Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


May 2013

Middlesex League May 31
BEST match Evan Simpson vs Chris Hawkins May 30
BEST match Chris May vs Steve Perry May 30
BEST match Chris Quartermaine vs Ken Heaton May 30
Middlesex League May 28
Hawkwell rated club league May 28
English Grand May 24-27
Yorkshire League match May 27
BEST match Rachelle Whiteoak vs Mike Whiteoak May 27
BEST match Piotr Andronowski vs Amy Byrne May 26
BEST match Donna Stanton vs Kathy Suddick May 26
Ilford May 26
BEST match Evan Simpson vs Ben Tarlow May 25
West Midlands League match May 23
West Midlands League match May 22
Malta International Scrabble Open May 18-20
2 SILK matches May 19
NSC(T) North regional May 19
BEST match Neil Green vs Peter Liggett May 19
West Midlands League match May 19
2 SILK matches May 18
BEST match Phil Robertshaw(GM) vs Noel Turner(Exp) May 18
Essex League Forest Gate Wanderers vs Wanstead Dead or Alive May 18
Eurovision Scrabble Contest May 17-18
West Midlands League match May 16
BEST match Jackie McLeod vs Richard Moody May 15
LEST QF Ben Tarlow vs Femi Awowade May 15
SILK match Melanie Beaumont vs Margaret Harkness May 15
European Open May 11-14
BEST match Mark Nyman vs Robert Richland May 13
BEST match John Hardie vs Martin Thompson May 13
Bournemouth RR May 12
BEST match Ben Tarlow vs Andrew Eames May 11
Bristol Invitational May 11
13th Diaspora May 11
Middlesex League May 10
West Midlands League match May 7
Hawkwell rated club league May 7
Scottish League round 2 match Bingoes vs Scorpions May 7
Yorkshire League match May 6
BEST match Ross Mackenzie vs Simon Gillam May 6
Spring Matchplay May 4-6
4 SILK matches May 4
BEST match Lewis Mackay vs Jason Carney May 4
2 SILK matches May 2
BEST match Nuala O'Rourke vs Natalie Zolty May 2

Middlesex League May 31st results from Steve Perry.

Old Prf New W Spread
157 168 157 2  +32 Bob Berry
143 172 144 2  -69 Sanmi Odelana
155 135 155 1 +149 Mike Whiteoak
155 135 154 1 -112 Nick Ascroft

BEST Midlands round 3 May 30th result from Evan Simpson.

Old Prf New Wins
175 186 175 5 Evan Simpson(GM)
173 162 172 3 Chris Hawkins(Exp)

BEST South East round 2 May 30th result from Chris May.

Old Prf New Wins
202 186 201 4 Chris May
169 185 170 2 Steve Perry

BEST North West round 2 May 30th result from Chris Quartermaine.

Old Prf New Wins
154 202 156 4 Chris Quartermaine
152 104 149 0 Ken Heaton

Two Middlesex League sessions May 28th results from Steve Perry.
Each session was a 3-round round robin.

Old Prf New W Spread
159 219 160 3 +263 Barry Grossman(Exp)
166 183 166 2 +108 Vincent Boyle
165 150 165 1 -215 Stewart Houten
175 113 173 0 -156 Philip Nelkon(GM)

Old Prf New W Spread
177 214 178 3 +516 Femi Awowade(GM)
173 182 173 2 +187 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
147 157 148 1 -317 Victoria Kingham
171 116 169 0 -386 Steve Perry

Hawkwell rated club league games May 28th results from Phil Kelly.
3 rounds - round robin format

Old Prf New W Spread
140 160 141 2 +141 Noel Barnes
149 157 149 2  -29 Phil Kelly
138 127 137 1 +113 Ann Golding
143 126 143 1 -225 Kevin Synnott

English Grand May 24th-27th results from David Wilson.
30 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 191 186 190 24 +1892 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
 2 169 177 171 22 +1954 Steve Perry
 3 168 177 171 22 +1723 John Ashmore
 4 189 179 187 22 +1502 Martin Harrison(GM)

 5 139 171 148 20  +835 Sue Bowman
 6 152 164 155 18  +402 Ruth MacInerney
 7 155 158 155 16  +279 Anne Ashmore
 8 142 151 144 14  +227 Steve Balment

