Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


March 2013

Yorkshire League match Mar 31
Ilford Invitational Mar 31
West Midlands League match Mar 30
Cadbury Cup Mar 29-30
2 LEST matches Mar 30
Yorkshire League match Mar 30
West Midlands League match Mar 29
Coventry Triple Mar 26-28
Scottish League match Scorpions vs ROC Mar 26
West Midlands League match Mar 26
Yorkshire League match Mar 25
Yorkshire League match Mar 24
West Midlands League match Mar 24
Coventry Double Mar 23-24
11th Diaspora Invitational Mar 23
Middlesex League Mar 22
Scottish League match Bingoes vs Waverley Mar 22
2 SILK matches Mar 21
Hawkwell rated club games Mar 19
Middlesex League Mar 18
Scottish League Waverley vs ROC Mar 17
Swindon Mar 17
Yorkshire League match Mar 17
2 LEST round 2 matches Mar 17
Peterborough Free Challenge Mar 16
Scottish League Dunedin vs Eagles Mar 15
Pitlochry Mar 10-13
Middlesex League Mar 12
SILK match Mar 12
Essex League match The Outsiders vs Harmony Mar 10
13 SILK matches Mar 9
Peterborough 5pp Mar 9
New Malden Mar 9
2 LEST round 2 matches Mar 6
Yorkshire League match Mar 5
Hawkwell rated club games Mar 5
Scottish League Eagles vs Waverley Mar 3
Essex League match Forest Gate Wanderers vs Billericay Bandits Mar 3
4 SILK matches Mar 2
Hackney Dozen Mar 2
LEST round 1 match Femi Awowade vs Alan Abela Mar 2
Leicester Mar 2

Yorkshire League match March 31st result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
162 184 163 3 Paul{Halifax} Thompson         
134 112 134 0 Geoff Goodwin 

Ilford Invitational March 31st results from Pete Thorpe.
9 rounds.
  
Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 184 188 184 7 +871 Oliver Garner
 2 163 189 166 7 +190 Vincent Boyle
 3 172 178 173 6 +165 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 4 145 179 148 6  -86 Kevin Synnott
 5 175 168 174 5 +119 Calum Edwards

 6 159 163 160 5  +50 Abiodun Adeyemi
 7 144 165 146 5 -139 Evelyn Wallace
 8 164 150 163 4 +202 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 9 153 157 153 4 +114 Mike Whiteoak
10 147 149 147 4  -44 Stephen Wintle

11 174 153 172 4 -182 Chris Keeley
12 153 143 152 3  -51 Rachelle Whiteoak
13 152 131 151 2 -411 Joe Bridal
14 147 121 145 1 -798 Chrystal Rose

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 135 163 137 7 +310 Martin Leverton
 2 138 152 140 6 +604 Len Edwards
 3 131 149 132 6 +365 Karen Game
 4 143 151 145 6 +326 Victoria Kingham

 5 134 151 136 6  -35 Sanmi Odelana
 6 130 140 132 5 -279 Lee Graham
 7 143 128 142 4 +115 Noel Barnes
 8 131 128 131 4  +73 Martin Bloomberg

 9 130 128 130 4 -108 Derek Bower
10 133 119 132 3 -379 Nick Jenkins
11 138 104 135 2 -450 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
12 121  95 119 1 -542 Carole Wheatley

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 115 131 117 7 +474 Anne Convery
 2 103 114 104 6 +477 Ron Bucknell
 3  99 114 100 6 +265 Jo Holland
 4 109 113 109 6  +60 Colin St Hill

 5 118 109 116 5½ +81 Phyllis Fernandez
 6  91 111  92 5  -40 Sandra Weston
 7  82  98  84 4½ +22 Keith Woodruff
 8  94  85  94 4  +86 Norah Cole

 9 115  90 113 4  -55 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
10  99  73  97 3 -393 Dan Smith
11  60  66  61 2 -383 Jackie Reid
12  74  55  72 1 -594 Eileen Hunter

West Midlands League match March 30th result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
133 123	132 3 Bernard Mayhew
 98 108  99 1 Derek Turner

Cadbury Cup March 29th-30th results from Ronnie Reid.
8 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 162 210 166 7 +416 John Ashmore
 2 160 200 163 6½ +573 Anand Buddhdev
 3 180 192 181 6 +231 Feargal Weatherhead
 4 193 179 192 5 +355 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
 5 160 173 161 4½ -91 Anne Ashmore

 6 168 161 167 4 +280 Chris Vicary
 7 174 166 173 4 +137 Steve Perry
 8 174 166 173 4  +90 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 9 173 152 172 3  -64 Stephen Hunt
10 176 149 170 3  -69 Albert Hahn

11 155 158 155 3 -414 Ruth MacInerney
12 155 156 155 3 -525 Beverley Robertshaw
13 152 140 151 2 -473 David Shenkin
14 149 128 148 1 -446 Janet Phillips

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 139 183 142 8 +526 Suzanne Dundas
 2 142 157 143 6 +230 Margaret Staunton
 3 130 161 132 6   +5 Valerie Nash
 4 134 147 135 5 +192 Steve Balment

 5 137 148 138 5   +3 Sue Bowman
 6 125 136 126 4 +289 Pauline Weatherhead
 7 127 137 127 4 +111 Heather Laird
 8 126 133 126 4 -101 Geoff Cooper

 9 135 130 134 4 -105 Ginny Dixon
10 127 120 126 3  +99 Kim Phipps
11 127 121 127 3  -12 Peter Ashurst
12 146 120 144 3  -67 Adrienne Berger

13 146 118 144 3 -147 Alison Sadler
14 130 121 129 3 -179 Pat Wheeler
15 137 107 135 2 -590 Ann Golding
16 127  97 125 1 -254 Viv Beckmann

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 121 147 123 7 +689 Tom Sharp
 2 123 142 125 6 +305 Ted Lewis
 3 103 139 104 6  -60 Pam Sparkes
 4 122 117 121 5 +275 Kate Sweetlove

 5 118 118 119 5 +232 Syd Berger
 6 113 123 114 5 +219 Anne Darby
 7 117 125 118 5 -104 Paul Dundas
 8 117 112 117 4 +147 Margaret Marshall

 9 104 110 104 4  -18 Iris Cornish
10  97 116  98 4 -178 Rosemary Wood
11 124 103 122 4 -291 Sylvia Swaney
12 120  96 118 3 -120 Christine Tudge

13 unr  87  87 2  +54 Deborah Rodman
14 123  85 121 2 -277 Marlene Skinner
15  98  72  96 1 -248 Caroline Elliott
16  75  70  74 1 -625 Kay Faust

LEST matches March 30th.

