Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


March 2012
LEST match Paul Bassett vs Heather Burnet March 31
Aylesbury March 31
Cardiff Kidney Classic March 31
Middlesex League match March 30
Coventry Triple March 27-29
Two Scottish League round 2 matches March 27
YSL match March 26
Coventry Double March 24-25
LEST QF match Joanne Hiley vs Graham Wakefield March 24
West Midlands League match March 22
SILK matches March 20
Two Middlesex League matches March 19
West Midlands League match March 19
Scottish League South Side Buddies vs Eagles March 18
Ilford Invitational March 18
SILK matches March 17
Middlesex League match March 16
Scottish League Waverley vs Eagles March 15
Pitlochry March 11-14
SILK matches March 13
West Midlands League match March 12
West Midlands League matches March 11
Swindon March 11
Peterborough 5pp March 10
Essex League match March 10
Middlesex League match March 8
Scottish League match South Side Buddies vs Scorpions March 6
West Midlands League match March 6
New Malden March 3
Scottish League ROC vs Bingoes March 1
LEST match Heather Burnet vs Pat Friend March 1

LEST match March 31st result from Paul Bassett.

Old Prf New Wins         
168 158 167 4 Paul Bassett             
126 136 126 1 Heather Burnet

Aylesbury March 31st results from David Wilson.

7 rounds

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 167 207 170 6 +234 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
 2 180 190 181 5 +534 David Sutton(Exp)
 3 160 191 162 5 +317 Jessica Pratesi
 4 169 187 171 5 -126 Calum Edwards
 5 168 172 168 4 +283 Fidelis Olotu

 6 171 176 171 4 +268 Jared Robinson(Exp)
 7 176 172 176 4 +252 Philip Nelkon(GM)
 8 164 178 164 4 +189 Di Dennis(GM)
 9 165 176 165 4  -73 Karl Kwiatkowski
10 163 172 163 4  -78 Cecil Muscat

11 167 179 168 4 -157 Barry Grossman(Exp)
12 190 157 188 3 +260 Paul Allan(GM)
13 173 159 172 3 +188 Vincent Boyle
14 160 158 160 3  +66 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
15 170 161 170 3 -116 Danny Bekhor

16 160 164 161 3 -209 Oliver Garner
17 175 157 174 3 -338 Chris Hawkins(Exp)
18 158 163 158 3 -394 Bob Berry
19 155 145 154 2 -214 Phil Kelly
20 164 145 163 2 -223 Bob Violett(Exp)

21 162 146 161 2 -381 Andy Becher
22 168 130 166 1 -282 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 154 174 156 6 +548 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
 2 147 179 149 6 +352 Graham Bonham
 3 150 163 151 5 +409 Andrew Eames
 4 144 160 145 5 +268 Martin Taylor
 5 152 166 153 5 +138 Kevin Synnott

 6 143 160 144 5 +104 Abiodun Adeyemi
 7 141 148 141 4 +250 Evelyn Wallace
 8 154 148 154 4 +207 George Gruner(Exp)
 9 154 152 154 4  +65 David Shenkin
10 141 146 141 4  -12 Nicky Huitson

11 140 139 139 3½ -224 Martin Leverton
12 139 137 138 3 +212 Louise Brundell
13 141 133 140 3   +2 Carmen Toscano
14 138 134 138 3  -72 Ian Burn
15 129 137 130 3 -365 Esther Kasket

16 128 131 128 2½ -149 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
17 138 118 137 2  +54 Len Edwards
18 139 117 137 2 -153 Stephen Wintle
19 134 115 133 2 -430 Richard Woodward
20 129 117 128 2 -636 Paul Steadman

21 127 114 120 1½ -116 Jules O'Mahoney
22 135 109 133 1½ -452 Rosalind Wilson

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 118 136 120 5 +449 Emma Brown
 2 121 135 122 5 +369 Alistair Baker
 3 117 133 121 5 +325 Ayaz Kazi
 4 113 139 115 5    0 Maureen Barlow
 5 103 135 105 5  -39 Peter Terry

 6 124 130 124 4½ +56 Val Hoskings
 7 110 127 112 4½ -71 Elizabeth Terry
 8 111 118 111 4 +135 Paul Cartman
 9 115 116 115 4  +70 Nova Williams
10 113 117 113 4  +21 Fran Burling

11 100 118 101 4  -72 Natasha Pratesi
12 106 107 106 3  +90 Susan Thorne
13 104 106 104 3  -74 Adrian Noller
14 123 105 122 3 -179 Janet Bonham
15 124  89 121 2   -9 Geoff Cooper

16 125  88 120 2 -142 Sheila Hockey
17 100  92 100 2 -171 Malcolm Davis
18  97  88  96 2 -255 Peter Johnson
19 114  91 112 2 -319 Evelyn Wansbrough
20 103  73 101 1 -184 Audrey Medhurst

Division D

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1  83 120  85 6 +360 Valery Jansen
 2  90 122  91 6 +252 Claire Violett
 3  94 108  95 5 +399 Dan Smith
 4  93 106  94 5 +393 Doreen Clayton
 5  92 103  93 5 +127 Jenny Harris

