Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


June 2013

Yorkshire League match June 30
Ilford June 30
ABSP Masters June 29-30
Luton June 29
Yorkshire League match June 29
Scottish League Dunedin vs Eagles June 28
Scottish League Roc vs Waverley June 27
Middlesex League June 26
West Midlands League June 26
Yorkshire League match June 25
BEST match Chris Keeley vs Rachelle Whiteoak June 25
BEST match Andrew Goodwin vs John Hardie June 24
Yorkshire League match June 23
West Midlands League June 23
Scottish League Eagles vs Roc June 23
Romford June 22
BEST match Kristian Saether vs Jackie McLeod June 22
NSC(T) Midlands regional June 22
LEST match Natalie Zolty vs Heather Burnet June 20
BEST match Paul Allan vs Chrystal Rose June 19
Middlesex League June 18
Hawkwell rated club games June 18
BEST match Helen Gipson vs Ross Mackenzie June 18
Scottish League Waverley vs Scorpions June 17
Scottish League Waverley vs Bingoes June 16
Brighton and Hove June 16
Cotswold RR June 15-16
Two matches West Midlands League June 16
Essex League Wanstead Dead or Alive vs Blank Robbers June 16
Scottish Open June 15-16
BEST match David Webb vs Brett Smitheram June 16
14th Diaspora June 15
BEST match Neil Green vs Bob Lynn June 13
SILK match June 12
Scottish League Scorpions vs Dunedin June 9
While the Cat's Away June 9
Essex League Harmony vs Blank Robbers June 9
Scottish League Bingoes vs Dunedin June 9
Yorkshire League match June 9
BEST match Lewis Mackay vs Nuala O'Rourke June 9
BEST match Mark Nyman vs Donna Stanton June 9
Lincoln June 8
NSC(T) London & SE regional June 8
West Midlands League June 7
Yorkshire League matches June 6
BEST match Paul Allan vs Bob Violett June 5
Middlesex League June 5
BEST match Helen Gipson vs Allan Simmons June 5
Hawkwell rated club games June 4
Middlesex League June 3
Yorkshire League match June 3
NSC(T) South regional June 2
LEST match Paul Allan vs Nick Deller June 2
NSC(T) South West regional June 2
Two BEST Ireland round 3 matches June 2
York June 1-2
BEST match Philips Owolabi vs Raymond Tate June 1
BEST match Phil Robertshaw vs Beverley Robertshaw June 1
BEST match Brett Smitheram vs Femi Awowade June 1
LEST match Heather Burnet vs Andrew Eames June 1
LEST match Lewis Mackay vs Paul Bassett June 1
Yorkshire League match June 1
NSC Scotland regional June 1

Yorkshire League June 30th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
159 169 160 3 Matthew Pinner
 98  88  98 0 Vicky Owen

Ilford Invitational June 30th results from Andy Wallace.
9 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 170 192 172 7 +568 Rafal Dominiczak
 2 175 188 176 7 +364 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 3 163 175 164 6 +551 Bob Violett(Exp)
 4 172 180 173 6 +402 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 5 165 171 166 5 +498 Vincent Boyle

 6 170 160 169 5 +217 Cecil Muscat
 7 149 169 151 5 -172 Jack Durand
 8 170 158 169 4  -34 Paloma Raychbart
 9 160 151 159 4 -138 Abiodun Adeyemi
10 166 152 165 4 -177 David Holmes

11 149 141 148 3 -411 Victoria Kingham
12 143 143 143 3 -709 Noel Barnes
13 145 132 143 2 -426 Kevin Synnott
14 145 129 144 2 -533 David Shenkin

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 131 154 133 7 +615 Nick Jenkins
 2 122 141 123 6  +82 Heather Laird
 3 130 132 130 5  +11 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 4 132 131 131 5  -36 Karen Game
 5 121 122 121 4  -18 Phyllis Fernandez

 6 118 121 119 4  -47 Anne Convery
 7 140 120 139 4 -113 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
 8 115 123 115 4 -233 Priscilla Munday
 9 126 108 124 3  -59 Derek Bower
10 128 109 126 3 -202 Kim Phipps

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 105 141 108 9 +695 Colin St_Hill
 2  99 119 101 7 +364 Ron Bucknell
 3  94 112  96 6 +167 Norah Cole
 4 104  94 103 5 +173 Jo Holland
 5  91 100  93 5  +80 Lynne Riley

 6  95  88  94 4  -69 Dan Smith
 7 112  73 109 3   -4 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 8  67  72  68 2½ -516 Jackie Reid
 9  69  71  70 2½ -549 Eileen Hunter
10  84  52  81 1 -341 Claire Violett

ABSP Masters June 29th-30th results from Peter Ashurst. 16 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 195 197 196 11 +633 Paul Gallen(GM)
 2 172 196 175 10½ +60 Jason Carney
 3 190 191 189 10 +276 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 4 174 186 175  9 +540 Wayne Kelly(GM)

 5 185 185 185  9 +471 Gary Oliver(GM)
 6 180 186 181  9 +312 Allan Simmons(GM)
 7 177 186 177  9 -382 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)
 8 179 179 179  8 +354 Neil Scott(GM)

 9 176 179 175  8 -368 Neil Green(Exp)
10 170 177 169 7½ -102 Chris Hawkins(Exp)
11 175 173 175  7 +124 Ben Tarlow
12 180 173 178  7 -153 Femi Awowade(GM)

13 175 167 174  6 -121 Howard Wilde(Exp)
14 184 166 181  6 -519 David Webb(GM)
15 178 166 176  6 -623 Terry Kirk(GM)
16 178 161 175  5 -502 Calum Edwards

Luton June 29th results from Mauro Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 182 182 182 5 +768 Oliver Garner
 2 168 184 169 5 +447 Steve Perry
 3 167 182 169 5  +87 Anand Buddhdev
 4 158 179 160 5  +61 Abiodun Adeyemi
 5 156 185 158 5  +34 Gerard Fox

 6 169 166 169 4 +311 Kwaku Sapong
 7 150 164 151 4 +228 Graham Bonham
 8 unr 167 167 4 +128 Andrew Golding
 9 160 169 162 4 -171 Jack Anscomb
10 145 164 146 4 -266 Len Edwards

11 147 162 148 4 -324 Phil Kelly
12 159 144 158 3  +13 Ruth MacInerney
13 150 159 151 3  -52 Feroza Bartlett
14 169 145 168 3  -99 Fidelis Olotu
15 158 130 156 2  +27 Bob Berry

16 150 138 149 2 -124 Peter Thomas
17 145 131 144 2 -138 Mick Healy
18 154 137 153 2 -240 Andrew Eames
19 151 135 149 2 -263 Elizabeth Hull
20 150 132 149 2 -427 Jack Durand
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 144 173 145 6 +466 David Shenkin
 2 141 171 144 6 +396 Chrystal Rose
 3 143 173 145 6 +138 Kevin Synnott
 4 140 153 141 5 +600 Andy Gray
 5 129 139 130 4 +179 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 
 6 136 138 136 4 +170 Heather Burnet
 7 135 132 134 4 +114 Richard Woodward
 8 132 136 132 4  +16 Marlene Skinner
 9 125 140 126 4   +2 Medina Brown
10 126 139 128 4 -116 Esther Kasket

