Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


February 2014

Middlesex League February 28
Scottish League Bingoes vs Roc February 27
Yorkshire League February 25
Hawkwell February 25
West Midlands League February 25
Ilford February 23
Scottish League Waverley vs Dunedin February 23
Israeli Open February 21-23
Hockley Heath February 23
Middlesbrough February 23
21st Diaspora February 22
SILK February 22
LEST round 1 match February 22
Scottish League Bingoes vs Waverley February 20
Middlesex League February 19
Scottish League Dunedin vs Roc February 18
LEST round 1 match February 18
Hawkwell February 18
Scottish League Eagles vs Scorpions February 17
Yorkshire League February 17
Isle of Wight part 2 February 15-16
Nottingham RR February 15-16
Scottish Masters February 15-16
Isle of Wight part 1 February 14-15
Scottish League Roc vs Eagles February 14
Easygoers February 14
Lincolnshire and Borders League February 13
Middlesex League February 11
Hawkwell February 11
Middlesex League February 10
Lincolnshire and Borders League February 10
Yorkshire League February 10
West Midlands League February 9
SILK February 9
Heilbronn February 8-9
LEST round 1 match February 9
Sheffield February 8-9
Lincolnshire and Borders League February 8
Essex League February 8
LEST round 1 match February 8
Hawkwell February 4
Chester January 31 - February 2
Edinburgh February 1

Middlesex League February 28th result from Mike Whiteoak.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
161 170 161 2 +276 Mike Whiteoak
180 165 179 2  +34 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
145 175 146 2  -33 Victoria Kingham
135 110 134 0 -277 George Gruner(Exp)
          
Scottish League round 1 match February 27th result from Marion Keatings.

Bingoes 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
148 192 149 3 Marion Keatings
151 159 151 2 Christine McKenzie
146 159 146 2 Tom Wilson

Roc 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins  
153 132 153 1 Amy Byrne
145 132 145 1 Colin Nicol
128  98 128 0 Sylvia Swaney

Yorkshire League February 25th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
 98 120  98 2 Vicky Owen               
103  81 101 1 Derek Sergeant          

Hawkwell rated club league games February 25th results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread
137 164 138 3  +89 Ann Golding
154 138 153 2 +141 Kevin Synnott
143 144 143 2 +121 Phil Kelly
129 118 129 1 -351 Derek Bower

West Midlands League match February 25th result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
152 116 150 2 Dennis Hussey 
116 152 117 2 Paul Cartman            

Ilford Invitational February 23rd results from Peter Thorpe.
9 rounds. 

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 179 201 181 8 +367 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 2 160 181 161 6 +322 Mike Whiteoak
 3 174 177 174 6  +47 Rafal Dominiczak
 4 166 167 166 5 +525 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 5 170 165 170 5 +357 Bob Violett(Exp)

 6 166 163 166 5  +39 Craig Solomons
 7 160 156 160 4  +46 Jack Durand
 8 154 159 154 4  -92 Rachelle Whiteoak
 9 144 154 145 4 -114 David Shenkin
10 154 150 154 4 -361 Kevin Synnott

11 170 142 167 3  -55 Vincent Boyle
12 147 139 145 3 -246 Victoria Kingham
13 145 138 144 3 -412 Evelyn Wallace
14 144 140 143 3 -423 Phil Kelly

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 131 161 133 7 +499 Martin Bloomberg
 2 136 145 137 6 +239 Martin Leverton
 3 134 147 134 6  +83 Karen Game
 4 130 149 132 6  -43 Sue Ball
 5 142 136 142 5 +338 Noel Barnes

 6 127 139 128 5 +284 Marian Hamer
 7 144 135 143 5 +108 Stephen Wintle
 8 137 138 137 5  -4 Ann Golding
 9 131 129 131 4 +105 Nick Jenkins
10 129 129 129 4  -11 Derek Bower

11 131 127 131 4 -250 Phyllis Fernandez
12 137 113 134 3 -202 Len Edwards
13 120 104 118 2 -518 Esther Kasket
14 117  93 116 1 -628 Priscilla Munday

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1  99 118 101 7 +132 Sandra Weston
 2 101 103 101 6 +304 Ron Bucknell
 3  97 109  98 6 +266 Dan Smith
 4 104  92 103 5 +294 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson

 5 100  95 100 5 +251 Lynne Riley
 6  70  96  73 5  -86 Alice Durand
 7 100  96  99 5 -168 Jo Holland
 8  83  87  83 4 +181 Alison Stilwell

 9  84  82  84 4 -136 Claire Violett
10 107  78 104 3   -4 Colin St_Hill
11  71  74  71 3 -366 Jackie Reid
12  66  51  65 1 -668 Eileen Hunter

Scottish League round 1 match February 23rd result from Marion Keatings.

Waverley 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
160 177 161 2 Wilma Warwick
160 177 160 2 Alan Sinclair
129 143 130 1 Kenneth Ross

Dunedin 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
168 166 168 2 Ross Mackenzie
152 166 153 2 James Squires
160 100 158 0 Simon Gillam(Exp)

6th Israeli Open February 21st-23rd results from Evan Cohen.
22 rounds. The 22 players shown with 21 rated games received an unrated 
tournament win for the bye.

