Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


June 2012
BEST match Ben Tarlow vs Dennis Hussey June 30
Lincoln June 30
Two Middlesex League matches June 28
BEST match Phil Robertshaw vs Noel Turner June 27
Middlesex League June 25
Project WYSC Chigwell June 24
SILK match June 24
SILK matches June 23
BEST match Kevin McMahon vs Eileen Meghen June 23
NSC(T) Midland June 23
BEST match Kristian Saether vs Jackie McLeod June 18
Yorkshire League match June 18
NSC(T) North June 17
BEST match David Eldar vs Rachelle Whiteoak June 17
BEST match Wale Fashina vs Paul{England}Richards June 16
New Malden June 16
BEST match Lewis Mackay vs Adekoyejo Adegbesan June 16
Yorkshire League match June 15
Middlesex League June 13
BEST match Helen Gipson vs Simon Gillam June 13
Yorkshire League match June 11
Hove Round Robin June 10
NSC(T) Scotland June 10
LEST SF match Ben Tarlow vs Paul Bassett June 9
NSC(T) London & SE June 9
BEST match Paul Gallen vs Stewart Holden June 9
BEST match Noel Turner vs Beverley Calder June 9
West Midlands League June 6
Second Diaspora June 5
Grand Jubilee June 2-5
Yorkshire League matches June 4
BEST match Stewart Holden vs Celine McCart June 4
BEST match Phil Robertshaw vs Bob Lynn June 4
Scottish League round 3 Bingoes vs Eagles June 3
LEST match Paul Bassett vs Dennis Hussey June 2
BEST match Philips Owolabi vs Neil Scott June 2
BEST match Rik Kennedy vs Terry Kirk June 2

BEST Midlands round 3 match June 30th      
Old Prf New Wins           
179 167 178 5 Ben Tarlow               
146 158 148 2 Dennis Hussey 

Lincoln June 30th results from Ben Wilson.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 168 196 170 6 +438 Jason Carney
 2 150 177 152 5 +489 Nuala O'Rourke
 3 183 182 183 5  +59 Martin Harrison(Exp)
 4 162 168 162 4 +348 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
 5 174 168 173 4 +321 Russell Byers(GM)

 6 164 160 163 4 +226 Ashley Coldrick
 7 158 163 159 4 +210 Greg Kelly
 8 152 165 153 4 +130 Gerard Fox
 9 160 162 160 4 +103 Neil Rowley
10 160 170 161 4  +29 Matthew Pinner

11 150 161 150 4 -231 Jayne Mackenzie
12 147 141 146 3 -471 Peter Winnick
13 141 128 140 2  -31 Philip Aldous
14 141 129 140 2 -178 Carmen Toscano
15 149 127 148 2 -251 Maurice Brown

16 151 137 150 2 -268 Ginny Dixon
17 138 134 138 2 -279 Jill Parker
18 148 128 146 2 -644 Alison Sadler
       
Division B

10-point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation,
Bernard Mayhew's 5-game start rating of 128 was reset to 141
and the division was recalculated

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 135 164 137 6 +173 Geoff Cooper
 2 133 152 134 5 +438 Ivy Dixon-Baird
 3 137 150 138 5 +328 Margaret Pritchett
 4 141 150 141 5 +212 Bernard Mayhew
 5 136 147 138 5   -4 Marjorie Struggles

 6 122 140 123 4 +338 Steve Balment
 7 133 134 132 4  +84 Lorna Rapley
 8 128 136 128 4 -109 Lois McLeod
 9 116 124 116 3 +394 Pat Friend
10 125 127 125 3 +199 Liz Barber

11 118 122 118 3  +85 Barbara Lukey
12 137 124 136 3  -90 Angela Burke
13 120 121 120 3 -183 Eileen Foster
14 126 123 126 3 -208 Marlene Skinner
15 129 106 127 2 -377 Gordon Procter

16 128 107 126 2 -405 Linda Barratt
17 136 105 134 2 -424 Jim Lyes
18 123  92 120 1 -451 Michael Thomas
       
Division C

10-point rule adjustments.

After the first calculation,
Fiona Shoesmith's 14-game start rating of 91 was reset to 102 and
Martin Fagan's 14-game start rating of 64 was reset to 74
and the division was recalculated

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1  98 131 100 6 +347 Irene Newberry
 2 102 123 102 5½ +218 Fiona Shoesmith
 3  79 117  81 5 +225 Marjorie Lunn
 4  98 120  99 5 +168 Betty Benton
 5 114  99 113 4 +205 Barbara Barker

 6  74  93  74 4 -169 Martin Fagan
 7 108  93 106 3½ +32 Doug Hill
 8  88  91  89 3  +82 Alan Abela
 9  95  84  93 3  +55 Derek Turner
10 110  82 108 3  +44 Jacquie Aldous

11  78  74  77 3  -74 Michael Murray
12  54  73  61 3 -104 Kim Buckle
13 110  79 107 3 -154 Sylvia McCulloch

14  89  65  87 2  -64 Janet Watson
15  74  58  73 2 -525 Fred Burford
16  61  50  60 1 -286 Bill Croft
 
Middlesex League matches June 28th results from Steve Perry

Match 1

Old Prf New W Spread
167 198 168 2½ +180 Chris Keeley
177 178 177 2  +43 Philip Nelkon(GM)
159 167 159 1½  -9 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
158 118 156 0 -214 Bob Berry

Match 2

Old Prf New W Spread
162 205 163 3 +175 Clement Ikolo
145 178 146 2  +64 Sanmi Odelana
160 139 159 1  +31 Vincent Boyle
161 106 159 0 -270 Nick Ascroft

BEST South West and Wales round 4 match June 27th.

