Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


August 2012

Scottish League round 5 match Dunedin vs Bingoes August 31
BMSC August 25-27
Yorkshire League August 26
Ladies August 24-25
Mens August 24-25
2 Middlesex League matches August 23
SILK match August 22
Middlesex League August 21
Scottish League round 5 match Waverley vs Scorpions August 21
Yorkshire League August 20
4th Diaspora Invitational August 18
SILK match August 18
Yorkshire League August 18
MSO August 18
Scottish League round 5 match Eagles vs Dunedin August 17
West Midlands League match August 14
Two SILK matches August 12
Wetherby August 12
Bassetlaw Invitational August 12
Worksop Invitational August 11-12
Romford August 11
BEST QF Mark Nyman vs Ed Martin August 10-11
Scottish League round 5 match ROC vs Eagles August 10
UK Youth Championship August 9-10
Telford Triple August 7-9
Two SILK matches August 9
West Midlands League match August 7
West Midlands League match August 6
Ilford Invitational August 5
Scottish Round Robin August 4-5
Telford Double August 4-5
SILK match August 4

Scottish League round 5 match August 31st. Results from Marion Keatings.

Dunedin 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
166 198 167 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
169 165 169 2 Ross Mackenzie
 98  88  98 0 Paul Roberts

Bingoes 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
147 164 147 2 Tom Wilson
146 130 146 1 Marion Keatings
151 132 150 1 Christine McKenzie

BMSC August 25-27
21 rounds. Results from Mauro Pratesi

Division A (Open Division)

Mike Whiteoak's record below includes a total spread deduction of 225 points for
3 unplayed games. His opponents Elisabeth Jardine, Beverley Robertshaw and Graham Harding
each received an unrated tournament win and 75 spread points.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 194 211 198 17 +1714 Kevin McMahon(Exp)
 2 191 206 194 16 +1035 Paul Gallen(Exp)
 3 184 200 188 15 +1334 Martin Harrison(Exp)
 4 187 195 189 14 +1273 Austin Shin(GM)
 5 194 194 194 14  +370 Lewis Mackay(GM)

 6 167 194 173 14  +215 Steve Perry
 7 175 187 177 13  +511 Neil Green
 8 178 182 179 13  +374 Terry Kirk(GM)
 9 185 173 182 12  +691 Philips Owolabi
10 186 184 185 12  +615 Phil Robertshaw(GM)

11 179 179 178 12  +497 Wale Fashina
12 180 181 180 12  +239 Chris Lipe
13 178 185 180 12   -49 Calum Edwards
14 166 180 170 12   -76 Oliver Garner
15 172 177 173 11  +255 Elie Dangoor(Exp)

16 165 173 165 11  +228 Fidelis Olotu
17 170 176 172 11  +182 John Ashmore
18 168 179 170 11  +153 Chris Vicary
19 171 170 172 11  +129 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
20 163 179 166 11  -191 Barry Grossman(Exp)

21 170 169 169 10  +375 Ross Mackenzie
22 186 167 182 10  +345 Neil Scott(GM)
23 170 165 170 10  +157 Jessica Pratesi
24 192 173 188 10   +94 Helen Gipson(GM)
25 164 167 166 10  -144 Simon Gillam(Exp)

26 187 167 183 10  -233 Wayne Kelly(GM)
27 183 170 181 10  -259 Allan Simmons(GM)
28 167 163 167 10  -294 Cecil Muscat
29 168 168 169 10  -318 Paul Bassett
30 163 163 162 10  -734 Bob Lynn

31 176 167 174  9  +631 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
32 154 157 154  9 -1051 Beverley Robertshaw (20 rated games)
33 157 156 157  8  -177 Vincent Boyle
34 159 154 157  8  -400 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
35 161 149 159  8  -871 Elisabeth Jardine (20 rated games)

36 169 143 164  7  -161 Paloma Raychbart
37 153 149 152  7  -593 Anne Ashmore
38 167 151 164  7  -873 Mike Whiteoak (18 rated games)
39 144 152 145  7  -878 David Shenkin
40 159 146 156  7 -1040 Graham Harding (20 rated games)

41 134 149 137  7 -1401 Margaret Staunton
42 144 127 141  3 -1674 Janet Phillips
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 157 165 159 14 +999 Moira Conway
 2 143 166 147 14 +833 Tom Wilson
 3 157 162 157 13½ +263 Kevin Synnott
 4 156 156 156 13 +523 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
 5 147 157 149 13 -278 Alison Sadler

 6 160 154 159 12½ +862 Neil Rowley
 7 148 157 151 12½ +497 Kim Hands
 8 162 158 161 12½ +442 Helen Harding
 9 139 153 141 12 +313 Philip Aldous
10 138 154 142 12 +254 Adrienne Berger

