Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


January 2014

West Midlands League January 29
Yorkshire League January 29
Hawkwell January 28
West Midlands League January 28
Ilford January 26
Diaspora January 25
West Midlands League January 22
Yorkshire League January 22
Hawkwell January 21
Essex League matches January 19
LEST round 1 match January 19
Easygoers January 18
Pitlochry January 15-17
Pitlochry January 12-15
Yorkshire League January 15
Hawkwell January 14
Essex League and extra rated games January 12
LEST round 1 match January 12
Yorkshire League January 11
Belfast Invitational January 11
Hawkwell January 7
UK Open Final Fling January 5-6
Southgate Invitational January 5
UK Open January 2-4

West Midlands League match January 29th result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
155 140 155 3 Dennis Hussey          
105 120 106 1 Fay Madeley   

Yorkshire League match January 29th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
179 211 180 3 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)    
161 129 160 0 Matthew Pinner       

Hawkwell rated club league games January 28th results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
145 194 146 3 Phil Kelly
155 158 155 2 Kevin Synnott
141 129 140 1 Noel Barnes
137  97 136 0 Ann Golding

West Midlands League match January 28th result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
118 129 118 2 Paul Cartman
129 118 129 2 Richard Woodward

Ilford Invitational January 26th results from Peter Thorpe.
9 rounds. 

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 172 186 173 7 +559 Vincent Boyle
 2 172 189 173 7 +338 Rafal Dominiczak
 3 157 180 160 6 +413 Jack Durand
 4 178 180 178 6 +300 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 5 161 165 162 5 +228 Cecil Muscat

 6 167 165 167 5 +110 Bob Violett(Exp)
 7 145 152 146 4 +137 Evelyn Wallace
 8 168 150 166 4  +53 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 9 169 150 167 4 -114 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
10 144 154 144 4 -418 David Shenkin

11 146 143 145 3 -338 Phil Kelly
12 156 141 155 3 -442 Kevin Synnott
13 144 147 144 3 -518 Stephen Wintle
14 156 133 155 2 -308 Andrew Eames

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 131 159 134 7 +445 Karen Game
 2 129 154 131 6½ +287 Nick Jenkins
 3 126 152 128 6½ +25 Kim Phipps
 4 126 136 127 5 +326 Anne Convery
 5 138 137 137 5 +148 Len Edwards

 6 128 138 129 5  +96 Derek Bower
 7 131 136 131 5  +36 Phyllis Fernandez
 8 136 138 137 5 -278 Ann Golding
 9 130 133 131 4½ -155 Martin Bloomberg
10 128 125 129 4  +58 Rachel Bingham

11 138 116 137 3 +217 Martin Leverton
12 127 116 126 3 -280 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
13 136 103 132 2 -639 Damian O'Malley
14 135  99 132 1½ -286 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 102 133 104 7½ +582 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 2  98 125 100 7 +546 Lynne Riley
 3 118 116 117 6 +306 Priscilla Munday
 4 122 104 121 5 +295 Esther Kasket
 5  99 105  99 5  +42 Sandra Weston
 
 6  99 105 100 5  -44 Jo Holland
 7  97 104  97 4½ +329 Dan Smith
 8 109  88 107 4 -153 Colin St_Hill
 9 104  75 101 3 -216 Ron Bucknell
10  83  83  83 3 -218 Alison Stilwell
11  84  84  84 3 -501 Claire Violett
12  67  59  66 1 -968 Eileen Hunter

20th Diaspora Invitational January 25th results from Sanmi Odelana. 8 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 158 182 160 6 +660 Natalie Zolty
 2 161 184 163 6 +300 Mohamed Kamara
 3 160 165 160 5 +404 Abiodun Adeyemi
 4 167 167 167 5 +273 Fidelis Olotu

 5 171 172 172 5 +265 Vincent Boyle
 6 145 171 147 5  +89 Sanmi Odelana
 7 151 171 153 5  -23 Victoria Kingham
 8 179 160 178 4  +14 Calum Edwards(Exp)

