Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


May 2012
Middlesex League May 30
Middlesex League May 29
Scottish League ROC vs Dunedin May 29
West Midlands League match May 28
LEST SF Chris Hawkins vs Joanne Hiley May 27
BEST match Kevin McMahon vs Joseph McGinley May 27
Yorkshire League match May 27
Ilford May 27
Scottish Open May 26-27
BEST match Wale Fashina vs Donna Stanton May 26
BEST match Sanmi Odelana vs Mike Chappell May 26
Luton May 26
BEST match Chris Quartermaine vs Dave Hoskisson May 24
Scottish League Bingoes vs Waverley May 23
BEST match Mark Nyman vs Robert Richland May 22
Middlesex League May 21
Yorkshire League match May 21
BEST match Ben Tarlow vs Paul Allan May 21
NSC(T) South Regional May 20
LSL Pairs and Singles May 20
Malta May 18-20
SILK North matches May 19
NSC(T) SW Regional May 19
BEST match Adekoyejo Adegbesan vs Chris Hawkins May 19
Yorkshire League match May 19
SILK match Philips Owolabi vs Moya Dewar May 16
Scottish League Scorpions vs Eagles May 16
BEST match Ed Martin(GM) vs David Webb(GM) May 16
BEST match Bob Lynn vs Steve Perry May 16
West Midlands League match May 15
European Open May 11-14
Bournemouth RR May 13
BEST match Terry Kirk vs Karen Game May 12
BEST match Phil Robertshaw vs Ebi Sosseh May 12
BEST match Noel Turner vs Neil Green May 12
BEST match Dennis Hussey vs Andrew Eames May 12
BEST match Paul{England} Richards vs Kathy Suddick May 12
Yorkshire League match May 12
Yorkshire League match May 11
BEST match Beverley Calder vs Janet Phillips May 11
Middlesex League May 10
BEST match John Hardie vs Mark Goodwin May 7
Two Yorkshire League matches May 7
BEST match Rachelle Whiteoak vs Quentin Baker May 7
BEST match Bob Violett vs Mike Whiteoak May 7
Spring Matchplay May 5-7
BEST match Lewis Mackay vs Evan Simpson May 6
Lothian May 5
BEST match Evan Simpson vs Femi Awowade May 5
BEST match Donna Stanton vs Mike Evans May 5
Scottish League Waverley vs ROC May 3
BEST match David Eldar vs Cecil Muscat May 3
BEST match Ed Martin vs Di Dennis May 3
LEST QF Ben Tarlow vs Nuala O'Rourke May 2

Middlesex League May 30th result from Steve Perry.
3 rounds (round robin)

Old Prf New W Spread
166 203 168 3 +364 Chris Keeley
167 169 167 2 +258 Mike Chappell
145 143 144 1 -133 Chrystal Rose
146 109 145 0 -489 Sanmi Odelana

Middlesex League May 29th result from Steve Perry.
3 rounds (round robin)

Old Prf New W Spread
159 211 160 3 +158 Vincent Boyle
158 178 159 2 +115 Bob Berry
162 143 162 1 -156 Barry Grossman(Exp)
162 110 161 0 -117 Steve Perry

Scottish League round 3 match May 29th.
Results from Marion Keatings. 3 rounds.

ROC 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
154 141 154 1 Amy Byrne
147 141 147 1 Colin Nicol
136 141 136 1 Sylvia Swaney

Dunedin 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
163 196 164 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
170 162 170 2 Ross Mackenzie
139 129 138 1 James Squires

West Midlands League match May 28th result from Rick Blakeway

Old Prf New Wins
134 146 134 2 Sheila Green            
146 134 145 2 Dennis Hussey 

LEST Semifinal May 27th 

Old Prf New Wins
175 170 175 5 Chris Hawkins(Exp)
157 162 158 3 Joanne Hiley

BEST Ireland round 2 May 27th

Old Prf New Wins
191 209 192 4 Kevin McMahon(Exp)
159 141 158 0 Joseph McGinley

Yorkshire League match May 27th result from Geoff Goodwin

Old Prf New Wins
177 211 178 3 Andrew Goodwin
161 127 160 0 Matthew Pinner

Southend Invitational played at Ilford May 27th results from Calum Edwards.
9 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 173 178 174 6 +571 Calum Edwards
 2 167 179 168 6 +216 Mike Whiteoak
 3 151 170 152 5 +132 David Shenkin
 4 169 164 168 5 +101 Bob Violett(Exp)
 5 162 165 162 5  +45 Steve Perry

 6 150 169 152 5 -103 Victoria Kingham
 7 160 152 159 4  +55 David Holmes
 8 163 153 162 4 -113 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 9 160 153 159 4 -265 Cecil Muscat
10 159 158 159 4 -346 Vincent Boyle

11 169 142 167 3  -25 Mike Chappell
12 145 146 145 3 -268 Chrystal Rose

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 132 171 136 8 +764 Len Edwards
 2 123 148 125 6 +211 Sue Ball
 3 128 150 130 6 +164 Phyllis Fernandez
 4 136 142 137 5½ +506 Martin Leverton
 5 133 136 133 5 +118 Ann Golding

