Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


November 2013

Borders November 30
Middlesex League November 29
Winter Matchplay November 23-24
West Midlands League November 23
Yorkshire League November 21
Middlesex League November 19
West Midlands League November 19
Yorkshire League November 18
West Midlands League November 18
York November 17
Youth Championship November 17
Reading RR November 16-17
BEST Final November 16-17
York November 16
Diaspora November 16
Warrington November 16
Edinburgh November 16
Yorkshire League November 15
West Midlands League November 14
Middlesex League November 12
Hawkwell rated club games November 12
Middlesex League November 11
Cheadle November 9-10
Chigwell November 10
International Team Tournament November 8-10
Luton November 9
Essex League November 9
NSC Final November 3
Essex League November 3
Solihull November 2-3

Borders November 30th results from Ross Mackenzie.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 186 181 187 5½ +317 Allan Simmons(GM)
 2 151 174 154 5 +112 James Squires
 3 147 164 148 4  +82 Colin Northmore
 4 144 154 145 4  -63 Colin Nicol
 5 156 152 155 3½ +178 Melanie Beaumont

 6 162 145 161 3 +163 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
 7 143 147 143 3  +25 Pauline Johnson
 8 135 146 136 3 -346 Laura Finley
 9 135 127 134 2  -61 Iain Harley
10 161 131 159 2 -407 Simon Gillam(Exp)
      
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 129 116 128 5 +452 Margaret Harkness
 2 100 120 102 5 +417 Rose Kingdom
 3  90 120  92 5  -37 Sybil Berrecloth
 4 130 104 128 4 +304 Sylvia Swaney
 5  87 107  88 4  +28 Margaret Leonard-McGhee

 6  99 110 100 4  -85 Maria Marczak
 7  92 108  94 4  -91 Jennifer Payne
 8 115  95 114 3  +75 Helgemarie Farrow
 9  76  60  74 1 -303 Frances Mayes
10  67  50  66 0 -760 Margaret Smith

Middlesex League November 29th results from Steve Perry.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
170 191 171 2 +338 Philip Nelkon(GM)
176 189 176 2 +119 Femi Awowade(GM)
172 157 171 1 -168 Vincent Boyle
176 156 175 1 -289 Elie Dangoor(Exp)

Winter Matchplay November 23rd-24th results from David Wilson.
15 rounds.

Division A

The round 11 game between Sandie Simonis and Phil Robertshaw was abandoned because of illness.
Phil was awarded an unrated tournament win and 75 points spread. Sandie's record below includes
a 75 point spread deduction for the unrated tournament loss.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 192 207 194 14 +1432 Austin Shin(GM)
 2 193 189 193 11 +500 Craig Beevers(GM)
 3 185 180 184 10 +1054 Phil Robertshaw(GM) (14 rated games)
 4 155 186 159 10 +482 Sandie Simonis(Exp) (14 rated games)
 5 165 177 166 10 +222 Bob Violett(Exp)

 6 153 181 158 10  -67 Natalie Zolty
 7 176 172 176  9 +292 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 8 168 175 169  9  +23 John Ashmore
 9 151 167 154  8 +389 Andrew Eames
10 178 164 176  8 +322 Wayne Kelly(GM)

11 161 164 160  8 +299 Paloma Raychbart
12 154 160 156  7  +63 Elisabeth Jardine
13 153 161 154  7 -147 Anne Ashmore
14 158 154 158  7 -663 Phil Kelly
15 155 151 155  6 -282 Kevin Synnott

16 146 154 147  6 -414 Feroza Bartlett
17 154 142 152  5 -446 David Shenkin
18 168 141 164  5 -529 Cecil Muscat
19 154 138 152  5 -659 Victoria Kingham
20 143 136 142  4 -202 Jill Parker

21 145 133 144  4 -752 Stephen Wintle
22 143 119 139  2 -917 Martin Leverton

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 136 166 140 13 +784 Nicky Huitson
 2 140 154 141 11 +682 Beverley Robertshaw
 3 139 148 140 10 +608 Margaret Staunton
 4 123 148 127 10 +524 Marlene Skinner
 5 125 148 129 10 +252 Ted Lewis

 6 141 142 140  9 +568 Moira Conway
 7 138 141 138  9 +359 Valerie Nash
 8 125 139 127  9 +267 Heather Laird
9= 135 133 135  8  +20 Rosalind Wilson
9= 122 134 124  8  +20 Rachel Bingham

