Association of British Scrabble Players


February 2012
Middlesex League match Feb 28
Middlesex League match Feb 27
Southend Invitational (Ilford) Feb 26
LEST match Joanne Hiley vs Jim Lyes Feb 26
Four SILK matches Feb 25
Leicester Feb 25
West Midlands League match Feb 23
West Midlands League match Feb 22
Scottish League Dunedin vs Scorpions Feb 21
LEST match Dennis Hussey vs Greg Kelly Feb 21
Scottish League Bingoes vs Scorpions Feb 20
West Midlands League two matches Feb 19
Essex League match Team With No Name vs Blank Robbers Feb 19
Corby Feb 18-19
West Midlands League two matches Feb 17
West Midlands League Feb 16
LEST match Femi Awowade vs Adekoyejo Adegbesan Feb 15
Two LEST matches Feb 14
LEST match Chris Hawkins vs Evan Simpson Feb 13
Israeli Open Feb 10-12
LEST match Dennis Hussey vs Gerard Fox Feb 12
West Midlands League Feb 12
Scottish Masters Feb 11-12
Southgate Feb 11
Scottish Masters qualifying match Feb 10
LEST match Graham Wakefield vs Carmen Toscano Feb 6
Middlesex Invitational Feb 4
Edinburgh Feb 4
Two Scottish League Round 1 matches Feb 2
Middlesex League match Feb 2

Middlesex League February 28th results from Steve Perry.
Round robin format (3 rounds).

Old Prf New W Spread 
169 177 170 2 +393 Steve Perry
143 185 144 2  -80 Chrystal Rose
175 141 174 1 -130 Philip Nelkon(GM)
162 146 162 1 -183 Nick Ascroft

Middlesex League February 27th results from Steve Perry.
Round robin format (3 rounds).

Old Prf New W Spread  
162 181 163 2 +77 Clement Ikolo
166 180 166 2  -9 Barry Grossman(Exp)
168 146 167 1  +4 Mike Chappell
159 149 158 1 -72 Sandie Simonis(Exp)

Southend Invitational played in Ilford February 26th.
Results from Kevin Synnott. 9 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 164 187 166 7 +360 Bob Violett(Exp)
 2 170 175 170 6 +281 Mike Whiteoak
 3 164 180 166 6  -85 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 4 173 169 173 5 +412 Vincent Boyle
 5 168 163 168 5 +146 Mike Chappell

 6 141 170 143 5  -41 Chrystal Rose
 7 147 169 148 5 -141 Victoria Kingham
 8 166 154 165 4 +140 Cecil Muscat
 9 175 155 173 4  +27 Calum Edwards
10 160 152 159 4  -51 Sandie Simonis(Exp)

11 151 152 151 4 -105 David Shenkin
12 170 159 169 4 -356 Steve Perry
13 155 138 154 3  +87 Rachelle Winer
14 141 124 139 1 -674 Louise Brundell
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread    
 1 137 158 139 7 +402 Noel Barnes
 2 140 155 141 7 +378 Carmen Toscano
 3 123 141 125 6 +392 Jo Ramjane
 4 135 129 135 5 +284 Karen Game

 5 123 134 124 5 +188 Damian O'Malley
 6 127 122 127 4 +142 Sue Ball
 7 113 123 112 4 -134 Priscilla Munday
 8 127 123 126 4 -262 Phyllis Fernandez

 9 137 121 134 4 -326 Nick Jenkins
10 130 108 128 3 -170 Martin Bloomberg
11 116 109 116 3 -481 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
12 114  99 112 2 -413 Anne Darby
       
Division C

Claire Violett was awarded an unrated tournament win and +75 spread for the
unplayed round 9 game with Alison Stilwell. Alison's record below includes
a 75 point spread deduction for the unrated tournament loss.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread        
 1 105 123 106 7 +497 Colin St Hill
 2 113 110 113 6 +313 Carole Wheatley
 3  95 108  96 6 +252 Jo Holland
 4  95 115  97 6 +242 Viv Bishop

 5 112 111 112 6 +144 Ron Bucknell
 6  82  95  84 5  +81 Sandra Richards
 7  79  91  80 4½ -215 Eileen Hunter
 8  92  86  91 4 -120 Sandra Weston

 9  68  82  73 3½ -156 Carolyn Kane
10  94  66  92 3  -66 Claire Violett (8 rated games)
11  94  78  94 3 -249 Dan Smith
12  90  50  87 0 -723 Alison Stilwell (8 rated games)

LEST match February 26th result from Joanne Hiley.