11 145 155 148 12  +31 Ginny Dixon
12 153 147 151 11 +601 Nuala O'Rourke
13 146 150 148 11 +348 Suzanne Dundas
14 143 148 145 11 -198 Stephen Wintle
15 136 150 139 11 -265 Andy Gray

16 150 148 150 11 -458 Jayne Mackenzie
17 135 142 136 10 +112 Margaret Pritchett
18 145 144 144 10 -237 Andrew Eames
19 147 135 144  9 -390 Peter Thomas
20 138 134 137  8 -128 Sue Bowman

21 154 130 150  8 -432 Graham Bonham
22 138 131 137  8 -468 Laura Finley
23 140 128 138  7 -463 Nicky Huitson
24 138 129 136  7 -612 Sarah Stokes
25 139 117 135  5 -746 Sarah-Jane Holden
26 133 117 128  5 -1403 Diane Bromilow

Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 136 154 141 16 +1274 Steve Balment
 2 122 150 128 15 +1061 Tim Butcher
 3 126 150 131 15  +672 Carol{Norwich} Smith
 4 134 140 135 13  +654 Eileen Meghen
 5 132 140 132 13  +469 Peter Ashurst

 6 127 141 130 13  +362 Barbara Morris
 7 126 141 128 13   +59 Janet Bonham
 8 124 136 126 12  +479 Denise Saxton
 9 130 136 131 12  +472 Heather Laird
10 130 131 130 11  +157 Geoff Cooper

11 133 131 132 11   +89 Sylvia Swaney
12 125 126 125 10   +19 Breda O'Brien
13 132 126 131 10  -107 Margaret Harkness
14 134 121 131  9  -309 Len Edwards
15 125 122 124  9  -439 Marlene Skinner

16 127 117 125  8  -266 Ted Lewis
17 124 117 123  8  -692 Liz Barber
18 131 112 126  7  -220 Jake Berliner
19 128 112 124  7  -406 June Edwards
20 129 112 125  7  -878 Mary Allen

21 124 112 121  7 -1138 Samantha Beckwith
22 129 102 123  5 -1312 Esther Kasket
       
Division D

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 116 136 120 16 +1432 Viv Beckmann
 2 112 131 116 15  +877 Paul Cartman
 3 119 126 121 14  +985 Stany Arnold
 4 116 126 118 14  +636 Christine Tudge
 5 121 126 122 14  +560 Valerie Morris

 6 120 126 121 14  +540 Juliet Green
 7 111 121 112 13  +648 Mary Morgan
 8 108 117 109 12  +250 Jacquie Aldous
 9 122 117 120 12  +234 Barbara Hill
10 120 112 118 11  +606 Val Hoskings

11 120 112 119 11  +466 Anne Darby
12 114 112 113 11  +245 Syd Berger
13 116 112 116 11  +138 Joe Knapper
14 115 112 114 11  -193 Barbara Lukey
15 101 107 103 10  -152 Caroline Elliott

16 115 107 114 10  -202 Fay Madeley
17 111  98 108  8  -251 Lou McMeeken
18  94  98  96  8  -510 Peggy Fehily
19  96  93  97  7  -541 Christine Cartman
20 104  93 101  7  -546 Nicola Staunton

21  90  64  85  1 -1490 Ruby Flood
22  53  50  52  1 -3732 Pamela Brown

Yorkshire League matches August 26th results from Geoff Goodwin

Match 1

Old Prf New Wins
179 189 180 3 Andrew Goodwin
100  90  99 0 Vicky Owen

Match 2

Old Prf New Wins
133 171 134 3 Andrea Adnan
121  83 119 0 Michael Thomas

Ladies August 24-25th results from Mauro Pratesi.
6 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 151 180 153 5 +303 Amy Byrne
 2 168 186 169 5 +260 Paloma Raychbart
 3 143 194 146 5 +228 Suzanne Dundas
 4 170 167 170 4 +326 Jessica Pratesi
 5 137 166 138 4 +213 Adrienne Berger

 6 157 164 157 4 +110 Rachelle Whiteoak
 7 156 166 157 4  +26 Moira Conway
 8 152 164 153 4   -2 Anne Ashmore
 9 172 155 171 3 +418 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
10 155 139 154 3 +161 Beverley Robertshaw

11 162 143 161 3  +96 Elisabeth Jardine
12 145 143 145 3  -35 Ginny Dixon
13 148 141 147 3  -71 Alison Sadler
14 143 154 144 3 -222 Janet Phillips
15 138 131 138 2  -17 Sarah Stokes