10 point rule adjustments.
After the first calculation, two 21-game start ratings were reset:
Adina Kfir from 82 to 71 and Sharon Peress from 69 to 80 
and the event was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 187 188 187 16½ +2083 Toh Weibin(Exp)
 2 161 170 166 15 +1218 Abba Hydara
 3 188 180 186 15  +722 Evan Cohen(Exp)
 4 179 180 180 15  +322 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 5 152 170 155 14 +1128 Naomi Landau

 6 160 165 159 14  +239 Cecil Muscat
 7 169 163 169 13½ +1014 Anand Buddhdev
 8 156 163 157 13 +1196 Raz Naot
 9 146 149 147 13  +876 John Barker
10 161 152 159 13  +691 Paloma Raychbart

11 108 122 112 13  -115 Phyllis Decastro
12 119 119 119 12½ +265 Gila Blits
13 121 119 120 12  +859 Ami Tzubery
14 117 118 118 12  +795 Nancy Alroy
15 159 147 156 12  +754 Nuala O'Rourke

16 139 117 134 12   +43 Jake Berliner
17 110 109 110 12   -50 Maxine Tsvaigrach
18 118 110 116 12  -247 Paul Cartman (21 rated games)
19  97 114 103 12  -458 Juliet Collins
20 117 134 121 12  -699 Cody McCormick

21  98 100  99 11½ +361 Charles Silverstone (21 rated games)
22 109  99 106 11   +64 Hilda Ben-Nun (21 rated games)
23  97 103 100 11   -79 Linda Marguy (21 rated games)
24 161 150 160 11  -162 Omri Rosenkrantz 
25  99  95  99 11  -261 Brigitte Brath (21 rated games)

26  98 115 102 11  -371 Amos Fabian
27  75  88  79 11  -425 Kay Faust (21 rated games)
28 102  84  98 10   +56 Christine Cartman (21 rated games)
29  95  92  96 10   +10 Avril Shaw (21 rated games)
30  86  86  86 10  -121 Anne Garber (21 rated games)

31  82  88  85 10  -176 Adriana Spira (21 rated games)
32  80  90  80 10  -278 Sharon Peress (21 rated games)
33 unr  74  74 10  -309 Janis Harris (21 rated games)
34 unr  95  95 10  -737 Penny Stern (21 rated games)
35  83  73  81  9  -184 Estelle Matthews (21 rated games)

36  82  81  82  9  -378 Karen Adler (21 rated games)
37 unr  56  56  9  -395 Idit Gavrieli (21 rated games)
38  71  60  70  9  -746 Adina Kfir (21 rated games)
39  50  56  51  9  -910 Elisheva Auerbach (21 rated games)
40  54  67  56  9  -950 Marion Loewenstein (21 rated games)

41  50  50  50  8 -1591 Sagy Drucker (21 rated games)
42  53  50  52  7  -647 Miryam Blum (21 rated games)
43  50  50  50  4 -1307 Gila Shapiro (21 rated games)

Hockley Heath Invitational February 23rd results from Rick Blakeway.
7 rounds.

Division A

Kim Hands withdrew after round 3 because of illness.
The 4 players shown with 6 rated games received an unrated
tournament win and 75 spread points for the bye.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 161 174 162 5 +547 Jack Anscomb (6 rated games)
2 157 178 159 5 +329 Joanne Hiley 
3 164 177 165 5 +213 Andrew Roughton(Exp)
4 153 159 153 4  +86 Andrew Eames (6 rated games)

5 157 164 158 4  +77 Rick Blakeway
6 154 125 152 2 -266 Dennis Hussey (6 rated games)
7 160 124 158 2 -505 Natalie Zolty (6 rated games)
8 149 143 149 1 -481 Kim Hands (3 rated games)
   
Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 132 160 134 6 +664 Kate Sweetlove
2 130 132 130 4 +164 Yvonne McKeon
3 106 135 108 4   +6 Fay Madeley
4 143 130 141 4  -64 Chris Civil

5 123 119 122 3  -28 Paul Steadman
6 132 117 131 3 -205 Sheila Green
7 111 120 112 3 -391 Ted Anscomb
8 126  90 124 1 -146 Denise Saxton
   
Division C

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Patricia Quirke's 7 game start rating
of 61 was reset to 74 and the division was re-rated.

PnOld Prf New W Spread    
1 104  97 103 5 +699 Derek Sergeant
2  80 100  82 5 +286 Emma Marks
3  88  85  88 4 +229 James Burley
4  74  87  77 4  -63 Charles Martin

5  74  87  74 4 -188 Patricia Quirke
6  71  73  71 3  -35 Kiran Pal
7  68  59  64 2 -301 Clare Boarder
8  72  50  64 1 -627 Tracie Pal

Middlesbrough Cheap as Chips February 23rd.
Results from Craig Beevers. 7 rounds 

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 157 195 160 6 +273 Donna Stanton
2 180 178 181 5 +261 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)
3 162 166 163 4 +414 Neil Rowley
4 169 165 169 4  -63 Mark Goodwin

5 157 167 157 4 -395 Gerard Fox
6 147 154 148 3 -182 Colin Northmore
7 154 138 153 2 -130 Amy Byrne
8 147 111 145 0 -178 Colin Nicol
       
Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 128 153 130 5 +266 Viv Beckmann
2 138 152 138 5 +105 Trish Matthews
3 138 138 138 4  +95 Richard Moody
4 122 140 123 4  -68 Margaret Harkness

5 131 124 131 3  +63 Marjorie Struggles
6 133 124 133 3 -127 Iain Harley
7 136 109 135 2  -10 Laura Finley
8 126 111 125 2 -324 Margaret Burdon
       
Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 123 128 123 4½ +243 Samantha Beckwith
2 118 122 118 4 +168 Barbara Lukey
3 107 123 109 4 +100 Fiona Shoesmith
4 122 121 122 4  +15 Geoff Cooper

5 121 121 122 4   -9 Alan Abela
6 105 116 106 3½  +8 Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen
7 120 107 119 3  -13 Liz Barber
8 103  81 102 1 -512 Remie Bellamy

Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 102 147 105 7 +637 Rose Kingdom
2 101 119 102 5 +359 Maria Marczak
3  98 119 100 5 +186 Anne Lynas
4 103  90 102 3 -120 Barbara McLaren

5  95  91  95 3 -126 Sheila Smith
6  85  93  85 3 -135 Yvonne Goodridge
7 103  62 101 1 -288 Sue Thompson
8  97  62  94 1 -513 Florence Davies
       
Division E

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Gina Brailey's 7 game start rating
of 84 was reset to 95 and the division was re-rated.

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1  95 107  95 6 +293 Gina Brailey
2  83  87  83 4½ +210 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
3  77  80  78 4   -2 Harry Daturoko
4  63  82  67 4  -19 Barbara{Lincoln} Green

5  79  66  77 3 -152 Brian Little
6  69  60  65 2½ +44 Edward Moran
7  70  53  68 2 -177 Martin Fagan
8  53  55  53 2 -197 Lucy Beckmann

21st Diaspora Invitational February 22nd results from Sanmi Odelana. 8 rounds.

Sanmi had an unrated tournament win in round 1 because Femi arrived too late to play.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 177 183 178 6 +464 Timiibieri Woko
 2 167 189 169 6 +298 Fidelis Olotu
 3 178 186 179 6 +260 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 4 171 166 170 5 +668 Vincent Boyle

 5 195 178 194 5 +117 Austin Shin(GM)
 6 147 182 149 5 -283 Sanmi Odelana (7 rated games)
 7 172 160 171 4 +178 Femi Awowade(GM) (7 rated games)
 8 167 151 166 4  +42 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

 9 171 154 170 4  -20 Philip Nelkon(GM)
10 160 156 159 4  -57 Abiodun Adeyemi
11 144 152 145 4 -153 Evelyn Wallace
12 156 157 156 3 +172 Ebi Sosseh

13 132 138 133 3 -107 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
14 104 126 107 3 -661 Stanley Ngundi
15 149 121 147 1 -351 Victoria Kingham
16 112 105 111 1 -567 Sree Sukumar

SILK matches February 22nd results from Marion Keatings.

Ross Mackenzie 3:0 Melanie Beaumont
Simon Gillam 3:0 Tom Wilson
Amy Byrne 3:0 Margaret Harkness
James Squires 2:1 Stu Harkness
Ross Mackenzie 2:1 Simon Gillam
Tom Wilson 3:0 Melanie Beaumont
Colin Nicol 3:0 Amy Byrne
Stu Harkness 3:0 Margaret Harkness
Colin Nicol 2:1 Stu Harkness

Old Prf New P Wins
152 106 149 6 0 Melanie Beaumont
155 134 154 6 3 Amy Byrne
160 172 160 6 4 Simon Gillam(Exp)

123 109 122 6 0 Margaret Harkness
163 145 162 9 5 Stu Harkness
166 189 168 6 5 Ross Mackenzie

144 192 147 6 5 Colin Nicol
151 180 152 3 2 James Squires
145 156 146 6 3 Tom Wilson

LEST round 1 match February 22nd result from Chris Hawkins      

Old Prf New Wins
103 102 103 4 Jean Mainwaring
 95  96  95 3 Pippa Yates

Scottish League round 1 match February 20th result from Marion Keatings.

Bingoes 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
145 166 145 2 Tom Wilson
152 133 151 1 Christine McKenzie
149  99 148 0 Marion Keatings

Waverley 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
159 199 160 3 Alan Sinclair
160 165 160 2 Wilma Warwick
129 132 129 1 Kenneth Ross

Middlesex League February 19th result from Steve Perry.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread 
168 169 168 2 +316 Steve Perry
165 170 165 2  +77 Barry Grossman(Exp)
147 143 147 1  -85 Sanmi Odelana
145 143 145 1 -308 Maurice McParland

Scottish League round 1 match February 18th result from Marion Keatings.

Dunedin 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
159 192 160 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
167 125 166 1 Ross Mackenzie
152 125 151 1 James Squires

Roc 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
127 176 128 2 Sylvia Swaney
155 143 155 1 Amy Byrne
144 143 144 1 Colin Nicol

LEST round 1 match February 18th result from Chris Hawkins.