Old Prf New Wins 
191 180 190 4 Paul Allan(GM)           
163 174 164 2 Joanne Hiley             

Old Prf New Wins
172 193 172 4 Paul Bassett
176 155 175 2 Evan Simpson(GM)

Yorkshire League match March 30th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
175 178 175 2 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)
161 158 161 1 Matthew Pinner

West Midlands League match March 29th result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
109 109 109 3½ Fay Madeley
 72  72  72 ½ Emma Marks

Coventry Triple March 26th-28th results from Steve Perry.

Session 1 (9 rounds)

Division A

PnW Spread
1 8 +1164 Feargal Weatherhead
2 6 +484 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
3 5  +84 Pauline Weatherhead
4 5  +67 Jayne Mackenzie

5 5  -22 Ann Golding
6 5 -287 Len Moir
7 4 -390 Colin Northmore
8 3 -262 Chris Finlay

9 2 -288 Adrienne Berger
10 2 -550 Geoff Cooper
    
Division B 

PnW Spread
1 7 +406 Syd Berger
2 6 +204 Juliet Green

3 6 +161 Barbara Lukey
4 5 +363 Scott Bowman
5 5  -28 Rose Kingdom

6 3  -61 Ian Caws
7 3 -129 Kenneth Lovell
8 1 -916 Joan Caws

The bottom two finishers in Division A at the end of session 1 were relegated
to Divisiom B and were replaced by the top two finishers in Division B. 

Session 2 (9 rounds)

Division A

PnW Spread    
1 8 +887 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
2 7 +500 Chris Finlay
3 6 +155 Feargal Weatherhead
4 5    0 Colin Northmore

5 5 -246 Len Moir
6 4   -5 Ann Golding
7 4 -132 Pauline Weatherhead
8 4 -195 Jayne Mackenzie

9 1 -305 Juliet Green
10 1 -659 Syd Berger

Division B   

PnW Spread     
1 8 +746 Adrienne Berger
2 6  +47 Barbara Lukey

3 5  +57 Kenneth Lovell
4 5    0 Scott Bowman
5 4 +339 Ian Caws

6 4 -201 Geoff Cooper
7 3 -290 Rose Kingdom
8 1 -698 Joan Caws

The bottom two finishers in Division A at the end of session 2 were relegated
to Divisiom B and were replaced by the top two finishers in Division B. 
    
Session 3 (9 rounds)

Division A

PnW Spread    
1 9 +674 Feargal Weatherhead
2 6 +323 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
3 6  +40 Jayne Mackenzie
4 5 +169 Pauline Weatherhead
5 5  +77 Len Moir

6 4 +224 Chris Finlay
7 4 -163 Colin Northmore
8 2 -303 Adrienne Berger
9 2 -384 Ann Golding
10 2 -657 Barbara Lukey

Division B

PnW Spread    
1 7 +389 Juliet Green
2 7 +312 Scott Bowman
3 6 +269 Syd Berger
4 4   +3 Rose Kingdom

5 4   -2 Geoff Cooper
6 4   -7 Ian Caws
7 3 -125 Kenneth Lovell
8 1 -839 Joan Caws

Ratings data. Everyone played 27 games.

10-point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Rose Kingdom's 21-game start rating of 91
was reset to 101 and the event was recalculated.

Old Prf New
151 132 146 Adrienne Berger
116 125 118 Syd Berger
118 127 122 Scott Bowman
113 105 111 Ian Caws
107  76  99 Joan Caws

130 113 126 Geoff Cooper
165 149 161 Chris Finlay
136 140 137 Ann Golding
118 125 119 Juliet Green
101 109 101 Rose Kingdom

103 106 104 Kenneth Lovell
116 126 119 Barbara Lukey
152 153 153 Jayne Mackenzie
144 154 147 Len Moir
153 145 149 Colin Northmore

171 172 172 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
178 185 180 Feargal Weatherhead
118 148 125 Pauline Weatherhead

Scottish League round 1 match March 26th results from Marion Keatings.

Scorpions 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
142 192 143 3 John Balloch
157 159 157 2 Billy Dott
130  92 129 0 Mary Jones

ROC 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
143 160 143 2 Colin Nicol
160 126 158 1 Amy Byrne
124 126 124 1 Sylvia Swaney

West Midlands League match March 26th result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
115 132 115 2 Paul Cartman
132 115 131 2 Richard Woodward

Yorkshire League match March 25th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
159 185 160 2 Neil Rowley
168 142 168 1 Mark Goodwin

Yorkshire League match March 24th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
162 172 162 3 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
107  97 107 0 Remie Bellamy

West Midlands League match March 24th result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
128 126 127 2 Yvonne McKeon
126 128 126 2 Natalie Zolty

Coventry Double March 23rd-24th results from Steve Perry.

Saturday (11 rounds)

Division A

Pn WW Spread
 1 10 +1472 Paul Allan(GM) 
 2  7 +555 Wayne Kelly(GM) 
 3  7 +486 Jared Robinson(Exp) 
 4  6 +429 Rafal Dominiczak 
 
 5  6 +162 Chris Finlay 
 6  6  -44 Jayne Mackenzie 
 7  5 -416 Diane Bromilow 
 8  5 -487 Andrew Eames 
 
 9  4 -403 Len Moir 
10  4 -730 Noel Barnes 
11  3 -324 Kevin Synnott 
12  3 -700 Donna Stanton 
   
Division B

Pn W Spread
 1 9 +450 Steve Balment 
 2 7½ +269 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 3 7  +73 Marlene Skinner 
 4 6 +397 Geoff Cooper 

 5 6 +147 Dan Smith 
 6 6   -4 Adrian Noller 
 7 4½ -477 Ian Caws 

 8 4 +157 Ted Lewis 
 9 3 -493 Caroline Elliott 
10 2 -519 Joan Caws 

Players in 9th-12th place in Div A at the end of Saturday
were relegated to Div B and were replaced by the top 4 in B.