 9 145 151 147 14  -587 Len Moir
10 143 147 144 13  -706 Janet Phillips
11 154 148 152 13  -711 Beverley Robertshaw
12 137 137 136 10 -1463 Jill Parker

13 152 134 147  9 -1083 David Shenkin
14 148 134 144  9 -1150 Adrienne Berger
15 135 130 135  8 -1305 Rosalind Wilson
16 150 125 142  6 -1809 Moira Conway

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 133 135 135 20 +690 Marlene Skinner
 2 130 128 129 18 +264 Viv Beckmann
 3 129 125 129 17 +335 Sylvia Swaney
 4 130 125 128 17 +179 Ian Kendall

 5 127 129 128 16½ +405 Ted Lewis (27 rated games)
 6 119 124 120 16½ +223 Barbara Lukey
 7 103 126 109 15½ -396 Caroline Elliott (27 rated games)
 8 131 118 126 15 +791 Graham Buckingham

 9 122 119 122 15 +118 Georgie Burchell
10 118 119 118 15  +43 Syd Berger
11  98 117 103 14½ -333 Linda Moir (29 rated games)
12 123 115 121 14 +192 Geoff Cooper

13 116 112 116 13 -370 Jean Owen
14 105 109 107 13 -516 Philippa Morris (28 rated games)
15 119 104 114 11 -215 Juliet Green (29 rated games)
16  98 100 100  9 -1410 Peggy Fehily

Yorkshire League May 27th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins  
175 174 175 2 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)
157 158 156 1 Neil Rowley
      
BEST Essex Plus round 2 May 27th result from Mike Whiteoak.

Old Prf New WW Spread
149 155 148 3½ +122 Rachelle Whiteoak
155 149 155 3½ -122 Mike Whiteoak

BEST Scotland round 2 May 26th result from Amy Byrne.

Old Prf New Wins
184 211 186 4 Piotr Andronowski
161 134 159 0 Amy Byrne

BEST North West round 2 May 26th result from Donna Stanton.

Old Prf New Wins
161 187 162 4 Donna Stanton            
137 111 136 0 Kathy Suddick

Ilford Invitational May 26th results from Andy Wallace.
9 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 168 187 171 7 +545 Rafal Dominiczak
 2 163 192 166 7  +29 David Holmes
 3 173 174 173 6 +418 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 4 145 173 147 6 +284 Victoria Kingham
 5 182 166 181 5 +495 Calum Edwards

 6 150 165 152 5  -41 Feroza Bartlett
 7 149 163 150 5 -364 Jack Durand
 8 156 156 156 4 +118 Andrew Eames
 9 164 149 162 4  -56 Bob Violett(Exp)
10 145 157 147 4 -414 Evelyn Wallace

11 161 142 159 3 +143 Barry Grossman(Exp)
12 169 137 166 3 -241 Vincent Boyle
13 145 126 143 2 -230 Kevin Synnott
14 145 128 144 2 -686 Stephen Wintle

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 126 149 128 6 +426 Kim Phipps
 2 136 145 137 6 +183 Karen Game
 3 119 149 121 6  +52 Phyllis Fernandez
 4 138 134 139 5 +267 Martin Leverton
 5 141 135 140 5 +188 Noel Barnes
 
 6 124 140 126 5 -138 Esther Kasket
 7 131 125 130 4 +230 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 8 139 124 138 4  -93 Ann Golding
 9 141 122 140 4 -115 Len Edwards
10 114 128 115 4 -200 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson

11 133 112 132 3 -338 Martin Bloomberg
12 127 105 125 2 -462 Derek Bower

Division C
   
Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 113 136 114 8 +598 Priscilla Munday
 2 100 119 103 7 +228 Jo Holland
 3 109 109 109 6 +283 Colin St_Hill
 4  90  94  90 5 +342 Lynne Riley
 5  97  96  98 5 +341 Dan Smith

 6  91  92  91 5 +296 Sandra Weston
 7  65  98  70 5  -53 Jackie Reid
 8  87  86  86 4 -284 Claire Violett
 9 103  66 100 3 -225 Ron Bucknell
10  62  72  65 3 -303 Alice Durand

11  90  58  88 2 -376 Alison Stilwell
12  71  53  69 1 -847 Eileen Hunter

BEST Midlands round 2 May 25th result from Evan Simpson.