11 132 126 131  7 +134 Kate Sweetlove
12 124 126 125  7  -22 Stany Arnold
13 120 127 120  7 -116 Geoff Cooper
14 130 129 130  7 -127 Ann Golding
15 122 128 122  7 -135 Paul Steadman

16 137 121 135  6 -218 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
17 135 120 133  6 -540 Marion Kirk
18 129 117 127 5½ -829 Esther Kasket
19 129 115 127  5  -64 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
20 120 107 118  4 -708 Barbara Lukey

21 135 103 131 3½ -413 Barbara Morris
22 134 100 129  3 -1046 Graham Maker
        
Division C

10 point rule adjustments.
After the first calculation, 
Stanley Ngundi's 15-game start rating of 88 was reset to 103 and
Stephen Robinson's 20-game start rating of 95 was reset to 84
and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 117 136 119 13 +1136 Steve Balment
 2 106 130 110 12 +948 Rosemary Wood
 3 109 123 111 11 +531 James Ducker
 4 108 116 109 10 +465 Adrian Noller

 5 103 117 103 10 +168 Stanley Ngundi
 6 113 103 111  8 +222 Sree Sukumar
 7  81 105  84  8 -453 Claire Violett
 8 101  97 100  7  -86 Philippa Morris

 9 110  96 108  7 -111 Anne Darby
10 103  90 101  6  -52 Malcolm Davis
11 105  90 103  6 -129 Mel Maltz
12 103  90 101  6 -483 Caroline Elliott

13  88  84  88  5 -119 Viv Bishop
14  82  85  82  5 -464 Renee Gilbert
15  90  71  88  3 -709 Jenny Harris
16  84  71  84  3 -864 Stephen Robinson

West Midlands League match November 23rd result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
122 181 126 4 Bernard Mayhew        
131  72 129 0 Richard Woodward   

Two Yorkshire League matches November 21st results from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
178 215 179 3 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)
165 128 164 0 John Hardie

Old Prf New Wins
173 217 174 3 Kristian Saether
167 123 166 0 Paul{Halifax} Thompson

Middlesex League November 19th results from Steve Perry.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
153 170 154 2 +27 Joe Bridal
143 173 144 2 +20 Rachelle Whiteoak
161 167 161 2  +5 Stewart Houten
155 102 153 0 -52 Nick Ascroft

West Midlands League match November 19th result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
131 147 131 3 Yvonne McKeon
122 106 122 1 Paul Cartman

Yorkshire League match November 18th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
167 178 168 2 Mark Goodwin
161 150 161 1 Matthew Pinner

West Midlands League match November 18th result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
131 116 131 3 Richard Woodward
 79  94  80 1 Emma Marks

York November 17th results from Craig Beevers.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 177 198 178 7 +585 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 2 160 169 161 5 +402 Neil Rowley
 3 155 172 156 5 +350 Donna Stanton
 4 136 157 137 4 +226 Richard Moody
 5 142 144 143 3 -112 Adrienne Berger

 6 135 143 135 3 -250 Iain Harley
 7 162 140 161 3 -288 Matthew Pinner
 8 144 125 143 2 -211 Pauline Johnson
 9 141 131 140 2 -279 Diane Bromilow
10 137 110 135 1 -423 Kathy Suddick

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 121 130 122 6 +456 Syd Berger
 2  94 121  97 5 +242 Florence Davies
 3 103 122 105 5  +80 Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen
 4  98 120 106 5 -187 Derek Sergeant

 5 104 102 104 4  +55 Remie Bellamy
 6  95  92  95 3  +17 Sheila Smith
 7 102  76 101 2  -91 Sue Thompson
 8  99  78  98 2 -121 Anne Lynas
 9  76  78  77 2 -199 Harry Daturoko
10  92  63  90 1 -252 Gwen Linfoot

UK Youth Scrabble Championship 2013 November 17th.
Results from Calum Edwards. 7 rounds

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 156 152 156 6 +822 Jack Durand
 2 100 127 104 6 +437 Sumbul Siddiqui
 3 116 126 116 5 +321 Joe Knapper
 4  59  87  62 4  +19 Zara Ali
 5  65  79  67 4 -209 Josh Irvine

 6  92  84  91 3 +334 Shrinidhi Prakash
 7  70  71  70 3 -190 Alice Durand
 8 unr  50  50 2 -750 William Rarichara
 9  75  50  71 1 -247 Kiran Pal
10 unr  50  50 1 -537 Ben Coxall

Reading Round Robin November 16-17 results from Peter Ashurst.

