Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


September 2013

SILK match September 29
Darlington Double September 28-29
NSCT Final September 28
Glenrothes September 28
Yorkshire League match September 25
Scottish League Dunedin vs Scorpions September 24
Scottish League Eagles vs Waverley August 30 match completed on September 22
Scottish League Bingoes vs Waverley September 22
LEST semifinal Lewis Mackay vs Paul Allan September 22
Rotary Open Scrabble Championship Of Wiltshire September 22
Leighton Buzzard September 21
West Midlands League match September 19
Scottish League Dunedin vs Waverley September 19
Middlesex League September 18
Hawkwell rated club games September 17
Yorkshire League match September 16
Cardiff Open September 15
NSC Semifinal September 14-15
Cardiff Open September 14
Cardiff Early Bird September 13
SILK match September 12
Middlesex League September 12
Scottish League Waverley vs Scorpions September 9
H-B Holidays Morecambe September 6-8
Essex Easygoers September 8
West Midlands League match September 8
Havering September 7
Middlesex League September 7
Middlesex League September 5
Yorkshire League match September 3
West Midlands League match September 3
Scottish League Roc vs Eagles September 1
Chrystal in Willesden Green September 1
BEST match Helen Gipson vs Paul Allan August 31-September 1

SILK match September 29th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins 
154 164 155 2 Alan Georgeson      
147 137 147 1 Kate Surtees   

Darlington Double September 28th-29th results from Craig Beevers.

Saturday September 28th.

Division A

PnW Spread
1 5 +302 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
2 5 +175 Donna Stanton 
3 4 +222 Len Moir 

4 4  -28 Martin Thompson 
5 4  -33 Janet Phillips 
6 3   +9 Adrienne Berger 

7 2 -355 Diane Bromilow 
8 1 -292 Colin Northmore 
   
Division B

PnW Spread    
1 6 +403 Barbara Lukey 
2 6 +223 Viv Beckmann 

3 4 +284 Henry Walton 
4 4  +93 Sheila Smith 
5 4  +19 Syd Berger 
6 3 +102 Samantha Beckwith 

7 3  +44 Linda Moir 
8 3  +16 Rose Kingdom 
9 2 -177 Sandra Walton 
10 0 -1007 Lucy Beckmann 

Sunday September 29th.

Diane Bromilow and Colin Northmore were relegated from Division A. 
Barbara Lukey and Viv Beckmann replaced them.

Division A

PnW Spread
1 6 +229 Martin Thompson 
2 5  -43 Adrienne Berger 
3 3 +169 Janet Phillips 
4 3   +8 Donna Stanton 

5 3  -11 Len Moir 
6 3  -40 Jackie McLeod (Exp)
7 3 -356 Barbara Lukey 
8 2  +44 Viv Beckmann 
   
Division B

PnW Spread    
1 7 +527 Diane Bromilow 
2 6 +882 Colin Northmore 
3 5 +153 Samantha Beckwith 
4 4 +160 Henry Walton 
5 3 -101 Sandra Walton 

6 3 -173 Syd Berger 
7 3 -231 Rose Kingdom 
8 2  -92 Linda Moir 
9 2 -295 Sheila Smith 
10 0 -830 Lucy Beckmann 

Ratings data. Everyone played 14 games.

Old Prf New
 51  50  51 Lucy Beckmann
129 136 129 Viv Beckmann
126 118 125 Samantha Beckwith
143 157 145 Adrienne Berger
116 111 115 Syd Berger

138 151 140 Diane Bromilow
 99 104 100 Rose Kingdom
123 145 126 Barbara Lukey
161 154 161 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
144 149 144 Len Moir

103  96 102 Linda Moir
153 136 150 Colin Northmore
150 148 151 Janet Phillips
 91 103  93 Sheila Smith
158 154 157 Donna Stanton

162 168 163 Martin Thompson
130 121 128 Henry Walton
112  96 110 Sandra Walton

National Scrabble Clubs Tournament Final September 28th results from Philip Nelkon.
Everyone played 7 games. There were three concurrent round robins, 
with one player from each team in each group, based on rating.

Team table.

PnWW Spread
1 15 +921 Cambridge Punters 
2 15 +706 Becksiders  
3 14 +941 Oxford Dons 
4 12 +895 Wight Whine

5  9 +185 Nottingham Nomads
6  8 -953 Boydell CJ 
7  7 -1179 Southampton Cherubs 
8  4 -1516 Bristol Blue 

Board 1 round robin

PnOld Prf New W Spread 
1 193 221 195 7 +730 Lewis Mackay(GM) [Cam]
2 176 178 177 4 +194 Penny Downer(Exp) [Wig]
3 177 178 177 4 +143 Jason Carney [Not]
4 178 178 178 4 +134 Andrew Goodwin(Exp) [Bec]

