Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


July 2014

SILK matches July 31
BEST match Mark Nyman vs Jackie McLeod July 30-31
SILK match July 30
Lincolnshire and Borders League match July 30
Hawkwell July 29
Nottingham Round Robin July 26-27
Hackney July 27
ABSP Masters July 26-27
Yorkshire League July 26
Essex League match Outsiders vs Wanstead Dead or Alive July 26
Lincolnshire and Borders League match July 26
SILK July 25
SILK North July 24
Middlesex League July 22
Hawkwell July 22
Lincolnshire and Borders League match July 21
SILK match July 21
Essex League match Billericay Bandits vs The Blank Robbers July 20
SILK North July 20
Northern Ireland Championship July 19-20
Phoenix Roadshow (Peterborough) July 19
Scottish League Waverley vs Eagles July 18
SILK North July 17
Hawkwell July 15
Yorkshire League July 14
BEST match Mark Nyman vs Robert Richland July 14
Scottish League Waverley vs Bingoes July 13
BEST match Paul Allan vs Evan Simpson July 13
Chigwell July 13
Middlesbrough Cheap as Chips July 13
Yorkshire League July 12
SILK North July 12
SILK North July 11
Middlesex League July 10
Scottish League Roc vs Bingoes July 10
Scottish League Dunedin vs Eagles July 10
Yorkshire League July 9
Middlesex League July 9
Scottish League Roc vs Dunedin July 8
Hawkwell July 8
BEST match Phil Robertshaw vs Bob Lynn July 7
Darlington Double July 5-6
BEST match Neil Scott vs Allan Simmons July 6
Lincolnshire and Borders League match July 6
MSI Leicester July 6
MSI Leicester July 5
Essex League match Billericay Bandits vs Outsiders July 5
Essex League match Wanstead Dead or Alive vs Harmony July 5
Yorkshire League July 5
Yorkshire League July 4
Scottish League Bingoes vs Scorpions July 2
Hawkwell July 1

SILK matches July 31st results from Marion Keatings.

Stu Harkness 2:1 Amy Byrne
Stu Harkness 2:1 Chris Cummins

Old Prf New P:Wins
152 144 152 3:1 Amy Byrne
165 144 165 3:1 Chris Cummins
161 175 162 6:4 Stu Harkness

BEST quarter final July 30th-31st result from Jackie McLeod.

Old Prf New W Spread
196 208 197 8 Mark Nyman(GM)
169 157 168 1 Jackie McLeod(Exp)

SILK match July 30th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
173 158 172 2 Ross Mackenzie
141 156 141 1 Tom Wilson

Lincolnshire and Borders League matches July 30th results from Gerard Fox.

Old Prf New W Spread
136 162 137 3 Teresa Lyes
137 111 136 1 Sarah Stokes

Old Prf New W Spread
118 136 119 2½ Linda Barratt
124 106 123 1½ Margaret Pritchett

Hawkwell rated club league games July 29th results from Kevin Synnott.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
143 151 143 2 +175 Kevin Synnott
138 153 138 2  +33 Noel Barnes
129 122 128 1   -8 Derek Bower
136 120 136 1 -200 Ann Golding

Nottingham Round Robin July 26th-27th results from John Harrison.

Ratings data. Everyone played 14 games.

Old Prf New
124 156 128 Stany Arnold
157 142 155 Anne Ashmore
173 170 173 John Ashmore
117 148 120 Steve Balment

 56  68  58 Lucy Beckmann
131 112 128 Jake Berliner
145 123 142 Moira Conway
129 123 127 Geoff Cooper

 99  96  98 Iris Cornish
 99  93  98 Florence Davies
134 101 129 Tony Davis
138 133 138 Ginny Dixon

139 127 136 Ivy Dixon-Baird
 83  73  81 Ruby Flood
 84  84  84 Isobel Gillies
113 102 111 Juliet Green

 83  52  79 Jenny Harris
118 126 120 Esther Kasket
 86  92  87 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
 93  87  91 Gwen Linfoot

110 102 109 Kenneth Lovell
128 127 128 Barbara Lukey
151 166 153 Ruth MacInerney
107 117 108 Maria Marczak

123 140 126 Lois McLeod
168 171 169 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
103 117 105 Philippa Morris
100 134 104 Adrian Noller

143 138 142 Janet Phillips
124 136 124 Margaret Pritchett
 90  92  90 Pat Rockley
147 152 147 David Shenkin