11 116 124 116 3 +158 Jill Jones
12 136 124 135 3  +71 Lorraine Crouch
13 132 124 132 3  -70 Karen Game
14 125 125 125 3 -102 Janet Bonham
15 120 126 120 3 -175 Paul Steadman

16 118 109 117 2 -172 Sara Hardy
17 135 103 133 2 -299 Rosalind Wilson
18 116 114 116 2 -687 Peter Bailey
19 139  91 136 1 -212 Steve Balment
20 135  90 133 1 -477 Colin Kendall
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 111 139 113 6 +500 Lyn Kendall
 2 110 123 111 5 +342 Adrian Noller
 3 103 121 104 5 +294 Iris Cornish
 4 102 121 103 5 +284 Rosemary Wood
 5 100 123 102 5 +200 Malcolm Davis

 6 114 103 113 4  +90 Ena McNamara
 7 106 104 105 4  +43 Colin St_Hill
 8 101 108 101 4  -10 Audrey Medhurst
 9 112 103 111 4  -38 Alan Abela
10  93  88  93 3  +31 Jenny Harris (6 rated games)

11 104  93 104 3  -50 Ted Anscomb
12  81  88  81 3 -153 Marcia Hall
13 105  78 103 2  -23 Mel Maltz
14  79  72  77 2  -67 Eileen Harihara
15 104  70 101 2 -210 Lena Cook

16  52  65  54 2 -335 Zara Ali
17  75  75  75 2 -414 Kim Buckle
18  82  71  81 2 -416 John Francis

Also played:
Mauro played as substitute in C in round 1.
He was replaced by Jenny Harris for the other rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
.. 130  60 129 0 -68 Mauro Pratesi

Yorkshire League June 29th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
166 184 167 3 John Hardie
134 116 134 0 Geoff Goodwin

Scottish League round 2 match June 28th results from Marion Keatings. 

Dunedin 5½ wins

Old Prf New Wins
165 151 165 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)
144 143 143 2 James Squires
172 139 171 1½ Ross Mackenzie

Eagles 3½ wins

Old Prf New Wins
153 177 154 2 Melanie Beaumont
116 152 117 1½ Helgemarie Farrow
110  98 109 0 Gordon Winter

Scottish League round 2 match June 27th results from Marion Keatings

Roc 1 win

Old Prf New Wins
127 133 127 1 Sylvia Swaney
159 100 157 0 Amy Byrne
144 100 143 0 Colin Nicol

Waverley 8 wins

Old Prf New Wins
163 193 164 3 Alan Sinclair
159 193 160 3 Wilma Warwick
128 160 129 2 Kenneth Ross

Middlesex League June 26th results from Steve Perry.
Format was 3-round round robin.

Old Prf New W Spread
173 177 173 2 +182 Philip Nelkon(GM)
180 175 180 2  +34 Femi Awowade(GM)
160 182 160 2   +1 Mike Whiteoak
142 121 141 0 -217 Chrystal Rose

West Midlands League June 26th result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
134 179 136 3 Natalie Zolty
154 109 152 1 Rick Blakeway

Yorkshire League June 25th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
153 163 154 3 Neil Rowley
107  97 106 0 Remie Bellamy

BEST Essex Plus round 3 June 25th result from Chris Keeley.

Old Prf New Wins
175 166 174 5 Chris Keeley
145 154 145 2 Rachelle Whiteoak

BEST North East round 3 June 24th result from Andrew Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
175 218 177 5 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)
168 125 166 0 John Hardie

Yorkshire League June 23rd result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
174 184 174 3 Kristian Saether
119 109 119 0 Michael Thomas

West Midlands League June 23rd result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
132 161 134 3 Natalie Zolty
136 107 135 1 Richard Woodward

Scottish League round 2 match June 23rd results from Marion Keatings. 

Eagles 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
154 127 153 1 Melanie Beaumont
128 127 128 1 Margaret Harkness
115 125 116 1 Helgemarie Farrow

Roc 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
143 182 144 3 Colin Nicol
159 150 159 2 Amy Byrne
128 116 127 1 Sylvia Swaney

Romford June 22nd results from Jacqui White.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 173 195 175 6 +430 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 2 161 193 163 6 +279 Bob Violett(Exp)
 3 147 184 150 5 +383 Peter Thomas
 4 156 185 159 5 +337 Ruth MacInerney
 5 178 180 178 5 +107 Calum Edwards

 6 168 161 168 4 +413 Steve Perry
 7 171 166 170 4 +222 Cecil Muscat
 8 148 165 149 4 -136 Victoria Kingham
 9 154 147 153 3 +194 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
10 166 142 165 3 +132 Vincent Boyle

11 158 147 158 3 -158 Bob Berry
12 145 144 145 3 -271 Len Edwards
13 145 156 145 3 -278 Evelyn Wallace
14 147 148 147 3 -452 Phil Kelly
15 143 131 143 2 -217 Noel Barnes

16 144 132 143 2 -378 Stephen Wintle
17 167 119 164 1  -95 Danny Bekhor
18 146 122 144 1 -512 David Shenkin
       
Division B

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Nauman Siddiqui's 14-game start rating of 122 
was reset to 133 and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread      
 1 unr 185 185 7 +651 Craig Solomons
 2 unr 167 167 6 +229 Steve Bartlett
 3 119 153 121 5 +368 Phyllis Fernandez
 4 130 152 131 5 +300 Nick Jenkins
 5 121 146 122 5 +162 Heather Laird

 6 133 158 134 5  -47 Nauman Siddiqui
 7 116 135 118 4 +320 Rachel Bingham
 8 121 137 123 4 +252 Nick Stone
 9 125 142 126 4 +219 Derek Bower
10 129 142 130 4   +4 Mauro Pratesi

11 127 129 128 4 -142 Carmen Dolan
12 133 119 132 3 +151 Karen Game
13 138 113 136 3 -144 Ann Golding
14 139 100 136 2 -116 Martin Leverton
15 110 106 110 2 -232 Adrian Noller

16 124 109 123 2 -255 Terry Corps
17 118 101 116 2 -332 Peter Bailey
18 115  99 115 2 -350 Priscilla Munday
19 107  87 106 1 -473 Colin St_Hill
20 115  73 112 0 -565 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
          
Division C

I presumed that Margaret Flack is the player with a provisional rating of 132 
from 6 games at Southend 12 years ago. She was living in Billericay at that time.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 104 136 106 6 +254 Jenny Corps
 2 132 117 124 5 +427 Margaret Flack
 3 103 117 104 5 +277 Jo Holland
 4  86 118  88 5 +161 Moira Metcalf
 5  94 117  95 5 +159 Joan Rees

 6 100  97 100 4 +295 Florence Fontaine
 7  82  96  83 4 +261 Renee Gilbert
 8  98  99  98 4 +126 Joan Everitt
 9  88 108  89 4  +82 Rosemarie Howis
10  91 107  92 4  -63 Sandra Weston

11 100  80  99 3  +80 Ron Bucknell
12  84  89  85 3  +23 Sandra Richards
13  90  80  88 3   +5 Viv Bishop
14  98  83  93 3  -95 Sumbul Siddiqui
15  99  85  98 3 -309 Paul Carter

16  84  92  84 3 -492 Claire Violett
17 103  61 100 2  +96 Malcolm Davis
18  85  65  82 2 -323 John Francis
19  71  52  69 1 -422 Eileen Hunter
20  58  53  57 1 -542 Peggy Lavender

BEST North East round 3 June 22nd result from Kristian Saether.