5 162 180 163 4 +107 Steve Perry [Oxf]
6 165 151 164 2 -335 David Holmes [Boy]
7 183 149 181 2 -454 Gary Oliver(GM) [Sou]
8 138 138 139 1 -519 Tom Sharp [Bri]
        
Board 2 round robin

PnOld Prf New W Spread         
1 168 196 170 6 +329 Mark Goodwin [Bec]
2 161 182 164 5 +393 Zhi_Yuan Wong [Oxf]
3 167 167 168 4 +392 Noel Turner(Exp) [Wig]
4 154 169 156 4 +201 David Shenkin [Boy]

5 173 153 172 3  +50 Jared Robinson(Exp) [Not]
6 124 155 128 3 -248 Paul Cousins [Bri]
7 174 139 171 2 -274 Ben Tarlow [Cam]
8 163 124 160 1 -843 Chris Finlay [Sou]
        
Board 3 round robin

PnOld Prf New W Spread         
1 172 185 173 6 +465 Paul Bassett [Cam]
2 155 171 155 5 +441 Karl Kwiatkowski [Oxf]
3 168 171 168 5 +243 Paul{Halifax} Thompson [Bec]
4 145 159 145 4 +309 David Reading [Wig]

5 154 157 154 4 +118 Brian Jones [Sou]
6 161 128 158 2   -8 Ashley Coldrick [Not]
7 133 132 132 2 -819 Richard Woodward [Boy]
8 117 101 116 0 -749 Margaret Marshall [Bri]

Glenrothes September 28th results from Ross Mackenzie.
7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 145 194 148 6 +488 James Squires
2 177 175 176 5 +364 Neil Scott(GM)
3 169 162 168 4 +135 Ross Mackenzie
4 158 163 158 4  +66 Peter Preston
5 150 150 150 3 -134 Raymond Tate

6 144 151 144 3 -189 Colin Nicol
7 156 149 156 3 -279 Melanie Beaumont
8 151 107 149 0 -451 Marion Keatings

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread 
1 143 139 143 4 +292 Anne Steward
2 144 139 144 4 +270 Tom Wilson
3 129 141 130 4 +130 Yvonne Holland
4 133 140 133 4  -79 Rhoda Gray
5 125 127 125 3   -8 Carol Malkin

6 126 127 126 3 -163 Helen Polhill
7 132 126 132 3 -188 Margaret Harkness
8 132 126 132 3 -254 Iain Harley
       
Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread      
1 111 126 112 5½ +387 Helgemarie Farrow
2 103 122 104 5 +135 Ian Whyte
3 118 122 118 5 +114 Juliet Green
4 122 104 121 4 +285 Linda Bradford
5  93 111  94 4 +243 Jennifer Payne

6  83 105  85 3½ -110 Alison Peters
7 100  93 100 3 -125 Maria Marczak
8  98  80  96 2 -157 Pat Marson
9  92  84  91 2 -330 Sybil Berrecloth
10 93  66  91 1 -442 Margaret Leonard-McGhee

Yorkshire League September 25th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins 
166 143 165 2 John Hardie
 97 120  98 1 Vicky Owen

Scottish League round 3 match September 24th result from Marion Keatings.

Dunedin 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins   
164 194 165 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
169 161 169 2 Ross Mackenzie
147  94 145 0 James Squires

Scorpions 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins  
142 177 143 2 John Balloch
157 143 156 1 Billy Dott
134 143 134 1 Mary Jones

The unfinished Scottish League round 3 match begun on August 30th 
was completed on September 23rd. Results from Marion Keatings.

Eagles

Old Prf New P:W
111  94 111 3:0 Helgemarie Farrow

Waverley

Old Prf New P:W
131 161 131 1:1 Kenneth Ross
158 168 158 1:1 Alan Sinclair
162 172 162 1:1 Wilma Warwick

Match result

Eagles 3 wins

Wins
2 Margaret Harkness
1 Melanie Beaumont
0 Helgemarie Farrow

Waverley 6 wins

Wins
3 Alan Sinclair
2 Wilma Warwick
1 Kenneth Ross

Scottish League round 3 match September 22nd result from Marion Keatings.

Bingoes 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins     
150 201 151 3 Marion Keatings
149 201 150 3 Christine McKenzie
144 135 144 1 Tom Wilson

Waverley 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
163 131 162 1 Wilma Warwick
131 131 131 1 Kenneth Ross
160  98 158 0 Alan Sinclair

LEST semifinal September 22nd result from Lewis Mackay.