16 140 130 139 2  -23 Sarah-Jane Holden
17 135 126 134 2  -44 Margaret Staunton
18 138 138 138 2 -270 Sue Bowman
19 139 137 140 2 -332 Nicky Huitson
20 140 135 140 2 -393 Jean Rappitt

21 136 112 133 1 -393 Diane Bromilow
22 138  91 135 0 -339 Margaret Pritchett

Division B     
 
Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 125 154 127 5 +490 Barbara Morris
 2 119 154 122 5 +467 Barbara Hill
 3 129 145 130 5 +375 Heather Laird
 4 125 124 125 4 +484 Marlene Skinner
 5 133 136 133 4  +80 Sylvia Swaney

 6 104 123 104 4 -148 Nicola Staunton
 7 121 113 120 3 +159 Anne Darby
 8 116 110 115 3 +107 Barbara Lukey
 9 135 112 133 3  +42 Sheila Green
10 115 126 116 3  -65 Christine Tudge

11 121 108 120 3  -80 Val Hoskings
12 101 113 101 3 -149 Caroline Elliott
13 133 118 132 3 -230 Margaret Harkness
14  89 105  90 2½ -246 Ruby Flood
15 102  86 101 2 +116 Natasha Pratesi

16 122  97 121 2  -35 Valerie Morris
17 113  86 111 2  -50 Mary Morgan
18  96 104  96 2 -133 Christine Cartman
19  73  72  73 1½  +8 Lucille Terry
20  53  50  53 0 -1192 Pamela Brown

Mens August 24-25th results from Mauro Pratesi.
6 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 174 212 176 5 +275 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
 2 185 213 187 5 +266 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 3 177 193 178 4 +280 Terry Kirk(GM)
 4 166 193 168 4 +178 Chris Vicary
 5 183 196 184 4   +9 Martin Harrison(Exp)

 6 182 176 180 3 +154 Chris Lipe
 7 187 179 186 3  +37 Neil Scott(GM)
 8 166 176 167 3 -127 Steve Perry
 9 179 157 178 2  -28 Calum Edwards
10 165 157 164 2  -97 Simon Gillam(Exp)

11 187 162 186 2 -214 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
12 185 158 183 2 -227 Allan Simmons(GM)
13 163 157 163 2 -257 Bob Lynn
14 172 141 170 1 -249 John Ashmore

Division B
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 129 164 131 5 +115 Jake Berliner
 2 159 150 159 4 +432 Graham Haigh
 3 135 145 136 4 +329 Steve Balment
 4 109 156 112 4 +292 Paul Cartman
 5 126 149 127 4 +106 Ted Lewis

 6 135 124 134 3  +25 Len Edwards
 7 143 123 143 3   +1 Tom Wilson
 8 106 135 108 3  -39 Peter Terry
 9 149 129 147 3  -52 Peter Thomas
10 145 133 144 3 -191 David Shenkin

11 142 120 141 3 -268 Jim Wilkie
12 131 117 130 2 -192 Geoff Cooper
13 116  90 114 1 -152 Syd Berger
14  83  72  82 0 -406 Martin Byrne

Two Middlesex League matches August 23rd. Results from Steve Perry. 
Each match was 3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New W Spread
167 209 168 3  +50 Chris Keeley
157 146 157 1  +61 Vincent Boyle
173 140 172 1  +16 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
147 149 147 1 -127 Sanmi Odelana

Old Prf New W Spread
165 183 165 2 +220 Mike Chappell
176 179 177 2   +4 Philip Nelkon(GM)
163 150 162 1  -51 Clement Ikolo
159 151 158 1 -173 Nick Ascroft

SILK match August 22nd result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
148 150 149 2 Melanie Beaumont         
133 131 133 1 Margaret Harkness

Two Middlesex League sessions played on August 21st. Results from Steve Perry. 
3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New W Spread
165 169 166 2 +297 Steve Perry
157 172 157 2  +71 Bob Berry
151 141 151 1  -23 Joe Bridal
150 141 150 1 -345 George Gruner
    
Old Prf New W Spread     
162 211 163 3 +324 Barry Grossman
181 171 181 2 +133 Femi Awowade
146 149 146 1 -275 Chrystal Rose
155 113 153 0 -182 Sandie Simonis

Scottish League round 5 match August 21st. Results from Marion Keatings.