Old Prf New Wins
186 193 187 6 Phil Robertshaw(GM)      
168 161 168 2 Noel Turner(Exp)

Middlesex League June 25th result from Steve Perry

Old Prf New W Spread
148 169 149 2 +180 Joe Bridal
142 171 143 2  +43 Chrystal Rose
163 164 163 2   -9 Barry Grossman(Exp)
152 101 150 0 -214 George Gruner(Exp)

Project WYSC Chigwell June 24th results from Mauro Pratesi.
8 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 174 190 175 6 +366 Calum Edwards
 2 161 195 163 6 +288 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 3 166 190 168 6 +203 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 4 164 173 165 4½ +194 Oliver Garner

 5 168 167 168 4 +258 Jessica Pratesi
 6 160 167 160 4  +73 Vincent Boyle
 7 166 167 166 4  -47 Mike Chappell
 8 175 158 173 3½ -152 Elie Dangoor(Exp)

 9 170 153 168 3 -158 Bob Violett(Exp)
10 166 154 165 3 -406 Kwaku Sapong
11 165 140 163 2 -295 Cecil Muscat
12 160 142 159 2 -324 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 155 165 155 6 +169 Kevin Synnott
 2 152 165 153 6  +71 Victoria Kingham
 3 147 155 148 5 +135 David Shenkin
 4 141 161 142 5 +127 Evelyn Wallace

 5 132 148 133 4 +164 Priscilla Encarnacion
 6 157 144 155 4 +106 Peter Thomas
 7 131 150 132 4  -49 Ann Golding
 8 141 145 142 4 -139 Len Moir

 9 146 131 145 3   +8 Ruth MacInerney
10 159 125 157 3 -465 Phil Kelly
11 132 120 131 2   +9 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
12 137 120 136 2 -136 Len Edwards
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 126 155 128 8 +510 Damian O'Malley
 2 110 130 112 6 +457 Nick Stone
 3 121 132 121 6   -3 Anne Darby
 4 105 113 106 5 +230 Peter Terry

 5 119 119 119 5 +152 Valerie Morris
 6 109 114 109 5 +126 Colin St_Hill
 7 119 100 119 4 +324 Jack Durand
 8  76  92  80 3 -208 Lynne Riley

 9 109  83 106 2  +45 Rachel Bingham
10  99  86  97 2 -344 Mel Maltz
11  75  66  75 1 -565 Lucille Terry
12  86  65  84 1 -724 Claire Violett

SILK match June 24th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins 
188 165 187 2 Neil Scott(GM)
122 145 123 1 Michael Harley

SILK matches June 23rd result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
157 200 158 2 Alan Georgeson
183 140 182 1 Philips Owolabi

Old Prf New Wins      
182 205 182 3 Philips Owolabi
155 132 154 0 Amy Byrne

BEST Ireland round 3 June 23rd

Old Prf New Wins
192 202 192 5 Kevin McMahon(Exp)      
134 124 134 0 Eileen Meghen

NSC(T) Midland regional June 23rd results from Chris Hawkins
7 rounds.

Team final table

The top two teams qualified for the team final.
The Monads won the Plate trophy.

Pn WWSpread Code
 1 15 +1402 CP Cambridge Punters
 2 15  +629 CC Coventry Conquistadors

 3 14  +466 PB Peterborough Group ob Three
 4 14  +389 NN Nottingham Nomads
 5 13 +1026 NY Norwich Yare

 6 11  +211 MO The Monads
 7 10  +104 LI Lincoln
 8 10  -115 EP Eastern Promise
 9  9  -159 CB Cambridge Blues

10  9  -365 LU Luton
11  7  -733 3D Three Degrees
12  7 -1186 LW Lincoln Wanderers
13  4 -1179 BN Bourne

Individual final table

Martin Harrison, Nick Deller and Alec Webb declined their places
in the NSC Semifinal. The other 13 of the top 16 below qualified.

Jean Mainwaring and Lorna Rapley won the ratings prizes.

Team members are shown in the Tm column by one of the codes 
in the team final table above. UN=unattached 

Pn Old Prf New Tm W Spread
 1 183 195 183 LI 6 +594 Martin Harrison(Exp)
 2 179 199 181 CC 6 +538 Evan Simpson(GM)
 3 198 201 198 CP 6 +394 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 4 186 176 185 CP 5 +441 Paul Allan(GM)

 5=170 189 172 NY 5 +432 John Ashmore
 5=175 180 175 PB 5 +432 Chris Hawkins(Exp)
 7 164 188 165 PB 5 +264 Nick Deller
 8 168 178 168 NN 5 +255 Jared Robinson(Exp)
 
 9 173 184 174 NN 5 +191 Russell Byers(GM)
10 160 168 160 CC 5  +78 Andrew Roughton(Exp)
11 176 147 173 CP 4 +567 Jake Jacobs
12 155 148 155 NY 4 +418 Anne Ashmore

13 158 163 158 MO 4 +212 Greg Kelly
14 167 158 167 NY 4 +176 Alec Webb(Exp)
15 180 163 179 UN 4  +29 Ben Tarlow
16 158 170 158 CC 4  +13 Joanne Hiley

17 146 169 147 LU 4  -37 Andrew Eames
18 148 162 149 MO 4  -50 Maurice Brown
19 163 166 164 NN 4  -57 Ashley Coldrick
20 168 177 169 CB 4 -128 Paul Bassett

