Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


November 2012

Yorkshire League match Nov 30
Middlesex League Nov 29
Hawkwell club match Nov 27
Ilford Invitational Nov 25
Winter Matchplay Nov 24-25
Yorkshire League match Nov 25
Yorkshire League match Nov 24
Two Essex League matches Nov 24
Borders Nov 24
Yorkshire League match Nov 23
Peterborough Mini Nov 19
Solihull Nov 17-18
West Midlands League match Nov 13
Chigwell Nov 11
Cardiff Invitational Nov 10
7th Diaspora Invitational Nov 10
Edinburgh Nov 10
Cheadle Nov 3-4
NSC 2012 Final Nov 4
Luton Nov 3
Two Middlesex League sessions Nov 2

Yorkshire League November 30th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
163 140 162 2 Paul{Halifax} Thompson   
115 138 115 1 Michael Thomas  

Middlesex League November 29th result from Steve Perry.
Round robin format.

Old Prf New W Spread
172 173 172 2 +221 Philip Nelkon(GM)
165 175 165 2  +99 Vincent Boyle
152 146 152 1 -107 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
151 146 151 1 -213 Joe Bridal

The first match in the Hawkwell club rated competition was played on November 27th. 
The competition is scheduled to be played on Tuesdays until December 2013. 
Results from the organiser, Phil Kelly.

3 rounds. Round robin format. 

Old Prf New W Spread
136 197 138 3 +220 Ann Golding
148 159 148 2  -66 Phil Kelly
143 128 143 1  -61 Noel Barnes
149  92 147 0  -93 Kevin Synnott

Ilford Invitational November 25 results from Pete Thorpe and Andrew Wallace.
9 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 168 188 169 7 +588 Bob Violett(Exp)
 2 164 187 165 7 +288 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 3 171 175 171 6 +305 Calum Edwards
 4 164 173 165 6 +219 Vincent Boyle
 5 144 162 146 5 +382 Sanmi Odelana

 6 154 151 155 4 +190 David Shenkin
 7 148 153 149 4 -180 Chrystal Rose
 8 167 149 166 4 -332 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 9 161 138 158 3 -130 Mike Chappell
10 149 141 148 3 -172 Phil Kelly

11 144 142 143 3 -478 Victoria Kingham
12 151 127 149 2 -680 Kevin Synnott

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 133 162 136 7 +410 Damian O'Malley
 2 129 140 129 5 +328 Len Edwards
 3 143 139 143 5 +271 Noel Barnes
 4 130 140 130 5  -25 Martin Bloomberg
 5 137 140 137 5  -49 Derek Bower

 6 133 128 132 4  +45 Martin Leverton
 7 140 128 139 4  +21 Evelyn Wallace
 8 129 127 129 4 -171 Marian Hamer
 9 136 128 135 4 -176 Nick Jenkins
10 129 107 127 2 -654 Phyllis Fernandez

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 117 125 118 7 +387 Carole Wheatley
 2  90 119  92 6 +165 Norah Cole
 3 101 115 102 6  +56 Natasha Pratesi
 4 109 103 109 5 +285 Angele Andrews
 5  92 105  93 5 -162 Sandra Weston

 6 113  93 111 4  +52 Anne Convery
 7 100  92  99 4  -64 Ron Bucknell
 8  87  93  88 4 -155 Claire Violett
 9  94  84  92 3 -206 Viv Bishop
10  86  59  83 1 -358 Sandra Richards

Winter Matchplay played in Milton Keynes November 24th-25th
Results from David Wilson. 15 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 192 199 193 12 +851 Craig Beevers(GM)
 2 166 203 171 12 +628 Clement Ikolo
 3 191 194 191 11 +940 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
 4 167 189 170 11 +175 John Ashmore
 5 185 189 186 10 +695 Austin Shin(GM)
 
 6 169 187 172 10 +399 Paloma Raychbart
 7 166 185 169 9½  -29 Cecil Muscat
 8 168 178 169  9 +638 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
 9 172 177 172 8½ +569 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
10 181 175 180  8 +147 Femi Awowade(GM)

11 166 172 166  8 -183 Kwaku Sapong
12 171 169 170  7 +113 Chris Vicary
13 165 166 165  7  +26 Fidelis Olotu
14 183 163 180  7 -172 David Sutton(Exp)
15 167 165 166  7 -287 Steve Perry