 6  94  96  94 4 +142 Hannah Corbett
 7  92  91  92 4  +84 Jacqui White
 8  97  96  97 4  +67 Mel Maltz
 9  95  88  95 4  +55 Christine Cartman
10  84  91  85 4  -67 Chris Baker

11  85  85  85 3  +89 Renee Gilbert
12 unr  83  83 3   +7 Paul Fincken
13  85  75  83 3 -162 Christine Harding
14  96  77  95 3 -183 Viv Bishop
15  71  58  70 2 -149 Lucille Terry

16  88  64  86 2 -185 Cindy Hollyer
17 unr  62  62 2 -196 Tim Payne
18  60  60  60 2 -271 Peggy Lavender
19  61  56  59 2 -445 Doreen Yarroll
20  77  50  75 1 -317 Eileen Johnson

Cardiff Kidney Classic March 31st results from Neil Green.

10 rounds - double round robin.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 175 209 178 8 +687 Neil Green
2 198 195 198 7 +490 Lewis Mackay(GM)
3 174 190 176 6  +81 Rik Kennedy(Exp)

4 185 167 183 4  +31 Ed Rossiter(Exp)
5 177 159 175 3 -739 Gareth Williams(GM)
6 163 152 162 2 -550 Ebi Sosseh

Middlesex League March 30 result from Steve Perry.
3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New W Spread
157 179 158 2 +272 Bob Berry
179 172 178 2 +172 Femi Awowade(GM)
163 144 162 1  -53 Clement Ikolo
145 150 145 1 -391 Chrystal Rose

Coventry Triple March 27th-29th results from Steve Perry.

The bottom two placed players in Division A at the end of the Tuesday
and Wednesday sessions were relegated to B and replaced by the top two
in B.

Tuesday March 27th (9 rounds)

Division A

Pn W Spread
 1 8 +554 Ruth MacInerney 
 2 6 +252 Sue Bowman 
 3 5½ +85 Chris Finlay 
 4 5 +140 Mary Allen 
 5 4  +10 Nicky Huitson 

 6 4 -160 Nuala O'Rourke 
 7 3½ -135 Adrienne Berger 
 8 3 -185 Ann Golding 
 9 3 -212 Bob Lynn 
10 3 -349 Janet Phillips 
   
Division B

PnW Spread   
1 6½+391 Steve Balment 
2 5½-327 Anne Darby 
3 5 +488 Geoff Cooper 
4 5 +126 Valerie Morris 

5 4  -41 Syd Berger 
6 3½-30 Marlene Skinner 
7 3½-478 Juliet Green 
8 3 -129 Linda Barratt 

Wednesday March 28th (9 rounds)
   
Division A

Pn W Spread   
 1 6 +637 Nicky Huitson 
 2 6 +518 Nuala O'Rourke 
 3 6 +499 Chris Finlay 
 4 6    0 Mary Allen 

 5 6 -104 Sue Bowman 
 6 5  -95 Ruth MacInerney 
 7 3  -20 Adrienne Berger 
 8 3 -191 Ann Golding 
 9 3 -651 Anne Darby 
10 1 -593 Steve Balment 
   
Division B

Pn W Spread     
 1 8 +800 Bob Lynn 
 2 7 +505 Janet Phillips 
 3 5 -133 Geoff Cooper 
 4 4  +74 Juliet Green 
 
 5 4  -85 Linda Barratt 
 6 4 -273 Marlene Skinner 
 7 3 -267 Syd Berger 
 8 1 -621 Valerie Morris 

Thursday March 29th (9 rounds)
   
Division A

Pn W Spread   
 1 7 +141 Chris Finlay 
 2 6 +416 Nuala O'Rourke 
 3 6   +3 Bob Lynn 
 4 5  +73 Adrienne Berger 
 5 5 -105 Ruth MacInerney 

 6 4 +141 Mary Allen 
 7 4  +35 Janet Phillips 
 8 4 -111 Nicky Huitson 
 9 2 -244 Sue Bowman 
10 2 -349 Ann Golding 
   
Division B

Pn W Spread     
 1 8 +262 Linda Barratt 
 2 6 +309 Juliet Green 
 3 5  +40 Marlene Skinner 
 4 5 -163 Syd Berger 

 5 4 +196 Geoff Cooper 
 6 4  -17 Steve Balment 
 7 2 -272 Anne Darby 
 8 2 -355 Valerie Morris 

Ratings data (27 rated games)

All games were rated as played on March 29th.

Old Prf New
133 151 135 Mary Allen
114 120 113 Steve Balment
127 129 128 Linda Barratt
147 136 144 Adrienne Berger

112 119 114 Syd Berger
143 146 146 Sue Bowman
124 126 124 Geoff Cooper
118 116 119 Anne Darby

149 162 153 Chris Finlay
138 124 135 Ann Golding
123 125 123 Juliet Green
140 146 141 Nicky Huitson

166 153 163 Bob Lynn
151 160 154 Ruth MacInerney
122 103 117 Valerie Morris
147 153 149 Nuala O'Rourke

153 143 150 Janet Phillips
124 119 123 Marlene Skinner

Scottish League matches March 27th result from Marion Keatings.