Ratings data. Everyone played 14 games.

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Charles Martin's 7-game start rating of 50
was reset to 70 and the event was recalculated.

Old Prf New
105 121 106 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
108  90 105 Maureen Barlow
163 153 162 Andy Becher
142 130 141 Jake Berliner
123 106 120 Geoff Cooper

103  90 101 Rosina Cornelius
103  88 101 Iris Cornish
131 107 128 Verity Cross
146 147 146 Wanda De_Poitiers
 96  97  96 Margaret Emmott

130 132 130 Ann Golding
154 158 154 Graham Harding
160 150 158 Helen Harding
102 108 102 Jo Holland
147 161 149 Elizabeth Hull

129 132 129 Esther Kasket
 81  93  89 Pat Llanwarne
119 131 120 Barbara Lukey
163 164 163 Bob Lynn
147 148 148 Ruth MacInerney

 70  86  74 Charles Martin
131 125 131 Yvonne McKeon
103  92 101 Philippa Morris
161 185 164 Steve Perry
157 136 154 David Shenkin

 90  73  88 Maggie Shutt
129 133 129 Mary Siggers
111 122 113 Sree Sukumar
 82  68  81 Claire Violett
162 178 165 Bob Violett(Exp)

110 132 112 Evelyn Wansbrough
 84 120  90 Stanley Wilkinson
114  93 111 Nova Williams
144 151 145 Stephen Wintle

Saturday

Division A

PnW Spread
1 7 +738 Steve Perry 
2 5 +650 Bob Lynn 
3 4 +101 Bob Violett 
4 4  +87 David Shenkin 
5 2   -5 Graham Harding 
6 2 -419 Helen Harding 

7 2 -459 Andy Becher 
8 2 -693 Ruth MacInerney 
    
Division B

PnW Spread   
1 5 +232 Wanda de Poitiers 
2 5 +221 Elizabeth Hull 

3 5 +179 Ann Golding 
4 4 +171 Esther Kasket 
5 4  -77 Stephen Wintle 
6 3  -77 Jake Berliner 

7 1 -194 Yvonne McKeon 
8 1 -455 Verity Cross 
   
Division C

PnW Spread   
1 5 +257 Mary Siggers 
2 4½ +33 Barbara Lukey 

3 4 +173 Geoff Cooper 
4 4 +123 Sree Sukumar 
5 3½ -129 Evelyn Wansbrough 
6 3 -189 Nova Williams 

7 2  -52 Sheila Anderson 
8 2 -216 Maureen Barlow 
   
Division D

PnW Spread   
1 7 +346 Jo Holland
2 5 +137 Stanley Wilkinson

3 4 +286 Rosina Cornelius
4 4  -32 Charles Martin
5 3  -83 Margaret Emmott
6 3 -150 Philippa Morris

7 3 -212 Pat Llanwarne
8 2  +48 Iris Cornish
9 2  -36 Claire Violett
10 2 -304 Maggie Shutt

Sunday

The bottom 2 players in A-C at the end of Saturday were relegated to B-D
and replaced by the top 2 in B-D.
   
Division A

PnW Spread   
1 6 +142 Bob Violett 
2 5 +320 Graham Harding 
3 4 +361 Elizabeth Hull 
4 4 +147 Helen Harding 

5 4  +64 Steve Perry 
6 3  -56 Bob Lynn 
7 2 -462 Wanda de Poitiers 
8 0 -516 David Shenkin 
 
Division B
   
PnW Spread   
1 6 +722 Andy Becher 
2 5 +116 Stephen Wintle 
3 5 +112 Ruth MacInerney 
4 3  -53 Jake Berliner 

5 3  -84 Barbara Lukey 
6 3 -226 Mary Siggers 
7 2 -196 Esther Kasket 
8 1 -391 Ann Golding 
 
Division C

PnW Spread   
1 6 +683 Yvonne McKeon 
2 6 +134 Evelyn Wansbrough 
3 4½ +44 Stanley Wilkinson 
4 4 +253 Sree Sukumar 

5 3½ -140 Verity Cross 
6 2  -73 Geoff Cooper 
7 1 -401 Jo Holland 
8 1 -500 Nova Williams 

Division D
    
PnW Spread   
1 7 +384 Sheila Anderson
2 4 +361 Philippa Morris
3 4 +308 Margaret Emmott
4 4 +216 Pat Llanwarne
5 4  +86 Iris Cornish

6 3   -3 Rosina Cornelius
7 3  -94 Maureen Barlow
8 2 -394 Claire Violett
9 2 -419 Charles Martin
10 2 -445 Maggie Shutt
 
BEST Final November 16th-17th result from Paul Gipson.

