Association of British Scrabble Players


January 2012
West Sussex Jan 29
Chester Jan 27-29
Essex League Harmony vs Outsiders Jan 28
West Midlands League Jan 23
Yorkshire League Jan 23
Northern Ireland Championship Jan 21-22
West Berks Jan 21
Pitlochry Jan 18-20
Pitlochry Jan 15-18
Southend Invitational (Ilford) Jan 15
UK Open Jan 5-8
UK Open Warmup Jan 3-4
West Sussex (Rustington) Sunday January 29th.
Results from Peter Hall. 6 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 160 209 163 6 +316 Brian Jones
 2 183 193 184 5 +428 Gary Oliver(GM)
 3 146 171 148 4 +292 Kim Hands
 4 164 174 165 4  +58 Chris Vicary

 5 168 166 168 4  +52 Noel Turner(Exp)
 6 149 156 149 3 +129 Alan Bailey
 7 132 154 134 3  +93 Frankie Latham
 8 162 155 162 3  +47 Ebi Sosseh

 9 157 145 157 3  -40 Phil Kelly
10 155 161 155 3 -172 Tony Bearn
11 132 149 133 3 -205 Elizabeth Ramsay
12 170 142 169 2 +118 Penny Downer(Exp)

13 150 134 149 2  -39 Timothy Lawrence
14 153 122 150 1 -273 Chris Finlay
15 146 116 144 1 -328 Ed Breed
16 141 123 140 1 -476 Brenda Margereson
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 130 170 133 6 +328 Peter Hunt
 2 111 138 113 4 +477 Priscilla Munday
 3 129 140 129 4 +164 Rita Todd
 4 116 137 117 4  +22 Philip Turner

 5 111 123 111 3 +176 Anne Cheesman
 6 132 120 131 3  +52 Mary Siggers
 7=110 122 111 3  -61 Nicola Staunton
 7=128 120 128 3  -61 Sheila Jolliffe
 9 124 118 124 3 -150 Tanya Robson

10 118 106 117 2  -30 Peter Bailey
11 125 108 124 2 -113 Wendy Tiley
12 126 109 124 2 -197 Martin Smith
13 124 102 123 2 -212 Mark Smith
14 119  89 117 1 -395 Sally Twine

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1  95 121  97 5 +247 Jan Vokes-Taylor
 2  97 128  99 5   +4 Fay Goble
 3 101 103 100 4 +209 Peter Terry
 4  93 108  94 4 +180 Jill Warren
 5  95  86  95 3 +284 Brian Beaumont

 6 107  89 106 3 +243 Susan Thorne
 7  94  86  94 3  +50 Peggy Moore
 8  85  90  85 3  -44 Sheila Wyatt
 9  72  89  73 3 -113 Steve Wilkinson
10  79  89  79 3 -151 Eileen Hunter

11  89  71  86 2  -44 Frances Goulding
12  71  69  71 2 -124 Lucille Terry
13 104  50 101 1 -239 Betty Simmonds
14  60  63  60 1 -502 Veronica Baker

Chester January 27-29 results from Kathy Rush.
17 rounds. Each division was a round robin.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 196 205 198 15 +2307 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 2 192 203 195 15 +1865 Helen Gipson(GM)
 3 187 180 186 11  +569 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 4 192 174 189 10 +1080 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
 5 182 174 181 10  +992 Allan Simmons(GM)

 6 168 175 169 10  +110 Steve Perry
 7 170 169 170  9  +320 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
 8 161 169 163  9   -51 Matthew Pinner
 9 146 163 150  8   -26 Beverley Calder
10 157 164 159  8  -432 Chris Quartermaine

11 153 164 155  8  -642 Moira Conway
12 152 158 153  7  -412 Janet Phillips
13 151 158 152  7  -740 Alison Sadler
14 163 152 161  6  -886 Robert Richland(Exp)
15 163 146 160  5  -657 Chris Fenwick

