Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


September 2012

Ilford Sept 30
Scottish League round 6 match Bingoes vs Roc Sept 30
Warrington Sept 30
Yorkshire League match Sept 29
NSCT Final Sept 29
Essex League match Sept 29
Scottish League round 6 match Eagles vs Waverley Sept 28
Middlesex League Sept 25
Yorkshire League match Sept 24
H-B Holidays Warwick Sept 21-23
Havering Sept 22
Glenrothes Sept 22
Scottish League round 6 match Scorpions vs Bingoes Sept 18
Middlesex League Sept 18
SILK matches Sept 16
NSC Semifinal Sept 15-16
Scottish League round 6 match Dunedin vs Scorpions Sept 11
Yorkshire League match Sept 11
Yorkshire League matches Sept 10
H-B Holidays Morecambe Sept 7-9
Middlesex League Sept 9
BEST match Philips Owolabi vs Kevin McMahon Sept 8-9
5th Diaspora Invitational Sept 8
West Midlands League match Sept 6
Yorkshire League match Sept 5
BEST match Lewis Mackay vs Kristian Saether Sept 2
Essex League match Sept 2
International Team Tournament August 31-Sept 2
BEST match Phil Robertshaw vs David Eldar Sept 1
Yorkshire League match Sept 1
SILK matches Sept 1

Ilford Invitational Sept 30 results from Kevin Synnott and Andrew Wallace.
9 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 158 204 162 8 +613 Vincent Boyle
 2 163 180 164 6 +130 Mike Chappell
 3 167 178 168 6  +86 Cecil Muscat
 4 165 172 166 5  +99 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

 5 157 171 158 5  -94 Rachelle Whiteoak
 6 163 169 164 5 -148 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 7 180 157 178 4 +222 Calum Edwards
 8 164 160 163 4  -59 Mike Whiteoak

 9 172 148 171 3  +61 Steve Perry
10 154 144 153 3  -70 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
11 174 145 172 3 -362 Bob Violett(Exp)
12 147 136 146 2 -478 Stephen Wintle
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread      
 1 143 165 145 7 +145 Chrystal Rose
 2 146 154 146 6 +335 David Shenkin
 3 133 146 134 5 +440 Nick Jenkins
 4 133 145 134 5 +355 Ann Golding
 
 5 143 144 143 5 +191 Andrew Eames
 6 141 143 141 5 +182 Derek Bower
 7 137 144 139 5 -125 Jack Durand
 8 141 141 142 5 -257 Noel Barnes

 9 140 132 139 4 -100 Evelyn Wallace
10 131 122 130 3 -232 Heather Laird
11 134 111 132 2 -350 Karen Game
12 133 109 131 2 -584 Phyllis Fernandez
 
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread      
 1 129 149 131 8 +494 Damian O'Malley
 2 128 127 128 6 +619 Kim Phipps
 3  99 129 100 6 +401 Ron Bucknell
 4 125 116 125 5 +376 Marian Hamer

 5 128 114 127 5  -42 Jo Ramjane
 6  98 108  99 4  -69 Dan Smith
 7  84 103  85 4 -116 Claire Violett
 8  97  98  97 4 -179 Viv Bishop
 
 9 108  97 107 4 -228 Colin St_Hill
10 124  84 121 3  +21 Esther Kasket
11  88  92  89 3 -453 Alison Stilwell
12  91  82  90 2 -824 Norah Cole

Scottish League round 6 match September 30th. 
Results from Marion Keatings. 3 rounds.

Bingoes 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
151 160 151 2 Christine McKenzie
147 160 147 2 Tom Wilson
145 126 144 1 Marion Keatings

Roc 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
153 164 154 2 Amy Byrne
144 164 145 2 Colin Nicol
132  98 131 0 Sylvia Swaney
              
Warrington September 30th results from Wayne Kelly.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 189 196 190 6 +293 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
 2 154 184 156 5 +399 Beverley Robertshaw
 3 161 184 163 5  +85 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
 4 162 187 164 5  +25 Ashley Coldrick
 5 161 185 162 5  -80 Matthew Pinner