Old Prf New Wins
174 172 174 5 Kristian Saether
159 162 160 3 Jackie McLeod(Exp)

NSC(T) Midlands June 22nd. Results and qualifiers from Chris Hawkins.

NSC

There were 13 places available for the semifinal in Cardiff in September. 
Jared Robinson and Chris Hawkins declined their places, so the players
placed 1st-8th and 11th-15th in the table below have qualified.

7 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 193 208 193 6 +623 Paul Allan(GM)
 2 185 204 186 6 +593 Martin Harrison(GM)
 3 161 206 165 6 +289 Andrew Roughton(Exp)
 4 191 186 190 5 +874 Lewis Mackay(GM)

 5 170 163 169 5 +515 Jake Jacobs
 6 175 181 175 5 +428 Howard Wilde(Exp)
 7 163 178 164 5 +326 Ashley Coldrick
 8 171 182 172 5 +252 Jason Carney

 9 174 167 174 4 +191 Jared Robinson(Exp)
10 170 170 170 4 +161 Chris Hawkins(Exp)
11 136 156 137 4  +83 Ivy Dixon-Baird
12 175 173 175 4  +28 Ben Tarlow

13 155 171 156 4  -14 Gerard Fox
14 148 156 149 4  -62 Greg Kelly
15 144 163 145 4  -70 Alison Sadler
16 130 150 131 4  -74 Yvonne Eade

17 144 162 146 4  -91 Lesley Trotter
18 156 163 156 4 -142 Nuala O'Rourke
19 151 149 151 4 -210 Graham Wakefield
20 163 145 161 3  +77 Alec Webb(Exp)

21 164 137 162 3  +56 Joanne Hiley
22 175 159 174 3  +27 Evan Simpson(GM)
23 173 156 172 3   -7 Paul Bassett
24 140 149 141 3  -41 Rebecca Sheldrick

25 135 138 136 3 -119 Heather Burnet
26 165 142 164 3 -202 Nick Deller
27 152 129 150 3 -270 Maurice Brown
28 unr 133 133 3 -274 Dave Trotter

29 123 119 122 2 -136 Linda Barratt
30 112 108 112 2 -174 Alan Abela
31 128 119 127 2 -208 Jim Lyes
32 143 125 142 2 -460 Teresa Lyes

33  88  93  89 2 -692 Jeanette Paul
34 123 101 121 1 -165 Geoff Cooper
35 104  88 103 1 -387 Jean Mainwaring
36  76  60  75 0 -725 Kim Buckle

Team competition.

Nottingham Nomads A won the team event and will play in the final in
Bradford in September. Cambridge Punters also qualify.
Lincoln Bombers, the highest placed B team, won the Plate competition.

The numbers in square brackets show the finishing positions of
each team's 3 members in the table above.

PnWW Spread
1 14 +769 Nottingham Nomads A [7 8 9]
2 12 +895 Cambridge Punters [4 12 23]
3 12 +372 Coventry Conquistadors [3 21 22]
4 11 +414 Lincoln Bombers [2 13 34]

5 11 -249 Nottingham Nomads B [11 14 27]
6 11 -251 Peterborough GOT [10 19 26]
7 11 -435 Nuts [15 17 28]
8  6 -804 The 3 Hankies [29 31 32]

LEST quarter final June 20th result from Chris Hawkins.

Old Prf New Wins
130 154 132 4 Natalie Zolty          
137 113 135 2 Heather Burnet

BEST Essex Plus round 3 match June 19th result from Paul Allan.

Old Prf New Wins
193 186 193 5 Paul Allan(GM)           
142 149 142 1 Chrystal Rose           

Middlesex League June 18th results from Steve Perry.
Format was 3-round round robin.

Old Prf New W Spread
158 177 158 2 +225 Bob Berry
166 174	166 2  +23 Vincent Boyle
169 140	168 1  +37 Steve Perry
146 148	145 1 -285 Rachelle Whiteoak

Hawkwell rated club league games June 18th results from Phil Kelly.
3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New W Spread
143 160 143 2 +149 Noel Barnes
137 162 138 2  +98 Ann Golding
147 158 147 2 -109 Phil Kelly
145  92 143 0 -138 Kevin Synnott

BEST Scotland round 3 match June 18th result from Helen Gipson.

Old Prf New Wins
192 193 193 5 Helen Gipson(GM)         
172 171 172 2 Ross Mackenzie  

Scottish League round 2 match June 17th results from Marion Keatings. 

Waverley 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
159 162 159 2 Wilma Warwick
163 162 163 2 Alan Sinclair
129 128 128 1 Kenneth Ross

Scorpions 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
159 167 159 2 Billy Dott
143 134 142 1 John Balloch
133 134 133 1 Mary Jones

Scottish League round 2 match June 16th results from Marion Keatings.

Waverley 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
163 163 163 2 Alan Sinclair
160 129 159 1 Wilma Warwick
128 129 129 1 Kenneth Ross

Bingoes 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
140 200 141 3 Tom Wilson
151 134 150 1 Christine McKenzie
147 134 147 1 Marion Keatings

Brighton and Hove June 16th results from Ruth Marsden.
9 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 169 187 171 7 +383 Cecil Muscat
 2 160 177 161 6 +282 Andy Becher
 3 164 166 165 5 +256 Asanka Amarasinghe
 4 176 164 175 5 +216 Penny Downer(Exp)
 5 158 166 161 5   -1 Kiattisak Thepsuriya
       
 6 159 166 159 5  -94 Ebi Sosseh
 7 162 166 162 5 -108 Chris Finlay
 8 161 155 161 4 -117 Bob Violett(Exp)
 9 146 134 145 2 -453 Evelyn Wallace
10 149 123 147 1 -364 Phil Kelly
       
Division B 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 144 158 145 7 +556 Timothy Lawrence
 2 145 150 145 6 +448 Kevin Synnott
 3 125 148 126 6 -120 Tanya Robson
 4 119 140 121 5 +351 Nick Stone

 5 137 136 137 5 +331 Ann Golding
 6 132 138 133 5  +21 Ruth Marsden
 7 116 136 118 5   -6 Peter Bailey
 8 143 134 143 5 -281 Noel Barnes

 9 117 116 117 3  -32 Sally Twine
10 129 115 128 3 -553 Peter Hall
11 131 108 129 2½ -389 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
12 137  97 133 1½ -326 Karen Game
  
Division C 

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Anne Lewin's 12-game start rating of 62 
was reset to 75 and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread         
 1 113 129 118 8 +835 Kelvin Lam
 2 113 119 114 7 +449 Anne Cheesman
 3 114 121 115 7 +416 Priscilla Munday
 4 102 120 103 7 +405 Betty Simmonds

 5 unr  98  98 5 -144 Martin Culliney
 6  75  94  76 5 -462 Anne Lewin
 7 109  87 107 4 +245 Colin St_Hill
 8  69  88  71 4    0 Eileen Hunter

 9  97  79  95 3 -127 Dan Smith
10  51  56  52 2 -349 Zara Ali
11  86  61  84 2 -434 Claire Violett
12  70  50  67 0 -834 Jackie Reid

Cotswold RR June 15th-16th results from John Harrison.
14 rounds. After Saturday's 7 games, the players placed 7th and 8th in A-C were
relegated and replaced by the top two in B-D.