 6 124 138 126 5 -342 Damian O'Malley
 7 143 126 141 4  -26 Carmen Toscano
 8 136 124 135 4  -67 Karen Game
 9 139 123 138 4 -137 Noel Barnes
10 128 117 128 3 -344 Jo Ramjane

11 138 108 134 2½ -96 Nick Jenkins
12 118  94 116 1 -751 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 113 146 116 9 +512 Carole Wheatley
 2 106 119 108 6½ +366 Colin St_Hill
 3 105 102 105 5 +286 Ron Bucknell
 4 115 101 114 5 +192 Priscilla Munday
 5  91  98  92 4½ +72 Norah Cole

 6  86  93  86 4 -170 Claire Violett
 7  87  93  88 4 -296 Alison Stilwell
 8  97  81  95 3 -644 Dan Smith
 9  98  70  95 2  +15 Jo Holland
10  79  72  78 2 -333 Eileen Hunter

Scottish Open May 26-27 results from Ross Mackenzie. 
13 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 189 196 190 10½ +1248 Toh Weibin
 2 182 192 183 10 +631 Allan Simmons(GM)
 3 191 176 189 8½ +493 Neil Scott(GM)
 4 197 178 195  8 +441 Helen Gipson(GM)
 5 143 179 147  8  -71 Colin Nicol

 6 157 163 157 7½ +131 Alan Georgeson
 7 106 146 112 7½ -147 Scott Bowman
 8 143 150 145  7 -157 Tom Wilson
 9 131 154 133  7 -217 Moya Dewar
10 164 159 163 6½ +155 Simon Gillam(Exp)

11 134 141 135 6½  -97 Iain Harley
12 136 140 137 6½ -282 Margaret Armstrong
13 142 147 142  6 +173 Melanie Beaumont
14 135 140 135  6 +171 Mary Jones
15 154 150 154  6  -82 Amy Byrne

16 148 136 146  6 -540 Kate Surtees
17 143 129 143 5½ -147 Peter Ashurst
18 144 123 141  5  -19 Kate Leckie
19 153 135 149  5 -201 Marion Keatings
20 125 127 125  5 -397 Yvonne Holland

21 136 124 135  4 -538 Margaret Harkness
22 125  95 121  1 -548 Helgemarie Farrow

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 127 151 130 11 +700 Sheena Wilson
 2 135 152 136 11 +677 Sylvia Swaney
 3 138 135 137  9 +894 Marjory Flight
 4 122 124 123  8  +85 Helen Polhill
 5 117 119 118  7 +161 Caroline Foy

 6 131 119 130  7 +101 Linda Bradford
 7 110 121 112  7  +61 Maria Marczak
 8  99 110 100  6 -438 Ian Whyte
 9 114 103 113  5 +224 Margaret Irons
10 113 100 111  5 -328 Willie Scott

11  86  76  85  2 -637 Margaret{Fife} McGhee
12  78  60  72  0 -1500 Frances Mayes

BEST North West round 2 May 26th.

Old Prf New Wins            
181 162 179 4 Wale Fashina  
155 174 156 3 Donna Stanton   

BEST London East round 2 May 26th.

Old Prf New Wins
143 188 146 4 Sanmi Odelana            
171 126 169 2 Mike Chappell 

Luton May 26th results from David Wilson. 7 rounds.

Six players arrived too late for round 1 after being stuck for more than an hour
in halted traffic following an accident on the M1 (not involving any of the players).

The unplayed round 1 games shown below resulted in an unrated tournament win and +75 spread
for the first-named player, and an unrated tournament loss and -75 spread for the second-named
player.

Division A

Unplayed round 1 games (see note above)

Diane Pratesi vs Jack Anscomb
Dorn Osborne vs Joanne Hiley

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 154 190 156 6 +343 Phil Kelly 
 2 164 168 164 5 +657 Anand Buddhdev 
 3 146 186 148 5 +391 Jack Anscomb (6 rated games)
 4 164 181 166 5 +307 Jessica Pratesi 
 5 140 180 143 5 +170 Carmen Toscano 

 6 161 174 162 5  +97 Kwaku Sapong 
 7 159 152 158 4 +467 Quentin Baker 
 8 145 159 146 4 -107 Andrew Eames 
 9 164 163 163 4 -195 Barry Grossman(Exp) 
10 151 166 153 4 -269 Graham Bonham 

11 150 146 150 3 +147 Elizabeth Hull 
12 175 147 173 3  +36 Calum Edwards 
13 137 139 138 3 -110 Dorn Osborne (6 rated games)
14 164 134 163 3 -114 Diane Pratesi(Exp) (6 rated games)
15 160 127 158 2 +154 Sandie Simonis(Exp) 

16 159 133 157 2 -105 Joanne Hiley (6 rated games)
17 142 128 140 2 -116 Rebecca Sheldrick 
18 142 128 141 2 -526 Philip Aldous 
19 137 130 136 2 -603 Stephen Wintle 
20 136 116 135 1 -624 Lorraine Crouch 

Division B

Unplayed round 1 games (see note above)

Martin Leverton vs Carol Arthurton
Andy Gray vs June Edwards
Graham Buckingham vs Denise Saxton