Old Prf New Wins
197 209 200 10 Paul Gallen(GM)
200 188 199  7 Helen Gipson(GM)

York November 16th results from Craig Beevers.
7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 158 186 160 6 +464 Neil Rowley
2 143 164 144 4 +195 Pauline Johnson
3 163 154 163 4  +19 Martin Thompson

4 134 152 136 3 -155 Richard Moody
5 170 140 167 3 -161 Mark Goodwin
6 149 121 147 1 -362 Colin Northmore
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1  96 131  99 6 +378 Anne Lynas
 2  93 117  95 5 +251 Sheila Smith
 3 103 103 102 4 +281 Sue Thompson
 4  92 104  98 4 +101 Derek Sergeant
 5 105  89 104 3 +121 Remie Bellamy

 6 104  90 103 3 +100 Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen
 7  95  87  94 3  -76 Florence Davies
 8  92  90  92 3 -144 Gwen Linfoot
 9 102  73 100 2 -436 Rose Kingdom
10  78  75  76 2 -576 Harry Daturoko 

18th Diaspora Invitational November 16th results from Sanmi Odelana.
8 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 186 194 187 7 +585 Toh Weibin
 2 152 179 154 6 +347 Victoria Kingham
 3 165 171 165 5 +326 Mike Whiteoak
 4 171 171 172 5 +120 Vincent Boyle

 5 165 173 165 5  +12 Fidelis Olotu
 6 160 161 160 5  -11 Abiodun Adeyemi
 7 168 162 168 4 +255 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 8 164 157 160 4  +92 Femi Simpson

 9 156 167 157 4   -6 Ebi Sosseh
10 144 151 145 4 -212 Sanmi Odelana
11 168 138 165 3  -51 Mohamed Kamara
12 152 144 151 3  -59 Chrystal Rose
13 137 136 137 3 -234 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi

14 121 134 122 3 -366 Paul Steadman
15 158 126 155 2 -205 Nick Ascroft
16  86  90  88 1 -593 Stanley Ngundi

Warrington November 16th results from Wayne Kelly.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 153 187 155 6 +241 Donna Stanton
 2 158 171 158 5 +319 Ashley Coldrick
 3 152 170 153 5 +205 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
 4 140 159 142 4 +328 Orla Judge

 5 147 157 148 4  -14 Alison Sadler
 6 141 159 142 4 -175 Adrienne Berger
 7 151 143 151 3 +142 Greg Kelly
 8 149 144 148 3 -244 Ken Heaton

 9 155 143 155 3 -333 Mike Evans
10 160 129 158 2  -43 Chris Quartermaine
11 142 129 141 2  -93 Len Moir
12 157 114 154 1 -333 Gerard Fox
     
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 135 164 137 6 +387 Kathy Suddick
 2 132 164 135 6 +281 Iain Harley
 3 134 137 134 4  +99 Marjorie Struggles
 4 121 134 122 4  -13 Paul Cartman
 5 140 135 141 4  -68 Diane Bromilow

 6 121 123 121 3 +103 Syd Berger
 7 118 124 119 3  -83 Michael Thomas
 8 129 107 127 2 -121 Pat Wheeler
 9 122 106 121 2 -172 Liz Barber
10 131  91 128 1 -413 Sally Lewis

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 101 133 103 6 +266 Christine Cartman
 2 unr 130 130 5½ +368 Carl Barnes
 3 115 122 116 5 +423 Joe Knapper
 4  88 114  93 5 +309 Lauren Walker

 5 111 106 110 4 +336 Linda Moir
 6  93  92  93 4 +233 Kriss Foster
 7  94 100  95 3½ -106 Rhoda Farrington
 8 109  86 108 3  +90 June Johnstone