Saturday

Division A

PnW Spread
1 7 +492 Bob Linn 
2 5 +144 Ruth MacInerney 
3 4  -35 Bob Lynn 
4 3  +24 David Shenkin 
5 3  -13 Graham Bonham 
6 2  -60 Anne Ashmore 

7 2 -197 Sue Bowman 
8 2 -355 John Ashmore 
   
Division B

PnW Spread   
1 5 +482 Jane Taylor 
2 4 +330 Janet Phillips 

3 4 +297 Adrienne Berger 
4 4  -86 Stephen Wintle 
5 3  +16 Moira Conway 
6 3  -31 Steve Balment 

7 3 -511 Jake Berliner 
8 2 -497 Marlene Skinner 
   
Division C

PnW Spread   
1 6 +368 Valerie Nash 
2 5  +98 Ginny Dixon 

3 4  +58 Barbara Lukey 
4 4  +28 Margaret Pritchett 
5 3 +124 Geoff Cooper 
6 3  -20 Janet Bonham 

7 2 -275 Christine Tudge 
8 1 -381 Syd Berger 

Division D

PnW Spread   
1 5 +144 Anne Darby 
2 5  +58 Margaret Emmott 

3 4 +356 Philippa Morris 
4 4 +109 James Ducker 
5 2 -236 Jenny Harris 
6 1 -431 Ann Miller 
   
Sunday

Division A

PnW Spread
1 7 +759 Bob Linn 
2 4 +120 Jane Taylor 
3 4 -174 Janet Phillips 
4 3   +5 Ruth MacInerney 

5 3 -179 Anne Ashmore 
6 3 -295 Graham Bonham 
7 2  +19 Bob Lynn 
8 2 -255 David Shenkin 

Division B

PnW Spread
1 6 +644 John Ashmore 
2 5 +310 Sue Bowman 
3 5 +144 Moira Conway 
4 4 +310 Stephen Wintle 

5 3 -303 Adrienne Berger 
6 2 -195 Valerie Nash 
7 2 -351 Ginny Dixon 
8 1 -559 Steve Balment 
   
Division C

PnW Spread   
1 7 +559 Jake Berliner 
2 4 +248 Anne Darby 
3 4  +76 Barbara Lukey 
4 4 -140 Geoff Cooper 

5 3  -31 Janet Bonham 
6 3  -96 Margaret Pritchett 
7 2 -260 Marlene Skinner 
8 1 -356 Margaret Emmott 
   
Division D

PnW Spread   
1 5 +388 Philippa Morris 
2 4 +173 Christine Tudge 
3 4 +159 Jenny Harris 

4 4 +115 James Ducker 
5 4  +24 Syd Berger 
6 0 -859 Ann Miller 

Ratings data (14 rounds)

Old Prf New
155 143 153 Anne Ashmore
171 155 169 John Ashmore
141 123 139 Steve Balment
144 144 143 Adrienne Berger
118 100 116 Syd Berger

140 154 143 Jake Berliner
151 150 150 Graham Bonham
126 117 125 Janet Bonham
149 151 151 Sue Bowman
142 152 142 Moira Conway

122 125 123 Geoff Cooper
114 126 116 Anne Darby
133 135 133 Ginny Dixon
110 103 109 James Ducker
100 107 100 Margaret Emmott

 92  91  93 Jenny Harris
169 205 172 Bob Linn
120 132 122 Barbara Lukey
165 148 163 Bob Lynn
155 164 156 Ruth MacInerney

 55  54  55 Ann Miller
107 114 107 Philippa Morris
132 143 133 Valerie Nash
144 158 146 Janet Phillips
132 124 131 Margaret Pritchett

146 144 146 David Shenkin
135 112 132 Marlene Skinner
unr 162 162 Jane Taylor
122 108 120 Christine Tudge
144 152 144 Stephen Wintle

West Midlands League June 16th results from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New W Spread
134 176 136 4 Richard Woodward
126  84 122 0 Bernard Mayhew

Old Prf New W Spread
115 125 115 4 Paul Cartman
 69  59  68 0 Emma Marks

Essex League match June 16th result from Mike Whiteoak.
7 rounds.

Wanstead Dead or Alive 13 wins +433

Old Prf New W Spread
159 162 160 6 +472 Mike Whiteoak
127 132 128 4 +141 Marian Hamer
148 119 146 3 -180 Rachelle Whiteoak

Blank Robbers 8 wins -433

Old Prf New W Spread
128 152 131 4  +97 Ayaz Kazi
130 140 130 3 -198 Nick Jenkins
120 106 119 1 -332 Phyllis Fernandez

Scottish Open June 15th-16th results from Ross Mackenzie.
13 rounds. 

Open Division

The 13 players shown with 12 rated games each received an unrated 
tournament win and 75 points spread for the bye. The sum of spreads is thus +975.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 176 198 179 10 +1167 Neil Scott(GM) 
 2 180 183 180 10 +1128 Allan Simmons(GM) 
 3 192 193 192 10  +968 Helen Gipson(GM) 
 4 189 170 186  8  +928 Toh Weibin 
 5 142 166 145  8  +378 Kate Leckie 

 6 152 166 154  8  +343 Melanie Beaumont 
 7 159 161 159  8   +16 Amy Byrne 
 8 165 152 161  7  +467 Zhi Yuan Wong 
 9 133 146 135  7  +164 Alec Robertson 
10 142 154 145  7   +33 Anne Steward 

11 137 141 138  7   +21 Moya Dewar (12 rated games)
12 168 145 165  7   -72 Simon Gillam(Exp) (12 rated games)
13 139 152 140  7  -387 Tom Wilson (12 rated games)
14 122 130 123  6   +28 Peter Ashurst (12 rated games)
15 143 148 143  6     0 Colin Nicol 

16 122 135 124  6  -216 Scott Bowman 
17 107 133 110  6  -340 Gordon Winter (12 rated games)
18 129 138 130  6  -345 Iain Harley (12 rated games)
19 133 137 133  6  -384 Mary Jones (12 rated games)
20 156 144 154  6  -522 Alan Georgeson (12 rated games)