Old Prf New Wins
192 191 193 4 Paul Allan(GM)
161 162 160 1 Natalie Zolty

Hawkwell rated club league games February 18th results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
141 195 142 3 +380 Noel Barnes
154 124 154 1  -52 Kevin Synnott
145 127 144 1 -155 Phil Kelly
137 130 137 1 -173 Ann Golding

Scottish League round 1 match February 17th result from Marion Keatings.

Eagles 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
153 128 152 1 Melanie Beaumont
123 128 123 1 Margaret Harkness
115 128 115 1 Helgemarie Farrow

Scorpions 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
143 180 143 3 John Balloch
155 147 154 2 Billy Dott
135 114 135 1 Mary Jones

Yorkshire League February 17th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
168 181 169 2 Mark Goodwin             
164 151 163 1 John Hardie 

Isle of Wight part 2 February 15th-16th results from Noel Turner.
9 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 175 171 174 6 +540 Penny Downer(Exp)
 2 154 174 156 6 +251 Graham Harding
 3 167 172 168 6  -82 Steve Perry
 4 156 162 156 5 +300 Elisabeth Jardine
 5 170 161 170 5 +108 Noel Turner(Exp)

 6 148 163 149 5 -264 Timothy Lawrence
 7 159 151 158 4  -81 Helen Harding
 8 148 152 148 4 -286 Wanda De_Poitiers
 9 140 142 141 3 -319 Margaret Staunton
10 151 119 148 1 -167 Janet Phillips

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 141 169 143 7 +820 Alan Bailey
2 152 165 153 7 +638 Chris Finlay
3 131 145 132 5  +50 Kate Sweetlove
4 124 143 126 5  -53 Carol Bartlett

5 158 129 155 4  +20 Frankie Mairey
6 130 134 131 4 -219 Kim Phipps
7 118 115 117 2 -353 Heather Roberts
8 150 104 146 2 -903 Ivan Swallow

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 134 155 136 8 +614 Peter Hunt
 2 142 144 141 7 +683 David Reading
 3 131 133 131 6 +206 Maureen Reynolds
 4 113 124 114 5  -78 Georgina Cook
 5 102 114 103 4  -51 Nicola Staunton

 6 123 112 121 4 -215 Theresa Ellis
 7 124 101 122 3 -153 Wendy Tiley
 8 117 101 115 3 -190 Sheila Jolliffe
 9 103 103 103 3 -283 Hannah Corbett
10  90  91  91 2 -533 Stanley Wilkinson
      
Division D

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1  91 128  95 7 +315 Joyce Caruth
 2 110 114 111 6 +618 David Holt
 3 105 106 105 5½ +409 Maureen Barlow
 4  90 105  91 5  +17 Irene Lawes

 5 113 103 112 5   +3 Evelyn Wansbrough
 6  99  87  99 3½ -411 Jill Warren
 7  75  83  77 3 -348 Peter Young
 8  97  54  92 1 -603 Gerry Gleeson 

Nottingham Round Robin February 15-16 results from John Harrison.

Ratings data.
Everyone played 14 games.

Old New Prf
125 133 126 Stany Arnold
158 172 160 Anne Ashmore
169 170 169 John Ashmore
117 141 120 Steve Balment
 51  69  53 Lucy Beckmann

136 157 138 Adrienne Berger
118 133 120 Syd Berger
145 124 141 Sue Bowman
136 150 137 Heather Burnet
127 132 128 Anne Convery

142 165 146 Moira Conway
124 113 122 Geoff Cooper
132 124 131 Paul Cousins
140 171 145 Lorraine Crouch
 95 109  97 Florence Davies

138 135 137 Tony Davis
135 146 136 Ginny Dixon
138 153 140 Ivy Dixon-Baird
155 144 153 Andrew Eames
 82  72  80 Mavis Ernest

105  84 102 Peter Ernest
 81  91  83 Ruby Flood
 81  78  80 John Francis
135 150 137 Ann Golding
123 112 122 Juliet Green

 88  85  87 Jenny Harris
145 120 141 Mick Healy
 93  72  91 Cindy Hollyer
121 120 120 Esther Kasket
173 177 172 Terry Kirk(GM)

 58  50  57 Peggy Lavender
137 129 136 Martin Leverton
116 127 118 Barbara Lukey
147 152 147 Ruth MacInerney
142 117 138 Trish Matthews

133 116 130 Yvonne McKeon
125 126 125 Lois McLeod
101 102 101 Philippa Morris
151 136 149 Mark Murray
105  97 103 Adrian Noller

132 119 130 Damian O'Malley
 96  97  96 Jeanette Paul
167 163 167 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
109 121 113 Natasha Pratesi
135 101 131 Margaret Pritchett

144 150 147 Tom Sharp
141 156 144 David Shenkin
124 133 125 Marlene Skinner
112 114 112 Sree Sukumar
103  99 103 Sue Thompson

146 136 144 Evelyn Wallace
 95 100  95 Jacqui White

Saturday final tables
7 rounds.