21 142 172 144 EP 4 -199 Carolyn Emery
22 153 161 154 PB 4 -230 Graham Wakefield
23 140 147 141 CB 3 +156 Rebecca Sheldrick
24 133 128 133 EP 3  +66 Lorna Rapley

25 133 147 133 MO 3  +49 Ivy Dixon-Baird
26 152 141 152 EP 3  +18 Gerard Fox
27 148 135 147 LU 3   +1 Feroza Bartlett
28 148 150 148 3D 3  -76 Alison Sadler

29 138 124 137 3D 3 -127 Margaret Pritchett
30 127 137 128 LW 3 -366 Linda Barratt
31 105 130 107 UN 3 -428 Jean Mainwaring
32 137 132 137 BN 2 +208 Angela Burke

33 140 117 139 UN 2  -91 Yvonne Eade
34 136 128 135 LI 2 -129 Geoff Cooper
35 155 128 153 CB 2 -187 Ed Garrett-Jones
36 105 107 105 LU 2 -329 Adrian Noller

37 154 118 152 LI 2 -361 Ben Wilson
38 141 117 139 LW 2 -369 Teresa Lyes
39 137 119 136 LW 2 -451 Jim Lyes

40  89 103  89 BN 2 -521 Janet Watson
41 121  98 120 3D 1 -530 Eileen Foster
42  61  51  61 BN 0 -866 Bill Croft

BEST North round 3 June 18th

Old Prf New Wins
177 172 176 5 Kristian Saether
159 164 159 3 Jackie McLeod(Exp)

Yorkshire League match June 18th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
123 128 123 2 Michael Thomas
111 106 111 1 Remie Salazar

NSC(T) North regional June 17th results from Robert Pells.
7 rounds.

Team final table

The top two teams qualified for the team final.
Warrington Wordsmiths won the Plate trophy.

Pn CD WW Spread 
 1 BE 15 +1354 Becksiders 
 2 DS 15  +830 Donna & the Supremes 

 3 CB 13   -55 Cleveland Beevers 
 4 WW 10½ +345 Warrington Wordsmiths 
 5 SF 10  -209 Sheffield 

 6 SG  9   +16 Shipley Glens 
 7 SW  9  -758 Stuck for Words 
 8 SA  8  -601 Shipley Allsorts 
 9 ST  7  -395 Shipley Triangle 

Individual results

The top 9 qualified for the NSC Semifinal. 
Ratings prizes were won by Liz Barber and Sandra Walton.

Team members are shown in the Tm column by one of the codes 
in the team final table above. UN=unattached 

Pn Old Prf New Tm W Spread
 1 185 194 186 UN 6 +583 Howard Wilde
 2 173 196 177 UN 6 +529 Kristian Saether
 3 180 194 181 DS 6 +499 Wale Fashina

 4 195 198 195 CB 6 +401 Craig Beevers(GM)
 5 161 185 163 UN 6 +186 Martin Thompson
 6 161 175 162 BE 5 +688 Paul{Halifax} Thompson

 7 161 172 161 BE 5 +378 Mark Goodwin
 8 156 166 157 DS 5 +340 Donna Stanton
 9 178 187 179 BE 5 +288 Andrew Goodwin


10 169 172 171 UN 5 +245 Dom Marsh
11 122 161 125 SF 5 +188 Liz Barber
12 167 154 167 UN 4½ +604 John Hardie
13 141 157 142 WW 4½ +406 Kathy Suddick
14 160 165 160 UN 4 +439 Graham Haigh
15 162 157 162 WW 4 +325 Robert Richland(Exp)

16 161 153 160 SG 4 +294 Mark Hollingsworth
17 160 157 160 UN 4 +232 Neil Rowley
18 171 157 169 DS 4   -9 Paul{England} Richards
19 146 151 146 UN 4  -41 Richard Moody
20 109 143 112 SA 4  -55 Sandra Walton

21 128 145 129 SW 4 -211 Jill Bright
22 133 150 134 SW 4 -300 Peter Ashurst
23 139 147 140 CB 4 -336 James Crooks
24 160 145 159 UN 3 +151 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
25 110 131 111 UN 3  +23 Remie Salazar

26 143 136 142 CB 3 -120 Pauline Johnson
27 137 127 136 SF 3 -120 Marjorie Struggles
28 156 146 156 SG 3 -142 Robert Pells
29 unr 121 121 ST 3 -171 David Dutton
30 unr 125 125 SA 3 -192 Liam Mackin

31 158 124 155 UN 3 -346 Chris Quartermaine
32 117 132 118 UN 3 -388 Ann Coleman
33 131 115 130 ST 2  -54 Henry Walton
34 139 116 136 SG 2 -136 Alan Guy
35 130 114 129 ST 2 -170 Gordon Procter

36 113 108 113 UN 2 -181 Hilary Birdsall
37 119 103 118 SF 2 -277 Barbara Lukey
38 110 112 110 WW 2 -386 June Johnstone
39 132 103 130 UN 2 -406 Chris Davies
40 130  98 128 SW 1 -247 Pat Wheeler

41 114  95 113 UN 1 -339 Cyndy Walker-Firth
42  91  81  90 SA 1 -354 Brett Scaife
43 unr  57  57 UN 1 -849 Minnie Connell
44 unr  50  50 UN 0 -969 Paul Connell

BEST London East round 3 June 17th

Old Prf New Wins 
198 208 200 5 David Eldar              
155 145 154 0 Rachelle Whiteoak      