Old Prf New Wins
191 203 193 5 Lewis Mackay(GM)
197 185 196 4 Paul Allan(GM)

Rotary Open Scrabble Championship Of Wiltshire September 22.
Results from David Wilson. 7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 179 201 180 6 +239 Gareth Williams(GM)
 2 188 185 188 5 +614 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
 3 159 200 160 5 +347 Ebi Sosseh
 4 176 189 177 5 +114 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 5 152 196 156 5 -123 Graham Bonham

 6 175 167 174 4 +165 Neil Green(Exp)
 7 162 177 163 4 +147 Andy Becher
 8 162 179 163 4  +85 Chris Finlay
 9 153 175 154 4 -119 Graham Harding
10 159 174 160 4 -209 Helen Harding

11 175 159 174 3  +62 Wayne Kelly(GM)
12 185 159 183 3  +50 Gary Oliver(GM)
13 182 161 181 3  -48 David Sutton(Exp)
14 155 146 154 2  -79 David Shenkin
15 158 147 157 2 -256 Kevin Synnott

16 155 146 155 2 -375 Jack Durand
17 156 127 154 1 -219 Brian Jones
18 182 124 170 1 -395 Mohamed Kamara
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 150 177 152 6 +268 Andrew Eames
 2 149 164 150 5 +394 Janet Phillips
 3 136 171 138 5 +103 Ann Golding
 4 150 165 151 5  +44 Ruth MacInerney
 5 150 152 150 4 +339 Maureen Chamberlain

 6 150 151 150 4 +210 Martin Taylor
 7 147 147 147 4  +99 Elizabeth Hull
 8 144 151 145 4  +83 David Reading
 9 137 155 139 4   -2 Andy Gray
10 145 150 146 4 -160 Sue Bowman

11 148 136 148 3   -6 Natalie Zolty
12 143 135 142 3  -90 Alan Bailey
13 151 137 150 3 -138 Phil Kelly
14 141 129 140 2½ +89 Beverley Robertshaw
15 133 123 132 2 -160 Ruth Marsden

16 135 126 135 2 -184 Damian O'Malley
17 144 124 143 2 -275 Ian Burn
18 141 101 139 ½ -614 Brenda Margereson
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 136 164 138 6 +482 Tom Sharp
 2 131 164 133 6 +218 Kate Sweetlove
 3 134 146 134 5 +241 Val Wright
 4 137 149 139 5 +163 Valerie Nash
 5 136 134 136 4 +477 Rosalind Wilson

 6 135 134 135 4 +378 Karen Game
 7 unr 135 135 4 +280 Jack Moran
 8 126 136 127 4  -12 Tanya Robson
 9 124 133 124 4  -27 Janet Bonham
10 136 122 135 3½ -124 Marion Kirk

11 114 126 115 3½ -334 Anne Darby
12 120 119 120 3 -188 Paul Steadman
13 124 117 124 3 -212 Scott Bowman
14 118 100 116 2  +12 Christine Tudge
15 115 105 114 2 -125 Philip Turner

16 110 106 109 2 -376 Maureen Barlow
17 119  92 117 1 -392 Margaret Marshall
18 121  89 119 1 -461 Jenny Sakamoto
       
Division D

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation Stephen Robinson's 6-game start rating of 71
was reset to 90 and the division was re-rated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread     
 1  95 129 102 6 +669 Rob Blundell
 2 108 129 109 6 +325 Evelyn Wansbrough
 3 107 115 108 5 +297 Colin St_Hill
 4  72  96  81 4 +238 James Burley

 5 104  98 103 4 +161 Sree Sukumar
 6 101 103 102 4 +148 Florence Fontaine
 7  97  95  97 4  +98 Peter Johnson
 8  90 106  90 4  -80 Stephen Robinson

 9  95 102  96 4 -129 Lynne Riley
10 101  80 100 3 +133 Hannah Corbett
11= 79  93  80 3 -212 Eileen Johnson
11= 65  88  73 3 -212 Ron Dobree

13  98  76  96 3 -247 Margaret Emmott
14  70  61  70 1 -344 Alice Durand
15  88  56  85 1 -409 Moira Metcalf
16 105  50 101 1 -436 Paul Harding

Leighton Buzzard September 21st results from David Wilson.
6 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 155 199 158 6 +330 Bob Berry
 2 166 182 168 5 +599 Vincent Boyle
 3 148 178 150 5 +558 Andrew Eames
 4 152 158 152 4 +526 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
 5 155 159 156 4 +254 Sandie Simonis(Exp)

 6 147 160 148 4 +137 Feroza Bartlett
 7 140 166 142 4  +15 Martin Leverton
 8 176 141 173 3 +169 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 9 123 142 124 3 +106 Janet Bonham
10 162 146 161 3  -44 Jack Anscomb

11 152 142 152 3  -98 Graham Bonham
12 142 148 142 3 -134 Jake Berliner
13 128 138 129 3 -189 Ian Kendall
14 145 148 145 3 -199 Stephen Wintle
15 138 124 137 2   -3 Andy Gray

