Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


December 2013

Twixmas December 29-30
West Midlands League December 29
Ilford December 29
Ed38 December 28
Hawkwell rated club games December 24
Mountnessing December 22
Diaspora December 21
LEST Final December 18
Essex League matches December 15
Newhaven December 14
Yorkshire League December 9
Mike O'Rourke Memorial December 8
Essex League December 7
Mike O'Rourke Memorial Warmup December 7
Hawkwell rated club games December 3
Ilford December 1
Harrogate November 29-December 1

Twixmas December 29th-30th results from David Wilson.
15 rounds. 

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread 
 1 175 202 179 14 +1287 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 2 160 183 163 11 +909 Paloma Raychbart
 3 168 176 169 10 +435 John Ashmore
 4 154 170 157  9 +167 Donna Stanton

 5 155 170 157  9 -209 Gerard Fox
 6 166 162 166  8 +457 Bob Violett(Exp)
 7 157 160 158 7½ -423 Anne Ashmore
 8 169 155 167  7 +392 Chris Hawkins(Exp)

 9 161 156 160  7 +285 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
10 148 157 150  7 -399 Ruth MacInerney
11 176 148 172  6 +269 Wayne Kelly(GM)
12 154 150 155  6 -753 Andrew Eames

13 160 146 158 5½  +77 Natalie Zolty
14 148 144 147  5 -722 Colin Northmore
15 153 137 151  4 -517 Mark Murray
16 147 137 145  4 -1255 Colin Nicol

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 142 159 145 11 +668 Orla Judge
 2 129 160 133 11 +558 Ted Lewis
 3 145 152 146 10 +473 Tia Corkish
 4 136 146 136  9 +365 Kathryn Henry

 5 138 146 139  9 +345 Valerie Nash
 6 130 140 132  8 +217 Ann Golding
 7 143 139 142  8  +93 Adrienne Berger
 8 145 139 144  8  -72 Peter Thomas

 9 140 139 140  8 -184 Diane Bromilow
10 137 133 135  7  +79 George Gruner(Exp)
11 136 126 135  6 -202 Ginny Dixon
12 129 127 128  6 -404 Viv Beckmann

13 135 126 134  6 -468 Rosalind Wilson
14 136 120 134  5 -439 Colin Kendall   
15 133 120 131  5 -658 Rhoda Gray   
16 128 107 125  3 -371 Marlene Skinner   
  
Division C

Lucy Beckmann did not start the tournament because of illness.
There were 16 players for rounds 1-8. Lucy joined in round 9 with a spread deduction of 600.
The player with the bye in rounds 9-15 was awarded an unrated tournament win and 75 spread.
Thus the sum of spreads is minus 75.
 
Pn Old Prf New WW Spread          
 1 119 149 123 13 +636 Barbara Lukey   
 2 127 132 129 10½ +446 Caroline Ainley   
 3 122 126 123 10 +786 Geoff Cooper   
 4 105 118 106  9 +857 Ted Anscomb   
 5 127 116 125  8½ +504 Esther Kasket   

 6 111 110 111  8 +341 James Ducker   
 7 122 111 121  8    0 Syd Berger   
 8 118 110 118  8  -14 Steve Balment (14 rated games)
 9 112 114 112  8 -287 Lyn Kendall   
10 112 107 112  7  +81 Sree Sukumar   

11 101 101 100  7 -136 Caroline Elliott (14 rated games)
12 105 103 105  7 -180 Fay Madeley (14 rated games)
13 102 102 102 6½ -392 Rose Kingdom (14 rated games)
14 108  97 105  6 +151 Anne Darby (14 rated games)
15  93  88  92 5½ -644 Lauren Walker (14 rated games)

16  84  86  85  5 -727 Claire Violett (14 rated games)
17  51  50  51  0 -1497 Lucy Beckmann (7 rated games)

West Midlands League December 29th results from Paul Cartman.

Paul Cartman 1:1 Rachel	Christie
Mike Evans 2:0 Bernard	Mayhew

Rachel Christie 2:0 Bernard Mayhew
Mike Evans 2:0 Paul Cartman

Old Prf New Wins
155 174 156 4 Mike Evans
unr 148 148 3 Rachel Christie
121 126 121 1 Paul Cartman
126 102 124 0 Bernard Mayhew

Ilford December 29th results from Peter Thorpe.
9 rounds. 