Old Prf New Wins
157 166 158 4 Joanne Hiley             
136 127 136 1 Jim Lyes

SILK matches February 25th results from Marion Keatings.

Michael Harley 2:1 Margaret Armstrong          
Neil Scott 3:0 Sheena Wilson              
Neil Scott 3:0  Margaret Armstrong 
Michael Harley 2:1 Sheena Wilson

Old Prf New Wins
191 201 192 6 Neil Scott(GM)
122 151 124 4 Michael Harley
140 118 140 1 Margaret Armstrong
128 112 127 1 Sheena Wilson

Leicester February 25th results from Mauro Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 173 205 175 6 +720 Chris Hawkins(Exp)
 2 198 188 197 5 +498 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 3 170 184 170 5 +479 Steve Perry
 4 181 182 182 5  +94 Martin Harrison(Exp)
 5 161 188 163 5  +79 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

 6 186 170 184 4 +198 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 7 161 176 161 4  +78 Robert Richland(Exp)
 8 152 169 153 4  +65 Maurice Brown
 9 172 170 171 4  -18 Jared Robinson(Exp)
10 173 175 173 4 -109 Russell Byers(GM)

11 151 169 153 4 -182 Feroza Bartlett
12 164 177 165 4 -261 Ashley Coldrick
13 151 149 151 3   -1 Gerard Fox
14 155 151 154 3  -57 Greg Kelly
15 145 154 146 3 -283 Jack Anscomb

16 160 149 159 2  +31 Jessica Pratesi
17 150 138 149 2  -25 David Meadows
18 151 140 151 2 -397 Andrew Eames
19 175 129 172 1 -206 Jason Carney
20 147 112 144 0 -703 Teresa Lyes
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 133 172 136 6 +380 Jim Lyes
 2 129 160 131 5 +572 Carol Arthurton
 3 141 155 142 5 +276 Ginny Dixon
 4 137 153 137 5 +256 Dorn Osborne
 5 135 158 137 5 +163 Dennis Hussey

 6 145 144 145 4 +127 Lesley Trotter
 7 136 142 136 4 +102 Lorraine Crouch
 8 140 140 140 4  +46 Kathy Suddick
 9 143 144 143 4  +18 Philip Aldous
10 127 141 129 4   -2 Fred Rankin

11 136 124 136 3 +248 Marjorie Struggles
12 136 128 136 3  +17 Angela Burke
13 125 127 126 3   -5 Linda Barratt
14 137 124 136 3 -247 Mick Healy
15 138 125 137 3 -270 Rowan Callaghan

16 133 130 133 3 -456 Chris Davies
17 124 111 124 2 -119 Val Hoskings
18 133 111 131 2 -335 Esther Kasket
19 127  99 125 1 -168 Heather Burnet
20 131  98 128 1 -603 Geoff Cooper

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 123 137 125 5 +362 Michael Thomas
 2 110 140 114 5 +340 David Garland
 3 120 136 122 5 +258 Valerie Morris
 4 122 138 122 5 +251 Marlene Skinner
 5 121 136 122 5 +218 Tim Butcher

 6 111 138 114 5 +190 Trevor Warwick
 7 112 140 114 5  +64 Anne Darby
 8 113 124 114 4 +182 Stany Arnold
 9 112 125 112 4  -45 Paul Cartman
10 115 110 112 3  +45 Natalie Zolty

11 112 110 113 3   +9 Joe Knapper
12 123 108 122 3  -17 Liz Barber
13 121 109 121 3  -25 Eileen Foster
14 115 112 115 3 -144 Paul Walford
15 111 111 111 3 -238 Jacquie Aldous

16 117  93 114 2 -214 Steve Balment
17 120  94 118 2 -278 Barbara Lukey
18 112  95 111 2 -320 Lou McMeeken
19 118  93 116 2 -365 Joseph Doku
20 120  79 117 1 -273 Christine Gillespie

Division D

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 103 130 105 6 +634 Jack Durand
 2 101 111 102 5 +271 Peter Terry
 3  98 107  98 5 +138 Malcolm Davis
 4  91 122  92 5  +38 Jenny Harris
 5  98 109  99 5   -6 Cathy Poacher