 6 181 173 180 4 +349 Wale Fashina
 7 149 176 151 4 +145 Mike Evans
 8 188 168 187 4 +140 Martin Harrison(Exp)
 9 153 168 154 4 -141 Chris Quartermaine
10 162 177 163 4 -215 Robert Richland(Exp)

11 154 154 154 3 +232 Gerard Fox
12 159 149 158 3  +71 Donna Stanton
13 156 150 155 3 -239 Robert Pells
14 156 141 155 2 +215 Rick Blakeway
15 159 135 157 2 -160 Mark Hollingsworth

16 156 138 155 2 -264 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
17 155 137 154 2 -380 Ken Heaton
18 158 111 154 0 -475 Greg Kelly
       
Division B

10 point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Bernard Mayhew's 12-game rating
of 141 was reset to 131 and the division was re-rated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 128 173 132 6 +512 Diane Bromilow 
 2 128 174 131 6 +356 Pat Wheeler
 3 149 154 150 5 +277 Alison Sadler
 4 148 137 147 4 +270 Len Moir

 5 140 139 140 4  +68 Kathy Suddick
 6 137 144 138 4  +60 Dave Hoskisson
 7 143 143 143 4  +27 Steve Balment
 8 130 142 131 4  -91 Chris Davies

 9 142 126 141 3 +184 Adrienne Berger
10 132 128 131 3  +18 Richard Woodward
11 130 130 130 3  -80 Geoff Cooper
12 129 130 129 3 -298 Jill Bright

13 135 111 133 2  -92 Sally Lewis
14 131 114 131 2 -206 Bernard Mayhew
15 128 117 127 2 -244 Peter Ashurst
16 129  98 126 1 -761 Annette Tinning

Division C

10 point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation,  Liam Mackin's 7-game rating
of 125 was reset to 109 and the division was re-rated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 120 141 121 6 +718 Barbara Hill
 2 126 131 126 5 +397 Marlene Skinner
 3 unr 129 129 5 +257 Orla Judge
 4  97 132 100 5 +172 Christine Cartman

 5  93 128  97 5  +86 Derek Turner
 6  99 116 100 4  +94 Linda Moir
 7 107 125 108 4  +29 June Johnstone
 8 116 110 115 4 -146 Paul Cartman

 9 118  95 117 3  +77 Michael Thomas
10 109  88 106 3  +41 Liam Mackin
11 113  86 111 3 -115 Syd Berger
12 116  89 114 3 -233 Joe Knapper

13 113  83 110 2 -180 Cyndy Walker-Firth
14  69  78  70 2 -191 Felicity Suddick
15  57  64  61 2 -389 Minnie Connell
16  50  50  50 0 -617 Paul Connell
  
Yorkshire League September 29th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
180 190 180 3 Andrew Goodwin           
118 108 118 0 Michael Thomas        

National Scrabble Clubs Tournament Final September 29th results from Philip Nelkon.
Everyone played 7 games. There were three concurrent round robins, 
with one player from each team in each group, based on rating.

Team table.

Pn WW  Spread
1 15½ +1337 Cambridge Punters 
2 15½  +920 Border Reivers 
3 10½  -234 Becksiders 
4  10  -184 Coventry Conquistadors 

5  9½   -85 Ollie and the Wallyettes 
6  8½  +292 Donna and the Supremes
7  7½  -969 Bournemouth Magic 
8   7 -1077 Bristol Cream 

Board 1 round robin

PnOld Prf New W Spread 
1 197 190 196 4½ +386 Lewis Mackay(GM)[Cam]
2 190 190 190 4½ +348 Helen Gipson(GM)[Bor]
3 176 192 177 4½ +158 Oliver Garner[O&W]
4 170 186 171 4 -201 Ebi Sosseh[Bou]

5 181 177 181 3½ +283 Wale Fashina[D&S]
6 181 170 180 3 -369 Andrew Goodwin[Bec]
7 177 156 176 2 -223 Evan Simpson(GM)[Cov]
8 150 159 151 2 -382 Mark Murray[Bri]
     