119  95 116 Marlene Skinner
136 140 137 Sarah Stokes
 98 100  98 Sue Thompson
147 159 149 Evelyn Wallace

Day 1 

Division A

PnW Spread
1 6 +634 John Ashmore 
2 4 +106 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
3 4 +104 David Shenkin 
4 4  +93 Evelyn Wallace 
5 4 -206 Ruth MacInerney 
6 3 -237 Janet Phillips 

7 2  -81 Moira Conway 
8 1 -413 Anne Ashmore 

Division B

PnW Spread
1 5 +430 Ivy Dixon-Baird 
2 5  +54 Stany Arnold 

3 4 +197 Jake Berliner 
4 4 +132 Sarah Stokes 
5 4 -149 Barbara Lukey 
6 3  -39 Ginny Dixon 

7 2 -338 Geoff Cooper 
8 1 -287 Tony Davis 

Division C

PnW Spread
1 5 +112 Lois McLeod 
2 4 +133 Steve Balment 

3 4  +43 Maria Marczak 
4 4  -20 Juliet Green 
5 3  -62 Kenneth Lovell 
6 3 -151 Margaret Pritchett 

7 3 -198 Esther Kasket 
8 2 +143 Marlene Skinner 

Division D

Pn W Spread
 1 7 +764 Adrian Noller 
 2 6 +536 Philippa Morris 

 3 4  +47 Iris Cornish 
 4 4  -67 Sue Thompson 
 5 4 -121 Pat Rockley 
 6 3  -48 Isobel Gillies 
 7 3  -93 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
 
 8 3 -179 Florence Davies 
 9 3 -218 Gwen Linfoot 
10 2  +31 Ruby Flood 
11 2  -40 Lucy Beckmann 
12 1 -612 Jenny Harris

The bottom two in A-C were relegated to B-D 
and replaced by the top two in B-D.

Day 2 
 
Division A

PnW Spread 
1 6 +443 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
2 5 +195 Ruth McInerney 
3 4 +290 John Ashmore 
4 4  -85 Evelyn Wallace 

5 4 -152 Stany Arnold 
6 3    0 David Shenkin 
7 2 -199 Janet Phillips 
8 0 -492 Ivy Dixon-Baird 
 
Division B

PnW Spread
1 6 +571 Steve Balment 
2 6 +447 Anne Ashmore 
3 4 +170 Sarah Stokes 
4 4  +99 Ginny Dixon 

5 4 -310 Lois McLeod 
6 2 -104 Moira Conway 
7 2 -472 Barbara Lukey 
8 0 -401 Jake Berliner 
 
Division C

PnW Spread
1 7 +351 Margaret Pritchett 
2 5 +355 Geoff Cooper 
3 4  +47 Adrian Noller 
4 3  +77 Tony Davis 

5 3  -83 Maria Marczak 
6 3 -106 Philippa Morris 
7 2 -324 Kenneth Lovell 
8 1 -317 Juliet Green 
 
Division D

Pn W Spread
 1 7 +772 Esther Kasket 
 2 4 +124 Iris Cornish 
 3 4 +122 Florence Davies 
 4 4  +41 Marlene Skinner 

 5 4  -39 Sue Thompson 
 6 4  -75 Margaret Leonard-McGhee 
 7 3  +77 Gwen Linfoot 
 8 3  +57 Ruby Flood 

 9 3  -83 Pat Rockley 
10 3 -283 Isobel Gillies 
11 2 -313 Lucy Beckmann 
12 1 -400 Jenny Harris 

Hackney 4 invitational. Results from Victoria Kingham.
7 rounds - double RR then King of the Hill in round 7.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 163 185 164 5 +427 Rafal Dominiczak
2 175 149 174 3  -71 Vincent Boyle
3 169 154 168 3  -91 Barry Grossman(Exp)
4 144 163 144 3 -265 Victoria Kingham

ABSP Masters July 26th-27th results from Peter Ashurst.

16 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 201 205 202 12 +781 Paul Gallen(GM)
 2 176 195 179 10 +356 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 3 185 194 186 10  -39 Allan Simmons(GM)
 4 190 187 191  9 +532 Neil Scott(GM)

 5 192 187 191  9  +56 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 6 177 188 179  9 -127 Chris Vicary
 7 185 185 185 8½ +194 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 8 177 181 178  8 +132 Femi Awowade(GM)

 9 170 181 173  8  +95 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
10 187 181 185  8 -133 David Webb(GM)
11 185 174 184  7 +219 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
12 180 175 178  7  +53 Piotr Andronowski

13 172 175 173  7  -36 Ross Mackenzie
14 177 166 175 5½ -588 Wayne Kelly(GM)
15 171 163 169  5 -692 Philip Nelkon(GM)
16 175 162 172  5 -803 Terry Kirk(GM)

Yorkshire League match July 26th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
173 183 173 3 Kristian Saether   
 99  89  98 0 Remie Bellamy  

Essex League July 26th results from  Mike Whiteoak.
9 rounds.

