Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


January 2013

Hawkwell rated club games Jan 29
Chester Jan 25-27
Ilford Invitational Jan 27
9th Diaspora Invitational Jan 26
Hawkwell rated club games Jan 22
Yorkshire League Jan 21
Yorkshire League Jan 20
Southgate Invitational Jan 19
Pitlochry Jan 16-18
Pitlochry Jan 13-16
LEST match Natalie Zolty vs Greg Kelly Jan 16
Hawkwell rated club games Jan 15
UK Open Final Fling Jan 12-13
UK Open Jan 7-10
UK Open Warmup Jan 3-6

Hawkwell club rated league games January 29th. 
Results from Phil Kelly. 3 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread
135 191 136 3  +99 Ann Golding
151 156 152 2 +201 Kevin Synnott
147 154 148 2  +13 Phil Kelly

137 119 137 1  -44 Noel Barnes
124 123 124 1  -82 Phyllis Fernandez
135  87 134 0 -187 Len Edwards

Chester January 25th-27th results from Kathy Rush.
17 rounds

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 191 201 193 15 +1669 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
 2 183 195 185 14 +1881 Allan Simmons(GM)
 3 177 172 176 10  +332 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 4 163 173 165 10  +308 Robert Richland(Exp)
 5 199 168 194  9  +779 Lewis Mackay(GM)

 6 145 167 148  9  +219 Jayne Mackenzie
 7 156 167 159  9  +122 Raymond Tate
 8 162 167 164  9  -416 Donna Stanton
 9 170 161 169  8   +96 Steve Perry
10 170 161 169  8  -154 Ross Mackenzie

11 154 162 154  8  -317 Chris Quartermaine
12 160 156 160  7   +51 Nuala O'Rourke
13 155 156 155  7  -392 Moira Conway
14 155 156 155  7  -532 Beverley Robertshaw
15 149 156 151  7  -550 Janet Phillips

16 161 150 159  6  -692 Matthew Pinner
17 154 150 153  6 -1127 David Shenkin
18 151 138 150  4 -1277 Alison Sadler
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread  
 1 133 151 137 12 +364 Diane Bromilow
 2 134 148 137 11½ +493 Dave Hoskisson
 3 126 146 129 11 +533 Steve Balment
 4 131 146 134 11 +127 Jake Berliner
 5 135 145 135 11 -132 Ginny Dixon

 6 135 140 136 10 +514 Margaret Pritchett
 7 128 140 130 10 +142 Valerie Nash
 8 140 136 138 9½ +357 Kathy Suddick
 9 144 133 138  9 +160 Orla Judge
10 125 128 126  8  +37 Geoff Cooper

11 130 128 130  8  -80 Pat Wheeler
12 133 128 132  8 -115 Maureen Reynolds
13 121 120 120 6½ -612 Viv Beckmann
14 121 117 121  6 -279 Barbara Hill
15 129 116 127  6 -432 Heather Laird

16 133 113 130 5½ -258 Jill Bright
17 129 111 127  5 -371 Peter Ashurst
18 131 110 128  5 -448 Chris Davies
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread  
 1 120 124 121 12 +1227 Juliet Green
 2 111 120 112 11  +696 Anne Darby
 3 118 119 116 11  +575 Marlene Skinner
 4 102 119 106 11  +226 Rose Wall

 5 117 114 116 10½ +758 Barbara Lukey
 6 106 113 107 10  +667 James Ducker
 7 120 110 118 10  +423 Christine Tudge
 8  99 114 101 10  -174 Paula Docherty

 9 113 108 112  9  +288 Philippa Morris
10 102 102 102  8  -175 Rosina Cornelius
11  77 104  84  8  -758 Stanley Wilkinson
12 103  94 102  7  -121 Margaret Emmott

13 112  88 108  6  -193 June Johnstone
14 unr  87  87 5½  -976 Lauren Walker
15  86  78  86  4 -1030 Ruby Flood
16  90  70  87  3 -1433 Mary Keevy

Ilford Invitational January 27th results from Evelyn Wallace.
9 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 165 174 165 6 +324 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 2 168 176 169 6 +237 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 3 147 180 150 6 +142 Andrew Eames
 4 170 166 169 5 +362 Calum Edwards

 5 166 163 166 5 +138 Vincent Boyle
 6 167 159 166 5  +69 Bob Violett(Exp)
 7 145 153 146 4  +97 Victoria Kingham
 8 173 156 172 4  +86 Elie Dangoor(Exp)

 9 159 151 159 4 -153 Mike Chappell
10 143 155 144 4 -172 Jack Durand
11 152 140 151 3 -386 Kevin Synnott
12 148 130 147 2 -744 Chrystal Rose
       