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 127 179 131 7 +459 Heather Burnet 
 2 136 165 138 6 +417 Mick Healy 
 3 127 163 130 5 +357 June Edwards (6 rated games)
 4 136 146 136 5 +300 Martin Leverton (6 rated games)
 5 136 128 135 4 +262 Andy Gray (6 rated games)

 6 122 136 123 4 +121 Marie Perry 
 7 133 128 133 4  +43 Graham Buckingham (6 rated games)
 8 132 136 132 4  +38 Len Edwards 
 9 133 135 133 4   -7 Rosalind Wilson 
10 124 138 125 4  -19 Janet Bonham 

11 133 121 132 3  +81 Richard Woodward 
12 122 128 122 3  +13 Denise Saxton (6 rated games)
13 118 124 119 3  -21 Steve Balment 
14 135 121 134 3  -43 Nicky Huitson 
15 116 122 117 3 -149 Peter Bailey 

16 124 123 124 3 -233 Marlene Skinner 
17 128 109 126 2 -249 Paul Steadman 
18 131  96 129 1 -406 Carol Arthurton (6 rated games)
19 133  91 130 1 -461 Heather Laird 
20 132  91 129 1 -503 Esther Kasket 

Division C

Unplayed round 1 game (see note above)

Renee Gilbert vs Ted Anscomb

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 115 128 116 5½ +624 Jack Durand 
 2 115 132 117 5½ +353 Stany Arnold 
 3 102 125 104 5 +226 Adrian Noller 
 4 101 119 103 5  +33 Malcolm Davis 
 5 115 114 115 4½ +143 Trevor Warwick 

 6 116 117 116 4½ +74 Jill Jones 
 7  92 105  93 4 +239 Chris Leathem 
 8 105 112 105 4 +188 Ted Anscomb (6 rated games)
 9 102  95 102 4 +134 Audrey Medhurst 
10 101 105 101 4  +42 Natasha Pratesi 

11  83 106  84 4  -82 Marcia Hall 
12  86 102  88 3½ +150 Maggie Shutt 
13  74  89  75 3  +97 Lucille Terry 
14  93 102  94 3  -24 Jenny Harris 
15 108  85 106 3 -121 Peter Terry 

16 111  91 110 3 -162 Jacquie Aldous 
17  99  91  98 3 -207 Mel Maltz 
18  97  95  97 3 -328 Rosemary Wood 
19  96  78  96 2 -155 Viv Bishop 
20  76  78  76 2 -291 Lynne Riley 

21  87  56  85 1½ -347 Renee Gilbert (6 rated games)
22  99  50  95 0 -586 Cathy Poacher 

BEST North West round 2 May 24th.

Old Prf New Wins        
159 142 158 4 Chris Quartermaine       
135 152 137 3 Dave Hoskisson

Scottish League round 3 match May 23rd.
Results from Marion Keatings. 3 rounds.

Bingoes 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
152 168 152 2 Christine McKenzie
152 168 153 2 Marion Keatings
143 168 143 2 Tom Wilson

Waverley 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
162 199 164 3 Wilma Warwick
162  99 160 0 Alan Sinclair
129  99 128 0 Kenneth Ross

BEST NW round 2 May 22nd

Old Prf New Wins
198 213 198 4 Mark Nyman(GM)
163 148 162 0 Robert Richland(Exp)

Middlesex League May 21st result from Steve Perry.
3 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread
181 174 180 2 +361 Femi Awowade(GM)
160 181 161 2  +70 Nick Ascroft
159 181 160 2  +30 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
152 117 151 0 -461 George Gruner(Exp)

Yorkshire League match May 21st result from Geoff Goodwin

Old Prf New Wins
161 138 160 2 Neil Rowley
112 135 113 1 Remie Salazar

BEST Midlands round 2 May 21st

Old Prf New Wins
178 195 179 4 Ben Tarlow  
188 171 186 3 Paul Allan(GM)

NSC(T) South Regional May 20th results from Joe Kollar.
7 rounds.

Team winners were Bournemouth Magpies (Ebi, Maureen, Elisabeth) with 16 wins, +876 spread. 
The other team results were

               WW Spread
Southampton A  14 +1142
Southampton B  11   +78
West Berks     10  +145
Southampton C   4 -1413

The top six players below qualified for the NSC Semifinal.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 163 212 167 7 +524 Ebi Sosseh
 2 185 178 186 5 +565 Gary Oliver(GM)
 3 184 176 183 5 +492 Ed Rossiter(Exp)
 4 161 178 162 5 +165 Frankie Mairey
 5 154 169 155 5  +77 Maureen Chamberlain
 6 162 156 162 4 +275 Elisabeth Jardine

 7 164 152 163 4 +202 Bob Lynn
 8 167 169 167 4 +201 Chris Vicary
 9 154 150 154 4 +161 Chris Finlay
10 159 154 160 4  +85 Brian Jones

11 140 145 140 4  +21 Brenda Margereson
12 139 147 139 4  -74 David Lawton
13 138 162 140 4 -128 Ian Burn
14 150 147 150 3 +190 Elizabeth Hull
15 123 128 123 3  +43 Carol Bartlett

16=141 145 141 3  +14 Val Wright
16=102 111 102 3  +14 Audrey Medhurst
18 136 124 135 3  +11 Margaret Staunton
19 170 134 168 3  -21 Noel Turner(Exp)
20 146 138 144 3 -104 Alan Bailey