 9 109  95 107 3   +7 Fiona Shoesmith
10  70  65  70 2 -342 Martin Fagan
11 unr  50  50 ½ -571 Paul Dobson
12 unr  50  50 ½ -1013 Paul Wild

Edinburgh November 16th results from Ross Mackenzie.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 178 193 179 6 +448 Neil Scott(GM)
 2 155 181 156 5 +124 Melanie Beaumont
 3 152 177 154 5  +63 Raymond Tate
 4 151 181 153 5  -45 Amy Byrne
 5 168 161 168 4 +250 Ross Mackenzie

 6 150 159 151 4 +161 James Squires
 7 161 160 160 4 +160 Wilma Warwick
 8 157 155 157 3½ -14 Alan Sinclair
 9 143 144 143 3 +147 Anne Steward
10 157 144 156 3 -138 Peter Preston

11 144 134 144 2 -166 Colin Nicol
12 147 130 146 2 -366 Marion Keatings
13 142 127 141 1½ -357 Tom Wilson
14 155 115 151 1 -267 Alan Georgeson
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 133 159 135 6 +559 Mary Jones
 2 131 158 132 6 +358 Yvonne Holland
 3 129 160 130 6 +143 Sylvia Swaney
 4 133 145 134 5 +206 Rhoda Gray

 5 121 131 122 4   -8 Linda Bradford
 6 135 132 135 4  -32 Alec Robertson
 7 137 117 135 3 +139 Moya Dewar
 8 114 122 115 3  +73 Helgemarie Farrow

 9 113 120 114 3   +6 Carol Grant
10 123 119 124 3   -4 Juliet Green
11 110 117 110 3 -170 Gordon Winter
12 121 120 121 3 -398 Michael Harley

13 125 106 124 2  +43 Carol Malkin
14 126 104 125 2 -175 Helen Polhill
15 123 102 121 2 -493 Caroline Foy
16 127  90 125 1 -247 Heather Laird
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 104 104 104 5 +292 Ian Whyte
 2  83 112  86 5 +265 John Fyfe
 3  72 112  76 5  +49 Frances Mayes
 4  85 106  87 5  -12 Isobel Gillies

 5 100  91  99 4 +424 Maria Marczak
 6  84  86  85 4 +220 Maria Raffaelli
 7  94  89  92 4  +72 Jennifer Payne
 8  87  90  87 4  -26 Margaret Leonard-McGhee

 9  85  70  84 3 +245 Alison Peters
10 100  74  98 3 +144 Lena Glass
11  91  77  90 3  -63 Sybil Berrecloth
12  69  79  70 3 -133 Beverley Raeburn

13  82  84  82 3 -214 Linda Hopley
14  67  62  67 2 -397 Margaret Smith
15  55  60  56 2 -587 Zandra Begg
16  78  50  76 1 -279 Sheila Johnston

Yorkshire League match November 15th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
162 172 162 3 Matthew Pinner
106  96 105 0 Remie Bellamy

West Midlands League match November 14th result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
156 152 155 2 Dennis Hussey            
152 156 153 2 Natalie Zolty

Middlesex League November 12th results from Steve Perry.

3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
155 175 155 2 +74 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
157 174 158 2 -76 Bob Berry
165 138 165 1 +68 Mike Whiteoak
152 142 152 1 -66 Chrystal Rose

Other game

Old Prf New W Spread
160 221 161 1 +184 Steve Perry 
171 110 170 0 -184 Philip Nelkon(GM)

Hawkwell rated club league games November 12th results from Phil Kelly.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
140 198 142 3 +219 Noel Barnes
158 159 158 2  +33 Phil Kelly
155 126 155 1   -5 Kevin Synnott
131 101 130 0 -247 Ann Golding

Middlesex League November 11th results from Steve Perry.
3 round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
168 202 169 3 +322 Barry Grossman(Exp)
143 177 144 2 +219 Sanmi Odelana
152 141 152 1 -109 Victoria Kingham
162 104 160 0 -432 Steve Perry

Cheadle November 9th-10th results from Ross Mackenzie.
15 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread  
 1 169 167 168 10 +506 Ross Mackenzie
 2 162 159 162  9 +724 Bob Violett(Exp)
 3 144 159 147  9  +92 Alison Sadler
 4 151 154 152  8 +394 Raymond Tate

 5 164 153 162  8 +202 Steve Perry
 6 154 153 153  8 +159 Donna Stanton
 7 146 153 147  8  -65 Janet Phillips
 8 144 148 144  7 -672 Colin Nicol

