Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


December 2012

Ilford Invitational Dec 30
Twixmas Dec 29-30
Ed37 Invitational Dec 28
Mountnessing Christmas Invitational Dec 23
Yorkshire League Dec 19
Hawkwell club league match Dec 18
8th Diaspora Invitational Dec 15
Middlesex League Dec 14
Hawkwell club league match Dec 11
Yorkshire League Dec 10
Grantham Dec 9
Nottingham Nomads Open Dec 8
Newhaven Dec 8
Yorkshire League Dec 7
Hawkwell club league match Dec 4
Prague Late Bird Dec 4
Prague Main Event Dec 1-3
Essex League match The Blank Robbers vs Billericay Bandits Dec 3
Yorkshire League Dec 3
Harrogate Nov 30-Dec 2
BEST 2012 Final Dec 1-2
Burnham-on-Sea Invitational Dec 1
Essex League match The Team With No Name vs Wanstead Dead or Alive Dec 1
Prague Early Bird Dec 1

Ilford Invitational December 30th results from Pete Thorpe and Andy Wallace.
9 rounds.
  
Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 152 195 155 8 +711 Mike Whiteoak
 2 163 180 165 7 +389 Vincent Boyle
 3 160 168 161 6 +343 David Holmes
 4 158 169 159 6  -49 Mike Chappell
 5 167 161 166 5 +430 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

 6 155 161 156 5  -28 David Shenkin
 7 141 151 142 4 +128 Sanmi Odelana
 8 169 147 168 4  +77 Bob Violett(Exp)
 9 167 148 165 4  -98 Barry Grossman(Exp)
10 148 150 148 4 -264 Kevin Synnott

11 148 139 148 3 -227 Chrystal Rose
12 146 134 145 3 -370 Stephen Wintle
13 140 138 140 3 -494 Evelyn Wallace
14 142 115 139 1 -548 Noel Barnes
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 140 159 143 7 +345 Jack Durand
 2 129 149 131 6 +192 Jake Berliner
 3 129 138 130 5 +288 Marian Hamer
 4 132 138 132 5 +102 Martin Leverton

 5 127 137 128 5  +37 Jo Ramjane
 6 136 136 136 5 -141 Nick Jenkins
 7 132 126 132 4  +97 Karen Game
 8 130 127 129 4 -205 Martin Bloomberg

 9 133 124 133 4 -257 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
10 128 115 125 3  +13 Ayaz Kazi
11 129 116 128 3 -208 Kim Phipps
12 134 114 132 3 -263 Derek Bower
        
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread        
 1 126 136 127 7 +145 Sue Ball
 2 126 124 126 6 +628 Phyllis Fernandez
 3 118 125 119 6 +485 Carole Wheatley
 4 103 121 105 6 +334 Natasha Pratesi

 5  99 114 100 5 +286 Dan Smith
 6 112 102 112 4   -6 Colin St Hill
 7  91  98  90 4  -75 Viv Bishop
 8 122 100 120 4 -403 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson

 9  88  97  89 4 -406 Claire Violett
10  81  89  82 3 -244 Lynne Riley
11 102  82 100 3 -320 Jo Holland
12  93  74  92 2 -424 Sandra Weston

Twixmas December 29th-30th results from Jared Robinson.
15 rounds.

Division A

Jackie McLeod did not play in the first two rounds.
Her tournament record below includes a total spread deduction of 150 points
for the two unrated losses. Her opponents, shown with 14 rated games, 
each received an unrated tournament win and +75 spread for the bye.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 191 187 191 11 +728 Phil Robertshaw(GM) (14 rated games)
 2 179 183 181 10 +968 Stewart Holden(GM)
 3 172 176 173  9 +664 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 4 173 176 173  9 +494 Wayne Kelly(GM) (14 rated games)
 5 158 177 161  9  +81 Neil Rowley

 6 166 171 166  8  -24 John Ashmore
 7 167 171 168  8 -421 Cecil Muscat
 8 167 164 166  7  +88 Alec Webb(Exp)
 9 159 163 160  7  +86 Nuala O'Rourke
10 170 156 168  6 -140 Chris Vicary