21 146 120 144  5    +8 James Squires (12 rated games)
22 140 126 138  5  -426 Nicky Huitson (12 rated games)
23 159 122 154  5  -554 Raymond Tate (12 rated games)
24 131 115 129  4  -691 Yvonne Holland (12 rated games)
25 130 112 128  4  -737 Margaret Harkness (12 rated games)
        
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread        
 1 130 145 132 10½ +456 Rhoda Gray 
 2 134 141 135  9  +396 Margaret Armstrong 
 3 112 139 115  9  +365 Helgemarie Farrow 
 4 127 130 127  8  +365 Sheena Wilson

 5 129 117 128 7½  +211 Sylvia Swaney
 6 114 116 114  7  +532 Juliet Green
 7 122 118 123  7  +341 Caroline Foy
 8 122 124 123  7  +144 Linda Bradford
 
 9 110 108 109  7   -40 Fiona Shoesmith
10 127 105 124  6  +378 Helen Polhill
11  83  91  84  6  +129 Maria Raffaelli
12 103  94 103  6   +47 Ian Whyte

13  92  97  92  6  -200 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
14  68  62  66  4  -998 Martin Fagan
15  56  50  55  2 -1027 Zandra Begg
16  50  50  50  2 -1099 Andreas Wilhelm

BEST SE round 3 match June 16th result from David Webb.

Old Prf New Wins
182 201 184 5 David Webb(GM)           
195 176 193 4 Brett Smitheram(GM) 

14th Diaspora Invitational June 15th results from Sanmi Odelana.
8 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 162 184 163 6 +572 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 2 172 189 173 6 +122 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 3 157 184 159 5½ +246 Ebi Sosseh
 4 157 176 159 5   -8 Mike Whiteoak

 5 179 162 178 4½ +256 Calum Edwards
 6 171 160 170 4 +223 Paloma Raychbart
 7 147 157 148 4  -83 Victoria Kingham
 8 156 139 154 3 +135 Marco Post

 9 169 143 166 3  -26 Vincent Boyle
10 141 144 142 3 -530 Chrystal Rose
11 146 129 145 2 -378 Sanmi Odelana
12 141 130 140 2 -529 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi

BEST SW & Wales round 3 match June 13th result from Neil Green

Old Prf New Wins
175 199 176 5 Neil Green(Exp)          
166 142 165 1 Bob Lynn

SILK match June 12th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
159 181 159 3 Amy Byrne
131 109 130 0 Margaret Harkness

Scottish League round 2 match June 11th results from Marion Keatings.

Scorpions 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
158 179 159 2 Billy Dott
135 179 137 2 Moya Dewar
133 146 133 1 Mary Jones

Dunedin 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
171 192 172 3 Ross Mackenzie
169 125 168 1 Simon Gillam(Exp)
147  92 146 0 James Squires

While the Cat's Away invitational June 9th results from Mike Whiteoak.

There were three tournaments, all rated together as one event.

While the Cat's Away main event.
9 rounds - Round Robin then 2 rounds KoTH.

PnW Spread
1 7 +455 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
2 5 +127 Bob Violett(Exp)
3 5  +30 Calum Edwards
4 5  -11 Chris Keeley

5 4  +26 Vincent Boyle
6 4  -12 Cecil Muscat
7 4 -163 Barry Grossman(Exp)
8 2 -452 Mike Whiteoak

The Mice Will Play round robin. 3 rounds.

PnW Spread
1 3 +508 Mike Whiteoak
2 2 -265 Cecil Muscat
3 1  +77 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
4 0 -320 Calum Edwards

Tail End. 2 rounds.

W Spread
2 +147 Mike Whiteoak
0 -147 Rik Kennedy(Exp)

Ratings data

PP:W column shows games played and games won.

Old Prf PP:W New
169 163  9:4 169 Vincent Boyle
181 157 12:5 179 Calum Edwards
162 161  9:4 162 Barry Grossman(Exp)
174 175  9:5 175 Chris Keeley

177 174 14:8 176 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
169 169 12:6 169 Cecil Muscat
160 178  9:5 161 Bob Violett(Exp)
155 171 14:7 157 Mike Whiteoak

Essex League match June 9th result from Mike Whiteoak.
7 rounds.

Harmony 18 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
142 178 145 7 +453 Kevin Synnott
140 177 143 7 +405 Noel Barnes
147 135 146 4  +42 Evelyn Wallace

Blank Robbers 3 wins 

Old Prf New W Spread
131 107 128 1 -224 Ayaz Kazi
121 107 120 1 -324 Phyllis Fernandez
131 108 130 1 -352 Nick Jenkins

Scottish League round 2 match June 9th results from Marion Keatings.

Bingoes 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
146 180 147 2 Marion Keatings
151 146 151 1 Christine McKenzie
139 146 139 1 Tom Wilson

Dunedin 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
169 195 169 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
171 162 171 2 Ross Mackenzie
149  95 147 0 James Squires

Yorkshire League June 9th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
118 149 119 3 Michael Thomas
 99  68  98 0 Vicky Owen

BEST Midlands round 3 June 9th result from Lewis Mackay.

Old Prf New Wins
192 176 191 5 Lewis Mackay(GM)
155 171 156 2 Nuala O'Rourke

BEST North West round 3 June 9th result from Evan Simpson.

Old Prf New Wins
198 210 199 5 Mark Nyman(GM)
160 148 159 0 Donna Stanton

Lincoln June 8th results from Ben Wilson.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 172 210 174 7 +894 Kristian Saether
 2 171 171 171 5 +622 Jason Carney
 3 168 177 169 5 +445 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
 4 153 173 155 5  -46 Nuala O'Rourke
 5 160 158 159 4 +334 Matthew Pinner

 6 143 158 145 4 +305 Mick Healy
 7 187 161 185 4 +263 Martin Harrison(GM)
 8 141 163 143 4 -215 Teresa Lyes
 9 137 160 139 4 -253 Jill Parker
10 172 136 170 3 -101 Chris Hawkins(Exp)

11 135 142 135 3 -279 Angela Burke
12 144 155 144 3 -312 Alison Sadler
13 135 137 135 3 -502 Marlene Skinner
14 135 123 134 2 -135 Philip Aldous
15 137 125 136 2 -195 Lorraine Crouch

16 144 128 143 2 -201 Carolyn Emery
17 136 126 136 2 -376 Sarah Stokes
18 144 111 141 1 -248 Steve Balment

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 134 164 137 6 +285 Heather Burnet
 2 126 163 129 6 +214 Carol{Norwich} Smith
 3 134 150 135 5 +360 Lorna Rapley
 4 133 134 133 4 +401 Ginny Dixon

 5 132 134 132 4 +307 Margaret Pritchett
 6 119 136 120 4  +72 Trevor Warwick
 7 127 135 126 4  -14 Gordon Procter
 8 122 135 123 4  -81 Linda Barratt

