Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


February 2013

West Midlands League match Feb 28
Scottish League Waverley vs Scorpions Feb 27
Yorkshire League match Feb 26
Hawkwell rated club games Feb 26
Middlesex League two fixtures Feb 25
Yorkshire League match Feb 25
Scottish League Dunedin vs Waverley Feb 24
5th Israeli Open Feb 22-24
Cleveland Cheap as Chips Feb 24
Southampton Feb 24
Ilford Invitational Feb 24
West Midlands League match Feb 23
Hawkwell rated club games Feb 19
Yorkshire League match Feb 18
MSI Vienna Main Events Feb 16-18
Nottingham Round Robin Feb 16-17
Essex League match Harmony vs Forest Gate Wanderers Feb 17
Scottish Masters Feb 16-17
MSI Vienna Early Bird Feb 16
Two LEST matches Feb 16
Scottish League Dunedin vs ROC Feb 14
Easygoers Invitational Feb 13
Scottish League Dunedin vs Scorpions Feb 12
Middlesex League Feb 12
West Midlands League match Feb 10
Scottish Masters qualifying playoff Feb 10
10th Diaspora Invitational Feb 9
Yorkshire League match Feb 6
Middlesex League Feb 5
Hawkwell rated club games Feb 5
Two SILK matches Feb 3
Scottish League Dunedin vs Bingoes Feb 3
Loughton Invitational Feb 3
Two LEST matches Feb 2
Edinburgh Feb 2

West Midlands League match February 28th result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
119 129	120 4 Natalie Zolty
 72  62  68 0 Emma Marks


Scottish League round 1 match February 27th results from Marion Keatings.

Waverley 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
160 194 161 3 Wilma Warwick
161 161 162 2 Alan Sinclair
130 128 129 1 Kenneth Ross

Scorpions 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
158 134 157 1 Billy Dott
142 134 142 1 John Balloch
133 134 133 1 Mary Jones

Yorkshire League match February 26th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
107 132 107 2 Remie Bellamy
115  90 114 1 Michael Thomas

Hawkwell club rated league games February 26th. 
Results from Phil Kelly. 3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New W Spread
136 189 137 3 +112 Ann Golding
145 120 144 1  -5 Kevin Synnott
124 127 124 1  -16 Phyllis Fernandez
149 118 149 1  -91 Phil Kelly

Middlesex League February 25th results from Steve Perry.
Each fixture was a 3 round RR format.

Old Prf New W Spread
176 203 176 3 +166 Philip Nelkon(GM)
151 144 152 1  +46 Joe Bridal
173 137 172 1  -33 Steve Perry
134 149 134 1 -179 Sanmi Odelana

Old Prf New W Spread
164 203 166 3 +288 Stewart Houten
157 138 156 1  -11 Mike Whiteoak
145 142 144 1  -89 Victoria Kingham
156 139 155 1 -188 Rachelle Whiteoak

Yorkshire League match February 25th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
180 190 180 3 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)      
 98  88  98 0 Vicky Owen  

Scottish League round 1 match February 24th results from Marion Keatings.

Dunedin 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
173 201 174 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
172 168 172 2 Ross Mackenzie
147 134 147 1 James Squires

Waverley 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
161 181 161 2 Alan Sinclair
160 147 160 1 Wilma Warwick
130 112 130 0 Kenneth Ross

5th Israeli Open February 22nd-24th results from Evan Cohen.
22 rounds. Because there were 41 entrants, one player had a bye each round, for which an 
unrated tournament win and 75 spread points were given. Thus the sum of spreads below is +1650 
Elie Dangoor's two byes were in the last two rounds, after he was certain to win the event.
The number of rated games played by each player is shown in the Ga column.

10 point rule adjustment
After the first calculation, Mindy Bogin's 22-game start rating 
of 55 was reset to 66 and the event was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf Ga New WW Spread
 1 172 177 20 173 18 +1820 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 2 153 167 22 156 15 +1150 Raz Naot
 3 168 168 22 169 15  +448 Cecil Muscat
 4 153 157 22 154 14 +1014 Omri Rosenkrantz
 5 112 135 22 116 14  +519 Cody McCormick

 6 160 159 22 160 13½ +768 Raymond Tate
 7 164 148 22 160 13 +1224 Anand Buddhdev
 8 156 154 22 156 13  +945 Naomi Landau
 9 124 129 22 125 13  +491 Catalin Caba
10 140 142 22 142 13  +232 Daniel Milton