BEST North West round 3 June 16th

Old Prf New Wins
178 206 180 5 Wale Fashina
173 145	171 1 Paul{England} Richards

New Malden June 16th results from Mauro Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 186 186 186 5 +507 Paul Allan(GM)
 2 173 190 174 5 +437 Calum Edwards
 3 158 188 160 5 +301 Vincent Boyle
 4 164 188 166 5 +293 Chris Vicary
 5 165 185 166 5  +47 Kwaku Sapong

 6 163 171 164 4 +336 Oliver Garner
 7 182 171 181 4 +320 Azu Ogbogu(Exp)
 8 165 174 166 4 +180 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 9 153 173 155 4  -33 Kevin Synnott
10 159 177 160 4 -181 Quentin Baker

11 158 173 159 4 -274 Phil Kelly
12 159 159 158 3 +323 Bob Berry
13 166 157 165 3 +117 Cecil Muscat
14 160 162 160 3 -124 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
15 170 158 169 3 -185 Danny Bekhor

16 176 157 175 3 -221 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
17 160 163 160 3 -284 David Holmes
18 161 156 161 3 -552 Nick Ascroft
19 177 139 175 2 +108 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
20 158 143 157 2 -212 Peter Thomas

21 159 147 159 2 -253 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
22 172 128 169 1 -650 Mike Whiteoak

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 135 177 138 6 +343 Karen Game
 2 147 155 147 5 +342 David Shenkin
 3 151 156 152 5 +315 George Gruner(Exp)
 4 130 161 132 5  -26 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 5 129 165 132 5  -95 Esther Kasket

 6 127 157 129 4½ -27 Kim Phipps
 7 136 147 137 4 +340 Len Edwards
 8 138 145 138 4 +287 Stephen Wintle
 9 146 142 146 4 +128 Andrew Eames
10 146 141 146 4 +106 Janet Phillips

11 144 145 144 4  -79 Alan Bailey
12 141 131 141 3½ +188 Evelyn Wallace
13 126 135 126 3  +77 Marlene Skinner
14 133 136 133 3   +9 Jake Berliner
15 139 135 139 3 -140 Nicky Huitson

16 139 129 138 3 -239 Margaret Keegan
17 139 111 137 2  -18 David Lawton
18 136 111 134 2 -137 Carol Stanley
19 149 113 146 2 -161 Ruth MacInerney
20 144 116 142 2 -340 Chrystal Rose

21 130 118 129 2 -554 Heather Laird
22 123 101 122 1 -319 Malcolm Shaw
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 120 144 122 6 +769 Steve Balment
 2 118 145 119 6 +361 Jack Durand
 3 117 131 119 5 +411 Sara Hardy
 4 108 133 110 5 +270 Nick Stone
 5 110 123 111 4½ +327 Paul Cartman

 6 101 120 103 4 +106 Natasha Pratesi
 7 112 117 112 4  +59 Priscilla Munday
 8 104 122 105 4  +48 Adrian Noller
 9 108 117 109 4  -73 Maggie Fleming
10 110 114 112 4 -201 Jenni Chan

11 108 116 109 4 -249 Colin St Hill
12 119 108 118 3½ +16 Peter Bailey
13  98 101  99 3 +103 Mel Maltz
14 116  94 115 3  +74 Jill Jones
15 116 101 115 3  -39 Judy Young

16 120 102 119 3  -60 Linda Bird
17 105 100 105 3 -146 Peter Ernest
18 106  90 105 2 -186 Peter Terry
19 103  85 102 2 -296 Malcolm Davis
20  96  88  95 2 -302 Viv Bishop

21  96  73  95 1 -488 Christine Cartman
22 106  74 103 1 -504 Lena Cook
 
Division D

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1  95 129  99 7 +561 Anne Connolly
 2 unr 102 102 5 +362 Melissa Reardon
 3  94 100  94 5 +292 Peter Johnson
 4  86  97  89 5 +174 John Francis
 5  76 100  81 5 +139 Monique Loy

 6  87  84  86 4 +192 Mavis Ernest
 7  86  82  85 4 +181 Sheila Wyatt
 8  72  87  73 4 +114 Helen Thompson
 9 unr  88  88 4 +103 Claire Sliwerski
10  80  79  80 4  -26 Sylvia Oates

11  84  73  84 3 +119 Marcia Hall
12  75  73  75 3  -37 Lucille Terry
13  66  78  70 3  -62 Norunjeet Reebye
14  61  66  61 3  -69 Veronica Baker
15  75  79  75 3 -155 Margaret Cooke

16  77  74  76 3 -162 Eileen Johnson
17  77  71  77 3 -172 Eileen Hunter
18  85  75  84 3 -174 Renee Gilbert
19  82  56  80 2 -100 Vera Allen
20 unr  58  58 2 -233 Stan Spacey

21  70  53  69 2 -271 Mary Harris
22  58  50  58 0 -776 Barbara Horlock

BEST Midlands round 3 June 16th

Old Prf New Wins
198 203 198 5 Lewis Mackay(GM)
170 165 170 1 Adekoyejo Adegbesan

Yorkshire League match June 15th result from Geoff Goodwin

Old Prf New Wins
160 149 160 2 Neil Rowley
132 143 133 1 Andrea Adnan

Middlesex League June 13th results from Steve Perry.
3 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread
166 191 166 2 +139 Mike Chappell
163 192 163 2  +86 Steve Perry
177 154 176 1  -27 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
183 152 182 1 -198 Femi Awowade(GM)

BEST Scotland round 3 June 13th

Old Prf New Wins
194 199 194 5 Helen Gipson(GM)
166 161 165 1 Simon Gillam(Exp) 

Yorkshire League match June 11th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins              
172 182 173 3 Kristian Saether
100  90 100 0 Vicky Owen

Hove Round Robin June 10th results from Ruth Marsden.
9 rounds. 