16 175 166 173  7 -319 Wayne Kelly(GM)
17 161 156 160  6 -399 Ian Coventry
18 155 155 156 5½ -368 Beverley Robertshaw
19 154 146 154  5  -81 Maureen Chamberlain
20 152 147 151  5 -444 Feroza Bartlett

21 158 149 157 4½ -796 Elisabeth Jardine
22 157 143 155  4 -641 Moira Conway
23 163 134 160  3 -585 Raymond Tate
24 158 136 155  3 -877 Anne Ashmore

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 151 164 152 11 +578 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
 2 144 158 145 10 +555 Steve Balment
 3 144 158 146 10 +399 Peter Thomas
 4 141 158 144 10 +193 Andrew Eames

 5 152 151 152  9 +489 Graham Bonham
 6 143 151 145  9 +264 Stephen Wintle
 7 142 145 141  8 +213 Pauline Johnson
 8 138 138 138  7 +279 Kathryn Henry

 9 138 138 138  7 +228 Nicky Huitson
10 145 138 143  7 -280 Ginny Dixon
11 136 138 136  7 -283 Graham Maker
12 136 132 136  6 -558 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi

13 138 132 137  6 -606 Andy Gray
14 142 125 140  5 -391 Jack Durand
15 unr 126 126  5 -699 Kate Sweetlove
16 146 111 141  3 -381 Richard Moody

Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 136 163 140 13 +1160 Margaret Staunton
 2 136 133 136 8½  +43 Ann Golding
 3 132 130 132  8 +563 Rosalind Wilson
 4 125 131 125  8 +176 Valerie Nash

 5 133 130 133  8 +113 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 6 119 131 121  8  -73 Jenny Sakamoto
 7 120 131 123  8  -80 Juliet Green
 8 128 131 129  8 -134 Marlene Skinner

 9 121 128 123 7½  -38 Stany Arnold
10 119 128 122 7½ -326 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
11 129 124 127  7 +147 Janet Bonham
12 118 121 119 6½ -206 Georgie Burchell

13 131 117 129  6 -272 Carmen Toscano
14 127 117 126  6 -307 Geoff Cooper
15 132 110 129  5 -299 Heather Laird
16 130 110 128  5 -467 Barbara Morris

Division D

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 106 122 109 10 +628 Rachel Bingham
 2 102 122 105 10 +419 Mel Maltz
 3 104 115 106  9 +493 Adrian Noller
 4 115 114 115  9 +333 Barbara Lukey

 5 102 115 103  9 +240 Malcolm Davis
 6  98 115 102  9 +118 Jo Holland
 7 106 108 107  8 +319 Peter Ernest
 8 104 108 105  8  +67 James Ducker

 9 114 108 113  8 -126 Philippa Morris
10 118 101 115  7 +381 Val Hoskings
11 114 101 111  7  +28 Esther Kasket
12 103 102 103  7 -281 Margaret Emmott

13 115  88 111  5 -288 Anne Darby
14  98  89  97  5 -659 Rosemary Wood
15  85  90  86  5 -906 Mavis Ernest
16  95  82  93  4 -766 Jenny Harris

Extra rated game

Old Prf New W Spread
187 215 188 1 +66 Paul Allan(GM)
165 137 165 0 -66 Mike Willis(Exp)

Yorkshire League November 25th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
172 182 173 3 Kristian Saether     
116 106 115 0 Michael Thomas       

Yorkshire League November 24th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
181 191 181 3 Andrew Goodwin
110 100 110 0 Remie Bellamy

Remie Bellamy was previously Remie Salazar.

Two Essex League matches were played on November 24th.
Each match was 7 rounds.

Wanstead Dead or Alive 12 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
162 167 162 5 +506 Mike Whiteoak
157 166 158 5 +247 Rachelle Whiteoak
130 123 129 2 -214 Marian Hamer

Harmony 9 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
142 158 143 4  -87 Noel Barnes
152 144 151 3 -155 Kevin Synnott
141 125 140 2 -297 Evelyn Wallace
————————————————————————————

Forest Gate Wanderers 10 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
171 179 171 5 +259 Calum Edwards
173 164 172 4 +311 Philip Nelkon(GM)
130 119 129 1 -591 Len Edwards

The Outsiders 11 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
163 167 164 4 +158 Vincent Boyle
162 167 163 4 -191 Tim Knight
144 147 144 3  +54 Victoria Kingham

Borders Tournament Jedburgh November 24th. 
Results from Ross Mackenzie. 7 rounds.
 
Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 182 201 183 6 +452 Allan Simmons(GM)
 2 157 199 160 5½ +204 Alan Georgeson
 3 157 183 159 5  +65 Stu Harkness
 4 160 168 160 3½ +129 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
 5 152 158 153 3 +136 Amy Byrne

 6 193 158 191 3  +18 Helen Gipson(GM)
 7 171 160 170 3 -255 Simon Gillam(Exp)
 8 166 143 164 2 -126 Martin Thompson
 9 161 146 160 2 -234 Wilma Warwick
10 162 146 161 2 -389 Alan Sinclair
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 147 179 149 6 +121 Anne Ramsay
 2 146 162 147 5 +231 Tom Wilson
 3 143 164 144 5  +95 James Squires
 4 144 159 145 4½ +450 Colin Nicol
 5 unr 149 149 4 -193 Colin Northmore

 6 146 141 145 3½ +166 Len Moir
 7 147 133 146 3  +43 Melanie Beaumont
 8 130 122 129 2 -119 Margaret Harkness
 9 135 120 133 2 -299 Sylvia Swaney
10 136  92 133 0 -495 Margaret Armstrong
       
Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 129 143 130 6 +493 Yvonne Holland
2 128 136 129 5½ +361 Sheena Wilson
3 127 136 128 5½ +318 Helen Polhill
4 130 100 129 3  -91 Iain Harley

5  89 102  90 3 -222 Jennifer Payne
6  99  86  98 2 +209 Linda Moir
7 unr  88  88 2 -259 Rose Kingdom
8  64  63  64 1 -809 Margaret Smith

Yorkshire League November 23rd result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
157 167 157 3 Neil Rowley
 98  88  98 0 Vicky Owen
    
Peterborough Mini Tournament November 19th results from Chris Hawkins.
3 rounds. 

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 177 222 178 3 +340 Ben Tarlow
2 187 191 187 2 +100 Paul Allan(GM)
3 153 184 154 2  -77 Nuala O'Rourke

4 153 150 153 1  -59 Ed Garrett-Jones
5 175 156 174 1  -82 Chris Hawkins(Exp)
6 172 114 170 0 -222 Jake Jacobs

Solihull November 17th-18th results from Jared Robinson.

Saturday November 17th.

9 rounds.

Division A

Pn W Spread
 1 8 +551 Steve Perry
 2 7  -19 Janet Phillips
 3 5 +384 Kevin Synnott
 4 5 +341 Jack Anscomb
 5 5 -173 Phil Kelly
 6 4 +258 David Shenkin
 7 4 -211 Maurice Brown

 8 3 -325 Greg Kelly
 9 2 -333 Jill Parker
10 2 -473 Len Moir
    
Division B

Pn W Spread    
 1 6 +438 Adrienne Berger
 2 6 +266 Dennis Hussey
 3 6  +65 Ruth MacInerney

 4 5 +490 Mick Healy
 5 5  +39 Lorraine Crouch
 6 5 -105 Mark Murray
 7 4  +29 Steve Balment

 8 4 -150 Yvonne McKeon
 9 4 -232 Jayne Mackenzie
10 0 -840 Dave Hoskisson
    
Division C

Pn W Spread    
 1 6 +355 Ann Golding
 2 6 +351 Sue Bowman
 3 6  +19 Geoff Cooper

 4 6  +15 Emma Brown
 5 5 +220 Chris Davies
 6 5  +11 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 7 4 -179 Michael Thomas

 8 4 -240 Linda Barratt
 9 2   -2 Barry Harridge
10 1 -550 Marlene Skinner
    
Division D

Pn W Spread    
 1 8 +749 Scott Bowman
 2 8 +625 Fay Madeley
 3 7 +743 Trevor Warwick

 4 5 +528 Syd Berger
 5 5 +103 Peter Terry
 6 5  +77 Linda Moir
 7 3 -135 Ted Anscomb
 8 3 -340 Lucille Terry
 9 1 -1009 Josh Irvine
10 0 -1341 Zara Ali

Players in positions 8,9 and 10 in Divisions A-C
were relegated to the next lower division and replaced by
the top three in Divisions B-D.   
    