11 134 138 22 136 13  +118 Jake Berliner
12 148 143 22 147 12½ +296 Duncan Keet
13 107 116 22 110 12  +358 Maxine Tsvaigrach
14 150 128 22 146 12  +328 John Barker
15 113 117 22 115 12  +191 Nancy Alroy

16 125 137 22 129 12   +57 Maureen Hoch
17  98 102 21  98 12  -130 Peggy Fehily
18  91 113 22  95 12  -191 Avril Shaw
19  71  88 21  75 11½ -320 Kay Faust
20 unr  86 21  86 11  +782 Miriam Pincu

21  89 100 22  92 11  +521 Linda Marguy
22 123  94 21 118 11   +94 Paul Cartman
23  80  96 22  86 11   -61 Anne Garber
24 118 112 22 118 11  -214 Gila Blits
25  75  88 21  82 11  -224 Adriana Spira

26 unr 106 21 106 11  -276 Viviene Muhling
27  82  84 21  82 11  -305 Karen Adler
28  98  95 21  98 11  -424 Amos Fabian
29 unr  82 21  82 11  -561 Adina Kfir
30 104  93 21  98 10  +244 Charles Silverstone

31 113  96 21 109 10   +59 Hilda Ben-Nun
32  96  93 22  97 10  -213 Juliet Collins
33  66  80 21  68 10  -349 Mindy Bogin
34 110 104 21 108 10  -423 Phyllis DeCastro
35 unr  87 21  87 10  -626 Denise Bardan

36  88  63 21  83  9  -297 Estelle Matthews
37 unr  69 21  69  9  -347 Sharon Peress
38  50  55 21  51  8  -261 Beate Holder

39  59  50 21  57  7  -945 Marion Loewenstein
40 unr  50 21  50  4½ -2094 Sagy Drucker
41  50  50 21  50  4 -1748 Gila Shapiro

Cleveland Cheap as Chips Feb 24th results from Pauline Johnson.
7 rounds.

Avon Group

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 191 215 192 7 +768 Craig Beevers(GM)
2 181 188 182 5 +672 Howard Wilde(Exp)
3 164 176 165 4 +203 Mark Goodwin
4 159 177 160 4 -384 Matthew Pinner

5 181 159 180 3 -109 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)
6 157 163 158 3 -353 Amy Byrne
7 152 135 151 1 -320 Adrienne Berger
8 160 134 159 1 -477 Neil Rowley

Bedford Group       

Pn Old Prf New W Spread    
 1 142 162 143 5 +618 Len Moir
 2 150 165 151 5 +411 Gerard Fox
 3 140 162 141 5 +298 James Crooks
 4 149 148 149 4 -161 Colin Northmore
 5 141 134 140 3  -31 Richard Moody

 6 150 137 149 3  -61 Tony Davis
 7 137 133 136 3 -190 Laura Finley
 8 141 134 140 3 -306 Colin Nicol
 9 unr 121 121 2 -288 Chris Payne
10 144 120 143 2 -290 Trish Matthews

Cumbria Group   

Pn Old Prf New W Spread    
 1 125 154 128 6 +312 Samantha Beckwith
 2 106 139 109 5 +377 Alan Abela
 3 125 138 127 5 +232 Gordon Procter
 4 119 140 120 5 +105 Tom Sharp
 5 unr 123 123 4  +72 Keith Lomax

 6 130 113 129 3  -75 Geoff Cooper
 7 117  98 116 2 -105 Syd Berger
 8 102  96 101 2 -287 Barbara McLaren
 9 128  98 126 2 -342 Margaret Burdon
10 107  84 105 1 -289 Sylvia McCulloch
  
Devon Group 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread      
 1 102 108 102 5 +331 Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen
 2  98 108  98 5 +247 Florence Davies
 3  91 107  92 5  +67 Jennifer Payne
 4  96  97  96 4 +254 Linda Moir
 5  92  92  92 4  -23 Gwen Linfoot

 6 unr  84  84 3  -75 Gina Brailey
 7  88  82  88 3 -166 Sheila Smith
 8 unr  69  69 2 -143 Edward Moran
 9 unr  69  69 2 -182 Jeanette Paul
10  96  69  94 2 -310 Anne Lynas      

Essex Group

10 point rule adjustments
After the first calculation,
Rose Kingdom's 7-game start rating of 88 was reset to 70 and
Brian Little's 7-game start rating of 84 was reset to 68
and the group was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1  88 105  90 6 +577 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
 2  65  94  67 5  -45 Margaret Smith
 3  69  79  70 4 +234 Kim Buckle
 4  77  78  77 4 +169 Dorothy Henry