Waverley 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
161 196 162 3 Wilma Warwick
162 130 161 1 Alan Sinclair
130 126 130 1 Kenneth Ross

South Side Buddies 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
164 168 164 2 Raymond Tate
153 134 152 1 Ricky Zinger
110 127 111 1 Julie Tate
---------------------------
ROC 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
155 162 155 2 Amy Byrne
140 162 141 2 Colin Nicol
136 128 135 1 Sylvia Swaney

Scorpions 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
156 194 157 3 Billy Dott
141 127 140 1 John Balloch
138  94 136 0 Mary Jones

Yorkshire League match March 26th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
125 180 126 2 Michael Thomas
163 108 162 1 Neil Rowley

Coventry Double March 24-25 results from Jared Robinson.

Saturday (11 rounds)

Division A

PnWW Spread
1 10 +829 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 2 8 +687 David Shenkin 
 3 8  +91 Ruth MacInerney 
 4 7 +254 Chris Finlay 
 5 7  +71 Ginny Dixon 

 6 6 +419 Winter 
 7 6 +370 Cecil Muscat 
 8 6 +105 Paul{England} Richards
 9 6 +104 Len Moir 
10 4 -210 Ann Golding 
---------------------
11 4 -235 Iain Harley 
12 2 -686 Geoff Cooper 
13 2 -702 Diane Bromilow 
14 1 -1097 Nicky Huitson 

Division B

Pn W Spread   
 1 9 +944 Steve Balment 
 2 8 +572 Stany Arnold 
 3 8 +287 Anne Darby 
 4 7 +300 Marlene Skinner 
------------------------
 5 7 +175 Ted Lewis 
 6 6 -255 Fay Madeley 
 7 5 +152 Barbara Lukey 
 8 5  -21 Nick Stone 

 9 4 -132 Valerie Morris 
10 4 -203 Caroline Elliott 
11 4 -411 Adrian Noller 
12 4 -539 Iris Cornish 

13 4 -556 Cathy Poacher 
14 2 -313 Linda Moir 

The bottom 4 in A were relegated to B.
The top 4 in B were promoted to A.

Sunday (11 rounds)

Division A

PnWW Spread
1 11 +1665 Wayne Kelly(GM) 
 2 9 +788 Winter 
 3 7 +519 Cecil Muscat 
 4 7   +5 Ginny Dixon 
 5 6 +373 Paul{England} Richards

 6 6  +20 Ruth MacInerney 
 7 6  -16 Ann Golding 
 8 5  -24 Chris Finlay 
 9 5 -360 Marlene Skinner 
10 5 -496 Anne Darby 

11 4 -417 Len Moir 
12 3 -225 David Shenkin 
13 3 -679 Stany Arnold 
14 0 -1153 Steve Balment 
   
Division B

PnWW Spread   
   
 1 8 +810 Nicky Huitson 
 2 8 +449 Iain Harley 
 3 8  +24 Diane Bromilow 
 4 7 -221 Linda Moir 
 5 6 +628 Nick Stone 

 6 6  +85 Barbara Lukey 
 7 5 +507 Ted Lewis 
 8 5  -14 Valerie Morris 
 9 5 -203 Fay Madeley 
10 5 -349 Adrian Noller 

11 4 -239 Geoff Cooper 
12 4 -379 Iris Cornish 
13 4 -542 Cathy Poacher 
14 2 -556 Caroline Elliott 

Ratings data (22 rated games)

Old Prf New
114 124 115 Stany Arnold
114 117 114 Steve Balment
unr 126 126 Diane Bromilow
127 109 124 Geoff Cooper

108 100 105 Iris Cornish
112 135 118 Anne Darby
142 167 149 Ginny Dixon
107  90 104 Caroline Elliott

151 150 149 Chris Finlay
138 141 138 Ann Golding
135 137 135 Iain Harley
144 122 140 Nicky Huitson

185 200 189 Wayne Kelly(GM)
126 117 124 Ted Lewis
118 116 117 Barbara Lukey
149 160 151 Ruth MacInerney

114 115 114 Fay Madeley
138 143 139 Len Moir
 97 107  99 Linda Moir
124 106 122 Valerie Morris

164 160 163 Cecil Muscat
105 106 104 Adrian Noller
 99 102  99 Cathy Poacher
177 157 173 Paul{England} Richards

155 146 154 David Shenkin
122 130 124 Marlene Skinner
105 114 108 Nick Stone
unr 172 172 Winter 

LEST quarterfinal match March 24th result from Jo Hiley.

Old Prf New Wins
158 172 159 4 Joanne Hiley
155 141 155 2 Graham Wakefield

West Midlands League match March 22nd result from Rick Blakeway.

Old Prf New Wins             
134 139 134 3 Richard Woodward
114 109 114 1 Fay Madeley       

SILK results from Marion Keatings.
The games were all rated as played on March 20th.