Division A

PnW Spread
1 6 +643 Terry Kirk(GM) 
2 4 +334 Anne Ashmore 
3 4 +199 John Ashmore 
4 3  -38 Andrew Eames 
5 3  -62 Diane Pratesi(Exp) 
6 3 -103 Ruth MacInerney 

7 3 -530 Evelyn Wallace 
8 2 -443 Mark Murray 

Division B

PnW Spread
1 6 +599 Tom Sharp 
2 6 +537 Moira Conway
 
3 4 +132 Lorraine Crouch 
4 4 +131 David Shenkin 
5 3  +78 Mick Healy 
6 3  -64 Tony Davis 

7 1 -585 Sue Bowman 
8 1 -828 Trish Matthews 

Division C

PnW Spread
1 6 +301 Ivy Dixon-Baird 
2 4 +270 Ginny Dixon 

3 4  +83 Ann Golding 
4 4  -62 Adrienne Berger 
5 4 -131 Heather Burnet 
6 3 -112 Martin Leverton 

7 2  -23 Yvonne McKeon 
8 1 -326 Margaret Pritchett 

Division D

PnW Spread
1 6 +231 Anne Convery 
2 5 +187 Paul Cousins 

3 4 -257 Marlene Skinner 
4 3  +40 Stany Arnold 
5 3   -2 Juliet Green 
6 3 -114 Lois McLeod
 
7 2  -15 Damian O'Malley 
8 2  -70 Geoff Cooper 

Division E

PnW Spread
1 6 +490 Syd Berger 
2 5 +422 Steve Balment 

3 5 +169 Sree Sukumar 
4 4  +63 Barbara Lukey 
5 3  -96 Natasha Pratesi 
6 3 -385 Esther Kasket 

7 1 -299 Peter Ernest 
8 1 -364 Adrian Noller 

Division F

PnW Spread
1 6 +473 Sue Thompson 
2 4  +18 Jacqui White 

3 4  -70 Philippa Morris 
4 3 +108 Jeanette Paul
 
5 3  -59 Florence Davies 
6 1 -470 Cindy Hollyer 

Division G

PnW Spread
1 5 +609 Jenny Harris 
2 5 +232 Ruby Flood 

3 5  -30 Mavis Ernest 
4 3 -103 John Francis 
5 2 -166 Lucy Beckmann 
6 1 -542 Peggy Lavender 

Sunday

The bottom two placed players in A-F at the end of Saturday
were relegated to B-G and replaced by the top two in those divisions.

Final tables
7 rounds.

Division A

PnW Spread
1 5 +723 John Ashmore 
2 5 +118 Diane Pratesi(Exp) 
3 5  +98 Anne Ashmore 
4 4  +35 Terry Kirk(GM) 

5 3  +78 Ruth MacInerney 
6 3 -129 Moira Conway 
7 2 -409 Andrew Eames 
8 1 -514 Tom Sharp 

Division B

PnW Spread
1 7 +529 Lorraine Crouch 
2 5 +592 David Shenkin 
3 4 +144 Ginny Dixon 
4 3  -95 Mark Murray 

5 3 -125 Tony Davis 
6 3 -216 Ivy Dixon-Baird 
7 2 -228 Evelyn Wallace 
8 1 -601 Mick Healy 

Division C

PnW Spread

1 6 +439 Adrienne Berger 
2 5 +260 Ann Golding 
3 5  +33 Heather Burnet 
4 4 +174 Sue Bowman 

5 3  -74 Trish Matthews 
6 3 -180 Martin Leverton 
7 1 -240 Paul Cousins 
8 1 -412 Anne Convery 

Division D

PnW Spread
1 5 +473 Steve Balment 
2 5  -80 Stany Arnold 
3 4 +163 Marlene Skinner 
4 4 +157 Lois McLeod 

5 3  +70 Yvonne McKeon 
6 3 -251 Syd Berger 
7 2 -253 Margaret Pritchett 
8 2 -279 Juliet Green 

Division E

PnW Spread
1 5 +320 Esther Kasket 
2 5 +277 Natasha Pratesi 
3 5  +70 Barbara Lukey 
4 5 -211 Damian O'Malley 

5 4 +446 Geoff Cooper 
6 2 +195 Sree Sukumar 
7 2 -383 Jacqui White 
8 0 -714 Sue Thompson 

Division F

PnW Spread
1 5 +333 Adrian Noller 
2 4 +189 Philippa Morris 
3 4 -105 Jeanette Paul
 
4 3  +21 Peter Ernest 
5 3 -115 Ruby Flood 
6 2 -323 Jenny Harris 

Division G

PnW Spread
1 7 +619 Florence Davies 
2 4 +156 Cindy Hollyer 
3 4  -19 Lucy Beckmann 

4 4 -285 John Francis 
5 1 -190 Mavis Ernest 
6 1 -281 Peggy Lavender 

Scottish Masters February 15th-16th results from Neil Scott.
14 rounds - 11 round RR then 3 rounds King of the Hill.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread 
 1 199 206 200 12 +994 Helen Gipson(GM)
 2 179 185 181  9 +988 Neil Scott(GM)
 3 188 183 188  9 +385 Allan Simmons(GM)
 4 162 165 163  7 +221 Stu Harkness

 5 168 168 167  7 +152 Ross Mackenzie
 6 152 168 155  7 -375 Amy Byrne
 7 150 167 152  7 -379 Christine McKenzie
 8 186 163 183 6½  -43 Piotr Andronowski