 9 163 148 161 4   -5 Paloma Raychbart
10 172 139 169 3  +83 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
11 159 132 157 3 -208 Jack Durand
12 122 130 123 3 -221 Paul Steadman

13 147 131 145 3 -321 Evelyn Wallace
14 100 125 104 3 -708 Stanley Ngundi
15 131 126 131 2 -165 Kate Sweetlove
16 136 120 135 2 -437 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi

West Midlands League match January 22nd result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
129 130 129 3 Richard Woodward
105 104 105 1 Fay Madeley

Yorkshire League match January 22nd result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
162 172 162 3 Neil Rowley              
106  96 104 0 Derek Sergeant

Hawkwell rated club league games January 21st results from Phil Kelly.
4 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread
134 178 136 3 +109 Ann Golding
156 152 156 2  +16 Kevin Synnott
162 148 161 2  -52 Cecil Muscat
148 122 146 1  -73 Phil Kelly

Essex League matches January 19th results from Mike Whiteoak.
Each match had 7 rounds.

Match 1

Outsiders 16½ wins +1477

Old Prf New W Spread
166 167 166 6 +697 Tim Knight
172 162 171 5½ +456 Vincent Boyle
150 153 151 5 +324 Victoria Kingham

Blank Robbers  4½ wins -1477

Old Prf New W Spread
135 143 136 2 -342 Ayaz Kazi
129 134 129 1½ -590 Nick Jenkins
132 125 131 1 -545 Phyllis Fernandez

Match 2

BBC/BRB  11½ wins +229

Old Prf New W Spread
168 161 168 5 +262 Barry Grossman(Exp)
167 159 167 5 +262 Bob Violett(Exp)
128 112 128 1½ -253 Rachel Bingham (6 games)
 85  75  84 0  -42 Claire Violett (1 game)

Harmony 9½ wins  -229

Old Prf New W Spread
146 163 147 4  -67 Evelyn Wallace
140 156 141 3½ +62 Noel Barnes
125 122 126 2 -224 Anne Convery

LEST round 1 match January 19th result from Ben Tarlow.

Old Prf New Wins 
170 207 171 4 Ben Tarlow
157 120 156 0 Andrew Eames

Easygoers Invitational January 18th results from Calum Edwards.
8 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 178 193 179 6 +531 Calum Edwards(Exp)
 2 165 194 167 6  +94 Bob Violett(Exp)
 3 172 174 172 5 +619 Rafal Dominiczak
 4 171 179 172 5  -39 Vincent Boyle

 5 173 161 172 4 +477 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 6 160 158 160 4  +99 Mike Whiteoak
 7 155 164 156 4 -186 Kevin Synnott
 8 165 139 163 3 -175 Steve Perry

 9 163 149 162 3 -291 Cecil Muscat
10 150 149 150 3 -322 Rachelle Whiteoak
11 137 150 138 3 -789 Len Edwards
12 150 130 148 2  -18 Phil Kelly

Pitlochry Holiday Tournament January 15th-17th results from Alan Sinclair.
10 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 152 180 154 10 +731 Caroline Atkins
 2 136 149 136  7 +661 Kate Leckie
 3 142 148 143  7 +510 Anne Steward
 4 134 150 136  7 +244 Mary Jones

 5 119 138 121  6 +145 Geoff Cooper
 6 129 141 130  6 +135 Rhoda Gray
 7 123 141 124  6   +7 Helen Polhill
 8 128 127 128  5 +314 Sheena Wilson

 9 139 126 137  5  +89 Margaret Armstrong
10 134 115 133  4 -207 Moya Dewar
11 122 121 123  4 -351 Juliet Green
12 128 110 127  3 -186 Janice Bease

13 115 107 114  3 -391 Helgemarie Farrow
14 109 107 109  3 -511 Carol Grant
15 121  98 118  2 -522 Barbara Lukey 
16 125  97 122  2 -668 Margaret Harkness 
        
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread        
 1  89 124  92 8 +305 Margot Montgomery 
 2 102 112 103 7 +739 Sue Thompson 
 3 100 113 102 7 +308 Maria Marczak 
 4  98  96  99 5½  -2 Lena Glass 
 