11 159 159 159  6 -277 Jackie McLeod(Exp) (13 rated games)
12 157 156 158  6 -866 Anne Ashmore
13 158 149 156  5 -571 Raymond Tate
14 156 143 155  4 -810 Beverley Robertshaw
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 153 174 156 12 +482 Amy Byrne
 2 154 167 156 11 +982 Kim Hands
 3 143 164 145 10½ +662 Victoria Kingham
 4 142 153 143  9  -15 Andrew Eames
 5 144 154 145  9  -39 Ruth MacInerney
 
 6 139 154 142  9  -83 Andy Gray
 7 136 148 138  8 +196 Ann Golding
 8 147 142 146  7½ +58 George Gruner(Exp)
 9 148 133 147  6  +62 Adrienne Berger
10 146 127 143  5  +72 Colin Nicol

11 137 127 136  5 -552 Ginny Dixon
12 142 126 139  5 -615 Steve Balment
13 142 120 139  4 -257 Philip Aldous
14 136 120 134  4 -953 Dave Hoskisson
   
Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 135 162 139 13 +500 Sarah-Jane Holden
 2 135 148 137 11 +193 Yvonne Eade
 3 128 143 130 10 +243 Iain Harley
 4 127 137 128  9 +204 Valerie Nash
 5 117 135 120  9  +69 Ted Lewis

 6 127 136 129  9  +65 Geoff Cooper
 7 132 122 131  7 +475 Sylvia Swaney
 8 131 121 130  7 +170 Carol{Norwich} Smith
 9 121 121 121  7 +122 Viv Beckmann
10 121 116 120  6 -266 Christine Tudge

11 112 110 112  5 -352 Fay Madeley
12 117 103 115  4 -395 Barbara Lukey
13 126 101 113  4 -456 Kate Sweetlove
14 127 101 123  4 -572 Marlene Skinner
      
Division D

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 109 129 113 12 +597 Rachel Bingham
 2 101 123 106 11 +907 Alan Abela
 3 111 111 111 9½ +268 Anne Darby
 4 109 107 108 9 +210 Jacquie Aldous

 5 112 103 107 8 +785 Natalie Zolty
 6 100 103 100 8 +121 Caroline Elliott
 7 107 100 106 7½ +93 James Ducker
 8 109  92 106 7 +114 Syd Berger
 
 9  63  87  69 6 -678 Kim Buckle
10 109  73 103 5 +164 Peter Terry
11  72  70  72 4 -774 Lucille Terry
12  50  55  51 3 -1807 Lucy Beckmann
 
Ed37 Invitational Dec 28 results from Ed Martin.
10 rounds - double round robin.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 179 200 181 8 +728 Terry Kirk(GM)
2 188 198 189 8 +694 Ed Martin(GM)
3 172 181 172 6 -163 David Webb(GM)

4 178 170 177 5 -117 Ben Tarlow
5 156 155 156 3 -525 Rachelle Whiteoak
6 156 125 152 0 -617 Mike Whiteoak

Mountnessing Christmas Invitational December 23rd results from Mauro Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 165 196 167 6 +366 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 2 171 181 172 5 +156 Calum Edwards
 3 152 155 152 3  +18 Graham Bonham
 4=148 156 148 3  -92 Kevin Synnott
 4=157 154 156 3  -92 Rachelle Whiteoak

 6 157 154 156 3 -110 Mike Whiteoak
 7 172 152 171 3 -113 Jessica Pratesi
 8 165 139 163 2 -133 Vincent Boyle

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 137 162 139 5 +376 Andy Gray
 2 140 161 142 5 +313 Noel Barnes
 3 139 161 140 5 +170 Evelyn Wallace
 4 145 160 146 5 +163 Stephen Wintle

 5 145 146 145 4 +102 Phil Kelly
 6 137 119 136 2 -340 Ann Golding
 7 137 104 134 1 -363 Derek Bower
 8 138 104 136 1 -421 Damian O'Malley
   
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 129 165 131 6 +709 Len Edwards
 2 127 137 128 4 +191 Janet Bonham
 3 136 135 136 4 +166 Nick Jenkins
 4 126 137 128 4 -158 Carmen Dolan