21 113 119 114 3 -128 Fran Burling
22 133 126 132 3 -182 Ruth Marsden
23  99  95  98 2 -249 Pat Sillence
24 112  90 111 1 -495 Janet Milford
25  86  85  86 1 -719 Frances Goulding

Peter Farr withdrew after playing 3 games.
Joe Kollar replaced him in rounds 4-7.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
..  92  83  90 1 -197 Joe Kollar
.. unr  50  50 0 -743 Peter Farr

LSL Pairs and Singles, Chigwell, May 20th.
7 rounds. Results from Mauro Pratesi.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 198 200 198 6 +892 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 2 157 180 159 6 +500 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
 3 162 193 164 6  +85 Jessica Pratesi
 4 175 180 175 5 +712 Calum Edwards
 5 147 167 148 5 +412 Feroza Bartlett

 6 170 173 170 5 +324 Danny Bekhor
 7=151 179 152 5 +144 Gerard Fox
 7=103 147 109 5 +144 Rachel Bingham
 9 169 190 171 4½ -104 Mike Chappell
10 190 168 188 4 +617 Paul Allan(GM)

11 190 170 189 4 +522 Toh Weibin
12 152 132 151 4 +290 David Shenkin
13 150 141 150 4 +274 Victoria Kingham
14 176 165 176 4 +169 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
15 147 129 145 4 +167 Andrew Eames

16 153 163 154 4 +102 Phil Kelly
17 159 159 159 4  +68 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
18  95 119  96 4  -92 Christine Cartman
19 137 145 137 4 -116 Stephen Wintle
20 166 158 164 3½ +73 Barry Grossman(Exp)

21 130 118 129 3 +161 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
22 136 134 136 3 +104 Karen Game
23 108 102 108 3  +79 Peter Terry
24 135 118 133 3  +78 Lorna Rapley
25  95 105  96 3  -26 Viv Bishop

26 133 120 132 3  -46 Priscilla Encarnacion
27  98 105  99 3 -275 Mel Maltz
28 133 134 133 3 -375 Ann Golding
29 120 122 121 3 -405 Jules O'Mahoney
30 133 123 132 3 -417 Esther Kasket

31 110 121 110 3 -461 Paul Cartman
32  72  93  74 3 -486 Lucille Terry
33  98  93  97 2  -29 Dan Smith
34 107  96 106 2 -158 Colin St Hill
35 118 102 117 2 -259 Norma Galley

36 108  91 108 2 -329 Nick Stone
37 102  96 101 2 -371 Malcolm Davis
38 107  85 105 2 -531 Ron Bucknell
39  94  82  88 1 -589 Alan Abela
40  58  50  54 0 -848 Kim Buckle

Pairs final table

PnWW Spread
 1 10 +1509 Allan/Mackay
 2 10  +607 Pratesi/Weibin
 3  9  +986 Kingham/Edwards
 4  9  +614 Bekhor/Shenkin
 5  9  +579 Bartlett/Eames

 6  9   +52 Bingham/C.Cartman
 7  9   +39 P.Cartman/Thomson
 8 8½   +65 Chappell/Kennedy
 9  8  +222 Fox/Rapley
10 7½  +141 Grossman/Simonis

11  7  -273 Golding/Kelly
12  7  -521 O'Mahoney/Wintle
13  6  -301 Bishop/Maltz
14  6  -407 L.Terry/P.Terry
15  5  +132 Smith/Goolamhossen

16  5   -54 Game/St Hill
17  5  -375 Encarnacion/Stone
18  5  -788 Davis/Kasket
19  4  -790 Bucknell/Galley
20  1  -1437 Abela/Buckle

Malta International Scrabble Open May 18-20
Results from John Chew. 24 rounds.

Division A

10-point rule adjustment
After the first calculation, Ami Tzubery's 22-game start rating of 132
was reset to 120, and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 185 202 191 17  +579 Chinedu Okwelogu
 2 199 201 200 16½ +994 Siu_Hean Cheah
 3 185 194 189 16½ +782 Evan Cohen(Exp)
 4 196 197 197 15½ +232 Helen Gipson(GM)
 5 182 191 185 15 +1053 Howard Wilde

 6 177 191 181 15 +1025 Femi Awowade(GM)
 7 197 187 196 15  +969 Mikki Nicholson(GM)
 8 176 190 179 15  +434 Sam Kantimathi
 9 195 191 195 15  +368 Craig Beevers(GM)
10 192 184 189 14 +1069 Tony Sim

11 166 174 169 14  +198 Bob Violett(Exp)
12 167 177 168 13  +531 Mohammad Sulaiman
13 165 168 166 13  +356 David Delicata
14 186 168 182 13  +324 Joanne Craig
15 150 160 154 13  +178 Charles Micallef

16 162 158 160 13   +55 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
17 154 171 158 13   -87 Kevin Synnott
18 143 161 148 13  -193 Duncan Keet
19 167 163 166 13  -243 Chris Keeley
20 164 159 163 13  -498 Jojo Delia