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 170 199 173 8 +690 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 2 178 190 179 7 +325 Calum Edwards
 3 168 167 168 5 +820 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 4 174 163 173 5 -156 Vincent Boyle
 5 154 153 153 4   -5 Kevin Synnott

 6 144 155 145 4 -327 Stephen Wintle
 7 155 140 154 3 -130 Phil Kelly
 8 146 138 146 3 -364 Evelyn Wallace
 9 152 144 151 3 -426 David Shenkin
10 149 141 148 3 -427 Chrystal Rose

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 128 149 130 6 +439 Sue Ball
 2 128 150 129 6 +357 Nick Jenkins
 3 122 152 124 6  -53 Derek Bower
 4 138 138 137 5 +222 Len Edwards
 5 129 140 130 5 +129 Martin Bloomberg

 6 137 136 137 5 -137 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
 7 139 127 138 4  -84 Martin Leverton
 8 133 127 133 4 -218 Phyllis Fernandez
 9 141 115 139 3  -13 Noel Barnes
10 134  95 131 1 -642 Karen Game

Division C

Everyone played 8 rated games.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 101 127 104 6 +256 Ron Bucknell
 2 112 113 112 5 +268 Angele Andrews
 3 109  99 109 4 +123 Natasha Pratesi
 4 100 101 101 4  +91 Jo Holland
 5  98 102  99 4   -6 Sandra Weston

 6  82 104  83 4 -132 Alison Stilwell
 7 109 102 109 4 -264 Colin St Hill
 8  97  90  97 3  +37 Dan Smith
 9 105  76 103 2 -373 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson

Ed38 invitational December 28th results from Ed Martin.
10 round double RR.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 188 205 190 8 +621 Ed Martin(GM)
2 182 206 184 8 +365 David Webb(GM)
3 179 167 178 4 +145 Calum Edwards

4 176 168 176 4 -163 Femi Awowade(GM)
5 163 170 163 4 -419 Cecil Muscat
6 176 148 173 2 -549 Terry Kirk(GM)

Hawkwell rated club league games December 24th results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
131 163 133 2  +83 Phyllis Fernandez
154 156 154 2  +69 Kevin Synnott
129 164 130 2  +31 Ann Golding
157  88 155 0 -183 Phil Kelly

Mountnessing Invitational December 22nd results from Mauro Pratesi. 7 rounds. 

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 165 182 166 5 +545 Bob Violett(Exp)
 2 179 179 179 5 +368 Calum Edwards
 3 146 176 148 5 +170 Rachelle Whiteoak
 4 170 183 170 5 +133 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

 5 172 182 174 5   -6 Vincent Boyle
 6 157 150 157 3  +51 Phil Kelly
 7 155 151 154 3   +3 Kevin Synnott
 8 149 147 149 3 -151 Chrystal Rose

 9 149 153 149 3 -350 Victoria Kingham
10 164 134 161 2  +12 Mike Whiteoak
11 147 134 146 2  -62 Evelyn Wallace
12 140 121 138 1 -713 Len Edwards

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 119 163 122 6 +456 Derek Bower
 2 127 143 128 5 +210 Sue Ball
 3 128 145 129 5 +101 Ann Golding
 4 111 134 112 4 +186 Sree Sukumar

 5 131 129 131 4  +62 Phyllis Fernandez
 6 124 136 125 4  -42 Anne Convery
 7 128 113 128 3 +201 Carmen Dolan
 8 120 121 120 3  -45 Terry Corps

 9 126 117 125 3  -96 Marian Hamer
10 137 100 134 2  +75 Karen Game
11 109 105 109 2 -360 Adrian Noller
12 131  85 128 1 -748 Nick Jenkins

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1  92 132  95 6 +236 Jacqui White
 2  97 112  99 5 +246 Hilda Bennett
 3  96 116  97 5 +150 Dan Smith
 4 109 102 109 4 +379 Colin St_Hill

 5 106  96 105 4 +311 Jenny Corps
 6  89  98  92 4  -12 Christina Brown
 7  84  97  85 4  -51 Sandra Richards
 8  85  86  84 3 -464 Claire Violett

 9  83  71  82 2  +21 Alison Stilwell
10  54  68  57 2 -182 Seetha Rajesh
11 108  68 105 2 -285 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
12  96  52  93 1 -349 Cindy Hollyer

19th Diaspora Invitational December 21st results from Sanmi Odelana. 8 rounds. 