 5 132 122 132 3  +42 Karen Game
 6 126 123 126 3  -72 Sue Ball
 7 131 108 129 2 -423 Marian Hamer
 8 127 108 126 2 -455 Phyllis Fernandez

Division D

Pn Old Prf New W Spread    
 1 111 133 113 5 +361 Anne Convery
 2 106 130 108 4½ +97 Adrian Noller
 3 102 124 103 4 +314 Natasha Pratesi
 4 119 119 119 4  +52 Peter Bailey
 5 122 117 122 4  +28 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson

 6 112 121 112 4 -209 Colin St_Hill
 7 123 102 122 3 +109 Terry Corps
 8 105 100 105 2½ -197 Jenny Corps
 9 125  87 122 2   +3 Marie Senior
10 103  95 102 2 -558 Malcolm Davis

Division E

Pn Old Prf New W Spread   
 1  92 124  97 6 +263 Hilda Bennett
 2  91 109  92 5 +127 Jacqui White
 3  95  93  95 4 +122 Joan Rees
 4  83  95  84 4  +86 Sandra Richards
 5 100  98  99 4  -15 Paul Carter

 6  92  79  91 3 +275 Viv Bishop
 7  90  80  89 3 +155 Cindy Hollyer
 8  94  85  89 3 +108 Chris Brown
 9  85  65  83 2 -525 Renee Gilbert
10  60  54  60 1 -596 Peggy Lavender

Yorkshire League match December 19th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
162 139 161 2 Matthew Pinner 
 98 121  99 1 Vicky Owen           

Hawkwell club rated league match December 18th. 
Results from Phil Kelly. 3 rounds. Round robin format. 

Old Prf New W Spread
144 159 145 2 +68 Phil Kelly
137 161 137 2 +42 Ann Golding
148 158 148 2 -67 Kevin Synnott
142  93 140 0 -43 Noel Barnes

8th Diaspora Invitational December 15th results from Ade Adegbesan.
8 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread   
 1 186 210 187 7 +874 Austin Shin(GM)
 2 192 200 193 6 +308 Philips Owolabi
 3 165 185 166 5 +178 Fidelis Olotu
 4 171 173 172 5 +134 Clement Ikolo
 5 169 170 169 4 +304 Adekoyejo Adegbesan

 6 166 154 165 4 +122 Kwaku Sapong
 7 168 153 166 4  +38 Ebi Sosseh
 8 167 165 167 4 -156 Cecil Muscat
 9 157 158 158 4 -303 Abiodun Adeyemi
10 163 152 162 3  +25 Marco Post

11 149 138 148 3 -287 Chrystal Rose
12 128 143 129 3 -421 Carmen Toscano
13 142 130 141 2 -236 Sanmi Odelana
14 136 128 135 2 -580 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi

The fortieth and final session of the 2012 Middlesex League
took place on December 14th. Results from Steve Perry. Round robin format.

Old Prf New W Spread
167 206 169 3 +296 Steve Perry
166 173 167 2 +362 Barry Grossman(Exp)
159 142 158 1 -244 Mike Chappell
143 114 142 0 -414 Sanmi Odelana

Hawkwell club rated league match December 11th. 
Results from Phil Kelly. 3 rounds. Round robin format. 

Old Prf New W Spread
148 158 148 2 +261 Kevin Synnott
144 159 144 2  +70 Phil Kelly
142 126 142 1  -89 Noel Barnes
137 128 137 1 -242 Ann Golding

Yorkshire League match December 10th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
158 151 158 2 Neil Rowley              
134 141 134 1 Geoff Goodwin

The first Grantham Mike O'Rourke Memorial Tournament was played on December 9th.
Results from Ben Wilson. 7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread   
 1 187 215 190 7 +1029 Martin Harrison(Exp)
 2 171 201 173 6 +566 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 3 150 192 154 5  +39 Kim Hands
 4 156 170 157 4 +158 Anne Ashmore
 5 176 173 176 4 -273 Russell Byers(GM)

 6 168 158 167 3  +78 Steve Perry
 7 158 155 157 3  -90 Mike Whiteoak
 8 158 157 159 3 -169 Nuala O'Rourke
 9 174 158 173 3 -180 Chris Hawkins(Exp)