Kate Leckie 3:0 Margaret Armstrong
Kate Leckie 2:1 Sheena Wilson
Sheena Wilson 2:1 Margaret Armstrong

Old Prf New Wins
141 165 142 5 Kate Leckie 
126 140 127 3 Sheena Wilson 
138 100 136 1 Margaret Armstrong

Two Middlesex League matches March 19 results from Steve Perry.
3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New W Spread
175 215 176 3 +487 Philip Nelkon(GM)
167 185 167 2 -104 Mike Chappell
174 149 173 1  -92 Vincent Boyle
155 122 154 0 -291 George Gruner(Exp)

Old Prf New W Spread
158 204 160 3 +338 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
170 166 169 2 +216 Steve Perry
147 141 147 1 -246 Joe Bridal
144 108 143 0 -308 Sanmi Odelana

West Midlands League match March 19th result from Rick Blakeway.

Old Prf New Wins
148 159 149 3 Kim Hands
134 123 134 1 Sheila Green

Scottish League match March 18th result from Marion Keatings.

South Side Buddies 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
164 182 164 3 Raymond Tate
154 149 153 2 Ricky Zinger
135 149 135 2 Moya Dewar

Eagles 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
131 134 131 1 Margaret Harkness
124 134 125 1 Helgemarie Farrow
141 101 140 0 Melanie Beaumont

Ilford Invitational March 18th results from Kevin Synnott.
9 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 163 214 168 9 +513 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 2 173 181 174 6 +544 Vincent Boyle
 3 166 180 167 6  +42 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 4 170 166 169 5 +306 Calum Edwards
 5 170 168 170 5 +266 Mike Whiteoak
 
 6 148 168 150 5 +207 Victoria Kingham
 7 155 156 155 4 -156 David Shenkin
 8 167 157 167 4 -192 Mike Chappell
 9 166 145 164 3 -230 Cecil Muscat
10 166 144 164 3 -251 Bob Violett(Exp)

11 161 133 159 2 -474 David Holmes
12 145 135 145 2 -575 Chrystal Rose

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 135 169 137 8 +535 Karen Game
 2 130 159 132 7 +280 Kim Phipps
 3 137 147 138 6 +206 Len Edwards
 4 125 137 125 5 +352 Jo Ramjane
 5 128 126 128 4  +82 Martin Bloomberg

 6 141 124 140 4 -141 Martin Leverton
 7 136 114 134 3 -200 Nick Jenkins
 8 113 116 113 3 -212 Carole Wheatley
 9 126 115 126 3 -499 Phyllis Fernandez
10 139 102 136 2 -403 Noel Barnes

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 110 122 112 7 +412 Priscilla Munday
 2 107 122 108 7 +357 Colin St Hill
 3 105 111 106 6 +572 Angele Andrews
 4 102 112 104 6 +552 Anne Convery
 5  79  92  80 4 -235 Eileen Hunter

 6  80  92  82 4 -465 Keith Woodruff
 7  91  80  90 3 -102 Claire Violett
 8 112  77 109 3 -324 Ron Bucknell
 9  84  80  84 3 -400 Sandra Richards
10  87  69  85 2 -367 Alison Stilwell

SILK matches March 17th results from Marion Keatings

Amy Byrne 3 : 0 Alan Georgeson
Simon Gillam 2 : 1 Margaret Harkness
Simon Gillam 3 : 0 Melanie Beaumont
Marion Keatings 2 : 1 Margaret Harkness
Colin Nicol 2 : 1 Alan Georgeson
Philips Owolabi 3 : 0 Wilma Warwick
Philips Owolabi 3 : 0 Colin Nicol
Alan Sinclair 3 : 0 Tom Wilson
Alan Sinclair 3 : 0 Anne Steward
Kate Surtees 2 : 1 Wilma Warwick
Kate Surtees 2 : 1 Amy Byrne
Raymond Tate 2 : 1 Melanie Beaumont
Raymond Tate 2 : 1 Anne Steward
Raymond Tate 3 : 0 Margaret Harkness
Tom Wilson 2 : 1 Melanie Beaumont

Ratings

The P W columns show games played and games won

Old Prf New P W
142 132 141 9 2 Melanie Beaumont
154 168 155 6 4 Amy Byrne
157 114 155 6 1 Alan Georgeson
173 171 173 6 5 Simon Gillam(Exp)

130 135 131 9 2 Margaret Harkness
153 147 153 3 2 Marion Keatings
140 151 140 6 2 Colin Nicol
178 202 179 6 6 Philips Owolabi

160 192 162 6 6 Alan Sinclair
142 129 142 6 1 Anne Steward
145 175 147 6 4 Kate Surtees
164 166 164 9 7 Raymond Tate

163 128 161 6 1 Wilma Warwick
142 134 142 6 2 Tom Wilson

Middlesex League March 16 result from Steve Perry.
3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New W Spread
178 169 178 2 +171 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
157 176 157 2  +84 Bob Berry
156 143 155 1  +54 George Gruner(Exp)
144 147 144 1 -309 Sanmi Odelana

Scottish League round 1 match March 15th result from Marion Keatings.