 5 100  92  99 5 +104 Jo Holland 
 6  90  94  91 5  -48 John Fyfe 
 7  79  92  80 5 -277 Frances Mayes 
 8  97  80  95 4½ -34 Florence Davies (9 rated games)
 
 9 104  81 102 4  +63 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson 
10  85  79  84 4 -202 Margaret Leonard-McGhee (9 rated games)
11  83  82  83 4 -373 Isobel Gillies 
12  84  57  83 1 -583 Maria Raffaelli (8 rated games)

Pitlochry Holiday Tournament January 12th-15th results from Alan Sinclair.
15 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 147 153 147 11 +574 Kate Surtees
 2 135 155 139 11 +392 Margaret Armstrong
 3 142 150 142 10 +594 Anne Steward
 4 152 150 152 10 +492 Caroline Atkins
 5 124 151 128 10 +193 Derek Bower
       
 6 126 144 129  9 +244 Jim Lyes
 7 146 141 146  9 +211 Evelyn Wallace
 8 140 143 141  9  +46 Teresa Lyes
 9 127 137 128  8  -76 Sheena Wilson
10 116 136 118  8 -274 Linda Barratt
       
11 145 137 144  8 -357 Stephen Wintle
12 117 131 119  7 +168 Geoff Cooper
13 126 131 127  7 -177 Jean Gallacher
14 130 127 128  6  -30 Janice Bease
15 131 121 129  6 -277 Rhoda Gray
       
16 136 116 134  5 +173 Moya Dewar
17 136 116 134  5 -364 Mary Jones
18 126 110 123  4 -373 Helen Polhill
19 122 110 121  4 -636 Barbara Lukey
20 141 104 136  3 -523 Kate Leckie
       
Division B

Everyone played 14 games. I've deducted one tournament win and
75 spread points from each player's record (for the bye) from 
the supplied final table so that the WW column shows each player's
rated wins and the sum of spreads is zero.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 114 121 115 11 +934 Helgemarie Farrow
 2  98 119 100 10½ +864 Maria Marczak
 3 103 115 104 10 +249 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 4 103 108 102  9  +46 Sue Thompson
 5  97 101  97  8 +214 Florence Davies
       
 6  87 102  90  8 -125 John Fyfe
 7  74 102  79  8 -216 Frances Mayes
 8 101  97 100 7½  +34 Jo Holland
 9  96  94  96  7 +201 Pat Marson
10  99  94  98  7 -172 Lena Glass
       
11 114  78 109  5  +81 Carol Grant
12  78  81  78  5 -422 Rena Waddell
13  87  73  85  4 -529 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
14  87  66  83  3 -385 Isobel Gillies
15  70  59  68  2 -774 Beverley Raeburn

Yorkshire League match January 15th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
168 178 168 3 Mark Goodwin            
 98  88  98 0 Vicky Owen 

Hawkwell rated club league games January 14th results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
150 157 150 2 +167 Phil Kelly
155 155 155 2 +140 Kevin Synnott
133 163 134 2  -19 Ann Golding
133  96 132 0 -288 Phyllis Fernandez

Essex League match and extra rated games January 12th.
Results from Phil Kelly.

Essex League match (7 rounds).
 
Outsiders 15 wins

W Spread
6 +589 Vincent Boyle
5  +69 Tim Knight
4 +459 Victoria Kingham

Billericay Bandits 6 wins

W Spread
3 -123 Cecil Muscat
2 -269 Phil Kelly
1 -725 Ann Golding

Extra rated games (3 rounds).

W Spread
3 +255 Tim Knight
2  +94 Vincent Boyle
2  +60 Victoria Kingham
1  -19 Cecil Muscat
1 -107 Phil Kelly
0 -283 Ann Golding

Ratings data (10 games)

Old Prf New
170 181 171 Vincent Boyle
134 120 133 Ann Golding
151 141 150 Phil Kelly
149 158 150 Victoria Kingham
164 180 166 Tim Knight
164 152 163 Cecil Muscat

LEST round 1 match January 12th result from Chris Hawkins.