 5  87  77  86 4 +130 Yvonne Goodridge
 6  70  51  69 2 -362 Rose Kingdom
 7  68  51  67 2 -465 Brian Little
 8  51  50  51 1 -238 Lucy Beckmann    

Southampton February 24th results from David Wilson.
6 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 171 195 173 5 +635 Steve Perry
 2 162 196 164 5 +565 Bob Lynn
 3 173 193 174 5 +399 Penny Downer(Exp)
 4 152 177 153 4 +292 Elisabeth Jardine
 5 174 185 175 4 +169 James Rossiter

 6 160 186 161 4 +157 Brian Jones
 7 161 181 162 4  -15 Chris Finlay
 8 161 168 161 3 +154 Andy Becher
 9=168 162 167 3  +50 Noel Turner(Exp)
 9=161 167 161 3  +50 Helen Harding

11 159 169 159 3  +15 Frankie Mairey
12 172 157 171 3  -42 Danny Bekhor
13 184 164 184 3 -238 Gary Oliver(GM)
14 152 161 153 3 -294 Graham Bonham
15 183 141 181 2 -107 Ed Rossiter(Exp)

16 181 144 179 2 -114 Terry Kirk(GM)
17 150 145 149 2 -190 Janet Phillips
18 152 151 152 2 -246 Elizabeth Hull
19 163 144 162 2 -252 Ebi Sosseh
20 156 148 155 2 -263 Graham Harding

21 154 137 152 1 -342 David Shenkin
22 150 128 149 1 -383 Ruth MacInerney

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread     
 1 144 166 146 5 +428 Andy Gray
 2 132 177 135 5  +56 Peter Hunt
 3 142 158 143 4 +355 Ian Burn
 4 147 154 147 4 +324 Ronnie Reid
 5 145 151 145 4 +242 Alan Bailey

 6 134 160 136 4 +224 Carol Stanley
 7 unr 156 156 4 +145 Kiattisak Thepsuriya
 8 148 154 148 4 +120 Stephen Wintle
 9 138 136 138 3 +251 Kathryn Henry
10 146 136 145 3 +235 Wanda De_Poitiers

11 146 142 146 3 +162 Wendy Lindridge
12 137 141 137 3   +5 David Lawton
13 149 135 149 3  -55 Phil Kelly
14 142 136 142 3 -132 Margaret Staunton
15 127 140 128 3 -230 Peter Hall

16 128 125 129 2  -66 Janet Bonham
17 130 122 130 2 -157 Valerie Nash
18 128 121 128 2 -187 Michael Baxendale
19 133 124 133 2 -346 Ruth Marsden
20 132 122 131 2 -411 Rosalind Wilson

21 130 105 129 1 -398 George Newman
22 128  84 124 0 -565 Theresa Ellis
      
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread      
 1 113 151 120 5 +425 Kate Sweetlove
 2 122 150 124 5  -11 Tanya Robson
 3 121 133 122 4 +228 Philip Turner
 4 125 131 126 4 +217 Rita Todd
 5 119 130 120 4 +193 Heather Roberts

 6 115 135 116 4 +111 Judy Young
 7 119 129 120 4   -8 Vivienne Newman
 8 122 114 122 3 +100 Malcolm Shaw
 9 121 113 121 3  +92 Mark Smith
10=118 110 118 3  +62 Sally Twine

10=112 117 113 3  +62 Maureen Barlow
12 124 116 123 3  +19 Sheila Jolliffe
13 117 116 118 3  -88 Scott Bowman
14 113 114 113 3 -135 Anne Darby
15 111 118 112 3 -255 Evelyn Wansbrough

16 108 101 107 2 +149 Cecilia Cotton
17 106  99 105 2  -10 Iris Cornish
18 119  93 117 2  -39 Peter Bailey
19 105 102 105 2 -161 Mavis Harding
20 103  95 102 2 -188 Audrey Medhurst

21 102  80 101 1 -299 Jean Shaw
22 110  79 108 1 -464 Janet Milford
      
Division D

Pn Old Prf New W Spread             
 1  95 116  96 5 +218 Brian Beaumont
 2 100 126 101 5 +146 Jeanne Rossiter
 3  86 110  88 4 +411 Frances Goulding
 4  86  98  87 4 +253 Sheila Wyatt
 5 unr 111 111 4 +239 David Holt

 6  94 100  94 4 +237 Jan Vokes-Taylor
 7  93  97  93 4 +151 Irene Lawes
 8  94  97  94 4  +79 Eileen Bradshaw
 9  76 108  79 4   -7 Pat Johnson
10  95  83  94 3 +276 Jill Warren