16 151 122 149 2  -28 Anthony Pinnell
17 127 130 127 2  -61 Trevor Warwick
18 136 128 136 2 -179 Rosalind Wilson
19 131 124 131 2 -329 Esther Kasket
20 128 124 128 2 -469 Heather Laird

21 125 111 124 1 -386 Ted Lewis
22 141  98 138 0 -575 George Gruner(Exp)
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 112 125 112 5 +628 Alan Abela
 2 104 137 107 5 +595 Rosemary Wood
 3 101 138 104 5 +265 Mel Maltz
 4 119 125 120 4 +258 Paul Steadman
 5 120 114 119 4 +251 Marlene Skinner

 6 107 117 108 4 +107 Malcolm Davis
 7 104 127 105 4  +45 Ted Anscomb
 8  88  98  88 3 +195 Viv Bishop
 9 122 100 121 3  +39 Georgie Burchell
10 115  98 114 3  +32 Fran Burling

11 122 104 121 3  -43 Paul Cartman
12 119  96 117 3 -111 Steve Balment
13 103 109 104 3 -227 Sree Sukumar
14  72 106  74 3 -230 Kim Buckle
15  63  83  72 2 +109 James Burley

16 114  79 112 2  -56 Adrian Noller
17 109  74 108 2 -129 Caroline Elliott
18  96  91  95 2 -178 Rob Blundell
19  83  93  84 2 -187 Renee Gilbert
20 101  99 101 2 -355 Christine Cartman

21  92  54  90 1 -175 Jenny Harris
22 unr  67  67 1 -833 Janice Clough

West Midlands League September 19th result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
152 163 153 4 Dennis Hussey
 72  61  71 0 Emma Marks

Scottish League round 3 match September 19th result from Marion Keatings.

Dunedin 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
163 201 164 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
169 168 169 2 Ross Mackenzie
147 135 147 1 James Squires

Waverley 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
162 176 163 2 Wilma Warwick
160 143 160 1 Alan Sinclair
132 110 131 0 Kenneth Ross

Middlesex League September 18th results from Mike Whiteoak.
3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New W Spread
168 183 168 2 +105 Barry Grossman(Exp)
164 185 165 2  +96 Mike Whiteoak
174 181 174 2  -71 Femi Awowade(GM)
162 119 160 0 -130 Stewart Houten

Hawkwell rated club league games September 17th results from Phil Kelly.
3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New W Spread
150 195 151 3 +229 Phil Kelly
158 159 158 2  -29 Kevin Synnott
139 132 139 1  -37 Noel Barnes
137  99 136 0 -163 Ann Golding

Yorkshire League September 16th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins      
161 171 162 3 Matthew Pinner
118 108 118 0 Michael Thomas

Cardiff Open September 15th results from Mauro Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 147 176 149 6 +519 Janet Phillips
 2 174 190 175 6 +376 Neil Green(Exp)
 3 174 184 175 6 +247 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 4 136 165 138 5 +354 Kathy Suddick
 5 170 178 171 5 +243 Gary Polhill(Exp)

 6 136 170 139 5 +224 Emma Brown
 7 179 166 178 4 +472 Azu Ogbogu(Exp)
 8 152 156 152 4 +369 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
 9 141 133 141 4  +97 Beverley Robertshaw
10 177 155 176 4  +90 Elie Dangoor(Exp)

11 167 151 165 4  +40 Jin_Chor Tan
12 112 140 114 4   +5 Anne Darby
13 138 142 139 4 -148 Jean Rappitt
14 163 138 162 3 +242 Paloma Raychbart
15 137 131 137 3  +96 Valerie Nash

16 152 128 150 3  +76 Raymond Tate
17 140 134 139 3  +52 Eileen Meghen
18 149 124 147 3  +50 Linda Vickers
19  98 118 103 3  -88 Sree Sukumar
20 152 131 150 3 -144 Ruth MacInerney

21 114 133 121 3 -236 Russell Morris
22 137 133 137 3 -276 David Williams
23 133 153 134 3 -425 Dave Hoskisson
24  87  99  89 2 -181 Tim Reypert
25 136 119 135 2 -187 Nicky Huitson

26 101 112 101 2 -590 Christine Cartman
27 124  94 122 1 -696 Paul Cartman
28  97  72  95 0 -581 Mabel Choularton

NSC Semifinal September 14-15 results from Jessica Pratesi
14 rounds.

Paul Allan and Allan Simmons qualify for the NSC Final.

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Patrick Masterson's 7-game start rating 
of 183 was reset to 156 and the event was re-rated.