Mohamed Kamara arrived too late for round 1. His spread total below
includes a 75 point deduction for the unrated tournament loss. 
His opponent Sanmi Odelana received an unrated tournament win and 75 spread points for the bye.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 194 195 195 6 +390 Austin Shin(GM) 
 2 178 195 179 6 +385 Calum Edwards 
 3 174 187 177 6 +359 Timiibieri Woko 
 4 187 178 186 5 +615 Toh Weibin 
 5 169 184 170 5 +200 Diane Pratesi(Exp) 

 6 165 182 167 5  +53 Fidelis Olotu 
 7 157 154 156 4 +319 Ebi Sosseh 
 8 160 164 161 4 +264 Olakunle Ajayi 
 9 149 154 149 4 +198 Victoria Kingham 
10 169 165 169 4 +147 Toke Aka 

11 165 156 164 4  +93 Mike Whiteoak 
12 160 167 160 4 -300 Abiodun Adeyemi 
13 148 160 149 4 -301 Chrystal Rose 
14 154 141 152 3  -66 Marco Post 
15 145 142 145 3 -351 Sanmi Odelana (7 rated games)

16 165 129 161 2 -354 Mohamed Kamara (7 rated games)
17 139 118 137 2 -388 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
18  99 102 100 1 -1263 Stanley Ngundi

LEST Final concluded on December 18th.

Result from Lewis Mackay.

Old Prf New Wins
192 207 192 6 Lewis Mackay(GM)         
171 156 170 1 Ben Tarlow   

Essex League matches December 15th.

Result from Phil Kelly.

Billericay Bandits 6 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
159 124 157 3 -198 Phil Kelly
130 109 128 2  -71 Ann Golding
122  94 120 1 -470 Terry Corps

Blank Robbers 15 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
133 162 135 5 +478 Ayaz Kazi
129 157 131 5 +328 Nick Jenkins
129 156 131 5  -67 Phyllis Fernandez

Result from Mike Whiteoak

BRB (formerly BBC) 12 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
165 174 165 5 +505 Bob Violett(Exp)
124 173 128 5 +253 Rachel Bingham
170 134 168 2 -249 Barry Grossman(Exp)

Wanstead or Acton Alive (formerly Wanstead Dead or Alive) 9 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
144 170 146 5 +106 Rachelle Whiteoak
166 149 165 3  -93 Mike Whiteoak
150 119 148 1 -522 Chrystal Rose

Newhaven December 14th results from Alan Sinclair.
7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 163 183 164 5  +85 Chris Cummins
2 162 166 162 4 +227 Stu Harkness
3 168 167 168 4 +172 Ross Mackenzie

4 159 167 160 4  -18 Simon Gillam(Exp)
5 154 139 154 2 -184 Raymond Tate
6 155 139 155 2 -282 Melanie Beaumont

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 145 160 147 5 +265 Colin Nicol
2 146 160 147 5 +233 Marion Keatings
3 135 147 136 4 +198 Moya Dewar
4 135 147 136 4 -162 Mary Jones

5 141 132 140 3  -21 Tom Wilson
6 143 132 142 3 -156 Anne Steward
7 134 119 133 2  -18 Rhoda Gray
8 135 118 134 2 -339 Alec Robertson

Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 132 162 134 6 +261 Yvonne Holland
2 125 136 126 4 +214 Helen Polhill
3 133 132 133 4 +153 Iain Harley

4 122 120 121 3 -189 Linda Bradford
5 121 121 121 3 -193 Michael Harley
6 128  91 125 1 -246 Margaret Harkness

Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1  99 113 106 5 +353 Breck MacGregor
2  98 113  99 5 -106 Lena Glass
3  86 101  87 4  +42 John Fyfe
4  92 100  93 4  +24 Sybil Berrecloth

5  94  85  94 3 +440 Jennifer Payne
6 100  85  98 3 -107 Maria Marczak
7  88  72  87 2 -261 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
8  85  72  84 2 -385 Maria Raffaelli

Division E

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1  66  85  68 5 +129 Margaret Smith
2  70  70  70 4 +398 Beverley Raeburn
3  74  69  74 4  +79 Frances Mayes

4  51  72  53 4    0 Andreas Wilhelm
5  84  53  83 3 +174 Alison Peters
6  56  57  56 3  -59 Zandra Begg
7 unr  57  57 3 -275 Brad McIlwraith
8 unr  50  50 2 -446 Andy Robertson

Yorkshire League match December 9th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
161 183 161 3 Neil Rowley 
133 111 132 0 Geoff Goodwin   

Mike O'Rourke Memorial December 8th.
Results from Ben Wilson. 7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 158 174 160 5 +613 Natalie Zolty
 2 168 171 168 5 +221 John Ashmore
 3 160 173 161 5 +150 Ashley Coldrick
 4 148 171 150 5 +136 Alison Sadler