11  99  77  98 3 +155 Hannah Corbett
12  79  79  79 3 +126 Janet Harley
13  65  95  69 3  +20 Charles Best
14  98  92  97 3  +12 Pat Sillence
15  87  92  87 3 -139 Steven Henry
 
16  93  72  92 2 -138 Ruth Turner
17 102  62 100 2 -215 Margaret Emmott
18  80  69  80 2 -276 Vera Allen
19  62  73  67 2 -433 Tim Payne
20  68  52  64 1 -335 Peter Young

21  73  54  72 1 -413 Helen Thompson
22  62  50  61 0 -367 Veronica Baker

Ilford Invitational February 24th results from Jessica Pratesi.
9 rounds.

Division A

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, MV Niranjan's 9-game start rating of 198
was reset to 183 and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 171 192 172 7 +636 Calum Edwards
 2 167 191 169 7 +553 Vincent Boyle
 3 166 178 167 6 +511 Bob Violett(Exp)
 4 161 179 163 6 -275 David Holmes

 5 183 165 181 5 +266 MV Niranjan
 6 160 165 161 5 +237 Mike Chappell
 7 169 157 168 4  +90 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 8 156 158 157 4  +26 Mike Whiteoak

 9 166 153 165 4 -536 Barry Grossman(Exp)
10 147 134 146 2 -275 Chrystal Rose
11 151 135 150 2 -402 Andrew Eames
12 147 135 145 2 -831 Kevin Synnott

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 142 170 145 8 +530 Jack Durand
 2 136 154 138 6½ +380 Damian O'Malley
 3 134 141 135 5½ +335 Martin Leverton
 4 124 136 124 5  -13 Phyllis Fernandez
 5 139 138 138 5  -34 Noel Barnes

 6 128 138 129 5  -99 Marian Hamer
 7 127 138 128 5 -159 Sue Ball
 8 131 123 130 4  +57 Derek Bower
 9 127 125 126 4 -232 Heather Laird
10 131 122 131 3½ -10 Karen Game

11 126 120 125 3½ -162 Kim Phipps
12 135 114 134 3   -8 Len Edwards
13 121 115 121 3 -275 Carole Wheatley
14 137 103 133 2 -310 Nick Jenkins

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 111 119 111 6½ +125 Esther Kasket
 2 102 116 103 6 +454 Ron Bucknell
 3  84 115  87 5½ +261 Lynne Riley
 4 109 104 109 5 +231 Colin St Hill
 5 117 104 115 5  -20 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson

 6 101 103 100 5  -91 Jo Holland
 7  93 107  94 5 -161 Norah Cole
 8 115  94 113 4  +34 Priscilla Munday
 9 100  94 100 4  +24 Dan Smith
10 101  92 100 4 -140 Malcolm Davis

11  86  82  86 3 -219 Claire Violett
12  74  63  73 1 -498 Eileen Hunter

West Midlands League match February 23rd result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
152 131 151 2 Dennis Hussey
131 152 135 2 Bernard Mayhew

Hawkwell club rated league games February 19th. 
Results from Phil Kelly. 3 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread
148 186 149 3 +360 Phil Kelly
147 153 147 2 +116 Kevin Synnott
124 127 124 1  +67 Phyllis Fernandez
137  90 136 0 -543 Ann Golding

Yorkshire League match February 18th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
134 149 134 3 Geoff Goodwin            
 99  84  98 0 Vicky Owen               

MSI Vienna main events February 16th-18th results from John Chew.

Championship division. 24 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 217 227 220 23 +3722 Nigel Richards(GM)
 2 190 193 191 16 +1073 Helen Gipson(GM)
 3 186 191 187 16  +620 Shanker Menon
 4 188 188 188 15  +741 Toh Weibin

 5 173 183 176 15  +703 Philip Nelkon(GM)
 6 185 180 184 14  +592 Theresa Brousson(GM)
 7 176 178 178 14  +419 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 8 165 167 166 12  -107 Graham Haigh

 9 149 156 152 11  -592 Pramit Kamath
10 157 156 156 11  -704 Dan Sandu
11 163 149 160  9  -601 Wojtek Usakiewicz
12 136 145 138  9 -1044 Nicky Huitson

13 159 146 156  8  -886 Nuala O'Rourke
14 144 138 144  7 -1175 Andy Gray
15 138 137 138  7 -1216 Ewa Kondracka
16 137 128 134  5 -1545 Sanmi Odelana

Recreational division.