Waverley 3½ wins

Old Prf New Wins
161 162 162 2 Alan Sinclair
161 145 161 1½ Wilma Warwick
130  95 129 0 Kenneth Ross

Scorpions 5½ wins

Old Prf New Wins
136 184 138 2½ Mary Jones
158 167 158 2 Billy Dott
142 134 142 1 John Balloch

Yorkshire League match August 20th result from Geoff Goodwin

Old Prf New Wins
166 178 166 2 John Hardie              
161 149 160 1 Neil Rowley     

Fourth Diaspora Invitational August 18th results from Ade Adegbesan.
8 rounds. 

The 8 players shown with 7 rated games received an
unrated tournament win and 75 spread points for the bye.
The sum of spreads is thereby +600

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 185 216 187 8 +971 Austin Shin(GM) (7 rated games)
 2 169 178 169 5 +372 Marco Post (7 rated games)
 3 179 161 178 5 +174 Adekoyejo Adegbesan (7 rated games)
 4 162 168 163 5 +104 Clement Ikolo 
 5 147 160 148 5  +75 Abiodun Adeyemi (7 rated games)

 6 164 177 165 5  -71 Fidelis Olotu 
 7 182 166 181 4 +165 Femi Awowade(GM) 
 8 171 152 170 4  +15 Ebi Sosseh (7 rated games)
 9 137 153 138 4 -155 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi 
10 147 146 147 4 -204 Sanmi Odelana (7 rated games)

11 133 129 132 3  -52 Carmen Toscano (7 rated games)
12 155 154 155 3 -255 Olakunle Ajayi 
13 126  94 123 1 -539 Paul Steadman (7 rated games)

SILK match August 18th result from Marion Keatings

Old Prf New Wins 
162 147 161 2 Wilma Warwick
130 145 131 1 Moya Dewar

Yorkshire League match August 18th result from Geoff Goodwin

Old Prf New Wins 
179 189 180 3 Kristian Saether
134 124 134 0 Geoff Goodwin

MSO August 18th results from Steve Perry.
7 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 165 184 166 6 +926 Oliver Garner
 2 177 187 179 6 +605 Calum Edwards
 3 165 170 165 5 +342 Mike Chappell
 4 166 172 166 5 +308 Chris Vicary
 5 171 173 171 5 +104 Penny Downer(Exp)

 6 141 179 144 5  +62 Tim Hebbes
 7 164 161 164 4 +373 Martin Thompson
 8 159 162 159 4 +367 Andy Becher
 9 165 157 165 4 +182 Kwaku Sapong
10 161 150 159 4  +48 Andrei Russell-Gebbett

11 145 162 146 4  +23 Chrystal Rose
12 156 165 157 4  -56 Rafal Dominiczak
13 158 140 157 3  +37 Vincent Boyle
14 140 133 140 3  +24 Noel Barnes
15 135 149 137 3 -131 Jack Durand

16 141 136 140 3 -173 Rebecca Sheldrick
17 107 138 109 3 -630 Paul Cartman
18 145 115 143 2 +244 Victoria Kingham
19 158 124 155 2 +110 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
20 146 129 145 2  +92 David Shenkin

21 159 127 156 2 -308 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
22 132 122 131 2 -472 Geoff Cooper
23  95 113  96 2 -738 Christine Cartman
24  58  62  60 1 -1339 Ian Deswarte

Scottish League round 5 match August 17th. Results from Marion Keatings

Eagles 1 win

Old Prf New Wins
148 141 148 1 Melanie Beaumont
134 107 133 0 Margaret Harkness
122 104 121 0 Helgemarie Farrow

Dunedin 8 wins

Old Prf New Wins
169 187 170 3 Ross Mackenzie
138 185 139 3 James Squires
165 152 165 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)

West Midlands League match August 14th. Result from Rick Blakeway.

Old Prf New Wins
132 132 132 3 Richard Woodward
107 107 107 1 Paul Cartman

SILK matches August 12th results from Marion Keatings

Match 1

Old Prf New Wins
150 196 151 2½ Amy Byrne
163 117 162  ½ Wilma Warwick

Match 2

Old Prf New Wins
162 150 161 2 Alan Sinclair
133 145 134 1 Margaret Harkness

Wetherby August 12th results from Robert Pells.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 178 196 179 6 +578 Wale Fashina
 2 178 186 179 5 +265 Andrew Goodwin
 3 146 187 149 5 +103 Tony Davis
 4 163 172 164 4½ +377 Martin Thompson
 5 163 175 164 4½  +1 Paul{Halifax} Thompson

 6 187 170 185 4 +460 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 7 171 168 170 4  +30 Dom Marsh
 8 160 170 161 4   +1 Neil Rowley
 9 146 169 148 4  -99 Len Moir
10 145 152 145 3 +147 Ginny Dixon