Len Edwards received an unrated tournament win and 75 points spread
for the unplayed first round game against Philips Owolabi.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 194 216 197 12 +1002 Paul Allan(GM)
 2 184 209 187 11 +921 Allan Simmons(GM)
 3 194 198 194 10 +504 Paul Gallen(GM)
 4 192 199 193 10 +488 Craig Beevers(GM)
 5 195 202 197 10 +389 Helen Gipson(GM)

 6 199 194 199  9 +755 Mark Nyman(GM)
 7 191 190 191  9 +597 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 8 191 195 192  9 +559 Philips Owolabi(Exp) (13 rated games)
 9 175 190 177  9 +363 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
10 189 190 188  9 +226 Phil Robertshaw(GM)

11 169 190 171  9 +109 Jake Jacobs
12 152 182 156  9 -159 Elisabeth Jardine
13 186 188 186 8½  -34 Oliver Garner
14 179 175 179  8 +621 Gareth Williams(GM)
15 179 175 178  8 +515 Ed Rossiter(Exp)

16 174 189 176  8 +493 Howard Wilde(Exp)
17 168 188 172  8 +492 Rafal Dominiczak
18 181 180 182  8 +342 David Webb(GM)
19 165 177 166  8 +191 Robert Richland(Exp)
20 168 178 169  8 +152 Graham Haigh

21 175 177 176  8  +49 Penny Downer(Exp)
22 161 175 163  8  +41 Quentin Baker
23 164 181 166  8  -88 Vincent Boyle
24 187 176 185 7½ +172 Martin Harrison(GM)
25 177 160 174  7 +391 Femi Awowade(GM)

26 179 172 178  7 +347 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)
27 178 168 177  7 +337 Jason Carney
28 175 173 174  7 +195 Ben Tarlow
29 169 172 169  7 +172 Kwaku Sapong
30 169 169 169  7 +131 Chris Vicary

31 175 172 175  7  -95 Calum Edwards
32 131 162 136  7 -228 Tom Sharp
33 162 162 162  7 -231 Stewart Houten
34 177 166 176  7 -435 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
35 172 168 172  7 -499 Stephen Hunt

36 168 162 168 6½  -57 Barry Grossman(Exp)
37 154 161 155 6½ -191 Jack Durand
38 163 158 162  6 +143 Steve Perry
39 167 164 167  6 -123 Fidelis Olotu
40 163 153 161  6 -135 Ashley Coldrick

41 177 155 174  6 -170 Terry Kirk(GM)
42 155 154 156  6 -290 Rick Blakeway
43 170 158 168  6 -341 Mark Goodwin
44 149 157 150  6 -382 Greg Kelly
45 168 156 168  6 -390 Paul{Halifax} Thompson

46 162 164 162  6 -427 Martin Thompson
47 167 150 166  5 -217 John Hardie
48 163 157 163  5 -225 Simon Gillam(Exp)
49 165 148 163  5 -227 Andrew Roughton(Exp)
50 156 142 155  5 -648 Patrick Masterson

51 157 146 155  5 -792 Ian Coventry
52 148 135 145  4 -338 Alison Sadler
53 149 135 147  4 -544 Elizabeth Hull
54 157 147 156  4 -553 Gerard Fox
55 133 137 134  4 -628 Val Wright

56 141 135 140  4 -732 Len Edwards (13 rated games)
57 138 131 138  3 -947 Ivy Dixon-Baird
58 142 122 140  2 -571 Margaret Staunton

Cardiff Open September 14th results from Mauro Pratesi
7 rounds. Azu Ogbogu arrived too late for round 1. 
Jean Rappitt received an unrated tournament win and 75 spread points for the bye.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 176 184 177 6 +701 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 2 178 198 179 6 +607 Azu Ogbogu(Exp)
 3 147 185 149 6 +395 Linda Vickers
 4 163 161 163 5 +185 Paloma Raychbart
 5 174 172 174 5  +68 Neil Green(Exp)

 6 175 152 174 4 +623 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 7 167 161 167 4 +279 Jin_Chor Tan
 8 172 151 170 4 +265 Gary Polhill(Exp)
 9 136 151 136 4 +225 Nicky Huitson
10 153 145 152 4 +215 Ruth MacInerney

11 152 160 152 4   +6 Raymond Tate
12 134 150 136 4 -117 Emma Brown
13 110 131 112 3½ +59 Anne Darby
14 147 146 147 3½ -127 Janet Phillips
15 140 134 140 3 +365 Eileen Meghen

16 142 135 141 3 +233 Beverley Robertshaw
17 139 131 138 3 -167 Jean Rappitt
18 136 145 137 3 -200 Valerie Nash
19 136 146 137 3 -348 Terry Jones
20 135 115 133 2 -246 Dave Hoskisson

21 137 121 136 2 -334 Kathy Suddick
22 121 108 114 2 -398 Russell Morris
23=114 116 114 2 -523 Paul Grimshaw

23= 96 100  98 2 -523 Sree Sukumar
25 138 120 137 2 -575 David Williams
26  80  81  80 1 -668 Myra Copleston

Cardiff Early Bird September 13th results from Jean Owen.
6 rounds.