There were 20 rounds. Each player received an unrated tournament win
and 75 spread points for each of their byes. 
For example, the record for Suzanne Dundas below includes
4 tournament wins and +300 points spread for her 4 byes. 
The sum of spreads is thus +1500

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread        
 1 139 141 139 17 +1729 Suzanne Dundas (16 rated games)
 2 116 125 117 14  +632 Paul Dundas (18 rated games)
 3 125 120 123 13 +1294 Pamela Morris (18 rated games)
 4  96 111  98 12  +203 Peggy Fehily (17 rated games)

 5 114 100 113 11  +851 Nancy Alroy (17 rated games)
 6 unr  59  59  7 -1311 Vicki Bradley (17 rated games)
 7  50  50  50  6 -1898 Zaffar Mahmood (17 rated games)       

Nottingham Round Robin February 16th-17th results from John Harrison.

Ratings data.
Everyone played 14 games

Old Prf New
123 132 124 Stany Arnold
158 186 162 Anne Ashmore
166 142 163 John Ashmore
129 153 132 Steve Balment

130 109 127 Linda Barratt
 51  50  51 Lucy Beckmann
109  90 107 Remie Bellamy
152 152 152 Adrienne Berger

113 137 117 Syd Berger
133 130 132 Heather Burnet
126 153 130 Geoff Cooper
141 132 139 Lorraine Crouch

112 120 113 Anne Darby
149 151 150 Tony Davis
135 132 134 Ginny Dixon
133 168 137 Ivy Dixon-Baird

137 115 134 Yvonne Eade
 86  71  84 Mavis Ernest
107 112 107 Peter Ernest
 86  85  86 Ruby Flood

136 141 137 Ann Golding
121 104 119 Juliet Green
 82  86  82 Marcia Hall
 93  98  94 Jenny Harris

141 139 141 Mick Healy
 89 102  91 Cindy Hollyer
116 119 116 Jill Jones
110 128 111 Esther Kasket

147 151 148 Greg Kelly
116 103 114 Barbara Lukey
132 127 131 Jim Lyes
137 130 136 Teresa Lyes

 92 109  96 Anne Lynas
147 164 150 Ruth MacInerney
145 136 144 Trish Matthews
131 120 129 Yvonne McKeon

125 127 126 Lois McLeod
112  96 109 Philippa Morris
130 126 130 Valerie Nash
108  98 107 Adrian Noller

169 178 171 Steve Perry
151 143 150 Janet Phillips
126 127 126 Kim Phipps
136 134 136 Margaret Pritchett

 94  90  93 Pat Rockley
150 122 146 Alison Sadler
153 158 154 David Shenkin
116 129 117 Marlene Skinner

130 123 129 Carol{Norwich} Smith
127 127 127 Sylvia Swaney
144 150 145 Peter Thomas
103 106 103 Sue Thompson

118 126 120 Christine Tudge
106  96 105 Rose Wall
166 171 167 Alec Webb(Exp)
 92  77  90 Jacqui White

Saturday February 16th

Format was 7 game round robin.

Division A

PnW Spread
1 6 +369 Steve Perry 
2 4 +249 Anne Ashmore 
3 4  +45 Adrienne Berger 

4 4  +25 Alec Webb 
5 4  -18 David Shenkin 
6 3 +145 John Ashmore 

7 3  +69 Janet Phillips 
8 0 -884 Alison Sadler 

Division B

PnW Spread   
1 5  +90 Greg Kelly 
2 4 +186 Tony Davis 

3 4 +135 Teresa Lyes 
4 4  +76 Ruth MacInerney 
5 3  -60 Trish Matthews 
6 3 -124 Peter Thomas
 
7 3 -142 Mick Healy 
8 2 -161 Lorraine Crouch 

Division C

PnW Spread   
1 6 +168 Ivy Dixon-Baird 
2 4 +262 Ginny Dixon 

3 4  +36 Ann Golding 
4 4  -51 Jim Lyes 
5 3 +119 Yvonne McKeon 
6 3  -32 Margaret Pritchett 

7 3 -167 Heather Burnet 
8 1 -335 Yvonne Eade 
  
Division D

PnW Spread   
1 6 +680 Steve Balment 
2 6 +263 Geoff Cooper 

3 4  +69 Sylvia Swaney 
4 4  +55 Kim Phipps 
5 4  -49 Lois McLeod 
6 2 -292 Valerie Nash
 