16 153 146 152  5  -820 Peter Liggett
17 152 146 150  5 -1179 David Shenkin
18 154 146 153  5 -1398 Neil Darbyshire
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 144 159 147 13 +1187 Mike Evans
 2 144 153 146 12 +1284 Nicky Huitson
 3 127 154 133 12  +304 Chris Davies
 4 119 149 124 11  -116 Dave Hoskisson
 5 126 143 128 10   +99 Juliet Green

 6 142 136 142  9  +213 Ginny Dixon
 7 140 136 138  9   +50 Margaret Pritchett
 8 143 130 142  8   +83 Adrienne Berger
 9 129 131 129  8   -86 Geoff Cooper
10 145 130 144  8  -265 Carmen Toscano

11 137 130 136  8  -524 Jake Berliner
12 127 131 127  8  -551 Jill Bright
13 134 124 133  7   +21 Peter Ashurst
14 143 124 140  7   -52 Kathy Suddick
15 122 125 123  7   -95 Marlene Skinner

16 121 119 121  6  -515 Denise Saxton
17 132 119 130  6  -551 Heather Laird
18 124 107 120  4  -486 Steve Balment
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 115 132 117 13  +723 Christine Tudge
 2 118 126 120 12  +646 Viv Beckmann
 3 118 120 118 11  +664 Joy Lloyd
 4 105 120 108 11  +467 Rosina Cornelius
 5 110 120 111 11  +202 Syd Berger

 6 118 114 117 10  +633 Jill Jones
 7  95 114  98 10  -504 Cathy Poacher
 8 110 111 111 9½  -175 Philippa Morris
 9 115 108 113  9 +1181 Stany Arnold
10 112 108 112  9  +370 Anne Darby

11  95 108  98  9  +143 Joy Rowe
12 105 102 103  8   -78 Margaret Emmott
13 104  96 103  7   -63 Kenneth Lovell
14 115  96 112  7  -188 Lou McMeeken
15 113  90 110  6   -91 June Johnstone

16  91  85  90  5  -854 Ann Toft
17  89  82  89 4½  -639 Ruby Flood
18  58  53  58  1 -2437 Connie Walton

Essex League match January 28th.
Results from Kevin Synnott via Mike Whiteoak. 7 rounds.

This year's match format is that three rounds are Player 1 vs Player 1, 2vs2 
and 3vs3 (based on rating), with two rounds each for the other two sets of pairings.

Harmony 8 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
152 155 151 3  +56 Kevin Synnott
125 150 127 3 -384 Sue Ball
139 139 140 2  -80 Evelyn Wallace

Outsiders 13 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
172 178 173 6 +347 Vincent Boyle
160 146 159 4  +64 Tim Knight
149 130 148 3   -3 Victoria Kingham

Results and ratings for 3 league matches played on various dates
in January 2012. All were rated as played on January 23rd.

West Midlands League results from Rick Blakeway.

Old Prf New Wins
114 145 115 2 Fay Madeley
 95  64  94 0 Sally Hanson

Old Prf New Wins
128 161 129 2 Dennis Hussey
144 111 142 1 Chris Civil

Yorkshire League result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
161 182 161 1 Matthew Pinner
132 111 132 0 Andrea Adnan

Northern Ireland Championship January 21-22 results from Stewart Holden.
15 rounds.

Theresa Bennett played only 8 games. Her record below includes
7 unrated losses and a total spread deduction of 525.

The following 7 players played 14 rated games
Their records below include 1 unrated win and +75 spread

Tom Creed, Sarah-Jane Holden,Naomi Landau,
Celine McCart, John McCart, Eileen Meghen and Breda O'Brien. 