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 171 182 173 7 +668 James Rossiter
 2 167 183 170 7 +615 Ebi Sosseh
 3 162 172 163 6 +402 Oliver Garner
 4 147 174 149 6 +236 Ruth MacInerney
 5 183 160 182 5 +356 Ed Rossiter(Exp)
       
 6 154 140 153 3 -264 Chris Finlay
 7 147 141 147 3 -470 David Shenkin
 8 136 141 137 3 -504 Jim Lyes
 9 141 141 141 3 -556 Teresa Lyes
10 155 129 153 2 -483 Maureen Chamberlain
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 136 157 138 7 +339 Stephen Wintle
 2 129 146 130 6 +142 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 3 144 134 143 5 +380 Ed Breed
 4 120 136 121 5 +141 Tanya Robson
 5 132 135 133 5  +69 Ruth Marsden
       
 6 124 136 126 5 -196 Martin Smith
 7 127 124 127 4  -74 Peter Hall
 8 131 124 130 4  -85 Mary Siggers
 9 130 113 128 3 -149 June Edwards
10 124  91 121 1 -567 Philip Turner

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 114 135 116 7 +706 Ann McDonnell
 2 117 134 119 7 +228 Peter Bailey
 3 117 123 118 6 +106 Sally Twine
 4 112 113 113 5 +260 Scott Bowman
 5 106 113 107 5  +12 Helen Sandler
       
 6 101 114 102 5 -159 Betty Simmonds
 7 114  90 112 3  +74 Priscilla Munday
 8 115  90 113 3  -82 Anne Cheesman
 9 101  92 100 3 -453 Jeanne Rossiter
10  78  72  77 1 -692 Eileen Hunter

NSC(T) Scotland regional June 10th results from Ross Mackenzie. 7 rounds.

Team final table

The Border Reivers qualified for the team final.

PnWWSpread Code
1 15 +1888 BR The Border Reivers 
2 14  +272 EA Edinburgh A 
3  8½ -885 EB Edinburgh B

Individual final table. 

The top 4 qualified for the NSC Semifinal. 
Ratings prizes were won by Len Moir and Simon Gillam.

Philips Owolabi arrived too late to play game 1.
His record below includes -75 spread for the unrated tournament loss.
Len Moir's record below includes +75 spread for the unrated tournament win.

Team members are shown in the Tm column by one of the codes 
in the team final table above. UN=unattached 

Pn Old Prf New Tm W Spread
 1 183 190 183 BR 6 +674 Allan Simmons(GM)
 2 164 193 166 EA 6 +118 Simon Gillam(Exp)
 3 195 184 194 BR 5 +708 Helen Gipson(GM)
 4 183 177 183 UN 4 +608 Philips Owolabi (6 rated games)

 5 154 155 154 BR 4 +506 Stu Harkness
 6 154 167 155 EA 4 +188 Amy Byrne
 7 170 158 170 EA 4  -34 Ross Mackenzie
 8 142 129 141 UN 4  -39 Len Moir (6 rated games. 3 rated wins)

 9 146 160 147 UN 3½ +17 Kate Surtees
10 147 152 147 EB 3½ -328 Colin Nicol
11 143 146 144 EB 3 -258 Melanie Beaumont
12 135 128 134 UN 3 -351 Iain Harley

13 141 124 139 UN 2  -49 Kate Leckie
14  98  94  98 EB 2 -299 Paul Roberts
15 unr  56  56 UN 1 -312 Liz Robertson
16  63  60  62 UN 1 -1149 Jane Simpson

LEST semifinal June 9th

Old Prf New Wins
179 189 180 5 Ben Tarlow
168 158 168 2 Paul Bassett

NSC(T) London & SE regional June 9th results from Mauro Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Team final table

Oli & the Wally-ettes qualified for the team final.
Aylesbury Ducks won the Plate trophy.

PnWWSpread Code
1 15 +1105 OL Oli & the Wally-ettes   
2 12 +407  MK MK Jammers   
3 11 -147  SX Team Essex   
4 10 +299  AY Aylesbury Ducks   
5  9 -183  NS The New Sneakers   

6  9 -198  NO No Name,Dead Or Alive   
7  8 -245  RO Romford   
8  4 -1777 BI Billericay 

Individual final table. 

The top 19 qualified for the NSC Semifinal. 
Ratings prizes were won by Graham Bonham and Kwaku Sapong.