7 2 -293 Carol Smith 
8 0 -433 Linda Barratt 

Division E

PnW Spread   
1 6 +309 Syd Berger 
2 5  +56 Marlene Skinner 

3 4 +236 Juliet Green 
4 4 +166 Stany Arnold 
5 4  -78 Christine Tudge 
6 3  -65 Jill Jones 

7 2  -86 Barbara Lukey 
8 0 -538 Philippa Morris 
   
Division F

PnW Spread
1 7 +674 Anne Darby 
2 6 +305 Esther Kasket 

3 4  +12 Adrian Noller 
4 4 -159 Sue Thompson 
5 3 -138 Peter Ernest 
6 2  +52 Remie Bellamy 

7 1 -316 Rose Wall 
8 1 -430 Pat Rockley 

Division G

PnW Spread   
1 6 +485 Anne Lynas 
2 5 +217 Cindy Hollyer 

3 4 +415 Jenny Harris 
4 4 +141 Marcia Hall 
5 4  -65 Mavis Ernest 
6 3  -18 Jacqui White 
7 2 -295 Ruby Flood 
8 0 -880 Lucy Beckmann 

For the Sunday divisions, the bottom two finishers in A-F above 
were relegated to B-G and replaced by the top two finishers in B-G. 
   
Sunday February 17th 

Format was 7 game round robin.

Division A

PnW Spread   
1 7 +560 Anne Ashmore 
2 5 +256 Alec Webb 
3 4 +121 Steve Perry 
4 3 -252 Tony Davis 

5 3 -283 David Shenkin 
6 2  -28 John Ashmore 
7 2 -157 Adrienne Berger 
8 2 -217 Greg Kelly 
  
Division B

PnW Spread  
1 6 +259 Ruth MacInerney 
2 5 +292 Ivy Dixon-Baird 
3 5 +204 Peter Thomas 
4 3 +175 Alison Sadler 

5 3  -18 Janet Phillips 
6 3 -296 Trish Matthews 
7 2 -205 Ginny Dixon 
8 1 -411 Teresa Lyes 

Division C

PnW Spread   
1 4 +169 Lorraine Crouch 
2 4 +137 Mick Healy 
3 4 +129 Geoff Cooper 
4 4   +4 Ann Golding 

5 4   +3 Margaret Pritchett 
6 4  -13 Steve Balment 
7 2  -38 Yvonne McKeon 
8 2 -391 Jim Lyes 
    
Division D

PnW Spread  
1 5 +116 Valerie Nash 
2 4 +173 Yvonne Eade 
3 4 +119 Heather Burnet 
4 3 +151 Syd Berger 

5 3 +113 Kim Phipps 
6 3    0 Lois McLeod 
7 3 -305 Sylvia Swaney 
8 3 -367 Marlene Skinner 

Division E

PnW Spread   
1 5 +295 Stany Arnold 
2 5 +166 Carol Smith 
3 5 +143 Linda Barratt 
4 4  +64 Christine Tudge 

5 4  +49 Jill Jones 
6 3  -18 Esther Kasket 
7 1 -175 Juliet Green 
8 1 -524 Anne Darby 

Division F

PnW Spread
1 5 +323 Philippa Morris 
2 5 +294 Peter Ernest 
3 4 +107 Barbara Lukey 
4 3  -24 Anne Lynas 

5 3  -96 Sue Thompson 
6 3 -132 Remie Bellamy 
7 3 -347 Cindy Hollyer 
8 2 -125 Adrian Noller 

Division G

PnW Spread   
1 6 +166 Rose Wall 
2 5 +401 Pat Rockley 
3 5 +288 Jenny Harris 
4 5 +265 Ruby Flood 

5 3  -84 Marcia Hall 
6 3 -130 Jacqui White 
7 1 -266 Mavis Ernest 
8 0 -640 Lucy Beckmann 

Essex League match February 17th results from Mike Whiteoak. 7 rounds.

Forest Gate Wanderers 12 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
172 160 171 5 +434 Calum Edwards
134 154 135 5 +226 Len Edwards
144 113 142 2 -186 Jack Durand

Harmony 9 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
137 156 139 4   -8 Noel Barnes
144 146 144 3  -46 Evelyn Wallace
121 123 121 2 -420 Carole Wheatley

Scottish Masters February 16th-17th results from Neil Scott.
12 rounds. The format was an 11-game round robin followed by King of the Hill in round 12.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 169 186 172 9 +539 Ross Mackenzie
 2 179 190 179 9 +456 Neil Scott(GM)
 3 193 181 192 8 +616 Philips Owolabi(Exp)
 4 172 179 173 8 +610 Simon Gillam(Exp)