10 156 161 157 3 -295 Rachelle Whiteoak
11 160 143 159 2    0 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
12 163 138 162 2 -118 Ashley Coldrick
13 169 138 166 2 -217 John Ashmore
14 154 140 153 2 -528 Ken Heaton

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread   
 1 149 181 151 6 +189 Alison Sadler
 2 149 166 150 5 +157 Greg Kelly
 3 149 151 150 4 +393 Maurice Brown
 4 142 150 142 4 +230 Philip Aldous
 5 138 148 138 4 +167 Teresa Lyes

 6 139 150 139 4 +162 Evelyn Wallace
 7 135 149 136 4  +46 Nicky Huitson
 8 142 152 142 4  -47 Steve Balment
 9 146 133 145 3 +141 Peter Thomas
10 145 136 144 3  +66 Lesley Trotter

11 149 134 148 3 -218 Jill Parker
12 136 133 136 3 -272 Angela Burke
13 135 119 135 2 -319 Marjorie Struggles
14 140  91 137 0 -695 Ginny Dixon

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread          
 1 132 153 133 5 +344 Ivy Dixon-Baird
 2 130 152 131 5 +225 Linda Barratt
 3 126 152 127 5 +120 Geoff Cooper
 4 134 153 136 5  +47 Dave Hoskisson
 5 135 138 135 4 +210 Margaret Pritchett
 
 6 132 138 133 4 +202 Heather Burnet
 7 134 123 133 3  +57 Diane Bromilow
 8 127 123 127 3  +55 Marlene Skinner
 9 129 122 129 3  +35 Heather Laird
10 126 124 125 3 -151 Lois McLeod

11 128 123 128 3 -225 Carmen Toscano
12 135 110 134 2 -287 Lorna Rapley
13 133 108 130 2 -297 Jim Lyes
14 128 110 127 2 -335 Valerie Nash

Division D

Pn Old Prf New W Spread          
 1  93 150 101 6 +395 Alan Abela
 2 118 128 119 5 +408 Paul Cartman
 3 123 130 124 5 +181 Liz Barber
 4 112 100 111 4 +346 Anne Darby
 5 119 108 118 4 +119 Eileen Foster

 6 113 110 112 4  +40 Barbara Barker
 7 101 114 102 4  -32 Christine Cartman
 8 111  92 109 3 +162 Jacquie Aldous
 9 110  93 109 3 +103 Peter Terry
10 103  86 101 3  -16 Rosemary Jordan

11  60  81  63 3 -210 Kim Buckle
12  71  83  72 3 -275 Lucille Terry
13  87  68  87 2 -352 Janet Watson
14  60  50  60 0 -869 Bill Croft

Nottingham Nomads Open December 8th results from Jared Robinson.
9 rounds

10 point rule adjustment

After the first calculation, Orla Judge's 7-game start rating of 129 was
reset to 143 and the event was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 unr 198 198 8 +582 MV Niranjan
 2 187 187 187 7 +728 Martin Harrison(Exp)
 3 166 188 168 7 +237 Steve Perry
 4 157 180 159 6 +503 Mark Hollingsworth
 5 143 154 144 6 +390 Orla Judge

 6 176 172 176 6 +340 Russell Byers(GM)
 7 157 169 158 6 +291 Neil Rowley
 8 170 178 171 6 +283 Jared Robinson(Exp)
 9 157 173 158 6  -70 Nuala O'Rourke
10 170 151 169 5 +480 John Ashmore

11 173 158 171 5 +461 Wayne Kelly(GM)
12 164 162 163 5 +226 Ashley Coldrick
13 135 138 135 5 +212 Nicky Huitson
14 155 165 156 5 +120 Anne Ashmore
15 unr 155 155 5   -3 Stephen Troop

16 131 152 132 5  -29 Ivy Dixon-Baird
17 149 149 149 5  -44 Greg Kelly
18 149 155 149 5 -149 Alison Sadler
19 146 149 146 5 -197 Peter Thomas
20 160 134 158 4 +239 Mike Whiteoak