Outsiders 18 wins +1121

Old Prf New W Spread
173 191 175 8 +615 Vincent Boyle
164 155 164 5 +257 Tim Knight
143 155 144 5 +249 Victoria Kingham

Wanstead Dead or Alive 9 wins -1121

Old Prf New W Spread
159 154 159 4  +40 Rachelle Whiteoak
165 154 165 4 -411 Mike Whiteoak
123 117 122 1 -750 Marian Hamer

Lincolnshire and Borders League match July 26th result from Gerard Fox.

Old Prf New Wins
155 150 155 3 Gerard Fox  
125 130 125 1 Alan Abela     

SILK match July 25th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
151 164 152 2 Alan Georgeson
147 134 147 1 Melanie Beaumont

SILK North matches July 24th results from Marion Keatings.

Margaret Armstrong 3:0 Peter Preston
Piotr Andronowski 3:0 Peter Preston 

Old Prf New P Wins
179 203 180 3 3 Piotr Andronowski
135 203 137 3 3 Margaret Armstrong
153 107 150 6 0 Peter Preston

Middlesex League July 22nd results from Mike Whiteoak.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
164 203 165 3 +224 Mike Whiteoak
169 168 169 2  +70 Barry Grossman(Exp)
140 128 140 ½  -60 Maurice McParland
150 124 149 ½ -234 Joe Bridal

Hawkwell rated club league games July 22nd results from Kevin Synnott.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
128 156 129 2 +169 Derek Bower
137 153 138 2  -13 Noel Barnes
137 120 136 1   -2 Ann Golding
144 117 143 1 -154 Kevin Synnott

Lincolnshire and Borders League match July 21st result from Gerard Fox.

Old Prf New Wins
139 182 141 3 Heather Burnet
157 114 155 1 Gerard Fox

SILK match July 21st result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
157 152 158 1½ James Squires
152 157 152 1½ Amy Byrne

Essex League July 20th results from Phil Kelly.
9 rounds.

Billericay Bandits 16 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
144 151 144 7 +1199 Kevin Synnott
153 129 151 5 +293 Phil Kelly
136 117 135 4 +131 Sue Ball

The Blank Robbers 11 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
137 150 139 5 -203 Nick Jenkins
114 139 117 4 -588 James Burley
118 117 118 2 -832 Phyllis Fernandez

SILK North match July 20th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
136 146 136 3 Nigel Sibbett  
 83  73  82 0 Phil Jones  

Northern Ireland Championship July 19th-20th results from Stewart Holden.
15 rounds. 

The 15 players shown with 14 in the Ga column each received 
an unrated tournament win and 75 spreads points for the bye.

10-point rule adjustment. 
After the first calculation, the 20-game start rating of 114
for Ed Miliano was reset to 135 and the division was recalculated.   
 
Pn Old Prf Ga New WW Spread
 1 201 198 15 201 12 +756 Paul Gallen(GM)
 2 176 180 15 177 10 +713 Chris Vicary
 3 135 168 15 138 10 +540 Ed Miliano
 4 160 184 15 164 10 +474 Mike Whiteoak
 5 184 185 15 185 10 +352 Rik Kennedy(Exp)

 6 197 172 15 193  9 +657 Kevin McMahon(GM)
 7 152 158 15 152  9 +530 Amy Byrne
 8 182 168 15 180  9 +523 Stewart Holden(GM)
 9 unr 161 15 161  9 +186 TP Kurian
10 157 156 15 158  8 +329 Elisabeth Jardine

11 153 147 14 152  8 +156 Nuala O'Rourke
12 121 147 14 126  8 +128 David Mills
13 162 151 14 160  8  +89 Steve Perry
14 133 146 15 135  8  +30 Liam Donnelly
15 142 138 14 142  8 -154 Theresa Scallan

16 123 145 14 126  8 -443 Anlaug Frydenlund
17 146 145 14 146 7½ +572 Celine McCart
18 158 133 14 154  7  -12 Alex_Gboye Balogun
19 128 139 14 129  7 -101 Eileen Meghen
20 139 142 14 139  7 -170 Nicky Huitson