Sunday (11 rounds).

Division A

Pn WW Spread   
 1 10 +910 Paul Allan(GM) 
 2  8 +717 Jared Robinson(Exp) 
 3  8 +363 Chris Finlay 
 4  7 +562 Jayne Mackenzie 

 5  6 +362 Andrew Eames 
 6  6 +262 Rafal Dominiczak 
 7  5 -186 Wayne Kelly(GM) 
 8  5 -219 Geoff Cooper 

 9  4 -488 Diane Bromilow 
10  3 -466 Marlene Skinner 
11  2 -625 Steve Balment 
12  2 -1192 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen

Division B

After a fall Joan Caws went to hospital for a precautionary check. 
Ian Caws and Joan Caws did not play today.

PnW Spread
1 8 +1091 Kevin Synnott 
2 8 +332 Noel Barnes 
3 7 +142 Len Moir 
4 6 +338 Donna Stanton 

5 6 -129 Ted Lewis 
6 4 -358 Adrian Noller 
7 4 -421 Caroline Elliott 
8 1 -995 Dan Smith 

Ratings data

Everyone played 22 rated games except for Ian Caws
and Joan Caws, who each played 11.

Old Prf New
189 198 191 Paul Allan(GM) 
134 134 134 Steve Balment 
141 151 143 Noel Barnes 
137 147 139 Diane Bromilow 

114 105 113 Ian Caws (11 rated games)
110  86 107 Joan Caws (11 rated games)
128 135 130 Geoff Cooper 
166 159 165 Rafal Dominiczak 

153 155 155 Andrew Eames 
 98 100  98 Caroline Elliott 
163 168 165 Chris Finlay 
134 126 132 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen 

177 159 174 Wayne Kelly(GM) 
125 115 123 Ted Lewis 
148 165 152 Jayne Mackenzie 
143 146 144 Len Moir 

107 116 109 Adrian Noller
173 172 174 Jared Robinson(Exp)
121 128 123 Marlene Skinner
 98 102  99 Dan Smith

164 137 160 Donna Stanton
146 147 145 Kevin Synnott

11th Diaspora Invitational March 23rd results from Ade Adegbesan.
8 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 190 204 192 7 +608 Philips Owolabi(Exp)
 2 186 194 187 6 +368 Austin Shin(GM)
 3 162 178 163 5 +305 Vincent Boyle
 4 unr 174 174 5   -8 Bassey Umoh
 5 166 169 166 5  -47 Fidelis Olotu

 6 158 169 159 4  +84 Abiodun Adeyemi
 7 165 155 164 4  +80 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
 8 179 170 178 4  +23 Femi Awowade(GM)
 9 176 153 175 3  -16 Calum Edwards
10 161 143 160 3  -67 Olakunle Ajayi

11 138 142 138 3 -215 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
12 134 145 134 3 -245 Sanmi Odelana
13 148 133 147 2 -365 Chrystal Rose
14 121 128 121 2 -505 Paul Steadman

Middlesex League March 22nd results from Steve Perry.
3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New W Spread
161 192 162 3 +383 Vincent Boyle
134 135 134 1 -109 Sanmi Odelana
144 131 143 1 -137 Victoria Kingham
149 130 148 1 -137 Chrystal Rose

Scottish League round 1 match March 22nd results from Marion Keatings.

Bad weather caused Christine McKenzie to miss the match.
Waverley have agreed that they will play their games against Christine
if a suitable time can be found before the end of April.

Bingoes 1 win

Old Prf New P:W
144 134 144 3:1 Marion Keatings
145 100 143 3:0 Tom Wilson

Waverley 5 wins

Old Prf New P:W
162 194 163 2:2 Alan Sinclair
160 194 161 2:2 Wilma Warwick
129 144 129 2:1 Kenneth Ross

SILK matches March 21st results from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
186 196 187 3 Piotr Andronowski
122 112 122 0 Michael Harley

Old Prf New Wins
179 179 179 2 Neil Scott(GM)
162 162 162 1 Peter Preston
 
Hawkwell club rated league games March 19th. 
Results from Phil Kelly. 3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New W Spread
146 157 146 2 +124 Kevin Synnott
135 161 136 2 +107 Ann Golding
140 159 141 2  +85 Noel Barnes
146  90 145 0 -316 Phil Kelly

Middlesex League March 18th results from Steve Perry.
Both sessions were 3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New W Spread
172 207 174 3 +212 Steve Perry
153 147 153 1  +93 Mike Whiteoak
153 147 153 1  -68 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
165 143 164 1 -237 Barry Grossman(Exp)

Old Prf New W Spread
179 174 179 2 +415 Femi Awowade(GM)
155 182 156 2 -146 Bob Berry
166 145 165 1  -55 Stewart Houten
152 150 152 1 -214 Joe Bridal

Scottish League round 1 match March 17th results from Marion Keatings.

Waverley 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
160 159 160 2 Wilma Warwick
162 159 162 2 Alan Sinclair
129 125 129 1 Kenneth Ross

ROC 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
158 200 160 3 Amy Byrne
124 134 124 1 Sylvia Swaney
144 100 143 0 Colin Nicol

Swindon March 17th results from Mauro Pratesi.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 188 206 189 6 +1010 Toh Weibin
 2 167 191 168 5 +378 Jessica Pratesi
 3 178 196 180 5 +351 Neil Green(Exp)
 4 193 189 193 5 +287 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
 5 180 197 181 5 +254 David Sutton(Exp)

 6 183 194 184 5 +156 Oliver Garner
 7 155 187 157 5 -162 Graham Harding
 8 165 182 166 4 +425 Rafal Dominiczak
 9 180 171 179 4 +207 Femi Awowade(GM)
10 191 181 190 4 +198 Philips Owolabi(Exp)