21 184 169 177 12½  -15 Esther Perrins
22 162 153 159 12  +831 Vincent Boyle
23 158 158 158 12  +452 Sandy Nang
24 187 173 182 12  +432 Theresa Brousson(Exp)
25 161 157 160 12  +363 Cecil Muscat

26 168 160 164 12  +229 Simon Gillam(Exp)
27 unr 162 162 12  -185 Adam Kretschmer
28 159 158 158 12  -384 Dan Sandu
29 149 158 152 12  -391 Omri Rosenkrantz
30 150 157 150 12  -547 Nuala O'Rourke

31 164 150 161 11  +199 Mihai Pantis
32 146 154 149 11   -58 Nicky Vella-Laurenti
33 153 142 148  9  -349 Gerald Davids
34 148 142 146  9  -421 Ruth MacInerney
35 144 142 143  9  -765 Sanmi Odelana

36 134 141 135  9 -1171 Nicky Huitson
37 unr 138 138  8  +202 Eric Kinderman
38 149 138 147  8 -1101 John Barker
39 136 135 136  8 -1265 Jim Lyes
40 120 130 122  7  -881 Maureen Hoch

41 145 131 141  7 -1176 Teresa Lyes
42 120 109 119  2 -2125 Ami Tzubery
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 132 150 136 19 +1514 Andy Gray
 2 141 146 141 18 +1291 Mario Saliba
 3 128 143 134 17 +1220 Daniel Milton
 4 130 136 132 15  +375 Ovidiu Tamas
 5 107 129 112 15  +147 Nancy Alroy

 6 120 129 122 14  +651 Josephine Mayo
 7 119 120 121 14  +580 Albert Zammit
 8 114 130 118 14  +417 Paul Mifsud
 9 104 121 108 14   -55 Angele Andrews
10 unr 118 118 14   -90 Moira Fenech

11 104 114 107 13  +520 Alfred Xuereb
12 134 118 132 13  +519 Geoff Cooper
13  82 110  89 13  +264 Linda Marguy
14 121 116 118 13  +261 Gila Blits
15 115 114 115 13  +103 Anna Borg

16  99 112 104 13  -644 Moses Azzopardi
17 129 108 124 12  +300 George Newman
18 119 112 116 12  +183 Joe Caruana
19 114 110 112 12   +35 Mary Morgan
20 108 112 110 12   -24 Phyllis DeCastro

21 116 107 113 12  -205 Marlene Calleja
22  98 107 101 12  -351 Pauline Cilia
23 124 112 120 12  -471 Mario Seychell
24 109 105 108 11  +370 Frans Farrugia
25 108 104 107 11   -28 Pawlu Frendo

26 106 102 105 11  -423 Dominic Borg (23 rated games)
27 123  99 112 10  +299 Ossie Mair
28 119 100 110 10   +45 Annemarie Holland
29  88  95  90 10  -483 Maria Scicluna (23 rated games)
30 138 116 134  9  -461 Eileen Meghen (18 rated games)

31  93  83  91  7  -896 Avril Shaw (23 rated games)
32  84  80  82  6  -903 Karen Adler (23 rated games)
33  83  69  80  4 -1596 Judith Puttick (23 rated games)
34  62  57  61  3 -2464 Marion Loewenstein (23 rated games)

SILK North matches May 19th results from Marion Keatings

Neil Scott 2:1 Kate Leckie
Kate Leckie 3:0 Michael Harley

Old Prf New P:W
142 169 144 6:4 Kate Leckie
191 168 191 3:2 Neil Scott(GM)
123  92 122 3:0 Michael Harley

NSC(T) South West Regional May 19th results from Steve Perry.
7 rounds.

The top six players below qualified for the NSC Semifinal.
The winning team was Bristol Cream (Janet Phillips, Mark Murray, Martin Taylor).

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 187 183 186 6 +1171 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
 2 143 178 146 6 +602 Sue Bowman
 3 145 164 146 5 +302 Mark Murray
 4 139 167 142 5 +247 Jonny Maitland
 5 146 157 146 5 +215 Janet Phillips

 6 146 166 147 5 +169 Martin Taylor
 7 125 160 127 5 +147 Sheila Hinett
 8 178 167 178 5  -79 Neil Green
 9 130 143 131 4 +214 Bryn Packer
10 164 140 162 4 +205 Steve Perry

11 139 153 140 4  +92 Chris Civil
12 135 129 135 4   +7 Jill Harrison
13 140 146 140 4  -78 Jean Rappitt
14 122 143 124 4  -85 Philip Turner
15 139 152 140 4  -97 Diana Beasley

16 133 149 134 4 -200 Terry Jones
17 158 131 156 3 +103 Beverley Calder
18 157 130 155 3  +49 Linda Vickers
19 146 121 144 3  +35 Rose Calder
20 106 113 107 3  -95 Claire Cottle

21 118 109 117 3 -108 Pat Broderick
22 123 105 122 3 -162 Anne Darby
23 126 133 126 3 -294 Richard Hitchcock
23 113 121 114 3 -294 Fay Madeley
25 117 128 117 3 -402 Valerie Morris

26 139 109 137 2  +19 Kay Powick
27 133 111 132 2  -98 Norman Smith
28 108  94 107 2 -193 Pam Sparkes
29  94  96  94 2 -372 Ruth Turner
30 unr  74  74 1 -222 Ron Dobree