21 161 137 15 159  7 -344 Rachelle Whiteoak
22 109 133 14 113  7 -662 John McCart
23 138 118 14 135  6 -215 Sarah-Jane Holden
24 131 120 14 129  6 -557 Breda O'Brien
25 108  99 14 105  4 -636 Hannah Kingston

26  92  96 14  94  4 -1026 Karl O'Brien
27 119 102 14 117 3½ -590 Mary Doyle

Phoenix Roadshow (Peterborough) July 19th results from Ben Wilson.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 194 195 194 6 +563 Paul Allan(GM)
 2 171 196 173 6 +557 John Ashmore
 3 171 181 172 5 +227 Paul Bassett
 4 145 164 146 4  +39 Mick Healy

5= 156 168 157 4  -33 Anne Ashmore
5= 148 170 149 4  -33 Feroza Bartlett
 7 143 156 144 4 -158 Kevin Synnott
 8 147 146 147 3  +17 Evelyn Wallace

 9 159 141 157 3  -60 Mohamed Kamara
10 145 155 146 3 -102 Andrew Eames
11 159 148 158 3 -142 Natalie Zolty
12 159 130 157 2   -9 Sandie Simonis(Exp)

13 146 120 145 1 -312 Lorraine Crouch
14 147 121 146 1 -554 Kate Sweetlove
       
Division B

Heather Laird arrived too late for the first two games.
Her spread includes a total deduction of 150 for the two unplayed games.
Her two opponents, shown with 6 rated games, each received an unrated
tournament win and 75 points spread for the bye.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 135 184 138 7 +498 Carol{Norwich} Smith
 2 134 170 136 6 +302 Sarah Stokes
 3 128 156 130 5 +216 Yvonne Eade
 4 unr 140 140 4 +254 Nigel Turner

 5 131 140 131 4   +4 Philip Aldous
 6 138 142 138 4 -162 Ginny Dixon
 7 134 125 133 3 +117 Angela Burke
 8 134 118 133 3  -55 Trevor Warwick (6 rated games)

 9 129 144 130 3 -186 Heather Laird (5 rated games)
10 131 111 130 2 +300 Paul Steadman
11 141  98 138 2 -147 Marjorie Struggles (6 rated games)
12 130 111 129 2 -268 Geoff Cooper

13 129 112 128 2 -313 Barbara Lukey
14 132 111 127 2 -560 Russell Morris

Division C
      
Tony Harris's start rating was from 36 games, 
so there was no 10-point rule adjustment.      

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1  96 151 106 6 +138 Tony Harris
 2 117 126 117 5 +448 Steve Balment
 3 119 131 119 5 +307 Marlene Skinner
 4 108 132 110 5 +105 Eileen Foster

 5 103 112 104 4 +233 Gill{Norwich} Thompson
 6 125 115 124 4 +188 Margaret Pritchett
 7  97 116  99 4  +46 Derek Sergeant
 8 107 113 107 4  -27 Jacquie Aldous

 9 unr 118 118 4 -111 Chris Brolly
10 119 100 118 3  +99 Esther Kasket
11 115  95 114 3   -1 James Burley
12  98  99  98 3   -5 Jeanette Paul

13 unr  93  93 3 -167 Anne Brolly
14  93  69  88 1 -198 Chris Bluett
15 100  67  97 1 -518 Jean Mainwaring
16  98  69  96 1 -537 Betty Benton
  
Division D

10-point rule adjustment. 
After the first calculation, the 7-game start rating of 72
for Louise Humphreys was reset to 91 and the division was recalculated.   

Liz Coltman's new rating after the first calculation was 58, 
so her start rating was not adjusted.    
       
Pn Old PrfNew W Spread
 1  91 110 91 6 +529 Louise Humphreys
 2  82 103 84 6 +198 Janet Watson
 3  77  81 77 4  +93 Barbara{Lincoln} Green
 4  75  74 76 4 +550 Kim Buckle

 5  50  69 60 4  +94 Liz Coltman
 6 unr  67 67 4  +60 Beverley Thornley
 7  64  78 68 4  +25 Janice Clough
 8 unr  57 57 3   +3 Janet Burton

 9 unr  50 50 3  -83 Teresa Pickett
10  50  51 50 3 -121 Jan Dewsbery
11  57  50 57 2  +53 Bill Croft
12  50  50 50 2 -346 Fiona Misquitta

13  50  50 50 2 -532 Sylvia Billows
14 unr  50 50 1 -523 Sylvia Fabian

Scottish League round 2 match July 18th results from Marion Keatings.