Team members are shown in the Tm column by one of the codes
in the team final table above. UN=unattached 

Pn Old Prf New Tm W Spread
 1 183 221 185 UN 7 +285 David Webb(GM)
 2 162 202 165 UN 6 +233 Kwaku Sapong
 3 166 193 168 OL 5 +553 Jessica Pratesi
 4 198 189 197 UN 5 +522 Brett Smitheram(GM)
 5 153 181 154 AY 5 +521 Graham Bonham

 6 192 192 192 UN 5 +410 Ed Martin(GM)
 7 161 181 162 OL 5 +378 Oliver Garner
 8 163 189 165 OL 5 +174 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 9 176 191 177 UN 5 +106 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
10 168 188 170 SX 5  +19 Bob Violett(Exp)

11 170 181 171 UN 5  -10 Marco Post
12 168 169 168 UN 4 +348 Paloma Raychbart
13 174 160 173 RO 4 +314 Calum Edwards
14 164 165 164 UN 4 +270 Fidelis Olotu
15 158 173 160 UN 4 +206 Sandie Simonis(Exp)

16 171 165 170 MK 4 +199 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
17 177 171 176 UN 4 +156 Gareth Williams(GM)
18 183 169 183 MK 4 +146 Femi Awowade(GM)
19 190 165 188 UN 4 +128 Toh Weibin
        

        
20 143 163 145 UN 4  +96 Sanmi Odelana
21 189 171 187 MK 4  +62 Austin Shin(GM)
22 158 175 159 UN 4  +34 Quentin Baker
23 156 174 158 SX 4  -11 Phil Kelly
24 172 167 172 NO 4  -32 Mike Whiteoak
25 161 168 161 UN 4 -119 Nick Ascroft

26 143 153 144 UN 4 -269 Chrystal Rose
27 168 146 167 NO 3 +215 Chris Keeley
28 163 145 162 UN 3 +159 Clement Ikolo
29 159 165 160 NS 3  +27 David Holmes
30 147 152 147 NS 3  -91 David Shenkin

31 147 157 148 NS 3 -119 Joe Bridal
32 129 136 129 UN 3 -121 Esther Kasket
33 157 145 156 UN 3 -124 Rick Blakeway
34 159 152 159 UN 3 -141 Bob Berry
35 162 150 161 UN 3 -169 Barry Grossman(Exp)

36 135 151 136 AY 3 -216 Andy Gray
37 179 157 177 UN 3 -237 Terry Kirk(GM)
38 141 151 141 BI 3 -435 Evelyn Wallace
39 152 121 151 UN 2  +93 Kim Hands
40 136 128 136 RO 2  +69 Len Edwards

41 125 131 126 AY 2   -6 Janet Bonham
42 131 134 131 SX 2 -155 Ann Golding
43 160 129 158 UN 2 -183 Vincent Boyle
44 116 130 118 UN 2 -222 Jack Durand
45 167 143 166 UN 2 -355 Mike Chappell

46 131 127 131 UN 2 -357 Lee Graham
47 156 138 155 NO 2 -381 Rachelle Whiteoak
48 134 127 134 RO 2 -628 Nick Jenkins
49 125 110 124 BI 1 -769 Terry Corps
50 158  93 153 BI 0 -573 Kevin Synnott

BEST Ireland round 3 June 9th

Old Prf New Wins
191 213 192 5 Paul Gallen(Exp)
180 158 179 1 Stewart Holden(GM)

BEST South West and Wales round 3 June 9th

Old Prf New Wins
168 177 168 5 Noel Turner(Exp)
156 147 155 2 Beverley Calder

West Midlands League June 6th result from Rick Blakeway.

Old Prf New Wins
151 185 152 4 Kim Hands                
135 101 133 0 Colin Kendall 

Second Diaspora invitational June 5th results from Ade Adegbesan.
9 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 180 209 183 8 +626 Femi Awowade(GM)
 2 182 186 182 6 +656 Azu Ogbogu(Exp)
 3 179 172 178 5 +238 Wale Fashina
 4 unr 161 161 5 +231 M Bola

 5 163 171 163 5 +108 Clement Ikolo
 6 137 165 140 5 -171 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
 7 165 161 164 5 -174 Fidelis Olotu
 8 146 147 146 4  -20 Abiodun Adeyemi

 9 156 134 154 3  -62 Olakunle Ajayi
10 144 130 143 3 -255 Chrystal Rose
11 145 127 143 3 -406 Sanmi Odelana
12 126 122 126 2 -755 Paul Steadman

Grand Jubilee June 2-5 results from Jared Robinson.

There were 4 9-rounds sessions with divisions of 10 players, round robin format. 
After the first three sessions, the bottom two finishers in A-D were replaced 
by the top two in B-E.

Ratings data.
All games were rated as played on June 5th. 

10-point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Joseph Bolas's 15-game start rating of 79 
was reset to 96, and the event was recalculated.

Everyone played 36 games.

Old Prf New
117 122 119 Stany Arnold
155 156 155 Anne Ashmore
173 163 170 John Ashmore
143 111 133 Peter Ashurst
119 119 120 Steve Balment

147 159 150 John Barker
122 104 116 Viv Beckmann
129 109 122 Samantha Beckwith
141 150 144 Adrienne Berger
114 113 115 Syd Berger

 96 104  97 Joseph Bolas
 88 102  93 Carmen Borg
146 137 143 Sue Bowman
182 179 181 Theresa Brousson(Exp)
133 131 131 Graham Buckingham

151 165 154 Moira Conway
132 141 136 Geoff Cooper
122 113 121 Anne Darby
163 152 159 Jojo Delia
147 158 151 Ginny Dixon

100 107 101 Caroline Elliott
100 113 102 Marjorie Gillott
133 132 131 Ann Golding
134 128 131 Sonny Hemachandra
134 147 139 Nicky Huitson

149 133 143 Pauline Johnson
191 184 189 Wayne Kelly(GM)
125 128 126 Ted Lewis
117 124 119 Barbara Lukey
146 151 147 Ruth MacInerney

134 115 128 Lois McLeod
139 142 142 Len Moir
117 114 116 Philippa Morris
117 127 119 Valerie Morris
159 178 166 Cecil Muscat