21 152 125 150 4 +138 Gerard Fox
22 144 129 142 4  +32 Andrew Eames
23 145 141 144 4   +3 Phil Kelly
24 157 136 156 4  -18 Rachelle Whiteoak
25 134 139 134 4  -72 Diane Bromilow

26 111 132 112 4 -159 Anne Darby
27 115 132 117 4 -204 Paul Walford
28 unr 128 128 4 -214 Stefan Sadnicki
29 126 144 128 4 -286 Valerie Nash
30 145 112 142 3 +115 Steve Balment

31 105 118 107 3 -270 James Ducker
32 127 121 126 3 -364 Lois McLeod
33 129 117 128 3 -444 Carmen Toscano
34 104 117 105 3 -703 Lee Fisher
35 126 126 126 3 -796 Geoff Cooper

36 129 100 127 2 -341 Marlene Skinner
37 108 106 107 2 -393 Lou McMeeken
38 111  97 110 1 -624 Esther Kasket

Newhaven December 8th results from Alan Sinclair.
7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 170 190 172 5½ +296 Simon Gillam(Exp)
2 183 181 183 5 +336 Allan Simmons(GM)
3 169 176 170 4½ +152 Ross Mackenzie
4 182 167 180 4  +30 Neil Scott(GM)
5 147 158 148 3  +75 Tom Wilson

6 146 158 147 3 -109 Melanie Beaumont
7 145 158 146 3 -328 Colin Nicol
8 160 113 157 0 -452 Alan Georgeson

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread  
 1 129 169 131 6 +291 Margaret Harkness
 2 130 154 132 5 +300 Yvonne Holland
 3 128 154 130 5 +123 Helen Polhill
 4=144 138 143 4  +54 Marion Keatings
 4=133 139 133 4  +54 Alec Robertson

 6 129 126 128 3  +37 Iain Harley
 7 133 123 132 3  +34 Sylvia Swaney
 8 135 110 133 2  -26 Mary Jones
 9 133 111 132 2 -214 Moya Dewar
10 127  96 125 1 -653 Linda Bradford

Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread  
1  85 128  88 5 +358 Margaret{Fife} McGhee
2 107 125 108 5 +188 Willie Scott
3 121 123 121 5 +148 Michael Harley
4  90 113  92 4  -96 Jennifer Payne
5 108  96 108 3  +71 Maria Marczak

6 101  97 100 3 -155 Ian Whyte
7 103  82 102 2 -355 Lena Glass
8 114  66 111 1 -159 Gordon Winter

Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread  
1  80  98  81 6 +586 Maria Raffaelli
2  63 101  68 6 +225 Bob Horne
3  72  57  70 3  +83 Frances Mayes
4  64  58  63 3  +72 Beverley Raeburn
5  64  58  64 3  -78 Margaret Smith

6  70  57  69 3  -97 Margaret{Edbgh} McGhee
7  55  59  55 3 -196 Zandra Begg
8  50  50  50 1 -595 Andreas Wilhelm

Yorkshire League match December 7th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
181 223 183 3 Andrew Goodwin          
173 131 171 0 Kristian Saether 

Hawkwell club rated league match December 4th. 
Results from Phil Kelly. 3 rounds. Round robin format. 

Old Prf New W Spread
136 162 137 2  +30 Ann Golding
147 158 148 2  -39 Kevin Synnott
143 126 142 1 +139 Noel Barnes
146 125 145 1 -130 Phil Kelly

Prague Late Bird December 4th results from John Chew.
5 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 193 211 194 5 +738 Craig Beevers(GM)
 2 180 215 182 4 +119 Tony Sim
 3 155 190 160 3 +298 Tony Leah
 4 212 189 211 3 +210 Nigel Richards(GM)

 5 195 189 195 3 +125 Alastair Richards
 6 174 174 174 2  +45 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
 7 166 156 165 2  -61 Graham Haigh
 8 168 134 167 1 -193 Karen Richards

These two players played 4 games. They did not play in round 5.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 9 137 134 137 1 -548 Eileen Meghen
10 119 104 118 0 -733 Mary Doyle

Prague Main Event December 1st-3rd results from John Chew.
24 rounds.