Old Prf New Wins
175 183 175 4 Evan Simpson(GM)         
176 168 175 3 Ben Tarlow               

West Midlands League match May 23rd result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
152 125 151 2 Dennis Hussey            
125 152 126 2 Natalie Zolty 

West Midlands League match May 22nd result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
132 153 133 4 Richard Woodward
103  82 102 0 Fay Madeley   

Malta International Scrabble Open May 18th-20th results from John Chew.
24 rounds. The Ga column shows total rated games for each player.

Division A

Pn Old Prf Ga New WW Spread
 1 190 200 23 192 18 +1124 Helen Gipson(GM)
 2 188 192 24 189 16 +1051 Chinedu Okwelogu
 3 177 194 24 182 16  +963 Chris Lipe
 4 181 188 24 182 16  +952 Theresa Brousson(GM)
 5 195 187 24 193 15 +1135 Philips Owolabi(Exp)

 6 166 184 24 171 15  +825 Winter 
 7 169 170 24 168 15  +624 Simon Gillam(Exp)
 8 189 185 24 189 14  +824 Evan Cohen(Exp)
 9 181 175 24 179 14  +651 Allan Simmons(GM)
10 180 171 24 178 14  +510 Sam Kantimathi

11 182 176 24 180 14  +418 Tony Sim
12 178 180 24 179 14  +285 Steve Polatnick
13 155 158 23 156 14  +231 Dan Sandu
14 176 176 24 175 14   +94 Howard Wilde(Exp)
15 158 170 24 161 14   +49 Raymond Tate

16 170 173 24 171 14   -71 Cecil Muscat
17 170 163 23 169 13½ +366 Vincent Boyle
18 164 168 24 164 13  +604 Bob Violett(Exp)
19 151 151 23 151 13  +432 Nicky Vella-Laurenti
20 138 158 24 143 13  +344 Sanmi Odelana

21 155 150 23 153 13  +161 Nuala O'Rourke
22 154 161 23 156 13   +35 Omri Rosenkrantz
23 148 152 23 149 13   -18 Phil Kelly
24 138 153 23 141 13  -281 Teresa Lyes
25 168 162 23 167 13  -335 David Delicata

26 155 162 24 157 13  -368 Jayne Mackenzie
27 153 148 23 152 12  +419 Charles Micallef
28 147 146 23 148 12  +411 Duncan Keet
29 157 150 23 154 12  +145 Jojo Delia
30 145 144 23 145 12   -82 Kevin Synnott

31 140 136 23 140 10  -703 Nicky Huitson
32 150 138 23 146 10  -780 Pramit Kamath
33 150 129 23 146  9  -372 John Barker
34 126 133 23 128  9  -668 Pamela Morris
35 156 133 23 151  9  -677 Naomi Landau

36 126 128 23 127  9 -1002 Kevin Abela
37 138 126 23 135  8  -162 Mario Saliba
38 129 124 23 127  8  -805 George Newman

39 114 118 23 114 6½ -1655 Nancy Alroy
40 116 115 23 115  6 -1134 Anlaug Frydenlund
41 114 107 23 113  4 -1740 Mary Morgan
   
Division B

Pn Old Prf Ga New WW Spread    
 1 139 139 24 139 17  +910 Eileen Meghen
 2 unr 138 24 138 16 +1265 Osaghaede Omijeh
 3 129 137 24 132 16  +979 Maureen Hoch
 4 124 137 24 128 16  +827 Sammy Mangion
 5 125 136 24 129 16  +472 Breda O'Brien

 6 122 122 24 122 15 +1025 Josephine Mayo
 7 115 125 24 118 15  +319 Anna Borg
 8 130 120 24 128 14  +270 Jim Lyes
 9 119 121 24 121 14   +89 Paul Mifsud
10 101 115 24 105 14   -83 Pauline Cilia

11 105 115 24 108 14  -151 Dominic Borg
12  90 113 24  96 14  -480 Brigitte Brath
13  92 112 24  98 13 +1240 Linda Marguy
14 111 110 24 110 13  +804 Mary Doyle
15 120 123 24 121 13  +670 Mario Seychell

16 120 119 24 120 13  +460 Martin Waterworth
17  92 110 24  97 13  +364 Carmen Borg
18 108 119 24 111 13   +34 Frans Farrugia
19 118 111 24 116 12   +98 Gila Blits
20 118 109 24 114 12   -32 Moira Fenech