Division A
  
PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 198 205 199 5 +715 Mark Nyman(GM)
2 186 189 186 4 +578 Oliver Garner
3 166 189 167 4 +190 Fidelis Olotu
4 176 190 177 4  +83 Femi Awowade(GM)

5 173 176 174 3 -373 Neil Green(Exp)
6 169 157 168 2  -14 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
7 164 154 163 2 -447 Simon Gillam(Exp)
8 155 126 153 0 -732 Ruth MacInerney

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 145 179 147 5 +286 Janet Phillips
2 151 160 152 4 +314 Elisabeth Jardine
3 153 142 152 3 +212 Raymond Tate

4 142 145 142 3  +24 Margaret Staunton
5 136 131 136 2 -350 Nicky Huitson
6 142 112 140 1 -486 Eileen Meghen

Division C
  
PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 133 154 134 5 +393 Emma Brown
2 136 137 136 4 +161 Valerie Nash
3 135 118 133 3 +155 Val Wright

4 115 106 115 2 -162 Jean Owen
5  89 104  96 2 -176 Sree Sukumar
6 111 100 110 2 -371 Anne Darby

SILK match September 12th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins             
154 149 154 2 Ricky Zinger
132 137 132 1 Margaret Harkness             

Middlesex League September 12th results from Steve Perry.

Old Prf New W Spread
176 173 176 2 +109 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
154 180 155 2  +36 Bob Berry
164 144 163 1 +110 Steve Perry
151 148 152 1 -255 Joe Bridal

Scottish League round 3 match September 9th result from Marion Keatings.

Waverley 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
161 195 162 3 Wilma Warwick
160 161 160 2 Alan Sinclair
132 161 132 2 Kenneth Ross

Scorpions 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
142 134 142 1 John Balloch
157 134 157 1 Billy Dott
135 101 134 0 Mary Jones

H-B Holidays Morecambe September 6th-8th results from John Harrison.
14 rounds.

Division A
  
PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 156 145 154 9 +785 Jayne MacKenzie
2 140 147 142 9 +346 Ginny Dixon
3 147 139 145 8 +440 Tony Davis
4 127 135 128 7 -514 Jill Bright

5 145 125 142 6  -87 Jake Berliner
6 122 128 123 6 -144 Barbara Lukey
7 116 129 118 6 -223 Juliet Green
8 117 122 117 5 -603 Chris Jackson
       
Division B
  
PnOld Prf New WW Spread      
1 116 132 118 12 +430 Hilary Birdsall
2  93 114  95  9 +344 Florence Davies
3 105 105 105  8 +176 Peter Ernest
4  92 100  93  7 +312 Paula Docherty

5 105  98 104  7 -175 Kenneth Lovell
6  91  93  91  6 +404 Olive Martin
7  99  77  96  4 -711 Moreen Shillitoe
8  89  72  86  3 -780 Dorothy Clark

Division C
  
Pn OldPrf New WW Spread       
1  88 119  92 13 +1307 Douglas Morris
2  87  98  89 10 +431 Ann Toft
3  87  91  88  9 +582 Pat Evans
4  79  74  78  7 +131 Ruby Flood
5  82  69  79  6  +11 Rita Barton

6  85  65  82  6 -361 Mavis Ernest
7  83  60  79  5 -261 Hazel Boddy
8  54  64  56  5 -429 Ann Miller
9  59  63  60  5 -471 Connie Walton
10 54  54  54  4 -940 Carol Mouncey

Essex Easygoers September 8th results from Phil Kelly. 

10 rounds - double round robin.
  
PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 167 179 169 7 +239 Cecil Muscat
2 163 169 164 6 +261 Vincent Boyle
3 148 172 150 6 -330 Phil Kelly

4 169 158 168 5 +360 Rafal Dominiczak
5 158 150 158 4  -15 Kevin Synnott
6 155 131 153 2 -515 Raymond Tate

West Midlands League September 8th result from Paul Cartman.
  
Old Prf New W Spread
147 171 148 4 Natalie Zolty
121  97 119 0 Bernard Mayhew

Havering September 7th results from Jacqui White.
7 rounds.

Division A
       
10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Steve Bartlett's 7-game start rating of 167
was reset to 155 and the division was recalculated. 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 155 195 158 6 +346 Kevin Synnott
 2 176 170 175 5 +759 Calum Edwards
 3 163 172 163 5 +356 Bob Violett(Exp)
 4 177 174 177 5 +181 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 5 137 179 140 5 +147 Martin Leverton

 6 144 182 147 5 -171 Timothy Lawrence
 7 155 158 155 4 +351 Raymond Tate
 8 165 166 165 4 +146 Craig Solomons
 9 154 164 155 4  +89 Ruth MacInerney
10 148 148 148 3  +45 Andrew Eames