Waverley 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
164 146 163 2 Wilma Warwick
161 146 160 2 Alan Sinclair
114  79 112 0 Willie Scott

Eagles 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
129 163 130 2 Margaret Harkness
123 163 124 2 Helgemarie Farrow
135 130 135 1 Iain Harley

Pitlochry March 11th-14th results from Ross Mackenzie

Main event (23 rounds)

Division A

Pn WW Spread
 1 17 +926 Ross Mackenzie
 2 15 +1042 Amy Byrne
 3 13 +293 Nick Jenkins
 4 12 +151 Suzanne Dundas

 5 12 +121 Ginny Dixon
 6 12 -318 Moya Dewar
 7 11 +455 Tom Wilson
 8 10 -157 Kate Leckie

 9 10 -544 Nicky Huitson
10  9 -261 Margaret Armstrong
11  9 -722 Margaret Harkness
12  8 -986 Colin Nicol
    
Division B

Pn WW Spread    
 1 16 +955 Nigel Sibbett
 2 14½ +631 Viv Beckmann
 3 14½ +552 Geoff Cooper
 4 14  -92 Helgemarie Farrow

 5 13 +819 Sheena Wilson
 6 12 +108 Maria Marczak
 7 12  -86 Paul Dundas
 8 11 -384 Carol Grant

 9 10 -254 Juliet Green
10  9 -439 Margaret{Fife} McGhee
11  7 -958 Isobel Gillies
12  5 -852 Linda Hopley

Extra rated games (2 rounds)

Pn W Spread  
 1 2 +328 Nicky Huitson
 2 2  +91 Margaret{Fife} McGhee
 3 2  +86 Carol Grant
 4 1 +138 Juliet Green
 5 1  +56 Geoff Cooper

 6 1  +34 Colin Nicol
 7 1 -123 Maria Marczak
 8 0 -123 Isobel Gillies
 9 0 -226 Linda Hopley
10 0 -261 Nick Jenkins

Ratings data

All games were rated as played on March 14th.
     
23 rated games    

Old Prf New
140 130 138 Margaret Armstrong
120 129 122 Viv Beckmann
154 160 155 Amy Byrne
129 147 133 Moya Dewar

142 142 142 Ginny Dixon
117 111 116 Paul Dundas
142 145 143 Suzanne Dundas
123 125 123 Helgemarie Farrow
129 132 129 Margaret Harkness

141 137 141 Kate Leckie
170 166 169 Ross Mackenzie
126 136 129 Nigel Sibbett
127 121 126 Sheena Wilson
141 142 142 Tom Wilson

25 rated games    

Old Prf New
127 129 127 Geoff Cooper
 97  85  90 Isobel Gillies
112 115 113 Carol Grant
128 101 123 Juliet Green
 83  78  82 Linda Hopley

146 138 144 Nicky Huitson
134 146 136 Nick Jenkins
106 118 110 Maria Marczak
 82 104  88 Margaret{Fife} McGhee
145 124 140 Colin Nicol

SILK matches March 13th results from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
141 146 142 2 Tom Wilson 
129 124 129 1 Margaret Harkness

Old Prf New Wins
130 171 131 2 Moya Dewar 
154 113 153 1 Amy Byrne

West Midlands League match March 12th result from Rick Blakeway.

Old Prf New Wins           
137 166 139 3 Dennis Hussey            
141 112 139 1 Chris Civil  

West Midlands League matches March 11th results from Rick Blakeway.

Colin Kendall 4:0 Fay Madeley 
Fay Madeley 2:2 Lyn Kendall

Old Prf New P:W
134 165 136 4:4 Colin Kendall
111 115 111 4:2 Lyn Kendall
115  98 114 8:2 Fay Madeley

Swindon March 11th results from Mauro Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 156 210 160 6 +589 Oliver Garner
 2 184 204 185 6 +577 Gary Oliver(GM)
 3 184 191 185 5 +443 Ed Rossiter(Exp)
 4 185 188 185 5 +311 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 5 177 187 177 5 +271 Gareth Williams(GM)

 6 179 192 180 5 +270 David Sutton(Exp)
 7 173 189 175 5 +201 Neil Green
 8 159 182 160 5 +143 Jessica Pratesi
 9 173 178 173 4 +227 James Rossiter
10 189 172 188 4 +198 Phil Robertshaw(GM)

11 153 169 154 4 +162 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
12 154 175 155 4  -18 David Shenkin
13 168 165 167 3½ -144 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
14 162 169 163 3½ -168 Ebi Sosseh
15 186 149 183 3  +98 Andrew Cook(GM)

16 150 161 151 3  -22 Chris Finlay
17 158 166 159 3  -79 Elisabeth Jardine
18 177 153 175 3 -122 Philip Nelkon(GM)
19 166 160 166 3 -273 Bob Lynn
20 160 159 160 3 -356 Chris Fenwick

21 153 147 153 2 -131 Janet Phillips
22 164 144 162 2 -199 Andy Becher
23 150 146 150 2 -246 Alison Sadler
24 152 146 151 2 -254 Peter Liggett
25 159 142 157 2 -279 Linda Vickers