 6 105  97 105 4 +397 Ted Anscomb
 7  93 108  94 4 +172 Christine Cartman
 8  99  86  98 4 +100 Irene Newberry
 9  70  98  72 4  -66 Lucille Terry
10 105  85 104 4  -80 Marjorie Gardner

11 unr  96  96 4  -87 Glen Smith
12  89  84  87 3   +6 Derek Newberry
13  96  84  96 3   -6 Natasha Pratesi
14  94  85  94 3  -72 Beryl Shoesmith
15 unr  76  76 3 -106 Angela Walker

16 104  84 103 3 -128 Rosemary Jordan
17  61  71  62 2 -195 Bill Croft
18  65  53  64 1 -247 Michael Slow
19  66  57  65 1 -284 Dorothy Jackson
20  86  52  83 1 -479 Christine Silvester

West Midlands League match February 23rd result from Rick Blakeway.

Old Prf New Wins
135 132 134 2 Sheila Green             
132 135 132 2 Richard Woodward         

West Midlands League match February 22nd result from Rick Blakeway.

Old Prf New Wins
149 167 150 3 Kim Hands 
142 124 141 1 Chris Civil 

Scottish League match February 21st result from Marion Keatings.

Dunedin 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
172 195 173 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
170 162 170 2 Ross Mackenzie
 98  88  98 0 Paul Roberts

Scorpions 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
138 163 138 2 Mary Jones
157 136 156 1 Billy Dott
140 131 140 1 John Balloc

LEST match February 21st result from Dennis Hussey.

Old Prf New Wins
131 188 135 4 Dennis Hussey
158 101 155 1 Greg Kelly

Scottish League match February 20th result from Marion Keatings.

Bingoes 8 wins

Old Prf New Wins
148 196 150 3 Christine McKenzie
141 196 143 3 Tom Wilson
157 163 157 2 Alan Georgeson

Scorpions 1 win

Old Prf New Wins
141 132 140 1 John Balloch
159  99 157 0 Billy Dott
139  99 138 0 Mary Jones

West Midlands League matches February 19th results from Rick Blakeway.

Colin Kendall 3:1 Trevor Latham
Trevor Latham 3:1 Lyn Kendall

Old Prf New P:W
134 148 134 4:3 Colin Kendall
123 122 123 8:4 Trevor Latham
111  98 111 4:1 Lyn Kendall

Essex League match February 19th results from Chris Keeley.
7 rounds.

Team With No Name 18 wins

Old Prf New Wins
166 179 167 7 Chris Keeley
168 167 168 6 Mike Chappell
166 150 164 5 Barry Grossman(Exp)

Blank Robbers 3 wins
 
Old Prf New Wins
136 145 137 2 Nick Jenkins
126 130 127 1 Phyllis Fernandez
124 114 123 0 Damian O'Malley

Corby February 18th-19th results from Jared Robinson.
16 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 142 178 147 12 +727 Adrienne Berger
 2 156 165 157 10 +669 Joanne Hiley
 3 151 164 154 10 +379 Kevin Synnott
 4 168 158 167  9 +488 Alec Webb(Exp)

 5 146 160 147  9 +348 Victoria Kingham
 6 171 157 170  9 +308 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
 7 150 157 151  9 +263 David Shenkin
 8 154 152 153  8  +69 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson

 9 133 153 137  8 -121 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
10 150 153 151  8 -442 Feroza Bartlett
11 151 152 151  8 -536 Andrew Eames
12 163 145 161  7 -619 Matthew Pinner

13 140 140 141  6 -196 Evelyn Wallace
14 147 139 147  6 -665 Teresa Lyes
15 156 133 154  5  -49 Ben Wilson
16 155 127 151  4 -623 Moira Conway
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 150 154 150 11 +743 Jayne Mackenzie
 2 134 151 137 10 +498 Noel Barnes
 3 129 150 133 10 +132 Esther Kasket
 4 133 144 134  9 +336 Rosalind Wilson

 5 139 142 139  9 -180 Yvonne Eade
 6 142 136 141  8 +160 Ginny Dixon
 7 140 137 138  8  -59 Stephen Wintle
 8 129 138 131  8 -361 Geoff Cooper

 9 138 131 137  7 -390 Dorn Osborne
10 143 124 140  6  -11 Carmen Toscano
11 129 125 129  6 -129 Carol Arthurton
12 136 111 133  4 -739 Jim Lyes
       
Division C

Unplayed games.
Because of lateness,
Carol Joahill forfeited the round 1 game with Michael Thomas and
Dave Hoskisson forfeited the round 10 game with Steve Balment.