31 112  87 110 1 -355 Paul Grimshaw
32  99  75  98 1 -443 Rod Winfield

BEST Midlands round 2 May 19th

Old Prf New Wins
170 183 171 4 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
176 163 175 3 Chris Hawkins(Exp)

Yorkshire League match May 19th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
160 183 161 3 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
133 110 132 0 Andrea Adnan

SILK match May 16th result from Marion Keatings

Old Prf New Wins              
182 192 182 3 Philips Owolabi         
131 121 131 0 Moya Dewar 

Scottish League round 3 match May 16th results from Marion Keatings 

Scorpions 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
157 184 158 3 Billy Dott
140 151 141 2 John Balloch
136  84 135 0 Mary Jones

Eagles 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
141 161 142 2 Melanie Beaumont
136 128 136 1 Margaret Harkness
125 128 125 1 Helgemarie Farrow

BEST round 3 London West May 16th

Old Prf New Wins
191 217 192 5 Ed Martin(GM)
184 158 183 1 David Webb(GM)

BEST round 2 South West and Wales May 16th

Old Prf New Wins
163 182 164 4 Bob Lynn
165 146 164 2 Steve Perry

West Midlands League May 15th result from Rick Blakeway

Old Prf New Wins  
108 165 110 4 Paul Cartman             
115  58 113 0 Fay Madeley  

European Open, Malta, May 11-14 results from John Chew.
32 rounds. 

Dan Sandu forfeited his round 16 game through lateness. 
His opponent Sam Kantimathi got an unrated 75-point win. 

10-point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Daniel Milton's 22-game start rating of 113
was reset to 125 and the tournament was re-rated.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 192 207 197 24½ +2421 Mikki Nicholson(GM)
 2 192 199 195 22 +1604 Craig Beevers(GM)
 3 unr 199 199 21½ +617 Siu_Hean Cheah
 4 196 197 196 21 +1264 Helen Gipson(GM)
 5 unr 192 192 21  +662 Tony Sim

 6 186 186 186 20 +2018 Joanne Craig
 7 164 171 166 20 +1279 Bob Violett(Exp)
 8 187 184 187 20  +799 Theresa Brousson(Exp)
 9 181 187 182 20  +662 Howard Wilde
10 161 159 161 20  +422 Cecil Muscat

11 145 155 146 19½ +688 Nicky Vella-Laurenti
12 unr 158 158 19½ +410 Sandy Nang
13 unr 184 184 19 +1279 Esther Perrins
14 169 167 167 19 +1148 Mohammad Sulaiman
15 180 176 179 19  +972 Feargal Weatherhead

16 179 170 176 18½ +811 Sam Kantimathi (31 rated games)
17 134 156 143 18  +578 Duncan Keet
18 167 166 168 18  +513 Simon Gillam(Exp)
19 162 154 159 18  +482 Dan Sandu (31 rated games)
20 168 153 162 17 +1197 Vincent Boyle

21 150 149 149 17  +338 John Barker
22 167 151 162 17  +217 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
23 unr 153 153 17  +111 Gerald Davids
24 150 148 150 16  +302 Nuala O'Rourke
25 129 143 135 16  -119 Dave Hoskisson

26 123 142 130 16  -408 Ovidiu Tamas
27 121 137 125 15½ -472 Breda O'Brien
28 150 143 148 15   +14 Ruth MacInerney
29 125 137 128 15  -186 Daniel Milton
30 160 137 154 14   -32 Kevin Synnott

31 132 136 134 14  -221 Geoff Cooper
32 136 137 134 14  -574 Nicky Huitson
33 144 136 141 13  -388 Mario Saliba
34 132 132 132 13 -1096 Andy Gray
35 142 133 138 13 -1218 Eileen Meghen

36 145 130 141 12  -517 Evelyn Wallace
37 unr 123 123 11 -1889 Ossie Mair
38  84  95  88  8 -2860 Reno Zammit
39 108 106 108  7 -1583 Pawlu Frendo
40 117 109 114  7 -1859 Mary Morgan

41  61  62  62  4 -4127 Marion Loewenstein
42  91  79  86  2 -3259 Claire Violett

Bournemouth Round Robin May 13th results from Ruth Marsden
7 rounds

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 176 208 178 6 +755 Neil Green
2 163 181 163 4 +173 Ebi Sosseh
3 171 180 171 4 -257 James Rossiter
4 185 163 184 3 +140 Ed Rossiter(Exp)

5 163 167 163 3 -131 Bob Lynn
6 187 163 185 3 -145 Gary Oliver(GM)
7 171 165 171 3 -186 Penny Downer(Exp)
8 163 152 162 2 -349 Karl Kwiatkowski

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread    
1 161 173 162 5 +450 Elisabeth Jardine
2 149 175 151 5  -53 Kim Hands
3 153 160 154 4 +198 Maureen Chamberlain
4 150 161 151 4  +61 Graham Bonham

5 159 159 159 4  -97 Brian Jones
6 151 146 151 3 -177 Chris Downer
7 155 131 154 2 -166 Chris Finlay
8 147 118 146 1 -216 Alan Bailey
       
Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread  
1 142 185 145 7 +567 Wendy Lindridge
2 133 158 135 5 +146 Jill Harrison
3 141 142 141 4   +7 Val Wright
4 146 142 146 4  -74 Wanda De Poitiers

5 137 129 136 3  +24 Margaret Staunton
6 130 130 130 3 -108 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
7 129 116 128 2 -199 Michael Baxendale
8 130  87 127 0 -363 Rita Todd
   
Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread    
1 120 143 122 5 +377 Philip Turner
2 121 143 123 5 +102 Anne Darby
3 122 128 124 4 +111 Janet Bonham
4 118 115 118 3 +194 Steve Balment

5 125 114 124 3  -88 Marlene Skinner
6 121 114 120 3 -197 Mark Smith
7 117 115 117 3 -235 Jenny Sakamoto
8 127  99 125 2 -264 Sheila Jolliffe
    
Division E

PnOld Prf New W Spread   
1 116 131 117 5 +179 Valerie Morris
2 116 117 116 4 +352 Judy Young
3 113 118 112 4 +294 Maureen Barlow
4 107 118 108 4 +219 Cecilia Cotton

5 111 118 112 4  -86 Janet Milford
6 108 104 108 3 -263 Peter Terry
7 113  89 111 2 -328 Evelyn Wansbrough
8 102  91 100 2 -367 Janice Ball
       
Division F

PnOld Prf New W Spread  
1 106 139 108 6 +302 Paul Harding
2 106 111 106 4 +231 Scott Bowman
3 105 111 105 4  +93 Rosina Cornelius
4 103 104 103 3½ -98 Alan Everitt

5 105 104 105 3½ -169 James Ducker
6  99  97  99 3  -92 Hannah Corbett
7 105  82 104 2  -78 Nicola Staunton
8 102  83 101 2 -189 Jeanne Rossiter
     
Division G

PnOld Prf New W Spread  
1  94 121  95 6 +381 Jill Warren
2  97 122  98 6 +285 Mel Maltz
3  93 112  94 5 +211 Molly Lane
4  93 107  94 5 +188 Eileen Bradshaw
5  95 108  96 5  -40 Jan Vokes-Taylor
       
6  98  79  98 3 +137 Dan Smith
7  92  72  91 2 -210 Irene Lawes
8  86  56  82 1 -269 Sheila Bromly
9  67  56  65 1 -297 Charles Best
10 73  54  72 1 -386 Lucille Terry

BEST round 2 London West May 12th

Old Prf New Wins
179 189 180 4 Terry Kirk(GM)
137 127 136 0 Karen Game

BEST round 2 South West and Wales May 12th

Old Prf New Wins
188 179 187 4 Phil Robertshaw(GM) 
162 171 163 2 Ebi Sosseh

BEST round 2 South West and Wales May 12th

Old Prf New Wins
167 228 170 4 Noel Turner(Exp)
178 117 176 0 Neil Green

BEST round 2 Midlands May 12th

Old Prf New Wins
145 155 146 4 Dennis Hussey
148 138 147 3 Andrew Eames

BEST round 2 North West May 12th

Old Prf New Wins
173 170 173 4 Paul{England} Richards
140 143 141 1 Kathy Suddick

Yorkshire League match May 12th result from Geoff Goodwin

Old Prf New Wins
159 195 160 2 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
178 142 175 1 Kristian Saether

Yorkshire League match May 11th result from Geoff Goodwin

Old Prf New Wins
160 178 161 2 Matthew Pinner
161 143 161 1 Neil Rowley

BEST South West and Wales round 2 May 11th

Old Prf New Wins
157 177 158 4 Beverley Calder         
147 127 146 1 Janet Phillips     

Middlesex League May 10th result from Steve Perry.
3 rounds.

Old Prf New W Spread
176 179 176 2 +63 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
177 179 177 2 -32 Philip Nelkon(GM)
163 150 163 1 +14 Clement Ikolo
147 155 147 1 -45 Joe Bridal

BEST North round 2 match May 7th

Old Prf New Wins
165 213 166 4 John Hardie
163 115 161 0 Mark Goodwin

Yorkshire League matches May 7th results from Geoff Goodwin

Old Prf New Wins
178 155 177 2 Andrew Goodwin     
132 155 133 1 Andrea Adnan             
-------------------------
135 129 135 2 Geoff Goodwin  
112 118 112 1 Remie Salazar

BEST London East round 2 match May 7th

Old Prf New Wins
156 167 157 4 Rachelle Whiteoak
160 149 159 3 Quentin Baker

BEST London East round 2 match May 7th

Old Prf New Wins
162 199 164 4 Bob Violett(Exp)
169 132 167 1 Mike Whiteoak

Spring Matchplay May 5th-7th results from Jared Robinson.
25 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 190 192 191 18 +1177 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 2 182 185 183 16 +1601 Martin Harrison(Exp)
 3 175 180 176 15 +1119 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 4 170 181 173 15  +183 John Ashmore

 5 170 180 170 15  +178 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
 6 164 177 167 14  +530 Chris Vicary
 7 185 171 182 13   +93 Azu Ogbogu(Exp)
 8 163 173 165 13  -216 Paloma Raychbart