 9 142 138 141  6 +192 Adrienne Berger
10 143 138 142  6 -203 Tom Wilson
11 138 139 138  6 -377 Valerie Nash
12 138 132 137  5 -952 Moya Dewar

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread  
 1 132 148 136 11 +830 Peter Ashurst
 2 117 142 121 10 +271 Syd Berger
 3 126 142 129 10 +219 Paul Cousins
 4 120 142 123 10 +114 Juliet Green

 5 120 135 123  9 +165 Geoff Cooper
 6 130 135 130  9 +163 Margaret Pritchett
 7 122 129 127  8 -237 Caroline Ainley
 8 128 121 127  7 -134 Jill Bright

 9 136 114 133  6 +140 Ginny Dixon
10 125 116 123  6  -77 Marlene Skinner
11 131 113 129  6 -557 Sylvia Swaney
12 120 109 117  5   -4 Steve Balment

13 131 107 128  5 -378 Chris Davies
14 112  97 110  3 -515 Anne Darby

Chigwell November 10th results from Mauro Pratesi.
8 rounds.

Division A

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Nick Lynch's 7-game start rating of 162
was reset to 143 and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 166 182 168 6 +282 Mohamed Kamara
 2 169 183 171 6 +196 Vincent Boyle
 3 147 185 150 6 +173 Evelyn Wallace
 4 171 169 171 5 +415 Philip Nelkon(GM)

 5 154 166 155 5 +115 Kevin Synnott
 6 155 166 156 5  -59 Jack Durand
 7 168 158 168 4 +218 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 8 151 162 151 4  +72 Andrew Eames

 9 143 155 144 4  +10 Stephen Wintle
10 151 157 152 4   +6 Chrystal Rose
11 148 139 147 3 +105 Ruth MacInerney
12 152 145 152 3 -144 Victoria Kingham

13 155 146 151 3 -343 Steve Bartlett
14 143 127 143 2 -161 Nick Lynch
15 159 131 157 2 -351 David Shenkin
16 165 127 157 2 -534 Craig Solomons
       
Division B

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Russell Morris's 21-game start rating of 121
was reset to 132 and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 unr 164 164 7 +785 Femi Simpson
 2 118 160 122 6 +189 Rachel Bingham
 3 132 159 132 6  +80 Russell Morris
 4 135 141 135 5 +138 Karen Game

 5 138 134 137 5 +120 Len Edwards
 6 128 138 129 5  -21 Esther Kasket
 7 127 134 128 4 +368 Phyllis Fernandez
 8 130 130 129 4  +94 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 
 9 126 126 126 4 -106 Marian Hamer
10 110 123 111 4 -184 Sree Sukumar
11 129 118 127 3  -55 Nauman Siddiqui
12 122 113 121 3 -126 Derek Bower

13 123 110 123 3 -133 Nick Stone
14 127 110 125 3 -167 Ted Lewis
15 134  84 130 1 -441 Martin Bloomberg
16 unr  86  86 1 -541 Stanley Ngundi
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1  97 118 100 6 +367 Sumbul Siddiqui
 2  87 117  93 6 +205 Marc Gillis
 3 108 115 108 6 +138 Colin St_Hill
 4 109 108 109 5 +184 James Ducker

 5  97 101  97 5  +80 Irene Newberry
 6 104  99 103 5  +73 Caroline Elliott
 7  96  90  96 4 +135 Lynne Riley
 8  96  90  96 4  +59 Dan Smith

 9  85  98  88 4   +2 James Burley
10  89  93  89 4  -36 Rosemarie Howis
11  58  64  59 2 -140 Zara Ali
12  50  60  54 2 -168 Seetha Rajesh

13 106  70 103 2 -427 Malcolm Davis
14  87  50  83 1 -472 Alison Stilwell

International Team Tournament November 8th-10th results from Wayne Kelly

National final table (80 games)

PnWW Spread Nation Ranks
1 51  +2340 Scotland 1 6 7 18
2 46  +1826 Ireland 2 9 14 16
3 45½ +1805 England 8 10 11 12
4 35½ -1125 Israel 5 13 20 21
5 34½ -1778 Malta 3 4 22 24
6 27½ -3068 Wales 15 17 19 23

Individual final table (20 rounds)