Division B    

Pn Old Prf New W Spread   
 1 132 158 134 7 +350 Martin Leverton
 2 129 149 131 6 +399 Martin Bloomberg
 3 134 147 135 6  +97 Ann Golding
 4 119 148 121 6  +61 Carole Wheatley
 5 132 137 131 5 +325 Derek Bower

 6 136 133 135 5  +29 Len Edwards
 7 138 134 137 5  -25 Noel Barnes
 8 136 136 137 5 -160 Nick Jenkins
 9 132 125 131 4  -31 Karen Game
10 136 125 136 4 -284 Damian O'Malley

11 128 113 126 3  -69 Kim Phipps
12 115 116 115 3 -125 Priscilla Munday
13 126 101 124 2  -12 Phyllis Fernandez
14 130 101 128 2 -555 Marian Hamer
       
Division C       

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1  99 130 102 8 +436 Ron Bucknell
 2 110 120 110 7 +607 Esther Kasket
 3 100 110 101 6 +124 Jo Holland
 4 100 100 100 5 +317 Dan Smith
 5  92 101  93 5  +80 Norah Cole

 6  82 100  84 5  -54 Lynne Riley
 7 102  99 101 5  -67 Malcolm Davis
 8  92  83  91 4  +50 Sandra Weston
 9  84  81  84 4  -43 Sandra Richards
10 112  84 109 4 -114 Colin St_Hill

11  74  85  74 4 -184 Eileen Hunter
12  55  73  60 3 -210 Jackie Reid
13  90  81  90 3 -224 Alison Stilwell
14  90  50  86 0 -718 Claire Violett

9th Diaspora Invitational January 26th results from Ade Adegbesan.
8 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 180 199 181 7 +326 Femi Awowade(GM)
 2 169 182 170 5 +477 Calum Edwards
 3 160 172 161 5 +259 Olakunle Ajayi
 4 156 170 156 5  +73 Mike Whiteoak
 5 158 169 159 5  +17 Abiodun Adeyemi

 6 166 136 164 3 +180 Ebi Sosseh
 7 162 142 160 3  -66 Marco Post
 8 139 142 139 3 -387 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
 9 141 116 139 2 -261 Sanmi Odelana
10 122 125 122 2 -618 Paul Steadman

Hawkwell club rated league games January 22nd. 
Results from Phil Kelly. 3 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread 
151 157	152 2 +69 Kevin	Synnott
147 158	147 2 -36 Phil Kelly
139 127	138 1 +37 Noel Barnes
134 129	134 1 -70 Ann Golding

Yorkshire League match January 21st result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
161 178 161 2 Matthew Pinner
161 144 160 1 Neil Rowley             

Yorkshire League match January 20th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
168 181 168 2 John Hardie              
164 151 164 1 Mark Goodwin

Southgate Invitational January 19th result from Philip Nelkon.
7 rounds.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 172 195 174 5  +70 Chris Keeley
2 181 177 181 4 +283 Terry Kirk(GM)
3 172 166 172 3½ +160 Philip Nelkon(GM)

4 155 173 156 3½ -214 Mike Whiteoak
5 166 166 166 3 -191 Vincent Boyle
6 177 147 175 2 -108 Ben Tarlow

Pitlochry 2-night Holiday Tournament January 16th-18th
Results from Alan Sinclair. 10 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 136 169 139 8 +693 Marjory Flight
 2 146 150 146 6½ +256 Kate Leckie
 3 133 154 135 6½ -126 Margaret Armstrong
 4 135 141 136 6 +439 Bob Jarvie

 5 144 146 145 6 +414 Trish Matthews
 6 149 144 149 6 +260 Tony Davis
 7 144 145 145 6 +244 Anne Steward
 8 154 132 152 5 +206 Caroline Atkins

 9 131 132 131 5 +116 Margaret Harkness
10 131 131 132 5 -196 Moya Dewar
11 126 134 127 5 -289 Helen Polhill
12 127 124 127 4 -135 Sheena Wilson

13 117 123 117 4 -589 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
14 130 112 128 3 -523 Rhoda Gray
15 115 102 115 2 -297 Helgemarie Farrow       
16 122 101 120 2 -473 Juliet Green
     
Division B

The game between Letty Burrell and Sue Thompson did not take place because Letty was unwell.  
Sue was awarded an unrated tournament win and 75 spread points. 
Letty's record below includes a 75 point spread deduction.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread   
 1 115 139 118 9 +525 Carol Grant
 2 108 114 108 7 +116 Maria Marczak
 3 101 108 102 6 +175 Rose Wall
 4 106 108 107 6 +119 Christine Cartman