21 113 104 24 110 12  -706 Marlene Calleja
22 124 101 24 120 11   -61 Albert Zammit
23  90 100 24  93 11  -500 Maria Scicluna
24 112  97 24 109 10  +251 Pawlu Frendo
25 116  97 24 111 10   -71 Joe Caruana

26  80  96 24  86 10  -114 Eskil Aasmul
27  80  94 24  82 10  -664 Judith Puttick
28 104  91 24 100  9  -931 Moses Azzopardi
29 121  94 21 115  9  -993 Philip Turner 
30  91  85 23  88  8  -489 Taral Seierstad

31 106  82 23 101  7  -731 Alfred Xuereb
32  95  80 19  93  6 -1173 Paula Docherty
33  85  76 21  83  5 -1685 Ruth Turner
34  55  51 23  54  3 -1615 Marion Loewenstein

Also played        

Old Prf:Ga New  
 
unr 155:2  155 Afam Nwadiaro 
unr 116:2  116 Ogedengbe Olawale 
unr  50:2   50 Bryan Priest 

SILK matches May 19th results from Marion Keatings

Old Prf New Wins
183 211 184 3 Piotr Andronowski
161 133 160 0 Peter Preston

Old Prf New Wins
176 186 176 3 Neil Scott(GM)
122 112 122 0 Michael Harley

NSC(T) North regional Shipley May 19th results from Robert Pells.
7 rounds. The top 11 placed players qualified for the NSC semi-final in Cardiff.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 197 216 198 7 +917 Mark Nyman(GM) Unattached
 2 167 188 168 6 +546 Paul{Halifax} Thompson Becksiders
 3 168 195 169 6 +535 Mark Goodwin Becksiders
 4 192 201 192 6 +516 Craig Beevers(GM) Unattached

 5 166 181 168 5 +450 Graham Haigh Unattached
 6 166 178 167 5 +446 Robert Richland(Exp) Warrington Wordsmiths
 7 175 178 175 5 +346 Andrew Goodwin(Exp) Becksiders
 8 172 177 172 5 +324 Kristian Saether Young Strapping Lads

 9 168 155 168 4 +444 John Hardie The Yorkshire Leaguers
10 158 163 159 4 +440 Ian Coventry Unattached
11 164 160 163 4 +255 Martin Thompson Unattached
        
12 175 163 174 4 +211 Wayne Kelly(GM) Warrington Wordsmiths
13 146 142 145 4 +156 Len Moir Unattached
14 160 163 161 4   +3 Donna Stanton Whitefield Wizards
15 139 149 140 4  -14 Diane Bromilow Unattached
16 129 134 129 4 -215 Iain Harley Manchester Bluebells

17 138 122 137 3 +266 Kathy Suddick Warrington Wordsmiths
18 134 140 134 3 +135 Orla Judge Manchester Bluebells
19 159 141 158 3  +61 Mark Hollingsworth Shipley A
20 132 141 133 3   -7 Marlene Skinner Unattached

21 130 131 130 3  -59 Henry Walton Shipley A
22 unr 138 138 3  -77 Andy Dalby Shipley Glen
23 149 134 148 3 -129 Adrienne Berger Whitefield Wizards
24 161 144 160 3 -290 Matthew Pinner Young Strapping Lads

25 unr 128 128 3 -293 Douglas Legg Shipley A
26 107 120 109 3 -480 Remie Bellamy The Yorkshire Leaguers
27 120 115 120 2½ -221 Harry Beckett Shipley Glen
28  97 118  99 2½ -621 Vicky Owen The Yorkshire Leaguers

29 160 124 157 2 -249 Neil Rowley Young Strapping Lads
30  97 109  98 2 -356 Linda Moir Unattached
31 120 105 119 2 -428 Ann Coleman Unattached
32 143 116 142 2 -456 Steve Balment Unattached

33 118 111 118 2 -478 Syd Berger Whitefield Wizards
34 112 118 112 2 -560 Sandra Walton Shipley Glen
35 118 104 117 1 -522 Hilary Birdsall Unattached
36  89  87  88 1 -596 Lauren Walker Manchester Bluebells

Becksiders qualified for the NSCT final in Bradford.
The Yorkshire Leaguers won the Plate trophy.

