68  72  69 4  -68 Margaret Smith

5  55  59  55 3 -105 Zandra Begg
6  50  60  53 3 -411 Ian Campbell
7  76  50  74 2 -292 Sheila Johnston
8  53  50  52 1 -556 Andreas Wilhelm

Hawkwell rated club league games September 2nd results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
147 197 149 3 +168 Kevin Synnott
150 163 150 2 +274 Phil Kelly
163 125 162 1  +52 Cecil Muscat
128 103 127 0 -494 Derek Bower

Scottish League round 3 match September 1st result from Marion Keatings.

Eagles 1 win

Old Prf New Wins
119 128 120 1 Helgemarie Farrow
143  95 142 0 Melanie Beaumont
132  95 131 0 Margaret Harkness

Scorpions 8 wins

Old Prf New Wins
152 181 152 3 Billy Dott
141 181 142 3 Mary Jones
142 148 143 2 John Balloch