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 190 207 192 12 +1106 Paul Gallen(Exp)
 2 189 201 191 11 +1060 Kevin McMahon(Exp)
 3 178 193 180 11  +719 Stewart Holden(GM)
 4 191 194 192 10 +1075 Toh Weibin
 5 179 185 180 10  +891 Feargal Weatherhead

 6 199 192 198 10  +749 Brett Smitheram(GM)
 7 184 182 183  9  +270 Evan Simpson(GM)
 8 152 166 154  9  +246 Naomi Landau
 9 176 173 176  9  +125 Terry Kirk(GM)
10 unr 182 182  9   +92 Chris Lipe

11 159 158 159 8½  +210 Joseph McGinley
12 169 157 168  8  +363 Steve Perry
13 158 163 158  8   +49 Elisabeth Jardine
14 178 157 176  8   +42 Rik Kennedy(Exp)
15 170 173 170  8   +38 Mike Whiteoak

16 156 163 157  8  -187 Rachelle Winer
17 162 155 161  7  +346 Anand Buddhdev
18 176 151 172  7  +236 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
19 113 143 119  7   +66 David Mills
20 162 155 161  7   -61 Alex_Gboye Balogun

21 156 141 154  7   -69 Peter Thomas
22 180 164 179  7  -178 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
23 140 141 140  7  -240 Theresa Scallan
24  74 107  81  7  -687 Tom Creed
25 141 155 144  7  -870 Nicky Huitson

26 159 144 156  6  +114 Ben Wilson
27 137 137 137  6  -143 Celine McCart
28 140 137 140  6  -628 Sarah-Jane Holden
29  93 115  96  6  -656 John McCart
30 132 135 133  6  -811 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi

31 145 129 142  5  -849 Eileen Meghen
32 120 104 117  4  -395 Pauline Weatherhead
33 123 103 121  3  -921 Breda O'Brien
34  62  71  65 1½ -1102 Theresa Bennett

West Berks Jan 21 results from Ian Burn.
7 rounds.

Division A

The following 7 players were awarded an unrated tournament win 
and 75 spread points for a bye:
Quentin	Baker, Feroza Bartlett, Andy Becher, Wanda De Poitiers,
Calum Edwards, David Shenkin and Carmen	Toscano.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 185 197 186 6 +587 Andrew Cook(GM)
 2 173 201 175 6 +366 Philip Nelkon(GM)
 3 179 179 179 5 +699 David Sutton(Exp)
 4 171 180 172 5 +421 Vincent Boyle
 5 158 180 160 5  +99 Quentin Baker

 6 145 165 147 4 +226 Graham Bonham
 7 158 170 159 4 +194 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
 8 160 169 161 4 +192 Bob Berry
 9 178 164 177 4   +3 Ben Tarlow
10 161 174 162 4  -17 Helen Harding

11 152 162 152 4  -38 David Shenkin
12 179 137 176 3 +224 Calum Edwards
13 166 141 164 3 +208 Andy Becher
14 165 154 164 3  +39 Chris Vicary
15 162 149 161 3  -43 Graham Harding

16 151 157 151 3 -139 Andrew Eames
17 145 148 145 3 -174 Carmen Toscano
18 150 141 150 3 -485 Feroza Bartlett
19 149 153 149 3 -549 Alan Bailey
20 151 159 152 3 -596 Kevin Synnott

21 148 130 147 2 -208 Wanda De Poitiers
22 159 135 157 2 -228 Phil Kelly
23 151 141 150 2 -256 Elizabeth Hull

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 137 172 139 7 +284 Evelyn Wallace
 2 131 148 133 5 +434 Terry Jones
 3 135 143 136 5 +335 Len Edwards
 4 112 144 115 5  +72 Nova Williams
 5 144 134 143 4½ +477 Martin Taylor

 6 127 142 128 4½ +6 Jill Harrison
 7 118 134 120 4 +180 Emma Brown
 8 128 131 129 4  -71 Esther Kasket
 9 117 132 118 4  -85 Peter Bailey
10 118 130 119 4 -170 Barbara Hill

11 118 134 120 4 -255 Carol Bartlett
12 139 120 138 3½ -23 Andy Gray
13 120 120 120 3  +79 Valerie Morris
14 119 118 119 3  +31 Sharon Hewitt
15 111 118 112 3  -32 Maureen Barlow