Waverley 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
162 149 162 2 Wilma Warwick
157 114 156 1 Alan Sinclair
127 114 127 1 Kenneth Ross

Eagles 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
127 199 129 3 Margaret Harkness
148 132 147 1 Melanie Beaumont
118 131 119 1 Helgemarie Farrow

SILK North matches July 17th results from Marion Keatings.

Piotr Andronowski 2:1 Kate Leckie
Kate Leckie 2:1 Margaret Armstrong

Old Prf New P:W
180 157 179 3:2 Piotr Andronowski        
135 116 135 3:1 Margaret Armstrong     
133 154 134 6:3 Kate Leckie   

Hawkwell rated club league games July 15th results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
152 186 153 3 +111 Phil Kelly
128 128 128 1  -11 Derek Bower
144 122 143 1  -23 Kevin Synnott
137 125 137 1  -77 Ann Golding

Yorkshire League match July 14th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
164 174 165 3 John Hardie             
 97  87  97 0 Derek Sergeant      

BEST NW regional final July 14th result from Kathy Richland.

Old Prf New Wins
196 206 196 6 Mark Nyman(GM)      
170 160 169 1 Robert Richland(Exp)

Scottish League round 2 match July 13th results from Marion Keatings.

Waverley 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
162 164 162 2 Wilma Warwick
126 164 127 2 Kenneth Ross
159  97 157 0 Alan Sinclair

Bingoes 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
150 166 150 2 Marion Keatings
150 166 151 2 Christine McKenzie
141 132 141 1 Tom Wilson

BEST Midlands region final July 13th result from Paul Allan.

Old Prf New Wins
192 199 194 6 Paul Allan(GM)           
174 167 173 2 Evan Simpson(GM)    

Chigwell Pairs and Singles July 13th results from Mauro Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 171 205 173 7 +575 Vincent Boyle
 2 169 177 170 5 +622 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 3 173 177 175 5 +504 John Tabasa
 4 149 184 151 5 +327 Ruth MacInerney

 5 166 169 167 5 +282 Bob Violett(Exp)
 6 158 172 159 5 +192 Mohamed Kamara
 7 149 173 150 5 +126 Anthony Pinnell
 8 158 173 159 5 +107 Sandie Simonis(Exp)

 9 186 180 186 5  +78 Oliver Garner
10 186 168 185 4 +383 Calum Edwards(Exp)
11 164 158 163 4 +298 Rafal Dominiczak
12 123 149 125 4 +292 Alan Abela

13 148 147 148 4 +201 Feroza Bartlett
14 170 153 169 4 +120 Barry Grossman(Exp)
15 146 158 147 4  +99 Evelyn Wallace
16 147 151 147 4  +91 Peter Thomas

17 136 148 137 4 -132 Ann Golding
18 116 143 118 4 -214 Natasha Pratesi
19 131 121 130 3 +229 Ayaz Kazi
20 134 127 134 3 +178 Stephen Wintle

21 144 136 143 3  +17 Victoria Kingham
22 146 137 145 3   -7 Andrew Eames
23 131 128 131 3  -28 Martin Bloomberg
24 114 127 115 3 -335 James Burley

25 154 134 152 3 -372 Phil Kelly
26 104 121 105 3 -383 Doug Hill
27 148 125 147 2½ -209 David Shenkin
28 141 127 140 2½ -284 Len Edwards

29 120  95 118 2 -149 Phyllis Fernandez
30 124 106 123 2 -170 Nick Stone
31 146 124 144 2 -189 Kevin Synnott
32 131 127 131 2 -262 Jake Berliner

33 120 108 119 2 -398 Esther Kasket
34 unr 111 111 2 -500 Oyelade Bankole
35 122  95 121 1 -414 Stanley Ngundi
36  82  84  81 1 -675 Claire Violett

Pairs final table

Pn WW Spread
 1 11 +695 Grossman/Boyle
 2 10 +611 Simonis/Tabasa
 3  9 +408 Pratesi/Pratesi
 4  8 +304 Pinnell/Wintle

 5  8 +299 MacInerney/Bloomberg
 6  7 +315 Dominiczak/Kingham
 7  7  -91 Abela/Hill
 8  7 -308 Kamara/Bankole

 9  7 -504 Golding/Kelly
10 6½ +99  Edwards/Edwards
11  6  -90 Synnott/Wallace
12  6 -171 Berliner/Thomas

13  6 -197 Bartlett/Kasket
14  6 -336 Garner/Ngundi
15  6 -342 Burley/Eames
16  6 -393 Violett/Violett

17  5  +80 Kazi/Fernandez
18 4½ -379 Shenkin/Stone

Middlesbrough Cheap as Chips July 13th.
Results from Craig Beevers. 7 rounds.