 5 154 159 154 4 +116 Andrew Eames
 6 157 155 157 4  +88 Anne Ashmore
 7 148 158 149 4  +37 Kim Hands
 8 144 158 145 4  +23 Mick Healy

 9 142 155 143 4 -143 Jill Parker
10 136 143 136 3  -39 Ginny Dixon
11 156 139 154 3  -64 Donna Stanton
12 139 144 140 3 -161 Lorraine Crouch

13 148 126 147 2 -176 Evelyn Wallace
14 141 128 140 2 -221 Teresa Lyes
15 147 125 145 2 -261 Peter Thomas
16 141 109 140 1 -319 Jake Berliner

Division B

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Keith Lomax's 7-game start rating of 123
was reset to 101 and the event was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 133 165 135 6 +572 Carol{Norwich} Smith
 2 130 167 133 6 +519 Margaret Pritchett
 3 131 152 133 5 +266 Kate Sweetlove
 4 136 136 135 4 +337 Heather Burnet

 5 121 138 122 4 +150 Geoff Cooper
 6 124 138 127 4  -35 Caroline Ainley
 7 127 132 128 4  -97 Marlene Skinner
 8 129 131 129 4 -409 Trevor Warwick

 9 125 128 125 3½ -24 Lois McLeod
10 135 116 134 3 +119 Angela Burke
11 134 117 133 3  +15 Iain Harley
12 132 120 131 3  -28 Lorna Rapley

13 126 123 126 3  -54 Jim Lyes
14 134 101 131 2 -128 Marjorie Struggles
15 122  97 121 1½ -807 Paul Cartman
16 101  80 101 0 -396 Keith Lomax

Division C

Chris Payne withdrew after 2 rounds.
The 5 players shown with 6 rated games each received an unrated tournament win
and 75 spread points for the round 3-7 byes.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1  73 129  77 5 +350 Kim Buckle
 2 119 120 119 5 +308 Barbara Lukey
 3 111 124 111 5 +304 Eileen Foster
 4 118 121 119 5 +170 Alan Abela
 5 104 111 106 4 +135 Martin Culliney

 6 117 107 116 4 +132 Linda Barratt
 7 103  94 102 4 -151 Christine Cartman
 8 103  84  99 3½ +47 Stanley Ngundi (6 rated games)  
 9 119  85 118 3 +151 Steve Balment (6 rated games)  
10  86  74  85 3  -18 Janet Watson (6 rated games)  

11  96  98  96 3 -301 Jeanette Paul
12  59  72  64 2½ -153 Janice Clough (6 rated games)  
13 unr  69  69 2 -425 Tony Harris (6 rated games)  
   
Also played

Old Prf New Wins
112  50 109 0 Chris Payne (2 rated games)  

Essex League December 7th result from Calum Edwards.
7 rounds.

Forest Gate Wanderers 12 wins +232 spread

Old Prf New W Spread
177 199 178 6 +411 Calum Edwards
154 155 154 3  +37 Jack Durand
139 154 140 3 -216 Len Edwards

The Outsiders 9 wins -232 spread

Old Prf New W Spread
164 163 164 4 +105 Tim Knight
172 167 172 4  +35 Vincent Boyle
151 118 149 1 -372 Victoria Kingham

Mike O'Rourke Memorial Warmup December 7th.
Results from Ben Wilson. 5 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 154 209 157 5 +272 Anne Ashmore
 2 158 185 160 4  +11 Ashley Coldrick
 3 172 156 172 3 +443 Jared Robinson(Exp)
 4 158 153 158 3 +398 Natalie Zolty
 5 169 155 168 3 +130 John Ashmore

 6 141 157 141 3  +46 Jake Berliner
 7 140 139 141 2  +85 Teresa Lyes
 8 133 143 133 2 -142 Carol{Norwich} Smith
 9 142 141 142 2 -211 Jill Parker
10 148 144 148 2 -442 Evelyn Wallace

11 137 123 136 1 -159 Ginny Dixon
12 148 110 147 1 -204 Peter Thomas
13 136 122 136 1 -358 Heather Burnet

Also played

Old Prf New Wins 
154 193 155 3 Gerard Fox (3 games)
151  89 150 0 Greg Kelly (2 games)

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 115 171 118 5 +365 Alan Abela
 2 120 138 121 4 +123 Geoff Cooper
 3 133 115 132 3 +453 Lorna Rapley
 4 131 126 131 3 +264 Kate Sweetlove
 5 127 119 127 3 +193 Marlene Skinner