Old Prf New Wins           
167 177 167 4 Chris Hawkins(Exp)  
 56  50  55 0 Alison Currall     

Yorkshire League match January 11th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
174 184 175 3 Kristian Saether
119 109 119 0 Michael Thomas

Belfast Invitational January 11th results from Stewart Holden. 7 rounds. 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 200 210 201 6 +694 Paul Gallen(GM)
 2 196 209 196 6 +617 Brett Smitheram(GM)
 3 197 195 197 5 +519 Kevin McMahon(GM)
 4 161 178 162 5 +209 Joseph McGinley
 5 184 174 183 4 +327 Stewart Holden(GM)

 6 145 151 145 4 +306 Celine McCart
 7 164 164 164 4 +149 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
 8 157 169 158 4   +1 Alex_Gboye Balogun
 9 107 129 110 4 -127 John McCart
10 138 151 139 4 -350 Sarah-Jane Holden

11 181 155 179 3 +471 Feargal Weatherhead(Exp)
12 162 150 161 3  +85 Nuala O'Rourke
13 111 118 114 3 -196 Ed Miliano
14 128 119 128 3 -233 Pauline Weatherhead
15 128 127 128 3 -516 Breda O'Brien

16  61  73  63 2 -176 Theresa Bennett
17 130 106 128 2 -203 Eileen Meghen
18  80  79  80 2 -306 Tom Creed
19 unr  91  91 2 -458 Karl O'Brien
20 unr  63  63 1 -813 Brian O'Connell

Hawkwell rated club league games January 7th results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
150 193 151 3 +399 Phil Kelly
155 158 155 2  +65 Kevin Synnott
139 130 140 1 -227 Noel Barnes
135  98 134 0 -237 Ann Golding

UK Open Final Fling January 5-6 results from Craig Beevers. 18 rounds. 

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 220 214 220 15 +1182 Nigel Richards(GM) (17 rated games)
 2 197 196 196 14 +1343 Alastair Richards(GM) (17 rated games)
 3 162 180 165 10½ +142 Steve Perry   
 4 156 171 159  9  -55 Jack Durand   
 5 172 166 170  8  +74 Wayne Kelly(GM)   
 
 6 160 166 161  8 -221 Jack Anscomb   
 7 161 163 162 7½ -549 Neil Rowley   
 8 164 157 162  7 -931 Nuala O'Rourke (17 rated games)
 9 166 155 165  6 -283 Bob Violett(Exp)   
10 166 151 164  5 -702 Karen Richards (15 rated games)

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 153 175 155 14 +1387 Kevin Synnott   
 2 155 163 157 12 +612 Andrew Eames
 3 142 165 145 12 +443 Tom Wilson
 4 150 158 151 11 +501 Amy Byrne
 5 149 142 147  8  -39 Ruth MacInerney
 
 6 144 142 144  8 -145 David Shenkin
 7 142 137 142  7  -54 Suzanne Dundas
 8 154 136 150  7 -334 Phil Kelly
 9 146 137 145  7 -827 Chrystal Rose
10 140 121 137  4 -1544 Nicky Huitson

Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 132 151 135 12½ +603 Ann Golding
 2 139 148 141 12 +173 Daniel Milton
 3 135 140 136 10½ +558 Damian O'Malley
 4 125 141 129 10½ +99 Marlene Skinner
 5 136 134 135 9½ +729 Adrienne Berger

 6 131 135 132 9½ -165 Yvonne McKeon
 7 unr 127 127  8 -271 Kadda Mohamed
 8 135 123 134 7½ -121 Dave Hoskisson
 9 125 116 122  6 -698 Esther Kasket
10 135 104 130  4 -907 Eileen Meghen

Division D

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 106 136 111 13 +612 Ted Anscomb
 2 118 129 121 12 +651 Steve Balment
 3 123 123 122 11 +180 Barbara Lukey
 4 120 123 120 11  +79 Syd Berger
 5 110 107 110  8  +87 Linda Moir

 6 120 106 117  8 -111 Jenny Sakamoto
 7 110 107 109  8 -146 Sree Sukumar
 8 104 108 105  8 -413 Kenneth Lovell
 9 122  95 117  6 -239 Geoff Cooper
10 unr  93  93  5 -700 Bobbie Penn

Southgate Invitational January 5th results from Philip Nelkon. 7 rounds. 