Their records below each include -75 spread for the unrated loss.
Their opponent's records each include +75 spread and an unrated tournament win.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 124 149 129 13 +546 Dave Hoskisson (15 rated games)
 2 121 128 122 10 +617 Denise Saxton
 3 123 124 122 9½ +215 Marlene Skinner
 4 117 120 117  9 +236 Christine Tudge

 5 111 122 113  9  +52 Philippa Morris
 6 111 117 112  9 -130 Syd Berger
 7 110 114 112  8  -29 Remie Salazar
 8 120 109 117  8  -52 Steve Balment (15 rated games)

 9  90 110  93  7 -108 Carol Joahill (15 rated games)
10 128  90 123  5 -249 Michael Thomas (15 rated games)
11 100  92  98 4½ -708 Paula Docherty
12 107  88 104  4 -390 Nick Stone

West Midlands League matches February 17th results from Rick Blakeway.

Richard Woodward 3:1 Colin Kendall
Richard Woodward 3:1 Lyn Kendall

Old Prf New P:W
135 107 134 4:1 Colin Kendall            
111 107 111 4:1 Lyn Kendall              
132 148 132 8:6 Richard Woodward         

West Midlands League February 16th result from Rick Blakeway.

Old Prf New Wins
132 115 131 2 Dennis Hussey            
115 132 115 2 Fay Madeley 

LEST match February 15th result from Ade Adegbesan.

Old Prf New Wins
177 202 178 4 Femi Awowade(GM)
172 147 171 1 Adekoyejo Adegbesan     

Two LEST matches February 14th.

Old Prf New Wins
177 163 176 4 Ben Tarlow 
146 160 147 2 Teresa Lyes
------------------------
146 156 147 4 Nuala O'Rourke          
126 116 125 1 Linda Barratt 

LEST match February 13th result from Chris Hawkins.

Old Prf New Wins
171 213 173 4 Chris Hawkins(Exp)       
183 141 181 1 Evan Simpson(GM)   

4th Israeli Open, Netanya, February 10-12 results from Evan Cohen.
22 rounds.

10-point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Maxine Tsvaigrach's start rating of 91
was reset to 105 and the ratings were recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread 
 1 194 192 193 18 +1952 Mikki Nicholson(GM)
 2 179 180 179 16 +1143 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 3 154 161 157 14½ +984 Naomi Landau
 4 164 161 163 14  +898 Paloma Raychbart
 5 147 157 149 14  +261 Omri Rosenkrantz

 6 161 165 162 13½ +786 Anand Buddhdev
 7 145 161 150 13½ +224 Charles Micallef
 8 155 151 153 13  +920 Amy Byrne
 9 105 120 107 13  +158 Maxine Tsvaigrach
10 unr 132 132 13  +150 Ami Tzubery

11 153 142 150 12½ +243 John Barker
12  91 114  96 12  +318 Juliet Collins
13 120 121 120 12  +182 Yair Yehuda
14 136 121 134 12   +90 Jake Berliner
15 120 120 120 12   -42 Viv Beckmann

16 104 117 107 12  -109 Nancy Alroy
17 unr 104 104 12  -206 Charles Silverstone
18 121 121 121 12  -239 Gila Blits
19 119 111 115 11  +222 Moshe Feingold
20 unr 113 113 11  +211 Daniel Milton

21 116 130 120 11  +116 Maureen Hoch
22 116 107 113 11   +32 Hilda Ben-Nun
23 unr 116 116 11  -203 Anlaug Frydenlund
24 unr 108 108 11  -391 Phyllis DeCastro
25 unr  94  94 11  -452 Marsha Turken

26  91 108  95 11  -504 Mona Nobil
27 unr  84  84 10½ -218 Karen Adler
28  83  81  82 10  +549 Linda Marguy
29 unr  84  84 10  +100 Martin Curtis
30  93  94  93 10   +75 Avril Shaw

31  92  95  95 10  -126 Peggy Fehily
32  97 101  98 10  -134 Amos Fabian
33  78  79  79 10  -371 Brigitte Brath
34  90  82  87 10  -608 Estelle Matthews
35 118  88 112  9  +517 Cody McCormick

36 unr  84  84  9  -209 Eskil Aasmul
37  67  64  66  9  -347 Charlotte Perlin
38  69  71  70  8½ -424 Kay Faust
39 unr  55  55  8  -421 Mindy Bogin
40  85  77  80  8  -445 Anne Garber

41  50  55  53  8  -827 Miryam Blum
42  63  52  61  7  -918 Marion Loewenstein
43  50  50  50  6 -1452 Elisheva Auerbach
44  50  50  50  4 -1485 Gila Shapiro

LEST match February 12th result from Dennis Hussey.