 6 127 114 124 3  +70 Caroline Ainley
 7 119 122 119 3  -83 Steve Balment
 8  83  92  84 2 -129 Jann Hudson
 9  72  87  73 2 -146 Kim Buckle
10  98 114 104 2 -180 Martin Culliney

11  94 115  96 2 -194 Jeanette Paul
12 128 103 126 2 -202 Jim Lyes
13 119  71 117 1 +136 Linda Barratt
14  67  50  59 0 -670 Janice Clough

Hawkwell rated club league games December 3rd results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
159 159 159 2 +204 Phil Kelly
155 160 155 2  -32 Kevin Synnott
130 135 130 1  +10 Ann Golding
142 131 141 1 -182 Noel Barnes

Ilford December 1st results from Peter Thorpe.
9 rounds. 

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 157 202 166 8 +528 Craig Solomons
 2 169 177 170 6 +487 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 3 168 178 169 6 +244 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 4 171 175 172 6  +76 Vincent Boyle

 5 158 166 159 5 +177 Phil Kelly
 6 165 163 166 5  +78 Mike Whiteoak
 7 152 159 152 4  +29 David Shenkin
 8 166 153 165 4  -51 Bob Violett(Exp)

 9 164 155 163 4  -55 Cecil Muscat
10=163 154 162 4  -58 David Holmes
10=155 155 155 4  -58 Kevin Synnott
12 152 146 151 3 -325 Victoria Kingham

13 156 130 154 2 -508 Jack Durand
14 151 132 150 2 -564 Chrystal Rose

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 135 167 139 8 +462 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
 2 137 158 139 6½ +222 Len Edwards
 3 135 147 137 6 +486 Karen Game
 4 130 143 130 5½ +346 Ann Golding

 5 150 135 148 5 +530 Evelyn Wallace
 6 139 136 139 5 +208 Martin Leverton
 7 116 132 118 5 -116 Priscilla Munday
 8 130 124 129 4  +84 Martin Bloomberg

 9 127 120 127 4 -259 Heather Laird
10 127 127 127 4 -266 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
11 128 118 129 3 -248 Phyllis Fernandez
12 129 110 127 3 -286 Sue Ball

13 121  96 119 2 -126 Derek Bower
14 111 101 111 2 -1037 Sree Sukumar

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 106 123 108 7 +376 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 2 100 115 101 6 +335 Ron Bucknell
 3 111 111 112 6 +222 Angele Andrews
 4 108 114 109 6  +54 Colin St_Hill

 5  96  96  96 5  +78 Dan Smith
 6  97 105  98 5  +40 Sandra Weston
 7  96  88  95 4  +93 Norah Cole
 8  84  87  85 4 -252 Claire Violett

 9  96  73  94 3  -62 Lynne Riley
10  66  78  67 3 -292 Eileen Hunter
11 102  77 100 3 -317 Jo Holland
12  71  67  71 2 -275 Jackie Reid

H-B Holidays Harrogate Friday November 29th-Sunday December 1st results from Peter Ashurst.
14 rounds. 

Division A

Hilary Birdsall did not play on Sunday. Her record below includes a total spread deduction 
of 300 for 4 unplayed games. Her opponents Ann Coleman and Barbara Lukey each received
2 unrated tournament wins and a total spread of 150 for their 2 unplayed games.

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1 133 168 137 13 +961 Ginny Dixon 
2 129 140 130  9 +133 Sonny Hemachandra 
3 118 129 119  8 -193 Barbara Lukey (12 rated games)
4 121 124 122  7½ +39 Ann Coleman (12 rated games)

5 143 124 140  7 +144 Tony Davis 
6 125 116 123  5½ -68 Samantha Beckwith 
7 124 105 122  4 -204 Juliet Green 
8 118 101 116  2 -812 Hilary Birdsall (10 rated games)
        
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread 
 1 101 114 103 10 +803 Sue Thompson 
 2 101 115 103 10 +427 Barbara McLaren 
 3 117 104 115  9 +430 Chris Jackson 
 4  78  96  81  8  +87 Ruby Flood
 5 105  89 103  7 +259 Rose Wall

 6  97  90  97  7 +109 Florence Davies
 7  85  86  85  7 -326 Yvonne Goodridge
 8  92  80  91  6  +47 Douglas Morris
 9  59  79  62  6  -86 Ann Miller
10  54  50  52  0 -1750 Carol Mouncey





Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2014

Contact Us