 9 155 162 158 10½ -876 Peter Thomas
10 171 156 167 9½  -696 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
11 158 144 155  6 -1271 Anne Ashmore
12 156 140 152  5 -1822 David Shenkin

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 151 152 151 16 +1450 Moira Conway
 2 145 149 147 15  +620 Ginny Dixon
 3 139 149 143 15  +180 Peter Ashurst
 4 130 151 136 15   +74 Margaret Harkness

 5 149 140 147 13   -15 Janet Phillips
 6 144 141 143 13  -408 Sue Bowman
 7 130 143 133 13  -684 Esther Kasket
 8 140 132 138 11  +358 Margaret Pritchett

 9 130 135 132 11  -473 Geoff Cooper
10 133 130 132 10  -415 Chris Davies
11 134 126 133  9  -125 Ann Golding
12 146 124 142  9  -562 Philip Aldous

Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 123 136 125 17  +523 Marlene Skinner
 2 127 127 128 15  +346 Jill Bright
 3 116 122 118 13½ +789 Steve Balment
 4 111 121 115 13½ +457 Jack Durand
 
 5 114 119 117 13  +271 Philippa Morris
 6 127 118 125 13   -23 Ted Lewis
 7 116 119 117 13  -250 Barbara Lukey
 8 114 119 115 13  -388 Fay Madeley

 9 124 114 121 12  -110 Val Hoskings
10 116 115 116 12  -182 Christine Tudge
11 113  99 111  8  -369 Jacquie Aldous
12 103  96 100  7 -1064 Caroline Elliott

BEST Midlands round 2 match May 6th

Old Prf New Wins
197 231 198 4 Lewis Mackay(GM)         
181 147 179 0 Evan Simpson(GM)

Lothian May 5th results from Alan Sinclair.
6 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 181 203 182 5 +771 Philips Owolabi
 2 167 206 170 5 +205 Ross Mackenzie
 3 155 175 157 4 +210 Alan Georgeson
 4 181 178 182 4 +207 Allan Simmons(GM)
 5 192 164 191 3  +87 Neil Scott(GM)
       
 6 160 171 160 3 -139 Graham Haigh
 7 167 167 167 3 -150 Simon Gillam(Exp)
 8 154 133 152 1 -229 Marion Keatings
 9 155 133 154 1 -447 Stu Harkness
10 149 131 148 1 -515 Kate Surtees

Division B
       
Pn Old Prf New W Spread        
 1 120 168 122 5 +236 Helen Polhill
 2 140 167 141 5 +195 Melanie Beaumont
 3 128 142 129 4 +222 Kenneth Ross
 4 143 144 143 4 +173 Colin Nicol
 5 136 142 136 4 +146 Mary Jones
       
 6 134 149 135 4  +91 Sylvia Swaney
 7 114 148 117 4  -35 Caroline Foy
 8 139 130 138 3 +307 Marjory Flight
 9 136 120 134 3  +41 Iain Harley
10 123 135 123 3  -19 Juliet Green
       
11 144 127 143 3  -27 Tom Wilson
12 143 127 142 3  -31 Anne Steward
13 112 131 113 3  -65 Willie Scott
14 133 107 131 2  +22 Moya Dewar
15 124 112 123 2  -24 Michael Harley
       
16 125 111 125 2 -101 Yvonne Holland
17 100 109 101 2 -107 Lena Glass
18 110 108 110 2 -252 Maria Marczak
19 116  96 114 1 -239 Gordon Winter
20 142  88 139 1 -533 James Squires

Division C
      
Pn Old Prf New W Spread        
 1  77 111  79 5 +398 Sheila Johnston
 2  80 112  82 5 +199 Alison Peters
 3  74  90  78 4 +333 Frances Mayes
 4  86  94  87 4 +276 Jennifer Payne
 5  93  80  92 3 -239 Sybil Berrecloth
       
 6  88  61  86 2 +228 Margaret{Fife} McGhee
 7  79  64  78 2 -143 John Fyfe
 8  81  61  80 2 -238 Maria Raffaelli
 9  65  60  65 2 -262 Margaret Smith
10  55  50  54 1 -552 Zandra Begg

BEST Midlands round 1 May 5th

Old Prf New Wins
181 184 181 4 Evan Simpson(GM)
177 174 177 3 Femi Awowade(GM)

BEST North West round 1 May 5th

Old Prf New Wins
153 197 155 4 Donna Stanton
147 103 145 0 Mike Evans

Scottish League round 3 match May 3rd results from Marion Keatings

Waverley 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
161 194 162 3 Alan Sinclair
163 127 162 1 Wilma Warwick
130  94 128 0 Kenneth Ross

ROC 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
154 168 154 2 Amy Byrne
143 168 143 2 Colin Nicol
134 135 134 1 Sylvia Swaney

BEST London East round 2 May 3rd

Old Prf New Wins
196 212 198 4 David Eldar
162 146 161 0 Cecil Muscat

BEST London West round 2 May 3rd

Old Prf New Wins
191 195 191 4 Ed Martin(GM)
165 161 165 1 Di Dennis(GM)

LEST quarterfinal Ben Tarlow vs Nuala O'Rourke May 2nd

Old Prf New Wins
178 180 178 4 Ben Tarlow
150 148 150 1 Nuala O'Rourke



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us