 9 128 132 128 4 -122 Jim Lyes
10 122 121 122 3 -113 Liz Barber
11 120 119 120 3 -231 Barbara Lukey
12 130 104 126 2 -126 Bernard Mayhew

13 118 104 118 2 -168 Michael Thomas
14 123 103 122 2 -197 Geoff Cooper
15 132 104 130 2 -334 Marjorie Struggles
16 125  90 116 1 -253 Chris Payne

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 105 131 107 6 +450 Sylvia McCulloch
 2 116 115 115 5 +191 Eileen Foster
 3  99 110 100 5 +187 Derek Turner
 4 118 113 117 5 +176 Paul Walford

 5  79 113  82 4½ -81 Michael Murray
 6  99  92  99 4  -41 Gill{Norwich} Thompson
 7 106 108 106 4  -50 Doug Hill
 8  80  96  81 4  -92 Marjorie Lunn

 9  86  95  88 3½ +165 Jeanette Paul
10  98  88  98 3 +234 Betty Benton
11  86  77  85 3 +198 Janet Watson
12  85  76  82 3 -207 Jo Swain

13 unr  57  57 2 -127 B Green
14  84  64  82 2 -193 Brian Rowell
15  69  60  69 2 -249 Fred Burford
16  60  50  60 0 -561 Bill Croft

NSC(T) London & SE regional June 8th results from Mauro Pratesi.

7 rounds.

Evelyn Wallace was awarded an unrated tournament win and 75 points spread
for the unplayed first round game against Rik Kennedy. 

10 point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Nauman Siddiqui's 7-game start rating of 104 was reset
to 118 and the ratings were recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 166 200 169 6 +635 Vincent Boyle
 2 179 197 180 6 +553 Femi Awowade(GM)
 3 159 191 162 6 +372 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 4 181 180 181 5 +311 Calum Edwards

 5 178 178 178 5 +283 Terry Kirk(GM)
 6 160 182 161 5 +199 Quentin Baker
 7 182 177 182 5 +195 Oliver Garner
 8 167 183 169 5 +162 Kwaku Sapong

 9 unr 183 183 5 +154 Patrick Masterson
10 140 193 145 5 -130 Len Edwards
11 168 176 169 4 +483 Chris Vicary
12 177 170 177 4 +383 Rik Kennedy(Exp) (6 rated games)

13 173 161 172 4 +364 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
14 169 169 169 4 +313 Fidelis Olotu
15 155 148 155 4 +300 Mike Whiteoak
16 183 170 182 4 +206 David Webb(GM)

17 150 154 150 4 +136 Jack Durand
18 157 167 158 4 +104 Bob Berry
19 171 164 170 4  +92 Rafal Dominiczak

There were 17 places available for the NSC semifinal in Cardiff. 
Mike Whiteoak and Bob Berry declined their places, so the other
17 players shown above have qualified.

20 145 164 146 4  +45 Sanmi Odelana
21 167 170 168 4 -208 Jessica Pratesi
22 174 157 172 3½ +70 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
23 118 138 122 3 +153 Nauman Siddiqui

24 191 152 189 3  +19 Austin Shin(GM)
25 171 161 171 3  -25 Paloma Raychbart
26 133 147 134 3  -50 Richard Woodward
27 156 153 156 3 -129 Nick Ascroft

28 154 150 154 3 -148 Andrew Eames
29 171 139 169 3 -157 Cecil Muscat
30=151 157 151 3 -158 Graham Bonham
30=147 134 147 3 -158 Evelyn Wallace (6 rated games)

32 161 140 160 3 -161 Bob Violett(Exp)
33 147 144 146 3 -341 David Shenkin
34 130 147 131 3 -369 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
35 143 142 142 2½ -191 Kevin Synnott

36 141 142 141 2   -2 Chrystal Rose
37 152 121 150 2  -88 Feroza Bartlett
38 126 114 126 2 -236 Esther Kasket
39 127 103 126 2 -327 Janet Bonham

40 142 126 140 2 -383 Andy Gray
41 131 135 131 2 -424 Nick Jenkins
42  90 103  91 2 -522 Lynne Riley
43  97  99  98 1 -530 Sumbul Siddiqui
44  98  78  97 0 -795 Dan Smith

Ratings prizes were won by Len Edwards and Nauman Siddiqui

Team details

Boydell Court Jesters qualified for Bradford
3 Ducketeers won the plate

PnWon-Lost Spread                      Positions
1 12.0-9.0  +244 Boydell Court Jesters  1 26 33
2 12.0-9.0  -243 Romford                4 10 41
3  9.0-12.0 -374 The 3 Ducketeers      13 21 43
4  8.5-12.5 -506 Billericay            29 30 35
5  7.0-14.0 -472 Luton                 28 37 38
6  7.0-14.0 -868 Aylesbury Ducks       30 39 40

Boydell Court:   Vincent Boyle 6, David Shenkin 3,   Richard Woodward 3
Romford:         Calum Edwards 5, Len Edwards 5,     Nick Jenkins 2 
3 Ducketeers:    Diane Pratesi 4, Jessica Pratesi 4, Sumbul Siddiqui 1
Billericay:      Cecil Muscat 3,  Kevin Synnott 2½,  Evelyn Wallace 3
Luton:           Andrew Eames 3,  Feroza Bartlett 2, Esther Kaskett 2
Aylesbury Ducks: Andy Gray 2,     Janet Bonham 2,    Graham Bonham 3

West Midlands League June 7th result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New W Spread
154 153 154 3 Rick Blakeway
128 129 128 1 Yvonne McKeon

Yorkshire League June 6th results from Geoff Goodwin.

Andrew Goodwin(Exp) 2:1 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
Mark Goodwin 1½:1½ Paul{Halifax} Thompson

Old Prf New P:Wins 
174 186 175 3:2 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)
170 169 170 3:1½ Mark Goodwin
169 164 168 6:2½ Paul{Halifax} Thompson

BEST Essex Plus round 2 June 5th result from Bob Violett.

Old Prf New W Spread
192 212 193 4 Paul Allan(GM)
162 142 161 0 Bob Violett(Exp)

Middlesex League June 5th results from Steve Perry.
Format was 3-round round robin.

Old Prf New W Spread
153 177 154 2  +83 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
173 171 174 2  +39 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
165 140 164 1  +31 Stewart Houten
144 147 145 1 -153 Sanmi Odelana

BEST Scotland round 2 June 5th.

Old Prf New Wins
191 210 192 4 Helen Gipson(GM)         
180 161 180 1 Allan Simmons(GM)

Hawkwell rated club league games June 4th results from Phil Kelly.
3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New W Spread
143 159 143 2 +170 Kevin Synnott
149 157 149 2 +111 Phil Kelly
137 128 137 1  +35 Ann Golding
141 126 140 1 -316 Noel Barnes

Middlesex League June 3rd results from Steve Perry.
Format was 3-round round robin.