11 160 143 159 3  +10 Mark Hollingsworth
12 159 148 159 3 -191 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
13 146 155 146 3 -194 Richard Moody
14 159 153 159 3 -256 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
15 148 150 148 3 -284 Kim Hands

16 162 129 160 2 -285 Matthew Pinner
17 146 121 144 1 -189 Trish Matthews
18 147 118 145 1 -474 Victoria Kingham

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 136 157 137 5 +250 Adrienne Berger
 2 126 156 129 5 +210 Linda Barratt
 3 133 157 135 5 +125 Steve Balment
 4 136 156 137 5  -59 Marjorie Struggles

 5 140 142 140 4 +405 James Crooks
 6 142 141 142 4 +190 Kathy Suddick
 7 142 139 142 4 +131 Pauline Johnson
 8 138 140 138 4 -120 Laura Finley

 9 132 126 132 3  +57 Geoff Cooper
10 131 128 130 3   -4 Heather Burnet
11 134 125 133 3  -28 Jim Lyes
12 139 128 138 3 -145 Teresa Lyes

13 124 126 125 3 -236 Marlene Skinner
14 125 111 124 2  -88 Liz Barber
15 127 112 125 2 -134 Gordon Procter
16 136  97 133 1 -554 Carmen Toscano

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 122 146 124 6 +456 Samantha Beckwith
 2 114 131 115 5 +357 Sue Thompson
 3 100 131 103 5 +156 Yvonne Lambert
 4 114 132 116 5 +123 Barbara Lukey

 5 107 115 107 4 +247 Sylvia McCulloch
 6  94 100  95 4 +223 Christine Cartman
 7 113 114 112 4  +25 Hilary Birdsall
 8 116 114 116 4 -155 Syd Berger

 9 118  97 116 3 +149 Ann Coleman
10 102  99 102 3  +51 Barbara McLaren
11  93  85  92 3  +20 Anne Lynas
12 118  87 115 3  -52 Paul Walford

13 107  97 107 3 -120 Paul Cartman
14  81  86  82 3 -152 Marjorie Lunn
15  78  59  77 1 -269 Dorothy Henry
16  54  50  54 0 -1059 Carol Mouncey

Bassetlaw Invitational August 12 results from Jared Robinson.
5 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 173 207 174 5 +631 Russell Byers(GM)
 2 153 180 154 4 +272 Gerard Fox
 3 138 158 138 3  +67 Margaret Pritchett
 4 174 160 174 3  +52 Jason Carney
 5 157 167 157 3   +1 Greg Kelly

 6 149 143 149 2 -104 Peter Thomas
 7 131 136 131 2 -120 Ivy Dixon-Baird
 8 151 137 150 2 -341 Maurice Brown
 9 136 114 135 1  -59 Lorna Rapley
10 130  91 128 0 -399 Lois McLeod

Worksop Invitational August 11-12 results from Jared Robinson.
11 rounds.    

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 173 184 174 9 +1386 Jason Carney
 2 167 175 167 8 +725 Jared Robinson(Exp)
 3 173 171 173 7½ +506 Russell Byers(GM)
 4 187 174 186 7½ +291 Howard Wilde

 5 132 168 136 7 +152 Lorna Rapley
 6 150 149 149 5   +4 Peter Thomas
 7 157 149 157 5 -373 Greg Kelly
 8 154 140 153 4 -176 Gerard Fox

 9 152 140 151 4 -650 Maurice Brown
10 138 141 138 4 -716 Margaret Pritchett
11 129 131 130 3 -433 Lois McLeod
12 132 122 131 2 -716 Ivy Dixon-Baird

Romford August 11th results from Jacqui White.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 169 192 171 6 +613 Danny Bekhor
 2 177 177 177 5 +481 Calum Edwards
 3 165 169 165 5 +386 Mike Chappell
 4 155 174 157 5 +216 Kevin Synnott

 5 167 163 167 4 +188 Mike Whiteoak
 6 157 164 158 4 +126 Vincent Boyle
 7 169 163 168 4 +105 Paul Bassett
 8 141 164 143 4 -116 Stephen Wintle

 9 145 162 146 4 -150 David Shenkin
10 163 148 162 3 -196 Barry Grossman(Exp)
11 148 148 148 3 -215 Feroza Bartlett
12 137 131 138 2  +11 Frankie Latham

13 141 128 140 2  -93 Louise Brundell
14 138 124 137 2 -298 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
15 140 130 139 2 -574 Derek Bower
16 141 117 140 1 -484 Evelyn Wallace
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 123 165 126 6 +182 Sue Ball
 2 130 142 131 5 +328 Damian O'Malley
 3 133 143 134 5 +240 Ann Golding
 4 115 145 116 5 +207 Jill Jones
 5 136 130 135 4 +235 Len Edwards