150 145 150 Nuala O'Rourke
110 123 116 Jean Owen
136 144 138 Jill Parker
161 167 163 Steve Perry
154 149 152 Anthony Pinnell

 95  99  96 Cathy Poacher
165 169 168 Paloma Raychbart
117 116 118 Jenny Sakamoto
113 100 110 Remie Salazar
152 143 147 David Shenkin

124 129 126 Marlene Skinner
146 155 151 Christine Strawbridge
167 153 164 Chris Vicary
168 180 172 Mike Whiteoak
157 149 156 Rachelle Whiteoak

Session 1

Division A

Pn W Spread
 1 8 +627 Mike Whiteoak
 2 7 +498 Cecil Muscat
 3 6 +614 Theresa Brousson(Exp)
 4 6  +91 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 5 4  +11 John Ashmore
 6 4 -347 Paloma Raychbart
 7 4 -351 Rachelle Whiteoak
 8 2 -148 Steve Perry

 9 2 -413 Chris Vicary
10 2 -582 Jojo Delia

Division B

Pn W Spread    
 1 6 +207 Anthony Pinnell
 2 6 +174 John Barker

 3 5 +115 Ruth MacInerney
 4 5   +2 Ginny Dixon
 5 5 -156 Moira Conway
 6 4  +75 Pauline Johnson
 7 4  -97 Anne Ashmore
 8 4 -104 David Shenkin

 9 3½ -69 Nuala O'Rourke
10 2½ -147 Sue Bowman
    
Division C

Pn W Spread    
 1 6 +384 Christine Strawbridge
 2 6 +213 Jill Parker
 
 3 6 +149 Len Moir
 4 6   -6 Nicky Huitson
 5 5 +296 Adrienne Berger
 6 4  +35 Ann Golding
 7 4  +21 Lois McLeod
 8 4 -123 Graham Buckingham
 
 9 3 -403 Sonny Hemachandra
10 1 -566 Peter Ashurst
 
Division D

Pn W Spread    
 1 8 +410 Marlene Skinner
 2 6  +24 Ted Lewis

 3 5 +279 Anne Darby
 4 5  -75 Valerie Morris
 5 5 -138 Geoff Cooper
 6 4  +44 Jenny Sakamoto
 7 4  -63 Barbara Lukey
 8 4 -222 Steve Balment

 9 3  -59 Viv Beckmann
10 1 -200 Samantha Beckwith
    
Division E

Pn W Spread    
 1 6 +321 Philippa Morris
 2 6  -71 Marjorie Gillott

 3 5 +339 Stany Arnold
 4 5 +220 Remie Salazar
 5 5  +58 Jean Owen
 6 5  +37 Cathy Poacher
 7 4  -14 Syd Berger
 8 4 -219 Joseph Bolas
 9 3 -371 Carmen Borg
10 2 -300 Caroline Elliott

Session 2

Division A

Pn W Spread    
 1 6 +385 Theresa Brousson(Exp)
 2 6 +288 Wayne Kelly(GM)

 3 6 +282 Mike Whiteoak
 4 6  +44 Paloma Raychbart
 5 5 +309 Cecil Muscat
 6 4  -56 John Ashmore
 7 3 -200 Rachelle Whiteoak
 8 3 -249 Steve Perry

 9 3 -368 Anthony Pinnell
10 3 -435 John Barker

Division B

Pn W Spread    
 1 7 +545 Moira Conway
 2 6 +248 Ginny Dixon

 3 6 +244 Anne Ashmore
 4 5 +295 Chris Vicary
 5 5  +81 Jojo Delia
 6 4 -341 Pauline Johnson
 7 4 -392 Ruth MacInerney
 8 3 -120 Jill Parker

 9 3 -164 Christine Strawbridge
10 2 -396 David Shenkin

Division C

Pn W Spread
 1 8 +831 Nuala O'Rourke
 2 6 +438 Adrienne Berger

 3 5 +311 Nicky Huitson
 4 5   +9 Ann Golding
 5 4  -70 Graham Buckingham
 6 4 -216 Lois McLeod
 7 4 -217 Sue Bowman
 8 4 -396 Marlene Skinner

 9 3 -205 Len Moir
10 2 -485 Ted Lewis

Division D

Pn W Spread
 1 7 +295 Geoff Cooper
 2 6 +357 Valerie Morris

 3 6 +245 Barbara Lukey
 4 5  -95 Steve Balment
 5 4 +542 Sonny Hemachandra
 6 4 -140 Marjorie Gillott
 7 4 -447 Philippa Morris
 8 3  -58 Jenny Sakamoto

 9 3 -249 Anne Darby
10 3 -450 Peter Ashurst

Division E

Pn W Spread
 1 6 +252 Stany Arnold
 2 6  -80 Syd Berger

 3 5  +13 Carmen Borg
 4 5 -108 Viv Beckmann
 5 4 +162 Samantha Beckwith
 6 4  +22 Remie Salazar
 7 4  +14 Jean Owen
 8 4  -58 Joseph Bolas

 9 4  -76 Caroline Elliott
10 3 -141 Cathy Poacher

Session 3

Division A

Pn W Spread
 1 8 +1012 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 2 7 +366 Steve Perry

 3 5 +224 Paloma Raychbart
 4 5 +151 Cecil Muscat
 5 5  +33 Theresa Brousson(Exp)
 6 5  -63 Mike Whiteoak
 7 3 -200 John Ashmore
 8 3 -421 Moira Conway