PnWW Spread
1 17 +1427 Becksiders 

2 12 +923 Warrington Wordsmiths 
3 10 -215 Young Strapping Lads 
4 9½ -657 The Yorkshire Leaguers 

5  9 -291 Shipley A 
6  9 -604 Whitefield Wizards 
7  8 -676 Manchester Bluebells 
8 7½ -858 Shipley Glen 

BEST South West and Wales round 2 May 19th result from Neil Green.

Old Prf New Wins
177 181 177 4 Neil Green(Exp)
151 147 150 1 Peter Liggett

West Midlands League match May 19th result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins 
127 158 128 3 Yvonne McKeon
133 102 130 1 Bernard Mayhew

SILK matches May 18th results from Marion Keatings.

Piotr Andronowski 3:0 Kate Leckie
Piotr Andronowski 2:1 Margaret Armstrong

Old Prf New P:W
184 177 183 6:5 Piotr Andronowski
134 157 134 3:1 Margaret Armstrong
143 133 142 3:0 Kate Leckie

BEST South West and Wales round 2 May 18th result from Phil Robertshaw.

Old Prf New Wins
191 199 191 4 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
169 161 168 1 Noel Turner(Exp)

Essex League May 18th result from Mike Whiteoak.

Forest Gate Wanderers 15 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
180 199 182 7 +850 Calum Edwards
140 149 141 4 +107 Len Edwards
149 152 149 4  +94 Jack Durand

Wanstead Dead or Alive  6 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
154 167 155 4 -114 Mike Whiteoak
149 134 149 2 -458 Rachelle Whiteoak
129 101 127 0 -479 Marian Hamer

Eurovision Scrabble Contest May 17th-18th
Played in Lund, Sweden. Results from Ed Martin.

Friday May 17th

Format double round robin, so everyone played 8 games.

PnW Spread
1 6 +312 David Webb  
2 5   +3 Terry Kirk  
3 4 -275 Andrew Fisher  
4 3  +44 Ed Martin  
5 2  -84 Lewis Mackay  

Saturday May 18th

Format double round robin, so everyone played 10 games.

PnW Spread
1 9 +443 Chris May  
2 5 -320 Ed Martin  
3 4 +447 Andrew Fisher  

4 4  +90 Lewis Mackay  
5 4 -187 Terry Kirk  
6 4 -473 David Webb  

Ratings data

Old Prf:Ga New
199 180:18 195 Andrew Fisher(GM)
175 191:18 178 Terry Kirk(GM)
197 170:18 193 Lewis Mackay(GM)

189 183:18 188 Ed Martin(GM)
199 227:10 202 Chris May
176 197:18 179 David Webb(GM)

West Midlands League match May 16th result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins        
154 164 154 4 Rick Blakeway
 71  61  69 0 Emma Marks

BEST North East round 2 May 15th result from Jackie McLeod.

Old Prf New Wins
158 164 158 4 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
134 128 133 1 Richard Moody

LEST quarter final May 15th result from Ben Tarlow

Old Prf New Wins
175 185 176 4 Ben Tarlow
178 168 177 3 Femi Awowade(GM)

SILK match May 15th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
152 145 152 2 Melanie Beaumont
128 135 129 1 Margaret Harkness

European Open played in Malta from May 11th-14th.
Results from John Chew. 32 rounds.

David Eldar arrived too late to play in rounds 1 and 2
His record below includes two unrated tournament losses
and a total spread deduction of 150.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 188 196 190 24 +2324 Helen Gipson(GM) 
 2 188 199 192 23 +2125 David Eldar (30 rated games)
 3 175 188 178 21  +553 Steve Polatnick 
 4 191 183 188 20 +1636 Chinedu Okwelogu 
 5 182 181 182 20  +948 Tony Sim 
 
 6 182 175 180 20  +892 Sam Kantimathi 
 7 170 173 170 20  +546 Cecil Muscat 
 8 181 183 181 19½ +1101 Theresa Brousson(GM) 
 9 139 141 140 19  +756 Nicky Huitson 
10 156 156 155 19  +735 Nuala O'Rourke 

11 158 161 158 19  +540 Raymond Tate 
12 153 154 155 19  +350 Jayne Mackenzie 
13 181 169 176 18 +1891 Howard Wilde(Exp) 
14 180 173 177 18 +1313 Chris Lipe 
15 171 164 169 18  +658 Simon Gillam(Exp) 