Old Prf New W Spread
154 203 156 3 +199 Nick Ascroft
160 135 159 1  -25 Barry Grossman(Exp)
152 137 152 1  -78 Joe Bridal
148 139 147 1  -96 Victoria Kingham

Yorkshire League June 3rd result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
160 151 160 2 Matthew Pinner
134 143 134 1 Geoff Goodwin

NSC(T) South regional June 2nd results from Joe Kollar.
Qualifiers and prize information from Philip Nelkon.

Bob Lynn declined his place, so the 6 qualifiers for the NSC semi final in Cardiff are

Penny Downer
Ed Rossiter
Elisabeth Jardine
Margaret Staunton
Val Wright
Elizabeth Hull
 
Best performance prizes
 
Margaret Staunton - expected 19th, finished 5th
Val Wright - 20th, 6th
 
NSCT top teams
 
Bournemouth Babes 14 wins +537
Southampton Cherubs 13 wins  +368
Wight Whine 12 wins +757
 
Bournemouth Babes declined their place  at the NSCT final in Bradford,
so Southampton Cherubs and Wight Whine qualify.
 
10-point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, David Holt's 6-game start rating of 111
was reset to 123 and the event was recalculated.

7 rounds. Teams are shown in square brackets.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 176 192 176 6 +510 Penny Downer(Exp) [Wight Whine]
 2 179 193 179 6 +477 Ed Rossiter(Exp) [Unattached]
 3 151 193 154 6 +469 Elisabeth Jardine [Bournemouth Babes]
 4 165 177 166 5 +318 Bob Lynn [Unattached]
 5 142 174 144 5 +234 Margaret Staunton [Bournemouth Babes]

 6 139 167 141 5 +157 Val Wright [South Winds]
 7 150 162 151 5 +144 Elizabeth Hull [West Berks]
 8 186 181 185 5  +82 Gary Oliver(GM) [Southampton Cherubs]
 9 151 144 150 4 +304 Maureen Chamberlain [Bournemouth Chemos]
10 156 154 156 4 +241 Brian Jones [Southampton Cherubs]

11 152 144 151 4 +227 Anthony Pinnell [Unattached]
12 168 155 167 4 +218 Noel Turner(Exp) [Wight Whine]
13 144 136 143 4 +178 Alan Bailey [Southampton Putti]
14 162 155 162 4  +45 Chris Finlay [Southampton Cherubs]
15 128 143 129 4  +25 Peter Hall [Rustington]

16 123 146 125 4  -30 Tanya Robson [Southampton Putti]
17  99 135 101 4  -52 Audrey Medhurst [West Berks]
18 113 134 115 4 -183 Fran Burling [West Berks]
19 123 133 123 4 -224 David Holt [Unattached]
20 130 142 131 4 -238 Kate Sweetlove [Southampton Angels]

21 159 138 158 3 +100 Frankie Mairey [Unattached]
22 152 133 151 3  +76 Chris Downer [Bournemouth Chemos]
23 143 116 141 3  +51 Brenda Margereson [Southampton Putti]
24 160 130 157 3  -27 Ebi Sosseh [Bournemouth Chemos]
25 116 114 116 3  -86 Heather Roberts [Unattached]

26 133 124 132 3 -128 Ruth Marsden [South Winds]
27 101 120 103 3 -166 Nicola Staunton [Bournemouth Babes]
28 145 131 144 3 -198 Ian Burn [West Berks]
29 124 125 124 3 -219 Carol Bartlett [West Berks]
30 118 103 117 2 +127 Sally Twine [Rustington]

31 146 112 144 2  +29 David Reading [Wight Whine]
32 104  91 103 2   +8 Iris Cornish [West Berks]
33 135 117 133 2  -48 David Lawton [Unattached]
34 113 107 113 2 -301 Anne Cheesman [Rustington]
35  88  89  89 2 -557 Frances Goulding [Southampton Angels]

36 107  81 105 1 -297 Janet Milford [Southampton Angels]
37  92  76  91 1 -477 Molly Lane [South Winds]
38  50  54  51 1 -789 David Dean [Unattached]

LEST quarter final June 2nd result from Chris Hawkins.

Old Prf New Wins
191 217 192 4 Paul Allan(GM)
167 141 165 0 Nick Deller

NSC(T) South West regional Bristol June 2nd. Results from Steve Perry and Philip Nelkon.
7 rounds. Teams are shown in square brackets.

The top 6 players shown below qualified for the NSC semi final in Cardiff.
Bristol Blue and Oxford Dons qualified for the NSCT final in Bradford.
Plate winners were Sutton Coldfield B. 
Ratings prizes were won by Tom Sharp and Anne Darby.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 172 204 174 7 +635 Stephen Hunt [unattached]
 2 165 181 165 6 +406 Stewart Houten [Oxford Dons]
 3 127 170 131 6 +395 Tom Sharp [Bristol Blue]
 4 170 163 169 5 +452 Steve Perry [Oxford Dons]
 5 176 178 176 5 +388 Gareth Williams(GM) [Cardiff Clubs]
 6 154 160 154 5 +387 Rick Blakeway [Sutton Coldfield A]

 7 190 181 190 5 +381 Phil Robertshaw(GM) [unattached]
 8 144 150 144 5 +364 Janet Phillips [Bristol Cream]
 9 148 163 149 5 +246 Sue Bowman [Bristol Fashion]
10 152 152 153 5  +18 Mark Murray [Bristol Cream]

11 139 142 139 4 +353 Jean Rappitt [GWDIHWS]
12 177 150 175 4 +308 Neil Green(Exp) [GWDIHWS]
13 154 139 153 4 +263 Kim Hands [Sutton Coldfield A]
14 133 143 133 4 +260 Sheila Green [Sutton Coldfield B]
15 126 154 130 4 +162 Natalie Zolty [Sutton Coldfield B]

16 132 138 133 4  +93 Emma Brown [unattached]
17 131 142 132 4  +72 Valerie Nash [unattached]
18 111 149 114 4  -54 Anne Darby [unattached]
19 141 143 141 4 -101 Rose Calder [Nailheads]
20 114 133 115 4 -131 Pat Broderick [Bristol Shipshape]

21 117 142 119 4 -145 Margaret Marshall [Bristol Blue]
22 118 156 121 4 -192 Eleanor Dobson [Bristol Shipshape]
23 122 140 124 4 -429 Paul Cousins [Bristol Blue]
24 142 123 141 3 +325 Diana Beasley [Exonians]
25 137 131 137 3 +145 Kay Powick [Sutton Coldfield B]

26 146 116 144 3  +30 Tia Corkish [Bristol Fashion]
27 152 117 150 3   -4 Martin Taylor [Bristol Cream]
28 102 120 103 3   -7 Fay Madeley [unattached]
29 129 127 129 3  -56 Richard Hitchcock [Exonians]
30 149 119 147 3  -78 Linda Vickers [GWDIHWS]

31 108 130 109 3  -86 Pam Sparkes [Nailheads]
32 132 131 132 3 -122 Martin Sheehan [Cardiff Clubs]
33 140 135 140 3 -164 Chris Civil [Sutton Coldfield A]
34 116 123 116 3 -172 Jean Owen [unattached]
35 125 135 126 3 -302 Sheila Hinett [Bristol Fashion]

36  97 103  97 3 -326 Mabel Choularton [unattached]
37 159 113 155 2  +53 Karl Kwiatkowski [Oxford Dons]
38 111  95 109 2 -172 Claire Cottle [Bristol Shipshape]
39 130 115 128 2 -184 Norman Smith [Exonians]
40  83  87  82 2 -284 Ruth Turner [unattached]

41 151 107 148 2 -348 Beverley Robertshaw [Nailheads]
42 115 117 115 2 -353 Philip Turner [Dumnoni]
43 139 116 138 2 -372 David Williams [Cardiff Clubs]

44  90  75  87 1 -388 Tim Reypert [unattached]
45 105  86 105 1 -398 Paul Harding [Dumnoni]
46  74  56  65 0 -868 Ron Dobree [Dumnoni]

Two BEST Ireland round 3 matches June 2nd.
Results from Stewart Holden.