 9 3 -480 Ginny Dixon
10 1 -622 Rachelle Whiteoak

Division B

Pn W Spread
 1 8 +621 John Barker
 2 6 +332 Chris Vicary

 3 5 +652 Anthony Pinnell
 4 5 -103 Ruth MacInerney
 5 5 -176 Anne Ashmore
 6 5 -191 Jojo Delia
 7 3 -331 Nuala O'Rourke
 8 3 -373 Adrienne Berger

 9 3 -402 Jill Parker
10 2  -29 Pauline Johnson

Division C

Pn W Spread
 1 7 +620 Christine Strawbridge
 2 7 +292 David Shenkin

 3 6 +369 Sue Bowman
 4 6 +108 Geoff Cooper
 5 5½ +64 Nicky Huitson
 6 4½  +9 Ann Golding
 7 3  -22 Valerie Morris
 8 3 -356 Graham Buckingham

 9 2 -481 Marlene Skinner
10 1 -603 Lois McLeod
 
Division D

Pn W Spread    
 1 7 +612 Sonny Hemachandra
 2 7 +535 Len Moir
 
 3 6 +353 Ted Lewis
 4 5 +148 Steve Balment
 5 5 -221 Jenny Sakamoto
 6 4 -138 Barbara Lukey
 7 4 -233 Philippa Morris
 8 3  +88 Stany Arnold

 9 2 -448 Syd Berger
10 2 -696 Marjorie Gillott
 
Division E

Pn W Spread    
 1 7 +668 Jean Owen
 2 6 +550 Samantha Beckwith
  
 3 6 +425 Peter Ashurst
 4 6 +184 Anne Darby
 5 5 -190 Cathy Poacher
 6 4  -96 Joseph Bolas
 7 3 -175 Carmen Borg
 8 3 -194 Viv Beckmann

 9 3 -327 Caroline Elliott
10 2 -845 Remie Salazar

Session 4

Division A

Pn W Spread    
 1 6 +366 Theresa Brousson(Exp)
 2 6 +327 Steve Perry
 3 6  +59 John Ashmore
 4 5 +329 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 5 5 -102 Cecil Muscat

 6 5 -139 Moira Conway
 7 4   -5 Paloma Raychbart
 8 4  -67 Mike Whiteoak
 9 3  +29 Chris Vicary
10 1 -797 John Barker

Division B

Pn W Spread    
 1 6 +466 Adrienne Berger
 2 6 +367 Christine Strawbridge
 3 5 +350 Jojo Delia
 4 5 +127 Anne Ashmore
 5 5  -37 Rachelle Whiteoak

 6 5  -62 Ginny Dixon
 7 4  +24 Ruth MacInerney
 8 4 -157 David Shenkin
 9 3 -477 Nuala O'Rourke
10 2 -601 Anthony Pinnell    

Division C

Pn W Spread    
 1 6 +369 Len Moir
 2 6 +280 Jill Parker
 3 5½ +215 Nicky Huitson
 4 5 +118 Sue Bowman
 5 5 -265 Graham Buckingham

 6 4½ -12 Geoff Cooper
 7 4 -110 Sonny Hemachandra
 8 3  -91 Valerie Morris
 9 3 -136 Pauline Johnson
10 3 -368 Ann Golding
 
Division D

Pn W Spread    
 1 7 +303 Stany Arnold
 2 6 +127 Jean Owen
 3 5 +240 Ted Lewis 
 4 5 +134 Samantha Beckwith
 5 5   -9 Barbara Lukey

 6 4  +60 Jenny Sakamoto
 7 4 -340 Marlene Skinner
 8 3  -19 Steve Balment
 9 3 -114 Lois McLeod
10 3 -382 Philippa Morris
 
Division E

Pn W Spread    
 1 8 +469 Caroline Elliott
 2 7 +284 Syd Berger
 3 5 +304 Peter Ashurst
 4 5  -59 Marjorie Gillott
 5 4 +178 Viv Beckmann

 6 4  -58 Joseph Bolas
 7 4 -102 Remie Salazar
 8 4 -156 Carmen Borg
 9 3 -202 Anne Darby
10 1 -658 Cathy Poacher

Yorkshire League matches June 4th results from Geoff Goodwin

Old Prf New Wins
166 192 167 2 John Hardie
175 149 172 1 Kristian Saether

Old Prf New Wins
123 117 123 2 Michael Thomas
100 106 100 1 Vicky Owen

BEST Ireland round 2 June 4th

Old Prf New Wins
180 170 180 4 Stewart Holden(GM)
138 148 138 1 Celine McCart

BEST South West and Wales round 3 June 4th

Old Prf New Wins
186 184 186 5 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
163 165 163 2 Bob Lynn

Scottish League round 3 June 3rd results from Marion Keatings

Bingoes 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
152 149 152 2 Christine McKenzie
149 149 148 2 Marion Keatings
145 149 145 2 Tom Wilson

Eagles 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
142 165 143 2 Melanie Beaumont
135 132 135 1 Margaret Harkness
121  99 121 0 Helgemarie Farrow

LEST quarterfinal June 2nd

Old Prf New Wins     
168 162 168 4 Paul Bassett
145 151 146 2 Dennis Hussey

BEST Scotland round 3 June 2nd
     
Old Prf New Wins     
182 195 183 5 Philips Owolabi
189 176 188 4 Neil Scott(GM)

BEST London West round 3 June 2nd

Old Prf New Wins
176 201 177 5 Rik Kennedy(Exp)         
180 155 179 2 Terry Kirk(GM) 



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us