The Bergers had to leave after round 2 because of a family emergency.
Their records below include a spread deduction of 375 points for the
5 unplayed games. Their opponents each received an unrated tournament
win and 75 spread points for the bye.

There were two rated extra games, outside of the tournament structure,
between unmatched players.

Trish Matthews 1:0 Geoff Cooper
Elisabeth Allen 1:0 Colin Nicol

The Prf column for these 4 players includes this extra game.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 155 193 157 6 +299 Gerard Fox   
2 164 192 166 6  +39 Neil Rowley   
3 149 166 150 4 +104 Colin Northmore   
4 167 163 167 4   +8 Noel Turner(Exp)   

5 152 151 152 3 -190 Amy Byrne   
6 162 135 161 2  +45 Stu Harkness   
7 161 135 159 2 -112 Donna Stanton   
8 149 123 147 1 -193 Pauline Johnson   
          
Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread           
1 138 153 139 5 +290 Heather Burnet (6 rated games)
2 139 153 141 5 +126 Marjorie Struggles (6 rated games)
3 132 146 133 4 +181 Iain Harley (7 rated games)
4 136 143 136 4   -8 Trish Matthews (7 rated games)

5 135 120 134 3 +269 Tony Davis (6 rated games)
6 142 111 140 3 -209 Colin Nicol (7 rated games)
7 135 117 133 2 -296 Laura Finley (7 rated games)
8 146 184 147 2 -353 Adrienne Berger (2 rated games)
         
Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread          
1 121 153 124 6 +525 Samantha Beckwith (7 rated games)
2 127 150 129 6 +314 Barbara Lukey (6 rated games)
3 132 112 130 4 +135 Geoff Cooper (7 rated games)
4 110 130 111 4 +119 Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen (7 rated games)

5 105 120 106 4 -279 Rose Kingdom (6 rated games)
6 131  83 128 2 -120 Viv Beckmann (6 rated games)
7 102  98 103 2 -277 Barbara McLaren (7 rated games)
8 111  62 110 0 -417 Syd Berger (2 rated games)

Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1  97 103  98 5 +308 Sue Thompson   
2  98 103  99 5 +264 Florence Davies   
3  83 105  86 5 +121 Harry Daturoko   
4  99  89  99 4 +125 Remie Bellamy   

5  75  92  77 4  +28 Barbara{Lincoln} Green   
6  82  77  82 3 -100 Michael Murray
7  55  65  56 2 -261 Lucy Beckmann
8  79  50  77 0 -485 Jean Hendrick

Yorkshire League match July 12th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
170 225 171 3 Mark Goodwin             
175 120 173 0 Kristian Saether  

SILK North matches July 12th results from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
190 200 190 3 Neil Scott(GM)
 84  74  83 0 Phil Jones
 
Old Prf New Wins
135 171 136 2 Nigel Sibbett 
154 118 153 1 Peter Preston 

SILK North matches July 11th results from Marion Keatings.            

Peter Preston 2:1 Phil Jones 
Nigel Sibbett 3:0 Michael Harley
Phil Jones 2:1 Michael Harley 
Neil Scott(GM) 3:0 Nigel Sibbett 

Old Prf New P:W
121  74 118 6:1 Michael Harley           
 77 117  84 6:3 Phil Jones               
155 132 154 3:2 Peter Preston            
189 199 190 3:3 Neil Scott(GM)           
134 148 135 6:3 Nigel Sibbett    

Middlesex League July 10th results from Steve Perry.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
171 170 171 2 +280 Philip Nelkon(GM)
177 168 177 2 +140 Femi Awowade(GM)
138 181 139 2 -263 George Gruner(Exp)
145 112 144 0 -157 Victoria Kingham

Scottish League round 2 match July 10th results from Marion Keatings.

Roc 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
133 163 134 2 Sylvia Swaney
153  97 152 0 Amy Byrne
144  97 142 0 Colin Nicol

Bingoes 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
150 193 150 3 Marion Keatings
150 160 150 2 Christine McKenzie
140 160 141 2 Tom Wilson

Scottish League round 2 match July 10th results from Marion Keatings.