Board 2 round robin

PnOld Prf New W Spread     
1 187 200 187 6 +616 Paul Allan(GM)[Cam]
2 182 186 182 5 +248 Allan Simmons(GM)[Bor]
3 163 182 164 4½ -26 Mark Goodwin[Bec]
4 172 173 172 4  +68 Jessica Pratesi[O&W]

5 149 162 150 3 -178 Martin Taylor[Bri]
6 167 146 165 2  -15 Paul{England} Richards[D&S]
7 163 146 161 2 -330 Andrew Roughton(Exp)[Cov]
8 153 140 152 1½ -383 Maureen Chamberlain[Bou]

Board 3 round robin

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 159 195 162 6 +369 Joanne Hiley[Cov]
2 156 195 158 6 +324 Stu Harkness[Bor]
3 172 178 172 5 +335 Jake Jacobs[Cam]
4 161 151 161 3 +161 Paul{Halifax} Thompson [Bec]

5 159 152 159 3  +24 Donna Stanton [D&S]
6 151 139 150 2 -385 Chris Downer[Bou]
7 144 140 144 2 -517 Janet Phillips[Bri]
8 169 122 165 1 -311 Diane Pratesi(Exp)[O&W]

Essex League match September 29th results from Kevin Synnott.
7 rounds.

Harmony 13 wins
      
Old Prf New W Spread     
139 163 141 5  +49 Noel Barnes
158 156 158 4 +236 Kevin Synnott
140 150 140 4 -318 Evelyn Wallace

Billericay Bandits 8 wins

Old Prf New W Spread  
174 183 174 6 +746 Bob Violett(Exp)
135 109 133 1 -197 Ann Golding
124 109 123 1 -516 Terry Corps

Scottish League round 6 match September 28th. Results from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

Eagles 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
146 134 146 1 Melanie Beaumont
130 134 130 1 Margaret Harkness
131 101 130 0 Iain Harley

Waverley 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
160 186 161 3 Alan Sinclair
163 152 162 2 Wilma Warwick
129 152 130 2 Kenneth Ross

Middlesex League September 25th result from Steve Perry.
3 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread
148 173 149 2 +172 Sanmi Odelana
150 172 151 2  +88 George Gruner(Exp)
175 130 174 1  -66 Philip Nelkon(GM)
143 141 143 1 -194 Chrystal Rose

Yorkshire League September 24th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
160 191 161 2 Matthew Pinner           
174 143 172 1 Kristian Saether        

H-B Holidays Warwick September 21st-23rd results from John Harrison.
14 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 137 151 139 9  +53 Yvonne McKeon
 2 148 146 148 8½ +92 Ginny Dixon
 3 159 144 158 8½ +61 Moira Conway
 4 141 143 143 8 +436 Steve Balment

 5 126 138 127 7  +73 Jake Berliner
 6 124 139 126 7  -51 Marlene Skinner
 7 128 124 126 5 -178 Lois McLeod
 8 132 109 128 3 -486 Peter Ashurst
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread        
 1 114 135 116 12 +594 Barbara Lukey
 2 122 132 125 11 +850 Valerie Morris
 3 118 125 118 10 +703 Christine Tudge
 4 119 111 117  8 +601 Anne Darby

 5 103 106 103  8 +459 Peter Lindeck
 6 118  96 115  6  +94 Philippa Morris
 7  80  85  81  6 -109 Myra Copleston
 8 103  89 101 5½ -594 Margaret Emmott

 9  97  86  96  5 -312 Barbara Haggett
10  65  76  67  5 -731 Dorothy Jackson
11  78  75  77 4½ -719 Olga Robinson
12  58  59  58  3 -836 Connie Walton

Havering September 22nd results from Jacqui White.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread  
 1 178 193 180 6 +644 Calum Edwards
 2 157 178 158 5 +332 Kevin Synnott
 3 148 176 150 5 +299 Feroza Bartlett
 4 174 177 174 5 +240 Bob Violett(Exp)
 5 157 177 158 5 +155 Vincent Boyle

 6 168 177 169 5  +58 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 7 148 161 149 4  +55 Graham Bonham
 8 145 162 147 4  -25 Stephen Wintle
 9 143 157 144 4  -43 Victoria Kingham
10 172 153 170 3 +137 Elie Dangoor(Exp)