Pn Old Prf New Nat WW Spread
 1 183 200 186 SCO 17 +1844 Piotr Andronowski
 2 197 199 197 IRE 16 +1612 Kevin McMahon(GM)
 3 182 191 183 MAL 14½ +1380 Theresa Brousson(GM)
 4 165 187 168 MAL 14  +207 Cecil Muscat

 5 166 183 170 ISR 13  +736 Robert Richland(Exp)
 6 178 179 178 SCO 13  +631 Neil Scott(GM)
 7 186 180 186 SCO 13  +546 Allan Simmons(GM)
 8 178 174 178 ENG 12  +919 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)

 9 177 175 177 IRE 12  +582 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
10 176 174 177 ENG 12  +386 Calum Edwards
11 188 173 185 ENG 11½ +349 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
12 171 163 168 ENG 10   +151 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

13 162 163 161 ISR  9  +119 Paloma Raychbart
14 164 158 163 IRE  9   +83 Nuala O'Rourke
15 143 160 147 WAL  9  -365 Gwynfor Owen
16 158 158 158 IRE  9  -451 Ronan Webb

17 179 161 175 WAL 8½   -27 Gareth Williams(GM)
18 164 153 161 SCO  8  -681 Simon Gillam(Exp)
19 160 157 160 WAL  8 -1012 Chris Quartermaine
20 151 155 152 ISR  7½ -457 Naomi Landau

21 116 132 119 ISR  6 -1523 Gila Blits
22 151 136 149 MAL  4 -1316 Nicky Vella-Laurenti
23 138 124 135 WAL  2 -1664 Kathy Suddick
24 111 108 111 MAL  2 -2049 Angele Andrews

Luton November 9th results from David Wilson.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 156 184 158 5 +477 Phil Kelly
 2 149 174 151 5 +327 Chrystal Rose
 3 156 178 157 5 +255 Gerard Fox
 4 178 161 174 4 +182 Timiibieri Woko

 5 156 166 157 4  +94 Graham Bonham
 6 154 170 155 4  +68 Jack Durand
 7 154 171 156 4  -72 Dennis Hussey
 8 143 163 144 4 -129 Mick Healy
 
 9 158 146 157 3 +142 Joanne Hiley
10 165 155 165 3  +51 Fidelis Olotu
11 167 158 166 3  -89 Kwaku Sapong
12 148 151 148 3 -206 Peter Thomas

13 154 153 154 3 -216 Kevin Synnott
14 159 137 159 2 -290 David Shenkin
15 195 138 191 2 -291 Paul Allan(GM)
16 147 135 146 2 -303 Feroza Bartlett

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 139 149 139 5 +369 Lorraine Crouch
 2 132 146 133 5 +228 Carol Arthurton
 3 138 142 137 5 +170 George Gruner(Exp)
 4 121 154 123 5  +61 Georgie Burchell

 5 119 145 121 4½ +246 Paul Steadman
 6 124 139 125 4  +69 Janet Bonham
 7 136 129 135 4 -141 Rosalind Wilson
 8 139 132 138 3½ +142 Andy Gray

 9 137 115 136 3 +130 Dorn Osborne
10 116 128 116 3  -52 Peter Bailey
11 129 120 129 3  -88 Trevor Warwick
12 139 123 138 3 -185 Len Edwards

13 117 121 117 3 -191 Norma Galley
14 130 106 128 2 -188 Esther Kasket
15 137 104 136 2 -214 Heather Burnet
16 unr  95  95 1 -356 Paul Habershon
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 113 132 118 6 +725 Christine Hunt
 2 104 113 105 5 +162 Mel Maltz
 3 109 120 110 5 +146 Sree Sukumar
 4  91 108  92 5  +77 Jacqui White
 5 106 116 107 5  +41 Rob Blundell

 6 113  99 112 4 +211 Ena McNamara
 7 107  93 106 4 +192 Rosemary Wood
 8  77 102  83 4 +175 Eileen Harihara
 9  90 106  90 4  +81 Jenny Harris
10  81  96  85 3½ +60 James Burley

11 unr  80  80 3  -36 Digby Russell
12 108  78 106 3  -68 Malcolm Davis
13  88  89  88 3 -173 Viv Bishop
14  84  69  83 2½ -219 Jill Russell
15  82  69  81 2  -52 Joyce Hoffbrand

16  84  63  82 2 -193 Renee Gilbert
17  50  50  50 1 -479 Seetha Rajesh
18  59  50  58 1 -650 Peggy Lavender

Essex League November 9th results from Mike Whiteoak.
7 rounds.