16 108 117 109 3  -89 Iris Cornish
17 125 121 124 3 -161 Tanya Robson
18 137 113 136 3 -162 Ann Golding
19 112 109 112 2½ -153 Anne Darby
20 124 102 123 2  +49 Janet Bonham

21 113 101 113 2  -98 Judy Young
22 131 102 129 2 -167 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
23 135  99 132 2 -186 Richard Woodward
24 113  89 111 1 -295 Evelyn Wansbrough

Division C

The following 7 players were awarded an unrated tournament win 
and 75 spread points for a bye:
Len Choules, Brenda Keast, Audrey Medhurst, Jill Russell,
Shirley	Stokley, Judy Tame and Helen Thompson.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 108 146 113 7 +477 Fran Burling
 2 109 127 110 6 +357 Elizabeth Terry
 3 102 110 101 5 +484 Audrey Medhurst
 4 100 108 101 5 +200 Peter Terry
 5 106 111 107 5 +168 Susan Thorne

 6 110 120 111 5  -69 Paul Grimshaw
 7  94 101  95 4 +152 Joy Rowe
 8  98 105  98 4 +145 Malcolm Davis
 9  98  97  98 4   +2 Len Choules
10  90 102  91 4 -140 Dan Smith

11  73  92  74 4 -242 Eileen Johnson
12 100  81  96 3 +228 James Ducker
13  99  87  98 3 +193 Mel Maltz
14 107  85 106 3  +78 Mavis Harding
15  69  90  71 3  +35 Lucille Terry

16  77  82  79 3  -56 James Baker
17  73  80  73 3 -124 Helen Thompson
18  85  70  84 3 -153 Jill Russell
19  98  85  97 3 -302 Jean Buckley
20 102  65  99 2 -133 Peter Johnson

21  81  56  78 2 -159 Brenda Keast
22  69  57  68 2 -251 Shirley Stokley
23 unr  50  50 1 -365 Judy Tame

Pitlochry Jan 18-20 results from Alan Sinclair.

10 rounds.

Division A

Janice Bease was awarded an unrated tournament win and 75 points spread
in round 8 because her opponent Moya Dewar was unable to play the game.
Moya's record below includes a deduction of 75 points for the unrated
tournament loss. 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 151 173 153 9 +505 Caroline Atkins
 2 138 155 139 7 +249 Mary Jones
 3 145 154 146 7 +133 Trish Matthews
 4 140 144 140 6 +216 Margaret Armstrong

 5 140 148 141 6 +201 Kate Leckie
 6 127 144 129 6  +52 Rhoda Gray
 7 129 141 130 6  -66 Janice Bease
 8 128 135 129 5  +97 Margaret Harkness

 9 140 135 139 5  -46 Marjory Flight
10 122 132 123 5 -113 Helgemarie Farrow
11 139 122 138 4 +154 Bob Jarvie
12 119 124 120 4  +95 Helen Polhill

13 145 123 143 4 -120 Anne Steward
14 128 111 126 3 -314 Juliet Green
15 115 103 114 2 -595 Sue Thompson
16 134  93 130 1 -448 Moya Dewar
       
Division B

10-point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Joyce Clegg's 14-game start rating of 103
was reset to 92 and the division was re-rated.

Isla Wilkie was awarded an unrated tournament win and 75 points spread
in round 10 because her opponent Rose Wall had to leave the tournament early.
Rose's record below includes a deduction of 75 points for the unrated
tournament loss. 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 113 130 116 8 +491 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 2 105 119 106 7 +340 Maria Marczak
 3 113 108 112 6 +324 Paul Cartman
 4 112 110 112 6 +221 Carol Grant
 5  94  93  94 5  +81 Isla Wilkie

 6  99 102 100 5  +77 Lena Glass
 7  95  99  95 5  +60 Jo Holland
 8 101 105 102 5  -74 Rose Wall
 9 102  98 101 5 -259 Doreen Jarvie
10  94  88  93 4  +80 Christine Cartman

11  81  91  82 4 -296 Margaret{Fife} McGhee
12  99  89  98 4 -318 Ian Whyte
13  92  78  92 3 -285 Joyce Clegg
14  90  81  89 3 -442 Margot Montgomery
     
Pitlochry Jan 15-18 results from Alan Sinclair.