26 165 139 163 2 -289 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
27 151 143 150 2 -342 Andrew Eames
28 163 124 160 1 -568 Brian Jones
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread        
 1 142 189 146 7 +487 Rose Calder
 2 143 158 144 5 +444 Mark Murray
 3 146 154 147 5 +384 Ronnie Reid
 4 150 160 151 5 +249 Beverley Calder
 5 141 162 143 5 +225 Sue Bowman

 6 149 154 149 4½ +89 Ruth MacInerney
 7 143 156 144 4½ +66 Martin Taylor
 8 135 137 135 4 +276 Karen Game
 9 134 142 135 4 +199 Rosalind Wilson
10 132 148 133 4 +187 Norman Smith

11 140 139 140 4 +159 Jean Rappitt
12 148 144 147 4  +21 Graham Bonham
13 147 149 147 4  -18 Mike Evans
14 128 145 130 4 -292 Jill Harrison
15 150 134 149 3 +131 Elizabeth Hull

16 135 131 135 3  -10 Margaret Staunton
17 122 133 123 3  -66 Janet Bonham
18 133 126 133 3  -86 Ruth Marsden
19 122 133 124 3 -256 Valerie Morris
20 150 129 148 3 -280 Kim Hands

21 139 113 136 2 -237 Andy Gray
22 124 115 123 2 -253 Tanya Robson
23 121 112 120 2 -397 Sheila Booth-Millard

24 125  97 122 1 -253 Miri Purse
25 127  96 125 1 -299 Sheila Hinett
26 129  98 126 1 -470 Richard Hitchcock
     
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 120 155 123 6½ +372 Carol Bartlett
 2 117 133 118 5 +541 Philip Turner
 3 118 133 119 5 +405 Heather Roberts
 4 103 137 105 5 +305 Paul Harding
 5 112 135 113 5 +200 Maureen Barlow

 6 118 134 120 5 +179 Margaret Marshall
 7 116 119 117 4 +191 Jenny Sakamoto
 8 110 120 111 4 +180 Jill Burgess
 9 106 121 107 4  +76 Colin St Hill

10=118 122 118 4  +48 Joy Lloyd
10=108 121 109 4  +48 Jack Durand
12 111 120 112 4  +25 Paul Grimshaw
13 106 122 108 4  -14 Jenny Burgess
14 120 105 118 3 +226 Emma Brown
15 117 106 116 3  +83 Christine Tudge

16 120 104 118 3  +65 Julie Nelkon
17 114 107 114 3  +60 Evelyn Wansbrough
18 111 106 110 3  -21 Nicola Staunton
19 113 106 113 3  -37 Judy Young
20 119 104 118 3 -314 Pat Broderick

21 117 100 115 2½ -125 Judy Monger
22 109  91 108 2 -335 Iris Cornish
23 103  91 103 2 -512 Margaret Emmott

24 111  93 110 2 -607 Janet Milford
25 115  75 112 1 -290 Pam Sparkes
26 106  80 104 1 -749 Mavis Harding
       
Division D

10-point rule adjustments.

After the first calculation,
Claire Cottle's 14-game start rating of 91 was reset to 101 and
Judy Tame's 6-game start rating of 50 was reset to 61 
and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 101 119 101 6 +469 Claire Cottle
 2  96 122 100 6 +433 James Ducker
 3 101 123 103 6 +360 Audrey Medhurst
 4  98 125 100 6 +221 Natasha Pratesi
 5  93 112  94 5 +558 Hannah Corbett

 6 103 109 103 5 +227 Peter Terry
 7  76 104  79 5 +190 Margaret Scamell
 8  94 115  95 5  +67 Christine Cartman
 9 102 107 102 5  +44 Jeanne Rossiter
10  92  93  92 4 +114 Jenny Harris

11  98  89  97 4    0 Peter Johnson
12  97  77  95 3 +257 Maria Treadwell
13  90  70  86 3  +95 Margaret Speight
14  93  85  93 3  +47 Irene Lawes
15 101  73  99 3  +45 Rod Winfield

16  77  76  77 3  -15 Eileen Johnson
17  77  79  78 3 -188 Lynne Riley
18  66  69  67 3 -301 Charles Best
19  61  73  62 3 -385 Judy Tame
20  78  70  77 2  -64 Pat Johnson

21  72  60  71 2 -208 Lucille Terry
22 unr  66  66 2 -256 Luke Simmonds
23  73  63  73 2 -389 Helen Thompson

24  97  50  94 1 -362 Jean Buckley
25  55  52  55 1 -563 Pamela Brown
26  51  50  51 0 -396 Alex Williams

Peterborough 5pp March 10th results from Chris Hawkins.
7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 189 212 190 6 +730 Paul Allan(GM)
2 197 196 198 5 +151 Lewis Mackay(GM)
3 166 186 168 4 +264 Paul Bassett
4 182 184 182 4  -38 Martin Harrison(Exp)