11 177 182 177 4 +141 Wayne Kelly(GM)
12 176 179 176 4 +140 Gareth Williams(GM)
13 185 173 184 4  +30 Gary Oliver(GM)
14 168 178 169 4  -19 Bob Violett(Exp)
15 169 175 169 4  -47 Cecil Muscat

16 169 182 171 4 -289 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
17 188 164 186 3 +192 Austin Shin(GM)
18 153 163 153 3  +54 Elisabeth Jardine
19 165 167 165 3 -158 Zhi_Yuan Wong
20 159 162 159 3 -293 Chris Fenwick

21 162 168 163 3 -393 Chris Finlay
22 164 144 163 2  -52 Bob Lynn
23 153 143 152 2 -312 David Shenkin
24 161 145 160 2 -423 Helen Harding
25 159 150 159 2 -540 Frankie Mairey

26 152 129 151 1 -206 Elizabeth Hull
27 168 134 165 1 -240 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
28 161 138 160 1 -689 Brian Jones

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 149 193 153 7 +459 Andrew Eames
 2 154 165 155 5 +396 Ruth MacInerney
 3 134 166 137 5 +329 Terry Jones
 4 150 168 151 5 +306 Mike Evans
 5 136 167 137 5 +253 David Lawton

 6 143 167 145 5 +102 Ian Burn
 7 131 156 133 4 +392 Rosalind Wilson
 8 152 151 152 4 +390 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
 9 144 147 145 4 +173 Tia Corkish
10 151 151 152 4 +138 Mark Murray

11 150 150 151 4  +99 Martin Taylor
12 149 154 149 4    0 Janet Phillips
13 136 150 137 4  -40 Sue Bowman
14 148 154 148 4 -122 Jack Durand
15 145 155 146 4 -155 Kevin Synnott

16 135 135 135 3  +64 Carol Stanley
17 147 139 146 3 -128 Phil Kelly
18 142 136 142 3 -137 Margaret Staunton
19 144 137 144 3 -143 Victoria Kingham
20 152 137 151 3 -174 Peter Liggett

21 140 141 140 3 -270 Jean Rappitt
22 152 133 150 3 -327 Graham Bonham
23 152 122 150 2  -25 Feroza Bartlett
24 149 121 147 2 -187 Linda Vickers
25 130 124 130 2 -234 Norman Smith

26 145 124 144 2 -270 Alan Bailey
27 146 110 143 1 -309 Andy Gray
28 144  95 141 0 -580 Rose Calder
       
Division C

10 point rule adjustment

After the first calculation, Ann Hines' 7-game start rating of 118
was reset to 105 and the division was recalculated.  

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 128 157 130 6 +308 Bryn Packer
 2 122 158 125 6 +251 Philip Turner
 3 128 149 129 5½ +114 Richard Hitchcock
 4 123 142 126 5 +513 Natalie Zolty
 5 122 142 124 5 +278 Miri Purse

 6 128 140 130 5 +231 Emma Brown
 7 120 131 121 4½ +328 Tom Sharp
 8 127 127 127 4 +331 Heather Laird
 9 122 123 122 4 +287 Kate Sweetlove
10 115 125 116 4 +282 Judy Young

11 127 124 127 4 +101 Janet Bonham
12 123 125 124 4  +79 Carol Bartlett
13 121 124 122 4  +20 Jenny Sakamoto
14 121 126 121 4   -4 Paul Steadman
15 115 123 116 4 -131 Judy Monger

16 111 113 111 3  +57 Jill Burgess
17 107 111 108 3  +12 James Ducker
18 124 112 123 3  -92 Tanya Robson
19 108 109 108 3 -250 Claire Cottle
20 112 112 113 3 -261 Paul Grimshaw

21 117 106 117 3 -267 Margaret Marshall
22 105  93 105 2  +21 Ann Hines
23 117  98 115 2  -77 Paul Cartman
24 121 100 119 2 -156 Malcolm Shaw
25 109  99 108 2 -158 Paul Harding

26 106  91 105 2 -678 Christine Cartman
27 117  79 110 1 -498 Janet Hamilton
28 106  63 103 0 -641 Beryl Browner

Division D

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 100 144 103 7 +579 Nicola Staunton
 2 106 117 107 5 +657 Adrian Noller
 3 105 114 105 5 +505 Mel Maltz
 4  96 110  97 5 +464 Rod Winfield
 5  95 112  96 5 +344 Maria Treadwell

 6  99 112 100 5 +275 Audrey Medhurst
 7  87 118  89 5 +163 Lynne Riley
 8 100  96 100 4 +309 Margaret Emmott
 9  85 100  86 4 +119 Claire Violett
10 101  99 101 4 +116 Malcolm Davis

11 105  93 104 4  +68 Iris Cornish
12 105 100 104 4   +9 Mavis Harding
13  92  94  92 4   -8 Margaret Speight
14 105  83 103 3  +59 Pam Sparkes
15 unr  85  85 3  -81 Rob Blundell

16  96  87  95 3 -112 Jean Buckley
17  93  79  93 3 -122 Irene Lawes
18  79  79  79 3 -192 Pat Johnson
19  94  90  93 3 -238 Jenny Harris
20  78  76  78 3 -356 Vera Allen

21  71  67  71 2  -49 Helen Thompson
22  68  57  65 2 -279 Judy Tame
23  64  65  65 2 -379 Alice Durand

24  80  67  73 2 -659 Tricia Packer
25 unr  50  50 1 -413 Sarah Kromer
26  80  50  71 0 -779 Jane Foster

Yorkshire League match March 17th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
168 178 168 3 John Hardie
118 108 117 0 Michael Thomas

LEST round 2 matches March 17th results from Chris Hawkins.