 5 143 173 146 7 +308 Marion Keatings
 6 160 166 161 6  -20 Stu Harkness
 7 159 165 160 6 -140 Raymond Tate
 8 157 155 157 5 +140 Amy Byrne

 9 185 153 181 5  -64 Allan Simmons(GM)
10 152 147 152 4 -690 Caroline Atkins
11 150 138 148 3 -707 Melanie Beaumont
12 144 130 143 2 -1048 Tom Wilson

MSI Vienna Early Bird February 16th results from John Chew.
4 rounds.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 161 185 163 4 +440 Wojtek Usakiewicz
2 142 175 144 3 +295 Andy Gray
3 160 135 159 2 +144 Nuala O'Rourke

4 136 140 136 2  +85 Nicky Huitson
5 142 116 138 1 +106 Ewa Kondracka
6 unr  50  50 0 -1070 Zaffar Mahmood

There were two LEST round 1 matches played on February 16th. 

Result from Chris Hawkins.

Old Prf New Wins
173 150 172 4 Chris Hawkins(Exp)       
114 137 117 2 David Garland

Result from Andrew Eames.

Old Prf New Wins
150 157 151 4 Andrew Eames
150 143 150 3 Gerard Fox

Scottish League round 1 match February 14th results from Marion Keatings.

Dunedin 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
172 159 172 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)
169 158 169 2 Ross Mackenzie
147 125 147 1 James Squires

ROC 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
155 213 157 3 Amy Byrne
141 146 141 1 Colin Nicol
128 111 127 0 Sylvia Swaney

Easygoers Invitational Feb 13th organised by Cecil Muscat.
Results from Phil Kelly. Format round robin, so everyone played 8 games.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 173 184 174 6 +298 Chris Keeley
2 164 185 166 6 +244 Barry Grossman(Exp)
3 166 172 167 5 +318 Vincent Boyle
4 168 172 168 5 +214 Cecil Muscat
5 167 159 166 4 +140 Bob Violett(Exp)

6 160 160 160 4 -219 Mike Chappell
7 148 149 148 3  -73 Phil Kelly
8 146 137 145 2 -241 Victoria Kingham
9 149 124 147 1 -681 Kevin Synnott
        
Scottish League February 12th results from Marion Keatings.

Dunedin 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins           
146 194 147 3 James Squires 
172 161 172 2 Simon Gillam(Exp) 
169 161 169 2 Ross Mackenzie 

Scorpions 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins  
158 146 158 1 Billy Dott 
142 146 142 1 John Balloch 
133 112 133 0 Mary Jones 

Middlesex League February 12th results from Steve Perry.
3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New W Spread
165 214 166 3 +250 Vincent Boyle
183 141 181 1  -59 Femi Awowade(GM)
156 150 156 1  -95 Nick Ascroft
152 151 152 1  -96 Sandie Simonis(Exp)

West Midlands League match February 10th result from Paul Cartman.

Old Prf New Wins
120 184 123 4 Paul Cartman
134  70 131 0 Yvonne McKeon

Scottish Masters qualifying playoff February 10th.

A place became available at next weekend's Scottish Masters. The next in line
were 3 players tied on equal rating at the December 31st 2012 qualifying date. 
A playoff was held to determine the qualifier. The format was a triple round robin, 
so everyone played 6 games.

Results from Marion Keatings. 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 142 160 143 4 +352 Marion Keatings    
 2 141 144 141 3  -22 Colin Nicol
 3 145 125 144 2 -330 Anne Steward

Marion Keatings qualified.

10th Diaspora Invitational February 9 results from Ade Adegbesan.
9 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 187 201 188 7 +500 Austin Shin(GM)
 2 193 197 193 7 +498 Philips Owolabi(Exp)
 3 181 194 183 6 +493 Femi Awowade(GM)
 4 160 162 160 5  -11 Marco Post

 5 169 172 169 5 -292 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
 6 164 163 163 4½ -24 Ebi Sosseh
 7 170 152 168 4 +202 Toke Aka
 8 122 151 123 4 -105 Paul Steadman
 
 9 159 147 158 3½ +67 Abiodun Adeyemi
10 148 138 147 3 -447 Chrystal Rose
11 139 133 138 3 -644 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
12 139 121 137 2 -237 Sanmi Odelana

Yorkshire League match February 6th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
171 233 173 3 Kristian Saether  
183 121 181 0 Andrew Goodwin(Exp)