Old Prf New Wins
194 204 195 5 Paul Gallen(GM)
144 134 144 0 Celine McCart

181 191 182 5 Stewart Holden(GM)
105  95 106 0 John McCart

York June 1st-2nd results from Craig Beevers.

Saturday June 1st. 7 rounds

Division A

Pn W Spread
 1 7 +573 David Webb
 2 6 +486 Howard Wilde
 3 4 +289 Paul Thompson
 4 4 +240 Jackie McLeod
 5 4 +115 Neil Rowley

 6 4  +21 Sam McElhinney
 7 4  -79 Andrew Goodwin
 8 3  +63 Mark Goodwin

 9 2  +30 Colin Northmore
10 2 -401 Donna Stanton
11 2 -644 Len Moir
12 0 -693 Stephen Troop
    
Division B
 
Pn W Spread 
 1 5 +221 Geoff Cooper
 2 5 +195 Jill Parker
 3 4½ -224 Marjorie Struggles
 4 4 +243 Trish Matthews
 5 4 +104 Iain Harley

 6 4  +66 Michael Thomas
 7 3½ +240 Orla Judge
 8 3  +48 Diane Bromilow
 9 1 -282 Viv Beckmann
10 1 -611 Remie Bellamy
 
Division C

PnW Spread
1 6 +474 Liz Barber
2 5 +442 Barbara Lukey
3 5 +232 Sheila Smith
4 4 +272 Linda Moir

5 3  -27 Rose Kingdom
6 3  -90 Jeanette Paul
7 2 -157 Gwen Linfoot
8 0 -1146 Lucy Beckmann
    
Sunday June 2nd. 7 rounds 
 
Division A

Pn W Spread
 1 6 +784 David Webb
 2 6  +86 Colin Northmore
 3 5 +165 Paul Thompson
 4 4 +328 Howard Wilde
 5 4 +215 Mark Hollingsworth

 6 4  +96 Kristian Saether
 7 3 -429 Donna Stanton
 8 1 -182 Trish Matthews
 9 1 -454 Len Moir
10 1 -609 Neil Rowley
    
Division B

Pn W Spread 
 1 6 +666 Jill Parker
 2 6 +270 Michael Thomas
 3 5 +406 Geoff Cooper
 4 5 +250 Diane Bromilow
 5 4   -4 Paul Cartman

 6 4  -19 Viv Beckmann
 7 4  -80 Rose Kingdom
 8 3  +76 Linda Moir
 9 3   -7 Gwen Linfoot
10 3 -197 Remie Bellamy

11 2  -26 Christine Cartman
12 2  -91 Sheila Smith
13 2 -308 Jeanette Paul
14 0 -936 Lucy Beckmann

Ratings data.

10-point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Stephen Troop's 9-game start rating of 155
was reset to 136 and the event was recalculated.

Played 14 games.

Old Prf New
 51  50  51 Lucy Beckmann
129 107 126 Viv Beckmann
109  96 107 Remie Bellamy
140 126 138 Diane Bromilow
121 142 123 Geoff Cooper

 99  99  99 Rose Kingdom
 92  88  92 Gwen Linfoot
141 132 140 Trish Matthews
147 130 145 Len Moir
103 100 103 Linda Moir

150 170 154 Colin Northmore
136 150 137 Jill Parker
 89  82  86 Jeanette Paul
156 146 153 Neil Rowley
 88  98  90 Sheila Smith

162 145 160 Donna Stanton
115 142 118 Michael Thomas
168 178 169 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
179 204 183 David Webb(GM)
175 182 175 Howard Wilde(Exp)

Played 7 games.

Old Prf New
121 132 122 Liz Barber
108  82 106 Christine Cartman
115 125 115 Paul Cartman
170 160 170 Mark Goodwin
175 165 174 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)

129 138 129 Iain Harley
158 172 159 Mark Hollingsworth
134 130 134 Orla Judge
120 117 120 Barbara Lukey
unr 175 175 Sam McElhinney

158 170 159 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
172 163 172 Kristian Saether
131 143 132 Marjorie Struggles
136 113 136 Stephen Troop

BEST Scotland round 2 concluded on June 1st result from Ray Tate.

Old Prf New Wins
191 189 191 4 Philips Owolabi(Exp)
159 161 159 1 Raymond Tate

BEST SW and Wales round 3 June 1st result from Phil Robertshaw.

Old Prf New Wins
190 202 190 5 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
152 140 151 0 Beverley Robertshaw

BEST SE round 2 June 1st result from Brett Smitheram.

Old Prf New Wins
196 185 195 4 Brett Smitheram(GM)
178 189 179 3 Femi Awowade(GM)

LEST round 2 June 1st result from Gerard Fox.

Old Prf New Wins
131 186 134 4 Heather Burnet
156 101 154 1 Andrew Eames

LEST quarterfinal June 1st result from Lewis Mackay.

Old Prf New Wins
193 179 192 4 Lewis Mackay(GM)
172 186 173 3 Paul Bassett

Yorkshire League June 1st result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
169 179 170 3 Mark Goodwin
109  99 109 0 Remie Bellamy

NSC Scotland regional Edinburgh June 1st results from Ross Mackenzie.
7 rounds. The top 4 placed players qualified for the NSC semi-final in Cardiff.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 179 200 180 6 +437 Allan Simmons(GM)
 2 168 182 169 5 +416 Simon Gillam(Exp)
 3 192 187 191 5 +323 Helen Gipson(GM)
 4 193 172 191 4 +328 Philips Owolabi(Exp)

 5 161 158 161 4 +311 Stu Harkness
 6 129 158 131 4  +67 Margaret Harkness
 7 171 172 171 4  +50 Ross Mackenzie
 8 152 158 152 3 +128 Melanie Beaumont

 9 142 149 143 3 -188 Colin Nicol
10 159 155 159 3 -334 Amy Byrne
11 149 151 149 3 -484 James Squires
12 140 124 139 2 -368 Tom Wilson

13 161 128 159 2 -380 Raymond Tate
14 108 108 107 1 -306 Gordon Winter




Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us