 6 132 132 132 4 +100 Richard Woodward
 7 115 135 117 4  +86 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 8 127 133 127 4   +7 Mauro Pratesi
 9 113 132 115 4  -33 Priscilla Munday
10 134 126 133 3½ +189 Nick Jenkins

11 133 112 132 3 +137 Priscilla Encarnacion
12 127 114 127 3 -173 Carmen Dolan
13 115 117 115 3 -342 Maureen Underdown
14 119 108 118 2½ -208 Sara Hardy
15 118 100 118 2 -145 Peter Bailey

16 107 101 107 2 -147 Les Costin
17 111 106 110 2 -443 Irene Catherall
18 133  82 129 1 -220 Jake Berliner

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 104 133 106 6 +343 Peter Terry
 2  96 111  98 5 +333 Jo Holland
 3 102 110 103 5 +323 Susan Thorne
 4 103 114 103 5 +189 Adrian Noller
 5  97 113  98 5 +188 Mel Maltz

 6  87 115  89 5  +99 Rosemarie Howis
 7  84  95  85 4   +7 Marcia Hall
 8 103 103 103 4  -89 Lena Cook
 9  92  97  93 4 -100 Sandra Weston
10 103  82 101 3 +181 Ron Bucknell

11  87  88  88 3  +78 Cindy Hollyer
12  84  85  84 3  -12 Renee Gilbert
13 105  79 103 3  -22 Malcolm Davis
14  73  78  73 3 -177 Lucille Terry
15  95  68  94 2  -41 Viv Bishop

16  75  68  74 2 -321 Eileen Hunter
17  77  53  73 1 -504 Marie Cross
18  59  50  59 0 -475 Peggy Lavender

BEST quarter final August 10th-11th

Old Prf New Wins
200 200 199 8 Mark Nyman(GM)
188 188 188 5 Ed Martin(GM) 

Scottish League round 5 match August 10th. Results from Marion Keatings

ROC 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
150 151 150 2 Amy Byrne
144 151 145 2 Colin Nicol
133 118 133 1 Sylvia Swaney

Eagles 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
147 192 148 3 Melanie Beaumont
134 126 133 1 Margaret Harkness
122  92 122 0 Helgemarie Farrow

UK Youth Championship August 9-10
Results from Mauro Pratesi. 10 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 168 179 170 10 +2697 Jessica Pratesi
 2 134 145 135  8 +1950 Jack Durand
 3 116 119 116  6 +1023 Joe Knapper
 4  77  90  81  6  +175 Kiran Pal

 5 103  95 102  4  +674 Natasha Pratesi
 6 unr  64  64  4 -1419 Alice Durand
 7  50  50  50  2 -1883 Caitlin Paget
 8 unr  50  50  0 -3217 Bethany Paget
 
Telford Triple August 7th-9th results from Steve Perry.
All games were rated as played on August 9th. Everyone played 27 games.

Old Prf New
141 130 138 Sue Bowman
 94  99  94 Christine Cartman
107 107 107 Paul Cartman
145 160 149 Mike Evans
163 164 163 Barry Grossman(Exp)

160 160 159 Graham Haigh
100 111 102 Kenneth Lovell
144 153 146 Len Moir
145 134 144 Jill Parker
155 136 150 Peter Thomas

RR Tuesday August 7th 
9 rounds

Pn W Spread
 1 8 +887 Graham Haigh 
 2=7 +257 Mike Evans 
 2=7 +257 Len Moir 
 4 6 +221 Barry Grossman(Exp) 
 5 5 +600 Sue Bowman 

 6 4 +227 Jill Parker 
 7 4 -465 Kenneth Lovell 
 8 2 -208 Peter Thomas
 9 1 -712 Christine Cartman 
10 1 -1064 Paul Cartman  
  
RR Wednesday August 8th
9 rounds

Pn W Spread
 1 7 +329 Mike Evans 
 2 6 +725 Graham Haigh 
 3 6 +584 Barry Grossman(Exp) 
 4 5   +3 Peter Thomas 
 5 5  -19 Sue Bowman 

 6 4 -176 Jill Parker 
 7 4 -351 Len Moir 
 8 3   +4 Paul Cartman 
 9 3 -229 Kenneth Lovell 
10 2 -870 Christine Cartman 
 
RR Thursday August 9th
9 rounds

Pn W Spread 
 1 8 +1031 Barry Grossman(Exp) 
 2 7  +97 Len Moir 
 3 6 +347 Mike Evans 
 4 6 +230 Peter Thomas 
 5 5 +178 Jill Parker 

 6 5 +107 Graham Haigh 
 7 3 -175 Christine Cartman 
 8 2 -467 Paul Cartman 
 9 2 -504 Sue Bowman 
10 1 -844 Kenneth Lovell 

SILK matches August 9th results from Marion Keatings

Match 1

Old Prf New Wins          
140 164 141 2 Anne Steward  
147 123 146 1 Marion Keatings           

Match 2

Old Prf New Wins              
159 181 159 2 Alan Georgeson           
164 142 163 1 Wilma Warwick            

West Midlands League match August 7th. Result from Rick Blakeway.