Sunday November 18th. 

9 rounds.   
    
Division A

Pn W Spread    
 1 6 +502 Steve Perry
 2 5 +359 Dennis Hussey
 3 5 +130 Kevin Synnott
 4 5  +63 Jack Anscomb
 5 5  +21 Ruth MacInerney

 6 5 -101 David Shenkin
 7 4  -22 Maurice Brown
 8 4 -272 Phil Kelly
 9 4 -275 Adrienne Berger
10 2 -405 Janet Phillips
    
Division B

Pn W Spread    
 1 8 +657 Lorraine Crouch
 2 8 +445 Mark Murray
 3 7 +392 Jill Parker
 4 4 +289 Mick Healy
 5 4 -144 Len Moir

 6 4 -287 Steve Balment
 7 3 -106 Sue Bowman
 8 3 -499 Ann Golding
 9 3 -541 Greg Kelly
10 1 -206 Geoff Cooper
    
Division C

Pn W Spread    
 1 7 +812 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 2 6 +397 Jayne Mackenzie
 3 6 +178 Trevor Warwick
 4 5 +474 Emma Brown
 5 4 -100 Chris Davies
 
 6 4 -111 Dave Hoskisson
 7 4 -285 Yvonne McKeon
 8 4 -531 Scott Bowman
 9 3 -414 Michael Thomas
10 2 -420 Fay Madeley

Division D
    
Zara Ali played in only rounds 1-3 today.
Her spread total includes a deduction of 450 points.
Her opponents each received an unrated tournament win
and 75 spread points for the bye. These six players
are shown with 17 rated games in the ratings table
below.

Pn W Spread    
 1 8 +855 Linda Barratt
 2 8 +702 Barry Harridge
 3 6 +400 Peter Terry
 4 5 +335 Syd Berger
 5 5  +33 Ted Anscomb

 6 5  -52 Linda Moir
 7 4  -59 Marlene Skinner
 8 2 -450 Lucille Terry
 9 2 -928 Josh Irvine
10 0 -836 Zara Ali

Ratings data

All games were rated as played on November 18th.
The RG column shows total rated games at Solihull

Old Prf:RG New 
 50  50:12  50 Zara Ali
153 157:18 156 Jack Anscomb
106  92:17 104 Ted Anscomb
145 137:18 144 Steve Balment
129 134:18 130 Linda Barratt

146 153:18 148 Adrienne Berger
110 104:17 109 Syd Berger
113 129:18 116 Scott Bowman
135 136:18 135 Sue Bowman
125 139:18 128 Emma Brown

150 146:18 149 Maurice Brown
127 125:18 127 Geoff Cooper
136 165:18 141 Lorraine Crouch
131 128:18 131 Chris Davies
136 135:18 136 Ann Golding

130 144:18 133 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
unr 122:17 122 Barry Harridge
140 143:18 141 Mick Healy
138 107:18 134 Dave Hoskisson
149 158:18 152 Dennis Hussey

unr  55:17  55 Josh Irvine
154 130:18 149 Greg Kelly
150 152:18 149 Phil Kelly
141 159:18 144 Ruth MacInerney
147 139:18 146 Jayne Mackenzie

112 118:18 112 Fay Madeley
139 129:18 137 Yvonne McKeon
149 130:18 146 Len Moir
 99 103:17  99 Linda Moir
148 164:18 151 Mark Murray

149 147:18 149 Jill Parker
165 178:18 167 Steve Perry
150 152:18 151 Janet Phillips
154 152:18 154 David Shenkin
135  96:18 128 Marlene Skinner

152 157:18 152 Kevin Synnott
 71  74:18  71 Lucille Terry
110 110:17 110 Peter Terry
117 118:18 116 Michael Thomas
116 135:18 119 Trevor Warwick

West Midlands League match Nov 13th result from Rick Blakeway

Old Prf New Wins
148 157 149 3 Dennis Hussey  
132 123 132 1 Richard Woodward 

Project WYSC Chigwell November 11th.
Results from Mauro Pratesi. 8 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 189 184 188 6 +570 Toh Weibin
 2 161 198 163 6 +543 Vincent Boyle
 3 181 186 183 6 +243 Oliver Garner
 4 173 170 173 5 +357 Philip Nelkon(GM)