Old Prf New Wins
129 170 132 4 Dennis Hussey
153 112 151 2 Gerard Fox

West Midlands League February 12th result from Rick Blakeway.

Old Prf New Wins
111 112 111 2 Lyn Kendall
112 111 112 2 Paul Cartman

Scottish Masters February 11-12 results from Neil Scott.
12 rounds. 11-round RR followed by king of the hill in round 12.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 195 201 196 10 +728 Helen Gipson(GM)
 2 161 200 165 10 +495 Raymond Tate
 3 191 192 191  9 +707 Neil Scott(GM)
 4 168 182 170  8 +369 Ross Mackenzie

 5 181 182 181  8 +240 Allan Simmons(GM)
 6 155 159 155  5  +62 Stu Harkness
 7 173 158 172  5 -132 Simon Gillam(Exp)
 8 164 157 164  5 -376 Wilma Warwick

 9 162 149 161  4 -169 Alan Sinclair
10 154 142 153  3 -521 Marion Keatings
11 147 140 145  3 -631 Kate Surtees
12 143 132 143  2 -772 Colin Nicol

Southgate February 11th results from Mauro Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 172 191 173 6 +494 Vincent Boyle
 2 176 182 176 5 +718 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
 3 159 184 160 5 +267 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
 4 170 179 170 5 +222 Mike Whiteoak
 5 161 176 162 5 +111 Nick Ascroft

 6 144 182 147 5  +93 Joe Bridal
 7 169 185 170 5  +42 Steve Perry
 8 147 164 148 4 +178 Graham Bonham
 9 165 157 164 4 +169 Chris Vicary
10 176 166 175 4 +102 Calum Edwards

11 168 166 168 4  +70 Fidelis Olotu
12 166 169 166 4  -76 Chris Keeley
13 148 171 149 4 -251 Kim Hands
14 140 148 141 3  +74 Chrystal Rose
15 143 142 143 3  +11 Abiodun Adeyemi

16 161 153 160 3   +8 Jessica Pratesi
17 161 147 161 3   -8 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
18 150 151 150 3  -90 David Shenkin
19 151 154 151 3 -193 Kevin Synnott
20 161 131 160 2  -70 Bob Berry

21 160 133 158 2 -113 Quentin Baker
22 162 134 160 2 -275 Kwaku Sapong
23 157 138 155 2 -278 Rachelle Winer

24 140 137 140 2 -414 Evelyn Wallace
25 148 135 146 2 -428 Victoria Kingham
26 144 123 143 1 -363 Carmen Toscano
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 124 159 126 7 +593 Phyllis Fernandez
 2 138 153 139 6 +282 Andy Gray
 3 130 141 131 5 +545 Heather Laird
 4 131 134 131 5 +125 Lee Graham
 5 129 132 129 5 +102 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 
 6 123 117 122 4 +197 Janet Bonham
 7 125 116 124 4 +170 Damian O'Malley
 8 111 119 111 4 +159 Philippa Morris
 9 105 130 107 4 +114 Nick Stone
10  91 125  94 4  +86 Dan Smith

11  95 112  96 4   -7 Natasha Pratesi
12 122 123 122 4  -89 Marian Hamer
13 136 122 134 4  -96 Len Edwards
14 117  94 115 3  -36 Ena McNamara
15 123  93 121 3  -73 Malcolm Shaw

16 106 100 106 3  -92 Helen Sandler
17 100 110 101 3 -138 Peter Terry
18  88  81  87 2  +11 Renee Gilbert
19  76  82  79 2  -49 Eileen Harihara
20  95  92  95 2 -269 Viv Bishop

21 114  84 111 2 -336 Freda Marcus
22  80  78  80 2 -415 Valery Jansen
23  98  68  95 1 -207 Mel Maltz
24  71  63  70 1 -577 Lucille Terry

Scottish Masters qualifying match February 10th

After a late cancellation from a player who had qualified for 
the Scottish Masters, the next available two players in line were 
equally rated on the qualifying date, December 31st 2011. 
Therefore a 3-game match was played to determine the qualifier.