16 166 166 166 18  +441 Winter  
17 152 140 150 18  +359 Pramit Kamath
18 146 162 150 18  -623 John Barker
19 159 154 157 17½ +630 Jojo Delia
20 141 134 138 17  +800 Mario Saliba

21 156 151 155 17  +115 Dan Sandu
22 136 136 135 17  -210 Dave Hoskisson
23 142 132 139 16½ +849 Eileen Meghen
24 123 129 126 16  +391 Pamela Morris
25 unr 157 157 16  +187 Jean McArthur

26 124 129 125 16   -36 Breda O'Brien
27 121 128 124 16  -852 Albert Zammit
28 149 130 145 15½ +962 Kevin Synnott
29 118 124 119 15  -509 Paul Mifsud
30 107 119 112 15  -719 Pawlu Frendo

31 115 127 120 15  -799 Martin Waterworth
32 111 122 114 14½ -1117 Mary Morgan 
33  88 108  96 13½ -1139 Reno Zammit 
34 116 116 116 13  -373 Joe Caruana 
35 116 115 116 13  -470 Anlaug Frydenlund 

36 115 112 114 12 -1173 Nancy Alroy 
37 114 109 111 11  -583 Mary Doyle 
38 unr 110 110 11 -1836 Tadao Takeda 
39 107 101 106  9 -1671 Alfred Xuereb 
40 unr  91  91  8 -2850 Taral Seierstad 

41  84  78  80  5 -1969 Eskil Aasmul 
42  99  84  95  5 -2807 Paula Docherty 
43  57  55  55  3 -3857 Marion Loewenstein 

Also played

Old Prf New
168 171 168 David Delicata (13 rated games)
149 150 151 Nicky Vella-Laurenti (17 rated games)

John Chew wrote:

"Local hosts Nicky Vella-Laurenti and David Delicata alternated days
acting as the alternate player; some of their byes were designated as
forfeit losses and others as forfeit wins to keep them from facing the
bottom or top of the field. They were ineligible for prizes, and their
final ranking is immaterial."

BEST North West round 2 May 13th result from Robert Richland.

Old Prf New Wins
197 196 197 4 Mark Nyman(GM)           
166 167 166 1 Robert Richland(Exp)

BEST North East round 2 May 13th result from John Hardie.

Old Prf New Wins
167 195 168 4 John Hardie
165 137 164 1 Martin Thompson

Bournemouth Round Robin May 12th results from Ruth Marsden.
7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 184 206 186 6 +422 Gary Oliver(GM)
2 175 193 176 5 +442 James Rossiter
3 168 180 169 4  +83 Noel Turner(Exp)
4 163 181 165 4  +19 Bob Lynn

5 176 164 176 3 +142 Penny Downer(Exp)
6 181 164 179 3  -18 Ed Rossiter(Exp)
7 168 166 168 3 -358 Rafal Dominiczak
8 162 124 159 0 -732 Karl Kwiatkowski
       
Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 159 192 160 6  +93 Andy Becher
2 161 177 162 5 +481 Chris Finlay
3 158 178 159 5 +250 Frankie Mairey
4 156 164 156 4 +126 Brian Jones

5 150 165 151 4  -80 Graham Bonham
6 153 136 151 2 -197 Elisabeth Jardine
7 161 134 160 2 -320 Ebi Sosseh
8 154 107 151 0 -353 Maureen Chamberlain
       
Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 150 180 152 6 +298 Chris Downer
2 147 166 148 5 +196 Phil Kelly
3 146 152 147 4 +243 Wendy Lindridge
4 146 138 146 3  -79 Wanda De_Poitiers

5 139 139 139 3 -150 Ann Golding
6 144 138 144 3 -192 Alan Bailey
7 140 124 139 2 -129 Val Wright
8 147 123 145 2 -187 Evelyn Wallace
       
Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 133 178 136 7 +872 Karen Game
2 126 164 130 6 +163 Kate Sweetlove
3 131 135 131 4 +162 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
4 128 121 127 3  -37 Janet Bonham

5 123 122 123 3 -132 Tanya Robson
6 122 108 121 2 -315 Jenny Sakamoto
7 138 106 136 2 -357 Kathryn Henry
8 126  93 124 1 -356 Rita Todd