 5 166 179 166 5  -87 Cecil Muscat
 6 159 174 161 5 -100 Andrei Russell-Gebbett
 7 150 174 152 4 +292 Kevin Synnott
 8 172 165 171 4 +129 Calum Edwards

 9 173 163 172 4 +118 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
10 153 164 154 4   +6 David Shenkin
11 169 160 168 4   -5 Bob Violett(Exp)
12 151 165 152 4 -278 Feroza Bartlett

13 169 132 165 2 -141 Steve Perry
14 163 142 161 2 -340 Mike Chappell
15 145 143 144 2 -498 Victoria Kingham
16 151 124 150 1 -809 Phil Kelly
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 127 159 130 6 +595 Martin Bloomberg
 2 140 157 142 6 +572 Jack Durand
 3 140 145 141 5 +453 Andrew Eames
 4 129 143 130 5 +261 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen

 5 137 142 137 5 +103 Derek Bower
 6 141 142 141 5  -25 Ruth MacInerney
 7 128 147 130 5 -136 Marian Hamer
 8 133 129 132 4  +83 Karen Game

 9 129 135 129 4  -18 Priscilla Encarnacion
10 130 132 130 4  -22 Barbara Dein
11 132 130 133 4  -64 Damian O'Malley
12 124 133 125 4 -319 Valerie Nash

13 130 121 130 3 -357 Len Edwards
14 138 106 136 2 -271 Ann Golding
15 131 106 129 2 -324 Phyllis Fernandez
16 120  82 117 0 -531 Ted Lewis
       
Division C

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Kelvin Lam's 7-game start rating of 95 
was reset to 114 and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread  
 1 114 144 116 7 +965 Nick Stone
 2 114 130 114 6 +122 Kelvin Lam
 3 110 124 112 6  +25 Colin St_Hill
 4 110 108 110 5 +347 Peter Terry
 5  99 110 100 5 +231 Ron Bucknell

 6  85 109  87 5 +168 Claire Violett
 7  99  98  99 4 +240 Dan Smith
 8 116 103 115 4 +202 Anne Darby
 9 116 107 114 4 +180 Esther Kasket
10 102  93 101 4 +137 Natasha Pratesi

11  87  88  87 4  +89 Marc Gillis
12 102  98 102 4  +86 Malcolm Davis
13 116 101 115 4  -65 Norma Galley
14 101  87 100 3  +87 Caroline Elliott
15  88  83  88 3  -18 Rosemarie Howis

16  72  59  71 2 -190 Lucille Terry
17 unr  50  50 1 -1023 Ronnie Bennett
18  50  50  50 1 -1583 Zara Ali

Cardiff Invitational November 10th results from Neil Green.
10 rounds - double RR format.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 196 200 197 8 +894 Kevin McMahon(Exp)
2 175 184 176 6   -1 Gareth Williams(GM)
3 173 175 173 5  +48 Rik Kennedy(Exp)

4 178 174 178 5  +19 Neil Green
5 154 168 155 4 -275 Linda Vickers
6 170 145 168 2 -685 Ebi Sosseh

7th Diaspora Invitational November 10th results from Ade Adegbesan.

8 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 192 200 192 6 +822 Philips Owolabi
 2 180 196 181 6 +238 Femi Awowade(GM)
 3 185 191 185 5 +517 Austin Shin(GM)
 4 146 174 148 5 +191 Chrystal Rose
 5 163 170 165 5  -78 Fidelis Olotu

 6 120 150 122 4  +84 Paul Steadman
 7 173 161 172 4  +48 Calum Edwards
 8 164 150 163 4  -96 Marco Post
 9 156 161 157 4 -178 Abiodun Adeyemi
10 161 151 160 4 -302 Olakunle Ajayi

11 145 139 144 3 -257 Sanmi Odelana
12 131 138 131 3 -327 Carmen Toscano
13 183 136 179 2 -325 Terry Kirk(GM)
14 137 118 136 1 -337 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi

Edinburgh November 10th results from Alan Sinclair.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 157 209 160 7 +485 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
 2 182 182 182 5 +533 Neil Scott(GM)
 3 182 175 182 5 +396 Allan Simmons(GM)
 4 141 182 144 5 +284 Jim Wilkie
 5 unr 179 179 5 +267 Piotr Andronowski
       
 6 143 156 143 4 +249 James Squires
 7 161 158 161 4 +209 Wilma Warwick
 8 163 165 163 4 +197 Raymond Tate
 9 162 159 162 4  -75 Alan Sinclair
10 158 151 157 3  +50 Stu Harkness
       
11 153 144 152 3  -42 Amy Byrne
12 141 151 141 3 -175 Evelyn Wallace
13 158 142 157 3 -261 Alan Georgeson
14 144 151 144 3 -271 Marion Keatings
15 143 150 144 3 -479 Colin Nicol
       
16 147 131 146 2  -71 Tom Wilson
17 141 136 141 2 -160 Kate Leckie
18 144 130 143 2 -263 Anne Steward
19 148 131 147 2 -514 Melanie Beaumont
20 150 113 148 1 -359 Kate Surtees
       
Division B
 
10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Gordon Bruce's 7-game start rating of 124 
was reset to 103 and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 132 178 135 7 +585 Sylvia Swaney
 2 126 142 127 5 +271 Helen Polhill
 3 127 146 129 5  +11 Yvonne Holland
 4 130 129 130 4 +196 Iain Harley
 5 127 128 127 4   -8 Linda Bradford
       
 6 133 134 133 4  -13 Alec Robertson
 7 119 127 120 4 -153 Juliet Green
 8 122 114 121 3 +149 Michael Harley
 9 134 117 133 3 +124 Moya Dewar
10 136 115 135 3  -87 Mary Jones
       
11 118 114 117 3 -138 Helgemarie Farrow
12 unr  90  90 1½ -219 Michael McGuire
13 110  90 108 1½ -232 Maria Marczak
14 103  82 103 1 -486 Gordon Bruce

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 101 127 103 6 +400 Lena Glass
 2 107 120 107 5½ +455 Willie Scott
 3  87 109  89 5 +518 Jennifer Payne
 4 104 103 104 4½ +85 Pat Marson
 5  83  86  83 4 +353 Alison Peters
       
 6  80  89  80 4  -46 Maria Raffaelli
 7  78  97  80 4  -85 John Fyfe
 8 103  78 101 3  +17 Ian Whyte
 9  92  75  91 3 -171 Sybil Berrecloth
10  72  73  72 3 -359 Frances Mayes
       
11  64  59  64 2 -266 Beverley Raeburn
12  65  56  64 2 -286 Margaret Smith
13  54  55  55 2 -724 Zandra Begg
14  79  50  77 1 +109 Sheila Johnston

Cheadle November 3rd-4th results from Jared Robinson.
15 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 168 183 169 13 +1538 Ross Mackenzie
 2 158 184 162 13 +1303 Donna Stanton
 3 145 178 150 12  +520 Janet Phillips
 4 163 160 163  9½ +497 Paul{Halifax} Thompson

 5 170 159 169  9½ +496 Steve Perry
 6 143 158 146  9 +287 Adrienne Berger
 7 139 151 141  8 -120 Kate Leckie
 8 154 144 153  7 +483 Amy Byrne

 9 150 144 149  7 -220 Alison Sadler
10 144 138 143  6 +109 Colin Nicol
11 138 138 138  6 -546 Dave Hoskisson
12 133 139 135  6 -648 Marlene Skinner

13 136 132 135  5 -1026 Margaret Pritchett
14 148 124 145  4 -778 Steve Balment
15 137 118 135  3 -964 Marjorie Struggles
16 135 112 132  2 -931 Sylvia Swaney
       
Division B
       
Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 131 152 134 12 +614 Moya Dewar
 2 126 145 129 11 +486 Peter Ashurst
 3 131 139 133 10 +730 Sonny Hemachandra
 4 132 139 134 10 +430 Diane Bromilow
 5 127 132 127  9 +430 Geoff Cooper

 6 119 128 121  8½ +174 Christine Tudge
 7 132 126 133  8 +219 Jill Bright
 8 122 117 121  7  -67 Viv Beckmann
 9 120 118 119  7 -123 Juliet Green
10 116 111 115  6 -215 Barbara Lukey

11 118 102 116  5½ -64 Anne Darby
12 127 104 124  5  +38 Valerie Nash
13 111 104 110  5  -43 Syd Berger
14  50  50  50  1 -2609 Lucy Beckmann

National Scrabble Championship 2012 Final November 4th

Old Prf New Wins            
196 208 197 3 Paul Gallen(Exp)         
183 171 182 1 Wale Fashina 

Luton November 3rd results from David Wilson.
7 rounds.