Old Prf New Wins
195 223 196 4 Lewis Mackay(GM)
173 145 172 0 Chris Hawkins(Exp)

Old Prf New Wins
175 182 175 4 Ben Tarlow
152 145 151 1 Graham Wakefield

Peterborough Free Challenge March 16th results from Chris Hawkins.
7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 188 205 189 5 +363 Paul Allan(GM)
2 170 203 172 5 +346 Paul Bassett
3 194 205 195 5 +345 Lewis Mackay(GM)
4 176 198 177 4½ +98 Russell Byers(GM)
5 175 190 175 4  -65 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)

6 187 181 187 3½ -109 Martin Harrison(GM)
7 188 177 188 3 +114 Austin Shin(GM)
8 193 161 191 2 -207 Philips Owolabi(Exp)
9 173 160 172 2 -428 Jason Carney
10181 146 180 1 -457 Femi Awowade(GM)
       
Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 167 186 169 5 +361 Kwaku Sapong
2 160 173 161 4 +262 Ashley Coldrick
3 167 172 168 4 +101 Bob Violett(Exp)
4 167 165 167 3½ +159 Alec Webb(Exp)

5 162 166 162 3½ +15 John Ashmore
6 169 157 168 3  -18 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
7 168 158 167 3 -233 Nick Deller
8 161 144 160 2 -647 Anne Ashmore
       
Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 157 186 159 6 +519 Nuala O'Rourke
2 150 172 152 5 +304 Maurice Brown
3 153 172 155 5 +126 Gerard Fox
4 146 144 146 3  -59 Alison Sadler

5 152 144 152 3 -238 Graham Wakefield
6 148 130 147 2  -32 Phil Kelly
7 154 129 153 2  -80 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
8 147 130 145 2 -540 Greg Kelly
       
Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 141 174 143 6 +240 Mick Healy
2 139 160 140 5  -56 Noel Barnes
3 137 146 137 4 +121 Lorraine Crouch
4 144 145 145 4  -15 Kevin Synnott

5 136 132 135 3 +280 Ann Golding
6 136 132 136 3 -193 Ivy Dixon-Baird
7 137 118 136 2 -233 Margaret Pritchett
8 140 103 137 1 -144 Jill Parker
       
Division E

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 133 154 134 5 +578 Steve Balment
2 134 154 135 5 +216 Ginny Dixon
3 133 154 135 5 +193 Angela Burke
4 129 140 130 4 -153 Carol{Norwich} Smith

5 131 126 131 3  -14 Heather Burnet
6 134 111 132 2 -141 Yvonne Eade
7 133 111 131 2 -165 Marjorie Struggles
8 133 111 125 2 -514 Chris Payne
       
Division F

Paul Walford arrived too late for round 1. His record below includes a spread deduction of 75
for the unrated tournament loss. His opponent Barbara Lukey received an unrated tournament win 
and 75 spread points.

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 119 156 121 6 +461 Marlene Skinner
2 116 142 118 5 +118 Michael Thomas
3 116 138 118 4 -101 Paul Walford (6 rated games)
4 127 126 128 4 -159 Geoff Cooper

5 126 112 126 3 +175 Lois McLeod
6 116 104 116 3  -68 Barbara Lukey (6 rated games)
7 120  98 119 2  -45 Trevor Warwick
8 119  84 116 1 -381 Eileen Foster
       
Division G

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1  98 109  99 5½ +315 Gill{Norwich} Thompson
2  98 102  98 5 +392 Betty Benton
3  84 102  93 5 +367 Kevan Fisher
4 106  81 104 3½ +277 Jean Mainwaring

5  86  74  85 3  -69 Claire Violett
6  59  76  60 3 -472 Bill Croft
7  70  62  69 2 -466 Fred Burford
8 unr  50  50 1 -344 Alison Currall
       
Scottish League round 1 match March 15th results from Marion Keatings.

Dunedin 9 wins

Old Prf New Wins
173 189 174 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
172 188 172 3 Ross Mackenzie
146 181 147 3 James Squires

Eagles 0 wins

Old Prf New Wins
151 114 150 0 Melanie Beaumont
126 109 126 0 Margaret Harkness
115 102 114 0 Helgemarie Farrow

Pitlochry March 10th-13th results from Ross Mackenzie.
25 rounds.

Division A

Kate Surtees did not play games 1 to 4. Her opponents (Kate Leckie, Richard Moody, 
Nicky Huitson and Mary Jones) each received an unrated tournament win and +75 spread. 
Richard Moody did not play game 3. His opponent Margaret Harkness received
an unrated tournament win and +75 spread. 

Total rated games for each player is shown in the Ga column

Pn Old Prf Ga New WW Spread
 1 171 178 25 172 22 +2183 Ross Mackenzie
 2 149 163 25 154 18  +234 Ruth MacInerney
 3 141 156 25 144 16  +236 Colin Nicol
 4 133 153 25 137 15  -107 Moya Dewar

 5 138 148 24 140 14  +555 Nicky Huitson
 6 143 149 25 145 14  +168 Tom Wilson
 7 145 139 24 144 12   -82 Kate Leckie
 8 148 139 21 147 10  -205 Kate Surtees

 9 133 131 25 132  9½ -413 Sonny Hemachandra
10 140 122 23 135  8  -607 Richard Moody
11 133 117 24 130  7  -803 Mary Jones
12 132 107 24 126 4½ -1159 Margaret Harkness

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 120 143 127 20 +1196 Viv Beckmann
 2 125 135 127 18  +712 Kim Phipps
 3 128 125 129 16  +163 Rhoda Gray
 4 128 123 127 15 +1021 Geoff Cooper

 5 127 119 124 15  +913 Sylvia Swaney
 6 115 122 115 15  +295 Helgemarie Farrow
 7 119 118 118 14½ +503 Juliet Green
 8 118 106 115 13  +245 Carol Grant

 9 110 106 108 13   -77 Maria Marczak
10  90  97  92 11  -377 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
11 104  94  97 10½ -360 Pat Marson
12  92  94  93 10  -600 Joyce Clegg

13  81  86  82  9  -298 Maria Raffaelli
14  77  83  78  8 -1097 Sheila Johnston
15  90  79  86  7 -1316 Isobel Gillies
16  75  70  74  5  -923 Mary Kennedy

Middlesex League March 12th results from Steve Perry.
3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New W Spread
176 211 178 3 +127 Philip Nelkon(GM)
173 179 173 2 +105 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
157 151 157 1  -52 Nick Ascroft
154 119 153 0 -180 Rachelle Whiteoak

SILK match March 12th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
171 149 171 2 Ross Mackenzie
132 154 132 1 Margaret Harkness

Essex League match March 10th results from Mike Whiteoak.
7 rounds.