10 point rule adjustments

After the first calculation, there were 3 adjustments for players with
start ratings based on 4 games

117 to 138 Ewa Kondracka
204 to 192 Michael McKenna
106 to 120 Pamela Morris

and the event was recalculated.

The player with the bye each round was awarded an unrated tournament win
and +75 spread points. Thus the sum of spreads is +1800
The RG column shows the total rated games played.

Pn Old Prf:RG New WW Spread
 1 209 222:20 212 22 +1579 Nigel Richards(GM)
 2 191 206:24 195 17 +1467 Alastair Richards
 3 191 191:24 190 15½ +625 Helen Gipson(GM)
 4 198 190:24 196 15  +807 Kevin McMahon(Exp)
 5 178 189:24 181 15  +440 Sam Kantimathi

 6 unr 188:24 188 14½ +346 Conrad Bassett-Bouchard
 7 208 193:24 205 14½  +92 Adam Logan
 8 192 188:24 190 14½ -315 Michael McKenna
 9 160 186:24 166 14  +825 Graham Haigh
10 188 188:24 188 14  +565 Toh Weibin

11 175 186:24 178 14  +480 Yi_En Gan
12 167 174:24 168 14  +360 Karen Richards
13 172 175:23 172 13½ +529 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
14 189 180:24 188 13  +873 Ed Martin(GM)
15 175 168:24 172 13  +750 David Webb(GM)

16 183 175:24 180 13  +562 Tony Sim
17 155 173:24 161 13  +543 Wojtek Usakiewicz
18 198 171:24 189 13  +340 Siu_Hean Cheah
19 178 177:24 178 13  +325 Neil Green
20 173 177:24 174 13  +323 Rik Kennedy(Exp)

21 155 167:24 165 13   +83 Zhi_Yuan Wong
22 158 160:23 158 13   +18 Raymond Tate
23 159 153:23 157 13  -188 Dan Sandu
24 154 168:23 157 13  -235 Nuala O'Rourke
25 158 158:23 158 12  +415 Sandy Nang

26 138 146:23 142 12  +261 Ewa Kondracka
27 144 156:24 155 12  +257 Tony Leah
28 148 150:24 149 12   +20 Pramit Kamath
29 134 144:23 137 12  -221 Eileen Meghen
30 126 144:23 130 12  -776 George Newman

31 158 146:24 155 11  -199 Bartosz Pieta
32 140 141:23 142 11  -387 Margaret Staunton
33 157 137:23 152 10  -400 Elisabeth Jardine
34 144 134:23 142 9½ -1027 Jim Wilkie
35 148 130:23 144  9   +53 Timothy Lawrence

36 146 131:23 143  9  -254 Sanmi Odelana
37 120 128:23 125  9 -1007 Pamela Morris
38 138 127:23 135  8 -1069 Nicky Huitson

39  97  97:21  97  6 -2053 Rangi Collins
40 123 111:23 119  5 -1121 Mary Doyle
41 113 103:23 111  4 -1886 Nancy Alroy

Essex League match December 3rd result from Mike Whiteoak. 7 rounds.

The Blank Robbers 11 wins -101

Old Prf New W Spread
135 158 136 4  +89 Nick Jenkins
136 161 138 4  -16 Damian O'Malley
127 142 127 3 -174 Phyllis Fernandez

Billericay Bandits 10 wins +101 

Old Prf New W Spread
169 155 167 5 +318 Cecil Muscat
148 126 146 3  -38 Phil Kelly
138 110 136 2 -179 Ann Golding

This was the final match of the Essex League 2012 season. Mike noted that 
"after three years, the league's lowest-rated team, the Blank Robbers, 
finally record their first ever match win. Well done to them!"