5 178 185 179 4  -85 Femi Awowade(GM)
6 166 172 166 3   -7 Bob Violett(Exp)
7 172 143 170 1 -361 Jason Carney
8 170 143 168 1 -654 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
       
Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 154 208 158 7 +383 Greg Kelly
2 163 178 164 5 +502 Nick Deller
3 159 165 159 4 +235 Quentin Baker
4 154 165 154 4  -43 Rick Blakeway

5 155 165 155 4  -56 Graham Wakefield
6 155 137 154 2  -68 Peter Thomas
7 157 122 155 1 -340 Phil Kelly
8 165 121 163 1 -613 Neil Rowley
       
Division C 

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 138 184 141 6 +375 Margaret Pritchett
2 148 154 148 4 +458 Victoria Kingham
3 151 154 151 4 -281 Gerard Fox
4 153 139 151 3  +26 Maurice Brown

5 152 139 150 3  -91 Feroza Bartlett
6 146 140 145 3 -118 Rebecca Sheldrick
7 137 141 138 3 -253 Ann Golding
8 152 125 150 2 -116 Alison Sadler
       
Division D 

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 137 151 138 5 +239 Jill Parker
2 136 152 137 5 +126 Angela Burke
3 126 139 126 4  +29 Heather Burnet
4 126 139 127 4 -158 Linda Barratt

5 127 124 126 3   +8 Carol{Norwich} Smith
6 137 123 136 3  -19 Lois McLeod
7 128 110 127 2  +13 Geoff Cooper
8 130 110 129 2 -238 Esther Kasket
       
Division E 

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 122 118 122 4  +66 Marlene Skinner
2 121 119 121 4   -5 Eileen Foster
3 103 122 105 4 -118 Jean Mainwaring

4 114 106 114 3 +368 Steve Balment
5 114 108 114 3   -8 Trevor Warwick
6 104 106 105 3 -303 Lee Fisher
       
Division F 

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1  87 134  90 7 +304 Sheila Smith
2  98 105  99 5 +445 Duncan MacFarlane
3  97 105  98 5 +325 Betty Benton
4  98  91  97 4 +155 Gill{Norwich} Thompson

5  92  76  91 3 +211 Claire Violett
6  90  76  89 3  +28 Janet Watson
7  62  52  61 1 -495 Bill Croft
8 unr  50  50 0 -973 Laurence Koster

Essex League match March 10th results from Mike Whiteoak.
7 rounds.

Forest Gate Wanderers 16 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
176 181 177 6 +494 Philip Nelkon(GM)
171 163 170 5 +503 Calum Edwards
135 160 137 5 +118 Len Edwards

Harmony 5 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
142 141 141 2 -242 Evelyn Wallace
153 141 152 2 -481 Kevin Synnott
127 118 127 1 -392 Sue Ball

Middlesex League March 8 result from Steve Perry.
3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New W Spread
166 186 166 2 +148 Barry Grossman(Exp)
167 185 167 2  +32 Chris Keeley
179 148 178 1  +89 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
161 154 161 1 -269 Nick Ascroft

Scottish League match March 6 result from Marion Keatings

These results were not received by Marion until several days after Pitlochry had been rated.
The old ratings shown below are those current when the match was played.
Moya Dewar's start rating shown for Pitlochry (129) was the one current at the time
that Pitlochry was rated. 

South Side Buddies 4 wins 

Old Prf New Wins
129 161 130 2 Moya Dewar 
165 128 164 1 Raymond Tate
155 128 154 1 Ricky Zinger

Scorpions 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
156 166 156 2 Billy Dott
140 166 141 2 John Balloch
138 133 138 1 Mary Jones

West Midlands League match March 6th result from Rick Blakeway.

Old Prf New Wins
153 163 154 4 Rick Blakeway            
112 102 111 0 Paul Cartman   

New Malden March 3rd results from Jessica Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 174 202 176 6 +332 Philip Nelkon(GM)
 2 184 195 185 6 +315 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 3 189 187 189 5 +349 Paul Allan(GM)
 4 165 185 166 5 +327 Cecil Muscat
 5 160 190 161 5 +253 Kwaku Sapong

 6 151 192 154 5 +214 David Shenkin
 7 163 189 165 5  +57 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 8 173 165 173 4 +280 Vincent Boyle
 9 192 173 190 4 +119 Toh Weibin
10 155 174 156 4  +88 Oliver Garner

11 149 172 150 4  +85 Alan Bailey
12 154 167 155 4 -393 Peter Thomas
13 168 159 167 3 +348 Noel Turner(Exp)
14 176 152 174 3 +194 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
15 144 156 145 3 +130 Chrystal Rose

16 158 158 159 3  -51 Quentin Baker
17 162 150 161 3  -64 Nick Ascroft
18 155 158 156 3 -157 George Gruner(Exp)
19 162 151 161 3 -277 David Holmes
20 164 143 162 2½ -104 Chris Vicary

21 157 153 157 2½ -136 Phil Kelly
22 173 141 171 2  -62 Calum Edwards
23 150 141 149 2 -242 Ruth MacInerney