11 146 142 145 3   +5 Stephen Wintle
12 155 143 155 3  -59 Steve Bartlett
13 169 145 167 3  -95 Cecil Muscat
14 147 153 148 3 -296 Phil Kelly
15 150 151 151 3 -468 Anthony Pinnell

16 155 133 155 2 -185 David Shenkin
17 149 134 147 2 -195 Feroza Bartlett
18 156 132 154 2 -208 Bob Berry
19 147 133 146 2 -233 Evelyn Wallace
20 143 117 141 1 -515 Len Edwards

Division B
  
Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 129 171 132 7 +485 Iain Harley
 2 136 143 137 5 +457 Ann Golding
 3 119 145 120 5 +158 Derek Bower
 4 114 144 116 5  +72 Priscilla Munday
 5 131 130 131 4 +257 Nick Jenkins

 6 129 125 129 4 +247 Sue Ball
 7 130 124 130 4 +125 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 8 105 125 107 4  +33 Malcolm Davis
 9 122 124 122 4 -113 Terry Corps
10 134 107 129 3 +289 Nauman Siddiqui

11 123 113 123 3  +33 Nick Stone
12 131 114 130 3  -49 Carol{Norwich} Smith
13 116 116 116 3 -188 Peter Bailey
14 101 109 101 3 -267 Jo Holland
15 100 110 101 3 -268 Ron Bucknell

16 122 109 122 3 -314 Phyllis Fernandez
17 113  98 112 2  -18 Alan Abela
18 107  93 105 2 -201 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
19 109  95 108 2 -213 Irene Catherall
20 108  83 106 1 -525 Jenny Corps

Division C
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread  
 1  95 125  97 6 +276 Sandra Weston
 2  94 106  97 5 +481 Sumbul Siddiqui
 3  83 106  84 5 +370 Claire Violett
 4  97 110  98 5 +295 Dan Smith
 5  98 105  99 5 +179 Paul Carter

 6 unr  89  89 4 +115 Sree Sukumar
 7  98  90  98 4 +104 Irene Newberry
 8  96  94  96 4  -43 Cindy Hollyer
 9  99  99 100 4  -47 Gill{Norwich} Thompson
10  68  79  69 3½ -114 Jackie Reid

11  98  77  97 3 -162 Joan Everitt
12 unr  63  63 2½  -4 James Burley
13  85  60  84 2 +110 Sandra Richards
14  73  54  72 2 -118 Kim Buckle
15  70  55  68 2 -289 Eileen Hunter

16 unr  62  62 2 -348 Rebecca Williamson
17 unr  50  50 2 -376 Seetha Rajesh
18  59  53  59 2 -429 Peggy Lavender

Middlesex League September 7th results from Mike Whiteoak.

Rachelle Whiteoak was unable to play today.
Her 3 opponents were each given an unrated league win and 75 points spread.
Thus the Middlesex League results were:

W Spread
3 +121 Vincent Boyle
2 +187 Victoria Kingham
1  -83 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
0 -225 Rachelle Whiteoak (3 defaults)

Mike Whiteoak played a rated game with each unmatched player.
Thus the 4 players shown below all had 3 rated games.

Old Prf New Wins
164 173 164 2 Mike Whiteoak
149 178 150 2 Victoria Kingham
163 173 163 2 Vincent Boyle
156 109 155 0 Sandie Simonis(Exp)

Middlesex League September 5th results from Steve Perry.
3 rounds. Round robin format.

Old Prf New W Spread
154 207 156 3 +181 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
177 166 176 2  +30 Femi Awowade(GM)
142 145 142 1  +38 Sanmi Odelana
153 108 151 0 -249 Joe Bridal

Yorkshire League September 3rd result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins           
161 185 161 2 Matthew Pinner
168 144 167 1 John Hardie 

West Midlands League September 3rd result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
151 184 152 4 Dennis Hussey            
134 101 133 0 Richard Woodward

Scottish League round 3 match September 1st result from Marion Keatings.

Roc 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
143 182 144 3 Colin Nicol
154 117 152 1 Amy Byrne
132 116 132 1 Sylvia Swaney

Eagles 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
156 160 156 2 Melanie Beaumont
132 126 132 1 Margaret Harkness
109 125 110 1 Gordon Winter

Chrystal in Willesden Green September 1st results from David Wilson.
7 rounds. 