Yorkshire League match December 3rd result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
167 179 168 2 John Hardie           
162 150 162 1 Paul{Halifax} Thompson   

H-B Holidays Harrogate November 30th-December 2nd results from John Harrison.
14 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1 148 152 149 11 +953 Tony Davis
2 124 134 125  8  +23 Samantha Beckwith
3 117 128 119  7  -75 Chris Jackson
4 128 127 127  7 -150 Lois McLeod

5 143 124 140  7 -169 Ginny Dixon
6 115 121 117  6 -111 Barbara Lukey
7 123 120 122  6 -204 Juliet Green
8 116 107 116  4 -267 Ann Coleman

Division B       

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 112 145 117 14 +1122 Hilary Birdsall
 2 110 109 109  9 +334 Remie Bellamy
 3 102  98 102  8 +343 Rosina Cornelius
 4  95  94  95 7½  +43 Anne Atherton

 5  85  92  86  7 +331 Ruby Flood
 6 112  95 108  7 +136 Sue Thompson
 7  80  85  81  7 -101 Sylvia Oates
 8  81  81  81 6½ -100 Jean Hendrick

 9 104  88 102  6  +46 Marjorie Gillott
10  91  77  87  5 -408 Yvonne Goodridge
11  58  70  59  5 -626 Connie Walton
12  50  50  50  2 -1120 Ann Miller

BEST Final December 1st-2nd result from Lewis Mackay

Old Prf New Wins
197 208 199 10½ Lewis Mackay(GM)
200 189 197  7½ Mark Nyman(GM)

Burnham-on-Sea Invitational Dec 1st results from Rod Winfield.
7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 130 138 131 4 +283 Ian Kendall
2 139 139 139 4 +178 David Williams
3 125 140 126 4 +172 Valerie Nash

4 151 135 150 4  +73 Mike Evans
5 120 138 121 4  +31 Philip Turner
6 119  94 118 1 -737 Paul Cartman
          
Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1  99 125 101 6 +452 Christine Cartman
2  91  97  92 4 +160 Margaret Speight
3  97  96  96 4  +59 Rod Winfield
4  94  82  93 3 +176 Ruth Turner

5  95  82  92 3 -118 Barbara Patch
6  67  86  72 3 -256 Alexine Williams
7  97  82  96 3 -280 Mabel Choularton
8  81  70  78 2 -193 Brenda Horwood

Essex League match December 1st result from Mike Whiteoak.
7 rounds.

The Team With No Name 12 wins +497

Old Prf New W Spread
170 202 172 7 +641 Chris Keeley
158 172 159 5 +448 Mike Chappell
123  97 121 0 -592 Christina Pace

Wanstead Dead or Alive 9 wins -497

Old Prf New W Spread
129 153 131 4  -43 Marian Hamer
158 144 157 3  -99 Rachelle Whiteoak
162 132 160 2 -355 Mike Whiteoak

Mike wrote
"This means that The Team With No Name retain the league championship that they
won last year, pipping 2010 champions Forest Gate Wanderers by one point."

Prague Early Bird December 1st results from John Chew.
4 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 189 231 191 4 +408 Alastair Richards
 2 unr 204 204 4 +104 Michael McKenna
 3 197 214 198 3 +393 Kevin McMahon(Exp)
 4 193 200 193 3 +319 Craig Beevers(GM)
 5 209 204 209 3 +287 Nigel Richards(GM)

 6 166 196 167 3 +239 Karen Richards
 7 173 185 173 3  +10 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
 8 124 170 126 3  -78 George Newman
 9 200 181 198 2 +275 Siu_Hean Cheah
10 184 162 183 2 +253 Tony Sim

11 unr 144 144 2 +204 Tony Leah
12 172 164 172 2 +142 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
13 154 139 154 2  +15 Nuala O'Rourke
14 178 172 178 2  -44 Sam Kantimathi
15 138 137 138 2 -105 Nicky Huitson

16 155 158 155 2 -116 Wojtek Usakiewicz
17 112 124 113 2 -155 Nancy Alroy
18 159 145 158 2 -225 Bartosz Pieta
19 unr 141 141 1  +60 Sarbjeet Kalsi
20 135 130 134 1 -137 Eileen Meghen

21 148 147 148 1 -170 Timothy Lawrence
22 124 126 123 1 -198 Mary Doyle
23 160 109 158 1 -267 Raymond Tate

24 unr 117 117 1 -392 Ewa Kondracka
25 unr  97  97 0 -290 Rangi Collins
26 unr 106 106 0 -532 Pamela Morris



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us