Old Prf New Wins
142 160 143 2 Colin Nicol
143 125 142 1 Melanie Beaumont

LEST match February 6th

Old Prf New Wins
154 161 155 4 Graham Wakefield 
144 137 144 2 Carmen Toscano     

Middlesex Invitational February 4th results from Ed Martin.
10 rounds - double RR format

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 175 198 177 6  +51 Femi Awowade(GM)
2 192 185 191 5 +167 Ed Martin(GM)
3 185 186 184 5 +146 David Webb(GM)

4 189 185 189 5 -108 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
5 199 183 198 5 -120 Mark Nyman(GM)
6 176 178 176 4 -136 Terry Kirk(GM)

Edinburgh February 4th results from Ross Mackenzie.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 171 197 173 6 +505 Simon Gillam(Exp)
 2 161 197 164 6 +431 Wilma Warwick
 3 192 180 191 5 +214 Neil Scott(GM)
 4 154 168 154 4 +256 Marion Keatings

 5 154 167 155 4 +227 Amy Byrne
 6 159 144 157 3 +142 Alan Georgeson
 7 163 152 162 3  -78 Alan Sinclair
 8 141 146 142 3 -499 Colin Nicol

 9 163 137 161 2   -5 Raymond Tate
10 143 134 142 2 -382 Anne Steward
11 142 134 141 2 -393 Tom Wilson
12 144 131 143 2 -418 Jim Wilkie
       
Division B

Helgemarie Farrow arrived too late to play in the first two rounds.
Her record below includes a total deduction of 150 spread points for
the two unrated tournament losses.
Sylvia Swaney and Linda Bradford each received an unrated tournament win
and 75 spread points. 
 
Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 141 171 143 6 +628 Melanie Beaumont
 2 139 157 139 5 +209 Mary Jones
 3 137 155 138 5  +84 Rowan Callaghan
 4 unr 143 143 4 +167 Ali Lloyd
 5 127 142 128 4  +90 Yvonne Holland

 6 136 134 136 4 -259 Sylvia Swaney (6 rated games)
 7 130 125 129 3 +110 Moya Dewar
 8 131 129 131 3  +10 Alec Robertson
 9 138 126 137 3  -20 Bob Jarvie
10 131 124 130 3  -69 Kenneth Ross

11 136 124 135 3 -178 Iain Harley
12 132 115 131 3 -196 Linda Bradford (6 rated games)
13 123 122 123 2 -452 Helgemarie Farrow (5 rated games)
14 124  96 122 1 -124 Michael Harley

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 110 119 110 5 +316 Julie Tate
 2 121 119 121 5 +311 Alan Payne
 3 113 121 114 5 +275 Caroline Foy
 4  98 113  99 4 +108 Ian Whyte

 5 101 107 101 4  +69 Doreen Jarvie
 6 106 106 106 4  -15 Maria Marczak
 7  86  89  86 3 -129 Jennifer Payne
 8  67  86  74 3 -213 Frances Mayes

 9 116  85 114 3 -286 Willie Scott
10 100  73  98 2  +11 Lena Glass
11  82  75  82 2 -173 Margaret{Fife} McGhee
12  65  71  65 2 -274 Margaret Smith

Two Scottish League round 1 matches South Side Buddies vs ROC 
and Dunedin vs Waverley were played on February 2nd. Results from Marion Keatings.

South Side Buddies 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
163 160 163 2 Raymond Tate
156 126 155 1 Ricky Zinger
110  92 110 0 Julie Tate

ROC 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
153 194 154 3 Amy Byrne
135 160 136 2 Sylvia Swaney
141 126 141 1 Colin Nicol
---------------------------------
Dunedin 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
171 168 171 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)
169 134 168 1 Ross Mackenzie
 98  86  98 0 Paul Roberts

Waverley 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
161 204 163 3 Alan Sinclair
161 170 161 2 Wilma Warwick
131 129 131 1 Kenneth Ross

The first rated Middlesex League match was played on February 2nd.
Results from Steve Perry. Format 3-round RR.

Old Prf New W Spread
166 181 166 2 +226 Chris Keeley
143 188 144 2  -35 Joe Bridal
173 145 172 1  -11 Vincent Boyle
176 144 175 1 -180 Femi Awowade(GM)



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us