The Outsiders 13 wins +681

Old Prf New W Spread
161 193 163 7 +754 Tim Knight
163 135 161 3 +103 Vincent Boyle
145 135 144 3 -172 Victoria Kingham

Harmony  8 wins -681

Old Prf New W Spread
144 150 144 3 -119 Kevin Synnott
139 148 139 3 -277 Noel Barnes
144 136 144 2 -289 Evelyn Wallace

13 SILK matches March 9th results from Marion Keatings.

A Byrne 3:0 M Keatings
A Georgeson 2:1 T Wilson
C Nicol 2:1 A Georgeson
J Squires 2:1 M Keatings
M Beaumont 2:1 A Byrne
M Harkness 2:1 J Squires
M Harkness 1½:1½ M Keatings
R Zinger 2:1 R Mackenzie
R Zinger 2:1 J Squires
R Mackenzie 2:1 M Beaumont
S Gillam 3:0 A Steward
S Gillam 1½:1½ C Nicol
T Wilson 2:1 A Steward

Old Prf New P:W
149 165 151 6:3 Melanie Beaumont
158 164 158 6:4 Amy Byrne
155 142 155 6:3 Alan Georgeson
174 167 173 6:4½ Simon Gillam(Exp)
130 155 132 6:3½ Margaret Harkness
146 123 144 9:2½ Marion Keatings
172 150 171 6:3 Ross Mackenzie
140 173 141 6:3½ Colin Nicol
147 137 146 9:4 James Squires
144 125 142 6:1 Anne Steward
143 150 143 6:3 Tom Wilson
152 176 153 6:4 Ricky Zinger

Peterborough 5pp challenge March 9th
Results from Chris Hawkins. 7 rounds. 

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 193 213 194 5½ +172 Lewis Mackay(GM)
2 192 206 193 5 +556 Philips Owolabi(Exp)
3 188 192 188 4  -46 Austin Shin(GM)
4 181 186 181 3½ -425 Femi Awowade(GM)

5 188 178 187 3  +45 Martin Harrison(GM)
6 189 178 188 3  +24 Paul Allan(GM)
7 176 180 176 3 -117 Russell Byers(GM)
8 176 151 175 1 -209 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 172 203 174 6 +558 David Webb(GM)
2 173 174 173 4 +287 Jason Carney
3 169 175 170 4 +171 Paul Bassett
4 169 175 169 4 -112 Adekoyejo Adegbesan

5 167 175 167 4 -120 Bob Violett(Exp)
6 163 162 162 3  -16 John Ashmore
7 169 146 168 2 -292 Nick Deller
8 162 133 160 1 -476 Ashley Coldrick
       
Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 151 185 153 6 +466 Gerard Fox
2 150 157 150 4 -125 Maurice Brown
3 147 157 147 4 -184 Greg Kelly
4 150 142 149 3 +165 Andrew Eames

5 162 141 161 3  +23 Anne Ashmore
6 140 144 141 3  -27 Mick Healy
7 144 143 144 3 -111 Evelyn Wallace
8 153 128 152 2 -207 Graham Wakefield
       
Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 137 156 138 5 +214 Teresa Lyes
2 130 143 130 4  +33 Jim Lyes
3 137 142 137 4  +20 Margaret Pritchett
4 140 141 140 4  -62 Jill Parker

5 133 128 133 3 +186 Steve Balment
6 134 128 133 3  -31 Angela Burke
7 137 128 136 3  -38 Ivy Dixon-Baird
8 132 114 131 2 -322 Heather Burnet
       
Division E

10-point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Chris Payne's 7-game start rating of 121
was reset to 133 and the division was recalculated.

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 133 145 133 5 +232 Chris Payne
2 125 146 126 5  +92 Lois McLeod
3 129 131 129 4  +38 Carol{Norwich} Smith
4 119 125 119 3½ +16 Eileen Foster

5 129 117 128 3  +86 Geoff Cooper
6 120 118 120 3  -21 Trevor Warwick
7 118 118 119 3 -171 Marlene Skinner
8 124  96 122 1½ -272 Linda Barratt

Division F

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 109 123 110 6 +369 Alan Abela
2  97  97  98 4 +717 Gill{Norwich} Thompson
3  99  96  98 4  -40 Betty Benton
4 107  95 106 4 -123 Jean Mainwaring

5 unr  84  84 3  +65 Kevan Fisher
6  86  84  86 3  -10 Claire Violett
7  70  86  72 3 -153 Kim Buckle
8  71  57  70 1 -825 Fred Burford

New Malden March 9th results from Mauro Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 175 194 176 6 +530 Calum Edwards
 2 184 197 185 6 +474 Gary Oliver(GM)
 3 188 190 188 5 +513 Toh Weibin
 4 176 183 176 5 +426 Philip Nelkon(GM)
 5 163 178 164 5 +410 David Holmes

 6 146 185 149 5 +148 Chrystal Rose
 7 152 192 154 5  +98 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
 8 165 191 167 5  -63 Kwaku Sapong
 9 165 164 165 4 +304 Rafal Dominiczak

10 152 165 152 4 +297 Elizabeth Hull
11 168 167 168 4 +182 Chris Vicary
12 161 164 162 4  +62 Andy Becher
13 183 170 183 4  -14 Oliver Garner
14 152 168 153 4  -85 David Shenkin
15 157 159 157 3  +10 Tim Charlton

16 152 152 152 3   +4 Feroza Bartlett
17 156 155 157 3  -83 Nick Ascroft
18 162 155 162 3 -154 Chris Finlay
19 148 147 148 3 -194 Jack Durand
20 156 159 158 3 -295 Kiattisak Thepsuriya

21 148 151 148 3 -618 Phil Kelly
22 165 139 163 2 +220 Vincent Boyle
23 146 133 144 2 -217 George Gruner(Exp)
24 156 140 155 2 -293 Bob Berry
25 153 136 152 2 -662 Graham Bonham