Dunedin 8 wins

Old Prf New Wins
171 187 172 3 Ross Mackenzie
156 181 157 3 James Squires
169 152 168 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)

Eagles 1 win

Old Prf New Wins
148 149 148 1 Melanie Beaumont
127 113 127 0 Margaret Harkness
118 107 118 0 Helgemarie Farrow

Yorkshire League match July 9th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
156 133 155 2 Matthew Pinner
 96 119  97 1 Derek Sergeant       

Middlesex League July 9th results from Steve Perry.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
175 214 176 3 +337 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
157 186 158 2  +57 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
162 151 162 1  -11 Steve Perry
172 115 171 0 -383 Vincent Boyle

Scottish League round 2 match July 8th results from Marion Keatings.

Roc 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
153 149 153 1 Amy Byrne
144 149 144 1 Colin Nicol
133 115 133 0 Sylvia Swaney

Dunedin 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
168 193 169 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
172 160 171 2 Ross Mackenzie
156 160 156 2 James Squires

Hawkwell rated club league games July 8th results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
154 154 154 2 +228 Phil Kelly
128 162 128 2  -13 Derek Bower
147 123 146 1  -86 Kevin Synnott
136 126 136 1 -129 Ann Golding

BEST South West zone final July 7th result from Phil Robertshaw.

Old Prf New Wins             
185 185 185 6 Phil Robertshaw(GM)   
160 160 160 2 Bob Lynn      

Darlington Double July 5th-6th results from Craig Beevers.
18 rounds (2 9-game sessions with top and bottom two after session 1 
promoted/relegated as appropriate)

Ratings data. The Ga column shows the total number of rated games for each player.

Old Prf Ga New
109 110 17 110 Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen
117 118 18 117 Steve Balment
 55  54 17  55 Lucy Beckmann
133 120 18 131 Viv Beckmann
120 129 18 121 Samantha Beckwith

145 148 18 146 Adrienne Berger
114  96 17 111 Syd Berger
156 141 18 153 Amy Byrne
131 130 18 132 Geoff Cooper
100 103 17 101 Caroline Elliott

121 115 10 121 Caroline Foy
149 164 18 151 Kim Hands
123 142 18 127 Margaret Harkness
148 159 18 150 Marion Keatings
105 105 16 105 Rose Kingdom

107 128 18 111 Yvonne Lambert
132 118 18 129 Ted Lewis
127 123 17 127 Barbara Lukey
167 171 18 168 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
140 154 18 143 Len Moir

108  96 17 106 Linda Moir
149 139 18 149 Colin Northmore
120 116 18 119 Marlene Skinner

131 136 18 133 Sylvia Swaney
163 163 18 164 Martin Thompson
142 132 18 140 Tom Wilson

Session 1

Division A

Pn W Spread
 1 8 +614 Martin Thompson 
 2 6½ +664 Jackie McLeod 
 3 6 +154 Kim Hands 
 4 5   +1 Marion Keatings 

 5 5 -109 Len Moir 
 6 4 -333 Adrienne Berger 
 7 3½ +156 Colin Northmore 
 8 3 -105 Tom Wilson 
 
 9 2 -299 Viv Beckmann 
10 2 -743 Amy Byrne 

Division B

PnW Spread
1 6 +570 Sylvia Swaney 
2 6 +348 Geoff Cooper 

3 6 +257 Margaret Harkness 
4 5 -339 Ted Lewis 
5 4 +207 Samantha Beckwith 
6 3 -248 Marlene Skinner 

7 3 -293 Caroline Foy 
8 3 -502 Barbara Lukey 

Division C

PnW Spread
1 7½ +605 Steve Balment 
2 7 +551 Yvonne Lambert 

3 6 +270 Elisabeth Allen 
4 5 +195 Rose Kingdom 
5 4 -173 Linda Moir 
6 3½ -232 Syd Berger 
7 3 -431 Caroline Elliott 
8 0 -785 Lucy Beckmann 

Session 2

Division A

PnW Spread
 1 7 +802 Jackie McLeod 
 2 6 +296 Kim Hands 
 3 6  +80 Marion Keatings 
 4 5 +117 Adrienne Berger 
 5 5 -374 Len Moir 

 6 4 +110 Martin Thompson 
 7 4   +5 Colin Northmore 
 8 3 -178 Sylvia Swaney 
 9 3 -228 Tom Wilson 
10 2 -630 Geoff Cooper 

Division B

PnW Spread
1 8 +707 Amy Byrne 
2 6  +31 Margaret Harkness 
3 5   +1 Samantha Beckwith 
4 4 +101 Marlene Skinner 

5 4  -46 Yvonne Lambert 
6 4 -272 Viv Beckmann 
7 3 -132 Ted Lewis 
8 2 -390 Steve Balment 

Division C

Caroline Foy withdrew after the first game.
Her round 2-9 opponents received an unrated
tournament win and 75 spread points for the bye.