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 184 201 186 6 +852 David Webb(GM)
2 148 178 150 4 +123 Rachelle Whiteoak
3 171 174 171 4 +110 Philip Nelkon(GM)
4 179 173 179 4  +34 Elie Dangoor(Exp)

5 163 176 164 4 -171 Cecil Muscat
6 163 161 163 3 +205 Paloma Raychbart
7 161 147 160 2 -632 Mike Whiteoak
8 173 131 170 1 -521 Vincent Boyle

UK Open January 2nd-4th results from Craig Beevers. 30 rounds. 

Open Division

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread 
 1 220 214 220 24 +2218 Nigel Richards(GM)
 2 195 201 197 22 +1868 Alastair Richards(GM)
 3 191 199 192 21 +1803 Paul Allan(GM)
 4 183 187 185 19 +1302 Theresa Brousson(GM)
 5 186 188 187 19  +897 Toh Weibin(Exp) 

 6 165 176 169 17  +898 Zhi_Yuan Wong
 7 172 171 172 17  +748 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 8 167 181 170 17  +296 Jessica Pratesi
 9 173 169 173 16½ +196 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
10 179 174 178 16  +573 Calum Edwards(Exp)

11 167 168 166 16  +485 Karen Richards
12 169 162 167 16   -33 Toke Aka
13 163 165 163 16  -260 Cecil Muscat
14 163 161 164 15½ -278 Nuala O'Rourke
15 147 151 147 15½ -354 Janet Phillips

16 154 157 154 15   -86 Jayne Mackenzie
17 176 159 172 15  -304 Femi Awowade(GM)
18 154 165 156 15  -519 Jack Durand
19 164 157 162 14  +263 Steve Perry
20 158 156 158 14   +40 Natalie Zolty

21 134 142 135 13½ -456 Dave Hoskisson
22 148 142 146 13½ -1108 Chrystal Rose
23 146 149 145 13 -1078 Sue Bowman
24 141 135 139 12  -398 Daniel Milton
25 137 140 136 12  -680 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi

26 151 134 144 11½ -181 David Shenkin
27 133 132 131 11 -1509 Kate Sweetlove
28 127 128 127 10  -768 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
29 107 117 112  9 -1227 Rob Blundell
30 112 102 110  4 -2348 Sree Sukumar
    
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread 
 1 139 159 145 19½ +959 Maurice McParland
 2 152 156 154 19½ +617 Christine Strawbridge
 3 155 151 153 18 +734 Ian Coventry
 4 150 149 149 17 +658 Ruth MacInerney
 5 142 149 144 17 +365 Jim Wilkie

 6 153 145 150 16 +678 Amy Byrne
 7 140 147 142 16  +17 Diane Bromilow
 8 140 142 142 15 -683 Tom Wilson
 9 133 139 136 14 -110 Ted Lewis
10 142 139 142 14 -398 Suzanne Dundas

11 132 139 134 14 -421 Rowan Callaghan
12 139 127 135 11 -605 Eileen Meghen
13 142 124 136 10 -615 Adrienne Berger
14 130 122 128  9 -1196 Breda O'Brien
    
Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread 
 1 129 138 132 23 +1906 Paul Cousins
 2 130 131 129 21 +468 Ian Kendall
 3 111 124 115 18 +564 Mary Doyle
 4 123 116 122 16 +883 Geoff Cooper
 5 121 115 120 16   +2 Syd Berger

 6 121 110 118 15  +92 Paul Cartman
 7 123 108 120 14  -28 Georgie Burchell
 8  94 109  98 14 -283 Lynne Riley
 9  97 109 100 13½ -688 Duncan MacFarlane
10 105 104 105 13 -179 Fay Madeley

11 102 104 102 13 -591 Christine Cartman
12  97 105 101 13 -776 Brigitte Brath
13 109  97 105 11 -706 Adrian Noller
14 100  93  97 9½ -664 Caroline Elliott





Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2014

Contact Us