11 165 145 163 3  +95 Mike Chappell
12 145 144 144 3  -21 Ruth MacInerney
13 154 148 153 3 -234 Phil Kelly
14 145 149 146 3 -313 David Shenkin
15 140 129 139 2  -79 Noel Barnes

16 144 133 143 2 -416 Andrew Eames
17 145 114 143 1 -483 Chrystal Rose
18 140  95 137 0 -401 Louise Brundell

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread  
 1 134 147 135 5 +530 Ann Golding
 2 127 152 129 5 +315 Mauro Pratesi
 3 139 148 141 5 +196 Derek Bower
 4 123 155 125 5  +31 Marian Hamer
 5 132 141 133 4½ -105 Phyllis Fernandez

 6 132 135 132 4 +186 Len Edwards
 7 123 138 124 4  +75 Esther Kasket
 8 133 130 133 4  +54 Nick Jenkins
 9 131 134 130 4  +39 Carol{Norwich} Smith
10 131 134 131 4  -18 Heather Laird

11 124 130 124 3½ -237 Terry Corps
12 128 120 128 3 +114 Janet Bonham
13 139 122 138 3  +34 Andy Gray
14 127 121 126 3  -93 Carmen Dolan
15 115 125 115 3 -190 Maureen Underdown

16 130 120 130 3 -194 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
17 131 104 129 2  -18 Damian O'Malley
18 112 109 112 2 -123 Nick Stone
19 118 109 118 2 -300 Peter Bailey
20 132  88 129 1 -320 Priscilla Encarnacion

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread  
 1 108 129 110 6 +253 Peter Terry
 2  94 133  97 6 +130 Viv Bishop
 3 104 119 105 5 +281 Jenny Corps
 4  98 112  99 5 +273 Mel Maltz

 5 103  96 103 4 +281 Malcolm Davis
 6  97 105  97 4 +254 Gill{Norwich} Thompson
 7  88  99  89 4  +37 Cindy Hollyer
 8  84  98  86 4  +10 Sandra Richards

 9 110  98 109 4  -13 Irene Catherall
10  84  82  84 3  -13 Dorothy Edwards
11  89  82  88 3 -225 John Francis
12  89  68  87 2  +66 Rosemarie Howis

13 101  71  99 2 -176 Ron Bucknell
14  86  67  84 2 -261 Claire Violett
15  73  68  73 2 -322 Lucille Terry
16  59  50  58 0 -575 Peggy Lavender

Glenrothes September 22nd results from Ross Mackenzie
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread   
 1 162 175 163 5 +428 Wilma Warwick
 2 168 172 168 5 +275 Ross Mackenzie
 3 160 173 160 5 +213 Alan Sinclair
 4 146 164 147 4 +140 Anne Ramsay
 5 153 162 153 4  +82 Amy Byrne

 6 156 157 156 4 -123 Caroline Atkins
 7 149 148 149 3 -154 Kate Surtees
 8 148 133 147 2 -261 Tom Wilson
 9 148 134 146 2 -382 Melanie Beaumont
10 146 119 145 1 -218 Marion Keatings
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 131 169 134 6 +327 Alec Robertson
 2 144 155 145 5 +377 Anne Steward
 3 139 140 140 4  +16 Kate Leckie
 4 117 140 119 4   +5 Caroline Foy
 5 144 141 144 4 -112 Colin Nicol

 6 132 126 132 3  +66 Sylvia Swaney
 7 141 129 140 3  -31 Jim Wilkie
 8 130 110 129 2 -160 Linda Bradford
 9 133 111 131 2 -243 Iain Harley
10 121 111 120 2 -245 Juliet Green
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 110 118 110 5 +222 Julie Tate
 2 109 104 110 4 +106 Maria Marczak
 3 102 105 102 4  +53 Ian Whyte
 4 unr 104 104 4  -71 Pat Marson

 5  92  92  92 3 +166 Sybil Berrecloth
 6  85  93  86 3 -105 Margaret{Fife} McGhee
 7  99  91  99 3 -157 Linda Moir
 8  84  79  83 2 -214 Alison Peters

Scottish League round 6 match September 18th. Results from Marion Keatings.