PnW Spread
1 8 +430 Barbara Lukey 
2 6 +227 Caroline Elliott 
3 5 +324 Syd Berger 
4 5 +145 Elisabeth Allen 

5 5  +21 Rose Kingdom 
6 4   -3 Linda Moir 
7 2 -692 Lucy Beckmann 
8 1 -452 Caroline Foy 

BEST Scotland July 6th result from Simon Gillam.

Old Prf New Wins
188 191 189 6 Neil Scott(GM)
186 183 185 5 Allan Simmons(GM)

Lincolnshire and Borders League match July 6th result from Gerard Fox.

Old Prf New Wins
156 155 156 2 Ashley Coldrick
155 156 155 2 Gerard Fox

MSI Leicester July 6th results from David Wilson.
6 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 190 214 192 6 +717 Paul Allan(GM)
 2 175 179 175 4½ +267 Terry Kirk(GM)
 3 177 175 177 4 +188 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 4 171 173 171 4 +178 Paul Bassett

 5 163 156 162 3 +217 Steve Perry
 6 133 165 135 3  -90 Diane Bromilow
 7 132 160 134 3 -277 Trevor Warwick
 8 159 158 159 2½ +100 Natalie Zolty

 9 174 143 172 2 -198 Jared Robinson(Exp)
10 148 142 147 2 -203 Kate Sweetlove
11 154 131 153 1 -124 Nuala O'Rourke
12 147 128 146 1 -775 Andrew Eames

MSI Leicester July 5th results from David Wilson.
7 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 173 196 174 6 +501 Jared Robinson(Exp)
 2 162 182 163 5 +617 Steve Perry
 3 191 195 192 5 +392 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 4 191 177 190 4 +497 Paul Allan(GM)

 5 175 169 175 4 +181 Terry Kirk(GM)
 6 158 164 158 4 +163 Rick Blakeway
 7 146 175 148 4 -319 Kate Sweetlove
 8 179 148 177 3 +288 Wayne Kelly(GM)

 9 148 142 147 3 -379 Andrew Eames
10 123 107 122 2  -44 Stanley Ngundi
11 115 117 115 2 -666 David Garland
12 unr  50  50 0 -1231 Julie Garland

Essex League July 5th results from Phil Kelly.
9 rounds.

Billericay Bandits 14 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
152 179 154 6 +261 Phil Kelly
133 156 136 4 -361 Ann Golding
146 156 147 4 -514 Kevin Synnott

Outsiders 13 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
174 150 172 5 +259 Vincent Boyle
165 149 164 5 +171 Tim Knight
147 127 145 3 +184 Victoria Kingham

Essex League July 5th results from Mike Whiteoak.
9 rounds.

Wanstead Dead or Alive 17½ wins 

Old Prf New W Spread
160 172 161 8 +767 Rachelle Whiteoak
162 149 160 6 +528 Mike Whiteoak
123 122 123 3½ -61 Marian Hamer

Harmony 9½ wins 

Old Prf New W Spread
127 143 128 4 -135 Derek Bower
147 132 146 3 -404 Evelyn Wallace
124 126 124 2½ -695 Anne Convery

Yorkshire League match July 5th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
174 197 175 2 Kristian Saether
180 157 179 1 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)

Yorkshire League match July 4th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
163 198 164 2 John Hardie
181 146 180 1 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)

Scottish League round 2 match July 2nd results from Marion Keatings.

Bingoes 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
147 160 148 2 Marion Keatings
142 127 142 1 Tom Wilson
152  93 150 0 Christine McKenzie

Scorpions 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
151 164 152 2 Billy Dott
143 164 143 2 John Balloch
136 164 137 2 Mary Jones

Hawkwell rated club league games July 1st results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
125 194 127 3 +278 Derek Bower
152 152 152 2  +89 Phil Kelly
133 125 133 1  -99 Ann Golding
148  87 146 0 -268 Kevin Synnott