24 153 137 152 2 -262 Feroza Bartlett
25 154 138 153 2 -614 Kevin Synnott
26 160 116 157 0 -729 Bob Berry
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread        
 1 132 163 134 6 +593 Richard Woodward
 2 141 167 142 6 +324 Evelyn Wallace
 3 138 151 139 5 +483 Stephen Wintle
 4 138 150 139 5 +396 David Lawton
 5 136 153 137 5 +337 Ann Golding

 6 138 150 139 5  +47 Jonny Maitland
 7 124 150 127 5   +8 Barbara Allen
 8 134 134 134 4 +167 Jake Berliner
 9 134 138 135 4 +148 Len Edwards
10 129 139 130 4  +90 Kim Phipps

11 118 136 119 4  +62 Jennifer Clifford
12 129 138 130 4  -21 Barbara Dein
13 140 131 140 4  -43 Maurice McParland
14 121 142 122 4  -91 Malcolm Shaw
15 117 117 117 3  -71 Sara Hardy

16 129 121 128 3  -82 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
17 131 116 130 3  -91 Esther Kasket
18 124 121 124 3 -128 Tanya Robson
19 140 102 137 2  +18 Carol Stanley
20 117 106 116 2 -138 Jill Jones

21 121 105 120 2 -253 Linda Bird
22 117 107 117 2 -264 Peter Bailey
23 121 105 117 2 -363 Alastair Keens-Douglas

24 113 101 113 2 -533 Judy Young
25 127  97 124 1 -249 Peter Hall
26 121  90 118 1 -346 Betty Balding
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 105 138 108 6 +559 Jack Durand
 2 111 138 114 6 +277 Evelyn Wansbrough
 3  98 128 100 5 +333 Malcolm Davis
 4  96 123  98 5  +92 Natasha Pratesi
 5 108 122 108 5   +8 Maggie Fleming

 6 112 109 112 4 +207 Maureen Barlow
 7 106 108 106 4 +199 Lena Cook
 8 102 112 103 4 +118 Peter Terry
 9 101 111 102 4  +92 Peter Ernest
10  95 111  97 4  +73 Mel Maltz

11 104 105 105 4  +67 Nick Stone
12 111 110 110 4  -16 Jenni Chan
13 103 104 103 4  -28 Rachel Bingham
14  93  94  93 3  +50 Hannah Corbett
15  92  92  92 3  +25 Shrinidhi Prakash

16 107  95 104 3   -9 Pana Pugalia
17  94  95  94 3  -50 Dan Smith
18 106  93 105 3 -120 Angele Andrews
19  99  93  98 3 -163 Florence Fontaine
20  95  79  94 2 -169 Shirley Cave

21 103  77 101 2 -171 Mabel Choularton
22  97  81  95 2 -174 Anne Connolly
23  97  82  96 2 -252 Viv Bishop

24  99  84  98 2 -288 Peter Johnson
25 112  78 110 2 -292 Priscilla Munday
26  94  79  93 2 -368 Doreen Clayton

Division D
     
10-point rule adjustments

After the first calculation, the following adjustments to 
start ratings were made, and the division was recalculated:

John Francis start rating 66(7 games) reset to 82
Norunjeet Reebye start rating 53(7 games) reset to 66    
Lynne Riley start rating 61 (5 games) reset to 75      

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 unr 127 127 7 +451 Jules O'Mahoney
 2  80 110  83 6 +292 Valery Jansen
 3  82 101  83 5 +219 John Francis
 4 unr  95  95 5 +150 Kelvin Lam
 5  85  97  86 5  +89 Sheila Wyatt

 6  74 102  77 5  +62 Eileen Johnson
 7  87  91  88 4 +226 Mavis Ernest
 8  66  79  66 4 +205 Norunjeet Reebye
 9  86  90  87 4 +176 Moira Metcalf
10  75  87  77 4 +166 Lynne Riley

11  79  90  85 4 +107 Suja Prakash
12  81  79  81 4   +6 Vera Allen
13  80  62  76 3 +110 Monique Loy
14  60  78  61 3  +48 Veronica Baker
15  85  64  83 3   +9 Marcia Hall

16  70  73  70 3  -31 Mary Harris
17  73  74  73 3  -67 Helen Thompson
18  74  77  75 3 -193 Margaret Cooke
19  87  54  85 2 -186 Renee Gilbert
20  72  63  72 2 -203 Lucille Terry

21  57  50  55 2 -223 Jackie Reid
22  59  54  58 2 -422 Barbara Horlock
23  80  50  79 1 -363 Eileen Hunter
24  56  50  55 0 -628 Pamela Brown

Scottish League match March 1st result from Marion Keatings.
        
ROC 6 wins          
     
Old Prf New Wins
143 200 145 3 Colin Nicol
153 167 154 2 Amy Byrne
136 133 136 1 Sylvia Swaney

Bingoes 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
157 161 157 2 Alan Georgeson
150 127 149 1 Christine McKenzie
143  94 141 0 Tom Wilson

LEST match March 1st result from Chris Hawkins.

Old Prf New Wins
125 134 126 4 Heather Burnet       
117 108 116 2 Pat Friend




Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us