Scorpions 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
158 165 158 2 Billy Dott
142 165 142 2 John Balloch
138 132 138 1 Mary Jones

Bingoes 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
150 163 151 2 Christine McKenzie
147 163 148 2 Tom Wilson
148  96 146 0 Marion Keatings

Middlesex League September 18th result from Steve Perry.

Old Prf New W Spread
171 178 172 2 +125 Elie Dangoor
153 184 154 2  +69 Sandie Simonis
173 144 172 1  -43 Steve Perry
158 149 158 1 -151 Nick Ascroft

SILK matches September 16th results from Marion Keatings.

Match 1

Old Prf New Wins
161 195 162 3 Wilma Warwick
145 111 144 0 Colin Nicol

Match 2

Old Prf New Wins
146 212 148 3 Melanie Beaumont
162  96 160 0 Alan Sinclair

NSC Semifinal Sept 15th-16th. Results from Rick Blakeway.
Paul Gallen and Wale Fashina qualify for the NSC Final in London on Nov 4th.
14 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 194 208 196 11 +863 Paul Gallen(Exp)
 2 178 200 181 11 +689 Wale Fashina
 3 185 209 189 11 +556 Philips Owolabi
 4 164 200 169 10 +584 Paloma Raychbart

 5 196 200 197 10 +421 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 6 188 190 188  9 +678 Toh Weibin
 7 188 193 189  9 +593 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
 8 188 194 189  9 +488 Ed Martin(GM)

 9 172 190 176  9 +480 Oliver Garner
10 176 182 177  9 +432 Ben Tarlow
11 170 187 172  9 +118 Jessica Pratesi
12 187 184 187  8 +448 Paul Allan(GM)

13 197 188 196  8 +300 Brett Smitheram(GM)
14 174 183 176  8 +289 Russell Byers(GM)
15 161 177 163  8 +181 Mark Goodwin
16 179 174 177  8 +127 Evan Simpson(GM)

17 167 176 168  8  +47 Jared Robinson(Exp)
18 180 181 181  8  +12 Andrew Goodwin
19 176 174 176  8  -18 Gareth Williams(GM)
20 186 181 186  8  -63 Gary Oliver(GM)

21 180 177 178  8 -169 Calum Edwards
22 160 180 163  8 -547 Andrew Roughton(Exp)
23 159 166 159  7 +376 Joanne Hiley
24 186 170 184  7 +280 Howard Wilde

25 181 167 180  7 +267 Femi Awowade(GM)
26 181 174 180  7 +260 Wayne Kelly(GM)
27 183 169 180  7 +230 Ed Rossiter(Exp)
28 173 167 172  7 +175 Jake Jacobs

29 157 166 158  7  -23 Greg Kelly
30 172 164 171  7  -64 John Ashmore
31 164 167 166  7 -211 Martin Thompson
32 195 173 192  7 -293 Craig Beevers(GM)

33 146 172 150  7 -454 Mark Murray
34 159 159 160  6 +231 Elisabeth Jardine
35 147 160 149  6 +134 Martin Taylor
36 173 161 171  6  -17 Elie Dangoor(Exp)

37 176 158 175  6  -33 Chris Hawkins(Exp)
38 173 174 174  6  -58 Bob Violett(Exp)
39 165 157 164  6 -142 Fidelis Olotu
40 152 161 153  6 -145 Anne Ashmore

41 142 163 144  6 -151 Janet Phillips
42 167 168 168  6 -224 Simon Gillam(Exp)
43 153 163 153  6 -286 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
44 177 162 175  6 -378 Adekoyejo Adegbesan

45 160 160 159  6 -449 Donna Stanton
46 177 161 174  6 -466 Kristian Saether
47 165 155 163  6 -470 Kwaku Sapong
48 170 163 170  6 -518 Ebi Sosseh

49 178 152 175  5  -13 David Webb(GM)
50 142 151 143  5 -506 Jonny Maitland
51 165 140 161  4  -48 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
52 172 143 168  4 -581 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

53 119 134 121  4 -625 David Mills
54 162 139 159  4 -626 Frankie Mairey
55 137 130 135  2 -755 Sue Bowman
56 150 126 148  2 -926 Graham Bonham

Scottish League round 6 match September 11th. Results from Marion Keatings.