26 179 122 175 1 -263 Terry Kirk(GM)
27 145 125 144 1 -310 Kevin Synnott
28 148 120 147 1 -427 Stephen Wintle
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 136 163 138 6 +663 Len Edwards
 2 145 168 147 6 +177 Peter Thomas
 3 144 151 145 5 +436 Victoria Kingham
 4 123 150 125 5 +180 Ted Lewis
 5 145 153 145 5  +93 Alan Bailey

 6 129 153 131 5  +82 Priscilla Encarnacion
 7 133 154 134 5  +63 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 8 117 137 121 4 +168 Alastair Keens-Douglas
 9 136 138 135 4  +72 Carol Stanley
 
10=138 132 137 4  +58 Margaret Keegan
10=126 138 127 4  +58 Heather Laird

12 124 131 124 4  +41 Tanya Robson
13 120 132 122 4   +2 Kate Sweetlove
14 136 136 136 4  -56 Ann Golding
15 143 129 142 3  +97 Jonny Maitland

16 136 125 135 3   -7 Jake Berliner
17 137 121 136 3  -54 David Lawton
18 117 121 117 3  -69 Peter Bailey
19 116 122 117 3  -70 Nick Stone
20 116 115 116 3 -116 Jill Jones

21 118 118 118 3 -143 Sara Hardy
22 140 111 139 2  +77 Damian O'Malley
23 120 101 118 2 -111 Phyllis Fernandez
24 unr 104 104 2 -176 Nauman Siddiqui
25 122 106 121 2 -247 Malcolm Shaw

26 129  95 127 2 -251 Janet Bonham
27 118 107 117 2 -508 Betty Balding
28 119  76 116 0 -459 Linda Bird
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 113 139 115 6 +466 Anne Convery
 2 114 142 116 6 +415 Rachel Bingham
 3  99 129 102 5 +337 Anne Connolly
 4 115 129 115 5 +293 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 5  98 125 100 5 +214 Florence Fontaine

 6  98 129 100 5 +128 Hannah Corbett
 7 112 123 112 5 +102 Esther Kasket
 8 109 127 110 5  -11 Maggie Fleming
 9 103 118 104 4 +178 Lena Cook
10 100 113 101 4  +30 Malcolm Davis

11 114 111 113 4  +12 Kelvin Lam
12 108 113 108 4   +5 Janet Milford
13 104 102 104 3 +197 Pana Pugalia
14 102 100 101 3  +62 Melissa Reardon
15  98  99  98 3  +11 Caroline Elliott

16 105  98 104 3  -11 Jenni Chan
17 107  96 106 3  -17 Peter Ernest
18 105  99 105 3  -24 Mel Maltz
19 unr  97  97 3 -114 Sumbul Siddiqui
20 113  98 112 3 -139 Maureen Barlow

21 109  96 108 3 -197 Elizabeth Terry
22 107  93 106 3 -355 Adrian Noller
23 111  82 105 2  -88 Jules O'Mahoney
24  94  86  93 2 -224 Shirley Cave
25 112  84 110 2 -232 Evelyn Wansbrough

26 100  84  98 2 -288 Dan Smith
27 100  83  99 2 -329 Jo Holland
28 102  55  99 0 -421 Audrey Medhurst
       
Division D

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1  94 121  97 6 +360 Peter Johnson
 2  87 108  89 5 +453 Sheila Wyatt
 3 116 103 115 5 +308 Judy Young
 4  84  99  85 5 +277 Mavis Ernest
 5  89  95  93 5 +248 Kate Hewstone

 6  90 105  91 5 +145 Jacqui White
 7  85  95  86 5  +66 Moira Metcalf
 8  90  85  90 4 +149 Viv Bishop
 9  73  92  74 4 +147 Eileen Hunter
10  88  86  87 4  +65 John Francis

11  91  88  90 4  +56 Cindy Hollyer
12= 93  86  92 4  +17 Stan Spacey
12= 83  80  82 4  +17 Renee Gilbert
14  81  96  82 4 -226 Sylvia Oates
15  82  71  81 3 +100 Marcia Hall

16 unr  68  68 3   +9 John Stanley
17  69  82  70 3   -1 Mary Harris
18  76  68  76 3  -10 Eileen Johnson
19  61  70  62 3 -212 Veronica Baker
20 unr  81  81 3 -274 Pat Llanwarne

21  50  54  51 2 +120 Zara Ali
22 unr  60  60 2  -72 David Young
23  72  60  71 2 -226 Helen Thompson

24  80  54  78 2 -373 Vera Allen
25  60  50  59 1 -554 Peggy Lavender
26  58  50  57 0 -589 Barbara Horlock

LEST round 2 matches March 6th results from Chris Hawkins.

Old Prf New Wins
169 188 169 4 Nick Deller
158 139 157 1 Nuala O'Rourke

Old Prf New Wins
119 156 123 4 Natalie Zolty
126  89 124 1 Linda Barratt

Yorkshire League match March 5th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
160 223 161 3 Matthew Pinner
173 110 171 0 Kristian Saether 

Hawkwell club rated league games March 5th. 
Results from Phil Kelly. 3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New W Spread
147 185 148 3 +256 Phil Kelly
138 155 139 2  +51 Noel Barnes
146 119 145 1 -147 Kevin Synnott
121  94 120 0 -160 Phyllis Fernandez

Scottish League round 1 March 3rd results from Marion Keatings

Eagles 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
148 167 149 2 Melanie Beaumont
114 129 115 1 Helgemarie Farrow
131 101 130 0 Margaret Harkness

Waverley 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
162 184 162 3 Alan Sinclair
161 150 160 2 Wilma Warwick
129 114 129 1 Kenneth Ross

Essex League match March 3rd results from Calum Edwards.
7 rounds.

Forest Gate Wanderers 15 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
172 205 175 7 +416 Calum Edwards
145 173 148 5 +309 Jack Durand
135 143 136 3  +27 Len Edwards

Billericay Bandits 6 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
171 147 169 3  -35 Cecil Muscat
149 128 147 2 -219 Phil Kelly
137 113 136 1 -498 Ann Golding

SILK matches March 2nd results from Marion Keatings.