 9 156 164 156 6½ -404 Peter Preston
10 161 151 159  5 -336 Simon Gillam(Exp)
11 153 147 152 4½ -708 James Squires
12 155 140 153 3½ -495 Melanie Beaumont

Isle of Wight part 1 February 14th-15th results from Noel Turner.
9 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 169 186 170 7 +411 Noel Turner(Exp)
 2 175 175 175 6 +469 Penny Downer(Exp)
 3 166 176 167 6 +146 Steve Perry
 4 156 166 156 5 +434 Elisabeth Jardine
 5 151 166 151 5 +156 Janet Phillips

 6 158 165 159 5  -19 Helen Harding
 7 154 155 154 4   +3 Graham Harding 
 8 160 143 158 3 -183 Frankie Mairey
 9 154 144 152 3 -435 Chris Finlay
10 153 121 150 1 -982 Ivan Swallow

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 146 179 148 8 +318 Wanda De_Poitiers
 2 147 156 148 6 +237 Timothy Lawrence
 3 140 146 140 5 +270 Margaret Staunton
 4 142 140 141 4½ +126 Alan Bailey

 5 130 140 131 4½ -51 Kate Sweetlove
 6 135 121 134 3 -148 Peter Hunt
 7 132 125 131 3 -555 Maureen Reynolds
 8 145 110 142 2 -197 David Reading

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 115 146 118 7 +386 Heather Roberts
 2 128 145 130 7 +368 Kim Phipps
 3 124 123 124 5 +360 Carol Bartlett
 4 124 123 124 5  +34 Wendy Tiley
 5 118 113 117 4 -131 Sheila Jolliffe

 6 124 112 123 4 -194 Theresa Ellis
 7 114 113 113 4 -237 Georgina Cook
 8 112 113 113 4 -345 Evelyn Wansbrough
 9 105 103 105 3 -126 Maureen Barlow
10 119  90 110 2 -115 David Holt

Division D

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Peter Young's 24 game start rating
of 64 was reset to 75 and the division was re-rated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 102 108 102 6 +340 Nicola Staunton
 2 101 110 103 6 +284 Hannah Corbett
 3  90  98  90 5 +242 Stanley Wilkinson
 4  90 101  91 5  +73 Joyce Caruth

 5  75 102  75 5  +53 Peter Young
 6  98  87  97 4  -19 Gerry Gleeson
 7 100  87  99 4 -285 Jill Warren
 8  94  56  90 1 -688 Irene Lawes

Scottish League round 1 match February 14th result from Marion Keatings.

Roc 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
152 147 152 2 Amy Byrne
144 147 144 2 Colin Nicol
129  80 127 0 Sylvia Swaney

Eagles 5 wins 

Old Prf New Wins
154 192 155 3 Melanie Beaumont
123 125 123 1 Margaret Harkness
114 125 115 1 Helgemarie Farrow

Easygoers February 14th results from  Kevin Synnott.
10 rounds (double RR).

PnOld Prf New W Spread 
1 167 200 170 9 +980 Bob Violett(Exp)
2 166 161 165 5  +62 Barry Grossman(Exp)
3 172 159 171 5  -64 Vincent Boyle

4 160 152 160 4  +63 Cecil Muscat
5 154 153 154 4 -634 Kevin Synnott
6 150 144 149 3 -407 Victoria Kingham

Lincolnshire and Borders League February 13th result from Gerard Fox.

Old Prf New Wins
135 148 136 2½ Heather Burnet       
135 122 135 1½ Margaret Pritchett      

Middlesex League February 11th result from Steve Perry.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread 
172 194 172 2½ +92 Femi Awowade(GM)
173 177 174 2 +61 Rafal Dominiczak
154 150 154 1 -81 Rachelle Whiteoak
154 133 153 ½ -72 Joe Bridal

Hawkwell rated club league games February 11th results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread
159 198 160 4 +111 Cecil Muscat
134 152 135 2   -9 Ann Golding
156 124 154 1  -46 Kevin Synnott
146 121 145 1  -56 Phil Kelly

Middlesex League February 10th result from Steve Perry.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread 
171 180 171 2 +159 Philip Nelkon(GM)
159 184 160 2  +44 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
158 151 158 1  -45 Bob Berry
173 146 172 1 -158 Vincent Boyle

Lincolnshire and Borders League February 10th result from Nuala O'Rourke.

Old Prf New Wins
160 145 159 3 Nuala O'Rourke
120 135 121 1 Alan Abela

Yorkshire League February 10th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
175 179 175 2 Kristian Saether
162 158 162 1 Neil Rowley

West Midlands League match February 9th result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
132 142 133 4 Yvonne McKeon
 80  70  80 0 Emma Marks

SILK match February 9th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
145 140 144 2 Colin Nicol
123 128 123 1 Margaret Harkness

Heilbronn 5th Scrabble Party played on February 8th-9th
in Bad Wimpfen in the district of Heilbronn, southern Germany. 
Results from Anand Buddhdev. Everyone played 8 games (RR format).