15 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 138 156 140 11 +584 Margaret Armstrong
 2 143 155 145 11 +423 Trish Matthews
 3 139 149 140 10 +397 Kate Leckie
 4 151 148 151 10 +253 Caroline Atkins

 5 138 142 140  9 +424 Marjory Flight
 6 137 142 138  9 +345 Mary Jones
 7 124 143 127  9  -56 Rhoda Gray
 8 127 136 129  8 +192 Janice Bease

 9 134 129 134  7 +314 Moya Dewar
10 125 130 126  7  +60 Linda Barratt
11 147 128 145  7 -150 Anne Steward
12 120 130 122  7 -484 Helgemarie Farrow

13 141 122 139  6 -118 Bob Jarvie
14 118 110 118  4 -711 Ken McGinness
15 122 103 119  3 -570 Helen Polhill
16 118  97 115  2 -903 Sue Thompson

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 108 144 113 15 +1193 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 2  91 124  95 12 +1082 Jo Holland
 3  95 117  99 11  +601 Lena Glass
 4  99 113 101 10½ +667 Rose Wall

 5 113 107 112  9½ +249 Carol Grant
 6 105 103 105  9   +67 Maria Marczak
 7 117 101 113  8½ +487 Paul Cartman
 8 100  90  99  7  -126 Ian Whyte

 9 104  90 102  7  -149 Doreen Jarvie
10  99  87  95  6½ -471 Jean MacLellan
11  78  84  79  6   -87 John Fyfe
12  87  77  86  5  -302 Jennifer Payne

13  98  70  94  4  -279 Christine Cartman
14  61  69  64  4  -994 Beverley Raeburn
15  83  64  81  3  -464 Margaret{Fife} McGhee
16  56  54  55  2 -1474 Zandra Begg

Southend Invitational played in Ilford January 15th.
Results from Kevin Synnott. 9 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 151 205 156 8 +473 Rachelle Winer
 2 158 190 161 7 +557 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 3 179 174 179 6 +516 Calum Edwards
 4 170 166 170 5 +226 Mike Whiteoak

 5 166 168 166 5  -63 Cecil Muscat
 6 172 159 171 4½ -239 Vincent Boyle
 7 167 157 166 4  -71 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 8 151 157 151 4 -270 Andrew Eames

 9 165 142 164 3  +50 Bob Violett(Exp)
10 161 145 158 3 -105 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
11 151 148 151 3 -611 Kevin Synnott
12 150 131 149 1½ -463 Victoria Kingham

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 150 166 152 7 +483 David Shenkin
 2 134 163 137 7 +106 Ann Golding
 3 140 154 141 6 +433 Martin Leverton
 4 133 155 135 6 +221 Len Edwards
 5 140 146 140 5½ +195 Stephen Wintle

 6 129 142 130 5 +166 Martin Bloomberg
 7 135 142 134 5 +157 Noel Barnes
 8 140 140 140 5 -238 Chrystal Rose
 9 137 129 136 4 -205 Nick Jenkins
10 128 131 128 4 -249 Esther Kasket

11 132 124 132 3½ +234 Heather Laird
12 149 110 145 2 -184 Carmen Toscano
13 125 110 124 2 -752 Phyllis Fernandez
14 140 100 137 1 -367 Evelyn Wallace

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 122 140 123 8 +910 Jo Ramjane
 2 125 128 125 7 +877 Damian O'Malley
 3 123 132 125 7 +763 Sue Ball
 4 111 118 112 6  +70 Ron Bucknell
 5  97 120  98 6  -79 Malcolm Davis

 6  88 102  90 4 -114 Dan Smith
 7  90 100  91 4 -242 Norah Cole
 8  92  87  92 3   +7 Sandra Weston
 9  95  87  94 3 -318 Claire Violett
10 115  85 113 3 -490 Carole Wheatley

11  92  74  89 2 -717 Peter Thorpe
12  90  68  88 1 -667 Renee Gilbert

UK Open January 5-8. Results from Jared Robinson.
There were 38 rounds, but 3 players in A and all in B played fewer than 38 rated games. 
A number in brackets following a name shows the number of rated games played if not 38.