Old Prf New Wins
148 134 148 3 Kim Hands                
109 123 110 1 Lyn Kendall             

West Midlands League match August 6th. Result from Rick Blakeway.

Old Prf New Wins
134 157 135 4 Sheila Green
107  84 107 0 Paul Cartman             

Ilford Invitational August 5th results from Peter Thorpe.
9 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 175 184 177 7 +724 Calum Edwards
 2 158 173 160 6 +458 David Holmes
 3 162 173 163 6 +385 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 4 155 173 157 6 +357 Rachelle Whiteoak
 5 146 173 148 6 -237 Feroza Bartlett

 6 168 162 167 5 +231 Mike Whiteoak
 7 155 158 155 5 +109 Kevin Synnott
 8 144 156 145 5 -291 David Shenkin
 9 150 146 151 4 +282 Joe Bridal
10 141 142 141 4 -108 Evelyn Wallace

11 159 134 157 3    0 Vincent Boyle
12 146 137 145 3 -463 Andrew Eames
13 146 124 145 2 -764 Chrystal Rose
14 140 109 136 1 -683 Carmen Toscano

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 130 166 134 7½ +756 Jack Durand
 2 132 154 134 6½ +449 Nick Jenkins
 3 131 150 133 6  +43 Ann Golding
 4 140 138 140 5 +157 Noel Barnes
 5 135 138 135 5  +72 Martin Leverton

 6 129 139 129 5 -212 Heather Laird
 7 131 128 130 4  +11 Lee Graham
 8 137 128 136 4 -311 Len Edwards
 9 137 116 134 3  +67 Karen Game
10 130 117 129 3 -364 Esther Kasket

11 129 117 127 3 -436 Martin Bloomberg
12 135 105 132 2 -232 Phyllis Fernandez

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 123 130 123 7 +198 Sue Ball
 2 112 120 113 6 +216 Priscilla Munday
 3 102 115 103 6  +87 Ron Bucknell
 4  90 116  92 6  -26 Sandra Weston
 5  97 103  98 5 +118 Dan Smith

 6 105 105 105 5  -27 Malcolm Davis
 7 110  92 108 4 +270 Colin St Hill
 8  80  97  82 4 +199 Lynne Riley
 9 117  92 115 4 -123 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
10  91  80  91 3 -105 Norah Cole

11  96  89  96 3 -164 Jo Holland
12  77  61  75 1 -643 Eileen Hunter

Scottish Round Robin August 4th-5th results from Neil Scott.
14 rounds.

Ratings data.

Old Prf New
137 142 137 Margaret Armstrong
131 135 132 Peter Ashurst
153 166 156 Caroline Atkins
146 149 147 Melanie Beaumont
 92  94  92 Sybil Berrecloth

152 141 150 Amy Byrne
133 116 130 Moya Dewar
121 134 122 Helgemarie Farrow
137 132 137 Marjory Flight
118 108 117 Caroline Foy

158 165 159 Alan Georgeson
166 164 165 Simon Gillam(Exp)
134 128 134 Margaret Harkness
134 128 133 Iain Harley
125 129 126 Yvonne Holland

113 117 113 Margaret Irons
135 147 136 Mary Jones
169 171 169 Ross Mackenzie
112  88 109 Maria Marczak
145 139 144 Colin Nicol

185 184 185 Philips Owolabi
 87  80  87 Jennifer Payne
 82  95  84 Alison Peters
123 148 126 Helen Polhill
144 156 146 Anne Ramsay

111  88 109 Willie Scott
129 134 129 Nigel Sibbett
142 135 140 Anne Steward
147 156 149 Kate Surtees
135 125 133 Sylvia Swaney

 80  77  78 Rena Waddell
100 112 102 Ian Whyte
144 131 142 Jim Wilkie
130 133 131 Sheena Wilson

Saturday

Division A

PnRtg W Spread
1 185 5 +533 P. Owolabi
2 158 5 +157 A. Georgeson
3 153 4 +130 C. Atkins
4 169 4  -14 R. Mackenzie
5 166 4  -45 S. Gillam
     