Dunedin 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
166 196 167 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
169 129 168 1 Ross Mackenzie
 98  88  98 0 Paul Roberts

Scorpions 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
158 168 158 2 Billy Dott
138 161 138 2 Mary Jones
142 129 142 1 John Balloch

Yorkshire League September 11th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
164 174 165 3 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
 99  89  98 0 Vicky Owen 

Yorkshire League September 10th results from Geoff Goodwin.

Match 1

Old Prf New Wins
164 176 164 2 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
159 147 158 1 Neil Rowley

Match 2

Old Prf New Wins
166 176 167 3 John Hardie
 99  89  99 0 Vicky Owen

H-B Holidays Morecambe Sept 7th-9th results from John Harrison.
14 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread              
1 150 151 150 9 +809 Jayne Mackenzie
2 141 152 142 9 +656 Janet Phillips
3 148 147 148 8½ +79 Ginny Dixon
4 149 144 149 8  -58 Tony Davis

5 130 143 133 7½ -34 Heather Burnet
6 129 125 129 5 -450 Jill Bright
7 128 125 128 5 -701 Kim Phipps
8 130 118 129 4 -301 John Harrison

Division B
       
PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 106 127 109 10 +872 Marlene Diskin
2 116 118 116 9 +559 Jill Jones
3  98 113  99 8 +265 Paula Docherty
4 114 111 114 8  +82 Barbara Lukey

5 105 105 106 7 -225 Peter Ernest
6 110  97 107 6 -221 June Johnstone
7 101  92  99 5 -426 Moreen Shillitoe
8  92  79  90 3 -906 Yvonne Goodridge

Division C

10-point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Stan Spacey's 7-game rating of 58
was reset to 93 and the division was re-rated.

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
 1 88 110 92 10½ +429 Maggie Shutt
 2 93 110 93 10½ +292 Stan Spacey
 3 84  92 86 8 +357 Douglas Morris
 4 90  86 88 7 +231 Ann Toft
 5 86  85 85 7  +41 Mavis Ernest

 6 85  86 85 7 -180 Ruby Flood
 7 85  79 84 6 +102 Marcia Hall
 8 82  78 81 6 -118 Jean Hendrick
 9 83  78 82 6 -459 Rita Barton
10 77  50 72 2 -695 Frank Goodier

Middlesex League result from Steve Perry.

The games were played on September 5th but the results were not received 
for rating until after Clement's Diaspora games on Sept 8th had been rated.
The League games were therefore rated as played on Sept 9th.

Old Prf New W Spread
168 210 170 3 +329 Chris Keeley
164 178 164 2  +96 Clement Ikolo
164 144 163 1  -16 Barry Grossman(Exp)
151 115 150 0 -409 Joe Bridal

BEST Quarterfinal played on September 8th and 9th

Old Prf New Wins       
182 201 185 8 Philips Owolabi
198 179 196 7 Kevin McMahon(Exp)         

Fifth Diaspora Invitational September 8th results from Ade Adegbesan.
9 rounds. Marco Post did not play in rounds 1-3.
His record below includes a total spread deduction of 225 for the 3 unplayed games.
His opponents shown with 8 rated games each received an unrated tournament win 
and 75 spread points for the bye.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread  
 1 181 195 181 7 +630 Femi Awowade(GM) 
 2 189 183 188 6 +497 Austin Shin(GM) 
 3 162 178 164 6 +478 Clement Ikolo 
 4 165 165 165 5 +380 Fidelis Olotu 

 5 148 161 150 5 +284 Abiodun Adeyemi 
 6 178 166 177 5  -67 Adekoyejo Adegbesan 
 7 147 154 148 4½ -623 Sanmi Odelana (8 rated games)
 8 155 158 155 4 +218 Olakunle Ajayi 

 9 138 141 138 4 -504 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi (8 rated games)   
10 146 135 145 3 -459 Chrystal Rose 
11 169 145 168 2½ -376 Marco Post (6 rated games)
12 123 111 122 2 -458 Paul Steadman (8 rated games)

West Midlands League match September 6th result from Rick Blakeway.