PnOld Prf New W Spread 
1 142 165 144 8 +923 Suzanne Dundas
2 169 168 169 7 +692 Anand Buddhdev
3 114 135 117 6 +536 Ben Berger

4 117 123 117 5 +237 Cody McCormick
5 113 110 113 4 -367 Paul Dundas
6  98  95  97 3 +186 Peggy Fehily

7 unr  79  79 2 -424 Ulla Trappe
8 101  70  99 1 -367 Brigitte Brath
9 unr  50  50 0 -1416 Emil Stafford

LEST round 1 match February 9th result from Nuala O'Rourke.

Old Prf New Wins
160 156 160 4 Nuala O'Rourke
149 153 149 3 Kim Hands

Sheffield February 8th-9th results from Craig Beevers.

Ratings data.
Everyone played 14 games.

Old Prf New
117 125 117 Steve Balment
121 121 120 Liz Barber
104 102 103 Remie Bellamy
135 139 136 Adrienne Berger
120 108 118 Syd Berger

122 129 124 Geoff Cooper
101  86  98 Rosina Cornelius
 97 110  98 Caroline Elliott
115 138 120 Anlaug Frydenlund
177 199 180 Rik Kennedy(Exp)

153 131 150 Victoria Kingham
136 121 135 Ted Lewis
118 103 116 Barbara Lukey
152 138 149 Jayne MacKenzie
160 146 158 Jackie McLeod(Exp)

141 157 143 Len Moir
110 116 111 Linda Moir
165 168 166 Steve Perry
140 156 141 David Shenkin
126 115 124 Marlene Skinner

Saturday February 8th. 7 rounds.

Division A

Pn W Spread
 1 7 +347 Rik Kennedy
 2 5 +547 Steve Perry
 3 4   +8 Len Moir
 4 4  -61 Jayne MacKenzie
 5 3  +36 Jackie McLeod
 6 3  -47 Victoria Kingham
 7 3 -114 David Shenkin

 8 3 -247 Ted Lewis
 9 2  -86 Adrienne Berger
10 1 -383 Marlene Skinner

Division B

Pn W Spread
 1 5 +440 Liz Barber
 2 5 +283 Geoff Cooper
 3 4 +146 Steve Balment

 4 4  -37 Anlaug Frydenlund
 5 4  -39 Linda Moir
 6 4  -54 Barbara Lukey
 7 3 -165 Caroline Elliott
 8 2   -6 Syd Berger
 9 2 -280 Rosina Cornelius
10 2 -288 Remie Bellamy

Sunday February 9th. 7 rounds.

Players finishing 8th-10th in A on Saturday were relegated to B
and replaced by the top 3 in B.

Division A

Pn W Spread
 1 7 +1025 Rik Kennedy
 2 5 +365 Steve Perry
 3 5  +55 David Shenkin
 4 4 +104 Jackie McLeod
 5 4 -161 Len Moir

 6 3 -205 Steve Balment
 7 2 -119 Victoria Kingham
 8 2 -130 Geoff Cooper
 9 2 -249 Jayne MacKenzie
10 1 -685 Liz Barber

Division B

Pn W Spread
 1 6 +425 Anlaug Frydenlund
 2 6 +303 Adrienne Berger
 3 4 +106 Marlene Skinner
 4 4  +80 Syd Berger
 5 3 +105 Ted Lewis

 6 3  +37 Caroline Elliott
 7 3 -112 Remie Bellamy
 8 3 -247 Linda Moir
 9 2 -251 Barbara Lukey
10 1 -446 Rosina Cornelius

Lincolnshire and Borders League February 8th results from Gerard Fox.
3 matches.

Old Prf New Wins
157 143 157 3 Gerard Fox
118 132 118 1 Linda Barratt

Old Prf New Wins
134 179 135 4 Sarah Stokes
129  84 128 0 Jim Lyes

Old Prf New Wins
161 166 161 3 Ashley Coldrick
141 136 141 1 Teresa Lyes

Essex League match February 8th. Result from Mike Whiteoak.
9 rounds. Each player played each member of the other team thrice.

Wanstead Dead or Alive 18 wins +394

Old Prf New W Spread
150 176 154 7 +391 Rachelle Whiteoak
160 165 160 6  +54 Mike Whiteoak
125 154 127 5  -51 Marian Hamer

Billericay Bandits 9 wins -394

Old Prf New W Spread
146 151 146 5 -257 Phil Kelly
162 128 159 3 +285 Cecil Muscat
136 106 134 1 -422 Ann Golding

LEST round 1 match February 8th result from Chris Hawkins.

Old Prf New Wins
155 136 154 4 Dennis Hussey
119 138 120 2 Alan Abela

Hawkwell rated club league games February 4th results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
155 157 156 2 +176 Kevin Synnott
140 162 141 2  -27 Noel Barnes
146 127 146 1 +173 Phil Kelly
136 130 136 1 -322 Ann Golding

Chester January 31st - February 2nd results from Kathy Rush.
17 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread 
 1 201 206 203 15 +1214 Paul Gallen(GM)
 2 187 194 188 13  +860 Allan Simmons(GM)
 3 170 188 173 12 +1051 Chris Vicary
 4 170 189 173 12  +776 Wayne Kelly(GM)

 5 184 173 182 10 +1179 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
 6 163 177 165 10  +145 Steve Perry
 7 162 163 164  8  -214 Andy Becher
 8 160 165 161  8  -691 Natalie Zolty