Division E

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 121 135 122 5 +175 Mark Smith
2 110 137 112 5  -46 Alan Abela
3 109 123 110 4 +344 James Ducker
4 109 123 110 4 +123 Maureen Barlow

5 119 121 119 4  +99 Sheila Jolliffe
6 109 109 109 3  -22 Colin St_Hill
7 122 107 121 3 -108 Heather Laird
8 120  64 116 0 -565 Heather Roberts

Division F

PnOld Prf New W Spread    
       
1 101 141 103 6 +272 Rosina Cornelius
2 104 126 106 5 +227 Alan Everitt
3 101 112 101 4 +276 Nicola Staunton
4 104 112 105 4  -47 Mel Maltz

5 108  97 107 3 -118 Janet Milford
6 109  82 108 2 -108 Evelyn Wansbrough
7 101  83 100 2 -156 Jeanne Rossiter
8 107  83 106 2 -346 Cecilia Cotton
         
Division G

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1  96 131 100 6 +199 Jill Warren
2  93 117  94 5 +284 Irene Lawes
3 100 101 100 4 +149 Florence Fontaine
4  94  88  94 3  -16 Jan Vokes-Taylor

5  98  87  97 3  -80 Dan Smith
6  96  88  95 3 -135 Brian Beaumont
7  89  74  87 2 -156 Sheila Wyatt
8  94  74  92 2 -245 Molly Lane
   
Division H

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1  72 120  76 7 +528 Kim Buckle
2  89  89  89 5 +322 Joyce Caruth
3  69  91  72 5 +215 Charles Best
4  87  75  86 4 +353 Steven Henry

5  62  64  62 3 -264 Veronica Baker
6  79  50  76 2 -198 Margaret Scamell
7  50  50  50 1 -415 David Dean
8  51  50  51 1 -541 Zara Ali

BEST Midlands round 1 May 11th result from Ben Tarlow.

Old Prf New Wins
175 173 175 4 Ben Tarlow
156 158 156 2 Andrew Eames

Bristol Invitational May 11th results from Sue Bowman.
6 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 152 156 152 5 +612 Mark Murray
 2 114 164 117 5 +164 Margaret Marshall
 3 108 134 111 4  +87 Claire Cottle
 4 111 138 114 4  -26 Jill Burgess

 5 138 113 136 3 +287 Marion Kirk
 6 144 127 143 3 +193 Janet Phillips
 7 128 117 127 3  +90 Tom Sharp
 8  96 114  97 3 -120 Mabel Choularton

 9 127  97 125 2 -129 Sheila Hinett
10  96 102  96 2 -271 Maria Treadwell
11  88 101  89 2 -479 Mary Ralfs
12 117  55 114 0 -408 Pat Broderick

13th Diaspora Invitational May 11th results from Sanmi Odelana.
8 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 189 215 191 8 +788 Austin Shin(GM)
 2 177 185 178 6  +12 Femi Awowade(GM)
 3 169 166 169 4 +118 Fidelis Olotu
 4 174 158 173 4  +64 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 5 137 161 138 4  +61 Sanmi Odelana

 6 139 156 141 4 -219 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
 7 162 139 160 3 -175 Olakunle Ajayi
 8 158 143 156 3 -199 Marco Post
 9 142 137 141 2 -107 Chrystal Rose
10 146 133 145 2 -343 Victoria Kingham

Middlesex League May 10th results from Steve Perry.

Old Prf New W Spread
151 199 152 3 +124 Joe Bridal
153 165 153 2  +46 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
143 135 142 1  -84 Chrystal Rose
151  99 149 0  -86 Rachelle Whiteoak

West Midlands League match May 7th result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
114 129 115 3 Paul Cartman
104  89 103 1 Fay Madeley

Hawkwell rated club league games May 7th result from Phil Kelly.
3 rounds - round robin format

Old Prf New W Spread
140 162 141 2 +179 Noel Barnes
149 159 149 2  -31 Kevin Synnott
138 129 139 1  -68 Ann Golding
148 126 147 1  -80 Phil Kelly

Scottish League round 2 match May 7th results from Marion Keatings.