 5  88 108  90 6  +75 Jennifer Payne       
 6  89 100  90 5½ +118 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
 7 100  98 100 5 +255 Jo Holland
 8  99  89  98 5 +140 Doreen Jarvie

 9 106  89 103 5 +118 Sue Thompson (9 rated games)
10  89  91  89 5  -57 Margot Montgomery       
11 100  92 100 4½ -138 Lena Glass
12 100  79  98 4 +140 Ian Whyte

13  67  81  69 4 -296 Beverley Raeburn
14  73  74  73 3 -278 Letty Burrell (9 rated games)
15  70  74  70 3 -504 Frances Mayes       
16  94  61  90 2 -508 Isla Wilkie
  
Pitlochry 3-night Holiday Tournament January 13th-16th 
Results from Alan Sinclair. 15 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread 
 1 141 175 146 13 +982 Kate Leckie
 2 145 167 148 12 +905 Stephen Wintle
 3 140 161 144 11 +597 Evelyn Wallace
 4 143 159 144 11  +73 Anne Steward
 5 155 146 154  9 +696 Caroline Atkins
       
 6 130 148 133  9  +13 Jim Lyes
 7 149 139 149  8 +286 Tony Davis
 8 137 139 136  8  -18 Marjory Flight
 9 144 139 144  8  -29 Trish Matthews
10 129 134 130  7  +85 Rhoda Gray
       
11 133 134 133  7  +41 Margaret Armstrong
12 138 133 137  7 -518 Teresa Lyes
13 132 126 131  6  +89 Moya Dewar
14 137 127 135  6 -187 Bob Jarvie
15 131 120 130  5 -342 Linda Barratt
       
16 129 115 127  4 -728 Sheena Wilson
17 130 100 126  2 -837 Helen Polhill
18 120 101 117  2 -1108 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread        
 1 111 141 115 14 +660 Carol Grant
 2 108 114 108 10 +481 Maria Marczak
 3 117 108 115  9 +416 Helgemarie Farrow
 4 106 108 106  9 +258 Christine Cartman

 5 118 101 115  8 +451 Ken McGinness
 6  80 103  83  8 +447 John Fyfe
 7 101 101 101  8 +390 Rose Wall
 8 108 101 106  8 +334 Sue Thompson

 9 100 101 100  8 +106 Ian Whyte
10 102  94 100  7  -71 Lena Glass
11  88  95  89  7 -151 Margaret Leonard-McGhee
12 100  95 100  7 -384 Jo Holland

13 101  88  99  6 -265 Doreen Jarvie
14  63  80  67  5 -833 Beverley Raeburn
15  74  69  73  3 -688 Letty Burrell
16  92  68  88  3 -1151 Jennifer Payne

LEST match January 16th result from Chris Hawkins  
After the first calculation, Natalie's 27-game start rating of 107 
was reset to 118 and the match was re-rated.            

Old Prf New Wins
118 180 119 4 Natalie Zolty       
150  88 147 1 Greg Kelly

Hawkwell club rated league games January 15th. 
Results from Phil Kelly. 3 rounds.

PnOld Prf New W Spread 
1 169 163 168 2 +168 Cecil Muscat
2 133 157 134 2 +155 Ann Golding
3 135 158 136 2  -62 Len Edwards

4 139 129 139 1   -2 Noel Barnes
5 152 134 151 1  -10 Kevin Synnott
6 148 135 147 1 -249 Phil Kelly

UK Open Final Fling January 12th-13th results from Jared Robinson.
18 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread  
 1 214 230 217 18 +1878 Nigel Richards(GM)
 2 197 196 197 12 +1010 Paul Gallen(GM)
 3 199 196 199 12  +863 Chris May
 4 174 188 177 10   -28 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 5 167 182 170  9   -58 Steve Perry

 6 168 171 169  7  -128 Cecil Muscat
 7 184 170 181  7  -160 Howard Wilde(Exp)
 8 172 160 169  5  -941 Calum Edwards
 9 169 160 167  5 -1194 Bob Violett(Exp)
10 171 160 169  5 -1242 Bob Linn
       
Division B

PnOld Prf New WW Spread        
1 165 167 166 12 +396 Vincent Boyle
2 143 166 147 11 +208 Andrew Eames
3 154 156 154 10 +309 David Shenkin
4 145 154 147  9  +45 Ruth MacInerney

5 151 151 152  9 -202 Adrienne Berger
6 156 146 156  8 +268 Jack Anscomb
7 158 145 156  8 -259 Raymond Tate
8 143 131 140  5 -765 Jill Parker
       