Division A 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 163 202 166 7 +584 Kwaku Sapong
 2 172 178 173 5 +326 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 3 181 171 180 5 +253 Femi Awowade(GM)
 4 149 188 152 5 +210 Graham Bonham
 5 148 176 150 5 +120 Kevin Synnott

 6 175 155 173 4 +284 Calum Edwards
 7 162 159 162 4 +244 Joanne Hiley
 8 156 155 156 4  +92 Bob Berry
 9 159 160 159 4  -36 Quentin Baker
10 138 143 138 3 +240 Andy Gray

11 154 136 152 3 +174 Gerard Fox
12 151 149 151 3  +30 Feroza Bartlett
13 153 141 153 3  +29 David Shenkin
14 152 145 151 3  +18 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
15 140 149 141 3 -201 Ruth MacInerney

16 141 130 140 2 -187 Andrew Eames
17 140 137 140 2 -212 Jack Durand
18 143 137 143 2 -505 Stephen Wintle
19 140 126 140 2 -781 Mick Healy
20 140 121 138 1 -682 Kathryn Henry

Division B 
      
Marie Senior was previously Marie Perry.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 134 172 136 7 +464 Lorraine Crouch
 2 137 146 138 5 +537 Nicky Huitson
 3 127 145 128 5 +463 Marian Hamer
 4 128 146 129 5 +368 Janet Bonham
 5 131 141 132 5 +311 Richard Woodward

 6 132 123 132 4 +248 Rosalind Wilson
 7 124 135 125 4  +97 Marie Senior
 8 116 139 118 4  +10 Georgie Burchell
 9 118 129 119 4  -33 Peter Bailey
10 126 125 126 4  -81 Denise Saxton

11 133 116 132 3 +162 Heather Burnet
12 103 116 104 3  +35 Adrian Noller
13 134 114 133 3  -37 Martin Leverton
14 116 118 116 3 -146 Jill Jones
15 110 117 110 3 -286 Peter Terry

16 131  96 130 2 -114 Len Edwards
17 116 103 116 2 -123 Trevor Warwick
18 115 105 114 2 -722 Ena McNamara
19 119  83 116 1 -313 Esther Kasket
20 104  83 102 1 -840 Malcolm Davis
       
Division C 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1  97 120  98 6 +402 Rosemary Wood
 2  93 101  93 5 +487 Chris Leathem
 3 101 109 102 5 +449 Mel Maltz
 4 101 112 102 5 +300 Eileen{Rdng} Anderson
 5  94 110  95 5 +249 Jenny Harris
 
 6  94  87  94 4 +387 Viv Bishop
 7 102  96 102 4 +299 Graham Pace
 8  94  92  93 4 +289 Alan Abela
 9  84 100  87 4 -127 Steven Henry
10  89 102  90 4 -171 Cindy Hollyer

11  58  91  60 4 -284 Peggy Lavender
12  92  76  91 3  +75 Jacqui White
13  87  90  87 3  -16 Janet Watson
14  81  77  81 3 -116 Lynne Riley
15  59  72  60 3 -373 Kim Buckle

16  92  56  90 2 -184 Maggie Shutt
17  73  66  72 2 -311 Lucille Terry
18  60  62  60 2 -394 Bill Croft
19  69  50  68 1 -409 Ted Anderson
20  84  50  82 1 -552 Marcia Hall 

Middlesex League November 2nd results from Steve Perry
Each group was a round robin.

Old Prf New W Spread
181 210 181 2 +432 Femi Awowade(GM)
172 164 172 1 -202 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
148 126 147 0 -230 George Gruner(Exp)
————————————————————————————
Old Prf New W Spread
156 174 156 2 +139 Bob Berry
170 170 170 2  -77 Chris Keeley
146 144 146 1  +16 Chrystal Rose
157 141 156 1  -78 Nick Ascroft



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us