Bingoes 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
150 195 151 3 Christine McKenzie
147 128 146 1 Marion Keatings
141  95 140 0 Tom Wilson

Scorpions 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
143 163 143 2 John Balloch
132 163 133 2 Mary Jones
159 129 158 1 Billy Dott

Yorkshire League May 6th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins   
171 185 172 2 Kristian Saether     
168 154 167 1 John Hardie

BEST Scotland round 2 May 6th result from Ross Mackenzie.

Old Prf New Wins
169 203 171 4 Ross Mackenzie
173 139 171 1 Simon Gillam(Exp)

Spring Matchplay May 4th-6th results from Ben Wilson.
25 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 187 197 189 21 +2001 Martin Harrison(GM)
 2 164 176 168 15 +625 Rafal Dominiczak
 3 171 170 171 14 +347 Paloma Raychbart
 4 167 171 168 14 +346 John Ashmore

 5 178 165 175 13 +659 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 6 171 164 169 13 +148 Steve Perry
 7 172 162 166 13  +66 Winter 
 8 150 158 152 12  -24 David Shenkin

 9 165 162 165 12 -157 Stewart Houten
10 151 154 152 12 -772 Ruth MacInerney
11 151 152 150 11 -188 Moira Conway
12 167 150 163 11 -713 Alec Webb(Exp)

13 134 155 139 11 -880 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
14 135 150 139 10 -161 Sue Bowman
15 147 143 147  9 -350 Peter Thomas
16 159 140 155  9 -947 Anne Ashmore
  
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 136 160 143 19 +1016 Steve Balment
 2 136 150 138 16½ +1105 Ann Golding
 3 137 144 137 15 +105 Jill Parker
 4 128 140 131 14 +325 Valerie Nash

 5 128 141 131 14 +287 Barbara Morris
 6 129 137 132 13 +128 Marlene Skinner
 7 139 135 137 13 +112 Damian O'Malley
 8 147 136 144 13 -372 Alison Sadler

 9 133 133 133 12½ +103 Ginny Dixon
10 149 128 144 11 +123 Janet Phillips
11 126 130 126 11   +8 Jill Bright
12 128 128 128 11 -153 Margaret Harkness

13 138 128 135 11 -225 Philip Aldous
14 132 124 130 10 -852 Yvonne Eade
15 136 121 132  9 -446 Margaret Pritchett
16 126 113 122  7 -1264 Heather Laird
     
Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread    
 1 120 138 122 18½ +1253 Peter Ashurst
 2 119 134 124 17½ +892 Esther Kasket
 3 126 127 127 16 +669 Ted Lewis
 4 125 119 123 14 +459 Geoff Cooper
 5 119 117 119 14 +248 Barbara Lukey

 6 116 118 116 14 +210 Val Hoskings
 7  99 111 103 12 -405 Caroline Elliott
 8 112 104 111 11  -40 Anne Darby
 9 107 106 105 11  -75 Philippa Morris
10 107 105 106 11 -856 Jacquie Aldous

11 109 100 107 10 -571 Maria Marczak
12 102 101 102 10 -739 Marjorie Gillott
13 109  91 104  8 -390 Fay Madeley
14  92  93  92  8 -655 Margaret Leonard-McGhee

SILK matches May 4th results from Marion Keatings

Margaret Armstrong 2:1 Phil Jones
Nigel Sibbett 2:1 Kate Leckie
Margaret Armstrong 2:1 Nigel Sibbett
Kate Leckie 2:1 Phil Jones

10 point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, the 3-game start rating of 50 for Phil Jones
was reset to 66 and the performances were recalculated.

Old Prf New Wins
134 129 134 4 Margaret Armstrong
144 117 143 3 Kate Leckie
130 139 131 3 Nigel Sibbett
 66  89  76 2 Phil Jones

BEST Midlands round 2 May 4th result from Lewis Mackay.

Old Prf New Wins
196 223 197 4 Lewis Mackay(GM)
173 146 171 0 Jason Carney  

Two SILK matches May 2nd results from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
183 194 184 2 Piotr Andronowski
177 166 176 1 Neil Scott(GM)

Old Prf New Wins
162 139 161 2 Peter Preston
122 145 122 1 Michael Harley

BEST Midlands round 2 May 2nd result from  Nuala O'Rourke.

Old Prf New Wins
156 176 156 4 Nuala O'Rourke           
126 106 125 0 Natalie Zolty



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us