Kate Leckie 2:1 Michael Harley       
Neil Scott 2:1 Margaret Armstrong
Michael Harley 2:1 Margaret Armstrong      
Neil Scott 3:0 Kate Leckie       

Old Prf New Wins
179 176 179 5 Neil Scott(GM)
121 140 122 3 Michael Harley
146 133 145 2 Kate Leckie
135 131 134 2 Margaret Armstrong

Hackney Dozen March 2nd results from Mike Chappell.
8 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 169 191 171 7 +298 Cecil Muscat
 2 144 172 146 6 +360 Kevin Synnott
 3 161 160 160 5 +497 Mike Chappell
 4 138 162 140 5   +4 Damian O'Malley
 5 125 159 131 5  -75 Ayaz Kazi

 6 155 139 154 4½ 154 Rachelle Whiteoak
 7 144 145 144 4 +383 Victoria Kingham
 8 163 150 161 4   -1 Tim Knight
 9 134 148 135 4  -20 Len Edwards
10 113 128 114 3½ +45 Rachel Bingham

11 169 123 165 3 -152 Vincent Boyle
12 156 113 153 2  -49 Mike Whiteoak
13 109 114 109 2 -588 Angele Andrews
14 124  97 121 1 -856 Phyllis Fernandez

LEST round 1 match March 2nd result from Femi Awowade. 

Old Prf New Wins
181 191 181 4 Femi Awowade(GM)
109  99 109 0 Alan Abela

Leicester March 2nd results from Mauro Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 165 210 168 6 +404 Mark Goodwin
 2 171 201 173 6 +296 Jared Robinson(Exp)
 3 161 189 163 5 +359 Joanne Hiley
 4 188 194 189 5 +292 Paul Allan(GM)
 5 156 180 158 4 +151 Nuala O'Rourke

 6 176 173 176 4  +92 Russell Byers(GM)
 7 194 175 193 4  +90 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 8 168 177 169 4  +83 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 9 172 175 173 4  -33 Chris Hawkins(Exp)
10 182 176 181 4  -90 Howard Wilde(Exp)

11 156 178 157 4 -249 Jack Anscomb
12 178 163 177 3  +50 Wayne Kelly(GM)
13 174 160 173 3  -55 Jason Carney
14 190 161 188 3 -114 Martin Harrison(GM)
15 155 164 155 3 -118 Rick Blakeway

16 168 153 167 2 +123 Jessica Pratesi
17 151 152 152 2 -148 Feroza Bartlett
18 165 156 165 2 -345 Robert Richland(Exp)
19 180 124 176 1 -385 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)
20 153 141 152 1 -403 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 149 177 151 6 +497 David Meadows
 2 151 161 151 5 +516 Gerard Fox
 3 136 164 137 5 +212 Teresa Lyes
 4 133 163 135 5 +120 Colin Kendall
 5 149 162 153 5 +101 Colin Northmore

 6 145 148 145 4 +181 Peter Thomas
 7 136 148 137 4 +158 Margaret Pritchett
 8 144 148 144 4  +38 Lesley Trotter
 9 148 145 147 4   -2 Greg Kelly
10 138 133 138 3 +171 Kathy Suddick

11 137 136 137 3  +17 Ivy Dixon-Baird
12 135 130 133 3   -2 Bernard Mayhew
13 137 134 137 3  -55 Dorn Osborne
14 138 135 137 3 -123 Orla Judge
15 141 131 140 3 -140 Mick Healy

16 150 134 150 3 -192 Andrew Eames
17 134 133 134 3 -346 Ginny Dixon
18 135 118 133 2 -347 Marjorie Struggles
19 139 106 137 1 -271 Lorraine Crouch
20 136 106 134 1 -533 Angela Burke

Division C 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 132 155 133 6 +599 Steve Balment
 2 115 142 116 5 +570 Val Hoskings
 3 129 142 129 5 +334 Geoff Cooper
 4 114 145 116 5  +49 Michael Thomas
 5 114 144 116 5  +35 Barbara Lukey

 6 131 134 132 4½ +155 Carol Arthurton
 7 129 124 128 4 +347 Yvonne McKeon
 8 117 127 118 4 +249 Marlene Skinner
 9 118 130 119 4 +143 Eileen Foster
10 111 128 112 4   +9 Esther Kasket

11 119 133 120 4  -77 Trevor Warwick
12 120 113 119 3  +96 Natalie Zolty
13 117 118 116 3  -19 Paul Walford
14 117 116 117 3 -108 David Garland
15 127 112 126 3 -176 Linda Barratt

16 131 115 130 3 -202 Jim Lyes
17 118 111 117 2½ -355 Paul Cartman
18 112 101 111 2 -254 Vivienne Stokes
19 123  97 121 2 -338 Paul Steadman
20 126  99 125 2 -391 Lois McLeod

21 129  99 125 2 -418 Fred Rankin
22 124  87 121 1 -248 Liz Barber

Division D

10 point rule adjustments.
After the first calculation, 3 adjustments were made:

Rose Kingdom 14-game start rating of 69 was reset to 91
Glen Smith 7-game start rating of 96 was reset to 84
Jo Swain 14-game start rating of 96 was reset to 84

and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 110 133 111 6 +603 Lyn Kendall
 2  91 132  91 6 +357 Rose Kingdom
 3 105 111 106 5 +438 Natasha Pratesi
 4  97 103  98 5 +187 Derek Turner
 5 103 113 104 5 +134 Ted Anscomb

 6 107  95 106 4 +335 Christine Cartman
 7  87  98  90 4 +219 Lauren Walker
 8 100  95 100 4  +92 Malcolm Davis
 9 102  98 102 4  +26 Graham Pace
10  87  77  86 3  +59 Janet Watson

11  55  78  63 3  -36 Josh Irvine
12 100  71  98 3 -130 Irene Newberry
13  68  78  72 3 -149 Emma Marks
14  84  71  84 3 -270 Glen Smith
15  71  82  72 3 -343 Ann Gregson

16  64  79  65 3 -394 Michael Slow
17  83  59  81 2  -90 Christine Silvester
18  84  63  85 2 -146 Jo Swain
19  60  50  59 1 -389 Bill Croft
20  73  50  71 1 -503 Fred Burford 



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us