Division A

Marco Post arrived too late for round 1.
His opponent Rafal Dominiczak received an unrated tournament win and 75 spread points.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 175 202 176 6 +600 Elie Dangoor(Exp)  
 2 175 193 176 5½ +732 Calum Edwards  
 3 180 190 182 5 +244 Mohamed Kamara  
 4 162 191 168 5 +202 Kiattisak Thepsuriya  
 5 178 165 177 4 +205 Femi Awowade(GM)  

 6 152 182 154 4 +147 Marco Post (6 rated games)
 7 179 170 178 4 +139 Azu Ogbogu(Exp)  
 8 169 164 169 4 +121 Cecil Muscat  
 9 193 174 184 4  +99 Timiibieri Woko  
10 153 172 155 4  +96 Kevin Synnott  

11 169 167 169 4  +62 Rafal Dominiczak (6 rated games)
12 177 170 177 4  +42 Diane Pratesi(Exp)  
13 163 175 163 4  +16 Vincent Boyle  
14 161 170 161 4 -216 Quentin Baker  
15 149 152 149 3 +305 Feroza Bartlett  

16 159 162 160 3  +65 Abiodun Adeyemi  
17 165 148 164 3  +34 Steve Perry
18 153 162 154 3 -148 Jack Durand
19 168 151 166 3 -185 Fidelis Olotu
20 154 164 155 3 -381 Raymond Tate

21 158 161 157 3 -411 Nick Ascroft
22 154 153 154 2½ -218 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
23 156 143 155 2 -284 David Shenkin

24 155 144 154 2 -704 Ruth MacInerney
25 166 125 164 1 -145 Mike Whiteoak
26 149 129 148 1 -417 Andrew Eames

Division B

Phil Kelly withdrew after round 2.
The 5 players shown with 6 rated games each received
an unrated tournament win and 75 spread points for the bye.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 144 152 145 5 +514 Chrystal Rose
 2 147 153 147 5 +409 Evelyn Wallace
 3 135 157 136 5 +256 Ann Golding
 4 144 155 144 5 +191 Timothy Lawrence  
 5 124 159 127 5 +173 Trevor Warwick  

 6 126 156 128 5 +109 Heather Laird  
 7 140 139 139 4 +426 Maurice McParland  
 8 131 144 134 4 +229 Nauman Siddiqui  
 9 149 132 148 4 +205 Peter Thomas (6 rated games)
10 136 143 136 4 +199 Rosalind Wilson  

11 133 144 135 4 +117 Karen Game  
12 131 144 132 4  +31 Ayaz Kazi  
13 144 138 141 4   +2 Paul Coyle  
14 122 144 124 4 -161 Paul Cartman  
15 127 136 128 3½ -10 George Newman  

16 145 123 143 3  +17 Rachelle Whiteoak  
17 122 128 124 3  -34 Anne Convery  
18 122 126 122 3  -53 Phyllis Fernandez  
19 131 120 130 3 -174 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen (6 rated games)
20 134 131 134 3 -179 Richard Woodward  

21 125 120 125 3 -492 Ted Lewis (6 rated games)
22 123 107 123 2½ -254 Nick Stone (6 rated games)
23 143 113 142 2 -167 Sanmi Odelana  
24 136 115 135 2 -298 Damian O'Malley  
25 147  84 143 1 -557 Len Edwards (6 rated games)

Also played

Old Prf New
148  84 147 Phil Kelly (2 rated games)

Division C

Barbara Green was unable to complete game 6 and withdrew from the tournament. 
Her opponent Sumbul Siddiqui received an unrated tournament win and 75 spread points.
Mel Maltz received an unrated tournament win and 75 spread points for the round 7 bye.

10 point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Barbara Green's 7-game start rating of 50 
was reset to 61 and the division was recalculated. 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 unr 162 162 7 +924 Nick Lynch  
 2 102 145 105 6  -22 Malcolm Davis  
 3 103 115 104 5 +364 Rosemary Wood  
 4 116 132 117 5 +273 Norma Galley  
 5  91 108  94 4½ +455 Sumbul Siddiqui (6 rated games)

 6  87 112  89 4½ +13 Alison Stilwell  
 7 unr 121 121 4 +331 Russell Morris  
 8 111 112 111 4  +75 Kelvin Lam  
 9 108 109 107 4  +62 Elizabeth Terry  
10 104 107 104 4  +12 Jenni Chan  

11 109  99 109 4   +5 Angele Andrews  
12  96 105  97 4  -98 Dan Smith  
13 121  90 119 3 +161 Paul Steadman  
14 110 102 109 3   +6 Caroline Elliott  
15  95  88  95 3    0 Lynne Riley  

16  88  87  87 2½ +85 Peter Carr  
17 116  83 114 2½ -169 Adrian Noller  
18 109  82 107 2½ -250 Colin St_Hill  
19  56  79  58 2½ -323 Zara Ali  
20 102  91 101 2 -242 Christine Cartman  

21  89  81  88 2 -260 Peter Thorpe  
22  70  73  70 2 -487 Alice Durand  
23 103  54 101 1 -516 Mel Maltz (6 rated games)

Also played

Old Prf New
 61  85  65 Barbara{LSL} Green (5 rated games)

BEST Quarter Final August 31-September 1st result from Paul Gipson

Old Prf New Wins           
194 202 195 8 Helen Gipson(GM)         
195 187 194 6 Paul Allan(GM)





Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us