Division A

Wale Fashina did not play in the first 2 rounds.
His tournament record below includes 2 unrated losses
and minus 150 spread. His opponents Craig Beevers and Steve Perry
each received an unrated tournament win and 75 points spread.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 203 214 206 34 +3657 Nigel Richards(GM) 
 2 190 198 192 28 +2100 Phil Robertshaw(GM) 
 3 187 195 191 27 +2735 Weibin Toh 
 4 191 195 192 27 +1443 Craig Beevers(GM) (37)
 5 184 192 187 26 +1759 Wayne Kelly(GM) 

 6 178 189 181 25 +2830 Martin Harrison(Exp) 
 7 188 181 186 22  +976 Theresa Brousson(Exp) 
 8 172 180 176 22  +672 Adekoyejo Adegbesan 
 9 176 177 176 21 +1101 Femi Awowade(GM) 
10 186 179 185 21  +660 Wale Fashina (36)

11 184 177 181 21  +352 Bob Linn 
12 unr 172 172 21  +224 Victor Amartey 
13 185 174 178 20  +397 Ben Withers 
14 155 169 159 20  -750 Phil Kelly 
15 182 166 176 19 +1411 Steve Polatnick 

16 158 164 161 18  -190 Ian Coventry 
17 174 162 169 18  -348 Steve Perry (37)
18 163 164 163 18  -643 Raymond Tate 
19 135 152 141 16  -839 Sue Bowman 
20 173 156 166 15  -668 Cecil Muscat 

21 157 155 156 15 -1028 Peter Thomas 
22 152 150 152 15 -2053 Janet Phillips 
23 151 148 150 14 -1256 Jayne Mackenzie 
24 136 144 138 13½ -1932 Len Moir 
25 142 140 141 11 -1332 Nicky Huitson 

26 129 131 130 9 -4009 Ian Kendall 
27 148 134 143 8½ -2015 Richard Moody 
28 134 127 132 7 -3254 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi 

Division B

Rowan Callaghan left the tournament after round 4.
His tournament record below includes 34 unrated losses
and a spread deduction of 2,550 points. His opponents
received an unrated tournament win and 75 points spread
for each unplayed game.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread  
 1 125 160 140 27 +1149 Theresa Scallan (35)
 2 138 151 142 24  +968 Tom Wilson (36)
 3 144 150 145 23  +652 Eileen Meghen (37)
 4 142 148 144 23  +318 Jim Wilkie (36)
 5 158 145 156 22 +1209 Rafal Dominiczak (36)

 6 141 146 142 22  +805 Suzanne Dundas (36)
 7 138 144 141 21  +508 Christine Strawbridge (36)
 8 131 144 134 21  -118 Ann Golding (36)
 9 138 138 139 19  +366 Andy Gray (36)
10 152 137 146 19  +239 Nuala O'Rourke (36)

11 146 138 143 19  +109 Adrienne Berger (36)
12 153 134 146 18  +126 Beverley Calder (36)
13 139 135 137 18  -202 Jill Parker (36)
14 137 132 135 17  -659 Sylvia Swaney (36)
15 129 132 129 17  -688 Geoff Cooper (36)

16 136 126 133 15  -634 Barbara Goodban (36)
17 137 126 133 15 -1433 Mary Allen (36)
18 137 139 137  2 -2715 Rowan Callaghan (4)

Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread  
 1 126 126 126 25 +1424 Ted Lewis 
 2 120 125 123 24½ +1314 Breda O'Brien 
 3 118 123 119 24 +1793 Dave Hoskisson 
 4 120 123 123 24 +1033 Ovidiu Tamas 
 5 111 124 116 24  +835 Jenny Sakamoto 