Wanstead Dead or Alive 11 wins +373

Old Prf New W Spread
142 159 143 5 +477 Rachelle Whiteoak
167 146 165 4 +376 Mike Whiteoak
127 113 126 2 -480 Marian Hamer

Harmony 10 wins -373

Old Prf New W Spread
140 152 140 4  -64 Noel Barnes
146 156 147 4 -225 Evelyn Wallace
124 120 124 2  -84 Anne Convery

NSC Final November 3rd.

Old Prf New Wins
194 212 195 3 Paul Allan(GM)
187 169 186 1 Allan Simmons(GM)

Essex League November 3rd results from Calum Edwards.
7 rounds.

Forest Gate Wanderers 15 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
177 173 176 6 +515 Calum Edwards
155 151 154 5 +485 Jack Durand
139 136 139 4  +19 Len Edwards

Blank Robbers 6 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
126 144 127 3  -86 Phyllis Fernandez
132 136 133 2 -471 Ayaz Kazi
131 119 129 1 -462 Nick Jenkins

Solihull November 2nd-3rd results from Steve Perry.

Ratings data. Everyone played 18 games.

Old Prf New
163 145 160 Jack Anscomb
119 126 120 Steve Balment
141 146 142 Adrienne Berger
118 109 117 Syd Berger
145 147 146 Sue Bowman

128 156 132 Rowan Callaghan
121 120 120 Geoff Cooper
150 157 151 Andrew Eames
105 100 104 Caroline Elliott
151 150 152 Victoria Kingham

127 126 127 Ted Lewis
123  98 119 Barbara Lukey
154 151 154 Jayne Mackenzie
140 156 142 Len Moir
111 104 111 Linda Moir

143 140 143 Jill Parker
149 136 146 Janet Phillips
171 169 171 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
148 153 149 Chrystal Rose
122 138 125 Marlene Skinner

108 110 109 Sree Sukumar
132 130 132 Kate Sweetlove

Saturday 9 rounds. 

Division A

Pn W Spread
 1 7 +453 Diane Pratesi(Exp) 
 2 6 +354 Victoria Kingham 
 3 6 +177 Jayne Mackenzie 
 4 6  -84 Andrew Eames 
 5 5 -131 Sue Bowman 
 6 5 -239 Len Moir 
 7 4 +299 Jack Anscomb 
 8 4 +112 Chrystal Rose 
 9 4  -94 Janet Phillips 

10 3 -139 Jill Parker 
11 3 -243 Adrienne Berger 
12 1 -465 Kate Sweetlove 
   
Division B

Pn W Spread
 1 7 +432 Rowan Callaghan 
 2 7 +407 Marlene Skinner 
 3 5 +135 Ted Lewis 

 4 5  +20 Sree Sukumar 
 5 5 -122 Geoff Cooper 
 6 4 -100 Steve Balment 
 7 4 -153 Linda Moir 
 8 3 -227 Syd Berger 
 9 3 -243 Caroline Elliott 
10 2 -149 Barbara Lukey 
   
Sunday 9 rounds. 

Players finishing 10th to 12th in A on Saturday were relegated to B.
They were replaced by the top 3 in B.

Division A

Pn W Spread   
 1 6 +272 Chrystal Rose 
 2 6 +162 Rowan Callaghan 
 3 6  +57 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 4 5 +347 Jack Anscomb
 5 5   +6 Andrew Eames 

 6 5  -14 Len Moir 
 7 4 +113 Jayne Mackenzie 
8= 4  -64 Victoria Kingham 
8= 4  -64 Sue Bowman 
10 3  -43 Janet Phillips 

11 3 -361 Ted Lewis 
12 3 -411 Marlene Skinner 
   
Division B

Pn W Spread   
 1 8 +896 Adrienne Berger 
 2 7 +429 Jill Parker 
 3 7 +304 Kate Sweetlove 
 4 6 +288 Steve Balment 
 5 4  -90 Geoff Cooper 

 6 4 -165 Syd Berger 
 7 3 -310 Barbara Lukey 
 8 2 -365 Linda Moir 
 9 2 -476 Sree Sukumar 
10 2 -511 Caroline Elliott 





Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2014

Contact Us