Old Prf New Wins
151 139 150 3 Kim Hands                
114 126 115 1 Fay Madeley    

Yorkshire League match September 5th result from Geoff Goodwin

Old Prf New Wins
160 170 160 3 Matthew Pinner         
119 109 118 0 Michael Thomas          

BEST quarterfinal September 2nd

Old Prf New Wins
194 219 196 8 Lewis Mackay(GM)        
180 155 177 1 Kristian Saether

Essex League match September 2nd results from Calum Edwards.
7 rounds.

The Team With No Name 12 wins
    
Old Prf New W Spread      
170 201 172 6    0 Oliver Garner
168 172 168 4 +196 Chris Keeley
166 137 164 2  -94 Barry Grossman(Exp)

Forest Gate Wanderers 9 wins 

Old Prf New W Spread
180 175 180 4 +163 Calum Edwards
177 161 175 3   -7 Philip Nelkon(GM)
131 146 132 2 -258 Len Edwards

International Team Tournament August 31st-September 2nd
Results from Ross Mackenzie. 20 rounds.

Team final table

PnWW Spread
1 55 +4156 Scotland
2 51 +3394 England
3 43  +697 Ireland

4 39 -1117 Malta
5 30 -2900 Israel
6 22 -4230 Wales

Individual final tables.

The format was a team round robin - each player played everyone else once,
except their own teammates.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 188 204 190 17 +1635 Helen Gipson(GM)(Scotland)
 2 182 198 184 16 +1222 Neil Scott(GM)(Scotland)
 3 195 194 195 15 +1618 Craig Beevers(GM)(England)
 4 198 192 198 14 +1045 Kevin McMahon(Exp)(Ireland)
 5 179 187 180 14  +755 Terry Kirk(GM)(England)

 6 181 183 182 13 +1334 Allan Simmons(GM)(Scotland)
 7 189 188 189 13  +605 Evan Cohen(Exp)(Israel)
 8 183 177 181 12  +559 Wayne Kelly(GM)(England)
 9 181 175 180 11  +383 Theresa Brousson(Exp)(Malta)
10 179 174 178 11  +277 Feargal Weatherhead(Ireland) 

11 166 175 168 11  -276 David Delicata(Malta)
12 182 167 178 10  +462 David Webb(GM)(England)
13 177 173 176 10   +26 Gareth Williams(GM)(Wales)
14 167 162 166  9   -35 Simon Gillam(Exp)(Scotland)
15 158 163 159  9  -232 Joseph McGinley (Ireland)

16 161 163 161  9  -393 Alex_Gboye Balogun (Ireland)
17 167 165 167  9  -398 Cecil Muscat (Malta)
18 154 159 156  8  -826 Charles Micallef (Malta)
19 152 156 153  7 -1351 Omri Rosenkrantz (Israel)
20 122 134 125  5 -1075 Maureen Hoch (Israel)

21 153 147 152  5 -1079 Raz Naot (Israel)
22 155 142 153  4  -954 Chris Quartermaine (Wales)
23 144 140 143  4 -1612 Gwynfor Owen (Wales)
24 142 140 140  4 -1690 Kathy Suddick (Wales)

BEST quarterfinal September 1st

Old Prf New Wins
185 225 188 8 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
195 155 188 2 David Eldar

Yorkshire League match September 1st result from Geoff Goodwin

Old Prf New Wins
164 174 164 3 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
111 101 111 0 Remie Salazar

SILK matches September 1st results from Marion Keatings

Anne Steward 3:0 Melanie Beaumont 
Anne Steward 3:0 Margaret Harkness
Marion Keatings 3:0 Melanie Beaumont 

Old Prf New P:Wins
141 190 144 6:6 Anne Steward
146 199 148 3:3 Marion Keatings
149  94 146 6:0 Melanie Beaumont
131  91 130 3:0 Margaret Harkness
 



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us