 9 156 163 158  8  -719 Mike Evans
10 170 157 169  7   +32 Robert Richland(Exp)
11 161 157 160  7   -57 Nuala O'Rourke
12 154 157 153  7  -677 James Squires

13 160 151 158  6  -753 Matthew Pinner
14 158 144 156  5  -451 Chris Quartermaine
15 154 138 152  4  -655 Jayne Mackenzie
16 150 139 149  4 -1040 Alison Sadler

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread 
 1 147 163 151 13 +849 Janet Phillips
 2 137 151 140 11 +176 Nicky Huitson
 3 140 151 142 11  +80 Moira Conway
 4 136 145 139 10 +769 Peter Ashurst

 5 143 145 143 10 +252 Jill Parker
 6 140 139 139  9 +225 Jake Berliner
 7 133 139 135  9 +108 Margaret Pritchett
 8 135 140 135  9  -55 Kathy Suddick

 9 141 133 139  8 +297 Beverley Robertshaw
10 135 133 135  8 -267 Adrienne Berger
11 128 133 129  8 -632 Sylvia Swaney
12 144 126 140  7  -89 David Shenkin

13 131 128 130  7 -173 Kate Sweetlove
14 128 122 126  6 -219 Chris Davies
15 134 121 133  6 -358 Dave Hoskisson
16 129 110 126  4 -963 Marlene Skinner


Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread 
 1 127 131 127 12 +842 Pat Wheeler
 2 127 131 127 12 +834 Jill Bright
 3 121 133 122 12 +461 Geoff Cooper
 4 109 127 112 11 +458 Sree Sukumar

 5 120 120 120 10 +616 Syd Berger
 6 123 119 123 10  +49 Juliet Green
 7 118 112 118  9  +60 Barbara Lukey
 8 118 113 117  9  +52 Barbara Hill

 9 103 109 104  8 -141 Rose Wall
10 100 108 101  8 -292 Philippa Morris
11 105 101 103  7 -443 Anne Darby
12  93 103  94  7 -515 Paula Docherty

13 121  94 117  6 -226 Steve Balment
14  96  95  95  6 -334 Margaret Emmott
15 101  96 101  6 -531 Rosina Cornelius
16  89  79  88  3 -890 Ann Toft

Edinburgh February 1st results from Ross Mackenzie.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 199 198 199 6 +707 Helen Gipson(GM)  
 2 179 182 179 5 +409 Neil Scott(GM)  
 3 157 173 159 5 +127 Alan Sinclair  
 4 164 168 165 4 +133 Chris Cummins  

 5 160 146 160 4  +87 Wilma Warwick (6 rated games)
 6 160 169 161 4  +70 Simon Gillam(Exp)  
 7 151 172 152 4  -98 Amy Byrne  
 8 147 165 149 4 -206 Marion Keatings  

 9 154 158 153 4 -313 Caroline Atkins  
10 145 138 145 3 +141 Tom Wilson (6 rated games)
11 143 139 143 3  -61 Pauline Johnson (6 rated games)
12 143 148 143 3  -84 Anne Steward  

13 154 140 153 3 -122 Raymond Tate (6 rated games)
14 140 116 138 2  -68 Tony Davis (6 rated games)
15 145 137 145 2 -159 Colin Nicol  
16 155  92 154 0 -563 Melanie Beaumont (2 rated games)
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread        
 1 133 165 135 6 +281 Moya Dewar
 2 137 152 138 5 +232 Richard Moody
 3 134 151 135 5  +53 Rowan Callaghan
 4 128 154 130 5  +25 Sheena Wilson

 5 130 146 131 4½ -64 Rhoda Gray
 6 122 135 123 4  +86 Margaret Harkness
 7 134 133 134 4  +84 Alec Robertson
 8 136 122 135 3 +217 Mary Jones

 9 121 123 121 3  +36 Michael Harley
10 114 124 114 3  -69 Helgemarie Farrow
11 133 122 133 3 -293 Iain Harley
12 121 117 121 2½ +187 Linda Bradford

13 137 105 135 2   -9 Margaret Armstrong
14 134 105 133 2  -87 Yvonne Holland
15 131 107 129 2 -191 Kenneth Ross
16 124 108 122 2 -488 Helen Polhill
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread        
 1  91 123  94 6 +627 John Fyfe
 2  83 105  84 5 +338 Alison Peters
 3  94 106  95 5 +221 Jennifer Payne
 4  97 107  98 5 +153 Sandy MacLeod

 5  80 110  83 5  +35 Frances Mayes
 6 102  91 101 4 +199 Maria Marczak
 7  83  84  83 4  -39 Maria Raffaelli
 8 104  83 103 4  -57 Ian Whyte

 9  84  73  83 3  +29 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
10  76  74  76 3  -52 Sheila Johnston
11  68  65  68 3  -55 Margaret Smith
12  99  75  97 3  -91 Lena Glass

13  52  54  53 2 -115 Maureen O'Donnell
14  56  50  55 2 -167 Zandra Begg
15 unr  50  50 1 -345 Ian Campbell
16  53  50  53 1 -681 Andreas Wilhelm 

      




Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2014

Contact Us