Middlesex League February 5th results from Steve Perry.
3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New W Spread
172 173 172 2 +284 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
156 178 156 2  +48 Bob Berry
147 181 148 2  -44 Chrystal Rose
165 108 164 0 -288 Barry Grossman(Exp)

Hawkwell club rated league games February 5th. 
Results from Phil Kelly. 3 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread
148 153 148 2 +137 Phil Kelly
149 153 149 2 +125 Kevin Synnott
136 124 136 1 -101 Ann Golding
124 128 124 1 -161 Phyllis Fernandez

SILK matches February 3rd results from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
168 196 169 3 Ross Mackenzie
146 118 146 0 James Squires

Old Prf New Wins
173 161 172 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)
144 156 144 1 Tom Wilson

Scottish League February 3rd results from Marion Keatings.

Dunedin 8 wins

Old Prf New Wins
172 198 173 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
169 165 168 2 Ross Mackenzie
145 198 146 3 James Squires

Bingoes 1 win

Old Prf New Wins
143 112 142 0 Marion Keatings
145 112 144 0 Tom Wilson
156 145 155 1 Alan Georgeson

Loughton Invitational February 3rd results from Calum Edwards.
8 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 169 205 172 7 +394 Calum Edwards
 2 172 180 173 5 +500 Philip Nelkon(GM)
 3 159 179 160 5 +439 Mike Chappell
 4 170 177 170 5  +48 Brian Sugar(GM)
 5 166 173 167 4½ +154 Bob Violett(Exp)

 6 174 166 173 4 -164 Chris Keeley
 7 168 166 168 4 -447 Cecil Muscat
 8 165 160 165 3½ -104 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 9 166 140 165 2 -111 Vincent Boyle
10 152 117 149 0 -709 Kevin Synnott

Two LEST round 1 matches February 2nd results from Chris Hawkins.

Old Prf New Wins 
162 154 161 4 Joanne Hiley
137 145 137 2 Teresa Lyes

Old Prf New Wins
154 163 153 4 Graham Wakefield
133 124 132 1 Jim Lyes

Edinburgh February 2nd. Results from Ross Mackenzie.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 185 192 186 6 +346 Piotr Andronowski
 2 172 180 172 5 +427 Simon Gillam(Exp)
 3 142 178 144 5 +378 Jim Wilkie
 4 147 186 150 5  +61 Melanie Beaumont
 5 180 162 179 4 +274 Neil Scott(GM)

 6 159 169 160 4  +85 Stu Harkness
 7 160 161 160 4  -21 Wilma Warwick
 8 161 163 161 4 -117 Alan Sinclair
 9 156 148 155 3½ +107 Amy Byrne
10 159 154 159 3½  +5 Raymond Tate

11 143 142 143 3  +74 Marion Keatings
12 146 144 145 3  +20 Tom Wilson
13 144 150 145 3 -154 James Squires
14 145 146 145 3 -160 Anne Steward
15 157 146 156 3 -283 Alan Georgeson

16 149 131 148 2   -3 Anne Ramsay
17 143 112 141 1 -435 Colin Nicol
18 133 116 132 1 -604 Alec Robertson
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 119 166 122 6 +208 Caroline Foy
 2 132 148 133 5 +353 Moya Dewar
 3 133 135 133 4 +322 Mary Jones
 4 132 135 132 4  +51 Yvonne Holland

 5 130 136 130 4 -109 Iain Harley
 6 128 125 128 3½ +84 Sylvia Swaney
 7 131 119 130 3  -19 Kenneth Ross
 8 128 120 128 3 -126 Rhoda Gray

 9 126 123 126 3 -136 Carol Malkin
10 125 112 124 2½ -25 Linda Bradford
11 127 106 126 2 -155 Helen Polhill
12 121 108 121 2 -448 Michael Harley
    
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 116 118 117 5 +613 Scott Bowman
 2  98 122  99 5 +322 Ian Whyte
 3 108 120 110 5 +271 Maria Marczak
 4 110 115 109 5 +251 Julie Tate
 5  90  96  91 4  +93 Jennifer Payne
 
 6  90  94  92 4  +40 Michael McGuire
 7 115 103 114 4  -32 Helgemarie Farrow
 8  70  81  72 3 +139 Frances Mayes
 9 108  75 106 3 +113 Willie Scott
10  83  72  83 3   +6 John Fyfe

11  64  83  65 3 -316 Margaret Smith
12  90  63  88 2 -144 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
13  55  60  56 2 -519 Zandra Begg
14  50  50  50 1 -837 Andreas Wilhelm



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us