 6 119 117 120 22  +535 Barbara Lukey 
 7 127 117 125 22  +481 Mary Doyle 
 8 116 118 116 22  +280 Georgie Burchell 
 9 109 116 110 21½ +265 Julie Tate
10 116 104 110 17  +403 Syd Berger

11 108 105 107 17  -377 Caroline Elliott
12 105 104 104 17  -833 Kenneth Lovell
13 126  99 117 16  -774 Paul Cartman
14  97 101  98 16 -1093 Christine Cartman
15  85 103  92 16 -1164 Peggy Fehily

16  99  95  98 14  -305 Duncan MacFarlane
17  88  90  87 12 -1416 Carmen Borg
18  80  80  80  8 -2401 Myra Copleston

UK Open Warmup January 3-4 
18 rounds. Results from Jared Robinson.

Division 1

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 176 199 179 12 +451 Calum Edwards
 2 207 188 203 11 +834 Nigel Richards(GM)
 3 181 191 184 11 +636 Bob Linn
 4 unr 185 185 10   -4 Ben Withers

 5 160 189 165 10  -75 Neil Rowley
 6 193 176 190  9 +266 Phil Robertshaw(GM)
 7 185 181 184  9  -46 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 8 180 172 178  8 +253 Martin Harrison(Exp)

 9 167 179 168  8 -162 Alec Webb(Exp)
10 185 173 182  8 -312 Steve Polatnick
11 172 176 174  8 -1088 Steve Perry
12 170 152 167  4 -753 Barry Grossman(Exp)
       
Division 2

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread        
 1 157 186 161 15 +1534 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
 2 150 165 152 11 +345 Nuala O'Rourke
 3 155 164 157 11 +292 Peter Thomas
 4 151 165 153 11  +54 Beverley Calder
 5 158 158 158 10 +528 Ian Coventry

 6 152 148 152  8 -156 Janet Phillips
 7 151 148 151  8 -388 Jayne Mackenzie
 8 157 142 153  7  -72 Rick Blakeway
 9 154 142 152  7 -190 Maurice Brown
10 148 115 144  2 -1947 Eileen Meghen
       
Division 3

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread        
 1 142 160 146 13 +767 Kim Hands
 2 138 155 142 12 +480 Nicky Huitson
 3 137 150 139 11 +143 Yvonne Eade
 4 141 144 141 10  +64 Suzanne Dundas
 5 137 144 138 10  +19 Tom Wilson

 6 138 138 138  9 -498 Andy Gray
 7 137 133 135  8 -188 Sue Bowman
 8 141 127 139  7  +11 Jill Parker
 9 137 127 136  7  -20 Barbara Goodban
10 136 105 131  3 -778 Ann Golding
       
Division 4

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 135 151 136 13 +822 Len Moir
 2 136 145 137 12 +518 Sylvia Swaney
 3 133 140 134 11 +225 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
 4 120 136 122 10 +398 Marlene Skinner
 5 133 134 133 10 +343 Rosalind Wilson

 6 129 132 129 9½ +415 Geoff Cooper
 7 128 121 126 7½ -297 Ted Lewis
 8 121 114 120  6 -704 Valerie Morris
 9 127 113 126  6 -1284 Paul Cartman
10 131 107 124  5 -436 Steve Balment
       
Division 5

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread        
 1 117 126 119 12 +206 Barbara Lukey
 2 108 127 111 12 +203 Jenny Sakamoto
 3 119 114 118 10 +536 Dave Hoskisson
 4 116 115 116 10 +457 Georgie Burchell
 5 108 110 108  9  +33 Caroline Elliott

 6  95 111  97  9   -4 Christine Cartman
 7 114 104 112  8 +187 Anne Darby
 8 116  98 114  7 -394 Fay Madeley
 9  98 100  99  7 -539 Duncan MacFarlane
10 107  93 105  6 -685 Kenneth Lovell



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us