Division C

PnOld Prf New WW Spread        
1 131 155 135 12½ +506 Len Edwards
2 142 143 141 11 +319 Sanmi Odelana
3 143 143 142 11 +258 Len Moir
4 124 135 125  9  +93 Geoff Cooper

5 136 135 135  9  -75 Ginny Dixon
6 126 122 127  7 -345 Denise Saxton
7 137 122 134  7 -491 Yvonne McKeon
8 130 114 126 5½ -265 Steve Balment

Division D

PnOld Prf New WW Spread        
1 115 128 117 12½ +816 Barbara Lukey
2 111 125 114 12 +607 Nancy Alroy
3 111 119 113 11 +180 Syd Berger
4 121 110 118 9½ +183 Marlene Skinner

5 112 100 109  8  -79 Fay Madeley
6 104  97 103  7 -340 Ted Anscomb
7  89  97  90  7 -579 Claire Violett
8  96  83  94  5 -788 Cathy Poacher

UK Open January 7th-10th results from Jared Robinson.
38 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread 
 1 211 221 214 35 +4481 Nigel Richards(GM)
 2 194 192 195 25 +1974 Alastair Richards
 3 182 188 185 24 +1057 Theresa Brousson(GM)
 4 194 186 191 23 +2075 Craig Beevers(GM)
 5 179 186 185 23  +560 Piotr Andronowski

 6 175 178 175 22  +991 Steve Polatnick
 7 182 180 182 22  +326 Wale Fashina
 8 175 177 176 21    -8 Ben Withers
 9 176 166 171 20  +994 Bob Linn
10 169 168 167 20  +207 Steve Perry

11 157 164 158 20  -234 Raymond Tate
12 145 147 144 19  +967 Peter Thomas
13 148 159 152 19  +202 Kevin Synnott
14 134 148 140 19   +20 Daniel Milton
15 144 144 143 19  -129 Len Moir

16 135 145 139 19  -292 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
17 145 154 148 19  -686 Phil Kelly
18 135 139 136 19  -823 Sue Bowman
19 162 150 158 18  -506 Ian Coventry
20 151 141 149 18  -722 Janet Phillips

21 138 139 140 17  -173 Eileen Meghen
22 147 132 143 17  -261 Jill Parker
23 142 134 139 17  -521 Suzanne Dundas
24 138 126 133 15 -1084 Ann Golding
25 126 119 124 13  -869 Geoff Cooper

26 119 115 120 12 -1983 Paul Cartman
27 102 109 106 11 -2124 Christine Cartman
28  97  95  96  6 -3439 Peggy Fehily

UK Open Warmup January 3rd-6th results from Jared Robinson.
38 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread  
 1 211 207 211 30 +2766 Nigel Richards(GM)
 2 195 193 194 24½ +1652 Alastair Richards
 3 191 189 191 24 +1110 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
 4 173 178 174 22 +1376 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 5 159 179 165 22  +393 Rafal Dominiczak

 6 156 162 157 21  +455 Raymond Tate
 7 176 175 175 20½ -135 Steve Polatnick
 8 160 165 162 20  +391 Ian Coventry
 9 166 173 168 20  +104 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
10 168 175 169 20  -149 Bob Violett(Exp)

11 181 166 176 19  +496 Bob Linn
12 171 164 168 19   -21 Jessica Pratesi
13 178 173 175 18  +721 Ben Withers
14 156 148 154 16  -793 David Shenkin
15 148 148 147 16 -1691 Jill Parker

16 145 142 144 15  -772 Len Moir
17 134 135 134 13 -1447 Daniel Milton
18  98  93  96  2 -4456 Linda Moir
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 147 160 151 31 +1847 Adrienne Berger
 2 146 147 145 26 +2627 Jayne Mackenzie
 3 145 146 145 26 +1168 Ruth MacInerney
 4 155 143 149 24 +1293 Linda Vickers
 5 137 141 138 24 +1038 Eileen Meghen

 6 148 139 146 23  +811 Tom Wilson
 7 120 133 123 21  +582 Ted Lewis
 8 148 128 142 19  +685 Suzanne Dundas
 9 119 128 122 19    +9 Georgie Burchell
10 131 128 131 19  -453 Ian Kendall

11 123 126 124 18½  -45 Mary Allen
12 129 122 126 17   +18 Geoff Cooper
13 123 122 121 17  -238 Marlene Skinner
14 106 122 111 17  -842 Syd Berger
15 131 121 128 16½ -873 Sylvia Swaney

16 139 118 130 15½ -719 Steve Balment
17 115 115 115 14 -1065 Barbara Lukey
18  82 105  90 14 -1847 Brigitte Brath
19 101 105 103 11 -1521 Kenneth Lovell
20 100  96  98 7½ -2475 Caroline Elliott



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us