6 146 2 -199 M. Beaumont
7 152 2 -249 A. Byrne
8 147 2 -313 K. Surtees

Division B

PnRtg W Spread     
1 137 5 +221 M. Armstrong
2 144 4 +159 A. Ramsay
3 142 4 +132 A. Steward

4 135 4  +42 M. Jones
5 144 4  -24 J. Wilkie
     
6 137 3  +67 M. Flight
7 145 3 -118 C. Nicol
8 135 1 -479 S. Swaney

Division C

PnRtg W Spread
1 123 7 +249 H. Polhill
2 129 5  +21 N. Sibbett
3 130 4 +226 S. Wilson

4 121 4  +81 H. Farrow
5 131 3  +17 P. Ashurst
6 134 3 -109 I. Harley
7 134 3 -151 M. Harkness

8 133 2   +8 M. Dewar
9 125 2 -127 Y. Holland
10118 2 -215 C. Foy

Division D
 
PnRtg W Spread
 1 113 6 +181 M. Irons
 2 100 5 +179 I. Whyte
 3 111 4 +395 W. Scott

 4 112 3  +32 M. Marczak
 5  82 3   +5 A. Peters
 6  92 3 -143 S. Berrecloth
 7  87 3 -229 J. Payne
 8  80 1 -420 R. Waddell

Sunday

The bottom three players on Saturday in A-C 
were demoted to the next lower division and
were replaced by the top three in B-D.

Division A

PnRtg W Spread
1 185 6 +597 P. Owolabi
2 169 5 +279 R. Mackenzie
3 153 4 +245 C. Atkins
4 166 4 +168 S. Gillam

5 144 4  -60 A. Ramsay
6 158 3 -178 A. Georgeson
7 137 1 -425 M. Armstrong
8 142 1 -626 A. Steward

Division B

PnRtg W Spread
1 147 6 +303 K. Surtees
2 146 5 +301 M. Beaumont
3 152 4 +135 A. Byrne
4 135 4 +104 M. Jones

5 130 3  +80 S. Wilson
6 144 2 -223 J. Wilkie
7 129 2 -310 N. Sibbett
8 123 2 -390 H. Polhill

Division C

PnRtg W Spread
1 135 5 +332 S. Swaney
2 145 5 +292 C. Nicol
3 131 5  -63 P. Ashurst
4 121 4 +200 H. Farrow
5 134 4 +176 I. Harley
     
6 137 4 +166 M. Flight
7 134 4  +89 M. Harkness
8 113 2 -221 M. Irons
9 100 2 -497 I. Whyte
10111 0 -474 W. Scott

Division D

PnRtg W Spread
1 125 7 +888 Y. Holland
2 133 5 +626 M. Dewar
3 118 4  +29 C. Foy
4  82 3 -103 A. Peters

5  92 3 -332 S. Berrecloth
6 112 2½ -126 M. Marczak
7  80 2½ -333 R. Waddell
8  87 1 -649 J. Payne

Telford Double August 4-5. Results from Jared Robinson.
18 rounds.

Division A

Rowan Callaghan was not present for the final game on Saturday.
His record below includes a spread deduction of 75 for the unrated tournament loss.
Len Moir's record includes a spread addition of 75 and an unrated tournament win.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 173 168 173 13 +425 Bob Violett(Exp)
 2 161 163 162 12 +709 Matthew Pinner
 3 141 165 145 12 -140 Jill Parker
 4 166 157 165 11 +818 Steve Perry
 5 151 153 152 10 +404 Fern Wheelwright

 6 128 155 133 10  -34 Steve Balment
 7 145 140 144  8 -171 Len Moir (17 rated games)
 8 137 132 136  6 -227 Marjorie Struggles
 9 141 121 136  4 -727 Adrienne Berger
10 135 123 133  4 -1057 Rowan Callaghan (17 rated games)
       
Division B       
       
Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 114 127 116 13 +357 Syd Berger
 2 120 123 121 12 +718 Anne Darby
 3 114 122 115 12 +550 Fay Madeley
 4 127 111 124 10 +143 Marlene Skinner
 
 5  85 105  94  9 +264 Alan Abela
 6 118 100 114  9 +215 Barbara Lukey
 7  76  73  75  5 -671 Paula Davenport
 8  62  54  59  2 -1576 Kim Buckle

SILK match August 4th result from Marion Keatings

Old Prf New Wins
185 164 185 2 Philips Owolabi 
147 168 149 1 Kate Surtees 

This match was played at the Scottish RR after the 7 games on Saturday.
The old rating is the rating at the start of the Scottish RR.
The new rating includes this match and the Scottish RR.
 



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us